McCormick & Company (MKC)
Consumo básico / Especias y saborizantes
Global leader in spices, seasonings and flavors, with iconic brands and a dominant category position in Consumer, trading at a moderate multiple after a margin squeeze from raw-material costs and tariffs; the consolidation of McCormick de Mexico (with integration substantially complete) supports sales and margin while the expected total return is Undervalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of McCormick & Company (MKC) at $70 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $45.58 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 12.9% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Q3 FY2026 results, Item 2.02, ex-99.1). Analysis dated 2026-10-01.
- Price
- $45.58
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $70
- Total annual return (5y)
- 12.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +30%
The essentials
- Category leader in spices/seasonings (Consumer) and custom flavor provider to global food manufacturers (Flavor Solutions), with brands recognized across decades.
- TTM net income in the XBRL is distorted by a non-recurring gain on the remeasurement of the previously held interest in McCormick de Mexico and by special transaction charges; the valuation uses normalized earnings, not the reported figure.
- 40 consecutive years of dividend increases; capital allocation dominated by dividends, with modest buybacks and maintenance capex.
- The pending combination with Unilever's food business (announced in March 2026, expected to close in mid-2027) is not in the valuation: McCormick is valued standalone.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 12.9%/year = 8.9% appreciation + 4.0% dividend. The target price ($70) is ex-dividend; the $11 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $91 · Multiples $66) exceeds the market price ($46).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $46 trades ~30.5% below its value discounted to today (~$66); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($70) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$42.
Thesis
The business
McCormick is a global leader in spices, seasonings and flavors, with brands recognized for decades and a dominant category position in Consumer, the most profitable segment. Reported TTM net income is distorted upward by a non-recurring gain on the remeasurement of the previously held interest in McCormick de Mexico (consolidated since January 2026) and downward by special transaction and integration charges; the valuation uses normalized earnings, not that figure.
The valuation
The company's current guidance for fiscal 2026, reaffirmed on 1-Oct-2026 (reported sales +13-17%, of which 11-13 points are the consolidation of McCormick de Mexico; organic growth of 1-3%; adjusted earnings per share of US$3.05 to US$3.13), anchors the first year of the projection by levels: the TTM contains only eight of the twelve months of the acquisition, and the remaining four plus 2% organic growth take year 1 to +6.3%. From year 2 growth converges toward 4-5%, with margin recovering gradually through the cost-savings program. Valued on owner earnings at an 18× multiple (the band for a consumer staple with a brand moat), the 5-year value implies a +13% versus the market price. The pending combination with Unilever's food business is not incorporated: the valuation is standalone.
Margin of safety
Combined with dividend yield (40 consecutive years of increases), total expected return is Undervalued. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
What to watch
The main risk to watch is whether private-label pressure and customer concentration (Wal-Mart and PepsiCo, ~24% of consolidated sales) erode Consumer's pricing power faster than the cost-savings program can offset. The integration of the McCormick de Mexico consolidation, recent and without its own track record, is the second key test. A third item to watch is the pending combination with Unilever's food business (announced in March 2026, expected to close in mid-2027), which would remain outside the valuation until it closes and whose terms could change the company's leverage and profile.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized TTM net income (adjusted operating income, excluding special charges and transaction costs, less interest expense, at the period's adjusted tax rate and net of the noncontrolling interest), which excludes the non-recurring gain on the remeasurement of the previously held interest in McCormick de Mexico as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.9 bn | 0.957 | $0.8 bn |
| 2 | $0.9 bn | 0.916 | $0.8 bn |
| 3 | $1 bn | 0.876 | $0.9 bn |
| 4 | $1.1 bn | 0.839 | $0.9 bn |
| 5 | $1.1 bn | 0.802 | $0.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($46) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-8.0%/year) than we project (7.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta normalizada (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 7.686 | 8.173 | 8.663 | 9.096 | 9.506 | 9.886 |
