Textron Inc. (TXT)
Aeroespacial y defensa / industrial diversificado
Textron combines business aviation (Cessna/Beechcraft), helicopters and Bell's MV-75 program, defense systems, an industrial business under a sale process, and a captive finance arm; it trades at an EV/EBIT of approximately 11.9 times, well below the 15-22 times band of the aerospace archetype, while sustained buybacks reduce shares outstanding 5% annually and the consolidated backlog of $18.8 billion sustains multi-year revenue visibility.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Textron Inc. (TXT) at $204 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $75.78 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 22.0% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-28.
- Price
- $75.78
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $204
- Total annual return (5y)
- 22.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +54%
The essentials
- Consolidated backlog of $18.8 billion at year-end 2025, with Bell's MV-75 program ramping toward full-rate production
- Structural buyback: diluted shares fell from 215 million (FY2022) to 175 million in the TTM, a pace close to 5% annually
- Trades at EV/EBIT ~11.9 times against a reference band of 15-22 times for the aerospace archetype
- The Industrial segment (Kautex and specialized vehicles) entered a sale process on 28-Jul-2026, with no terms or timeline defined yet
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 22.0%/year = 21.9% appreciation + 0.1% dividend. The target price ($204) is ex-dividend; the $0 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $120 · Multiples $164) exceeds the market price ($76).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $76 trades ~53.8% below its value discounted to today (~$164) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($204) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
Textron combines a reasonably good-quality aerospace and defense core (growing backlog, MV-75 as a medium-term engine) with a lower-margin industrial segment already under a sale process and a small captive finance arm. The moat is narrow but real: regulatory certification plus an installed aftermarket base that generates recurring revenue.
The valuation
It is valued by sum of the parts: Aerospace and Defense (EV/EBIT, band 15-22×), Industrial (EV/EBIT, band 12-18×) and Finance (treated as a lender, band 10-15×), weighted by their contribution to year-5 operating income. The base case yields a 5-year value of $204 per share, a CAGR of +22% versus the market price.
The margin of safety
At market price, the stock trades There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality.. The verdict is Very undervalued, with an estimated return of +22% annually over 5 years versus the 15% hurdle the method requires for a high-conviction investment.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is financing for the MV-75 program: if additional 2026 funding via Above Threshold Reprogramming is not approved, adjusted earnings per share could fall $0.20-0.30 and cash flow $150-250 million. The second test is the outcome of the Industrial sale process: a poor multiple or a prolonged delay does not unlock the value the market appears to be discounting.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.8 bn | 0.957 | $0.8 bn |
| 2 | $0.9 bn | 0.916 | $0.8 bn |
| 3 | $0.9 bn | 0.876 | $0.8 bn |
| 4 | $1 bn | 0.839 | $0.8 bn |
| 5 | $1.1 bn | 0.802 | $0.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($76) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-2.1%/year) than we project (7.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT (resultado operativo). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 15.299 | 16.446 | 17.598 | 18.742 | 19.867 | 20.96 |
| growth | — | +7% | +7% | +7% | +6% | +6% |
| OCF | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 |
| OCF margin | 8.1% | 8.3% | 8.6% | 8.9% | 9.2% | 9.5% |
| Total capex | 0.477 | 0.5 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.56 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| EBIT margin | 9.6% | 9.8% | 10.1% | 10.4% | 10.7% | 11.0% |
| NOPAT | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| D&A | 0.399 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.49 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 19.8x | 17.5x | 15.2x | 13.4x | 11.8x | 10.6x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 17.9x | 15.9x | 14.0x | 12.4x | 11.0x | 9.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 12.6x | 11.6x | 10.5x | 9.5x | 8.7x | 8.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 12.7x | 11.6x | 10.5x | 9.6x | 8.8x | 8.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 10.3x | 9.4x | 8.5x | 7.8x | 7.1x | 6.6x |
