J.B. Hunt Transport Services (JBHT)
Transporte / Logística
J.B. Hunt is one of the largest surface transportation and logistics operators in North America, with five segments of distinct nature (intermodal, dedicated, freight brokerage, final mile, and truckload) that are valued as a sum of the parts at $208 per share over five years. At $228, following the sharp rebound in the freight cycle in 2026, the market is already paying a multiple that prices in a considerable margin recovery toward levels close to the peak of the last cycle, and the resulting verdict is Overvalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of J.B. Hunt Transport Services (JBHT) at $208 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $228.31 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -0.9% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-24.
- Price
- $228.31
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $208
- Total annual return (5y)
- -0.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Five segments with distinct economics (intermodal, dedicated, brokerage, final mile, truckload) that together add up to $208 per share over five years, with JBI and DCS contributing close to eight of every ten dollars of projected net operating profit.
- The freight cycle turned sharply in the second quarter of 2026 (revenue +19%, operating income +32% year over year), but trailing-twelve-month earnings remain below the 2022 peak, and the $228 price already discounts much of that recovery.
- Material and sustained share buybacks (from 105.3 to 94.9 million diluted shares between 2022 and the current quarter) funded with the company's own operating cash, without levering the balance sheet.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -1.0%/year = -1.8% appreciation + 0.9% dividend. The target price ($208) is ex-dividend; the $10 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($228) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $228 trades ~30.2% above its value discounted to today (~$175); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$110.
Thesis
The business
A leading-scale transportation and logistics operator in North America, with a quality core (Intermodal and Dedicated, close to eight of every ten dollars of operating income) underpinned by fleet scale, long-term contracts, and a historic rail alliance, and a lower-quality periphery (brokerage, final mile, truckload) exposed to intense competition and thin margins.
The valuation
It is valued as a sum of the parts: each segment contributes its share of consolidated net operating profit in the terminal year and is assigned a multiple suited to its own nature — 15x for JBI and DCS, 14x for ICS, 12x for FMS and JBT — yielding a blended multiple of roughly 14.6x on NOPAT. With that, the five-year value in the base scenario is $208 per share, against a price of $228, giving an annualized total return of -1%.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. At the method's risk-free rate with floor, the current price capitalizes a margin recovery that is already approaching the peak of the last freight upcycle (2022), leaving little room for additional upside surprises. The resulting verdict is Overvalued.
What to watch
The key test is whether the operating margin expansion seen in the second quarter of 2026 (revenue +19%, operating income +32%) is the start of a sustained freight cycle or a technical bounce that deflates if industry excess capacity reappears — the most direct disconfirmer would be a reversal in the ICS margin (currently at breakeven) or a fresh decline in intermodal spot rates.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex (owner earnings, unlevered) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1 bn | 0.957 | $0.9 bn |
| 2 | $1 bn | 0.916 | $1 bn |
| 3 | $1.1 bn | 0.876 | $1 bn |
| 4 | $1.1 bn | 0.839 | $1 bn |
| 5 | $1.2 bn | 0.802 | $1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($228) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (1.9%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT — suma de las partes por segmento. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 12.701 | 13.527 | 14.311 | 15.045 | 15.722 | 16.351 |
| growth | — | +7% | +6% | +5% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| OCF margin | 12.6% | 13.0% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 13.7% | 14.0% |
| Total capex | 0.496 | 0.609 | 0.716 | 0.797 | 0.865 | 0.899 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| EBIT | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| EBIT margin | 7.5% | 8.0% | 8.4% | 8.7% | 9.0% | 9.3% |
| NOPAT | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| D&A | 0.718 | 0.735 | 0.755 | 0.775 | 0.795 | 0.815 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 22.8 | 22.4 | 22.0 | 21.6 | 21.1 | 20.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | 20.7x | 19.5x | 18.5x | 17.5x | 16.4x | 14.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 16.9x | 15.4x | 14.2x | 13.2x | 12.3x | 11.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 33.8x | 29.1x | 25.6x | 23.1x | 20.7x | 18.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 31.7x | 27.5x | 24.3x | 21.9x | 19.8x | 18.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 23.9x | 20.7x | 18.3x | 16.5x | 14.9x | 13.6x |
| EV / Sales | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.3x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.80 | $1.84 | $1.88 | $1.93 | $1.97 | $2.02 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 94.944 | 92.57 | 90.26 | 88.45 | 86.68 | 84.95 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $133 | $157 | $179 | $194 | $208 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-50%) | (-23%) | (-12%) | (-7%) | (-4%) |
