Hubbell Incorporated (HUBB)
Industrial / Componentes Eléctricos
A century-old manufacturer of electrical components critical to the utility grid (63% of revenue) and to industrial and data center electrical installations (37%), which just closed the largest acquisition in its history (NSI Industries, ~US$3,000 million) financed with debt, with organic growth accelerating sharply but already trading at a multiple that prices in much of that improvement.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Hubbell Incorporated (HUBB) at $549 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $474.05 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 4.4% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $474.05
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $549
- Total annual return (5y)
- 4.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- TTM revenue of US$6,224 million after re-basing with the 8-K filed on Jul-28-2026, with organic growth accelerating from 3.3% in 2025 to 9.2% in the first half of 2026, driven by grid modernization and data center demand
- Acquisition of NSI Industries for ~US$3,000 million, closed in the second quarter of 2026 and financed entirely with debt, which raised net debt to total capital from 28% to 52% and temporarily depressed the return on invested capital
- Trades at ~26 times trailing-twelve-month EV/EBIT, a rich entry multiple that already prices in the recent acceleration — valuation discipline calls for a more moderate terminal exit multiple (14 times), within the band of a mid-to-upper-quality industrial
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 4.4%/year = 3.0% appreciation + 1.4% dividend. The target price ($549) is ex-dividend; the $35 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($474) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $474 trades ~0.6% above its value discounted to today (~$471); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($549) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$296.
Thesis
The business
A manufacturer of electrical components critical to the utility grid and to industrial and data center installations, with steadily expanding margins and structural demand from grid modernization and data infrastructure buildout. The acquisition of NSI Industries (~US$3,000 million, debt-financed) expands scale in Electrical Solutions but raises leverage and temporarily dilutes the return on capital.
The valuation
Valued on EV/EBIT over the consolidated operating business (the two segments share the same economic nature: capital-intensive manufacturing of electrical components). The base case exit multiple is 14× against today's entry multiple of 24×, reflecting the recent acceleration already priced in. The base case 5-year value implies a +4% annual return at market price.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The price already reflects the strong second-quarter 2026 results and the guidance raise. Fairly valued is the state that results from comparing the market price with the base case 5-year value, without stacking optimism into either the growth path or the exit multiple.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the integration of NSI Industries: if synergies take longer than expected or leverage (net debt to total capital jumped from 28% to 52% in the quarter) limits capital flexibility, the return on invested capital — today temporarily depressed by the price paid in the acquisition — might not recover to pre-deal levels (~17%). Also watch whether the recent organic acceleration (9.2% in the first half of 2026) holds up beyond the one-time boost from data center demand.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital (unlevered) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.1 bn | 0.957 | $1.1 bn |
| 2 | $1.2 bn | 0.916 | $1.1 bn |
| 3 | $1.3 bn | 0.876 | $1.2 bn |
| 4 | $1.4 bn | 0.839 | $1.2 bn |
| 5 | $1.6 bn | 0.802 | $1.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($474) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (6.5%/year) than we project (9.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 6.224 | 7.157 | 8.01 | 8.771 | 9.429 | 9.995 |
| growth | — | +15% | +12% | +10% | +8% | +6% |
| OCF | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| OCF margin | 17.2% | 17.4% | 17.7% | 18.0% | 18.3% | 18.6% |
| Total capex | 0.167 | 0.185 | 0.205 | 0.222 | 0.238 | 0.25 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 |
| EBIT margin | 20.2% | 20.4% | 20.7% | 21.0% | 21.6% | 22.3% |
| NOPAT | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| D&A | 0.239 | 0.245 | 0.252 | 0.258 | 0.263 | 0.267 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 3.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 30.3 | 29.8 | 29.3 | 28.7 | 28.0 | 27.3 |
| EV / FCF growth | 33.6x | 28.1x | 24.1x | 21.1x | 18.8x | 17.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 30.7x | 25.8x | 22.2x | 19.5x | 17.4x | 15.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 26.1x | 22.6x | 19.8x | 17.7x | 15.8x | 14.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 30.1x | 25.5x | 22.1x | 19.5x | 17.2x | 15.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 24.1x | 20.4x | 17.6x | 15.6x | 13.8x | 12.3x |
