Monster Beverage Corp (MNST)
Consumo básico / Bebidas
The world's second-largest energy drink player (alongside Red Bull), with a distribution alliance with TCCC lasting up to 20 years that functions as a structural moat and core segment operating margins near 39%. But at $44 (40× after-tax operating income — an exceptionally high multiple for a mature beverage business) and with inevitable growth deceleration, base 5-year value $52 (+3%): Preserves value — a quality business trading at a multiple that already assumes a company perpetually young.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Monster Beverage Corp (MNST) at $52 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $43.76 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 3.5% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-07.
- Price
- $43.76
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $52
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- An energy drink brand with TCCC distribution for up to 20 years that works as a structural barrier: TCCC owns ~20.9% of the capital, has a director on the board and committed not to compete in energy drinks for the life of the agreement.
- Growth accelerating sharply (TTM revenue +18.1%, first quarter 2026 +26.9% reported / +22.1% constant currency), driven by international volume (+44.9% outside the U.S.) — but the Alcohol Brands segment remains in operating loss (though improving sharply) while the company deliberately deprioritizes it.
- Trading at 40× after-tax operating income — an exceptionally rich multiple even for its growth category — and the base scenario, with the multiple normalizing toward that of a mature beverage business, yields +3%: Preserves value.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $38 · Multiples $42) is below the market price ($44).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $44 trades ~5.1% above its value discounted to today (~$42); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($52) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$26.
Thesis
The business
Monster is the world's second-largest energy drink player, with a moat supported by a two-decade contractual alliance with TCCC (which also excludes TCCC from competing directly in the category) and a leading brand portfolio alongside Red Bull. The core segment has ~38.9% operating margin and continues to accelerate (revenue +27.6% in first quarter 2026), while the alcohol segment — the lower-quality piece of the sum of the parts — reduces its operating loss to half year-over-year.
The valuation
It is valued via sum of the parts, each segment with its own multiple: Monster Energy® Drinks (EV/NOPAT, ~90% of terminal value) at a multiple for a quality brand beverage business; Strategic Brands (concentrate model, higher margin) at a slightly lower multiple due to its scale; and Alcohol Brands + Other (currently in loss) at a low multiple reflecting uncertainty about its recovery. At $44 the stock trades at 40× after-tax operating income — an exceptionally rich multiple even for high double-digit growth.
The base scenario starts year 1 at +16% (normalizing the +18.1% TTM and the tailwind from first quarter 2026 currency, ~3.8 points of the 26.9% reported) and decelerates smoothly toward +8% in year 5, with the consolidated multiple compressing from 40× toward 18×. That yields ~$52/share at five years → a CAGR of +3%.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The base return is +3%, a product of an exceptionally high entry multiple that already assumes the company sustains today's growth indefinitely. The verdict is Preserves value: a real-quality business, with an uncommon contractual moat, but at a price that leaves no margin even if execution remains solid.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the pace of competitive consolidation: if PepsiCo-Celsius, KDP-GHOST, and Celsius-Alani Nu erode Monster's share faster than international growth can offset, today's entry multiple becomes even more exposed. Also watch whether Alcohol Brands truly reaches breakeven (loss already halved from $200.3M to $127.0M) and whether first quarter 2026's currency tailwind persists or reverses, which would separate reported from real growth.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex, TTM) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.3 bn | 0.957 | $2.2 bn |
| 2 | $2.5 bn | 0.916 | $2.3 bn |
| 3 | $2.7 bn | 0.876 | $2.4 bn |
| 4 | $3 bn | 0.839 | $2.5 bn |
| 5 | $3.3 bn | 0.802 | $2.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($44) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (13.7%/year) above our base case (10.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$3.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 9.219 | 10.878 | 12.565 | 14.198 | 15.6 | 16.848 |
| growth | — | +18% | +15% | +13% | +10% | +8% |
| OCF | 2.2 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 4.4 |
| OCF margin | 24.3% | 25.1% | 25.3% | 25.5% | 25.7% | 25.9% |
| Total capex | 0.141 | 0.145 | 0.168 | 0.19 | 0.208 | 0.225 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 2.7 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 4.7 | 5.1 |