| growth | — | +6% | +6% | +5% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| OCF margin | 14.8% | 15.0% | 15.2% | 15.4% | 15.5% | 15.5% |
| Total capex | 0.215 | 0.278 | 0.295 | 0.309 | 0.323 | 0.336 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| EBIT margin | 16.6% | 16.4% | 16.5% | 16.6% | 16.6% | 16.6% |
| NOPAT | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| D&A | 0.272 | 0.284 | 0.302 | 0.317 | 0.331 | 0.344 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 15.6 | 15.6 | 15.6 | 15.6 | 15.6 | 15.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | 16.9x | 16.5x | 15.3x | 14.3x | 13.6x | 13.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 16.9x | 16.5x | 15.3x | 14.3x | 13.6x | 13.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 19.4x | 18.9x | 17.7x | 16.7x | 16.0x | 15.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 15.6x | 14.8x | 13.9x | 13.2x | 12.6x | 12.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 12.2x | 11.7x | 10.9x | 10.3x | 9.9x | 9.5x |
| EV / Sales | 2.0x | 1.9x | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.6x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.92 | $2.00 | $2.08 | $2.16 | $2.25 | $2.34 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $57 | $61 | $64 | $67 | $70 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+28%) | (+19%) | (+16%) | (+14%) | (+13%) |
Year 0 = TTM at 31-Aug-2026 (US$7,685.7 million of revenue: FY2025 + nine-month 2026 cumulative − nine-month 2025 cumulative, by levels), incorporated from the 8-K and 10-Q of 1-Oct-2026. Year-0 margins are normalized. Adjusted operating income of US$1,279.1 million (16.6%) adds to GAAP operating income of US$1,032.0 million the TTM special charges (US$231.0 million, mostly transaction and integration costs and a US$43.1 million non-cash impairment) and US$16.1 million of acquired-inventory step-up; normalized earnings of US$807 million (10.5% of sales) also exclude the US$866.8 million gain on the remeasurement of the previously held interest in McCormick de Mexico (XBRL TTM net income, US$1,490.5 million, includes it), apply the adjusted tax rate of 23.5% for the nine months of 2026 and deduct the noncontrolling interest (US$15.8 million). Year 1 (September 2026 to August 2027) is built by levels: the consolidation of McCormick de Mexico (closed 2-Jan-2026) contributed 13.1% to nine-month sales (US$653.7 million, about US$82 million per month over the eight consolidated months), and the TTM contains only those eight months; the four months before consolidation (September to December 2025) are not yet lapped and add about US$327 million (+4.3%) to the base, a declared pro-rata estimate. On that combined base of US$8,012 million, 2% organic growth is applied (midpoint of the 1% to 3% guidance; the third quarter was 1.9%), with no currency effect, giving US$8,173 million (+6.3%). The bear case uses 1% and the bull case 3%, the ends of the reaffirmed guidance. The rolled form from the prior quarter (+15% in year 1) extrapolated an acquisition the TTM already contains and is discarded. From year 2 the growth path keeps its prior rates (6%, 5%, 4.5% and 4%). Year-1 net margin: guided FY2026 adjusted earnings per share (US$3.05 to US$3.13) imply about US$832 million, of which about US$34 million corresponds to unconsolidated affiliates (annualized from the nine months, excluding the gain); the remainder, on FY2026 sales at the midpoint of guidance (13% to 17% growth), gives 10.1%, below the year-0 10.5% because of a full year of noncontrolling interest, the guided 24% tax rate and higher interest. TTM capex (US$214.9 million, from the cash flow statement) is below D&A (US$272.3 million), so all capex is treated as maintenance (maintPct=1.0). Year-0 operating cash flow (14.9% of sales) includes the cash effect of transaction costs. The pending combination with Unilever's food business (announced in March 2026, expected to close in mid-2027) is not in the model: McCormick is valued standalone.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| LowYear 1 at +5.3% (organic growth of 1% · base 15-16× owner earnings, compressed by lower sustained margin | $45 4.3% | $52 7.3% | $60 10.0% |
| BaseYear 1 at +6.3% (organic growth of 2% · base 18-19× owner earnings, in line with a branded consumer staple leader | $59 9.7% | $70 12.9% · base case | $80 15.8% |
| HighYear 1 at +7.4% (organic growth of 3% · base 20-21× owner earnings | $73 13.8% | $86 17.2% | $98 20.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $70 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $46, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $70 in 5 years plus $11 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $66. Against the current market price ($46), the margin of safety is 30.5% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 12.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Today's entry multiple is shown in the fact sheet via 15×.
- Margin of safety. Today's margin is described in It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety..
