Snap-on Inc (SNA)
Industrial / Herramientas y diagnóstico
Snap-on is the leading manufacturer of tools and diagnostics for professional vehicle repair, with a proprietary franchised-van channel and a century-old brand that sustain a wide, stable moat, but it trades at 18× after-tax operating income, above the 12-18× range its industrial archetype justifies given its low and volatile organic growth.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Snap-on Inc (SNA) at $400 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $361.99 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.5% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $361.99
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $400
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +4%
The essentials
- Proprietary channel of ~4,700 franchised van routes and a century-old brand ("the brand of serious professionals") that generate switching costs difficult to replicate.
- Historically low and volatile organic growth (+0.3% FY2025, with Commercial & Industrial in -2.1% organic decline); the most recent quarter's uptick rests on an easy comparison and two bolt-on acquisitions.
- Trades at 18× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income, above the industrial archetype band (12-18×); the margin of safety depends on the market converging to the multiple the business's quality actually sustains.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.5%/year = 2.0% appreciation + 3.5% dividend. The target price ($400) is ex-dividend; the $66 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $526 · Multiples $378) exceeds the market price ($362).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $362 trades ~4.2% below its value discounted to today (~$378); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($400) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$242.
Thesis
The business
Snap-on is a quality business — wide moat, return on capital solidly above the 10% bar, consistent cash generation — but with low and erratic organic growth, without a reinvestment runway that justifies a growth multiple.
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level by EV/NOPAT on after-tax operating income, with cash and operating debt in the bridge. The base exit multiple (14×) comes from the industrial archetype band (12-18×) weighted by a wide moat but modest terminal growth (~3.8%): Fairly valued at +5% annually at market price.
The margin of safety
The market price ($362) implies 18× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income — above the industrial archetype band (12-18×). It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer: if organic growth holds above 3-4% consistently (not just from an easy quarterly comparison) and the market keeps paying a premium multiple, the industrial archetype's conservative thesis would fall short. The inverse risk — a slowdown in vehicle-repair or industrial spending — would compress both earnings and the multiple at once.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.1 bn | 0.957 | $1 bn |
| 2 | $1.1 bn | 0.916 | $1 bn |
| 3 | $1.2 bn | 0.876 | $1 bn |
| 4 | $1.2 bn | 0.839 | $1 bn |
| 5 | $1.3 bn | 0.802 | $1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($362) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-3.8%/year) than we project (4.4%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 5.24 | 5.397 | 5.57 | 5.759 | 5.966 | 6.192 |
| growth | — | +3% | +3% | +3% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| OCF margin | 22.6% | 22.8% | 22.9% | 23.1% | 23.3% | 23.5% |
| Total capex | 0.099 | 0.102 | 0.106 | 0.11 | 0.114 | 0.118 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| EBIT margin | 25.6% | 25.8% | 26.0% | 26.2% | 26.4% | 26.6% |
| NOPAT | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| D&A | 0.099 | 0.101 | 0.104 | 0.107 | 0.11 | 0.113 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.9 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 18.5 | 18.3 | 18.1 | 17.8 | 17.6 | 17.3 |
| EV / FCF growth | 17.1x | 16.2x | 15.5x | 14.6x | 13.8x | 12.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 16.3x | 15.5x | 14.8x | 14.0x | 13.2x | 12.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 17.9x | 17.1x | 16.1x | 15.3x | 14.4x | 13.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 17.7x | 16.9x | 16.0x | 15.2x | 14.3x | 13.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 13.8x | 13.2x | 12.5x | 11.8x | 11.2x | 10.5x |
| EV / Sales | 3.5x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 3.1x | 2.9x | 2.8x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $9.76 | $10.74 | $11.81 | $12.99 | $14.29 | $15.72 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 52.522 | 51.84 | 51.17 | 50.5 | 49.84 | 49.18 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $348 | $371 | $396 | $398 | $400 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-14%) | (-3%) | (+1%) | (+2%) | (+2%) |
Snap-on is valued at the enterprise level, on a multiple of after-tax operating income: the metric is pre-interest, so the cash (US$1,645 million) and the debt (US$1,187 million) enter the bridge and the funding —both the marginal corporate debt and the intersegment funding of Financial Services— is charged only once (§6). Year 0 (TTM to 04-Jul-2026) uses total revenue —net product sales (US$4.829bn, the XBRL tag) plus Financial Services revenue (US$0.411bn TTM, a separate P&L line)— because consolidated operating income already includes the Financial Services result (US$1.342bn TTM). Paired with product revenue alone the operating margin is understated and it produces the discrepancy the initial review flagged (gross segments ~US$5.7bn versus a revenue tag of US$4.7bn): that discrepancy arises from two declared causes, not from an error — (1) operating segments are presented gross before intersegment eliminations (~US$550-600M/year) and (2) Financial Services is a separate P&L revenue line, not another operating segment. The base path starts at +3.0% (the average of the noisy trajectory: FY23 +5.2%, FY24 −0.5%, FY25 +0.7%, TTM +4.2%, with the most recent quarter elevated by an easy comparison in Commercial and Industrial —organic +11.0%— and two bolt-on acquisitions) and converges smoothly to ~3.8% by year 5, within the lower half of the industrial band (mid-cycle 4-8%) given the defensive but historically low organic growth profile. The 14× base multiple comes from the archetype score: a wide and stable moat but low terminal growth (~3.8%) and partial cyclical exposure (critical industries/aerospace alongside the more defensive vehicle repair business). Net buybacks (~1.6%/year of market capitalization) are modeled with `sharesPath`, anchored to real buybacks and FCF of the last twelve months.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearVehicle-repair and industrial demand weakens · base 12.5× EV/NOPAT — multiple compressed by sustained cyclical weakness and lower growth visibility | $247 -3.1% | $291 -0.3% | $335 2.2% |
| BaseStarts at +3.0% (average of the three-year trajectory · base 14× EV/NOPAT — mid-band of the industrial archetype, given wide moat but low terminal growth | $340 2.4% | $400 5.5% · base case | $460 8.2% |
| BullFirmer recovery in repair and critical-industries spending · base 16.5× | $468 8.5% | $550 11.8% | $633 14.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $400 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $362, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $400 in 5 years plus $66 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $378. Against the current market price ($362), the margin of safety is 4.2% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the archetype band. ~18× after-tax operating income against an industrial band of 12-18×: the market pays above what the archetype justifies.
