RTX Corporation (RTX)
Aeroespacial y defensa
An aerospace and defense supplier with a backlog equal to three times annual sales and the Pratt & Whitney aftermarket engine just beginning to deliver — but trading at a multiple that already discounts much of that improvement.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of RTX Corporation (RTX) at $262 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $186.66 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 8.7% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K 2025 and 10-Q Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $186.66
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $262
- Total annual return (5y)
- 8.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +18%
The essentials
- Three segments with distinct economics: Collins Aerospace (33% of sales, 16.3% margin, commercial aftermarket), Pratt & Whitney (36%, 7.9%, engines with the GTF fleet entering its overhaul cycle), and Raytheon (31%, 11.5%, defense by contract).
- Backlog of $289,000M as of the second quarter of 2026 — three times annual sales: projected growth is contracted, not extrapolated.
- The company raised its full-year guidance twice: adjusted sales to $95,000-96,000M (organic +8% to +9%), adjusted earnings per share to $7.10-7.25, and free cash flow to $8,500-8,750M.
- GAAP operating profit understates the economics: amortization of intangibles from the Rockwell Collins and Raytheon acquisitions subtracts about $2,100M a year with no cash outflow.
- Share repurchases are suspended (just $50M in 2025) while merger-related debt is paid down; invested capital fell from $95,700M to $89,400M over a year and a half.
- Return on invested capital is 11%, above the 10% bar and understated by the merger goodwill weighing on the denominator.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 8.7%/year = 7.0% appreciation + 1.7% dividend. The target price ($262) is ex-dividend; the $18 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $197 · Multiples $226) exceeds the market price ($187).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $187 trades ~17.4% below its value discounted to today (~$226); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($262) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$142.
Thesis
The business
RTX is a high-quality business with an identifiable improvement engine. Return on invested capital is 11.4%, above the 10% bar, and that is despite the invested capital carrying the price paid in the merger with Raytheon: the denominator includes the goodwill and intangibles of a scale acquisition, so the figure understates the profitability of the ongoing operation.
The engine for the next decade is GTF aftermarket. A fleet of more than 2,600 aircraft entering its overhaul cycle is high-margin service revenue on an already-installed cost base, and that is why the segment's margin — 7.9% today — has room to run. The $289,000M backlog supports the projection with signed contracts rather than extrapolated trend.
The valuation
Each segment is valued at its own multiple, because the three economics differ: Collins at 20 times operating profit for its commercial aftermarket, Pratt & Whitney at 18 times for the engine franchise and its margin recovery, and Raytheon at 14 times because a defense contractor trades below commercial aerospace. The resulting blend is approximately 17.8 times, within the sector's 15-to-22-times range and below the 19 times that a pure aftermarket franchise commands.
On that basis the five-year value is $262 against a price of $187, a total return of +9% annually (+7% from price and +2% from dividend). The stock trades today at 20× adjusted operating profit; by year five that entry point compresses to 13×.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The maximum price to pay today to achieve the 15% annual return that defines a great investment is well below the current quote: the price already reflects the company raising guidance twice during the year.
The verdict is Fairly valued. The arithmetic is transparent: the business compounds well — sales grow and margin expands with the aftermarket — but the entry multiple being paid already prices in that improvement, and compression toward the terminal multiple eats up much of the growth. This is not a discount thesis; it is an excellent franchise at a reasonable price.
What to watch
Three things would invalidate the case. The first is execution at Pratt & Whitney: margin recovery from 7.9% is the model's single most sensitive assumption, and a second quality episode like the powder metal issue would wipe it out.
The second is the defense budget cycle. A third of sales depends on government decisions, and exposure to fixed-price contracts means the company absorbs cost inflation.
