PepsiCo (PEP)
Consumo básico / Bebidas y alimentos convenientes
The other defensive consumer giant: beverages (PBNA/IB) + convenient foods (Frito-Lay), with an operating margin ~15% more modest than a pure concentrate model but a considerably cheaper multiple than its closest peer. At ~$127 (P/E 16×) with volume under pressure (−2% organic) but GAAP earnings depressed by FY2025 non-recurring charges, base case 5-year value ~$177 (+7%/year price, +12% with a 4.7% dividend): Undervalued — a quality business with an identifiable source of discount, not just a low multiple that looks cheap.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of PepsiCo (PEP) at $177 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $126.68 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 11.6% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-10-08.
- Price
- $126.68
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $177
- Total annual return (5y)
- 11.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +26%
The essentials
- Two mass-consumption engines: Frito-Lay (snacks, global leader) + PBNA/IB (beverages, #2 behind Coca-Cola), with a dividend that grew in each of the last three fiscal years (yield 4.7%) and an operating margin ~15%, more capital-intensive than that of a pure concentrate business.
- FY2025 was hit by non-recurring charges of ~$2,910M: $1,946M of impairment and other charges (which include, without breakdown, the impairment of the Rockstar brand tied to the Celsius swap, split across PBNA $1,523M, IB Franchise $73M, EMEA $270M and Be & Cheery in Asia Pacific Foods $80M) plus $964M of restructuring, which pushed GAAP operating profit down 11% — but the TTM has already left them behind and net income attributable recovered to $10,896M. Organic volume fell 2% (offset by +4% price/mix) while the productivity plan and the North America recovery remain in progress.
- Trades at 16× net income — unlike a low multiple that only appears cheap, here there is an identifiable source of discount (the GAAP noise from charges plus execution uncertainty around the recovery).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 11.7%/year = 6.9% appreciation + 4.7% dividend. The target price ($177) is ex-dividend; the $34 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $220 · Multiples $172) exceeds the market price ($127).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $127 trades ~26.4% below its value discounted to today (~$172); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($177) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$111.
Thesis
The business
PepsiCo is a high-quality but not exceptional mass-consumption business: two engines (snacks + beverages) with leading brands and a distribution network that a new entrant cannot replicate quickly, but a more capital-intensive model than a pure concentrate business (operating margin ~15% vs ~29% for its closest beverage comparable). Volume is under structural pressure (GLP-1, sugar taxes, private label) and the North America recovery remains underway, accompanied by active portfolio curation (poppi, Siete, the Rockstar-for-Celsius exchange) that renews the moat rather than only defending it.
The valuation
Valued on P/E over net income attributable, which gives the equity value directly. At ~$127 PepsiCo trades at 16× TTM net income.
The base case projects a +3.5% starting growth rate — guided organic growth (~3%) plus a residual contribution from acquisitions: the TTM's +6.4% is not extrapolated (it includes net acquisitions and currency translation that the 3Q release separates from organic growth), nor is a volume recovery that organic growth (~+2%, with volume at −2%) does not yet show credited in advance — decelerating to +3.0% by year 5, with net margin expanding modestly (from ~11.1% to ~11.6%) as FY2025's non-recurring charges do not repeat and the productivity plan delivers. The exit multiple (18× terminal, 19× at 3 years) re-rates only slightly from today's level — not an aggressive expansion, but the normalization of a multiple currently compressed by GAAP noise. That yields ~$177/share at five years → a price CAGR of ~+7%/year; with the dividend (4.7% yield, growing ~5%/year), the total return is around ~+12%.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The reverse-DCF is the cross-check: comparing the growth today's price demands against the ~5.4%/year of net income the base case projects helps gauge whether the market is paying for more than the business is likely to deliver. The verdict is Undervalued: a solidly quality, not exceptional, business bought with an identifiable source of discount — not just a low multiple that appears to be one.
