Otis Worldwide (OTIS)
Industrial / Ascensores y Escaleras Mecánicas
Otis is the world's largest manufacturer and installer of elevators and escalators, but its real business is service: 65% of sales and 91% of segment operating profit come from maintaining 2.5 million units under recurring contracts, while New Equipment — cyclical and today depressed by China — contributes only 9% of profitability, with a modernization backlog growing 26% year over year that anticipates several years of revenue already under contract.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Otis Worldwide (OTIS) at $116 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $66.75 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 14.2% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on FY2025 10-K and Q2 2026 8-K. Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $66.75
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $116
- Total annual return (5y)
- 14.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +35%
The essentials
- 91% of segment operating profit comes from Service, a renewable-contract business with high switching costs and ~2.5 million units under maintenance.
- New Equipment falls more than 20% organically in China, dragging down consolidated growth despite representing only 9% of segment profitability.
- Payout close to 100% of free cash flow via dividend and buyback; ROIC is exceptionally high because invested capital is small (negative book equity from years of buybacks, offset by the negative working capital of advance billing).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 14.3%/year = 11.7% appreciation + 2.6% dividend. The target price ($116) is ex-dividend; the $11 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $90 · Multiples $103) exceeds the market price ($67).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $67 trades ~34.9% below its value discounted to today (~$103); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($116) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$65.
Thesis
The business
Otis is, in practice, a high-margin recurring service business (91% of segment operating profit) disguised as a heavy-equipment manufacturer. The cyclical segment — New Equipment — carries little weight in profitability but a lot in the perception of consolidated growth, which distorts how the market reads the business.
The valuation
It is valued by EV/EBIT on the consolidated business (industrial band 12x-18x, positioned in the upper-middle range given Service's weight). The base case projects a 5-year value of $116 against a price of $67, a Undervalued equivalent to +14% annually.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The 15% annual hurdle — the bar for a great investment — requires an entry price of -3%; total return also incorporates the dividend, which adds a growing component on top of the market price.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is China: if the organic decline in New Equipment (currently greater than 20%) does not bottom out, the pool of new units that feed future conversion into Service contracts shrinks, compromising the long-term engine beyond the short-term noise that today penalizes the consolidated reading.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.6 bn | 0.957 | $1.5 bn |
| 2 | $1.7 bn | 0.916 | $1.5 bn |
| 3 | $1.8 bn | 0.876 | $1.5 bn |
| 4 | $1.8 bn | 0.839 | $1.5 bn |
| 5 | $1.9 bn | 0.802 | $1.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($67) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-0.7%/year) than we project (4.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 14.911 | 15.552 | 16.237 | 16.967 | 17.747 | 18.581 |
| growth | — | +4% | +4% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| OCF margin | 12.6% | 12.0% | 12.1% | 12.2% | 12.3% | 12.4% |
| Total capex | 0.159 | 0.171 | 0.182 | 0.193 | 0.206 | 0.219 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.1 |
| EBIT margin | 15.3% | 15.5% | 15.8% | 16.1% | 16.4% | 16.7% |
| NOPAT | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| D&A | 0.172 | 0.176 | 0.181 | 0.186 | 0.191 | 0.196 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 33.0 | 33.0 | 33.0 | 33.0 | 33.0 | 33.0 |
| EV / FCF growth | 19.3x | 19.5x | 18.5x | 17.6x | 16.7x | 15.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 18.4x | 18.5x | 17.6x | 16.7x | 15.9x | 15.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 21.8x | 20.6x | 19.4x | 18.2x | 17.1x | 16.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 19.2x | 18.2x | 17.1x | 16.1x | 15.1x | 14.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 14.4x | 13.7x | 12.9x | 12.1x | 11.3x | 10.6x |
| EV / Sales | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 1.9x | 1.9x | 1.8x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.76 | $1.88 | $2.02 | $2.16 | $2.31 | $2.47 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 383.5 | 373.9 | 364.6 | 355.5 | 346.6 | 338 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1 bn | $1 bn | $1 bn | $1.1 bn | $1.2 bn | $1.3 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $83 | $92 | $102 | $109 | $116 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+15%) | (+14%) | (+14%) | (+13%) | (+12%) |