- Dividend yield. Current yield ~3.7% on market price, with historical growth of ~7% annually.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 10% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (97%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM owner earnings compressed by working capital cash use and tariff costs.
- ROIC vs 10% bar. ~9.7% on real invested capital; below the bar, with the goodwill from brand acquisitions as the structural explanation.
- Dividend history. 40 consecutive years of per-share dividend increases.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
FY2025 consolidated organic growth was moderate (Consumer +2.4%, Flavor Solutions +1.1%) and that of the nine months of 2026 was 1.6%. The consolidation of McCormick de Mexico contributed 13.1 points in the nine months and is a non-recurring component declared separately: only the four months before January 2026 remain unlapped within year 1.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The Consumer driver is volume/mix × price on proprietary brands sold through retail channels; the Flavor Solutions driver is price × volume on custom supply contracts with food manufacturers and foodservice, with structurally lower margins because brand value is not present in that industrial sale.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $6.7 bn | $6.7 bn (+1%) | $6.8 bn (+2%) | $7.7 bn (+13%) | $8.2 bn (+6%) | $8.7 bn (+6%) | $9.1 bn (+5%) | $9.5 bn (+4%) | $9.9 bn (+4%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $1 bn | $1.1 bn (+10%) | $1.1 bn (+1%) | $1.3 bn | $1.3 bn (+5%) | $1.4 bn (+7%) | $1.5 bn (+6%) | $1.6 bn (+4%) | $1.6 bn (+4%) |
Owner earnings | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn (+11%) | $0.8 bn (+0%) | $0.6 bn (-11%) | $0.7 bn (+11%) | $0.8 bn (+11%) | $0.9 bn (+11%) | $0.9 bn (+5%) | $1 bn (+5%) |
Dividends paid | $0.4 bn | $0.5 bn (+8%) | $0.5 bn (+7%) | $0.5 bn | $0.5 bn (+4%) | $0.5 bn (+4%) | $0.6 bn (+4%) | $0.6 bn (+7%) | $0.7 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Organic growth. Guided at 1-3% for FY2026 (1.9% in the third quarter), moderate and typical of a mature consumer staple.
- M&A momentum. The consolidation of McCormick de Mexico contributed 14.6 points to third-quarter growth; it is not extrapolable beyond the four months that year 1 still adds.
- Flavor Solutions volume pressure. Volume/mix -0.2% in FY2025, offset by price +1.3%.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What the business does and how it generates revenue
The Consumer business monetizes proprietary-brand spices, seasonings, and condiments (McCormick, French's, Frank's RedHot, Cholula, Lawry's, Club House, Zatarain's, Stubb's, Ducros, Schwartz, Old Bay, among others) through supermarkets, warehouse clubs, discount stores, and e-commerce. Flavor Solutions sells seasoning blends, coating systems, and compounded flavors to multinational food manufacturers and foodservice businesses under long-term supply contracts. The profitability gap between segments—Consumer with substantially higher margins—reflects brand value capturing a price premium that industrial supply cannot replicate.
Scale and competitive position
McCormick is a global brand leader and category leader in its core spices and seasonings markets, and among the leaders in condiments and sauces in the U.S. Operates ~14,100 full-time employees and owns or leases manufacturing facilities in the U.S., Canada, Mexico, United Kingdom, France, Poland, Italy, China, and Australia. Goodwill (~US$5.3 billion) and indefinite-lived intangibles (~US$3.0 billion) as of FY2025 close reflect a long history of brand acquisitions that built that scale.
The moat: why competition costs
The moat combines brand recognition accumulated over decades in Consumer and deeply embedded customer relationships in Flavor Solutions, where sensory evaluation, culinary research, and food safety make it costly for a food manufacturer to switch custom flavor suppliers. Global manufacturing and distribution scale is an additional barrier for a competitor seeking to match geographic reach.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable but faces structural pressure declared by the company itself: retail customer consolidation (two customers, Wal-Mart and PepsiCo, concentrate ~24% of consolidated sales) gives them growing power to demand better terms and shift shelf space to private label. Agricultural commodity price inflation (dairy, black pepper, garlic, tomato, soy oil) and concentration of certain production in single plants are recurring, not hypothetical, operational risks.
Business / sector quality
- Category leadership in spices. Global leading brand and category leader in core Consumer markets.