| EV / Sales | 4.9x | 4.2x | 3.7x | 3.3x | 3.0x | 2.7x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $5.68 | $6.08 | $6.50 | $6.96 | $7.45 | $7.97 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 53.3 | 53.3 | 53.3 | 53.3 | 53.3 | 53.3 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.2 bn | $0.2 bn | $0.3 bn | $0.3 bn | $0.3 bn | $0.4 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $342 | $409 | $474 | $514 | $549 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-32%) | (-9%) | (-1%) | (+1%) | (+3%) |
Year 0 is the TTM re-based to 30 June 2026, incorporating the second-quarter earnings 8-K (28-Jul-2026) — XBRL does not yet carry that quarter, so the TTM was reconstructed from levels: FY2025 + cumulative to June 2026 − cumulative to June 2025 (the 10-Q cumulative-column convention, not the sum of individual quarters). TTM revenue comes to US$6.224 billion and GAAP EBIT to US$1.254 billion, with an operating margin of 20.2% temporarily compressed by the integration costs of the NSI Industries acquisition (~US$3,000 million, closed in the second quarter of 2026 and funded with a US$900 million term loan plus US$1,900 million of senior notes). Year 1 of the path starts from the company's current guidance for fiscal 2026 (8-K of 28-Jul-2026): total sales +16-18% (organic +9-11% plus the M&A contribution), adjusted earnings per share of US$20.25-20.55 and GAAP of US$17.25-17.55. Translated to the TTM→+1y rolling twelve-month window (July 2026-June 2027), that guidance implies revenue growth of approximately 15% — the first half already reported (second half of 2026) with the full impulse of NSI and the second half (first half of 2027) with organic growth normalizing and the acquisition counting as organic after its first twelve months of ownership. The path decays in a smooth geometric fashion from that 15% to a durable rate of 6% by year 5, within the 4-8% band of a mid-cycle industrial, supported by the structural backing of electric grid modernization and data-center demand, but moderated by the more cyclical nature of the Electrical Solutions segment and the absence of new acquisitions of that size in the base case. The operating margin recovers gradually from 20.2% to 22.3% as the integration costs are diluted (~US$0.50 per share in 2026, per guidance) and productivity and sourcing efficiencies materialize. Invested capital grew abruptly (from ~US$5,577 million at December 2025 to ~US$8,786 million at June 2026) on the goodwill and intangibles brought in by the NSI purchase, so the return on capital in this window is temporarily depressed by the price paid in the acquisition, not by operating deterioration — the same pattern as a serial acquirer (see the profitability note). The cash surplus is modeled as retained (there is no material net buyback: diluted shares fell barely 0.4% in the last year, well below the materiality threshold) and is used, in practice, to deleverage the balance sheet after the acquisition borrowing.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue +6.0% in year 1 (the NSI integration disappoints and Electrical Solutions demand cools · base 11× EV/EBIT — compression below the archetype's band, elevated leverage, and a moat that fails to widen | $222 -12.0% | $261 -9.3% | $300 -6.9% |
| BaseRevenue +15.0% in year 1 (anchored to the company's FY2026 guidance · base 14× EV/EBIT — the center-low end of the 12-18× band for the industrial archetype, given the return on capital temporarily depressed by the acquisition | $467 1.2% | $549 4.4% · base case | $631 7.2% |
| BullRevenue +18.0% in year 1 (strong execution on the NSI integration plus further data center acceleration) · base 16.5× | $655 8.0% | $770 11.4% | $885 14.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $549 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $474, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $549 in 5 years plus $35 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $471. Against the current market price ($474), the margin of safety is -0.6% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 4.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Today's entry multiple. ~26× EV/EBIT on the TTM, a rich level that already prices in much of the recent acceleration and the guidance raise.
- Terminal exit multiple. 14× EV/EBIT, in the center-low tranche of the industrial archetype's 12-18× band.
- 5-year return. The base case implies +4% annual return at market price — Fairly valued.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 17% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (101%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Solid cash conversion (guidance of ~90% of adjusted earnings for 2026), though capex and working capital changes rose with growth.
- Return on capital. ~11.4% on re-based capital (temporarily compressed by NSI Industries goodwill), ~17% excluding that effect — above the 10% bar in both cases.
