GE Aerospace (GE)
Aeroespacial / Motores de avión
The best aerospace business in the West: jet engines plus a decades-long services aftermarket on an installed base of ~50,000 commercial engines (the annuity). But at ~$309 it trades at ~32× — far above the aerospace band (15-22×). Base 5-year value ~$371 (+5%/year): Fairly valued — priced for perfection; the multiple's compression toward a still-generous band eats up nearly all the growth.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of GE Aerospace (GE) at $371 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $308.64 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 4.6% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-16.
- Price
- $308.64
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $371
- Total annual return (5y)
- 4.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +0%
The essentials
- The world's leading maker of jet engines, after spinning off GE Vernova (2024) and GE HealthCare (2023). The real engine is the aftermarket: roughly 70% of revenue is services (parts + maintenance) on an installed base of ~50,000 commercial engines + ~30,000 military — a decades-long annuity, with high switching costs and, on some Boeing models, GE Aerospace as the sole engine source. Contracted backlog (RPO) of US$190.6bn (+11% year-over-year), of which 85.5% is services.
- In the midst of the aerospace-cycle recovery, with the LEAP ramp (the dominant narrow-body engine, 1,802 units delivered in 2025, +28% vs. 2024, marketed through CFM International, the 50-50 joint venture with Safran) and segment margins that already reflect the services mix: Commercial Engines & Services at a 26.6% margin and Defense & Propulsion Technologies at 12.3%. Larry Culp (ex-Danaher) imposed operating discipline.
- ⚠️ At ~$309 it trades at ~32× — far above the aerospace band (15-22×). The aftermarket justifies a premium, but not this level. As the multiple reverts toward a still-generous aerospace band (18×), the compression eats up almost all of the operating income growth; the dividend is a mere 0.6%. It also carries an insurance legacy (US$36.9bn of liabilities) that requires maintaining statutory capital at 300% of the authorized control level.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 4.5%/year = 3.7% appreciation + 0.8% dividend. The target price ($371) is ex-dividend; the $13 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($309) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $309 trades close to its value discounted to today (~$309); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($371) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$193.
Thesis
The business
GE Aerospace is arguably the best aerospace business in the West: the largest engine maker by installed base (~50,000 commercial + ~30,000 military), with a services aftermarket (~70% of revenue) that is a decades-long annuity with high switching costs and pricing power over a captive base, a wide moat, a high ROIC (~28%) and a contracted backlog of US$190.6bn (85.5% services). The LEAP ramp grows the base. Larry Culp (Chairman and CEO, ex-Danaher) imposed operating discipline. There is almost nothing wrong with the business.
The valuation
An aerospace business with an aftermarket is valued on EV/EBIT over operating income (stock-based compensation is low, no trap to correct for). TTM operating income is ~US$10.2bn. At ~$309, that's ~32× — far above the aerospace band (15-22×). The market is paying for aftermarket quality + the cycle recovery + the LEAP ramp, with guidance raised over the past year.
The base scenario projects operating income growing ~13%/year (cycle recovery + compounding aftermarket + margin expansion) from ~US$10.2bn to ~US$18.6bn in five years, at an exit multiple of 18× — the high end of the aerospace band (15-22×), the maximum defensible level for the sector's best aftermarket, but well below today's ~32×. With buybacks (~2.4%/year), that gives ~$371/share → a total return of +5%/year.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. Operating income nearly doubles in five years (~US$10.2bn → ~US$18.6bn), but the multiple reverts from ~32× to ~18× — and that compression eats up almost all the growth, leaving the price barely above today's. The dividend (0.6%) is too small to move the needle. The result is a total return of +5%/year: the verdict is Fairly valued. It's the pattern of a top-quality business priced for perfection — like a top-tier oil major at a peak-cycle multiple: there's nothing wrong with GE Aerospace, what's expensive is the price. The favorable scenario (sustained aerospace cycle + margin toward 25% + multiple at the top of the band) crosses into 'Fairly valued'; the adverse one (falling traffic + ramp stumble + multiple at the bottom of the band) takes the value well below the price. If the price corrects toward the zone where the aftermarket compounds faster than the multiple compression, GE Aerospace goes back to being one of the best franchises you can buy.
