Procter & Gamble (PG)
Consumo básico / Cuidado del hogar y personal
The world's largest consumer staples maker (Tide, Pampers, Gillette, Olay), a dividend king (70 years). At ~$153 it trades at ~22× core earnings → Fairly valued, with the return coming from the dividend (2.8%) plus ~5% core growth that near-term headwinds (Greater China, tariffs) are holding back.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Procter & Gamble (PG) at $173 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $153.20 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.6% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 8-K Q4 FY2026 results (FY2027 guidance). Analysis dated 2026-08-28.
- Price
- $153.20
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $173
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +5%
The essentials
- The world's largest consumer staples maker: 5 segments, leading brands (Tide, Pampers, Gillette, Olay, Crest) with dominant shares (>45% in grooming, >35% in fabric). Dividend king (70 years, $4.35).
- Modest and predictable growth: organic +2-4%, core EPS ~5% (pricing power +1-2% price + volume + buyback ~1%). Near-term headwinds: Greater China, tariffs, soft volumes, private label.
- At ~$153 it trades at ~22× core earnings → Fairly valued. The return is dividend (2.8%) + ~5% core growth.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.5%/year = 2.5% appreciation + 3.0% dividend. The target price ($173) is ex-dividend; the $25 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $182 · Multiples $160) exceeds the market price ($153).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $153 trades ~4.4% below its value discounted to today (~$160); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($173) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$102.
Thesis
The business
PG is a top-quality defensive compounder: the global consumer staples leader, with dominant brands (Tide, Pampers, Gillette), pricing power, ~30% return on capital, and 70 years of dividend increases. Its growth is modest (organic +2-4%, core EPS ~5%) and predictable, but it faces real near-term headwinds: Greater China, tariffs, soft volumes and private label. This is not a business being disrupted; it's a mature, stable franchise going through a growth rough patch.
The valuation
It is valued on P/E over core earnings (ex-restructuring and one-offs such as the Argentina FX charge and the gain from the Glad partnership dissolution). Net income delivers equity directly (the modest ~$25bn net debt lives in the DCF).
The base case projects a value of ~$173 per share five years out, an annual return of ~+6% from the current ~$153. The key point: the market punished near-term headwinds in 2026 and PG trades at ~$153, at ~22× core earnings. As core earnings grow ~5% and the multiple holds near ~20x (~19×), the return is made up of modest appreciation plus an elevated dividend (2.8%).
The margin of safety
The verdict is Fairly valued: It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.. PG trades at ~22× core earnings — the 2026 punishment from near-term headwinds (tariffs, Greater China, guidance toward the low end) opened a reasonable entry into an intact franchise. The expected return (~+6%) is the dividend (~2.9%, 70 years) plus ~5% core growth, with the multiple stable. It's not an extreme bargain, but it is a top-quality dividend king at a sensible price — the margin is moderate.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer: does organic growth hold at +2-4% (pricing power + innovation beating private label), or do volumes erode? The signals: quarter-to-quarter organic volume (improved to +2% in the latest), Greater China's recovery (SK-II, oral care), and core margin against tariffs and input costs (fell 80 basis points despite productivity). And the execution of the restructuring (Jun-2025, 7,000 roles, brand exits): whether it refocuses the portfolio toward where PG has superiority, or just cuts costs.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Core earnings (ex-restructuring and one-offs such as the Argentina FX charge and the Glad partnership gain; FCF conversion is ~90%). Net debt of ~$25bn is subtracted. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $17.5 bn | 0.957 | $16.8 bn |
| 2 | $18.4 bn | 0.916 | $16.8 bn |
| 3 | $19.3 bn | 0.876 | $16.9 bn |
| 4 | $20.3 bn | 0.839 | $17 bn |
| 5 | $21.3 bn | 0.802 | $17.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($153) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (1.3%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$17.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$21.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad core (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 87.033 | 88.774 | 91.437 | 94.18 | 97.006 | 99.916 |
| growth | — | +2% | +3% | +3% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 19.6 | 19.7 | 20.5 | 21.3 | 22.1 | 22.9 |
| OCF margin | 22.5% | 22.2% | 22.4% | 22.6% | 22.8% | 22.9% |
| Total capex | 4.409 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.9 |
| Maintenance capex | 3.6 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| EBIT | 20.5 | 20.6 | 21.5 | 22.4 | 23.2 | 24.1 |
| EBIT margin | 23.5% | 23.3% | 23.5% | 23.8% | 24.0% | 24.1% |