The third is the multiple itself. At this valuation the thesis has no room for disappointment: if organic growth reverts to the mid-single-digit range before the margin expands, compression from the current multiple to the terminal multiple produces a negative return.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings: adjusted NOPAT + depreciation (excluding acquisition intangible amortization, already added back to operating profit) − maintenance capital expenditure, TTM as of Jun-2026 as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $10.8 bn | 0.957 | $10.3 bn |
| 2 | $11.4 bn | 0.916 | $10.4 bn |
| 3 | $12 bn | 0.876 | $10.5 bn |
| 4 | $12.7 bn | 0.839 | $10.6 bn |
| 5 | $13.4 bn | 0.802 | $10.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($187) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (4.4%/year) is in line with our base case (5.5%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~$12.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$13.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT ajustado. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 93.5 | 100 | 106.5 | 113 | 119.4 | 125.7 |
| growth | — | +7% | +6% | +6% | +6% | +5% |
| OCF | 11.1 | 12.5 | 13.6 | 14.7 | 15.8 | 16.7 |
| OCF margin | 11.9% | 12.5% | 12.8% | 13.0% | 13.2% | 13.3% |
| Total capex | 2.66 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.6 |
| Maintenance capex | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| EBIT | 12.6 | 14.3 | 15.7 | 16.9 | 18.1 | 19.4 |
| EBIT margin | 13.5% | 14.3% | 14.7% | 15.0% | 15.2% | 15.4% |
| NOPAT | 10.2 | 11.6 | 12.7 | 13.7 | 14.7 | 15.7 |
| D&A | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 8.5 | 9.6 | 10.5 | 11.4 | 12.3 | 13.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 8.9 | 10.0 | 11.0 | 11.9 | 12.8 | 13.7 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 10.2 | 11.5 | 12.5 | 13.5 | 14.4 | 15.4 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 8.3 | 14.5 | 21.3 | 28.7 | 36.6 | 45.1 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 278 | 272 | 265 | 257 | 249 | 241 |
| EV / FCF growth | 32.8x | 28.3x | 25.1x | 22.6x | 20.3x | 18.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 31.3x | 27.1x | 24.1x | 21.7x | 19.5x | 17.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 27.2x | 23.6x | 21.1x | 19.1x | 17.3x | 15.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 27.3x | 23.5x | 20.9x | 18.8x | 17.0x | 15.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 22.1x | 19.0x | 16.9x | 15.2x | 13.7x | 12.4x |
| EV / Sales | 3.0x | 2.7x | 2.5x | 2.3x | 2.1x | 1.9x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.92 | $3.12 | $3.34 | $3.58 | $3.83 | $4.10 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $183 | $206 | $229 | $246 | $262 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-14%) | (-1%) | (+3%) | (+5%) | (+5%) |
The metric is adjusted operating income: to GAAP operating income is added the amortization of acquisition intangibles ($2,100M in 2025, $2,200M in 2024, $2,085M in 2023 — a stable series because the asset amortizes on a fixed schedule inherited from the Rockwell Collins and Raytheon purchases). It is an accounting charge with no cash outflow on a price already paid, and that is why the depreciation added back in owner earnings excludes it: adding it twice would double the same amount. The starting point of the path is not the trajectory in the file but current guidance: on 23 July 2026 the company raised its full-year adjusted sales target to $95,000-96,000M (organic growth of 8% to 9%), adjusted earnings per share to $7.10-7.25 and free cash flow to $8,500-8,750M. The first half grew 11.7%, so the guidance implies a second half of around 4%: the company itself anticipates the deceleration. The path starts at +7.0%, between that implication and the fact that guidance has already been raised twice in the fiscal year, and declines smoothly toward +5.3% by the fifth year, supported by a backlog of $289,000M — three times annual sales. Cash accumulates because buybacks are suspended (barely $50M in 2025) while the leverage inherited from the merger is reduced: accumulating cash and paying down debt have the same effect on equity value.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearGrowth decelerates toward the low-to-mid single-digit range · base ~15× adjusted EV/EBIT blend (floor of the sector range) | $158 -1.2% | $186 1.9% | $214 4.6% |
| BaseStarts at current guidance (+7.0%) and declines smoothly to +5.3%; adjusted operating margin expands from 13.5% to 15.4% with GTF fleet aftermarket; cash accumulates because the buyback remains suspended · base Collins 20× · Pratt & Whitney 18× · Raytheon 14× (~17.8× blend) | $223 5.4% | $262 8.7% · base case | $301 11.6% |
| BullGTF aftermarket reaches its full cycle sooner and European rearmament sustains defense bookings; margin reaches 16.5% and the market recognizes the commercial mix with a multiple at the high end of the range · base ~20.5× adjusted EV/EBIT blend (high end of the sector range) | $292 11.0% | $344 14.5% | $396 17.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $262 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $187, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $262 in 5 years plus $18 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $226. Against the current market price ($187), the margin of safety is 17.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 8.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The stock trades at 20× adjusted operating profit, above the 15-to-22-times range at which the exit is valued. Compression from there absorbs much of the business's growth.
- Exit multiple by segment. Collins at 20 times, Pratt & Whitney at 18, and Raytheon at 14, for a blend of approximately 17.8 times: within the sector range and below the 19 times a pure aftermarket franchise commands.