Year 0 is the TTM ended 30-Jun-2026 (US$14,911 million of revenue), on the rolling grid of five twelve-month windows. The base case starts year 1 at +4.3%, anchored to the revised guidance in the 8-K of 22-Jul-2026 (Item 2.02, with the 10-Q for the same quarter already filed on 23-Jul-2026 and ingested into XBRL): sales of US$15,100-15,300 million for fiscal year 2026 (midpoint +5.3% over FY2025) and organic growth 'low to mid single digit' with Service in the mid-to-high single digits and New Equipment between flat and declining. Guided adjusted earnings per share (US$4.01-4.05) is not directly comparable against our GAAP EBIT —it includes items the company excludes for restructuring and transformation—, so the second anchor is used as qualitative corroboration of the range, not as a literal figure in the model. The base case path decelerates-to-accelerates very slightly (+4.3% to +4.7%) on the mix shift: New Equipment (35% of sales, 9% of segment operating profit) is still in double-digit organic decline in China but with less relative drag as it stabilizes, while Service (65% of sales, 91% of operating profit) sustains mid-to-high single-digit organic growth with the modernization backlog growing 26% year over year to June 2026 — the leading signal that matters most. The operating margin (EBIT) starts from the TTM's 15.35% and expands gradually toward 16.7% by year 5 on the growing mix toward Service (segment margin 23.2% versus 3.1% for New Equipment) and the maturing of the UpLift savings program (run rate ~US$200 million, US$282 million of cumulative costs incurred). Capex (TTM US$159 million) is lower than depreciation and amortization (TTM US$172 million), a sign that the business is pure maintenance with no material growth capex — consistent with a capital-light manufacturing/installation/service model. The company returns practically 100% of its free cash flow (TTM dividends US$658 million + TTM buybacks US$1,055 million ≈ US$1,712 million of TTM FCF), so it is modeled with explicit buybacks (sharesPath) and no cash accumulation (accumulateCash: false), consistent with §6. The bear case stresses year 1 to +2.5% (further deterioration in China) with margin compression; the bull case accelerates to +6.0% with a New Equipment recovery and faster margin expansion on Service operating leverage.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearChina does not bottom out: New Equipment deepens its decline and Service decelerates from the smaller conversion pool. Revenue +2.5% in year 1 decaying to +2.0% by year 5; operating margin compressed to 14.5%. · base 12x EV/EBIT (floor of the industrial band) | $54 -0.6% | $64 2.4% | $73 5.0% |
| BaseFY2026 guidance as anchor (+4.3% year 1 · base 15x EV/EBIT (industrial band 12x-18x) | $99 10.9% | $116 14.3% · base case | $133 17.3% |
| BullChina stabilizes and UpLift delivers in full; revenue +6.0% accelerating to +6.5% by year 5; operating margin to 18.0% on Service operating leverage. · base 17× | $137 17.9% | $161 21.6% | $185 24.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $116 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $67, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $116 in 5 years plus $11 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $103. Against the current market price ($67), the margin of safety is 34.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 14.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 14× against an industrial band of 12x-18x EV/EBIT.
- Margin of safety. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
- Sensitivity to terminal multiple. A business with 91% of operating profit in recurring Service sustains a multiple in the upper-middle of the band.
- Reverse approach. The current price discounts growth close to the base case; little implied margin of error for negative surprises.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 103% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (94%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. Well above, due to the reduced invested capital given negative book equity and negative working capital.
- Cash conversion. TTM FCF of ~$1,712M against net income of ~$1,516M: conversion above 100%.
- Predictability. High in Service, low in New Equipment given its cyclical, project-based nature.
- SBC trap. Stock-based compensation equivalent to only 4.4% of TTM FCF: does not distort the valuation metric.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated organic growth (+5% Service, −7% New Equipment in FY2025) is a weighted average that hides the profitability asymmetry: Service weighs 65% of sales but 91% of segment operating profit, while New Equipment weighs 35% of sales but only 9% of profitability.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Service is the profitability engine (91% of segment operating profit with 65% of sales); New Equipment is cyclical and contracting from the real estate slowdown in China. Modernization — the highest-margin segment within Service — is accelerating strongly (backlog +26% year over year as of June 2026), anticipating future revenue already under contract.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $14.2 bn | $14.3 bn (+0%) | $14.4 bn (+1%) | $14.9 bn (+5%) | $15.6 bn (+4%) | $16.2 bn (+4%) | $17 bn (+5%) | $17.7 bn (+5%) | $18.6 bn (+5%) |
EBIT (operating profit) | $2.2 bn | $2 bn (-8%) | $2.1 bn (+6%) | $2.3 bn (+9%) | $2.4 bn (+6%) | $2.6 bn (+6%) | $2.7 bn (+6%) | $2.9 bn (+7%) | $3.1 bn (+7%) |
Net income | $1.4 bn | $1.6 bn (+17%) | $1.4 bn (-16%) | $1.5 bn (+0%) | $1.6 bn (+6%) | $1.7 bn (+6%) | $1.8 bn (+6%) | $1.9 bn (+7%) | $2.1 bn (+7%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.5 bn | $1.4 bn (-3%) | $1.4 bn (+0%) | $1.7 bn (+27%) | $1.7 bn (-1%) | $1.8 bn (+5%) | $1.9 bn (+5%) | $2 bn (+5%) | $2.1 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Organic growth. FY2026 guidance of low-to-mid single digit, with Service at high-mid single digit and New Equipment between flat and declining.
