Mondelez International (MDLZ)
Consumo básico / Bocadillos empacados
One of the world's largest snack makers (Oreo, Cadbury, Milka, Ritz) hit by a cocoa cost shock that cut operating profit in half in FY2025. At $62 today's P/E looks high because it is applied to depressed earnings; valuing normalized earnings at 17.5x (the low end of the consumer staples band, given the moat under pressure), 5-year base case $77 (+4%/year price, +8% with dividend): Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Mondelez International (MDLZ) at $77 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $61.79 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 8.0% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-28.
- Price
- $61.79
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $77
- Total annual return (5y)
- 8.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +14%
The essentials
- One of the world's largest snack makers: a portfolio of iconic brands (Oreo, Ritz, LU, Clif Bar, Tate's Bake Shop in biscuits and baked snacks; Cadbury Dairy Milk, Milka and Toblerone in chocolate), a presence in more than 150 countries, and leadership positions in most of its categories.
- But the cocoa cost shock crushed profitability: operating income fell from $6.3bn (FY2024) to $3.5bn (FY2025) — nearly by half — while volume declined across all four regions (−3.7pp) and price (+8.0pp) barely offset the input cost.
- At $62 today's P/E is misleading because it is calculated on depressed earnings; the valuation uses normalized earnings at 17.5x — at the low end of the consumer staples band, because the moat shows signs of erosion (private label, negative volume). 5-year base case $77: Fairly valued.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 8.0%/year = 4.5% appreciation + 3.6% dividend. The target price ($77) is ex-dividend; the $12 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $89 · Multiples $72) exceeds the market price ($62).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $62 trades ~14.5% below its value discounted to today (~$72); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($77) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$46.
Thesis
The business
Mondelez is one of the world's largest snack makers, with a portfolio of iconic brands (Oreo, Cadbury, Milka, Ritz, Toblerone) and global manufacturing and distribution scale. But 2025 was a year of genuine shock: operating income fell by half as cocoa costs spiked, and volume — not just price — declined across all four regions, a sign that the moat is under pressure (private label, category weakness) and not merely working through a transitory cost cycle.
The valuation
A consumer staple is valued on P/E over comparable net income. The problem today is that this earnings figure is depressed by cocoa: today's P/E applied to $2.6bn (TTM) of earnings looks expensive, but this is a trough earnings level, not the run-rate. The base case projects comparable earnings recovering gradually — without returning to the FY2024 peak, because the company itself guides cocoa costs 'still elevated versus historical levels' even in 2026 — and an exit multiple of 17.5x (within the 16-22x band for a consumer staple, but at the low end given the moat's eroding direction and a return on capital barely at the edge of the 10% bar). That produces $77/share at five years.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The case depends, above all, on how quickly and how far cocoa costs normalize — the dominant driver of the base case. The verdict is Fairly valued: neither an obvious bargain nor an overvalued position, with the outcome highly sensitive to the actual pace of margin recovery.
What to watch
The central gauge is cocoa cost: if the moderation guided for 2026 fails to materialize, the margin stays anchored near today's trough and the entire base case is revised. Second, the volume trend by region — whether price elasticity intensifies or private label keeps gaining ground in biscuits — because that is where the moat is truly tested. Third, dividend coverage: today the dividend plus buybacks combined exceed real free cash flow, and the buyback has already been cut sharply to protect the dividend — watch whether that gap closes as the margin recovers.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Trailing-year adjusted net income, the figure the company itself reconciles and guides on as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $4 bn | 0.957 | $3.8 bn |
| 2 | $4.3 bn | 0.916 | $3.9 bn |
| 3 | $4.6 bn | 0.876 | $4 bn |
| 4 | $4.9 bn | 0.839 | $4.1 bn |
| 5 | $5.3 bn | 0.802 | $4.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($62) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-0.6%/year) than we project (7.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$3.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta ajustada (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 39.675 | 40.86 | 42.49 | 44.19 | 45.96 | 47.8 |
| growth | — | +3% | +4% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 4.5 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 6.0 |
| OCF margin | 11.3% | 11.5% | 11.8% | 12.1% | 12.3% | 12.6% |
| Total capex | 1.392 | 1.5 | 1.55 | 1.6 | 1.65 | 1.7 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 4.8 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 6.8 |
| EBIT margin | 12.2% | 13.0% | 13.4% | 13.8% | 14.1% | 14.3% |
| NOPAT | 3.7 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 5.2 |