- Reinvestment runway. Moderate capex (2.7% of revenue) plus an active complementary-acquisitions strategy in a sector with structural tailwinds.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Organic growth weighted by segment: Utility Solutions (63% of 2025 revenue) accelerating from +1.1% in 2025 to +6% organic in the second quarter of 2026; Electrical Solutions (37%) accelerating more sharply, from +7.2% to +18% organic, driven by data center demand. The NSI Industries acquisition adds an additional layer within Electrical Solutions.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Hubbell's revenue engine is volume times unit price in each segment, distributed mostly through the distributor channel to electric utilities (Utility Solutions) and to industrial, non-residential, and data center customers (Electrical Solutions). Firm order backlog in Utility Solutions is a high-signal leading indicator, given that a good portion of that segment's revenue is contracted before being recognized.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $5.4 bn | $5.6 bn (+5%) | $5.8 bn (+4%) | $6.2 bn (+6%) | $7.2 bn (+15%) | $8 bn (+12%) | $8.8 bn (+10%) | $9.4 bn (+8%) | $10 bn (+6%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $1 bn | $1.1 bn (+6%) | $1.2 bn (+11%) | $1.3 bn (+4%) | $1.5 bn (+16%) | $1.7 bn (+14%) | $1.8 bn (+11%) | $2 bn (+11%) | $2.2 bn (+9%) |
Net income | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn (+4%) | $0.9 bn (+14%) | $0.9 bn (+2%) | $1 bn (+8%) | $1 bn (+8%) | $1.1 bn (+8%) | $1.3 bn (+12%) | $1.4 bn (+12%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn (+13%) | $0.9 bn (+8%) | $0.9 bn (+3%) | $1.1 bn (+18%) | $1.2 bn (+14%) | $1.4 bn (+12%) | $1.5 bn (+10%) | $1.6 bn (+8%) |
Owner earnings | — | — | — | $1 bn (+8%) | $1.1 bn (+6%) | $1.1 bn (+6%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.3 bn (+12%) | $1.5 bn (+12%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Organic acceleration. From 3.3% in 2025 to 9.2% in the first half of 2026, with Electrical Solutions leading on data center demand.
- Current guidance. Total sales +16-18% for 2026, with the NSI Industries acquisition adding ~5-7 points of inorganic growth.
- Backlog. Grew 14% between December 2024 and December 2025, giving visibility to Utility Solutions growth.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Hubbell manufactures and sells specialized electrical components with low unit cost but high operational criticality: the failure of an inexpensive component can disrupt critical infrastructure. The Utility Solutions segment (63% of 2025 revenue) supplies surge arresters, insulators, connectors, anchors, bushings, cabinets, switches, and communication and control technology (smart meters, grid protection) so that electric utilities can transmit and distribute power, sold mainly through distributors or directly to utilities. The Electrical Solutions segment (37%) sells standard and custom wiring devices, connection and grounding products, and electrical equipment for non-residential installations, light and heavy industry, data centers, and renewable energy markets, distributed through electrical and industrial wholesalers and retailers. The revenue engine is volume times unit price over a broad customer base (the top ten account for ~42% of sales), with a growing component of acquisitions adding to the organic mix. In December 2023 the company sold its residential lighting business to narrow its focus toward utility and electrical components.
Scale and competitive position
Hubbell operates with approximately 18,000 employees, 61% of whom are in the United States, with manufacturing in North America, China, the United Kingdom, Brazil, Australia, Spain, Ireland, and the Philippines. International operations account for just ~7% of sales: the business is mostly concentrated in the U.S. market. The company operates 2 warehouses and 35 plants in Utility Solutions and 7 warehouses and 22 plants in Electrical Solutions. Goodwill and net intangibles totaled ~US$4,455 million at December 2025 and jumped to ~US$7,544 million after the NSI Industries acquisition in the second quarter of 2026, reflecting a growth history built on acquisitions. Firm order backlog grew from US$1,898 million at December 2024 to US$2,159 million at December 2025, a leading indicator of contracted demand in Utility Solutions. The company acknowledges competing against larger rivals with greater financial resources across several product lines, and does not precisely quantify its relative market position.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
Hubbell's advantage rests on a portfolio of more than 75 brands built over 135 years of history (Aclara, Chance, Fargo, Burndy, Killark, Bryant, among others), with entrenched product specification and relationships among distributors and contractors. The company holds ~3,250 active patents, though it explicitly states it does not consider its business dependent on patent protection — the moat lies more in specification and channel relationships than in intellectual property. Contracted backlog (part of it under multi-year contracts for grid meters and sensors) gives demand visibility in Utility Solutions. The customer base is broad without depending on any single one, though the top ten account for ~42% of sales — a concentration that cuts both ways: diversified distribution but with meaningful buyer negotiating power. The critical but low-unit-cost component creates an implicit switching cost for the customer (recertifying a supplier of a component that can disrupt the grid is not trivial), although the filing itself does not quantify this.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: there is no evidence of share erosion or structural margin compression — on the contrary, the operating margin has been expanding steadily since 2022 (14.3% to 20.7% in 2025). The main threat disclosed in the filing is competition from larger rivals with greater financial resources, which could limit the ability to pass through cost inflation via price increases. Tariffs on steel, aluminum, and other inputs from Mexico, China, and Europe (in effect since March 2025) are a material and already-materializing risk, not a hypothetical one, given that Hubbell sources from those markets. Integration of recent acquisitions (Ventev, Nicor, DMC Power, and now NSI Industries) is the variable to watch most closely: the company acknowledges it might not capture all expected benefits or might do so later than planned, which would delay the accretive effect on results and cash flow.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and relevance over 10 years. Critical components for electrical and utility infrastructure with structural demand from grid modernization and electrification.
