Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM)
Fundición de semiconductores
The only foundry able to manufacture the most advanced nodes in volume: 74% of wafer revenue comes from 7 nanometers or below, return on invested capital is 44% and at $444 the estimated total return over five years is +8% annually, meaning Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) at $611 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $444.35 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.7% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and 6-K first-half 2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-08-14.
- Price
- $444.35
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $611
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +14%
The essentials
- Dominant foundry at the leading edge: 7 nanometers or below accounted for 74% of wafer revenue in 2025, versus 69% in 2024, with 3 nanometers alone already at 24%.
- Return on invested capital of 44%, well above the 10% bar, with operating margin rising from 45.7% in 2024 to 50.8% in 2025 and 59.3% in the first half of 2026.
- Net cash position of NT$1,735 billion and guided capital investment of $52,000 to $56,000 million for 2026, funded with internal operating cash flow and corporate bond issuance, as in the prior three fiscal years.
- It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. Estimated total return over five years is +8% annually, with the entry multiple declining from 41× as earnings grow.
- The risk is not competitive but geopolitical: manufacturing concentration in Taiwan, tariffs on advanced chips and export licenses that renew annually.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.7%/year = 6.6% appreciation + 1.1% dividend. The target price ($611) is ex-dividend; the $29 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $498 · Multiples $516) exceeds the market price ($444).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $444 trades ~13.9% below its value discounted to today (~$516); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($611) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$323.
Thesis
The business
A foundry with a sustained process lead, operating margin of 50.8% in 2025 and 59.3% in the first half of 2026, and return on invested capital of 43.9% against the 10% bar. High-performance computing demand already accounts for 58% of revenue and is the segment where the customer's technical alternative is weakest.
The valuation
It is valued by multiples on after-tax operating profit in year 5, the correct metric for a capital-intensive business: it charges for the investment instead of giving it away. The path starts at 33% for 2026, with the first half already reported growing 35.6%, and decelerates smoothly down to 10%. The exit multiple is 23 times, within the band for the semiconductor archetype.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At $444 the estimated total return is +8% annually over five years, against a value per depositary receipt of $611. The dividend yield contributes 1.0% to that total. The 41× entry multiple is measured against a year-0 that still does not incorporate the margin jump from the first half of 2026.
What to watch
The disconfirming risk is geopolitical and regulatory, not competitive: the annual license under which the Nanjing fab has operated since its authorization expired in December 2025, the 25% tariff on certain advanced computing chips, and any deterioration in the Taiwan Strait. On the business side, what to track is capacity utilization and the margin dilution brought by the new fabs outside Taiwan.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
2025 owner earnings (NOPAT + depreciation − maintenance capex − change in working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NT$1,994.3 bn | 0.957 | NT$1,908.4 bn |
| 2 | NT$2,353.3 bn | 0.916 | NT$2,155 bn |
| 3 | NT$2,776.9 bn | 0.876 | NT$2,433.4 bn |
| 4 | NT$3,276.7 bn | 0.839 | NT$2,747.7 bn |
| 5 | NT$3,866.5 bn | 0.802 | NT$3,102.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($444) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (15.1%/year) than we project (18.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~NT$3,418.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~NT$3,866.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| NT$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 3,809.1 | 5,066.1 | 6,358 | 7,566 | 8,625.3 | 9,487.8 |
| growth | — | +33% | +26% | +19% | +14% | +10% |
| OCF | 2274 | 3040 | 3815 | 4464 | 5089 | 5550 |
| OCF margin | 59.7% | 60.0% | 60.0% | 59.0% | 59.0% | 58.5% |
| Total capex | 1,272.4 | 1,680 | 1,900 | 2,050 | 2,150 | 2,250 |
| Maintenance capex | 509 | 672 | 760 | 820 | 860 | 900 |
| Growth capex | 763 | 1008 | 1140 | 1230 | 1290 | 1350 |
| EBIT | 1935 | 2913 | 3592 | 4199 | 4701 | 5076 |
| EBIT margin | 50.8% | 57.5% | 56.5% | 55.5% | 54.5% | 53.5% |
| NOPAT | 1606 | 2418 | 2982 | 3485 | 3902 | 4213 |
| D&A | 689 | 800 | 950 | 1,100 | 1,250 | 1,400 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1002 | 1360 | 1915 | 2414 | 2939 | 3300 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1765 | 2368 | 3055 | 3644 | 4229 | 4650 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1786 | 2546 | 3172 | 3765 | 4292 | 4713 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 2768 | 3143 | 3671 | 4337 | 5148 | 6058 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 72363 | 71988 | 71460 | 70794 | 69984 | 69073 |
