Constellation Brands (STZ)
Consumo básico / Bebidas alcohólicas
A leading premium beer importer and producer (Modelo, Corona, Pacífico) with a genuine moat in its exclusive, perpetual U.S. license, punished in the market following the wine and spirits divestitures and a CEO transition — the market is punishing the entire business for the part it already sold.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Constellation Brands (STZ) at $268 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $126.40 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 18.9% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 10-Q Q1 FY2027. Analysis dated 2026-10-07.
- Price
- $126.40
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $268
- Total annual return (5y)
- 18.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +46%
The essentials
- The beer segment (91% of revenue) maintains the dollar-share leadership of the entire U.S. category, with Modelo Especial as the #1 brand.
- The 2025 wine divestitures (US$845.9M + US$409.2M for SVEDKA) explain the reported 10.5% revenue decline in FY2026, not organic deterioration of the remaining business.
- FY2027 guidance points to comparable EPS of US$11.20-11.90, with operating margin expanding to 32-33% and a comparable tax rate of ~20%.
- The stock trades at $126, beaten down following the CEO transition and the noise from the wine restructuring.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 18.9%/year = 16.2% appreciation + 2.7% dividend. The target price ($268) is ex-dividend; the $23 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $275 · Multiples $235) exceeds the market price ($126).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $126 trades ~46.2% below its value discounted to today (~$235) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($268) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
A two-speed business: an excellent beer franchise (contractual moat, brand leadership, sustained growth) and wine and spirits in full restructuring after two years of divestitures and impairments. The consolidated business today is 91% beer, so the quality of the dominant segment is what defines the business.
The valuation
Valued on P/E over comparable net income — the correct method for a branded consumer goods business without a separate financial piece. At 11× on terminal earnings, the five-year value is $268, implying a +19% against the price of $126.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The verdict is Very undervalued: the market is discounting the wine restructuring as if it were a problem for the entire business, when it is a problem for one-eighth of revenue that has already been resolved.
What to watch
The disconfirmer of the thesis is beer volume continuing to fall (depletions -2.1% in FY2026) without price offsetting it, or the CEO transition being poorly executed and eroding the relationship with distributors at a sensitive moment for the category.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (net income + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.9 bn | 0.957 | $1.8 bn |
| 2 | $2 bn | 0.916 | $1.8 bn |
| 3 | $2 bn | 0.876 | $1.8 bn |
| 4 | $2.1 bn | 0.839 | $1.7 bn |
| 5 | $2.1 bn | 0.802 | $1.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($126) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-13.3%/year) than we project (3.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta comparable (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 9.209 | 8.997 | 9.177 | 9.452 | 9.783 | 10.174 |
| growth | — | -2% | +2% | +3% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| OCF margin | 28.9% | 27.2% | 27.5% | 28.0% | 28.3% | 28.5% |
| Total capex | 0.819 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.77 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| EBIT | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.4 |
| EBIT margin | 30.2% | 32.5% | 32.8% | 33.0% | 33.2% | 33.5% |
| NOPAT | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 |
| D&A | 0.412 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.485 | 0.5 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.8 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 31.7 | 31.3 | 31.0 | 30.6 | 30.2 | 29.8 |
| EV / FCF growth | 17.2x | 19.0x | 18.0x | 16.5x | 15.2x | 14.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 14.1x | 15.3x | 14.6x | 13.6x | 12.7x | 11.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 16.5x | 16.1x | 15.4x | 14.5x | 13.7x | 12.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 14.2x | 13.4x | 12.9x | 12.3x | 11.6x | 10.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 11.4x | 10.7x | 10.3x | 9.8x | 9.3x | 8.8x |
| EV / Sales | 3.4x | 3.5x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 3.1x | 2.9x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $4.12 | $4.24 | $4.37 | $4.50 | $4.64 | $4.78 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 170.6 | 167.19 | 163.85 | 160.57 | 157.36 | 154.21 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.8 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $212 | $226 | $243 | $255 | $268 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+76%) | (+39%) | (+28%) | (+23%) | (+20%) |