What to watch
The gauge is twofold. First, volume: if organic volume (−2% in 2025) does not stabilize — due to GLP-1, AI purchasing agents, sugar taxes or private-label pressure — pricing power is not enough to sustain reported growth. The second-quarter earnings release (8-K, July 9, 2026) affirmed fiscal 2026 guidance of organic growth between 2% and 4%, consistent with the projected path, which offers some near-term reassurance without clearing the underlying doubt. Second, execution of the North America priorities plan announced in 2025, together with the 2019 productivity plan (in effect through 2030, with ~$2,540M in charges still to be incurred): if the recovery is delayed, the multiple — already compressed — could keep compressing instead of normalizing. The quality of the business (leading brands + distribution, renewed with poppi/Siete/Celsius) is not in doubt; the speed of the margin and volume recovery is.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM net income attributable (recovered after FY2025 impairment/restructuring charges) — a flow after interest: the present-value lens does not subtract debt, whose cost is already paid inside the flow as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $11.4 bn | 0.957 | $10.9 bn |
| 2 | $12 bn | 0.916 | $11 bn |
| 3 | $12.5 bn | 0.876 | $11 bn |
| 4 | $13.1 bn | 0.839 | $11 bn |
| 5 | $13.8 bn | 0.802 | $11.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($127) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-7.1%/year) than we project (4.8%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$7.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$13.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta atribuible (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 98.241 | 101.684 | 105.141 | 108.608 | 111.974 | 115.33 |
| growth | — | +4% | +3% | +3% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 14.6 | 13.8 | 14.4 | 15.0 | 15.6 | 16.1 |
| OCF margin | 14.8% | 13.6% | 13.7% | 13.8% | 13.9% | 14.0% |
| Total capex | 4.098 | 4.35 | 4.5 | 4.65 | 4.8 | 4.95 |
| Maintenance capex | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 |
| Growth capex | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 |
| EBIT | 15.1 | 15.3 | 16.0 | 16.7 | 17.4 | 18.0 |
| EBIT margin | 15.3% | 15.0% | 15.2% | 15.4% | 15.5% | 15.7% |
| NOPAT | 12.2 | 12.4 | 12.9 | 13.5 | 14.1 | 14.6 |
| D&A | 3.667 | 3.65 | 3.8 | 3.95 | 4.1 | 4.25 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 10.5 | 9.5 | 9.9 | 10.3 | 10.8 | 11.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 12.5 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 12.7 | 13.2 | 13.7 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 10.9 | 11.1 | 11.7 | 12.3 | 12.8 | 13.4 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 214 | 214 | 214 | 214 | 214 | 214 |
| EV / FCF growth | 20.5x | 22.6x | 21.6x | 20.7x | 19.9x | 19.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 17.1x | 18.4x | 17.6x | 16.9x | 16.3x | 15.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 19.7x | 19.3x | 18.3x | 17.5x | 16.7x | 16.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 17.6x | 17.4x | 16.6x | 15.9x | 15.2x | 14.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 14.2x | 14.1x | 13.4x | 12.9x | 12.4x | 11.9x |
| EV / Sales | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 2.0x | 1.9x | 1.9x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $5.92 | $6.22 | $6.53 | $6.85 | $7.20 | $7.56 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $155 | $163 | $170 | $174 | $177 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+25%) | (+17%) | (+15%) | (+13%) | (+11%) |
Diversified consumer staples company (beverages + convenient foods), more capital-intensive than a pure concentrate business: valued on P/E over net income attributable, which gives the equity value directly, with no EV→equity bridge. Rolling grid: the base year is the actual TTM ended Sep 5, 2026 (revenue $98.2bn, XBRL), with raw operating margin (~15.3%) and net margin (~11.1%). Year 0 includes items that do not repeat: net credits from acquisitions and divestitures, commodity mark-to-market gains and tariff refunds (4 points of the 3Q core operating profit growth), so year 1's net margin (~11.0%) sits below year 0 and that level is not extrapolated. The starting rate (+3.5%) breaks down the TTM's +6.4% into what is actual growth: the 3Q release separates organic +3.1% (+2.7% year to date), currency translation +0.7 points (+2.0 year to date) and net acquisitions +1.7 points (+2.0 year to