What to watch
Three things. The multiple: at ~32× EV/EBIT, GE Aerospace is discounting near-flawless execution — any disappointment (a cycle slowdown, a LEAP ramp stumble) can trigger a sharp compression. The LEAP ramp: the pace of deliveries (1,802 units in 2025, +28%) and the resolution of the execution risks the 10-K itself names — durability, time on wing, supply chain — are the proof that the installed base is growing as promised, which is what sustains the future annuity. And the insurance legacy: the US$36.9bn of run-off liabilities, with the capital requirement at 300% of the authorized control level and the ongoing Bank BPH litigation, are a tail that could demand capital if reserves prove insufficient. The business is superb; at this price, the margin for error is minimal.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (maintenance basis; LEAP-ramp growth capex excluded) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $9.7 bn | 0.957 | $9.3 bn |
| 2 | $10.6 bn | 0.916 | $9.7 bn |
| 3 | $11.5 bn | 0.876 | $10.1 bn |
| 4 | $12.6 bn | 0.839 | $10.5 bn |
| 5 | $13.7 bn | 0.802 | $11 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($309) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (11.8%/year) above our base case (9.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$15.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$13.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT (resultado operativo). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 50.638 | 57 | 63 | 68 | 73 | 78 |
| growth | — | +13% | +11% | +8% | +7% | +7% |
| OCF | 9.6 | 10.5 | 12.0 | 13.3 | 14.6 | 16.0 |
| OCF margin | 19.0% | 18.5% | 19.0% | 19.5% | 20.0% | 20.5% |
| Total capex | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| EBIT | 10.2 | 11.1 | 12.9 | 14.7 | 16.6 | 18.6 |
| EBIT margin | 20.2% | 19.5% | 20.4% | 21.6% | 22.8% | 23.8% |
| NOPAT | 8.8 | 9.6 | 11.1 | 12.6 | 14.3 | 16.0 |
| D&A | 0.9 | 0.95 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 | 1.15 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 8.2 | 8.9 | 10.3 | 11.5 | 12.7 | 14.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 8.9 | 9.7 | 11.1 | 12.4 | 13.7 | 15.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 9.0 | 9.7 | 11.2 | 12.8 | 14.5 | 16.1 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 331 | 331 | 331 | 331 | 331 | 331 |
| EV / FCF growth | 40.3x | 37.0x | 32.3x | 28.9x | 26.1x | 23.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 37.1x | 34.0x | 29.8x | 26.8x | 24.3x | 22.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 36.8x | 34.1x | 29.6x | 25.9x | 22.9x | 20.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 37.7x | 34.7x | 30.0x | 26.2x | 23.2x | 20.8x |
| EV / EBIT | 32.4x | 29.8x | 25.8x | 22.6x | 19.9x | 17.9x |
| EV / Sales | 6.5x | 5.8x | 5.3x | 4.9x | 4.5x | 4.2x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.88 | $2.11 | $2.36 | $2.64 | $2.96 | $3.31 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 1,038 | 1,013 | 989 | 965 | 942 | 920 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.4% | -2.4% | -2.4% | -2.4% | -2.3% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $6.3 bn | $6.8 bn | $7.9 bn | $8.9 bn | $9.9 bn | $10.9 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $209 | $249 | $293 | $333 | $371 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-38%) | (-14%) | (-4%) | (+0%) | (+2%) |
Rolling grid: the base year is the real TTM (revenue $50.6bn to Jun-2026, XBRL) with operating income of ~$10.2bn. GE Aerospace is valued on EV/EBIT: stock-based compensation is low (~0.7% of revenue) and does not distort operating income, and the business is an engine manufacturer + a decades-long services aftermarket (the annuity, ~70% of revenue). Operating income grows ~13%/year on the aerospace cycle recovery + the compounding aftermarket + margin expansion (with a transitory dip from the LEAP ramp —Q2'26 margin −130 basis points— that reverses as the fleet accumulates flight hours). EV/EBIT compresses toward ~20× over five years: today's multiple reverts toward the high end of the aerospace band (15-22×), still generous but far below today's — the §2 discipline (quality priced for perfection). Buybacks (~2.4%/year, funded with free cash flow) are modeled in the share path; net debt (~$11bn) goes in the bridge. Watch: execution of the LEAP ramp and the legacy insurance book in run-off ($36.9bn of liabilities, capital at 300%).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearDrop in air traffic (recession/shock) + LEAP-ramp stumble; operating profit stalls at ~$12bn; multiple compresses to 15× · base ~15× EV/EBIT (cycle-driven compression) | $161 -11.1% | $189 -8.3% | $217 -5.8% |
| BaseCycle recovery + compounding aftermarket + margin expansion → operating income $10.2bn→~$18.6bn; multiple reverts from today's level to 19× · base ~19× EV/EBIT (high end of the 15-22× aerospace band) | $315 1.3% | $371 4.5% · base case | $427 7.4% |
| BullStrong aerospace cycle + margin toward 25.5% + fast LEAP ramp; operating profit ~$23bn; multiple holds at 22× · base ~22× EV/EBIT (top of the band, aftermarket premium) | $462 9.1% | $543 12.6% | $624 15.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $371 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $309, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $371 in 5 years plus $13 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $309. Against the current market price ($309), the margin of safety is 0.2% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 4.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the sector. EV/EBIT ~32× — far above the aerospace band (15-22×). Priced for perfection.