| NOPAT | 16.3 | 16.5 | 17.1 | 17.8 | 18.5 | 19.2 |
| D&A | 3.16 | 3.26 | 3.36 | 3.46 | 3.56 | 3.66 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 15.1 | 15.2 | 15.9 | 16.6 | 17.3 | 18.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 15.9 | 16.0 | 16.7 | 17.4 | 18.2 | 18.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 16.7 | 16.8 | 17.5 | 18.2 | 18.9 | 19.6 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 394 | 394 | 394 | 394 | 394 | 394 |
| EV / FCF growth | 26.0x | 25.9x | 24.8x | 23.7x | 22.8x | 21.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 24.7x | 24.6x | 23.5x | 22.6x | 21.7x | 20.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 23.6x | 23.5x | 22.5x | 21.6x | 20.8x | 20.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 24.1x | 23.9x | 23.0x | 22.1x | 21.3x | 20.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 19.2x | 19.1x | 18.3x | 17.6x | 16.9x | 16.4x |
| EV / Sales | 4.5x | 4.4x | 4.3x | 4.2x | 4.1x | 3.9x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $4.35 | $4.52 | $4.70 | $4.89 | $5.09 | $5.29 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 2,413 | 2,382 | 2,351 | 2,320 | 2,290 | 2,260 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $4.7 bn | $4.4 bn | $4.8 bn | $5.3 bn | $5.6 bn | $6 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $148 | $156 | $165 | $169 | $173 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+2%) | (+6%) | (+7%) | (+6%) | (+6%) |
Rolling grid: year 0 is the closed 2026 fiscal year (sales $87.0bn at 30-Jun-2026, 10-K of 4-Aug-2026; fiscal year ending in June). PG is the global consumer staples leader: 5 segments and dominant brands (Tide, Pampers, Gillette). It is valued on P/E over core earnings ($16.7bn, core EPS $6.89), ex-restructuring and one-offs — GAAP is lower (EPS $6.62). Year 1 is not extrapolated: it is set by the company's own FY2027 guidance, and both of its anchors are read, sales of +1 to 3% and core EPS of $6.89 to $7.11 (midpoint $7.00). The bear and bull cases take the extremes of that same range, so none of the three is a number set by eye. That flips the shape of the path —a trough in FY2027 and recovery afterward, the rebound exception— because the company quantifies ~$0.56 per share of headwinds from commodities, energy, freight, interest and FX: eight points of drag on core EPS. From there the path returns to ~3% sales growth and the core margin recovers toward 19.6%, still below FY25's 19.9%. Exit multiple 20× (base; bear 17× / bull 22×): the upper part of the consumer staples band, a premium for quality (ROIC ~21%, ROE ~30%, a Dividend King of 70 years). P/E delivers equity directly; net debt of $24.2bn lives in the DCF. A full returner: it returns nearly all of the flow (dividends ~$10bn plus buybacks ~$5bn against FCF of $15.1bn), so it does not accumulate cash and the share path models buybacks at ~1.3%/year, the net reduction the fiscal year itself revealed.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearVolumes erode (private label) · base ~17x P/E (de-rating from soft volumes) on barely growing core earnings | $111 -2.5% | $131 0.3% | $151 2.9% |
| BaseOrganic +3% plus margin plus the buyback → core EPS ~5%/year toward ~$9; multiple stable at ~20x · base ~20x P/E on core earnings (stable, upper part of the band) | $147 2.4% | $173 5.5% · base case | $199 8.2% |
| BullOrganic reaccelerates to +4% · base ~22x P/E (re-rating toward the top of the band + volumes recover) | $174 5.6% | $205 8.8% | $236 11.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $173 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $153, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $173 in 5 years plus $25 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $160. Against the current market price ($153), the margin of safety is 4.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- P/E on core earnings. Valued on P/E over core earnings (ex-restructuring/one-offs). It's a consumer staples business → equity-level P/E; the ~$25bn net debt sits in the DCF.
- The 2026 de-rating. At ~$153 PG trades at ~22×, punished by near-term headwinds.
- The multiple holds, it doesn't compress. At ~22×, the terminal is set at ~20x (stable, ~19×) — the return comes from ~5% core growth plus the dividend, not a punitive compression.
- The DCF at the risk-free rate. The DCF (second lens, on core earnings) yields a value above the price: the stable generation supports more than the currently depressed quote.
- Margin of safety at the end. At ~$153 the base return (~+6%) comes from the dividend (2.8%) plus ~5% core growth; the margin is moderate — a quality dividend king at a sensible price, not an extreme bargain.
- Dividend king. 70 years of increases ($4.35, yield 2.8%) — a strong return anchor and a signal of exceptional stability.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 21% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.8 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (99%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong and predictable cash. FCF ~$15bn/year, ~90% conversion, extremely stable through the cycle — the cash generation of a top-quality consumer staples business. Covers the dividend (~$10bn) comfortably.