| EBIT margin | 29.2% | 29.4% | 29.6% | 29.7% | 29.9% | 30.0% |
| NOPAT | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 3.9 |
| D&A | 0.118 | 0.135 | 0.156 | 0.176 | 0.193 | 0.209 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.1 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.1 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 3.9 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 3.4 | 5.7 | 8.4 | 11.4 | 14.8 | 18.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 83.3 | 81.0 | 78.3 | 75.3 | 71.9 | 68.2 |
| EV / FCF growth | 39.7x | 31.3x | 26.0x | 21.9x | 18.9x | 16.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 39.6x | 31.2x | 25.9x | 21.9x | 18.9x | 16.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 40.6x | 33.0x | 27.5x | 23.3x | 20.1x | 17.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 40.3x | 33.0x | 27.4x | 23.2x | 20.1x | 17.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 31.0x | 25.3x | 21.1x | 17.8x | 15.4x | 13.5x |
| EV / Sales | 9.0x | 7.4x | 6.2x | 5.3x | 4.6x | 4.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 1,976 | 1,955.49 | 1,937.494 | 1,917.5 | 1,897.506 | 1,879.51 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.0% | -0.9% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -0.9% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.2 bn | $0.3 bn | $0.3 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $28 | $34 | $40 | $46 | $52 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-42%) | (-16%) | (-6%) | (-1%) | (+1%) |
Year 0 = TTM to Jun 30, 2026 (rolling grid §5 R1 bis). The earnings release of 7-May-2026 (8-K, Item 2.02) carries no numerical revenue or earnings per share guidance for the full year 2026 — the CEO speaks of 'a solid start' with no forward figures; the absence is declared (there is no guidance to anchor year 1, §5 R1 prior) and the path is anchored to the three-year trajectory normalized for the currency tailwind. Sum of the parts by segment: Monster Energy® Drinks (the core, 90% of terminal NOPAT, EV/NOPAT 21×), Strategic Brands (a licensor-style concentrate model, 7%, EV/NOPAT 18×) and Alcohol Brands + Other (7%, EV/NOPAT 8×, today with an operating loss that is narrowing). Historical net buybacks of ~2.6%/year (diluted shares FY22 1,066.4M → FY25 984.5M) modeled via sharesPath (not accumulateCash), at a more moderate pace going forward (~1%/year) because the most recent quarter already showed a deceleration in buybacks. **Mechanical update to 30 June 2026:** year 0 is re-anchored to this twelve-month window (revenue US$9,219M, +20.4% year over year, against US$8,793M and +18.1% in the previous reading). Year 1 of the base case rises from +16% to +18%, because of the four quarters in the new window only one carries an identified adjustment (the currency tailwind of the first quarter of 2026, already declared at the time) and the other three already exceed the previous starting point with no pending adjustment. The year-5 end point stays at +8%. The bull case, which already started at +19%, is above the updated base case and requires no changes.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 stressed to +10% — well below current trajectory — assuming competitive consolidation (PepsiCo-Celsius · base ~15× EV/NOPAT (broad compression; consolidated competition erodes margin) | $24 -11.1% | $29 -8.2% | $33 -5.6% |
| BaseThe mechanical reconciliation to the second quarter of 2026 confirms acceleration rather than the deceleration the previous model anticipated: TTM revenue reaches +20.4% year over year (against +18.1% in the prior reading) · base ~20× blended EV/NOPAT (Monster Energy® Drinks 21×, Strategic Brands 18×, Alcohol Brands+Other 8×), compressing from today's {{multHoy}} | $44 0.2% | $52 3.5% · base case | $60 6.4% |
| BullYear 1 lands at +19% · base ~20.5× blended EV/NOPAT (sustains a moderate premium; the deceleration proves less severe than feared) | $50 2.7% | $59 6.1% | $68 9.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $52 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $44, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $52 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $42. Against the current market price ($44), the margin of safety is -5.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. EV/NOPAT ~40× — a demanding multiple for a business that will decelerate over time anyway.
- Reverse-DCF. Implied price demands sustaining growth well above the base scenario throughout the entire explicit horizon.
- Margin of safety. Base return +3%: No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value..
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 33% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (100%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds cost of capital. Core segment with ~38.9% operating margin and a business virtually without debt — returns on capital well above the 10% bar.
- Margin and stability. Consolidated margin 29.3% (depressed by unallocated corporate and Alcohol Brands loss); core segment margin is substantially higher.