- The archetype's band. The aftermarket justifies a premium over the generic industrial → aerospace band 15-22× EV/EBIT; GE at the high end of that band by year 5 (18×), but well below today's multiple.
- Margin of safety. 5-year base case ~$371 vs. price ~$309 → total return +5%/year. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 28% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.7 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (101%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. ROIC ~28% — well above the bar, the hallmark of an aftermarket with high switching costs. Exceptional-quality franchise.
- Cash quality. High and growing free cash flow, backed by the recurring aftermarket and backlog advances. Low stock-based compensation.
- Balance sheet. Net debt ≈ US$8.1bn, moderate against the cash flow it generates. ⚠️ But the insurance legacy (US$36.9bn of liabilities, capital at 300% of the control level) is a complexity and an inherited capital demand.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue splits between CES (commercial, ~73% of the total, 26.6% segment margin) — the growth engine from traffic recovery and the LEAP ramp — and DPT (defense, ~23%, 12.3% margin), more stable but with greater dependence on public budgets. The services aftermarket (~70% of consolidated revenue, per the 10-K itself) is the high-margin annuity; equipment (like the LEAP) grows in units but at a relatively low margin until the fleet accumulates flight hours and shop visits become more frequent.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of a jet-engine franchise is the installed base times the services aftermarket. GE Aerospace has ~50,000 commercial engines installed generating service for decades (~70% of revenue, at higher margin); every LEAP delivery (1,802 units in 2025, +28%) grows that base and the future annuity. The contracted backlog (US$190.6bn, +11%, 85.5% services) is aftermarket revenue already signed. Equipment (like the LEAP) grows in volume but at a relatively low margin until the fleet accumulates hours and shop visits (higher margin) become more frequent.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $35.3 bn | $38.7 bn (+9%) | $45.9 bn (+18%) | $50.6 bn (+22%) | $57 bn (+13%) | $63 bn (+11%) | $68 bn (+8%) | $73 bn (+7%) | $78 bn (+7%) |
Operating profit (EBIT) | — | $6.6 bn | $10 bn (+52%) | $10.2 bn | $11.5 bn (+13%) | $13 bn (+13%) | $14.7 bn (+13%) | $16.5 bn (+12%) | $18.6 bn (+12%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $3.8 bn | $4.8 bn (+28%) | $7.3 bn (+52%) | $8.4 bn | $9.5 bn (+13%) | $10.7 bn (+13%) | $12 bn (+13%) | $13.4 bn (+12%) | $15 bn (+12%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. The growth is real: growing installed base + traffic recovery + the LEAP ramp. The backlog (US$190.6bn) backs it up.
- Growth engine. Compounding aftermarket + the LEAP ramp (+28% of deliveries) + margin expansion as the fleet matures. Long runway.
- Cyclicality + execution. The aerospace cycle and LEAP ramp execution (durability, time on wing, supply chain) are the risks to the projected growth.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
GE Aerospace designs, manufactures and services commercial and military jet engines, organized into two reportable segments: Commercial Engines & Services (CES, ~73% of revenue, 26.6% segment margin) and Defense & Propulsion Technologies (DPT, ~23%, 12.3% margin, which groups Defense & Systems and Propulsion & Additive Technologies under the Avio Aero, Unison, Dowty Propellers and Colibrium Additive brands). The model is razor-razorblade: equipment is sold at a relatively low margin, and the aftermarket — maintenance, repair, overhaul and spare-parts sales, under long-term service agreements (10 to 25 years) or time-and-materials contracts — on the installed base generates most of the profitability. The 10-K itself states it: the aftermarket represents approximately 70% of revenue.
Within CES, the engines cover narrow-body (LEAP, in the midst of a production ramp, marketed through CFM International, the 50-50 joint venture with Safran Aircraft Engines, and the dominant engine in that category), wide-body (mature CF6 and GE90, GEnx in service since 2011, and the GE9X in development for the Boeing 777X) and regional and business aviation engines. On some Boeing models, GE Aerospace is the sole engine source. In DPT, the business depends heavily on funding from the U.S. Department of War or equivalent budgets from allied governments; it supplies combat engines (F110, F404, F414), rotorcraft engines (T408, T700, T901) and marine/mobility engines (LM2500), plus avionics and power systems. Sales to U.S. government agencies were 10% of consolidated revenue in FY2025 (down from 12% in 2024 and 14% in 2023). The business also retains financial operations inherited from the old GE conglomerate — life and long-term care insurance in run-off and a mortgage portfolio in Poland — which are non-operating but do consume capital and generate contingencies.
