Mettler-Toledo (MTD)
Industrial / Instrumentos de Precisión
Mettler-Toledo is the global leader in laboratory and industrial precision instruments, with an extraordinary return on invested capital (~47% TTM) sustained by service scale and switching costs, but trades today at ~30 times earnings — well above what the industrial archetype's multiple discipline (12-18×) validates — so at market price the expected total return is Overvalued, with a -3% over 5 years.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Mettler-Toledo (MTD) at $1,193 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $1,356.23 at 2026-09-03 close, the expected total return is -2.5% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-07-30.
- Price
- $1,356.23
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $1,193
- Total annual return (5y)
- -2.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Return on invested capital of ~47% (TTM), well above the 10% bar, sustained by service scale, switching costs, and a structurally small invested capital base after decades of buybacks
- No dividend: 100% of capital return is via share buybacks (US$800M in 2025, guidance of US$825-875M for 2026), reducing the share count ~3.1% per year
- July-2026 guidance raises local-currency sales growth to 4-5% and adjusted earnings per share to +10-11% for the full year, supported by the Spinnaker productivity program
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $1,253 · Multiples $957) is below the market price ($1,356).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $1,356 trades ~41.7% above its value discounted to today (~$957); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$593.
Thesis
The business
Mettler-Toledo is an exceptional-quality business: return on invested capital of ~47% in the TTM, well above the 10% bar, sustained by the scale of its sales and service network, the switching costs of its installed customer base, and a recurring-revenue (service) mix that grows year after year — 23% (2023) → 24% (2024) → 25% (2025) of net sales. The moat is classified as wide and stable, with no evidence of erosion but also none of a widening gap.
The company pays no dividend and returns virtually all of its excess capital via share buybacks (US$800 million in 2025, guidance of US$825-875 million for 2026), reducing the share count ~3.1% per year on a sustained basis. July-2026 guidance raised local-currency sales growth to 4-5% and adjusted earnings per share to +10-11% for the full year, supported by the Spinnaker productivity program.
The valuation
MTD's five reportable segments are geographic, not lines of business of a different nature, so it is valued as a single business by P/E on TTM net income (US$906M), at the equity level given the near-zero book equity after decades of buybacks. The entry multiple (16× in the base case) falls within the industrial archetype band [12,18×], in the upper half given the extraordinary return on capital, without forcing the ceiling.
That discipline puts the 5-year value at US$1,146 per share in the base case (US$712 in the adverse scenario, US$1,457 in the favorable scenario) — well below the market price, because the stock trades today at ~30× earnings, nearly double the ceiling of the band this method uses for the exit multiple.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. At market price, the expected total return over 5 years is -3% — Overvalued. Even in the favorable scenario, with China stabilizing and margins expanding faster via Spinnaker, the exit multiple (17.5-18×) remains below the current entry multiple, so no disciplined scenario validates today's price without assuming the market will keep paying a premium this methodology does not recognize.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the concentration of profitability in China: 29% of segment profit on only 16% of sales, with demand deteriorated since 2023 and improvement signals only visible starting in the second quarter of 2026 — further deterioration would hit profit disproportionately to that geography's weight in sales.
The second item to watch is the pace of buybacks (US$825-875 million guided for 2026), which sustains a good part of the guided EPS accretion; a slowdown —due to cash being redirected to M&A or debt repayment— would remove that engine without the operating business offsetting it immediately.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (OCF − maintenance capex) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1 bn | 0.957 | $0.9 bn |
| 2 | $1 bn | 0.916 | $0.9 bn |
| 3 | $1.1 bn | 0.876 | $0.9 bn |
| 4 | $1.1 bn | 0.839 | $0.9 bn |
| 5 | $1.2 bn | 0.802 | $0.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($1,356) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (6.5%/year) above our base case (4.7%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$1.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on P/E — utilidad neta (mid-cycle). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 4.134 | 4.32 | 4.523 | 4.745 | 4.982 | 5.231 |
| growth | — | +4% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| OCF margin | 23.6% | 23.9% | 24.2% | 24.4% | 24.6% | 24.8% |
| Total capex | 0.111 | 0.118 | 0.125 | 0.132 | 0.139 | 0.146 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| EBIT margin | 28.2% | 28.6% | 29.0% | 29.4% | 29.7% | 30.0% |
| NOPAT | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| D&A | 0.131 | 0.138 | 0.145 | 0.152 | 0.159 | 0.166 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 29.5 | 29.3 | 29.2 | 29.0 | 28.8 | 28.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | 34.1x | 32.1x | 30.1x | 28.3x | 26.5x | 24.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 32.0x | 30.1x | 28.3x | 26.6x | 24.9x | 23.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 32.5x | 30.4x | 28.4x | 26.5x | 24.7x | 23.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 30.5x | 28.6x | 26.8x | 25.1x | 23.5x | 22.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 25.3x | 23.7x | 22.2x | 20.8x | 19.5x | 18.3x |
