The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)
Consumo básico / Alimentos envasados
Smucker's manufactures and markets category-leading food and beverage brands (Folgers, Jif, Smucker's, Uncrustables, Milk-Bone, Hostess) trading at 13× on adjusted earnings after a fiscal year marked by non-cash impairments in Sweet Baked Snacks; with guidance raised on both anchors but with $0.84 per share of non-recurring tariff refunds, the market is paying today Undervalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM) at $196 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $120.02 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 13.5% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-26.
- Price
- $120.02
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $196
- Total annual return (5y)
- 13.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +32%
The essentials
- Five category-leading brands (Folgers, Jif, Smucker's, Milk-Bone, Uncrustables) generate 96% of sales in the United States, with an exclusive Dunkin' license for packaged coffee through 2039.
- Fiscal first quarter 2027 beat expectations: sales of $2,219.3 million (+5%), adjusted operating income up 46%, and adjusted earnings per share of $3.24 (+71%), but $0.84 of that figure came from one-time tariff refunds.
- Full-year guidance was raised on both anchors: net sales of -1.0% to -2.0% (from -3.0% to -4.0%) and adjusted earnings per share of $10.50 to $11.00 (from $9.75 to $10.25), with $0.60 of net benefit declared from those refunds.
- Capital allocation remains focused on the balance sheet: during the quarter it repaid $230.8 million net of debt and bought back just $5.7 million, while sustaining the dividend ($116.8 million paid).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 13.5%/year = 10.3% appreciation + 3.2% dividend. The target price ($196) is ex-dividend; the $23 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $304 · Multiples $178) exceeds the market price ($120).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $120 trades ~32.5% below its value discounted to today (~$178); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($196) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$113.
Thesis
The business
Smucker's sells category-leading brands in roasted and ground coffee (Folgers), peanut butter (Jif), jams (Smucker's), pet food and treats (Milk-Bone), and sweet baked snacks (Hostess). It is a consumer staples manufacturer: predictable demand, established distribution across supermarkets, club, and discount channels, and the ability to pass costs through to price within a limited range.
Quality, however, is not uniform. Coffee and Away From Home sustain the mix, while Sweet Baked Snacks —the Hostess acquisition— is a drag: fiscal 2026 carried two non-cash impairments on that segment ($507.5 million of goodwill and $454.2 million of brand) and in the fiscal first quarter 2027 its sales kept falling, down 7% with volume down 8 points. The normalized return on capital (9.2%) falls short of the 10% bar, and the moat trend reads as eroding against private label's advance.
The valuation
It is valued by multiples on the adjusted net income the company itself reconciles, not on the reported result: the Hostess impairments do not consume cash and would distort the projection base. That adjusted earnings figure is further reduced by the $115.0 million of tariff refunds collected in the quarter ($0.84 per share), which the company quantifies and which do not recur, so the starting point is $9.65 per share, not $10.49. Year 1 anchors on the raised guidance from the release —net sales of -1.0% to -2.0% and adjusted earnings per share of $10.50 to $11.00, with $0.60 of net benefit declared from those same refunds— rather than on the historical trajectory, which is contaminated by divestitures and by the impairments themselves.
The entry multiple is 13× today against an exit multiple of 16.5 times, near the floor of the packaged-foods staples band (16 to 22 times). The low position within the band is deliberate: return on capital does not clear the 10% bar and the moat is not widening. On that basis, the five-year value is $196.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. At a price of $120, the estimated total return is +14% annually, of which +10% comes from appreciation and +3% from the dividend. To require a 15% annual return, the maximum price to pay would be -6%.
The asymmetry is moderate, not extreme: the adverse scenario rests on Sweet Baked Snacks continuing to fail to stabilize, and the favorable one on the green coffee cost normalization fully reaching margin. The return does not depend on multiple expansion —it is modeled near the floor of the band— but on the guided adjusted earnings materializing once the non-recurring tariff benefit is netted out.
What to watch
The test that decides the thesis is whether Sweet Baked Snacks stops being a drag. After the full accounting cleanup of goodwill, its sales still fell 7% and its segment profit 13% in the fiscal first quarter 2027; an additional impairment on the Hostess brand would confirm that the problem is structural demand rather than purchase price, and would force a review of whether the company still belongs in the staples band or in a declining-staple band.