- Product differentiation. A portfolio of 75+ brands with entrenched specification, though without a clear cost leadership edge versus larger-scale competitors.
- Pricing power. Has managed to pass through cost inflation via price in recent years, with the operating margin expanding steadily since 2022.
- Behavior in recessions. Electrical Solutions showed weakness in non-residential markets and heavy industry in recent years, while Utility Solutions is more defensive.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 3.3x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)12.9x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 101% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+7pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.7x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt to total capital jumped from 28% to 52% following the NSI Industries acquisition, financed entirely with new debt.
- Liquidity. US$498.4 million in cash and investments at June 2026, with demonstrated access to debt markets (term loan and senior notes placed without friction).
- Cash conversion. Guidance of ~90% conversion of adjusted earnings to free cash flow for 2026.
Who runs it
- Gerben Bakker has nearly four decades at Hubbell, with prior roles as President and Chief Operating Officer (2019-2020) and Group President of Power Systems (2014-2019)
- The company paid US$286.6 million in dividends in 2025 (+7.2% year over year) and bought back US$225.0 million of shares
- The financing of the NSI Industries acquisition (~US$3,000 million) was done entirely with new debt — a US$900 million term loan and US$1,900 million of senior notes — with no equity issuance, preserving the share base
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 1% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Prioritizes acquisitions (NSI Industries, ~US$3,000 million) financed with debt over returning capital to shareholders in the last year.
- Alignment. No controlling shareholder identified in the proxy; the CEO has nearly four decades of internal tenure at the company.
- M&A track record. Four acquisitions in recent years (Ventev, Nicor, DMC Power, NSI Industries), with integration still ongoing for the most recent one.
Why it trades at this price
- No clear source of discount is identified: the price already rallied following the second-quarter 2026 results and the guidance raise
- The market is paying up front for the successful integration of NSI Industries and for the continuation of the data center momentum, without those results being fully demonstrated yet
- There is no evidence of motivated sellers, restructuring, or insufficient analyst coverage — this is an established S&P 500 company with broad coverage
No clear gap between perception and reality was found to suggest an opportunity: the current price already prices in much of the revenue acceleration and the guidance improvement. The base case implies a moderate return, consistent with a stock trading near fair value after the recent re-rating, not one being mispriced by the market.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -9%/year (-39% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+11%/year, +72% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The integration of NSI Industries disappoints or takes longer than expected, failing to capture the synergies that today support part of the growth narrative
- Elevated leverage (net debt to total capital at 52%) limits capital allocation flexibility and makes refinancing more expensive if rates stay high
- The data center demand that drove Electrical Solutions in the second quarter of 2026 loses traction, and the segment reverts to the non-residential market weakness the company itself discloses as a risk
- Tariffs on steel, aluminum, and imported components from Mexico, China, and Europe compress the margin more than the company manages to pass through via price
Bull case — the thesis for
- The integration of NSI Industries captures synergies above what is modeled, in line with the track record of Ventev, Nicor, and DMC Power
- Grid modernization and data center demand holds up or accelerates beyond the base case horizon
- Leverage declines quickly thanks to cash generation, freeing up capacity for new complementary acquisitions or capital returns
- The operating margin expands faster than projected as integration costs are diluted and operating leverage kicks in
Risks — what breaks the base case
- NSI integration. The main execution risk over the next 12-24 months; a delayed integration would dilute the return on invested capital.
- Tariffs. Material exposure to inputs from Mexico, China, and Europe with tariffs in effect since March 2025.
- Goodwill and intangibles. Jumped to ~US$7,500 million after NSI Industries; an economic downturn would trigger accounting impairment charges.
- Customer concentration. The top ten customers account for ~42% of sales, meaningful negotiating power on the buyer side.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 17% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 9% at a multiple/growth of 2.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 17% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 6% vs our 9%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -11%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 6%, within what we project (9%) — the story squares with the numbers.