| EV / Sales | 7.1x | 6.8x | 6.4x | 6.1x | 5.8x | 5.5x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 20.166 | 19.541 | 18.939 | 18.356 | 17.789 | 17.24 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -3.1% | -3.1% | -3.1% | -3.1% | -3.1% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn | $0.9 bn | $1 bn | $1 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $845 | $937 | $1,040 | $1,117 | $1,193 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-38%) | (-17%) | (-8%) | (-5%) | (-3%) |
Year-0 is the TTM closed as of Jun 30, 2026 (US$4,134M in revenue, US$906M in net income), taken directly from the most recent XBRL (10-Q of Jul 31, 2026), so nothing needs to be mechanically re-anchored — the directive from the prior classification stage confirms this. The only thing the 8-K of Jul 30, 2026 contributes is guidance, which anchors year 1 (§5 R1 previous): for full fiscal year 2026, management expects local-currency sales of +4% to +5% (excluding the 2025 tariff refund, which was a one-year event) and adjusted earnings per share of US$47.15 to US$47.50, growth of ~10-11% — well above sales growth, reflecting margin expansion via the Spinnaker program and buyback accretion. The base case anchors year 1 at 4.5% (guidance midpoint) and gently decelerates/accelerates toward a 5.0% terminal rate, within the 4-8% band of the industrial mid-cycle archetype — growth just above real FY2025 (4.0%) and well below the reported TTM (6.9%), which is inflated by a weak comparable and by the tariff-refund dynamic that will not repeat. The adverse scenario stresses year 1 (1.0%, well below guidance) reflecting the risk of further deterioration in China and in the biopharma/academia markets that the 10-K itself flags as already underway; the favorable scenario extends the runway to 6.0-7.0% if China stabilizes and the service mix keeps gaining weight. Net margin starts from the TTM (21.9%) and gradually expands in the base case toward 23.6% by year 5, consistent with guidance that adjusted earnings grow ~2.5x faster than sales — the difference versus guided EPS growth (10-11%) is explained by buybacks (share count falling ~3.1%/year, the net rate sustained between FY22 and the TTM, corroborated by the buyback guidance of US$825-875M for 2026 at the current price). The share path is THE SAME across all three scenarios (§6): capital-return policy does not vary by scenario, only the business does. MTD pays no dividend — 100% of capital return is via buybacks, so there is no net cash accumulation (`accumulateCash:false`); excess FCF is deployed entirely into buybacks. The company is valued at the EQUITY level (P/E on income already net of interest): `cajaStart` and `deuda` are set to zero because net income already incorporates the cost of debt (US$2,112M, with near-zero book equity — US$12.8M as of Jun 30, 2026 — the product of years of aggressive buybacks partly financed with debt; the balance sheet's real invested capital —equity + debt − cash, US$2,073M— is the correct base for ROIC, never net debt alone). The base case exit multiple (16×) falls within the industrial archetype band [12,18] despite the extraordinary ROIC (~46.6% TTM, well above the 10% bar) — reflecting in part a structurally small invested-capital base from historical buybacks, not just outsized operating efficiency — because risk/quality already enters via the position score, without forcing the multiple above the disciplined ceiling; the stock trades today at a TTM P/E of ~30x, well above the ceiling of the band, so the verdict under this framework reflects a quality premium that the multiple discipline does not validate — not a value opportunity. MTD's reportable segments are geographic (U.S., Switzerland, Western Europe, China, Other), not lines of business of a different nature, so a multi-piece sum-of-the-parts is not warranted: it is valued as a single business of precision instruments and service.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 is stressed to +1.0% (well below the 4-5% guidance) · base 13× at year 5 (floor of the industrial band 12-18×), 14× at year 3, compressing quality against sustained deterioration in China and margins under tariff pressure. | $638 -14.0% | $751 -11.1% | $864 -8.6% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors at +4.5% (midpoint of the July-2026 guidance of +4% to +5% in local currency ex-tariff refunds) · base 16× at year 5, 17× at year 3 — within the industrial band [12,18], in the upper half given the return on capital well above the bar and the stable moat, but without forcing the ceiling despite the quality premium. | $1,014 -5.6% | $1,193 -2.5% · base case | $1,372 0.2% |
| BullYear 1 starts at +6.0% (above guidance) · base 17.5× at year 5, 18× at year 3 (ceiling of the industrial band), justified by sustained growth near the mid-cycle ceiling and faster margin expansion via Spinnaker. | $1,283 -1.1% | $1,509 2.2% | $1,735 5.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $1,193 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $1,356, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $1,193 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $957. Against the current market price ($1,356), the margin of safety is -41.7% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -2.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple well above the band. ~30× TTM earnings against a disciplined band ceiling of 18×.