| EV / FCF growth | 72.2x | 52.9x | 37.3x | 29.3x | 23.8x | 20.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 41.0x | 30.4x | 23.4x | 19.4x | 16.5x | 14.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 40.5x | 28.3x | 22.5x | 18.8x | 16.3x | 14.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 45.1x | 29.8x | 24.0x | 20.3x | 17.9x | 16.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 37.4x | 24.7x | 19.9x | 16.9x | 14.9x | 13.6x |
| EV / Sales | 19.0x | 14.2x | 11.2x | 9.4x | 8.1x | 7.3x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | NT$140.00 | NT$154.00 | NT$169.40 | NT$186.34 | NT$204.97 | NT$225.47 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | NT$12,062 | NT$14,882 | NT$17,438 | NT$18,849 | NT$19,653 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-9%) | (+6%) | (+10%) | (+10%) | (+9%) |
A model in NT$ (Taiwan dollars), the reporting currency: the company bills and reports in NT$ and trades in US dollars, so the entire fundamental apparatus —metric, multiple, cash and debt bridge, owner earnings— runs in NT$ and the conversion happens only once, at the close of the waterfall, at the live exchange rate. The model's price anchor is the New York quotation, in dollars. Everything expressed per share is on a depositary certificate basis, which represents five ordinary shares: the filing confirms it by declaring 5,313,450,863 ordinary shares represented by 1,062,690,167 certificates at 28 February 2026, so the 25,930.6 million diluted ordinary shares equal 5,186.12 million certificates. Year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025 and not a rolling twelve-month window: the company files an annual 20-F report and publishes its quarters on 6-K with no tagged data, so manufacturing a rolling period would mix a partial window with full fiscal years (the annual reporter convention). The path starts at 33% for 2026, within the band of the trajectory (−4.5% in 2023, 33.9% in 2024, 31.6% in 2025) and supported by the already-published first half of 2026, which grew 35.6% year over year (NT$2,404.5 billion against NT$1,773.0); the second-quarter earnings release (6-K of 16-Jul-2026, exhibit 99.1) publishes no full-year guidance, but it does for the third quarter of 2026: revenue of between US$44,600 and US$45,800 million, a gross margin of 65% to 67% and an operating margin of 56% to 58%, at an assumed exchange rate of 32 NT$ per dollar. The year-1 capex level comes from the capital investment guidance of between 52,000 and 56,000 million dollars for 2026 declared in the 20-F. The monthly revenue for July 2026 (6-K of 10-Aug-2026) confirms the acceleration: January-July 2026 totaled NT$2,872.06 billion, 37.0% more than the same period of 2025 (NT$2,096.21), above the 35.6% of the first half and the 33% at which the path starts. From there the path decelerates smoothly to 10% in year 5, the durable rate of a foundry growing with high-performance computing demand once the current cycle is normalized. The year-0 operating margin is the reported one (50.8%) and that of year 1 picks up the 59.3% of the first half of 2026, with gradual compression afterward from the dilution brought by the Arizona, Japan and Germany plants and from the depreciation of the 2-nanometre roll-out. Maintenance capex is set at 40% of total capex and not at the shortcut of equating it to depreciation: with revenue growing strongly, the Greenwald criterion assigns most of the investment to expansion, because fixed assets over sales run around one time and the projected increase in sales absorbs close to three quarters of year-1 capex. Cash accumulates because it is real and verifiable surplus: the balance went from NT$2,767.9 billion at the close of 2025 to NT$3,134.2 at 30 June 2026, and the company does not repurchase shares, so the retained fraction comes from the real distribution (dividends paid of NT$466.8 billion against free cash flow of NT$1,002.6). The current declared dividend is NT$7.00 per ordinary share per quarter, or NT$140 a year per certificate, taken from the dividend table in the filing; the market provider's payment series lags the declaration by almost three quarters, which is why the declared figure is used.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseThe computing cycle digests: 20% in 2026 and a rapid deceleration to 5% by year 5. · base 17 times EV/NOPAT | $214 -11.8% | $251 -9.1% | $289 -6.6% |
| Base33% in 2026 · base 23 times EV/NOPAT | $520 4.4% | $611 7.7% · base case | $703 10.7% |
| FavorableAdvanced computing demand sustains 38% in 2026 and a longer runway to 15% by year 5. · base 27 times EV/NOPAT | $810 13.8% | $953 17.4% | $1,096 20.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $611 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $444, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $611 in 5 years plus $29 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $516. Against the current market price ($444), the margin of safety is 13.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 41× on after-tax operating profit for fiscal 2025, a year that still does not capture the 59.3% margin from the first half of 2026.