- Return on capital. ROIC ~18%, ROE ~30%, well above the 10% bar — a business with high, durable returns, though ROIC is diluted by Gillette's goodwill.
- Creates economic value. Yes — the brands and scale generate returns well above the cost of capital consistently; retained capital is returned (dividend + buyback) rather than squandered.
- Gillette goodwill. Gillette's goodwill ($12.8bn) is "at risk" of impairment (the annual test passed by a >10% margin); it already took a $1.0bn impairment in FY2024. A reminder that Gillette was bought expensive (2005).
- Immaterial SBC. Stock-based compensation (~$506M, ~0.6% of revenue) is immaterial → there's no SBC trap; P/E and owner-FCF converge.
- Core earnings vs GAAP. Core excludes restructuring ($1.5-2bn) and one-offs (Argentina FX $801M, Glad gain $261M). The adjustments are legitimate (genuine one-offs), but restructuring is recurring at PG — watch that it doesn't become permanent.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Growth is spread across the 5 segments, all growing at a low-to-mid-single-digit organic rate. The engine is Fabric and Home Care (~36%, the largest and with solid margin) plus Health Care (the fastest-growing). Beauty has the biggest upside (SK-II recovery) and the biggest risk (Greater China). The consolidated ~3-4% organic growth is a weighted average; core earnings grow ~5% from margin plus the buyback.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
PG earns via volume × price on brands with pricing power: it raises prices modestly (+1-2%/year) and gains volume through innovation. Organic growth (ex-FX, ex-acquisitions) is the key metric for a consumer staples business — it separates the real figure from currency noise. Core earnings exclude restructuring and one-offs (the Argentina FX charge, the gain from the Glad partnership dissolution); it's the valuation base. Operating cash flow is clean (immaterial SBC ~0.6%, FCF conversion ~90%).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net sales | $82 bn | $84 bn (+2%) | $84.3 bn (+0%) | $87 bn (+3%) | $89.4 bn (+3%) | $91.7 bn (+3%) | $94.2 bn (+3%) | $97 bn (+3%) | $99.9 bn (+3%) |
Core earnings (attributable) | $16 bn | $16.3 bn (+2%) | $16.8 bn (+3%) | $16.7 bn (+4%) | $17.2 bn (+3%) | $17.7 bn (+3%) | $18.2 bn (+3%) | $18.9 bn (+4%) | $19.6 bn (+4%) |
Core EPS | 5.9 | 6.59 (+12%) | 6.83 (+4%) | 6.89 | 7.196 (+4%) | 7.516 (+4%) | 7.85 (+4%) | 8.25 (+5%) | 8.67 (+5%) |
Dividend per share | 3.76 | 3.95 (+5%) | 4.2 (+6%) | 4.35 | 4.526 (+4%) | 4.709 (+4%) | 4.9 (+4%) | 5.191 (+6%) | 5.5 (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal, growth. Organic +2% (volume +1, price +1) is real; the reported figure (+0% FY25) is depressed by weak-currency FX. A consumer staples business grows little but does so in a real and predictable way.
- Where the engine comes from. The 5 segments grow at a low-to-mid-single-digit organic rate; the engine is Fabric and Home Care (the largest) plus Health Care (the fastest-growing). Price (+1-2%) plus volume plus the buyback deliver ~5% core EPS growth.
- Near-term headwinds. Greater China (contracting market, SK-II/oral care declining), tariffs and inputs (margin −80 basis points), and soft volumes from private label are slowing near-term growth — the current rough patch.
- Realistic growth. The base case projects core EPS growing ~5%/year (organic ~3% plus margin plus the buyback), decelerated near-term by the headwinds and reaccelerating toward the mid-to-high-single-digit algorithm.
- Reinvestment runway. Limited (mature business): capex is 4-5% of sales, innovation is incremental. The runway is more about margin and the buyback than about high-return reinvestment — returning the surplus is correct.
- Private label / trade-down. The secular risk: private label and hard-discount channels gain share; the "K-shaped" consumer squeezes the middle tier. Pricing power is the ongoing test.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Procter & Gamble makes money selling branded everyday consumer products across 5 categories, holding leadership positions in nearly all of them. Fabric and Home Care (~36% of sales, ~36% of profit) is the engine: Tide, Ariel, Downy, Dawn, Cascade, Febreze — >35% share in fabric, >30% in home care. Baby/Feminine/Family Care (~24%): Pampers, Always, Tampax, Bounty, Charmin — >30% share in diapers and feminine care. Beauty (~18%): Olay, Pantene, Head & Shoulders, SK-II — ~20% of hair care. Health Care (~14%): Crest, Oral-B, Vicks — ~30% of oral care. Grooming (~8%, but ~10% of profit, the highest-margin segment): Gillette, with >45% global share (>60% in blades).