date). FY2026 guidance is organic ~+3%, currency ~+1.5 points, net acquisitions ~+1.5 points (net revenue ~+6%), core EPS +2.5% to +3.5% (+1% to +2% at constant currency) and a core effective tax rate of ~21%. Year 1 (Sep 2026 to Aug 2027) takes guided organic growth (~3%) plus a residual inorganic contribution from 2025 acquisitions (~0.5 points) that runs out at the close of 2026; currency is a separate swing and is not baked in. Year 1 net income grows ~2%, within core EPS guidance, without crediting in advance a volume recovery in North America: the path rests on price/mix and productivity. It decelerates to +3.0% by year 5 (the floor of the consumer staples band, consistent with structurally pressured volume). The terminal multiple (18×) re-rates only slightly from today's multiple — it is not expansion, but the normalization of a multiple compressed by GAAP noise. Cash is not accumulated: the dividend (54th consecutive increase) plus the buyback (deliberately small, ~$1bn/year) already return ~100% of today's actual FCF.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearGLP-1 and private label bite into volume (PFNA/PBNA already negative); tariffs and input costs compress margin without the ability to pass through price; the North America recovery is delayed. Organic ~+1-1.5% starting · base ~14× P/E (compression, no visible pricing power) | $88 -0.7% | $104 2.0% | $120 4.4% |
| BasePrice/mix keeps contributing ~3-4pp with volume only just stabilizing; starts at +3.5% (guided organic ~3% plus a residual contribution from acquisitions — the TTM's +6.4% · base ~18× P/E (normalizes from ~17.7× today; the band for a diversified staples business) | $150 8.5% | $177 11.7% · base case | $204 14.5% |
| BullThe productivity plan delivers ahead of schedule · base ~20× P/E (sustains a moderate premium over today's level) | $205 14.6% | $241 18.0% | $277 21.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $177 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $127, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $177 in 5 years plus $34 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $172. Against the current market price ($127), the margin of safety is 26.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 11.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. P/E 16×, compressed by the GAAP noise.
- Reverse DCF. The cross-check: comparing today's price-implied growth against the base case's ~5.4%/year net income growth.
- Margin of safety. Base case total return runs around the 10% threshold (appreciation plus a growing ~4.4% dividend).
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 19% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (111%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds cost of capital. ROIC ~19% vs the 10% hurdle → solid value creation, although more capital-intensive than a pure concentrate business.
- Margin and stability. GAAP operating margin fell ~180bp in FY2025 (12.2% vs 14.0%), but that decline is dominated by non-recurring impairment and restructuring charges; the core margin (ex-charges) compressed only ~12bp (15.88% vs 16.00%), with tariffs and input costs a much smaller pressure within that figure.
- Cash quality. TTM FCF ~$10,471M ≈ net income; FY2025's low reported FCF came from non-recurring charges, not from structural accruals.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The reported consolidated growth (+2.3% FY2025) is unevenly distributed: EMEA was the engine (+8.2%), driven by effective price/mix and a favorable 2.5-point currency impact despite a decline in organic volume (convenient foods −5% due to South Africa; beverages roughly flat); PBNA (+1.5%) and Asia Pacific Foods (+1.8%) grow modestly, while PFNA and LatAm Foods — grouped in this view, ~41% of revenue — average just +0.2%. The 10-K does break each one out separately (Segment Note): PFNA went from $27,431M in 2024 to $27,528M in 2025 (+0.35%, due to the North America savory portfolio adjustment with organic volume −2%) and LatAm Foods from $10,568M to $10,549M (−0.18%, weighed down by an unfavorable 5-point FX impact, partially offset by effective price/mix at the segment level; local volume grew +1%, driven by Brazil, Peru, Colombia and Argentina); they are presented combined in this table for simplicity of weighting, not because the data is missing.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