Scale and competitive position
Installed base of approximately 50,000 commercial engines and 30,000 military engines in service (including parked aircraft). Contracted backlog (RPO) closed FY2025 at US$190.6bn, +11% versus US$171.6bn in FY2024; of that total, US$163.0bn (85.5%) is services and the rest equipment. From the services RPO recognition schedule: 12% is recognized within 1 year, 42% within 5 years and 69% within 10 years — most of the services backlog stretches out more than a decade, consistent with the aftermarket annuity that underpins the business.
Commercial engine deliveries: 2,386 units in 2025 (vs. 1,911 in 2024); of those, LEAP engines specifically 1,802 units (vs. 1,407 in 2024, +28%). Defense engines: 635 units (vs. 490 in 2024). Operations in approximately 120 countries, with 70 manufacturing and service facilities in 23 U.S. states and Puerto Rico (24 owned) and 62 facilities in 23 countries outside the U.S. (30 owned). Non-U.S. revenue rose from 55% (2024) to 60% (2025) of the total, with Asia as the fastest-growing region. The 10-K's Competition section describes the market as highly competitive versus other global engine manufacturers and third-party maintenance shops in the aftermarket, without naming specific competitors or quantifying GE Aerospace's market share against them.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
GE Aerospace's moat rests on three layers. First, regulatory and development barriers: certifying an engine requires a type certificate and a production certificate from the FAA, with lengthy development cycles and ongoing airworthiness responsibility — regulators have the authority to order inspections, modifications or even the grounding of entire fleets, which protects the incumbent as much as it constrains it. Second, switching costs: an airline operating a fleet with GE engines doesn't switch suppliers without re-certifying, re-training and re-stocking spare parts, and on some Boeing models GE Aerospace is directly the sole engine source. Third, and most valuable: the aftermarket is an annuity with high switching costs — the engine owner must use approved parts and service, and GE Aerospace controls that flow across the ~50,000 installed commercial units.
The result is a high, durable ROIC (~28%) and predictable cash flow that grows with every delivery. Long-term service agreements (10 to 25 years), under which GE Aerospace maintains the customer's assets for the full term, already carry a net balance of US$7.2bn against total estimated contract lifetime billings of US$174bn — only ~19% executed to date — which gives years of aftermarket revenue visibility. It is Buffett's archetype of a quality business: a franchise with a wide moat and a long runway.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holds: the LEAP ramp — 1,802 engines delivered in 2025, +28% versus 2024 — grows the installed base that underpins future aftermarket, and the MD&A itself ties RPO growth partly to modified contracts and engines under long-term service agreements that have already entered service — that is, delivered engines that are only now starting to generate service backlog. A larger installed base measures size, not a unit-economics gap opening against competitors. In 2025 the company added new commercial commitments (among others, Qatar Airways, Emirates, ANA, Malaysia Aviation Group, Korean Air, Cathay Pacific and Pegasus) across the GE9X, GEnx and LEAP programs. The nuance: the filing itself acknowledges it continues to operate in a constrained supply-chain environment that has affected the industry for several years, which can delay — not reverse — the pace at which the base grows.
The business faces concrete risks. LEAP ramp execution is one: the 10-K explicitly names engine durability, time on wing and repair turnaround, along with the supply chain, as risks. The second is cyclicality: although the aftermarket cushions the blow, a drop in air traffic hits equipment deliveries and, with a lag, service volume. The third, inherited: GE Aerospace retains a legacy of life and long-term care insurance in run-off (ERAC and UFLIC), with US$36.9bn of liabilities and the contractual obligation to keep its insurance subsidiaries' statutory capital at 300% of the NAIC's authorized control level — a ring-fenced liability with its own dedicated investment portfolio, but with real risk that an adverse reserve review could require capital contributions. The business is of exceptional quality; ramp execution, cyclicality and the insurance legacy are what warrants watching, along with the price.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Jet engines are critical infrastructure; the installed base generates service for decades. Very high recurrence (the aftermarket is ~70% of revenue).
- Pricing power. Strong in the aftermarket: the engine owner must use approved parts and service — high switching costs on a captive base.
- Moat and its direction. Wide moat (installed base + regulatory/development barriers + switching costs), stable: the LEAP ramp grows the installed base, which is size and not direction. Among the best in the industry.