J.B. Hunt operates five segments of different natures (intermodal, dedicated, freight brokerage, final mile and truckload), so the valuation is a sum of the parts: each segment contributes a fraction of consolidated terminal-year net operating profit (NOPAT) and is assigned the multiple of ITS own nature, not a single multiple on the consolidated figure. Intermodal (JBI) and Dedicated (DCS) account for close to eight of every ten dollars of projected NOPAT and carry the group's highest multiple, supported by proprietary container/chassis design, the long-standing alliance with the Class I railroads and 3-to-10-year contracts with customer retention close to 96% in DCS. Freight brokerage (ICS), final mile (FMS) and truckload (JBT) are smaller-scale, more competitive businesses with thin margins —ICS operated at barely breakeven in 2024 and 2025, FMS has been losing accounts and JBT is highly standardized dry van transport— and carry multiples at the floor of their respective bands. Year 0 is the TTM ended June 2026 ($12.70bn of revenue), which already reflects the turn in the freight cycle: after three years of contraction (2023 to 2025), the second quarter of 2026 showed revenue +19% and operating income +32% year over year, driven by higher intermodal and brokerage volume and by the recovery in rates. The base path normalizes that pickup —it avoids extrapolating the one-off second-quarter jump, which includes a fuel surcharge component— and converges toward medium-term category growth of 4% a year, with the consolidated operating margin expanding gradually from 7.5% today toward 9.3% by year 5, a level barely above the peak of the last freight upcycle (2022). Share repurchases are material (diluted shares fell from 105.3 to 97.7 million between 2022 and 2025) and are modeled with an explicit share path (approach B, §6), not cash accumulation: the company's real excess cash is minimal ($4.2 million) and free cash flow goes mostly to buybacks and the dividend.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe freight cycle stalls after the 2026 rebound · base Blended multiple compressed to 11.5x on NOPAT (mix at the floor of each band). | $96 -14.7% | $113 -12.0% | $130 -9.6% |
| BaseThe second-quarter 2026 rebound normalizes (excluding the fuel-surcharge component) toward medium-term category growth · base Blended multiple of ~14.6x on NOPAT, the sum of 15x (JBI/DCS), 14x (ICS), and 12x (FMS/JBT). | $177 -4.0% | $208 -1.0% · base case | $239 1.8% |
| BullThe freight cycle enters a sustained upswing with intermodal gaining share over truckload; revenue grows 9% in year 1 and 5% in year 5. · base 17x blend | $253 2.9% | $298 6.2% | $343 9.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $208 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $228, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $208 in 5 years plus $10 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $175. Against the current market price ($228), the margin of safety is -30.2% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -1.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple on current earnings. The current price implies 32× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income, high for a cyclical carrier.
- Exit multiple used. The 14.6x NOPAT blend already sits in the upper third of the segment bands, leaving no additional cushion in the positioning.
- Rebound already priced in. The price already reflects the sharp 2026 freight-cycle rebound.
- Expected total return. The base scenario's -1% against the current price summarizes the Overvalued verdict.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 15% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (165%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Free cash flow was negative in 2023 due to peak fleet-expansion capex and recovered starting in 2024.
- Return on capital. ROIC of 15.00% sits in the good-to-excellent band against the 10% bar.
- Reinvestment runway. Capex stayed below depreciation during the cycle contraction; reinvestment is gradually resuming with the recovery.
- Cash conversion. Trailing-twelve-month net income (US$0.68bn) is below free cash flow (US$1.10bn), reflecting the currently low level of capex.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Segment-level growth rates reflect the recent momentum (second quarter and first half of 2026), which is running hotter than the normalized path used for valuation — the latter strips out the fuel-surcharge component and the easy-comparison effect against the bottom of the 2025 cycle.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Each segment is measured by its own volume-by-price pair: in JBI and JBT, loads by revenue per load; in DCS, trucks by revenue per truck-week; in ICS, loads by revenue per load and gross margin on brokerage; in FMS, stops completed. The weekly fuel surcharge is adjusted to the cost of diesel and explains much of the difference between reported revenue growth and revenue growth excluding that surcharge.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $12.8 bn | $12.1 bn (-6%) | $12 bn (-1%) | $12.7 bn (+5%) | $13.5 bn (+7%) | $14.3 bn (+6%) | $15 bn (+5%) | $15.7 bn (+4%) | $16.4 bn (+4%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $1 bn | $0.8 bn (-16%) | $0.9 bn (+4%) | $1 bn (+18%) | $1.1 bn (+13%) | $1.2 bn (+11%) | $1.3 bn (+9%) | $1.4 bn (+8%) | $1.5 bn (+7%) |
Net income | $0.7 bn | $0.6 bn (-22%) | $0.6 bn (+5%) | $0.7 bn (+22%) | $0.8 bn (+14%) | $0.9 bn (+11%) | $0.9 bn (+9%) | $1 bn (+10%) | $1.1 bn (+8%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | -$0.1 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.9 bn (+53%) | $1.1 bn (+83%) | $1.1 bn (+5%) | $1.2 bn (+3%) | $1.2 bn (+4%) | $1.3 bn (+4%) | $1.4 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent momentum. Revenue +19% and operating income +32% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, after three years of contraction.