- Expected return at market price. -3% over 5 years in the base case — Overvalued.
- No margin of safety today. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 47% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (101%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ~47% TTM, well above the 10% bar.
- Cash conversion. Maintenance FCF (~US$920M TTM) close to net income (~US$906M TTM), earnings quality backed by cash.
- Structurally small invested capital. Book equity of only US$12.8M after decades of buybacks, which inflates the ROIC percentage without being purely a sign of operating efficiency.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by geography
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Local-currency growth in the first half of 2026, ex-acquisitions and ex-tariff refund: Americas flat/slightly negative, Europe accelerating, and Asia/Rest of World (driven by China emerging from prior deterioration) the engine of consolidated growth.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
MTD does not report consolidated volume/unit operating KPIs (number of instruments sold, backlog, etc.); the available drivers with verifiable series in the 10-K and the 8-K are revenue-mix drivers (service vs. product, business segment) and capital-return via buybacks.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $3.8 bn | $3.9 bn (+2%) | $4 bn (+4%) | $4.1 bn (+7%) | $4.3 bn (+4%) | $4.5 bn (+5%) | $4.7 bn (+5%) | $5 bn (+5%) | $5.2 bn (+5%) |
Operating income | $1 bn | $1.1 bn (+6%) | $1.1 bn (+1%) | $1.2 bn (+5%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.3 bn (+6%) | $1.4 bn (+6%) | $1.5 bn (+6%) | $1.6 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn (+9%) | $0.9 bn (+1%) | $0.9 bn (+5%) | $1 bn (+6%) | $1 bn (+7%) | $1.1 bn (+7%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $0.9 bn | $0.9 bn (+0%) | $0.9 bn (-2%) | $0.9 bn (+2%) | $1 bn (+6%) | $1 bn (+6%) | $1.1 bn (+6%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) |
EPS (diluted) | 35.9 | 40.49 (+13%) | 42.05 (+4%) | 44.92 (+11%) | 49.39 (+10%) | 54.306 (+10%) | 59.71 (+10%) | 65.399 (+10%) | 71.63 (+10%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Raised guidance. Sales +4-5% and adjusted EPS +10-11% for full-year 2026, both guides raised relative to prior.
- China as a recent headwind. Demand deteriorated since the second half of 2023, with improvement signals only in the second quarter of 2026.
- TTM inflated by comparables. The 6.9% TTM growth rate is not representative of the guided sustainable pace (4-5%).
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Mettler-Toledo sells high-value-added precision instruments —laboratory balances, titrators, thermal analyzers, pH meters, spectrophotometers, product inspection systems (X-ray, metal detection, checkweighing), industrial and retail weighing scales— combined with embedded software (the LabX platform) and a relatively high-margin service business leveraged on the installed base. Service (contracts, spare parts, on-demand service) went from 23% of sales in 2023 to 25% in 2025, evidence of a mix shifting toward recurring revenue on a highly diversified customer base: no end customer exceeds 1% of net sales.
Distribution combines a direct sales force (predominant for the most sophisticated products) with indirect channels, including the lower-cost Ohaus brand aimed at segments such as education. Manufacturing is in China, Switzerland, the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom, and Mexico, with ISO 9001 certification at all plants.
Scale and competitive position
The company presents itself as the number-one global leader in most of its precision instrument lines, backed by ~9,300 people in sales, marketing, and post-sale technical service across ~40 countries, on a total workforce of ~18,100 people. It invested US$574 million in research and development over the last three years (~5% of net sales per year, with ~1,600 dedicated employees), and holds more than 5,600 patents and trademarks — although the 10-K itself notes that no individual product is protected by a single patent, so the intellectual property is a diffuse defense rather than a concentrated barrier.
Geographically, 2025 sales were split 42% Americas, 29% Europe, and 29% Asia and other countries; China accounted for 16% of sales to external customers but 29% of total segment profit and ~29% of global production, a meaningful profitability concentration relative to its weight in sales.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat rests on three measurable pillars: the scale of the sales and service network (the most extensive claimed in the sector, on the world's largest installed base of weighing instruments), the switching costs of the installed customer base (service contracts, recurring calibration, the LabX software platform, and a service mix that grows steadily year after year), and a technology leadership position funded by consistent investment in research and development (~5% of sales every year, uninterrupted through the cycle). Return on invested capital —~47% in the TTM, calculated on the balance sheet's real capital (equity + debt − cash)— is well above the 10% bar and consistent over time, evidence that these pillars do translate into superior returns and not just claimed scale.