- Quality of cash. TTM OCF $2.24bn against just $141M capex — high cash conversion; no material SBC trap.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated FY2025 growth (+10.7%) is a weighted average: Monster Energy® Drinks (92.4% of revenue) grew +11.7% and is nearly the entire engine; Strategic Brands (5.6%) +8.4%; Alcohol Brands (1.6%) fell −21.8% from deliberate segment deprioritization; Other is marginal.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Monster's engine is volume × price per case in the energy segment (92.4% of revenue), with volume accelerating sharply (+13.3% FY2025, +27.6% reported in first quarter 2026) while price per case edges lower due to geographic mix. Alcohol Brands is the mirror: volume in deliberate decline as the company reduces its exposure to the lower-quality segment.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $7.1 bn | $7.5 bn (+5%) | $8.3 bn (+11%) | $9.2 bn | $10.9 bn (+18%) | $12.6 bn (+15%) | $14.2 bn (+13%) | $15.6 bn (+10%) | $16.8 bn (+8%) |
Operating income | $2 bn | $1.9 bn (-1%) | $2.4 bn (+25%) | $2.6 bn | $3.2 bn (+19%) | $3.7 bn (+16%) | $4.2 bn (+13%) | $4.7 bn (+11%) | $5.1 bn (+8%) |
Net income | $1.6 bn | $1.5 bn (-7%) | $1.9 bn (+26%) | $2.1 bn | $2.4 bn (+12%) | $2.6 bn (+12%) | $3 bn (+12%) | $3.2 bn (+10%) | $3.5 bn (+10%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $1.5 bn | $1.7 bn (+11%) | $2 bn (+18%) | $2.1 bn | $2.3 bn (+11%) | $2.6 bn (+11%) | $2.9 bn (+11%) | $3.1 bn (+9%) | $3.4 bn (+9%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Growth is mostly volume (+13.3% cases sold FY2025), not just price — real category growth.
- Growth engine. International expansion (41% of sales and rising) and share gains in the core segment.
- Deceleration and cycle. First quarter 2026 reported growth (+26.9%) includes material currency tailwind (~3.8 points); constant currency is more moderate (+22.1%).
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Monster Beverage is a holding company based in Corona, California, that operates through subsidiaries that develop, market, and distribute ready-to-drink packaged beverages. The core segment, Monster Energy® Drinks, sells primarily to full-service bottlers/distributors, who in turn reach the end consumer — a largely outsourced model (contract manufacturing), except for Bang Energy and certain products manufactured in facilities in Phoenix and Norwalk.
Strategic Brands operates under a different model, with higher percentage margins but lower revenue per unit: it sells beverage concentrates and bases to authorized bottlers, who add water and sweetener — the same type of economics that TCCC has with its own bottlers. Alcohol Brands, by contrast, manufactures directly beer, flavored malt beverages, and carbonated alcoholic waters in its own breweries (Longmont, Brevard, Grand Rapids) under a distinct regulatory regime (TTB, state alcohol licenses) and with structurally lower margins.
Scale and competitive position
The alternative beverages category in the U.S. moved ~$76.8bn in 2025 (+2.4% over 2024). Monster generated $8.29bn in FY2025 revenue (41% outside the U.S., increasing from 38-40% in 2023-2024), with 6,891 employees in 80 countries and more than 21,600 brand registrations. Nearly all domestic and international distribution has already transitioned to TCCC's bottler network; Coca-Cola Europacific Partners represents ~15% of net sales and Coca-Cola Consolidated ~10%.
By volume, according to NielsenIQ data, Monster Energy Company grew +10.7% in U.S. sales (13 weeks to April 2026) versus Red Bull +7.4%, though Celsius continued gaining share sharply (+95.3% in convenience/gas stations).
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The most citable pillar of the moat is contractual: the distribution agreements with TCCC have an initial term of up to 20 years, renewable, and TCCC committed (with limited exceptions) not to compete in the energy drink category in certain territories while the agreement is in effect — a direct barrier against the competitor with the largest possible scale. This is complemented by the brand portfolio (more than 21,600 registrations, with Monster Energy as category leader alongside Red Bull) and an in-house flavor provider (American Fruits and Flavors) that owns intellectual property on the most important formulas in perpetuity and, for certain third-party flavors, does not have access to the formulas — an inverse dependence that prevents that supplier from serving competitors.
The result is a core segment with ~38.9% operating margin and returns on capital well above the cost of capital.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is under pressure from two simultaneous fronts. On the competitive side, there is consolidation of rivals: PepsiCo signed a long-term distribution deal with Celsius (2022), Keurig Dr Pepper (which already distributes C4 and Bloom) signed with Black Rifle Coffee and agreed to acquire GHOST, and Celsius acquired Alani Nu — each of these moves reduces the fragmentation that currently benefits Monster. On the regulatory side, the new U.S. Dietary Guidelines (January 2026) recommend limiting energy drink consumption, GRAS review scrutiny is growing, and there is already state legislation (Texas, West Virginia) and selective international taxes (100% in Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, and the UAE).