Year 0 is the TTM ended August 31, 2026 (US$9,209M of revenue, second quarter of fiscal year 2027), after the wine divestitures of June 2025 (US$845.9M in cash) and the SVEDKA divestiture of January 2025 (US$409.2M). Year 1 (September 2026 to August 2027) is built by levels from the guidance in the October 7, 2026 release (8-K, Item 2.02), which reaffirms fiscal year 2027: consolidated organic growth of (1)% to +1% on a base that excludes US$142M from the March to June 2025 period already divested (guided net sales of US$8,910M to US$9,090M, midpoint US$9,000M), comparable operating margin of 32% to 33% and comparable earnings per share of US$11.20 to US$11.90 (midpoint US$11.55), with a guided comparable tax rate of ~20%. The first half realized totals US$5,065.7M (organic +4%), so the second half implied at the midpoint is US$3,931M, and year 1 results from that half plus a first half of fiscal 2028 with no organic growth (the guided midpoint, not a recovery the company has not anticipated): US$8,997M, -2.3% versus the TTM, because the TTM contains a second half of fiscal 2026 of US$4,143M, 5.4% above the one implied by guidance. The shape is a valley and recovery (the method's rebound exception): year 2 returns to +2% and the path converges toward ~4% by year 5, with the terminal anchored in the beer moat and not in year 1. The adverse scenario takes the low end of guidance (US$8,907M) and the favorable scenario the high end (US$9,087M). The guided comparable tax rate is lower than the reported effective rate, which is distorted by tax valuation adjustments and by the taxation of impairments and divestitures. The year-0 operating margin (30.2%) is the reported one, which includes impairments of assets held for sale (Nelson's Green Brier and the New Zealand wine divestitures, US$68.1M in the half) and transition costs: it is a one-time non-operating charge that does not change the valuation, because the value comes from the comparable net income of year 5 and not from year 0. The year-1 net margin (~21.7%, which reproduces the guided comparable earnings per share of US$11.55 on ~169 million shares) comes from applying the guided earnings per share to the current share base, not from an extrapolation of the historical trajectory (which is contaminated by the US$2,740.7M impairment in Wine and Spirits in FY2025 and by the FY2026 divestitures). From that guided starting point, the path decelerates and then accelerates: year-1 revenue falls because of the second half implied by guidance and then converges smoothly toward ~4% a year by year 5, supported by sustained beer growth (Modelo/Corona/Pacifico/Victoria, ~2% volume with favorable pricing) and by the organic stabilization of wine and spirits after the repositioning toward the premium segment. Maintenance capex is set in line with depreciation and amortization (about US$412M TTM) because total capex (US$819M TTM) exceeds depreciation for an identifiable and verifiable reason: the construction of the third brewery in Veracruz and the modular additions of brewing capacity (more than US$700M in FY2026, ~US$800M budgeted for FY2027) are genuine growth capex, not disguised maintenance (Greenwald rule, section 3). The share repurchase is material (~3% a year year over year, from 175.938M to 170.601M weighted diluted shares between the second quarter of FY2026 and that of FY2027) and is modeled with `sharesPath`, not with cash accumulation: the projected rate (2.0% a year in the base case) is more conservative than the recent historical reduction because the latter was inflated by the extraordinary cash from the wine divestitures, which does not repeat. The exit multiple (17x in the base case, within the 16-22x band of the consumer staples archetype) reflects mixed quality: the beer segment has a genuine moat (exclusive and perpetual license, market-leading brand in dollars) but the consolidated return on capital (~12.1%) only slightly exceeds the 10% bar, and the business carries its own structural risks (CEO transition, wine category in restructuring, tariff exposure in Mexico). The DCF (second lens) uses the same levered cash flow (net income plus D&A less maintenance capex less change in working capital) discounted at the risk-free rate with a floor, with no additional risk premium: risk is charged in the required margin of safety, not in the rate.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearBeer volume does not stabilize (persistently negative depletions) and only price supports year 1 · base 14× comparable net income, compressed to the floor of the consumer staples band amid volume stress. | $158 7.8% | $186 11.1% | $214 14.0% |
| BaseYear 1 is built by levels on the midpoint of the fiscal 2027 guidance in the October 2026 release (organic growth ~0% · base 17× comparable net income, the midpoint of the 16-22× consumer staples band, reflecting mixed quality across segments. | $228 15.4% | $268 18.9% · base case | $308 22.1% |
| BullYear 1 starts at the high end of guidance (organic growth +1% · base 19× comparable net income, a modest expansion within the band on execution above guidance. | $288 20.5% | $339 24.3% | $390 27.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $268 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $126, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $268 in 5 years plus $23 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $235. Against the current market price ($126), the margin of safety is 46.2% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 18.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current multiple. The P/E of 11× sits at the midpoint of the consumer staples band despite the beer segment's genuine moat.