- Segment mix. Intermodal and Dedicated, the highest-quality segments, account for close to eight of every ten dollars of projected operating income.
- Sustainability of the rebound. Part of the reported growth includes the fuel surcharge and compares against an easy 2025 base.
- Declining segments. Final Mile Services lost accounts and cut its operating income in half between 2024 and 2025.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
The model combines volume (loads, stops, trucks) by price (rate per load, weekly fuel surcharge) across five business lines with quite distinct economics. Intermodal (JBI, FY2025 revenue of US$5.98bn) combines long-haul rail transport — mainly with BNSF and Norfolk Southern — with pickup and delivery at origin and destination (drayage), performed mostly with company-owned tractors. Dedicated (DCS, US$3.38bn) designs and operates dedicated fleets under 3- to 10-year contracts with cost-plus pricing that recovers fixed costs regardless of utilization. Integrated Capacity Solutions (ICS, US$1.11bn) is an asset-light freight brokerage that connects shippers with roughly 126,000 third-party carriers via the J.B. Hunt 360 platform. Final Mile Services (US$824M) delivers large and bulky items in the last mile. Truckload (US$734M) is traditional dry-van transport, the most standardized and least differentiated business in the group.
Each segment's monetization breaks down into volume by price: in JBI, loads hauled by revenue per load; in DCS, trucks by revenue per truck-week; in ICS, loads by revenue per load; in FMS, stops completed; in JBT, loads by revenue per load. The fuel surcharge is adjusted weekly with the cost of diesel and explains much of the volatility in reported revenue versus revenue excluding that surcharge.
Scale and competitive position
J.B. Hunt is one of the largest surface transportation companies in North America, with a presence in the United States, Canada, and Mexico and more than 190,000 units of transportation equipment at the end of 2025: 124,838 company-owned trailing units (mostly 53-foot high-cube containers), 104,474 company-owned chassis, and 5,880 company-owned tractors in JBI, plus 11,878 trucks and 26,767 company-owned trailing units in DCS. The combined tractor fleet has an average age of 2.7 years, well below containers (10.5 years) and trailers (7.1 years), which the company associates with better service, driver attraction, and lower maintenance expense. The top 10 customers — many from the Fortune 500 — represented close to 33% of revenue in 2025.
In intermodal, JBI pioneered the model in 1989 by forging the first alliance between a truckload carrier and a railroad, with BNSF, a founding event of the segment in North America that remains its most-cited scale advantage today. In ICS, the available third-party carrier base grew 15% year over year to close to 126,000 in 2025.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat is widest in Intermodal and Dedicated, and virtually nonexistent in Brokerage, Final Mile, and Truckload. In JBI, proprietary-design containers and chassis — optimized to stack only with each other and for double-stacking on rail cars — provide an operating productivity advantage that is difficult to replicate without an equivalent fleet scale, combined with long-standing contractual relationships with the major Class I railroads. In DCS, the 3- to 10-year cost-plus contracts generate recurring revenue and real switching costs for the customer, who redesigns its supply chain around the dedicated fleet; the customer retention rate runs around 96%.
By contrast, ICS is an asset-light brokerage that competes on gross margin against dozens of third-party carriers and other digital brokers — its gross margin fell from 15.5% to 12.5% year over year in the second quarter of 2026 —, FMS has been losing accounts to final-mile competitors, and JBT operates in the most commoditized segment of truckload transportation, with scant product differentiation.