| D&A | 1.38 | 1.43 | 1.48 | 1.53 | 1.58 | 1.63 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 5.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 99.4 | 99.4 | 99.4 | 99.4 | 99.4 | 99.4 |
| EV / FCF growth | 32.3x | 31.1x | 28.7x | 26.5x | 24.7x | 23.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 32.3x | 31.1x | 28.7x | 26.5x | 24.7x | 23.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 27.0x | 24.8x | 22.9x | 21.3x | 19.9x | 18.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 27.0x | 24.5x | 22.9x | 21.4x | 20.2x | 19.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 20.6x | 18.7x | 17.5x | 16.4x | 15.4x | 14.5x |
| EV / Sales | 2.5x | 2.4x | 2.3x | 2.3x | 2.2x | 2.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.08 | $2.18 | $2.29 | $2.41 | $2.53 | $2.65 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 1,290 | 1,273 | 1,256 | 1,240 | 1,224 | 1,208 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $57 | $62 | $68 | $72 | $77 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-6%) | (+3%) | (+6%) | (+7%) | (+8%) |
Global packaged-snacks consumer staple: valued on P/E over adjusted net income, which gives equity value directly, with no enterprise-value-to-equity bridge. Rolling window: year-0 is the TTM closed June 30, 2026, built by levels from the second-quarter release (8-K of July 28, 2026) because the SEC API had not yet ingested that quarter: revenue of $39,675 million. The core change from the prior pass is the base of the earnings series. Previously the GAAP figure was used, and this quarter shows why it does not work: GAAP diluted EPS rose 144.9%, to $1.20, while the adjusted figure fell 2.7% in constant currency, to $0.73. The difference is not the business: it is a favorable swing in the mark-to-market of commodity and currency derivatives, lower pension plan charges, and early effects of tax changes. On the adjusted series the company itself reconciles line by line — and which is also the basis it guides on — the trailing year gives $4,834 million of adjusted operating income (12.18% margin) and $3,682 million of adjusted net income, or $2.85 per share, chaining fiscal 2025 ($2.92 per share, with a 13.2% adjusted operating margin) with the first halves of 2026 ($1.40) and 2025 ($1.47). Year 1 anchors to the guidance in the same release: organic revenue growth of at least 2% — raised from the prior range on the strength of the year to date — plus around 2.0 points of favorable currency tailwind, and adjusted EPS growing flat to 5% in constant currency plus $0.05 of currency, with free cash flow of around $3,000 million. On the rolling window that leaves 3.0% revenue growth and 8.7% adjusted earnings growth, and from year 2 revenue runs at 4.0%, the low-mid end of the consumer staple band. Adjusted operating margin recovers from 12.18% to 14.3% by year 5, deliberately below the 16.2% of fiscal 2024, because cocoa costs remain the dominant factor and the company does not project a full reversal. The 17.5x exit multiple sits in the low end of the staples band (16 to 22x): return on invested capital is 7.9%, below the 10% bar, and the moat shows an eroding direction. Cash does not accumulate: the dividend — which the company just raised 4% in the quarter — plus buybacks already consume nearly all of the cash flow, and the buyback continues at a moderate pace, with a net share reduction of 1.3% annually, the rate revealed between the second quarter of 2025 (1,308 million diluted shares) and that of 2026 (1,290 million).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearCocoa costs do not moderate and private label keeps taking share: revenue grows 2.0% annually and adjusted operating margin stays anchored near 12.8% · base ~15x P/E (floor of the band; moat under persistent pressure) | $43 -2.3% | $51 0.5% | $59 3.0% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors to the release's guidance (organic net revenue growth of at least 2% · base ~17.5x P/E (16-22x band, low end given the moat's eroding direction) | $65 4.9% | $77 8.0% · base case | $88 10.8% |
| BullCocoa moderates sharply · base ~19.5x P/E (high end of the band; buyback resumes at full strength) | $88 10.8% | $104 14.2% | $120 17.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $77 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $62, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $77 in 5 years plus $12 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $72. Against the current market price ($62), the margin of safety is 14.5% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 8.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. Today's P/E is on cocoa-depressed earnings — deceptively high; the valuation uses 17.5x on normalized earnings, at the low end of the consumer staples band.
- Reverse DCF. The growth implied in today's price requires a margin recovery consistent with the base case — with no extra room for a further cocoa stumble.
- Margin of safety. The total expected return in the base case sits in the method's middle band — neither a bargain nor overvalued, with the outcome highly sensitive to the actual pace of cocoa normalization.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 8% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (100%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. The normalized (pre-shock) return runs at barely 10% — right at the edge of the bar; the current level, depressed by cocoa, is closer to 6%.
- Margin and stability. The operating margin collapsed by half in a single year (17.4%→9.2%) due to a single input — a margin fragility that a higher-quality consumer staple does not show to the same degree.