The dependence on TCCC is, at the same time, the pillar of the moat and the greatest governance risk: TCCC has voting provisions and advantages in a potential change of control, and its interests as a distributor may not always align with those of other shareholders.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). High-frequency repeated energy drink consumption; category in structural expansion (caffeine/energy as growing daily habit).
- Pricing power. Core segment price per case edged lower (geographic mix), but reported growth is still mostly volume — pricing power exists but is not the primary engine today.
- Moat and its direction. Wide moat via TCCC and brand, but under growing pressure from competitive consolidation and regulation.
- Capital cycle. Capital continues entering the category (Celsius, GHOST, Alani Nu consolidating under large distributors) — signal that high returns attract competition.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $3.2 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 100% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+23pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.2x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Virtually no debt (~$199M against ~$3.42bn of short-term cash and equivalents) — exceptionally solid balance.
- Coverage and cash. Positive net interest (more financial income than expense); TTM FCF ~$2.10bn (OCF minus capex).
- Drag from Alcohol Brands. Operating loss from the segment (−$127.0M FY2025) still weighs on consolidated, though declining.
Who runs it
- TCCC owns ~20.9% of ordinary capital and nominated a director to the board, with voting provisions and advantages in a potential change of control.
- The company does not pay a dividend; capital return is exclusively via share buyback (~$221M in the last twelve months, moderating from the much higher pace of FY2024).
- Q1 2026 buyback (figures before the 2-for-1 split of August 2026): 1.4 million shares at an average price of $73.86, for a total of ~$100M; ~$400M remained available under the authorized program as of May 6, 2026.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. The two co-founders retain ~15.2% combined of capital; strong alignment with minority shareholder.
- Capital allocation. No dividend; buyback at an irregular pace (from $771M in FY2022 to $3.77bn in FY2024 and back to ~$221M in the last twelve months). No large recent M&A declared.
- Integrity / normalization. Alcohol Brands impairments are declared clearly year-over-year (finite-lived intangibles and PP&E in 2025, goodwill and indefinite-life intangibles in 2024).
Why it is not cheap
- No identifiable source of discount: Monster trades at an exceptionally high multiple, cheap under no reading.
- The market pays for recent growth acceleration (TTM +18.1%, first quarter 2026 +26.9%) and the contractual moat with TCCC, without yet discounting the deceleration the business itself already shows in price per case.
- Known risks (competitive consolidation, growing regulation) are in the public narrative, but the price leaves no margin if they materialize.
No missing buyers or motivated sellers → not cheap; a high-quality business at a price that already assumes today's growth sustains indefinitely. The estimated total return is +3%.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -8%/year (-35% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+6%/year, +34% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Competitive consolidation (PepsiCo-Celsius, KDP-GHOST/Black Rifle, Celsius-Alani Nu) erodes market share and pressures price in the core segment, compressing the current 38.9% operating margin.
- Currency tailwind (favorable by ~$89.3M on $2.35bn in first quarter 2026) reverses, exposing that constant-currency growth (+22.1%) was already more moderate than reported headline (+26.9%).
- Growing regulatory pressure (U.S. dietary guidelines from January 2026, GRAS review, selective taxes up to 100% in several countries, state restrictions) shrinks the effective addressable market of the energy category.
- Current multiple (40×) already assumes that inevitable growth deceleration takes years to arrive; if the market anticipates it sooner, multiple compression hits before it shows up in reported numbers.
Bull case — the thesis for
- International growth (+44.9% outside the U.S. in first quarter 2026) sustains a consolidated growth rate well above category for more years than the base scenario assumes.
- Alcohol Brands reaches breakeven (operating loss already halved from $200.3M to $127.0M year-over-year) and stops being a drag on consolidated margin.
- The TCCC alliance — with its non-compete commitment — continues blocking the largest-scale competitor possible from entering the category for the duration of the agreement.
- Monster gains share over weakening rivals (NielsenIQ: Monster +10.7% vs Red Bull +7.4% in the U.S.), sustaining brand pricing power despite consolidation of other rivals.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Competitive consolidation. PepsiCo-Celsius, KDP-GHOST/Black Rifle, Celsius-Alani Nu concentrate capital and distribution against the energy category.
- Perpetual growth multiple. 40× assumes recent acceleration sustains; any execution disappointment hits the multiple before the business.
- Growing regulation. New U.S. dietary guidelines, GRAS review, international selective taxes up to 100%, and state restrictions.
- TCCC dependence. Nearly all distribution runs through TCCC's network, which also owns ~20.9% of capital with a director on the board.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 10% at a multiple/growth of 4.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 33% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 14% vs our 10%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -8%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 14% vs our 10%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