PepsiCo's engine is volume × price/mix by category and geography. Consolidated organic volume fell −2% in 2025 (PFNA −2%, PBNA −3%, partially offset by LatAm Foods +1% and Asia Pacific Foods +4%), while effective price/mix rose +4% — almost all reported growth came from price. PBNA is the largest beverage segment; EMEA was the most dynamic segment of the year (though with weak organic volume); Asia Pacific Foods grows through volume. The new structural risk is GLP-1 and AI purchasing agents affecting sugary beverage and snack consumption.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $91.5 bn | $91.9 bn (+0%) | $93.9 bn (+2%) | $98.2 bn (+7%) | $101.7 bn (+4%) | $105.1 bn (+3%) | $108.6 bn (+3%) | $112 bn (+3%) | $115.3 bn (+3%) |
Operating income | $12 bn | $12.9 bn (+8%) | $11.5 bn (-11%) | $14.4 bn | $15.3 bn (+1%) | $16 bn (+5%) | $16.7 bn (+5%) | $17.4 bn (+4%) | $18 bn (+4%) |
Net income | $9.1 bn | $9.6 bn (+6%) | $8.2 bn (-14%) | $10.5 bn | $11.1 bn (+2%) | $11.7 bn (+5%) | $12.3 bn (+5%) | $12.8 bn (+5%) | $13.4 bn (+5%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $7.9 bn | $7.2 bn (-9%) | $7.7 bn (+7%) | $8.8 bn | $9.2 bn (+5%) | $9.7 bn (+5%) | $10.1 bn (+5%) | $10.5 bn (+4%) | $11 bn (+4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (5-sep-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. FY2025's reported +2% is nearly all price/mix; organic volume is −2%, negative.
- Growth engine. Price/mix offsets volume that has already declined; depends on continuing to raise price with the consumer under pressure.
- Deceleration and cycle. The TTM (+6.4%) looks strong because of net acquisitions and currency translation — organic growth is ~+3% and the base normalizes to low-to-mid single digits.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
PepsiCo combines two mass-consumption businesses under one roof: convenient foods (led by Frito-Lay, ~29% of revenue) and beverages (PBNA + IB Franchise, ~35% of combined revenue), plus the international operations of EMEA, LatAm Foods and Asia Pacific Foods. Unlike a pure concentrate model, PepsiCo manufactures, distributes and sells most of its own finished product — mainly in North America — via a direct-store-delivery network, complemented by warehouse sales to customers, third-party distributors and e-commerce.
Revenue is volume × price/mix by category and geography. In 2025 consolidated organic volume fell −2% (PFNA −2%, PBNA −3%, partially offset by LatAm Foods +1% and Asia Pacific Foods +4%), while effective price/mix rose +4% — almost all of the reported growth (+2%) came from price, not volume. PepsiCo also distributes third-party brands under license (Lipton with Unilever, Starbucks ready-to-drink, Dr Pepper/Crush/Schweppes from Keurig Dr Pepper) and shifted its alcoholic beverage business to a licensing model in 2024. In 2025 the company actively curated its portfolio: it acquired poppi (prebiotic soda, $1,950M) and Siete (Mexican-American foods, $1,200M) for a total of $3,150M in cash, and transferred the Rockstar brand in the United States and Canada to Celsius (~$500M) in exchange for Celsius convertible preferred stock, adding exclusive distribution of Alani Nu in certain channels.
Scale and competitive position
With ~306,000 employees and operations in more than 200 countries, PepsiCo is the second-largest player in U.S. refreshment beverages (~16% of the measured category, behind Coca-Cola's ~20%), but holds global leadership positions in convenient foods under Frito-Lay (Lay's, Doritos, Cheetos, Ruffles, Tostitos). The beverage portfolio includes Pepsi-Cola, Mountain Dew, Gatorade and Aquafina.
Customer concentration is significant: Walmart and its affiliates (including Sam's Club) accounted for ~14% of consolidated net revenue in 2025, reported across all segments — the loss of that customer would have a material adverse effect on PFNA and PBNA. Sales outside the United States are ~44% of the total; Russia alone is ~5% of revenue but disproportionately accounts for ~20% of consolidated cash and equivalents and ~39% of the accumulated currency translation loss — a geographic and liquidity exposure larger than its weight in sales would suggest.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat combines brand portfolio + distribution scale + long-term relationships. A portfolio of more than 150 registered proprietary brands (Lay's, Doritos, Cheetos, Gatorade, Pepsi, Mountain Dew, Quaker, among others) sustains leadership positions in key categories. The direct-store-delivery network is a physical and relationship infrastructure — merchandisers, trucks, shelf space — that a new entrant cannot replicate quickly, and gives maximum visibility at the point of sale.