- Expected total return. The five-year total return is +9% annually, with +7% from price and +2% from dividend. The verdict is Fairly valued.
- Source of the discount. No current source is identifiable: the price already reflects two guidance raises. With no missing buyers and no forced sellers, the gap between perception and reality is absent.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 11% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1.8 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (126%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital vs the 10% bar. Return on invested capital is 11.4%, above the bar, and understated because the denominator carries the goodwill and intangibles from the merger with Raytheon.
- Cash generation. Strong and growing: $11,407M of free cash flow (operating cash flow less capex) over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, with guidance of $8,500-8,750M for the fiscal year. Conversion from earnings is high, and the company directs it to debt paydown and the dividend.
- Quality of reported earnings. GAAP earnings understate the economics: acquisition-related intangible amortization subtracts about $2,100M a year with no cash outflow. The valuation metric excludes it, and owner earnings only add back physical depreciation (not intangible amortization, which was already added back in building adjusted EBIT), to avoid double-counting. The resulting CFROIC (~14.4%) exceeds book ROIC (~11.4%): earnings are more than backed by cash, with material growth capital expenditure (GTF capacity expansion) funded without drawing on working capital.
- Stock-based compensation. Insignificant: $540M over the trailing twelve months, 0.6% of sales and 6.4% of free cash flow. There is no distortion to correct in the metric.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weighted growth (~+6.2%) is led by Pratt & Whitney, where the installed GTF fleet is entering its overhaul cycle and driving the aftermarket. Collins grows with aircraft deliveries and its own aftermarket; Raytheon advances at the pace of the defense budget and export demand, slower but more predictable.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The three segments and the backlog are the business's drivers. Pratt & Whitney's $1,455M loss in 2023 is the powder metal charge; the recovery to $2,596M in 2025 marks the starting point of the margin improvement that supports the projection. The dividend declared per fiscal year shows sustained growth; the current rate is $0.73 per quarter, raised 7.4% in June 2026.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $68.9 bn | $80.7 bn (+17%) | $88.6 bn (+10%) | $93.5 bn (+12%) | $100 bn (+7%) | $106.5 bn (+6%) | $113 bn (+6%) | $119.4 bn (+6%) | $125.7 bn (+5%) |
Adjusted operating profit (EBIT) | $5.6 bn | $8.7 bn (+55%) | $11.4 bn (+30%) | $12.6 bn | $13.9 bn (+10%) | $15.3 bn (+10%) | $17 bn (+10%) | $18.1 bn (+7%) | $19.4 bn (+7%) |
Net income attributable (GAAP) | $3.2 bn | $4.8 bn (+49%) | $6.7 bn (+41%) | $7.7 bn | $8.5 bn (+10%) | $9.4 bn (+10%) | $10.4 bn (+10%) | $11.3 bn (+8%) | $12.2 bn (+8%) |
Capital expenditure | $2.4 bn | $2.6 bn (+9%) | $2.6 bn (+0%) | $2.8 bn | $3 bn (+6%) | $3.1 bn (+6%) | $3.3 bn (+6%) | $3.4 bn (+4%) | $3.6 bn (+4%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $5.5 bn | $4.5 bn (-17%) | $7.9 bn (+75%) | $11.4 bn | $9.6 bn (+13%) | $10.5 bn (+10%) | $11.4 bn (+8%) | $12.3 bn (+8%) | $13.1 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Contracted growth. The $289,000M backlog covers three years of sales, and defense bookings rose from $51,000M (2023) to $61,000M (2025). Projected growth is not a trend extrapolation.
- Starting point of the growth path. It is anchored to current guidance, not to the filing's trend: adjusted sales of $95,000-96,000M with organic growth of 8% to 9%. Guidance implies a second half around 4% against a first half of 11.7%, so the deceleration is anticipated by the company itself.
- Reinvestment runway. Good but bounded by the sector's structure. Annual capital spending of $2,799M and program research and development sustain the position, but growth comes mainly from the installed base already sold, not from new markets.
- Capital cycle. Favorable. Capital is not entering the sector: the certification and consortium required for a new engine program act as a barrier, and consolidation over the past two decades left two suppliers in narrow-body engines.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
RTX sells original equipment at thin margins and then charges for decades to maintain it. That is the economics of all three segments, in different proportions.
Collins Aerospace (33% of segment sales, 16.3% operating margin) sells onboard systems to Boeing and Airbus — which together account for 16% of its sales — and to airlines. Profitability isn't in the original equipment but in spare parts, repair, and overhaul of an installed fleet that flies for thirty years.