- Modernization backlog. Grows 26% year over year as of June 2026, the business's strongest leading indicator.
- TAM/penetration. The independent maintenance market (~50% of units in service worldwide) is the main growth lever via capture.
- Capital cycle. The industry has few dominant global players; local regulatory barriers discourage the entry of new scale competitors.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Otis designs, manufactures, installs, maintains, and modernizes elevators, escalators, and moving walkways for residential, commercial, and infrastructure projects, with direct presence in more than 70 countries and sales in more than 200 countries and territories. The monetization model combines the sale of new equipment — recognized by percentage of construction progress, with advance and milestone payments, at a competitive bid price — with recurring maintenance contracts that renew, and higher-ticket modernization services as the installed base ages.
The company grows its maintenance portfolio through three channels: converting newly installed units into its own service contracts, capturing units already installed by competitors (independent providers control close to 50% of units in service worldwide), and acquisitions. In 2025, New Equipment generated $4,989M of sales with only $240M of segment operating profit (4.8% margin), while Service generated $9,442M of sales with $2,374M of operating profit (25.1% margin) — the profitability asymmetry between the two lines is the central fact of the business.
Scale and competitive position
Otis presents itself as the global leader of the industry: more than 1,400 branches and offices, direct presence in more than 70 countries, a maintenance portfolio of ~2.5 million units, 37,000 service mechanics, 72,000 global employees (45,000 of them 'field professionals'), 16 factories, and 11 research and development centers. The three global competitors the 10-K explicitly names are KONE Oyj, Schindler Group, and TK Elevator, with additional competitors in Asia-Pacific — an oligopoly of scale with few players capable of replicating the distribution and service network.
In the Service segment, independent providers together control close to 50% of units in service worldwide (although a smaller portion of the business measured by value, given the type of units and maintenance level they cover), which represents both a structural competitive threat and a capture opportunity via conversion and bolt-on acquisitions.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The main moat comes from the installed base: maintaining ~2.5 million units — including equipment from other manufacturers — generates high switching costs (changing maintenance provider carries safety and local regulatory compliance risk) and high-margin recurring revenue; Service generates 91% of segment operating profit with only 65% of sales. The physical network — more than 1,400 branches and 37,000 mechanics located near customer concentrations, plus a 24/7 call center (OTISLINE) — is a scale barrier that a new entrant cannot replicate quickly.
Added to this are ~4,600 issued patents and ~1,300 pending applications, product track record (the Gen2 platform, launched in 2000, surpassed one million units sold), and local regulatory barriers (safety codes, licensing requirements) that favor the operator already established in more than 70 countries. Digitalization via the Otis ONE IoT platform, with ~1.1 million connected units, deepens the relationship with the service customer as an incremental differentiator.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: Service's advantage — network scale, switching costs, intellectual property — shows no signs of structural erosion, and the modernization backlog grows 26% year over year as of June 2026, evidence that unit conversion and third-party capture continue to work. The main threat is not to the Service moat but to the cyclical New Equipment segment: the real estate slowdown in China (organic decline greater than 20%) reduces the pool of new units that eventually convert into service contracts, a second-derivative risk to the long-term engine.
Other disclosed threats: active antitrust litigation in Europe over alleged price collusion, currency exposure (71% of sales are international), and execution risk on competitive fixed-price contracts. None of these directly attacks the Service installed base, which remains the most defensible asset of the business.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. 65% of sales and 91% of segment operating profit come from Service, a renewable-contract business.
- Competitive position. One of the few global leaders alongside KONE, Schindler, and TK Elevator, with presence in more than 200 countries and territories.