The two concrete indicators: the core segment's volume quarter over quarter —read together with margin, because volume can be bought by cutting price— and the cost of green coffee, which is the lever behind the guided gross margin. The third indicator, new, is whether the tariff refunds recur: guidance explicitly states it assumes no change in them, so next fiscal year's earnings start $0.60 per share lower if they do not come back.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings, normalized for Sweet Baked Snacks' non-cash impairments and for the quarter's tariff refunds (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.5 bn | 0.957 | $1.4 bn |
| 2 | $1.6 bn | 0.916 | $1.4 bn |
| 3 | $1.6 bn | 0.876 | $1.4 bn |
| 4 | $1.7 bn | 0.839 | $1.4 bn |
| 5 | $1.8 bn | 0.802 | $1.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($120) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-9.9%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta ajustada (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 9.157 | 8.948 | 9.038 | 9.201 | 9.421 | 9.704 |
| growth | — | -2% | +1% | +2% | +2% | +3% |
| OCF | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| OCF margin | 20.9% | 16.0% | 16.2% | 16.4% | 16.6% | 16.8% |
| Total capex | 0.322 | 0.325 | 0.33 | 0.335 | 0.34 | 0.345 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| EBIT margin | 18.9% | 19.6% | 19.8% | 19.9% | 20.0% | 20.1% |
| NOPAT | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| D&A | 0.549 | 0.555 | 0.56 | 0.566 | 0.572 | 0.578 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 |
| EV / FCF growth | 12.3x | 17.7x | 17.2x | 16.7x | 16.0x | 15.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 12.1x | 17.2x | 16.7x | 16.2x | 15.5x | 14.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 19.0x | 18.2x | 17.5x | 16.9x | 16.2x | 15.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 14.9x | 14.7x | 14.4x | 14.1x | 13.7x | 13.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 11.3x | 11.1x | 10.9x | 10.7x | 10.4x | 10.0x |
| EV / Sales | 2.1x | 2.2x | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.1x | 2.0x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $4.40 | $4.49 | $4.58 | $4.67 | $4.76 | $4.86 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $176 | $182 | $189 | $192 | $196 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+36%) | (+20%) | (+16%) | (+13%) | (+11%) |
The year-0 is the trailing twelve months ended July 31, 2026, built by levels from the fiscal first quarter 2027 release (8-K of August 26, 2026) on top of fiscal year 2026, which closes in April: net sales of $9,156.9 million, adjusted operating income of $1,848.7 million, and adjusted earnings per share of $10.49. That year-0 is normalized for two items the company itself quantifies and that do not describe the business's underlying trajectory. The first are the Sweet Baked Snacks segment's (Hostess, acquired in 2023) non-cash impairments recognized in the fiscal third quarter 2026: $507.5 million of goodwill —the segment's entire balance, which was zeroed out— and $454.2 million on the brand; that is why the valuation runs on the adjusted earnings the company reconciles rather than on the reported result, which shows net income of just $229.5 million for the trailing twelve months. The second are $115.0 million of tariff refunds collected in the fiscal first quarter 2027 and recorded within gross profit, equivalent to $0.84 per share: these are subtracted from year-0, so normalized adjusted earnings stand at $9.65 per share and normalized adjusted operating income at $1,733.7 million, an 18.93% margin. Year 1 anchors on the raised guidance from the same release: net sales declining 1.0% to 2.0% (improved from the 3.0% to 4.0% decline guided in June) and adjusted earnings per share of $10.50 to $11.00 (raised from $9.75 to $10.25), with an adjusted gross margin of 38.75%, SG&A rising 8.0%, interest expense of $335.0 million, an adjusted tax rate of 24.2%, and 107.1 million diluted shares. The company states that range includes a net benefit of $0.60 per share from the tariff refunds, so normalized guidance is $10.15. Over the rolling window, year 1 combines the three remaining quarters of the guided fiscal year with the following first quarter projected on the normalized base: sales of $8,948.4 million (a 2.3% decline) and adjusted earnings of $10.05 per share, 4.2% above the normalized year-0. From year 2, sales stabilize and resume moderate growth toward 3.0% by year 5, at the low end of the staples band, reflecting that the moat trend is eroding: the Sweet Baked Snacks segment keeps declining (sales down 7% and segment profit down 13% in the quarter) even after the accounting cleanup, and private label keeps gaining share. The shape of the path is valley-and-recovery, not monotonic deceleration, and is declared as such: the year-1 decline is the normalization of fiscal 2026's aggressive coffee price increase, not a demand decline. The base case's exit multiple, 16.5 times, positions near the floor of the staples band (16 to 22 times) because the normalized return on invested capital (9.2% on the balance sheet's real capital) falls short of the 10% bar and the moat trend is eroding. The year-0 operating cash flow margin (20.9%) is above its recurring level because the trailing twelve months released working capital through inventory reduction and collected the refunds; fiscal-year guidance sets free cash flow at $1,100 million with capex of $325.0 million, which is the level the path returns to from year 1. The change in working capital in the discounted cash flow is declared as zero for the same reason: the trailing twelve months released $193.9 million that is not recurring. Cash remains structurally low and flat ($43.2 million at quarter-end): the surplus is neither accumulated nor directed to buybacks (just $5.7 million in the quarter, compensation-related treasury shares only) but to debt repayment, which fell $230.8 million net in the quarter — hence the surplus is declared reinvested and there is no share count path.