- Exit multiple. 23 times, within the band for the semiconductor archetype and toward the high end on a wide moat and elevated return on capital.
- Estimated total return. +8% annually over five years at $444, against a value per depositary receipt of $611.
- Dividend contribution. 1.0% of current yield, with the declared dividend rising from NT$5.00 to NT$6.00 per ordinary share per quarter during 2025 and to NT$7.00 in the two already-approved quarters of 2026.
- Second lens. The present value discounted at the risk-free rate with a floor provides the alternative reference; the terminal value is computed with no perpetual growth.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 44% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex (NT$763.4 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (105%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 43.9% on the balance sheet's actual invested capital, well above the 10% bar; 24.7% without netting the excess cash.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of NT$2,275.0 billion in 2025 against net income of NT$1,697.6 billion.
- Conversion to free cash. Free cash flow was NT$1,002.6 billion after investment of NT$1,272.4 billion: available cash is depressed by voluntary expansion, not weakness.
- Stock-based compensation. Irrelevant, NT$0.2 billion in the first half of 2026, so there is no hidden cost in the metric.
- Capital intensity. Investment equals roughly a third of revenue: the business compounds, but demands feeding it every year.
Revenue trajectory
Values in NT$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported TWD.
Breakdown of 2025 growth, taken from the filing: shipments went from 12,910 to 15,022 thousand 12-inch equivalent wafers, or 16.4%, and the rest of the 31.6% reported is average price and mix shift toward advanced technology of 7 nanometers or below, net of the appreciation of the Taiwan dollar against the US dollar, which the filing states partially offset both revenue and gross margin; the price lever in constant currency is greater than 13.1%. The weights are each lever's contribution to the year's growth, not its share of revenue.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
This company's indicators are physical and mix-based, not platform-based: wafers shipped measure volume, and the share of advanced technology measures average price, the lever that explained close to half of 2025's growth. Gross margin tracks capacity utilization. The dividend is expressed per depositary receipt, equivalent to five ordinary shares: NT$110 declared in 2025 and NT$140 at the current quarterly pace of NT$7.00 per ordinary share, which is the current annualized rate and not a historical declared figure.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | NT$2,263.9 bn | NT$2,161.7 bn (-5%) | NT$2,894.3 bn (+34%) | NT$3,809.1 bn (+32%) | NT$5,066.1 bn (+33%) | NT$6,358 bn (+26%) | NT$7,566 bn (+19%) | NT$8,625.3 bn (+14%) | NT$9,487.8 bn (+10%) |
Operating profit | NT$1,121.3 bn | NT$921.5 bn (-18%) | NT$1,322.1 bn (+43%) | NT$1,936.1 bn (+46%) | NT$2,506.1 bn (+29%) | NT$3,244 bn (+29%) | NT$4,199.1 bn (+29%) | NT$4,616.8 bn (+10%) | NT$5,076 bn (+10%) |
Operating margin | 4950.0% | 4260.0% (-690pp) | 4570.0% (+310pp) | 5080.0% (+510pp) | 5232.1% (+3%) | 5388.7% (+3%) | 5550.0% (+3%) | 5449.1% (-2%) | 5350.0% (-2%) |
Net income | NT$992.9 bn | NT$851.7 bn (-14%) | NT$1,158.4 bn (+36%) | NT$1,697.6 bn (+47%) | NT$2,140.9 bn (+26%) | NT$2,700 bn (+26%) | NT$3,405 bn (+26%) | NT$3,813 bn (+12%) | NT$4,270 bn (+12%) |
Free cash flow | NT$527.9 bn | NT$292.2 bn (-45%) | NT$870.2 bn (+198%) | NT$1,002.6 bn (+15%) | NT$1,343.8 bn (+34%) | NT$1,801 bn (+34%) | NT$2,413.9 bn (+34%) | NT$2,822.6 bn (+17%) | NT$3,300.4 bn (+17%) |
Capital investment | NT$1,082.7 bn | NT$949.8 bn (-12%) | NT$956 bn (+1%) | NT$1,272.4 bn (+33%) | NT$1,491.7 bn (+17%) | NT$1,748.7 bn (+17%) | NT$2,050 bn (+17%) | NT$2,147.7 bn (+5%) | NT$2,250 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent trajectory. 33.9% in 2024 and 31.6% in 2025, with the first half of 2026 at 35.6% year over year.
- Volume lever. Shipments went from 12,910 to 15,022 thousand 12-inch equivalent wafers.
- Price lever. 7-nanometer or below technology rose from 69% to 74% of wafer revenue.