- No market discount. No evident margin of safety at market price.
- Dividend yield. Current yield ~2.3% with historical growth of ~15%/year, a stable component of total return.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 19% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (103%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM FCF (~$1.09bn) consistent with reported earnings, no large gap between accounting earnings and cash.
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. Return on invested capital sits solidly above the 10% bar (data derived from the balance sheet).
- Reinvestment runway. Capex barely above depreciation (~2% of sales); there is no aggressive capital-expansion program suggesting a long growth runway.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights based on the sum of the four segments' sales before intersegment eliminations (~$5.7bn), which differs from net consolidated revenue (~$4.7-5.2bn) due to eliminations and the separate presentation of Financial Services. Growth is organic FY2025 (as stated by the company, excludes M&A and FX) for C&I and RS&I; reported for Tools and Financial Services.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Snap-on's operating indicators are of mixed nature: Financial Services originations do have a short time series (two full years); the franchised-route and patent counts are a point-in-time cross-section as of year-end 2025, with no historical series available in the filing extract — stated as such rather than fabricating a nonexistent trend.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $4.7 bn | $4.7 bn (-1%) | $4.7 bn (+1%) | $5.2 bn (+4%) | $5.4 bn (+3%) | $5.6 bn (+3%) | $5.8 bn (+3%) | $6 bn (+4%) | $6.2 bn (+4%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $1.3 bn | $1.3 bn (+3%) | $1.3 bn (-1%) | $1.3 bn (+3%) | $1.4 bn (+4%) | $1.4 bn (+4%) | $1.5 bn (+4%) | $1.6 bn (+4%) | $1.6 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $1 bn | $1 bn (+3%) | $1 bn (-3%) | $1 bn (+3%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+5%) | $1.3 bn (+5%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.1 bn | $1.1 bn (+7%) | $1 bn (-11%) | $1.1 bn (+11%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+4%) | $1.3 bn (+5%) | $1.3 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (04-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent organic growth. +0.3% organic FY2025, with Commercial & Industrial in -2.1% organic decline.
- Quarterly uptick. The most recent quarter (consolidated organic growth +3.0%) is favored by an easy comparison in Commercial & Industrial and two bolt-on acquisitions.
- Bolt-on M&A. Two bolt-on acquisitions in 2026 (Hi-Force, Diesel Laptops) add capabilities without diluting the business's focus.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Snap-on sells hand and power tools, diagnostic and shop equipment (aligners, lifts, tire changers), and repair software/information to professional technicians. The model combines direct sales, sales through ~4,700 franchised van routes worldwide (which buy from Snap-on at a discount and resell, also generating franchise fees), sales to distributors and OEMs, and proprietary financing (Financial Services) that facilitates purchases by both franchisees and end customers — a sales facilitator more than an independent-scale lender.
Revenue by product category in 2025 was: tools $2,541.9M, diagnostics/information/management systems $1,112.2M, equipment $1,089.1M.
Scale and competitive position
With ~13,000 employees and presence in more than 130 countries, Snap-on is an established but not dominant player in any single channel: it competes with manufacturers that sell through retail stores and auto-parts suppliers, with OEMs themselves in diagnostics (which have proprietary catalogs and systems), and with other industrial tool manufacturers. Its distinctive advantage is not production scale but the weekly relationship with the technician through the van channel, a distribution asset that is difficult to replicate quickly.
The Snap-on Tools Group, the franchised channel, generated ~38% of 2025 consolidated revenue; Financial Services is comparatively small (~8% of total revenue, ~21% of operating income given its elevated margin as a credit facilitator).