| EV / Sales | 1.0x | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.8x | 0.7x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.08 | $0.08 | $0.08 | $0.08 | $0.08 | $0.08 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 175.006 | 169.76 | 165.51 | 162.2 | 158.96 | 156.57 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -3.0% | -2.5% | -2.0% | -2.0% | -1.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.7 bn | $0.9 bn | $1 bn | $1.1 bn | $1.3 bn | $1.4 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $138 | $157 | $177 | $191 | $204 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+54%) | (+33%) | (+26%) | (+21%) | (+18%) |
Year 0 is the TTM ended 4-Jul-2026 (10-Q). Textron combines long-cycle aerospace/defense manufacturing (Aviation, Bell, Systems) with a lower-margin industrial business (Kautex, specialized vehicles) and a captive finance arm (Textron Financial Corporation) that finances the purchase of its own aircraft and helicopters. That is why the model consolidates a single revenue and operating margin path, but the exit multiple is built as a blend weighted across three pieces: Aerospace and Defense (~90% of terminal operating income, aerospace band 15-22×), Industrial (~7%, the `industrial` band 12-18×, currently in a sale process announced on 28-Jul-2026) and Finance (~3%, treated as a lender, the `bank` band 10-15×). The year-1 starting point (+7.5%) follows the recent trajectory (+6.3%/+0.1%/+8%/+8.8% year over year) and the first-half 2026 revenue pace (+7%) cited in the release of 28-Jul; there is no explicit revenue guidance, only earnings per share ($5.39-5.59 GAAP / $6.40-6.60 adjusted) and manufacturing cash flow ($700-800M), which imply more moderate margin expansion than revenue because of MV-75 program costs. The tax rate (18.8%) is the TTM effective rate (XBRL). Buybacks are the dominant vector of capital return (diluted shares fell from 215M in FY22 to 175M in the TTM) and are modeled with `sharesPath`, with no cash accumulation (TTM free cash flow of US$0.759bn is similar to total returns of US$0.788bn in buybacks and dividends, that is there is no real surplus to accumulate).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue decelerating from +4% to +1.5% annually; operating margin compresses from 9.6% to 8.9% on MV-75 program cost overruns (without additional funding) and cyclical weakness in business aviation. · base Blended multiple ~12.22× (Aerospace and Defense 12.5×, Industrial 10×, Finance 9×), with the aerospace piece below the floor of its band: this is the stress scenario | $93 4.2% | $109 7.6% | $125 10.7% |
| BaseRevenue decelerating from +7.5% to +5.5% annually · base Blended multiple ~14.67× (Aerospace and Defense 15×, Industrial 12×, Finance 11×), with the aerospace piece at the floor of its 15-22× band | $173 18.1% | $204 22.0% · base case | $235 25.4% |
| BullRevenue decelerating from +9% to +7% annually; MV-75 receives full funding and ramps to full rate · base Blended multiple ~17.19× (Aerospace and Defense 17.5×, Industrial 15×, Finance 13×), if the sale of Industrial unlocks value and the Bell ramp is confirmed | $250 27.0% | $294 31.2% | $338 34.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $204 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $76, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $204 in 5 years plus $0 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $164. Against the current market price ($76), the margin of safety is 53.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 22.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. EV/EBIT 10× against a 15-22× band for the aerospace archetype
- Estimated 5-year return. The base case implies a CAGR of +22%, with verdict Very undervalued
- Margin of safety. The stock trades There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. versus the maximum price derived from the 15% hurdle
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 19% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ! CFROIC backs up the ROIC (63%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM free cash flow ($0.759bn) is depressed by inventory buildup from the Ascend and MV-75 ramp
- Return on capital. Operating income over the balance sheet's real invested capital sits in the good zone of the 10% bar
- Reinvestment runway. Growth capex is modest (17% of total capex); most of the cash flow is returned via buybacks
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The consolidated +7-8% growth shown by the recent trajectory is almost entirely a weighted average of the aerospace and defense core (~78% of revenue), which grows with the backlog and the MV-75 ramp. Industrial (~22%) is modeled flat, in line with its cyclical exposure to the auto sector and the ongoing sale process; Finance is marginal in the consolidated figures.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The consolidated backlog is the highest-signal leading driver: contracted and not yet recognized, it anchors the coming years' revenue path better than trend extrapolation. Aircraft and helicopter deliveries are the volume driver for the commercial business; per-unit price (mix and price inflation) shows up in revenue growth above unit-delivery growth. Bell's MV-75 program has no comparable public volume driver yet, since its revenue is still mostly development-stage (Engineering and Manufacturing Development) rather than serial deliveries.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $13.7 bn | $13.7 bn (+0%) | $14.8 bn (+8%) | $15.3 bn (+9%) | $16.4 bn (+7%) | $17.6 bn (+7%) | $18.7 bn (+7%) | $19.9 bn (+6%) | $21 bn (+6%) |