- Reinvestment runway. Guided 2026 investment is $52,000 to $56,000 million, with 2-nanometer capacity and advanced packaging both expanding.
- Dependence on the computing cycle. High-performance computing became 58% of revenue: acceleration depends on that cycle continuing.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
It is a dedicated foundry: it manufactures semiconductors on silicon wafers following designs owned by its customers. It offers CMOS logic, mixed signal, radio frequency and embedded memory processes, plus design services, mask manufacturing, advanced packaging and testing. Revenue is wafer volume times average price, and average price rises as the mix shifts toward finer nodes.
In 2025 net revenue was NT$3,809,054 million, versus NT$2,894,308 million in 2024 and NT$2,161,736 million in 2023. North America accounts for 75% of revenue by customer headquarters, China 9%, Japan 4% and the Europe, Middle East and Africa region 3%. Research and development consumed NT$246,427 million, 6.5% of revenue.
Scale and competitive position
The company states it leads in revenue from semiconductors of 7 nanometers and below among dedicated foundries. The 2-nanometer node entered volume production in 2025 and 16 angstrom is expected to reach risk production in 2026. Annual capacity exceeded 17 million 12-inch equivalent wafers.
It operates one 150-millimeter fab, six 200-millimeter fabs, nine 300-millimeter fabs and seven advanced back-end fabs, with the bulk in Taiwan and operating fabs in Washington, Arizona, Shanghai, Nanjing and Kumamoto. Arizona received up to $6,600 million in direct funding and up to $5,000 million in guaranteed loans. In Dresden, ESMC — 70.0% owned — has Fab 24 under construction since 2024, with up to €5,000 million in approved state aid.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat rests on three verifiable legs. The first is the process lead: it was first to bring 7, 5, 3 and 2 nanometers into volume production, ahead of competitors and integrated device manufacturers. The second is capital: owning the fabs spreads a mostly fixed cost over a growing volume, and gross margin rose from 56.1% to 59.9% between 2024 and 2025 on higher utilization.
The third is switching costs. Customers design on the company's own infrastructure — intellectual-property libraries, design kits, tool flows — built over years with its partners; moving to another foundry forces a product redesign. Added to that is the ability to reassign thousands of engineers across fabs to solve production problems, which the filing itself describes as a competitive advantage.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is widening: the process gap over the second-ranked manufacturer has not closed, advanced technology's share of revenue rose from 69% to 74% in a year and high-performance computing demand is pushing the mix toward where competition is weakest.
The threats are not about product but about context. Customer concentration grew: the top ten went from 70% of revenue in 2023 to 78% in 2025, and the second-largest customer rose from 11% to 17%. And expansion outside Taiwan brings higher costs, labor shortages and dependence on the ability to move personnel across jurisdictions, something migration restrictions can hinder.
Business / sector quality
- Ten-year relevance. Advanced semiconductor manufacturing underpins high-performance computing, phones and automotive; the leading edge is becoming scarcer, not less relevant.
- Differentiated product. Not a generic product: at the leading edge there is a single supplier able to manufacture in volume, and that shows up in the average price.
- Pricing power. In 2025 almost half of growth came from price and mix, with gross margin rising from 56.1% to 59.9%.
- Operating leverage. Mostly fixed cost from owning the fabs: it amplifies margin when utilization rises and compresses it when it falls.
- Behavior in downturns. In 2023 revenue fell 4.5% and operating margin dropped to 42.6%: the cycle exists and is felt.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $1,735 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)156.4x
- ✓Liquidity (current ratio)2.51×
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 105% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+34pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.8x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $96.8 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash. NT$1,735.0 billion of net cash: NT$2,767.9 billion of cash against NT$1,032.9 billion of gross debt.
- Coverage. Operating profit covers financial expense more than one hundred fifty times over.
- Current liquidity. Current assets of NT$3,817.1 billion against current liabilities of NT$1,522.4 billion (20-F).
- Funding the expansion. 2025 investment was covered by the year's operating cash flow, with bond issuance as a complement.
- Commitments tied to state incentives. Funds received in the United States and Germany are subject to compliance conditions with clawback risk.
Who runs it
- The filing states 25,932,524,521 ordinary shares outstanding as of February 28, 2026.
- 5,313,450,863 ordinary shares, represented by 1,062,690,167 depositary receipts, were registered in the depositary's name: the ratio is five ordinary shares per receipt.
- 2025 capital investment was NT$1,272,411 million, up 33.1% from 2024, directed to 2, 3 and 5 nanometers and to specialty technologies.