- Beaten-down stock. The stock is beaten down after two years of noise from the divestitures.
- Margin of safety. There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. The five-year value depends on the beer segment sustaining its moat; a multiple compression below the band would erode the return.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 12% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.4 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (96%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ROIC ~11.5%, barely above the 10% bar.
- Cash conversion. TTM free cash flow (US$1,834.2M) comfortably covers the dividend and much of the buyback.
- Identifiable growth capex. The capex excess over D&A responds to the Veracruz brewery, not disguised maintenance.
- Quality of reported earnings. The last two fiscal years include large impairments that distort GAAP earnings.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The consolidated business is almost entirely beer (91% of FY2026 revenue), so the beer segment's growth dominates the weighted average. Wine and spirits, after the 2025 divestitures, were reduced to one-eighth of revenue but with positive organic growth (+7.7% organic shipments in the first quarter of FY2027) on a base already trimmed of the mass-market brands sold.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The beer segment driver is volume (shipments and depletions) by price: in FY2026 volume fell 3.8% in shipments but favorable price of US$128.2M cushioned the revenue impact. The wine and spirits driver is different: reported total collapsed 62.4% due to the divestitures, but the remaining business grew 7.7% in organic shipments and 6.6% in depletions, a sign that the premium repositioning is working on the smaller base.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $10 bn | $10.2 bn (+2%) | $9.1 bn (-10%) | $9.2 bn (-8%) | $9 bn (-2%) | $9.2 bn (+2%) | $9.5 bn (+3%) | $9.8 bn (+4%) | $10.2 bn (+4%) |
EBIT | $3.2 bn | $0.4 bn (-89%) | $2.7 bn (+667%) | $2.9 bn (+2146%) | $3 bn (+3%) | $3.1 bn (+3%) | $3.2 bn (+3%) | $3.3 bn (+5%) | $3.4 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $1.7 bn | -$0.1 bn | $1.7 bn | $1.7 bn (+8%) | $2 bn (+1%) | $2 bn (+3%) | $2.1 bn (+4%) | $2.2 bn (+5%) | $2.3 bn (+5%) |
FCF | $1.5 bn | $1.9 bn (+28%) | $1.8 bn (-7%) | $1.8 bn (-11%) | $1.9 bn (+1%) | $1.9 bn (+1%) | $1.9 bn (+1%) | $2 bn (+7%) | $2.2 bn (+7%) |
Share buyback | $0.2 bn | $1.1 bn (+350%) | $0.9 bn (-18%) | $0.8 bn (-9%) | $0.9 bn (+4%) | $0.9 bn (+4%) | $1 bn (+4%) | $1 bn (+5%) | $1.1 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- FY2027 guidance. Consolidated organic growth guided at (1)% to +1%, essentially flat.
- Beer growth. Volume under pressure, but favorable price and dollar-share gains.
- Wine and spirits recovery. Organic shipment growth +7.7% in the first quarter of FY2027 on the already-trimmed base.
- Reported historical trajectory. Distorted by the 2025 divestitures; not reliable guidance for year 1.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Constellation Brands produces and markets beer, wine, and spirits in two reportable segments: Beer (US$8,315.2M in FY2026, the engine of the business) and Wine and Spirits (US$823.8M, split into Wine US$700.4M and Spirits US$123.4M). The beer model rests on an exclusive, perpetual sublicense to import, market, and sell the Modelo, Corona, Pacífico, and Victoria brands across all 50 U.S. states, with production concentrated in two Mexican breweries (Nava and Obregón) and a third under construction in Veracruz. In wine and spirits, the company executed a multiyear portfolio repositioning toward exclusively high-end brands, aligned with consumer premiumization, after selling a set of mass-market wine brands (wineries, vineyards, and associated offices) in June 2025 and the SVEDKA vodka brand in January 2025. Consolidated FY2026 net sales (US$9,139.0M) fell 10.5% versus FY2025, largely explained by those divestitures rather than organic decline in the remaining business.