Moat direction and threats
The consolidated direction is one of moderate erosion: the intermodal and dedicated businesses remain solid, but the growing weight of low-margin, highly competitive segments (ICS, FMS) dilutes the average quality of the group, and the trucking industry remains fragmented and cyclical. The main structural risks are the cyclicality of freight demand — which generates excess capacity during downturns —, dependence on Class I railroads for the intermodal business, customer concentration without long-term contracts in JBI/ICS/JBT, and the regulatory risk of reclassifying independent contractors as employees, which would materially increase the company's labor and liability costs.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. High in DCS due to long-term contracts; low in JBI, ICS, and JBT, which have no long-term contracts with customers.
- Product differentiation. Proprietary containers and chassis in JBI give a genuine operating advantage; JBT and FMS are more standardized services.
- Pricing power. The fuel surcharge passes through the cost of diesel, but base rates compete in a fragmented, cyclical market.
- Operating leverage. Visible in the second quarter of 2026: revenue +19%, operating income +32% on the same volume increase.
- Behavior in recessions. Revenue fell 13.4% in 2023 and kept contracting through 2025, showing high sensitivity to the freight cycle.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.7x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)14.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 165% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+5pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.7x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt of just US$1.14bn against equity of US$3.66bn; the balance sheet is not stretched.
- Liquidity. Cash on hand is minimal (US$4.2M) but operating cash generation comfortably covers current needs.
- Interest coverage. Trailing-twelve-month net interest expense (~US$66M) is a small fraction of operating income.
- Working capital. Receivables grew alongside the first-half 2026 revenue rebound, a normal use of cash during a recovery phase.
Who runs it
- Shelley Simpson became President and Chief Executive Officer in 2024 after a long internal career at the company.
- A. Brad Delco is the Chief Financial Officer and signs the earnings releases alongside the CEO.
- The company reduced its diluted shares from 105.3 to 94.9 million between 2022 and the current quarter, close to a 10% cumulative reduction.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment of interests. The founding family holds 19.4% of shares outstanding via Johnelle Hunt, providing long-term alignment.
- Capital allocation. Prioritizes share buybacks funded with operating cash, without levering the balance sheet to fund them.
- Leadership continuity. Shelley Simpson became CEO in 2024 after a long internal career at the company.
- Communication transparency. Earnings releases detail each segment's contribution and explain the drivers behind each variance.
Why it is not cheap
- There is no evidence of missing buyers: JBHT is a liquid component of the S&P 500 and the Dow Jones Transportation Average, with broad analyst coverage.
- There is no evidence of motivated sellers: the second-quarter 2026 earnings surprise was positive (earnings per share +45% year over year), not a negative event driving the price below value.
- The price instead reflects genuine optimism about the durability of the freight-cycle recovery, supported by sustained share buybacks and the margin improvement seen in the quarter.
With no identifiable source of missing buyers or motivated selling, No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. — the $228 price appears to reflect the reality of a cyclical recovery already underway, rather than a perception-versus-value discrepancy in the buyer's favor.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -12%/year (-47% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+6%/year, +35% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The second-quarter 2026 rebound turns out to be a technical bounce against an easy 2025 comparison, and third-party carrier excess capacity reappears before the margin recovery takes hold.
- ICS returns to sustained losses if competition among digital brokerage platforms further compresses the gross margin.
- Final Mile Services fails to stabilize account losses and its operating income stays negative or marginal through the five-year horizon.
- A regulatory reclassification of independent contractors as employees materially raises labor costs in JBT and in JBI's drayage.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The freight cycle enters a sustained upswing, with structural conversion of truckload volume to intermodal driven by driver scarcity.
- ICS consolidates its position as a digital brokerage platform and recovers gross margins sustainably above current levels.
- DCS keeps gaining productivity (revenue per truck-week) without needing to expand its fleet, improving the operating margin of the group's most predictable segment.
- Share buybacks continue at the current pace or accelerate, amplifying earnings-per-share growth above consolidated operating growth.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Freight cyclicality. Trucking demand is highly sensitive to the economic cycle, with recurring excess capacity during downturns.
- Customer concentration. The top 10 customers account for close to 33% of revenue, with no long-term contracts in several segments.
- Rail dependence. The intermodal business depends on the capacity and service of BNSF and Norfolk Southern.
- Labor regulatory risk. A reclassification of independent contractors as employees would materially raise labor costs.
- Fragmented competition. The trucking industry has low barriers to entry and numerous competitors of all sizes.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 6.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 15% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 2% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -13%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 2%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