Intellectual property, by contrast, is a partial defense: more than 5,600 patents and trademarks, but none individually material, and the retail weighing market and certain industrial lines face lower-cost competitors in emerging markets.
Moat direction and threats
The 10-K itself describes Mettler-Toledo's markets as "highly competitive" and "fragmented geographically and by application," with a growing consolidation trend among precision instrument manufacturers that could create larger-scale rivals, and explicitly acknowledges that "competitive forces present in our markets may harm our operating margins in certain product lines and geographic markets." There is no consolidated evidence of a widening unit-economics gap (the method's hard standard for declaring that a moat is widening): the growing service mix is a positive and measurable trend, but it is gradual and not enough to claim a widening direction. The moat is classified `stable` — wide, sustained by scale and switching costs, with no evidence of erosion but also none of an opening gap.
Business / sector quality
- Claimed market leadership. The company claims the number-one global position in most of its lines, with the sector's most extensive service network.
- Customer diversification. No end customer exceeds 1% of 2025 net sales.
- Growing recurring service mix. 23% → 24% → 25% of net sales between FY2023 and FY2025.
- Fragmented and competitive market. The 10-K itself acknowledges that competitive forces may harm margins in certain lines and geographies.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)16.9x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 101% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+37pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.8x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Debt of ~US$2,112M against near-zero book equity (US$12.8M), a structure typical of a long-time aggressive buyer of its own stock.
- Interest coverage. Operating income (~US$1,166M TTM) covers interest expense (~US$69M TTM) with ample margin.
- Credit facility financial covenants. The revolving facility of up to US$1,350M, funded by 13 banks, requires meeting financial ratios; a breach allows immediate repayment.
Who runs it
- The largest institutional shareholder is Vanguard Group with 11.6% of shares, followed by BlackRock (8.0%) and Capital Group (5.0%)
- Director and executive ownership as a group: 0.71%, with no controlling shareholder or founding family
- Capital return is 100% via buybacks (no dividend), with guidance of US$825-875 million for 2026
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Insider ownership. Directors and executives as a group own only 0.71% of shares — low direct skin in the game.
- Capital discipline. Near-total return of excess capital via buybacks, no dividend, funded by FCF rather than incremental debt.
- Guidance track record. July-2026 guidance raised (not cut) both sales growth and adjusted earnings per share relative to prior guidance.
Why it is not cheap
- No clear source of missing buyers or motivated selling is identified: the stock trades only ~10% below its 52-week high
- Return on capital and business quality are genuinely exceptional, but that is already reflected in a market multiple (~30× earnings) well above the industrial archetype's disciplined band
- July-2026 guidance was a raise (not a cut) relative to prior guidance, so there is no recent downward revision that would explain a discount
Under this framework, MTD does not appear cheap: at today's price it pays a quality premium that this methodology's multiple discipline does not validate under any scenario, not even the favorable one.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -11%/year (-45% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+2%/year, +11% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- China's deterioration deepens beyond what is modeled, disproportionately hitting segment profit (29% of total segment profit on only 16% of sales)
- A new round of tariffs exceeds price-mitigation capacity, repeating or exceeding the ~US$50 million impact incurred in 2025
- The pace of buybacks slows (cash redirected to debt repayment or M&A), removing the EPS-accretion engine that sustains much of the guided growth
- Cuts to biomedical and academic research funding in the United States extend longer than expected, pressuring the Laboratory segment
Bull case — the thesis for
- The Spinnaker productivity program delivers faster and deeper margin expansion than guided, sustaining EPS growth above sales growth for more years
- China stabilizes and returns to its historical growth contribution, supported by market-share gains already visible in the second quarter of 2026
- The recurring service mix (25% and rising) accelerates its weight, raising the structural margin and the multiple's durability
- Buybacks continue executing at the guided pace (US$825-875 million in 2026), sustaining EPS accretion via share-count reduction
Risks — what breaks the base case
- China concentration. 29% of segment profit on only 16% of sales, with demand already deteriorated since 2023.
- Tariff exposure. ~US$50 million of incremental cost incurred in 2025 before mitigation.
- Currency exposure. Manufacturing in Swiss francs, sales in euros and renminbi, material sensitivity to 1% moves.
- Fragmented and competitive market. The 10-K itself acknowledges pressure on margins in certain lines and geographies.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 47% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 5% at a PEG of 6.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 47% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 7%, in line with our 5%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -11%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 7% vs our 5%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.