The model is volume × price on a base of brands with pricing power: PG raises prices modestly and steadily (+1-2%/year) and gains volume through innovation. The stated strategy is "superiority" (product, packaging, communication, in-store execution, value), backed by ~$9.2bn of advertising and ~$2.1bn of research per year. Organic growth (ex-FX and ex-acquisitions) is the key metric: +2% in FY2025, +3% in the latest quarter.
Scale and competitive position
PG is the global consumer staples leader by scale and share: ~$84bn in sales, #1 or #2 positions in most of its categories, and brands among the most valuable in the world (Tide, Pampers, Gillette). Scale delivers three advantages: purchasing power over inputs, research and advertising capacity a small competitor cannot match (~$11bn/year combined), and shelf presence at every major retailer.
The flip side is customer concentration and geographic exposure: the 10 largest customers are 43% of sales (Walmart alone ~16%), which gives retail negotiating leverage. And Greater China — historically an engine — is today a recurring drag: hair care is declining at a high-single-digit rate, and skin care (SK-II) and oral care at mid-teen digits, due to market contraction and local competition. Scale protects the position, but it doesn't immunize against a shrinking market or against private label.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat has three sources. Brands and intangibles: decades of brand-building (Tide, Pampers, Gillette are synonymous with their category) backed by ~$9.2bn of advertising a year — a new entrant would have to spend a fortune to build equivalent recognition. Research and innovation scale: ~$2.1bn/year in product development, formula and packaging patents, and the ability to constantly renew ("constructive disruption") that keeps product superiority intact. And distribution and purchasing scale: shelf presence across the global retail base, purchasing power over inputs, and a supply chain that delivers a cost advantage.
The moat is wide but of the "consumer brand" type, not a monopoly: consumers can switch to private label, and in categories where product differentiation is low, they do so when the price gap widens. That's why product superiority and pricing power are the ongoing test: as long as PG keeps the product noticeably better and raises prices without losing volume, the moat holds; if the product commoditizes or the price gap grows too wide, private label bites.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and stable, but faces pressure on volume and margin. Private label and hard-discount channels are growing, and the "K-shaped" consumer (value and premium gaining, the middle brand squeezed) is pressing right on PG's tier. Greater China is a structural drag for now (contracting market + local competition). Tariffs and input inflation (petroleum-derived resins, pulp) are compressing margin: in the latest quarter core operating margin fell 80 basis points despite 330 basis points of productivity savings. And FX in inflationary markets (the Argentina wind-down cost $1.2bn) subtracts from the reported figures.
In response, PG launched (Jun-2025) a restructuring plan: up to 7,000 non-manufacturing roles, brand and market exits, $1.5-2.0bn of cost over two years — a portfolio refocus toward where it has superiority. The moat's direction depends on whether innovation and pricing power hold volume against private label and China's weakness; quarter-to-quarter organic growth is the signal to watch.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Yes — everyday consumer products (detergent, diapers, grooming, oral care) with structural, recurring demand; purchased in any economic cycle. Maximum predictability.
- Differentiated product. Yes, through brand and product superiority, but of the "consumer" type — the consumer can switch to private label if the price gap widens. The differentiation is real but not absolute.
- Share / position. Global leader: >45% in grooming (>60% in blades), >35% in fabric, >30% in diapers and oral care. Dominant shares across nearly all categories.
- Pricing power. Yes, modest and steady (+1-2%/year), demonstrated through recent inflation. The test is not straying too far from the private-label price — so far volume has held up.
- Operating leverage. Core operating margin ~24%, stable, with ongoing productivity savings (330 basis points gross in the latest quarter). Pressured near-term by tariffs and inputs (−80 basis points net).
- Recession behavior. Defensive by nature: consumer staples demand is not discretionary; PG is a classic recession refuge. The risk is trade-down to private label, not the disappearance of demand.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.0x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)23.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 99% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+11pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.4x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.4 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Investment-grade balance sheet. Net debt ~$25bn (~7% of market value, ~1.3x EBITDA); very ample interest coverage. One of the strongest balance sheets in consumer staples. Zero solvency risk.
- Cash generation. OCF ~$19bn, capex ~$4.4bn → FCF ~$15bn; ~90% conversion. Covers the dividend (~$10bn) and the buyback (~$5bn) out of cash flow, without leveraging up. A stable cash machine.