- Cash quality. Real free cash flow reconciles consistently with earnings — the decline is real (input cost), not an accounting artifact.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Reported growth by segment is skewed by FX and M&A: Europe (the largest segment) grew +12.9%, largely on defensive pricing against cocoa costs; AMEA (+8.7%) includes the contribution from the Evirth acquisition; North America (−2.1%) and Latin America (−0.5%) declined, the latter hit by currency effects despite extreme pricing in Argentina (excluded from organic). Consolidated organic growth, cleaned of these effects, was +4.3%.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of a consumer staple is volume × price/mix. At Mondelez, volume is declining across all four regions (consolidated −3.7pp), and organic growth (+4.3% FY2025) comes almost entirely from price (+8.0pp) — defensive pricing against cocoa costs, not evidence of pure pricing power. The gap between emerging markets (pricing +10.5pp / volume −3.3pp) and developed markets (pricing +6.3pp / volume −3.8pp) shows that volume pressure is widespread, not an isolated regional phenomenon.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $36 bn | $36.4 bn (+1%) | $38.5 bn (+6%) | $39.7 bn | $40.9 bn (+3%) | $42.5 bn (+4%) | $44.2 bn (+4%) | $46 bn (+4%) | $47.8 bn (+4%) |
Operating income | $5.5 bn | $6.3 bn (+15%) | $3.5 bn (-44%) | $4.5 bn | $5.3 bn (+10%) | $5.7 bn (+7%) | $6.1 bn (+7%) | $6.5 bn (+6%) | $6.8 bn (+6%) |
Adjusted net income | $5 bn | $4.6 bn (-7%) | $2.5 bn (-47%) | $3.7 bn | $4 bn (+9%) | $4.3 bn (+8%) | $4.7 bn (+8%) | $5 bn (+7%) | $5.3 bn (+6%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $3.6 bn | $3.5 bn (-2%) | $3.2 bn (-8%) | $3.1 bn | $3.3 bn (+7%) | $3.5 bn (+7%) | $3.8 bn (+7%) | $4 bn (+7%) | $4.3 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Organic growth (+4.3%) is the clean measure (excludes M&A and FX); reported growth (+5.8% FY2025, +7.8% TTM) is inflated by acquisitions and the currency effect from high-inflation markets.
- Growth engine. Almost entirely price (a defense against cocoa costs), with volume declining across all four regions — there is no organic volume engine today.
- Deceleration and cycle. The projected path decelerates from ~7% toward ~4% (the band for a consumer staple) as defensive pricing moderates.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Mondelez manufactures and sells packaged snacks, with a focus on chocolate and biscuits and baked snacks (its core business), plus adjacent lines in gum and candy, cheese and grocery, and powdered beverages. The portfolio combines iconic global brands — Oreo, Ritz, LU, Clif Bar, Tate's Bake Shop in biscuits; Cadbury Dairy Milk, Milka and Toblerone in chocolate — with locally relevant brands in each market.
The monetization model is wholesale of packaged products to supermarkets, wholesalers, warehouse clubs, distributors, convenience stores and digital commerce, with revenue determined by volume sold and list price plus trade and consumer promotions. Distribution combines direct-store-delivery, company-owned and satellite warehouses, and third-party distributors. Growth breaks down into volume × price/mix; in 2025 nearly all of it came from price, with volume declining across all four regions.
Scale and competitive position
Mondelez sells in more than 150 countries, with operations in approximately 80 and 145 manufacturing and processing plants across 49 countries. 75.8% of 2025 net revenue was generated outside the United States (vs 74.0% in 2024 and 73.4% in 2023) — broad geographic diversification. The company describes leading market positions in most of the categories in which it competes, and no single customer accounted for 10% or more of net revenue in 2025.
The four geographic segments (Europe the largest at ~39% of revenue, North America ~28%, AMEA ~21%, Latin America ~13%) reflect a truly global footprint that a regional competitor could hardly replicate.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat rests on two pillars: a portfolio of globally recognized brands built on more than a century of marketing investment (Oreo is the world's best-selling biscuit; Cadbury, Milka and Toblerone lead in chocolate in their markets), and a manufacturing and distribution scale that a new entrant cannot quickly match — 145 plants across 49 countries and a direct-store-delivery network spanning multiple continents. Scale also provides raw-material hedging capacity that smaller companies lack, though that hedging did not fully protect against a cost shock like cocoa's in 2025.
Intellectual property (recipes, manufacturing know-how, trademarks) is material to the business and is protected across multiple countries.
Moat direction and threats
The brand and distribution moat remains real, but shows signs of erosion on two fronts. First, retail customer consolidation gives them growing bargaining power to demand lower prices or develop private label — direct competition that erodes share when the consumer perceives no quality difference. Second, the biscuits and baked snacks category shows structural weakness in North America and Europe, and consumers are cutting back on sodium, processed foods and added sugar (including the use of weight-loss medications), which pressures chocolate and biscuit volume going forward.