- Cyclicality. Cyclical (tracks air traffic), but the aftermarket (services annuity) cushions it versus a pure equipment manufacturer.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.0x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)11.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 101% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+18pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Productive investment (1.6x)
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.7% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt ≈ US$8.1bn, moderate for the cash flow it generates — clean balance sheet after the spin-off, with upgraded credit ratings in 2025 (Moody's to A3, S&P to A-).
- Insurance legacy. Run-off of ERAC and UFLIC: US$36.9bn of liabilities, statutory capital at 300% of the authorized control level, plus the Bank BPH litigation (Poland, US$2.3bn reserve) — a tail that could require capital.
- Sustainability of the return. Free cash flow comfortably covers the dividend and the buyback. The dividend is low (0.6%) but growing from a low base.
Who runs it
- Culp brought Danaher's operational discipline (the FLIGHT DECK lean system) — the key to GE's turnaround from a conglomerate in crisis to a focused franchise.
- CEO compensation is mostly equity; the 2023-2025 PSUs paid out at the maximum (175%) for beating EPS and cash flow targets all 3 years.
- Disciplined capital allocation: growing dividend (from a low base after the spin-off), sustained buybacks with a large new authorization (Dec-2025).
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 35% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Culp owns 1,612,480 shares; the CEO ownership requirement is 10× base salary. He came from Danaher, where he built the lean management system he transplanted to GE as FLIGHT DECK. No founder control — he's a top-tier professional CEO.
- Capital allocation. Strong discipline: buybacks + growing dividend, funded by free cash flow. The insurance legacy consumes a portion of capital via the capital-maintenance agreement.
- Efficiency / integrity. The FLIGHT DECK lean system (from Danaher) turned GE from a conglomerate in crisis into a focused franchise — proven execution.
Why it trades at this price
- It's not cheap: trading at ~32× EV/EBIT, far above the aerospace band (15-22×).
- The market is paying for aftermarket quality (the decades-long annuity), the cycle recovery and the LEAP ramp — with guidance raised over the past year and analyst consensus above the current market price.
- The consensus is pricing in the aftermarket compounding and the aerospace cycle staying firm; the method acknowledges the quality but reverts the multiple toward a still-generous band, where the compression eats up the growth.
This isn't a punished stock — it's the opposite case: a top-quality franchise priced for perfection. The aftermarket and the moat justify a premium over a generic industrial, but today's multiple presupposes sustained flawless execution. Without a discount catalyst (missing buyers or motivated sellers), the return depends on growth outpacing the multiple compression.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -8%/year (-35% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+13%/year, +81% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- A drop in air traffic (recession, fuel shock, pandemic) hits equipment deliveries and, with a lag, aftermarket volume — operating income stalls.
- The LEAP ramp stumbles: durability issues, time on wing below expectations, constrained supply chain, or deliveries below promised levels — the installed base grows less and the future annuity disappoints.
- The multiple (~32×) compresses toward the sector level as the cycle decelerates — the multiple reversion dominates the return.
- The insurance legacy in run-off requires a capital injection (insufficient reserves, or an adverse ruling in the Bank BPH litigation in Poland) — a non-operating use of capital that isn't in the price.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The aerospace cycle stays firm for years (robust travel demand, aging fleets to replace) — LEAP deliveries and the aftermarket compound.
- The operating margin keeps expanding as the LEAP fleet accumulates hours and shop visits (higher margin) take off — operating income grows faster than revenue.
- The US$190.6bn backlog (85.5% services) converts into high-margin aftermarket revenue and dispels any doubt about growth; the multiple holds near the top of the band.
- Culp's operating discipline (FLIGHT DECK) plus sustained buybacks compound value per share; defense (adaptive engines, hypersonic propulsion) adds optionality.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Valuation. The central disconfirmer: at ~32× EV/EBIT it's discounting flawless execution; any disappointment triggers a sharp multiple compression.
- LEAP-ramp execution. Durability, time on wing and repair turnaround, plus the constrained supply chain — named as an explicit risk in the 10-K.
- Aerospace cyclicality + defense dependence. A drop in traffic hits equipment and, with a lag, the aftermarket; in defense, the business depends heavily on the U.S. Department of War budget and allied governments.
- Insurance legacy and litigation. US$36.9bn of run-off liabilities with capital at 300% of the control level, plus the Bank BPH litigation (Poland) — could require capital injections.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The lenses agree on business quality; the disagreement is about the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 28% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+0%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 9% at a multiple/growth of 3.6 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 28% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 12% vs our 9%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -9%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 12% vs our 9%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