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearSweet Baked Snacks fails to stabilize and private-label pressure accelerates: sales decline 3.8% in year 1 · base 14× adjusted net income, compressed below the floor of the staples band as a stress scenario | $115 3.1% | $135 6.1% | $155 8.8% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors on the raised guidance from the fiscal first quarter 2027 (net sales of -1.0% to -2.0% and adjusted earnings per share of $10.50 to $11.00 · base 16.5× adjusted net income, near the floor of the staples band (16-22×) given ROIC below the bar and an eroding moat | $167 10.2% | $196 13.5% · base case | $225 16.5% |
| BullThe guided margin recovery holds and deepens: Away From Home sustains growth · base 20× adjusted net income, in the upper end of the staples band if quality improves sustainably | $235 17.4% | $276 21.0% | $317 24.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $196 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $120, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $196 in 5 years plus $23 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $178. Against the current market price ($120), the margin of safety is 32.5% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 13.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- P/E on adjusted earnings. The current price implies a 13× multiple on adjusted earnings, below the center of the staples band.
- GAAP vs. adjusted distortion. The negative GAAP result masks positive and growing adjusted earnings, a likely source of the price gap.
- Multiple near the floor of the band. 16.5× reflects soft quality (ROIC below the bar, eroding moat), not an unqualified exceptional opportunity.
- Dividend yield. The current dividend relative to the market price is a material component of the expected total return.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 9% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (123%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Normalized ROIC vs. the bar. ~8.4% on real invested capital, just below the 10% bar once non-cash impairments are excluded.
- Cash generation. FY2026 OCF of US$1,473.6 million, up versus the prior three fiscal years.
- Quality of GAAP earnings. Two consecutive years of goodwill impairments distort reported earnings relative to real cash generated.
- Reinvestment runway. Capex below D&A; the company is not in capacity-expansion mode beyond one-off projects.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The weights and rates are those of the fiscal first quarter 2027 across the five reportable segments ($2,119.0 million on consolidated sales of $2,219.3 million). The remaining 4.5% corresponds to International, which does not meet the reportable-segment threshold and is presented aggregated, so it has no published growth rate of its own. Coffee explains virtually all of the quarter's growth, and Sweet Baked Snacks is the only segment that declined.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
In fiscal 2026, consolidated sales growth (+4% reported) came from 9 percentage points of net price and -4 points of volume and mix: the company passed commodity inflation (mainly green coffee) through to price while volume contracted. Fiscal first quarter 2027 shows the same pattern, muted: +5% sales, 4 points of price and 1 of volume, with Coffee contributing 13% growth (10 points of price) and Sweet Baked Snacks down 7% with volume down 8 points. Full-year guidance partially reverses this dynamic: lower net price and flat volume are expected, hence the guided sales decline despite the margin recovery.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net sales | $8.2 bn | $8.7 bn (+7%) | $9.1 bn (+4%) | $9.2 bn | $9.2 bn (+0%) | $9.2 bn (+0%) | $9.2 bn (+0%) | $9.4 bn (+3%) | $9.7 bn (+3%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $1.3 bn | -$0.7 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.8 bn | $1.8 bn (+1%) | $1.8 bn (+2%) | $1.8 bn (+2%) | $1.9 bn (+3%) | $2 bn (+4%) |
Adjusted net income | $1 bn | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1 bn (-9%) | $1 bn | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+5%) | $1.3 bn (+5%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.6 bn | $0.8 bn (+27%) | $1.2 bn (+42%) | $1.6 bn | $1.1 bn (-30%) | $1.1 bn (+2%) | $1.2 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+4%) | $1.3 bn (+5%) |
Dividend per share | 4.24 | 4.32 (+2%) | 4.4 (+2%) | 4.42 | 4.502 (+2%) | 4.585 (+2%) | 4.67 (+2%) | 4.764 (+2%) | 4.86 (+2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- FY2026 sales growth. +4% reported, almost entirely from price (+9pts) with volume −4pts.