Added to this is purchasing and R&D scale (9 research centers in Brazil, China, India, Ireland, Mexico, Russia, South Africa, the United Kingdom and the United States, focused on sugar/sodium/fat reduction, packaging and AI-driven consumer insights), long-term contracts with independent bottlers that generate recurring revenue from concentrate, finished product and royalties, and a financial scale that is also a barrier to entry: two unsecured revolving credit facilities of $5,000M each, with no balance drawn at the close of 2025. The result is a business with sustained leadership positions, though with an operating margin (~15%) structurally lower than a pure concentrate model due to the weight of proprietary manufacturing and distribution.
Moat direction and threats
The brand and distribution moat is intact, but faces simultaneous pressures. The first business risk cited in the 10-K itself is reduced future demand: GLP-1 medications, the growing use of AI purchasing agents that select products autonomously and may not choose PepsiCo brands, and possible changes or restrictions to benefit programs such as SNAP in the United States. The perception of 'ultra-processed' products appears as a distinct risk, tied to reputational damage, immediately after. Taxes targeting sugary beverages have already materialized: Mexico nearly doubled its flat tax (from ~$0.09 to ~$0.17 per liter) as of January 1, 2026, and Texas will require warning labels for artificial colorants starting 2027.
The retail landscape is also changing: growth of hard-discount chains and private label that reduce the shelf space allotted to PepsiCo. The company is responding actively, not passively: in addition to the North America commercial priorities plan announced in 2025, that same year it replaced lagging brands (Rockstar, transferred to Celsius) with higher-trajectory brands (poppi, Siete, Alani Nu distribution) — the moat is being renewed, not shrinking, though there is also no evidence yet that it is widening against Coca-Cola in beverages. Execution of the North America recovery remains the variable to watch most closely in the near term.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Daily, repeated brand consumption across two categories (snacks + beverages) — will still be sold in 10 years.
- Pricing power. Price/mix (+4%) offset negative volume (−2%) in 2025 — pricing power is present but with volume already eroding, unlike a frictionless pricing power case.
- Moat and its direction. Narrow, stable brand + distribution moat, pressured by GLP-1, AI purchasing agents, sugar taxes and retail private label; the company responds by renewing the portfolio (poppi, Siete, Celsius) rather than only defending it.
- Capital cycle. Mature sector; the brand/distribution moat blocks direct capital entry, but private-label substitution is an indirect form of competition.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 111% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+9pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Productive investment (1.1x)
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.3 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Gross debt ~$49,182M at FY2025 close, 52.8% maturing between 2031 and 2060 and only ~11% at variable rate; two revolving credit facilities of $5,000M each with no balance drawn. The company depends on maintaining Tier 1 access to the commercial paper market — a rating downgrade would raise its cost of financing.
- Coverage and cash. TTM FCF ~$10,471M; capex ~4.2% of revenue, stable. Operating leases with a present value of $3,846M (7-year average, 5% discount) plus ~$900M of future commitments not yet commenced. A deliberately small buyback does not compromise liquidity.
- FY2025 non-recurring charges. ~$2,910M of impairment and restructuring charges already recognized and outside the TTM; the productivity plan keeps incurring charges through 2030 (~$2,540M still pending). SodaStream goodwill has thin coverage (fair value barely above carrying value at FY2025 close) and there are ~$2,400M of reserves for unrecognized tax benefits (a KPMG critical audit matter); the 10-K does not disclose specific material litigation.
Who runs it
- Laguarta leads the FY2025 10-K as Chairman and CEO; Stephen T. Schmitt is EVP and CFO since Oct 2025 (predecessor Jim Kirby retired).