Pratt & Whitney (36% of sales, 7.9% margin) is the extreme case of that mechanic: an engine is sold at a loss or at a minimal margin and recovered through subsequent service contracts. The GTF fleet went from zero to more than 2,600 aircraft in a decade; that installed base has not yet reached its full overhaul cycle. Airbus accounts for 29% of the segment's sales. The F-35's F135 surpassed one million flight hours and carries a $2,800M contract for lots 18 and 19.
Raytheon (31% of sales, 11.5% margin) is pure defense: it sells to governments under contract, on a fixed-price or cost-reimbursement basis. Its economics are shaped by the budget cycle, the mix between domestic and export contracts, and the execution of long-duration programs.
Scale and competitive position
The sector is split among a handful of players and positions barely shift. In narrow-body engines, CFM (GE's joint venture with Safran) and Pratt & Whitney compete: two suppliers for the world's largest commercial aircraft market. In onboard systems, Collins shares the field with Honeywell and Safran. In missile defense, Raytheon competes with Lockheed Martin and Northrop Grumman.
The $289,000M backlog is equal to three years of sales and is the best measure of that position: it is revenue already contracted, not projected. Defense bookings were $61,000M in 2025 versus $51,000M in 2023, driven by European rearmament and demand for air defense.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The barrier is regulatory and time-based before it is technological. An engine or a flight system needs certification from the aviation authority, and that process takes years and billions of dollars. Once certified and installed on a platform, it stays there for the life of the program: switching suppliers would require recertifying the entire aircraft.
That is the source of switching costs, the primary moat. The second is scale: collaboration agreements on engine programs split between 13% and 49% of the risk and cost with partners, which means every new program requires a consortium, not a lone competitor. The third is the position as prime contractor in defense: whoever integrates the system controls the supply chain and successive upgrades.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and stable. At Pratt & Whitney the installed GTF fleet has not yet reached its full overhaul cycle: every passing year adds more engines to the base that will generate service revenue for decades — a growing base, that is, size, without a unit-economics gap measured against competitors.
The main threat is not competitive but one of execution. The powder metal quality issue forced a $2,900M pre-tax charge in 2023 and grounded customer aircraft; an equivalent episode would again hit reputation and cash flow. In defense, exposure to fixed-price contracts transfers cost-inflation risk to the company — in 2024 there was a $600M charge for the termination of a Raytheon contract — and the pace of budget approvals is beyond the company's control.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Yes. The world's commercial fleet will keep flying and needing overhauls, and integrated air defense is a structural budget priority. The $289,000M backlog — three times annual sales — is the contracted evidence of that recurrence.
- Differentiated or commodity product. Differentiated and certified. A GTF engine or an SPY-6 radar has no approved substitute on its platform; the switching cost for the customer is prohibitive.
- Pricing power. Partial and asymmetric. High in the aftermarket, where the customer is locked in; limited in commercial original equipment versus Boeing and Airbus; and negative in fixed-price defense contracts, where the company absorbs cost inflation.
- Operating leverage. Favorable. In the second quarter of 2026 sales grew 14% and adjusted earnings per share grew 21%: the aftermarket rests on an already-installed cost base, so margin expands with volume.
- Behavior in a recession. Mixed by design. The defense half contributes budget stability, but commercial aerospace is cyclical: in the 2020 downturn, air traffic and deliveries collapsed and the aftermarket was deferred.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)7.2x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 126% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.5x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $1.8 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net debt and coverage. Total debt of $32,087M against cash and short-term investments of $9,016M: $23,071M net, close to 1.8 times adjusted operating profit over the trailing twelve months. Net interest expense of $1,749M is covered more than seven times.
- Leverage trajectory. Deliberately improving: the buyback was suspended to pay down merger debt, and invested capital fell from $95,700M at the end of 2024 to $89,400M by mid-2026.
- Dividend coverage. Ample. The $3,722M in dividends paid over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026 represent 33% of the $11,407M in free cash flow, leaving capacity to pay down debt and to resume the buyback.
- Contingency risk. Present but bounded. The powder metal issue has already been charged ($2,900M pre-tax in 2023), and fixed-price defense contracts produced a $600M charge in 2024; these are recurring sector risks, not a threat to solvency.
Who runs it
- Rose through the engine business: president of Pratt & Whitney's commercial engines unit between 2017 and 2019, the segment whose margin recovery is the model's central assumption.