Operating income | — | $1.3 bn | $1.4 bn (+12%) | $1.5 bn (+9%) | $1.6 bn (+10%) | $1.8 bn (+10%) | $1.9 bn (+10%) | $2.1 bn (+9%) | $2.3 bn (+8%) |
Net income | $0.9 bn | $0.8 bn (-11%) | $0.9 bn (+12%) | $0.9 bn (+15%) | $1 bn (+4%) | $1 bn (+4%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+15%) | $1.4 bn (+15%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.9 bn | $0.7 bn (-25%) | $0.9 bn (+43%) | $0.8 bn (+36%) | $0.9 bn (+13%) | $1 bn (+15%) | $1.1 bn (+14%) | $1.3 bn (+13%) | $1.4 bn (+12%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (04-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. Recent year-over-year of +6.3%/+0.1%/+8%/+8.8%, driven by Bell (MV-75) and Aviation
- Backlog. $18.8 billion at year-end 2025, stable in the second quarter of 2026
- Single-program dependence. MV-75 is Bell's growth engine; its funding is not guaranteed for all of 2026
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Textron monetizes through the sale of aircraft, helicopters and vehicles, plus a recurring aftermarket business of parts and services, and long-term defense contracts with the U.S. government under different contract types (fixed price, fixed price with incentive, time and materials, cost reimbursement). Textron Aviation sells Citation jets and King Air/Caravan turboprops and sustains an aftermarket network of more than 20 company-owned centers and 300 authorized independent service centers. Bell provides military and commercial helicopters and tiltrotor aircraft, with the V-22 and H-1 as flagship programs alongside the new MV-75, awarded in December 2022 and in the Engineering and Manufacturing Development phase. Textron Systems manufactures electronic systems, military marine craft, piston aircraft engines (Lycoming) and unmanned vehicles. The Finance segment finances new and used aircraft and helicopter originations, including a substantial portion of cross-border originations.
The Industrial segment, which groups Kautex (plastic fuel and vision systems for automobiles) and Textron Specialized Vehicles (E-Z-GO golf carts and turf-care equipment), entered a sale process on 28-Jul-2026 — a company decision to concentrate the portfolio on aerospace and defense.
Scale and competitive position
The consolidated backlog at year-end 2025 was $18,823 million (Textron Aviation $7,724M, Bell $7,795M, Textron Systems $3,304M), slightly above the $17,908 million at year-end 2024, and remained stable at around $18.8 billion at the close of the second quarter of 2026. The company employs approximately 34,000 people worldwide (80% in the U.S.), with close to 7,700 unionized employees in the U.S., mostly at Bell and Textron Aviation. Bell provides aftermarket support to an installed base of approximately 13,000 helicopters, with 8 company-owned service centers and 4 global parts distribution centers. Kautex operates more than 30 plants in 13 countries. Overall, the company operated 57 plants in the U.S. and 45 outside the U.S. as of January 2026.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Regulatory certification is the hardest entry barrier in the business: every aircraft model requires an FAA type certificate (or its international equivalent) and each unit produced requires an airworthiness certificate, an extensive and costly process that protects established manufacturers. On top of that, Textron builds aftermarket switching costs: Bell's installed base of 13,000 helicopters and Aviation's network of more than 300 authorized service centers generate a recurring parts-and-maintenance business with more stable margins than new-unit sales. In defense, the long-term programs (V-22, H-1, and the new MV-75) represent multi-year contracts with the U.S. government that require production capabilities that are hard to replicate.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat remains relatively stable: Bell gains relative weight within the group from the MV-75 ramp and its defense budget tailwind, while Industrial — the lowest-margin segment with no clear structural competitive advantage, exposed to the auto cycle — exits the perimeter through the sale. The main threat is concentration in the U.S. government (27% of revenue): contracts can be terminated for convenience, and funding depends on Congress's annual budget process. A second risk is execution: under fixed-price contracts, Textron absorbs any cost overrun, and MV-75 itself already discloses a risk of an unfavorable cumulative adjustment of $60-110 million in future low-rate production phases.