- The quarterly dividend rises to $1.48 as of the June 2026 payment (+4% annualized, from $5.69 to $5.92), after also having grown in 2024 and 2025.
- In 2025 the company carried out active portfolio curation: it acquired poppi ($1,950M) and Siete ($1,200M) in cash, and transferred the Rockstar brand to Celsius in exchange for convertible preferred stock plus Alani Nu distribution — evidence of capital allocation toward higher-growth categories, not just defense of the existing business.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 17% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Low: the 21 directors and executives together own <1% (2026 DEF 14A) — typical professional mega-cap management; alignment comes from compensation and the dividend, not ownership.
- Capital allocation. The dividend, growing in each of the last three fiscal years, is the priority; buyback deliberately small and stable. In 2025 management allocated $3,150M in cash to poppi and Siete and exchanged Rockstar for Celsius preferred stock — active portfolio curation, not just defense of the existing business.
- Integrity / normalization. The 10-K transparently discloses the FY2025 impairment and restructuring charges and their magnitude by segment, without hiding them in the GAAP figures.
Why it is cheap
- A clear case of motivated sellers: GAAP FY2025 was depressed by $1,946M of impairment and other charges (which the 10-K does not break out by Rockstar versus other components, split PBNA $1,523M, IB Franchise $73M, EMEA $270M and Be & Cheery $80M in Asia Pacific Foods) plus $964M of restructuring, which drove reported operating income down (−11%) without touching the business's real earning power.
- The commercial priorities plan announced in 2025 for North America remains under execution, together with the 2019 productivity plan (running through 2030, with ~$2,540M of charges still to be incurred) — the market penalizes the uncertainty while both plans mature.
- The stock is weighed down by the sector-wide GLP-1 narrative: GAAP operating margin fell ~180 basis points in 2025, but that decline is dominated by non-recurring impairment and restructuring charges — the core margin (ex-charges) compressed only ~12 basis points, with tariffs and input costs a much smaller pressure within that figure.
There are identifiable missing buyers and motivated sellers: GAAP earnings understate real earning power, and the price already punishes the restructuring noise and the GLP-1 narrative more than the core margin suggests. The second-quarter earnings release (8-K, July 9, 2026) affirmed fiscal 2026 guidance of organic growth between 2% and 4%, consistent with the current base-case path, which supports the reading that the discount is the market's and not a business revision. Unlike a low multiple that only looks cheap, here there is a concrete source of discount — though the structurally pressured volume calls for vigilance.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+10% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+18%/year, +128% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- GLP-1, AI purchasing agents and sugar taxes (Mexico has already doubled its own) erode beverage and snack volume faster than expected; PFNA and PBNA, already negative, deteriorate further.
- The North America recovery is delayed: the restructuring charges do not translate into a recovery in volume or margin.
- The growth of private label and hard discount chains keeps reducing PepsiCo's retail shelf space.
- Tariffs and input costs compress the core margin without the company being able to pass through price without losing more volume.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The North America recovery reverses the volume decline ahead of guidance, and the productivity plan delivers savings ahead of schedule.
- The low/no-sugar portfolio (driven by poppi) and ready-to-drink coffee/tea offset GLP-1 pressure on traditional soda and snacks.
- Emerging markets (India, LatAm) accelerate volume and offset North America weakness.
- The multiple, already compressed, normalizes as FY2025's GAAP noise rolls off the TTM.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- GLP-1 and AI purchasing agents (volume). The structural disconfirmer cited first in the 10-K: obesity medications reduce consumption of sugary beverages and snacks, and the filing adds as a new factor the use of AI purchasing agents that may not choose PepsiCo brands.
- Sugar taxes. Mexico nearly doubled its sugary beverage tax effective Jan-2026; Texas requires warning labels starting 2027.
- North America recovery execution. The 2025 priorities plan remains in progress; if delayed, volume and the multiple stay pressured.
- Private label and retail landscape. Hard discount chains and private label are structurally reducing shelf space.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 19% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+26%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a PEG of 3.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 9% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 19% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -7% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -4%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +14%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -7%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