- Sustainable full-returner. Returns ~$15bn (dividend + buyback) ≈ FCF; doesn't accumulate cash (returns it). Sustainable as long as FCF holds — 70 years of history back it up.
- Goodwill / intangibles. Goodwill $41.7bn + intangibles $21.9bn (Gillette, acquired brands); Gillette's ($12.8bn) is "at risk" of impairment. Not a cash risk, but it is a book-value risk.
- FX in inflationary markets. Exposure to weak currencies (Argentina wound down, $1.2bn FX charge) subtracts from the reported figures; it's a recurring drag but not a solvency one — a cost of the global business.
Who runs it
- Dividend king: 70 consecutive years of increases (135 years paying since 1890), ~5% 10-year dividend CAGR — one of the longest track records in the market.
- Full-returner capital allocation: returns nearly all of FCF (~$10bn dividend + ~$5bn buyback ≈ FCF ~$15bn); the buyback reduces shares outstanding ~1.3%/year.
- Restructuring announced (Jun-2025): up to 7,000 non-manufacturing roles, brand and market exits, $1.5-2.0bn of cost over two years — a portfolio refocus toward where PG has superiority.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Disciplined full-returner: dividend prioritized (70 years) + buyback ~$5bn ≈ FCF. Almost no large M&A (avoids diworsification). Correct for a mature, high-return business.
- Alignment / skin in the game. Professional management (insiders <0.2%); ownership requirement of 8x salary for the CEO (exceeds it). Alignment through compensation structure, not founder ownership.
- Promotion from within. Moeller is a 15+ year veteran (former CFO); a culture of internal development — continuity and deep knowledge of the business, though less outside disruption.
- Restructuring / refocus. The Jun-2025 plan (7,000 roles, brand exits) refocuses the portfolio; the test is whether it improves margin and growth or just cuts costs — execution will show in 2026-27.
Why it trades at this price
- The 2026 punishment: at ~$153 PG trades at ~22× core earnings — the market punished near-term headwinds (tariffs ~$0.25/share, Greater China, core EPS guidance "toward the low end" of the range) on an otherwise intact franchise.
- This is a motivated sale driven by the rough patch, not by the business: organic growth remains positive (+3% in the latest quarter), pricing power intact (+1% price), and share positions dominant — but the market is extrapolating the compressed margin (−80 basis points from tariffs) and China's weakness.
- It trades at ~22× core earnings, a multiple that does not fully reflect the quality of a dividend king.
The perception-reality gap is moderate: the market sees the near-term rough patch (tariffs, China, margins) and discounts a quality dividend king below its normal multiple. It's not an extreme bargain — PG still trades at ~22× core earnings — but it is a reasonable entry into an intact franchise at an elevated yield (2.8%) while the sector trades expensive.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at ~0%/year (+2% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+9%/year, +53% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Volumes erode structurally: private label and hard-discount channels gain share in the less-differentiated categories, and pricing power runs out — organic growth falls below 2% and margin fails to recover.
- Greater China doesn't recover (contracting market + local competition): SK-II and oral care keep declining at mid-single digits, subtracting from growth; and tariffs plus input inflation compress margin persistently.
- The multiple reverts lower (~17x) if core growth disappoints and the market stops paying the defensive-quality premium — the 2026 de-rating deepens.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Organic growth reaccelerates toward +4% (pricing power + innovation beating private label, Greater China stabilizing) and margin recovers as tariffs normalize and productivity savings flow through (330 basis points of gross savings).
- The restructuring (Jun-2025) refocuses the portfolio toward where PG has superiority, improving margin and growth — core EPS returns to the mid-to-high-single-digit algorithm.
- The market re-rates PG toward the top of the band as headwinds clear; the multiple expands to ~22x and the dividend (2.8%, 70 years) anchors the return.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Private label / trade-down. Private label and hard-discount channels gain share; the "K-shaped" consumer squeezes PG's middle tier. If pricing power runs out, volume and margin give way — the central disconfirmer.
- Greater China. Contracting market plus local competition: hair care, skin care (SK-II) and oral care are declining at high/mid-single digits. A structural drag for now on a market that used to be an engine.
- Tariffs and input inflation. Tariffs (~$0.25/share of headwind) and inputs (resins, pulp) compress core margin (−80 basis points despite productivity); a persistent margin risk.
- Customer concentration. The 10 largest customers are 43% of sales (Walmart ~16%): retail negotiating power over prices and shelf space.
- Gillette impairment. Gillette's goodwill ($12.8bn) passed the annual test by a >10% margin but is "at risk"; an impairment would hit GAAP (not cash or core).
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 21% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+4%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a PEG of 4.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 21% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 1% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +6%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 1%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