- No share buyback program was found in the filings reviewed.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
The split is calculated on 2025 owner earnings: expansion investment, that is, total capex of NT$1,272.4 billion less the maintenance portion, absorbs the larger share, and cash dividends paid totaled NT$466.8 billion. There is no buyback or material acquisitions. The retained fraction, close to half of free cash flow, accumulates on the balance sheet: cash went from NT$2,767.9 billion at year-end 2025 to NT$3,134.2 billion at June 30, 2026.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Reinvestment at a return well above the cost of opportunity, a growing dividend, and no buyback or acquisitions to distract.
- Financing. Expansion is funded with internal cash flow and corporate bonds, with financial expense of NT$12.4 billion per year.
- Alignment. Directors and executives hold 0.23% of the capital; there is no controlling shareholder, and the state fund holds 6.38% with one designated director.
- Transparency. The filing breaks down mix by node, by platform and by customer headquarters, and publishes next fiscal year's investment guidance.
Why it trades at this price
- Jurisdiction-risk discount: most manufacturing is in Taiwan, and the filing itself acknowledges that markets use episodes of tension with mainland China to depress the price of Taiwanese securities.
- Missing buyers via the vehicle: foreign investors access the stock through a depositary receipt rather than the ordinary share, and part of the institutional capital has mandates that limit exposure to the region.
- Regulatory noise with a known date: tariffs on advanced chips, trade investigations and an annual export license for the Nanjing fab that renews with no guarantee.
The price is not depressed by doubts about the business, which grew 31.6% in 2025 and 35.6% in the first half of 2026 with operating margin rising to 59.3%. The gap between perception and reality lies in the jurisdiction discount: the market charges for a binary and hard-to-bound risk on a company whose process moat widened over the same period. Subsequent event that should be disclosed: the first half of 2026 includes a NT$63,202 million gain from the sale of equity-method investments, which is non-recurring and is not projected.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -9%/year (-38% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+17%/year, +123% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- A geopolitical episode in the Taiwan Strait interrupts production or cuts off foreign capital access to the stock: it is the binary risk that no multiple can model and that the filing acknowledges already weighs on the share price.
- The high-performance computing investment cycle digests sooner than expected and utilization falls: with most operating cost fixed from owning the fabs, margin compresses quickly, as shown by the 42.6% operating margin of 2023.
- Expansion outside Taiwan dilutes margin more than modeled: fabs with higher costs, scarce labor and different tax regimes, compounded by the fact that the incentives received are subject to conditions with clawback risk.
- Customer concentration keeps rising, from 70% to 78% of revenue in two years, and a purchasing decision by a single customer, or a regulatory restriction that reaches it, moves the consolidated result.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The process lead does not close: 2 nanometers is already in volume production and 16 angstrom enters risk production in 2026, with the second-ranked manufacturer still lacking a competitive product at the leading edge.
- The mix keeps shifting to where pricing is better: advanced technology went from 69% to 74% of wafer revenue in a year and high-performance computing from 43% to 58% of total revenue in two.
- Operating leverage works in its favor as utilization rises: gross margin went from 56.1% to 59.9% and operating margin from 45.7% to 50.8%, with the first half of 2026 at 59.3%.
- Advanced packaging is in-house capacity and one of the declared destinations of 2026 investment, which expands the business beyond the wafer.
- Net cash of NT$1,735 billion funds the rollout without tapping the market and supports a dividend that rose from NT$5.00 to NT$6.00 per ordinary share per quarter during 2025 and to NT$7.00 in the two already-approved quarters of 2026.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Geopolitics and jurisdiction. Most production and leadership are in Taiwan; the filing acknowledges that episodes of tension with mainland China depress the price of Taiwanese securities.
- Tariffs and export controls. 25% tariff on certain advanced computing chips following the Section 232 investigation, and Section 301 investigations aimed in part at Taiwan.
- Nanjing fab license. The validated end-user authorization expired in December 2025, and the fab operates under an annual license with no guarantee of renewal.
- Customer concentration. The top ten went from 70% of revenue in 2023 to 78% in 2025, and the second-largest customer rose from 11% to 17%.
- Execution outside Taiwan. Fabs in Arizona, Japan and Germany with higher costs, scarce labor and different regulatory regimes.
- Cycle with fixed cost. The filing describes prolonged periods of downturn and overcapacity in the industry, with operating cost mostly fixed.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The lenses agree on business quality; the disagreement is about the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 44% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+14%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 18% at a multiple/growth of 2.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 44% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 15% vs our 18%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -11%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, widening; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage, network effects → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 15%, within what we project (18%) — the story squares with the numbers.