- Pricing power. Moderate: New Equipment is bid at a competitive fixed price; Service has greater ability to pass through costs.
- Cyclical exposure. New Equipment falls more than 20% organically in China from the real estate slowdown, dragging down consolidated growth.
- Operating leverage. Service has a 23.2% segment margin versus 3.1% for New Equipment: the mix shift toward Service expands the consolidated margin over time.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 3.0x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)12.0x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 94% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+93pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.2 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Gross debt of $8,226M vs TTM EBITDA of ~$2,461M (EBIT+D&A): ~3.3x debt/EBITDA.
- Negative book equity. –$5,748M, from buybacks sustained above retained earnings; not a sign of insolvency given the stable operating cash flow.
- Liquidity. Cash of $813M and demonstrated access to the debt market ($700M issuance in the second quarter of 2026).
- Interest coverage. TTM EBIT amply covers estimated interest expense, with headroom despite nominal leverage.
Who runs it
- Judy Marks has been Chair, CEO & President since the 2020 spin-off, with consistent tenure since the RTX spin-off.
- The current $2,000M buyback program approved in January 2026 had ~$1,300M remaining at the end of 2025.
- The UpLift transformation program (started July 2023) has accumulated $282M in total costs with a projected run-rate savings of ~$200M.
- In October 2025, Otis bought 100% of Otis Electric from its minority partner in China, consolidating control of the group's largest joint venture.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO tenure. Judy Marks has led since the 2020 spin-off, with strategic continuity.
- Skin in the game. Directors and executives as a group own less than 1% of shares according to the 2026 proxy.
- Capital allocation. Payout close to 100% of free cash flow via dividend and buyback; little retention for organic reinvestment.
- Transparency. The earnings release breaks out results by segment and reconciles adjusted figures against GAAP in detail.
Why it is cheap
- Lack of enthusiastic coverage: Otis trades like a mature, low-growth industrial, without the favor given to higher-volatility stories, even though 91% of its operating profit comes from a recurring, high-margin Service business.
- The New Equipment segment is depressed by the real estate slowdown in China (organic decline greater than 20%), which penalizes the perception of consolidated growth even though it is the smallest share of profitability.
- Revised 2026 guidance (adjusted EPS of $4.01-4.05, with adjusted operating profit below the prior year) generated short-term noise over a business whose structural engine — Service — continues to accelerate (modernization backlog +26%).
The gap between perception and reality lies in the consolidated growth reading, which averages a low-profitability cyclical business with a high-profitability recurring one without distinguishing the real weight of each.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+12% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+22%/year, +165% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- China does not bottom out: if the Chinese real estate slowdown deepens, the New Equipment segment (already down more than 20% organically) could also drag down the future conversion of units into the Service portfolio, the true value engine.
- The $8,226M of gross debt, together with negative book equity (–$5,748M from years of buybacks), leave a leveraged balance sheet if the rate cycle stays high and refinancing raises the financial cost.
- Antitrust litigation in Europe over alleged price collusion in elevators and escalators could result in material sanctions or structural changes to how the company competes in that market.
- Sustained investment in Service initiatives (quality, pricing, digitalization) already compressed the adjusted operating margin by 180 basis points in the second quarter of 2026; if that investment does not translate into the expected operating leverage, the consolidated margin could remain structurally lower.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The modernization backlog grows 26% year over year as of June 2026 — the highest-margin segment within Service — anticipating several years of revenue already under contract and visible.
- The UpLift program, with a projected run-rate savings of ~$200M, is not yet fully reflected in the reported operating margin.
- An eventual stabilization of the Chinese real estate cycle would unlock New Equipment's operating leverage, currently at a margin of only 3.1% versus Service's 23.2%.
- Return on invested capital is exceptionally high due to the negative working capital structure (advance billing) and the asset-light nature of the maintenance business, which sustains aggressive share buybacks without compromising financial health.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- China. More than 20% organic decline in New Equipment from the real estate slowdown; a growing portion of Service also depends on that market.
- Antitrust litigation. Active claims in Europe of alleged price collusion in elevators and escalators.
- Currency. 71% of sales are international; a strong dollar has compressed reported results in recent years.
- Corporate structure in China. The group's largest joint venture operates with a local partner; regulatory changes could alter the ownership structure.
- Contract execution. Competitive fixed-price contracts carry exposure to cost overruns or delay penalties on complex projects.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 103% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+35%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 3.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 103% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -1% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +19%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -1%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