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Snap-on's moat rests on three pillars stated in the 10-K itself: (1) the brand, built over more than a century and described as its core strength; (2) the franchised van channel, which creates a weekly point-of-contact relationship at the technician's workplace, reinforced by captive financing (Snap-on Credit) and training programs — all of which raise switching costs; and (3) a portfolio of ~945 active U.S. patents and ~3,590 outside the U.S., plus manufacturing trade secrets.
This moat is more about switching costs and brand than pure production scale: Snap-on does not present itself as the lowest-cost producer, but as the preferred supplier on relationship and reliability.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: the franchise network and the brand show no signs of structural erosion, and the company keeps adding critical industries (aerospace, military) as a diversification lever outside the pure vehicle-repair cycle. The main threat is not direct competition but demand: organic growth has been low and volatile over the last three years (+5.2% FY23, -0.5% FY24, +0.3% organic FY25), reflecting sensitivity to discretionary spending by independent shops and to the health of the vehicle repair base. Dependence on the franchisee network (termination litigation, collections) and international exposure (tariffs, FX) are additional structural risks to watch.
Business / sector quality
- Demand recurrence. Professional vehicle repair is a recurring need, though discretionary spending by independent shops fluctuates with the cycle.
- Product differentiation. Recognized premium brand ("the brand of serious professionals"), not a price competitor.
- Pricing power. Reported FY2025 growth (+0.8%) was almost entirely organic and FX, without evidence of strong pricing power offsetting weak volumes.
- Recession behavior. Organic growth already turned negative in FY2024 (-0.5% reported) without a formal recession, a sign of sensitivity to the shop cycle.
- Operating leverage. Modest but positive: consolidated operating margin improved slightly despite low organic growth.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)27.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 103% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+9pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.0x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Operating debt (unrelated to Financial Services) minimal; most of consolidated debt funds the credit portfolio and is subtracted in full in the valuation bridge.
- Liquidity. Cash and equivalents of ~$1.64bn against manageable current debt maturities.
- Credit portfolio quality. Financial Services originations fell -5.2% in FY2025, a signal to watch but with no reported portfolio deterioration.
Who runs it
- Nicholas T. Pinchuk holds the combined chairman and CEO role, with recurring public messaging about the "Snap-on Value Creation Processes" as a framework for capital allocation and operations.
- The company runs an active and growing buyback program: 987,000 shares for $328.6M in 2025 vs 952,000 shares for $290.0M in 2024.
- Dividend per share grew from $5.88 (FY2022) to $8.86 (FY2025), a CAGR of ~14.7% annually, with the current run-rate at $9.76.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Growing dividend (~15%/year historical) and increasingly active buybacks; no signs of diworsification in the recent bolt-on acquisitions.
- Alignment / skin in the game. No controlling shareholder or founding family; insiders as a group hold barely ~3.8% of shares.
- Leadership stability. Combined chairman and CEO with long tenure, consistent capital-allocation message.
Why it trades at this price
- There is no evident source of discount such as missing buyers or motivated sellers: Snap-on has normal analyst coverage and no restructuring, spin-off or one-off event that sinks GAAP.
- The most recent quarter's organic growth (+3.0% consolidated, +11.0% in Commercial & Industrial) is favored by an easy comparison and two bolt-on acquisitions, not by a sustained structural acceleration.
- The current market multiple (~21×) exceeds the entire band the industrial archetype justifies (12-18×), suggesting the market is paying for a continuation of recent growth that the three-year trajectory does not support with the same strength.
Without an identifiable source of discount, the prudent reading is that Snap-on is not clearly cheap at market price: it is a quality business that today trades with little or no margin of safety against a multiple derived from its own fundamentals.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at ~0%/year (-2% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+12%/year, +74% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Organic growth returns to sustained negative territory (as in FY2024, -0.5%) if discretionary spending by independent shops and industrial demand weaken.
- The franchisee network experiences stress (collections, termination litigation) if the vehicle-repair cycle contracts, affecting both sales and the Financial Services portfolio.
- The market multiple (~21×) compresses toward the industrial band (12-18×) or below if the market stops crediting continuity to the recent uptick.
- Exposure to tariffs and currency volatility in the ~29% of revenue outside the U.S. pressures margin without pricing power fully offsetting it.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Organic growth accelerates on a sustained basis beyond a single quarter, driven by expansion into critical industries (aerospace, military) and the maturation of recent bolt-on acquisitions.
- Operating leverage improves margins more sharply than modeled, given higher-margin organic growth in Repair Systems & Information (software, diagnostics).
- The company maintains or accelerates the pace of buybacks and accretive bolt-on M&A, sustaining EPS growth above revenue growth.
- The market keeps paying a premium multiple over the standard industrial band for moat quality (brand, proprietary channel), validating part of the current price.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Repair cycle. Volume sensitivity to the health of the vehicle fleet and discretionary spending by independent shops.
- Franchisee dependence. ~38% of consolidated revenue depends on the franchised van channel.
- International exposure. ~29% of revenue outside the U.S., exposed to tariffs, sanctions and FX.
- Elevated market multiple. The current price leaves no margin of safety against the multiple the industrial archetype supports.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 19% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+4%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 4% at a multiple/growth of 4.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 19% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -4% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -4%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +9%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -4%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.