- FY2027 sales guidance. Guided decline of −3.0% to −4.0% on coffee price normalization.
- Away From Home. The smallest segment grew 15% in sales and 21% in earnings in the latest quarter.
- Sweet Baked Snacks. Sales −17.6% for the year with volume down 8 percentage points.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Smucker's manufactures and markets leading packaged food and beverage brands: coffee (Folgers, Dunkin' under license, Café Bustelo), peanut butter and jams (Jif, Smucker's), frozen sandwiches (Uncrustables), pet snacks (Milk-Bone), and sweet baked goods (Hostess). The model is category-brand goods sold via direct sale and sales representatives to supermarkets, warehouse clubs, discount stores, online retailers, and military commissaries, with a fifth segment —Away From Home— that serves hospitality, restaurants, and institutions. 96% of sales are generated in the United States, with limited international exposure (mainly Canada).
The company offsets rising commodity costs (chiefly green coffee, whose price is highly volatile) with price increases: in FY2026, the net price increase in Coffee was 22 percentage points against a 5-point volume decline, which sustained the segment's sales growth despite the contraction in units sold — evidence of pricing power, though at the cost of volume.
Scale and competitive position
Smucker's positions itself as a category leader in several key lines: Folgers in mass-market roast and ground coffee, Jif in peanut butter, Smucker's in jams and jellies, and Milk-Bone in pet snacks; it competes head-to-head for leadership in single-serve coffee and frozen sandwiches. But customer concentration is very high: Walmart (including Sam's Club) accounts for 34% of net sales and 29% of trade receivables; the top 10 customers account for ~60% of sales. There are no long-term supply contracts with the principal customers.
The balance sheet carries US$10,900 million of intangibles and goodwill against US$16,200 million of total assets and only US$5,500 million of equity — 80% of that goodwill and intangibles is concentrated in Coffee and Pet Food. Sweet Baked Snacks suffered a US$961.7 million impairment in the third quarter of FY2026 on sustained underperformance in the sweet baked goods category, leaving the segment's goodwill at zero.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The portfolio of leading brands (Folgers, Jif, Smucker's, Milk-Bone) has a long track record of consumer trust, reinforced by the exclusive Dunkin' brand license for packaged coffee through January 1, 2039 — access to a highly recognized brand without having to build it. The proprietary methods for roasting coffee and manufacturing Uncrustables sandwiches are protected as trade secrets, not patents, which the company itself acknowledges as an advantage that erodes if independently discovered.
The concentration of production in single sites (coffee in New Orleans, most of Milk-Bone, jams) provides scale and cost efficiency, but is also a single point of operational failure. The integrated distribution network and long-standing relationships with large retailers are both a scale advantage and a dependency — Walmart accounts for a third of sales.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is eroding. Private label (store brand) kept gaining dollar market share (from 13.7% to 14.0% in US Retail/Sweet Baked Snacks in the 52 weeks ended April 19, 2026), pressuring pricing power against a backdrop of structural decline in center-of-store volume as consumers pay more attention to health, freshness, and convenience. Sweet Baked Snacks is the starkest case: two consecutive years of goodwill impairments (US$1,661.6 million in FY2025, an additional US$961.7 million in FY2026) on a segment whose sales fell 17.6% for the year, with volume down 8 percentage points.
Concentration in imported green coffee —an input with highly volatile pricing due to weather and geopolitics— and dependence on a handful of large retail customers are the two most visible structural threats alongside private-label pressure.
Business / sector quality
- Category-leading brands. Folgers, Jif, Smucker's, and Milk-Bone are leaders or co-leaders in their categories, with long-standing recognition.
- Customer concentration. Walmart accounts for 34% of net sales with no long-term supply contract.
- Commodity exposure. Green coffee, an exclusively imported input, is highly volatile in price.
- Segment diversification. Five segments with distinct dynamics cushion Sweet Baked Snacks' weakness.