- Customer concentration. Wal-Mart and PepsiCo concentrate ~24% of 2025 consolidated sales.
- Profitability gap by segment. Consumer represents 58% of sales but 67% of operating income; Flavor Solutions is structurally less profitable.
- Agricultural commodity exposure. Price and availability volatility in dairy, black pepper, garlic, tomato, and soy oil.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)5.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 97% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-0pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.8x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt ~US$3.6 billion; manageable for a consumer staple of this scale.
- Interest coverage. TTM EBIT covers interest expense with reasonable cushion.
- Floating rate exposure. ~US$352 million floating rate debt, weighted average rate ~4.06%.
Who runs it
- Lawrence Kurzius stepped down from executive chair on March 26, 2025, and remains beneficial owner of more than 5% of common shares.
- McCormick raised its stake in McCormick de México joint venture from 50% to 75% majority control on January 2, 2026, for US$750 million—the most significant recent capital allocation decision.
- Authorized repurchase program dates to November 2019 (up to US$600 million), with US$414 million remaining as of FY2025 close.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Leadership transition. Former president and CEO stepped down from executive chair in March 2025; current CEO name could not be verified in this pass.
- Capital allocation. Dividend-dominant (62% of capital deployed), modest buybacks, disciplined maintenance capex.
- Recent M&A. McCormick de México consolidation (US$750M, January 2026) financed largely with debt.
Why it is cheap
- Because of the announced transaction: on 31-Mar-2026 McCormick announced the agreement to combine with Unilever's food business (US$15.7 billion in cash according to the financial press, expected to close in mid-2027), and the stock fell that day and hit a 12-month low after a downgrade. The market is discounting the leverage and integration risk of a transaction of that size, which this standalone valuation does not include.
- Operating margin compression (FY2025 versus FY2024) from raw-material costs and tariffs, which the market may be extrapolating beyond what is suggested by the 70 basis-point expansion in adjusted operating margin in the third quarter of 2026.
- Reported TTM net income is distorted by a non-recurring gain (US$866.8 million from the remeasurement of the previously held interest in McCormick de Mexico) and by special transaction and integration charges (US$141.5 million in the third quarter alone), which complicates a quick read of the multiple: the quarter's adjusted result (US$0.86 per share) is more than double the reported one (US$0.36).
The stock trades 36% below its 52-week high. The Layer C search identifies the cause as the combination with Unilever Foods announced on 31-Mar-2026 (financial press from late March 2026; indirect traceability, not a filing). The 8-K of 1-Oct-2026 reaffirms FY2026 guidance and states that integration planning is proceeding as expected; no guidance cut or other subsequent adverse event appeared. The cause is an informationally resolved fact (the transaction is announced and its closing depends on regulatory approvals), so it is an identifiable source of the discount, not an absence of buyers.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +7%/year (+42% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+17%/year, +121% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Private label pressure intensifies and Consumer loses volume sustainably, without price being able to compensate without damaging volume further.
- Commodity and tariff inflation persists beyond 2026 and the cost savings program fails to offset, leaving operating margin stuck near compressed TTM level.
- McCormick de México integration proves more expensive or slower than guided, with margin dilution from Mexican peso FX.
- Two concentrated customers (Wal-Mart, PepsiCo) use their bargaining power to demand better terms, compressing Flavor Solutions margin.
- The combination with Unilever's food business raises leverage and diverts management attention, with synergies smaller or slower than the announced US$600 million per year.
Bull case — the thesis for
- McCormick de México consolidation integrates successfully and becomes a profitable expansion platform for Latin America beyond current guidance.
- Cost savings program recovers operating margin to the historical range of 15.5-16% faster than projected.
- Consumer recovers volume through product innovation and brand pricing power remains intact against inflation.
- Flavor Solutions gains share in functional ingredients, an adjacent category not yet reflected in guidance.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Private label. Declared as the first business risk: private label migration in Consumer.
- Customer concentration. Two customers concentrate ~24% of consolidated sales.
- M&A integration. McCormick de México consolidation is recent and without post-integration track record.
- Cost and tariff inflation. Expected at similar levels to 2025 during FY2026, per company.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC barely matches the 10% bar (the market's opportunity cost), no excess return.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a PEG of 2.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 10% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 10% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -8% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +13%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -8%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.