Business / sector quality
- Business recurrence. The defense backlog and aftermarket business give multi-year visibility; business aviation is more cyclical
- Product differentiation. Certified aircraft and helicopters with recognized brands (Cessna, Beechcraft, Bell); Kautex is more commodity-like
- Customer concentration. 27% of revenue comes from the U.S. government, with termination-for-convenience risk
- Behavior in recessions. Business aviation contracted materially in the 2008-2009 crisis; defense is more resilient
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.0x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)12.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- !Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 63% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+9pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.2x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.5 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Debt of $3.466bn against equity of $8.054bn; moderate for a capital-equipment manufacturer
- Liquidity. Cash of $1.606bn, down from $1.940bn at the start of the year due to sustained buybacks
- Pension commitments. The pension plan generates meaningful non-operating income ($266M in FY2025) that is excluded from operating income
Who runs it
- Lisa Atherton joined Textron in 2007 and rose through Textron Systems and Bell before assuming the consolidated CEO role on 4-Jan-2026, succeeding Scott Donnelly, who remains Executive Chairman of the Board
- On 11-Feb-2026 the Audit Committee approved a new buyback program of up to 25 million shares, replacing the 2023 program
- In the fourth quarter of 2025 the company repurchased 2.295 million shares at an average price of $81.70
- On 28-Jul-2026, already under the new CEO, the company started the sale process for the Industrial segment, a portfolio-reallocation decision toward aerospace and defense
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO transition. Lisa Atherton took over in January 2026 after nearly 20 years of internal career progression at the company, including CEO of Bell and of Systems
- Capital allocation. 89% of capital deployed goes to buybacks, with diluted shares falling from 215 to 175 million over four years
- Skin in the game. Directors and executives own just 1.9% of the capital; there is no controlling shareholder
Why it is cheap
- Multi-industry conglomerate structure (aviation, defense, industrial, financing) that makes direct valuation difficult and likely generates a holding discount on the quality aerospace core
- The Industrial segment sale process was only announced on 28-Jul-2026, with no terms or timeline defined, introducing short-term uncertainty with no clear closing catalyst
- MV-75 program funding risk (guidance conditioned on additional 2026 funds) creates a cloud over near-term adjusted earnings, even as the program itself keeps advancing
There is no identifiable motivated-seller event (no recent accounting restructuring or impairment); the discrepancy looks more like missing buyers — the complexity of valuing five segments of different natures under one stock, added to the recent uncertainty over Industrial and MV-75 funding, likely deters analysts who prefer simpler pure-aerospace stories.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +8%/year (+44% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+31%/year, +289% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Additional MV-75 funding is not approved via Above Threshold Reprogramming, cutting adjusted earnings $0.20-0.30 per share and cash flow $150-250 million in 2026
- The Industrial segment sale is indefinitely delayed or closes at a multiple below the one assumed, without unlocking value
- The business aviation cycle cools on high interest rates or macroeconomic uncertainty, and Textron Aviation loses the order momentum that sustains the backlog
- Additional cost overruns on fixed-price contracts (beyond the $60-110 million range already disclosed for MV-75) erode Bell's margin
- The pace of buybacks slows under cash pressure, given that debt already stands at $3.466 billion and cash fell from $1.940 billion to $1.606 billion during the half
Bull case — the thesis for
- MV-75 receives the additional 2026 funding and ramps toward full-rate production, sustainably boosting Bell's operating margin
- The Industrial segment sale closes at a multiple above the one assumed, freeing capital for additional buybacks or investment in the aerospace core
- Ascend (Cessna) scales beyond the five units delivered to NetJets and Aviation's aftermarket keeps growing, sustaining the largest segment's margin
- The consolidated backlog of $18.8 billion keeps growing, giving multi-year revenue visibility
- The sustained pace of buybacks (diluted shares from 215 to 175 million over four years) keeps compressing the entry multiple year after year
Risks — what breaks the base case
- MV-75 funding. Disclosed risk of a $0.20-0.30 per share cut in adjusted earnings without additional 2026 funds
- Industrial sale. Process just started, with no terms or timeline defined
- Business aviation cycle. Sensitive to interest rates and macroeconomic conditions
- Fixed-price contracts. Textron absorbs cost overruns above the agreed price with the government
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 19% above the 10% bar, with a +54% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 7% at a PEG of 1.5 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 10% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 19% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -2% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +8%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +31%/yr over 5y and a +54% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -2%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.