- Private-label pressure. Private label gained dollar market share during the year.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 3.2x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)4.2x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 123% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.6x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. ~US$7,000 million of total debt, high for the size of the business.
- Deleveraging trajectory. Net repayment of US$720.0 million in FY2026, an active reduction trend.
- Available cash. Structurally low cash (~US$58.6 million), with no wide liquidity cushion.
- Interest coverage. Adjusted operating income of US$1,678.3 million comfortably covers interest expense of ~US$381 million.
Who runs it
- Mark Smucker has been with the company for 28 years (since 2001) and is a member of the founding family, established in 1897.
- He was President and CEO from May 2016, added the role of Chair in August 2022, and was re-elected to his current role (CEO, President, and Chair) in February 2026.
- The exclusive Dunkin' brand license for packaged coffee runs through January 1, 2039, with royalty payments to DD IP Holder LLC.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Family continuity. CEO from the founding family with 28 years at the company, stated long-term alignment.
- Internal promotion. 5 of 6 leadership team members rose from within the company.
- Moderate skin in the game. The director and executive group owns 2.8% of shares; a real but non-majority stake.
- Capital allocation discipline. Prioritized debt repayment (US$720M) over buybacks in FY2026, consistent with deleveraging after Hostess.
Why it is cheap
- The $961.7 million non-cash impairments in Sweet Baked Snacks during fiscal 2026 left the trailing-twelve-month reported result at $229.5 million against a normalized adjusted earnings figure of $1,030.5 million, scaring off anyone who looks at the bottom line unadjusted.
- The market extrapolates the volume decline and the negative sales guidance without weighing that adjusted earnings per share has been raised twice in a quarter, from $9.75-10.25 to $10.50-11.00.
- Limited analyst coverage for a mid-cap staple with no visible near-term catalyst, while the company quietly prioritizes deleveraging over visible buybacks.
The gap between the reported result and adjusted earnings is the main source of the discount: the market punishes the headline without separating the non-cash impairment from real cash generation. The counterpoint, which this valuation does account for, is that much of the quarter's improvement is non-recurring tariff refunds: net of that $0.84 per share, the starting point is $9.65, not $10.49.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +6%/year (+34% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+21%/year, +159% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Sweet Baked Snacks fails to stabilize: its sales fell 7% and its segment profit 13% in the fiscal first quarter 2027 despite the full goodwill impairment, and if the decline continues the segment could require additional impairments on the Hostess brand or on the remaining fixed assets.
- The tariff refunds do not recur, and guidance says so: the adjusted earnings per share range includes $0.60 of net benefit from them, so the following fiscal year starts from a lower base than the headline suggests.
- The guided margin recovery (adjusted gross margin of 38.75%) fails to materialize if green coffee or other commodity costs accelerate again, since derivative hedging only partially mitigates the risk.
- The main customer and the top ten reduce shelf space or accelerate the shift to private label, which has already been gaining share year after year.
- Leverage (around $6,700 million) limits flexibility if free cash flow falls short of the $1,100 million guidance, forcing a choice between the dividend and debt repayment.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The company raised its guidance on both anchors within a single quarter —sales from -3.0%/-4.0% to -1.0%/-2.0% and adjusted earnings per share from $9.75-10.25 to $10.50-11.00— confirming that the margin recovery is already underway with the Sweet Baked Snacks charge fully recognized.
- Coffee grew 13% in sales and 124% in segment profit in the quarter, with the segment margin up 1,840 basis points to 37.1%: evidence of sustained pricing power in the company's largest category.
- Away From Home grew 3% in sales and 19% in segment profit, with margin up 410 basis points, offering a profitability engine outside the saturated retail channel.
- Debt repayment ($230.8 million net in the quarter) reduces financial risk and frees up future cash flow to shareholders once the leverage target is reached; guided free cash flow also rose, from $1,000 to $1,100 million.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Sweet Baked Snacks. Risk of further impairments if the volume decline does not stop following the FY2026 accounting cleanup.
- Customer concentration. Walmart and the top 10 customers account for ~60% of sales with no long-term contracts.
- Commodity volatility. Green coffee, an exclusively imported input, has a history of sharp price shocks.
- FY2027 guidance execution. The margin recovery to ~38.0% adjusted gross is a key assumption with little room for error.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a PEG of 2.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 9% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -10% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +2%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +18%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -10%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