- Under his tenure the company suspended buybacks (just $50M in 2025, versus $12,870M in 2023) to pay down the debt inherited from the merger.
- Divested non-core businesses — actuation and flight controls, Simmonds Precision, the infrastructure and public safety business — rather than making acquisitions, with gains of $200M and $100M in 2025 and $400M in 2024.
- The dividend was raised every year: from $2.16 per share in 2022 to a current rate of $2.92, with the latest 7.4% increase declared in June 2026.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment and track record. Christopher T. Calio rose through the engine business, the segment where the thesis is decided. Directors and executives as a group own less than 1%: he is a professional manager, not a founder with scale ownership.
- Capital allocation. Coherent and disciplined. He suspended the buyback to pay down merger debt, protected and raised the dividend, and divested non-core businesses instead of making acquisitions. Invested capital fell from $95,700M to $89,400M.
- Candor about mistakes. The powder metal quality issue was acknowledged with a $2,900M pre-tax charge and a published inspection plan, rather than being diluted across successive adjustments.
Why it trades at this price
- It is not cheap: the price already reflects two guidance raises during the year. The source of opportunity that once existed — the discount from the 2023 powder metal quality issue — has already closed.
- What discrepancy remains is one of composition: the market values RTX as a defense conglomerate, when the commercial aftermarket of Collins and Pratt & Whitney generates two-thirds of sales and deserves the aerospace multiple, not that of a government contractor.
- GAAP operating profit is depressed by merger-related intangible amortization, which makes the published multiple look more expensive than it is on the underlying economics.
The honest conclusion is that no current source of discount is identifiable. With no missing buyers and no forced sellers, the analytical edge lies not in the price but in the composition: the commercial mix deserves a higher multiple than a defense contractor receives. That justifies the quality of the business, not a margin of safety.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+10% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+15%/year, +97% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- A second quality episode at Pratt & Whitney: the powder metal issue cost $2,900M pre-tax in 2023 and grounded customer fleets. Margin recovery from 7.9% is the model's most sensitive assumption, and an equivalent event would wipe it out.
- A cut to the defense budget or delays in approvals: a third of sales depends on government decisions, and the backlog offers no protection against a program cancellation.
- Fixed-price contracts with cost inflation: the company absorbs the overrun, as in the $600M charge for the termination of a Raytheon contract in 2024.
- Customer concentration: Boeing and Airbus account for 16% of Collins' sales and Airbus for 29% of Pratt & Whitney's; a slowdown in aircraft deliveries hits original equipment before the aftermarket offsets it.
- Multiple compression: the entry point at the current quote already prices in the margin improvement; if growth reverts to the mid-single-digit range before the margin expands, the return turns negative.
Bull case — the thesis for
- GTF aftermarket reaches its full cycle: more than 2,600 aircraft entering overhaul generate high-margin service revenue on an already-installed cost base, and Pratt & Whitney's margin recovers into double digits ahead of projection.
- European rearmament sustains defense bookings: they rose from $51,000M in 2023 to $61,000M in 2025, and demand for integrated air defense (Patriot, NASAMS, LTAMDS) has multi-year visibility.
- Guidance is raised again: it already happened twice in 2026, and the first half grew 11.7% against full-year guidance that implies a second half of 4%.
- Deleveraging frees up return capacity: with merger-related debt reduced, the suspended buyback can resume at scale on a share count that has already fallen from 1,486 million (2022) to 1,380 million.
- Multiple re-rating: if the market stops valuing the company as a defense contractor and recognizes that two-thirds of sales are commercial aerospace aftermarket, the mix justifies the high end of the sector range.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Execution at Pratt & Whitney. Margin recovery from 7.9% is the model's single most sensitive assumption. A second quality episode like the powder metal issue would wipe it out and again ground customer fleets.
- Dependence on the defense budget. A third of sales depends on government decisions and the pace of approvals. The backlog offers no protection against a program cancellation.
- Fixed-price contracts. The company absorbs cost inflation, as shown by the $600M charge for the termination of a Raytheon contract in 2024.
- Customer concentration. Boeing and Airbus account for 16% of Collins' sales, and Airbus for 29% of Pratt & Whitney's. A slowdown in deliveries hits original equipment before the aftermarket offsets it.
- Price paid. At this multiple, the thesis has no room for disappointment: if growth reverts to the mid-single-digit range before the margin expands, multiple compression produces a negative return.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
A quality business at a reasonable price; the margin is limited.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 11% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+17%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 3.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 11% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 4%, in line with our 6%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -0%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +13%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 4%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.