On top of this comes the 2025 cocoa cost shock, which the company expects to moderate in 2026 but without returning to historical levels — a margin headwind that is not an isolated event.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Recurring, low unit-value snack consumption; the category persists, but brand loyalty increasingly competes with private label.
- Pricing power. The +8.0pp of price/mix offset cocoa costs in 2025, but generated −3.7pp of volume across all four regions — a sign of elasticity, not pure pricing power.
- Moat and its direction. Wide on brand and global scale, but moving in an eroding direction: retail consolidation + structural weakness in the biscuit category.
- Capital cycle. Cocoa cost (an input, not own capital) is the driver of the current cycle; the company guides partial moderation toward 2026, without quantifying the level it will reach.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)14.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 100% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-2pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Strong investment mode 1.0x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt ~$19.4bn, ~3.8x TTM EBITDA (depressed) — elevated for a consumer staple, though it should normalize toward ~2.5-3x as EBITDA recovers.
- Coverage and cash. TTM free cash flow (~$2.6bn) does not cover the dividend plus buyback combined (~$3.4bn) — the difference is funded with cash or debt.
- Interest coverage. EBIT/interest ~6x — adequate but tighter than the historical level due to margin compression.
Who runs it
- Van de Put has held both CEO and Chairman roles in the same person since 2018 — without an independent chairman to separate board oversight from executive management.
- The dividend per share rose in each of the last four fiscal years (FY2022-FY2025: $1.47 → $1.62 → $1.79 → $1.94), with an additional 6% increase declared in July 2025 ($2.00 annualized).
- The buyback was sharply cut (from $2.4bn in FY2025 to $0.9bn in the trailing twelve months) while free cash flow compressed under the cocoa shock — the dividend was protected ahead of the buyback.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 11% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. CEO and Chairman are the same person (Van de Put) since 2017-2018; the detail of insider ownership remains pending from the DEF 14A proxy (not processed in this extraction).
- Capital allocation. The dividend plus buyback combined (trailing) exceed real free cash flow; the buyback has already been sharply cut (from $2.4bn to $0.9bn) to protect the dividend.
- Integrity / normalization. The company discloses in detail in the 10-K notes the charges that distort GAAP (mark-to-market, pension settlement, impairment, ERP).
Why it trades at this price
- GAAP and comparable earnings collapsed by half in FY2025 due to an input cost shock (cocoa) — today's P/E is calculated on that depressed earnings figure, without clearly distinguishing the commodity cycle from the underlying business.
- The buyback was sharply cut (from $2.4bn in FY2025 to $0.9bn trailing) to protect the dividend — a short-term cash stress signal that the market penalizes, even though the dividend itself kept growing.
- Structural fear (private label, shifting consumer preferences) overlaps with the cyclical cocoa shock, making it hard to distinguish how much of the decline is transitory and how much is permanent.
There is a genuine source of discount (the cyclical cocoa cost shock), but also real structural signals (the moat moving in an eroding direction, volume declining across all four regions) that are not merely market perception — the price does not offer an obvious bargain once both factors are weighed.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at ~0%/year (+2% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+14%/year, +94% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Cocoa costs fail to moderate in 2026 as the company guides — the operating margin stays anchored near today's depressed level (~9-10%), well below the ~17% of FY2024.
- Private label keeps gaining share in biscuits and baked snacks, especially in North America and Europe, forcing a mix shift toward lower-margin products.
- Volume keeps declining across all four regions as price elasticity intensifies — defensive pricing stops offsetting the input cost.
- Free cash flow fails to recover sufficiently and the company leverages up further (or cuts the dividend) to sustain the current capital allocation.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Cocoa costs moderate sharply in 2026-2027 after the 2024-2025 peak, and the operating margin recovers toward the historical range of 13-17%.
- The portfolio of iconic brands (Oreo, Cadbury, Milka) sustains pricing without continuing to destroy volume once the cocoa shock dissipates.
- Emerging markets (AMEA, Latin America) reaccelerate volume as the consumer adapts to the new price levels.
- The buyback resumes at full strength as free cash flow recovers, accelerating growth in value per share.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Cocoa cost. The central disconfirming risk: if cocoa fails to moderate as the company guides, the margin stays structurally depressed and the entire base case is revised downward.
- Private label / retail consolidation. Large retailers gain bargaining power and develop private label — structural pressure on price and volume.
- Consumer preferences (health, GLP-1). The shift toward less sugary/processed products threatens the core chocolate and biscuit category, in parallel with other consumer staples.
- Geopolitics and tariffs. Exposure to Russia (3.7% of revenue) and Ukraine (0.4%), plus United States tariffs on inputs and finished products.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 8% at a PEG of 2.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 8% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -1% vs our 8%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -4%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +11%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -1%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.