Scale and competitive position
Constellation is the #1 importer and seller of imported beer in the U.S. market, and the leader in the high-end segment (imports and premium). It owns the #1 beer brand by dollar sales, Modelo Especial, and in FY2026 six of the fifteen brands with the largest share gains across the entire beer category were its own. Corona Extra was the second best-selling imported beer and the fifth best-selling beer overall; Pacífico and Victoria were the two fastest-growing imported brands. In wine, it has five of the top one hundred high-end brands sold in the U.S., with Kim Crawford ranked 8th. The company invested more than US$700M in FY2026 in modular beer capacity additions, with ~US$800M budgeted for FY2027, to sustain that leadership position.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The exclusive, perpetual license to import, market, and sell Modelo, Corona, Pacífico, and Victoria across all 50 U.S. states is a hard contractual barrier, not replicable by a new competitor. Add to that a production scale with partial vertical integration (a 50%-owned joint venture with Owens-Illinois supplies ~60% of the glass for the beer brands) and brand recognition that makes Constellation a preferred supplier for distributors and retailers. The consolidated market position — #1 in imported beer, #1 brand by dollars, six of the fifteen largest share gainers across the entire category — is the quantitative evidence of that moat in the beer segment. The Wine and Spirits moat is considerably weaker: there is no comparable leadership position, and the segment competes against multinational players with more resources.
Moat direction and threats
The moat in the beer segment remains stable: the contractual license does not change and the dollar-share gains continue. But the filing discloses first-order structural risks: moderation of alcohol consumption, substitution by GLP-1 medications, substitution by legalized cannabis, and demographic and migration shifts that particularly affect the Hispanic consumer base — relevant because it is the core consumer base for Modelo and Corona. On top of that, there is the structural deceleration of the wine category (which already forced the 2025 divestitures and a US$2,740.7M impairment in the Wine and Spirits unit), tariff exposure (all beer production is in Mexico), and the ongoing CEO transition since April 2026.
Business / sector quality
- Beer segment moat. Exclusive, perpetual license, #1 brand by dollars in the category.
- Single-segment concentration. 91% of revenue depends on beer in the U.S.
- Wine and spirits restructuring. Repositioned toward premium after selling the mass-market brands.
- Demographic risk. Dependence on the Hispanic consumer base, undergoing demographic transition.
- Expanding capacity. Third brewery in Veracruz sustains long-term growth.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)8.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 96% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+2pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 2.0x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net leverage. Comparable target ~3.0x, deliberately maintained.
- Long-term debt. Fell from US$9,692.9M to US$9,094.9M between February and May 2026.
- Liquidity. Cash of just US$96.6M, typical of a business that prioritizes capital return over cash accumulation.
- Debt maturities. The filing itself warns that current rates are above those on part of the debt maturing in the coming years.
Who runs it
- Nicholas Fink took over as president and CEO on April 13, 2026, after having been a company director since January 2021.
- The company returned more than US$400M to shareholders in the first quarter of FY2027 via buybacks and dividends.
- The comparable net leverage target is maintained at ~3.0x despite the divestitures and capital deployment into the Veracruz brewery.
- The third brewery, in Veracruz, remains under construction as part of the beer segment's long-term capacity expansion.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO transition. Nicholas Fink took over in April 2026 after being a director since 2021; no track record as Constellation CEO.
- Family control. The Sands family maintains control via Class B shares and board nomination rights.
- Leverage discipline. Maintains the ~3.0x target despite the divestitures and growth capex.
- Capital return. US$400M+ returned in a single quarter via dividend and buyback.
Why it is cheap
- Motivated sellers: the US$2,740.7M goodwill impairment in Wine and Spirits (FY2025) and the resulting GAAP loss sank reported earnings without reflecting the value of the beer segment, which keeps growing.
- Bottom of the perception cycle: the stock is beaten down after two straight years of negative headlines from the divestitures, which keeps buyers away despite the remaining business being cleaner.
- Management transition: the CEO change in April 2026 generates execution uncertainty that the market broadly discounts, beyond the specific and limited risk it actually represents.
The market appears to be extrapolating the noise from the wine and spirits restructuring — which has already been executed and is now growing organically — onto the beer business, which had no relation to those problems and keeps gaining market share.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +11%/year (+69% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+24%/year, +197% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Beer volume keeps falling (depletions -2.1% in FY2026) and the company only offsets it with price, compressing margin if the consumer resists further increases.
- The wine and spirits category fails to stabilize the organic growth shown in the first quarter of FY2027, forcing a new impairment.
- The CEO transition is poorly executed and affects the relationship with distributors and retailers at a sensitive moment for the category.
- Tariffs on Mexican inputs and aluminum raise the cost of producing imported beer with no room to pass it through to price.
- Leverage (target ~3.0x) becomes more expensive to refinance in a high-rate environment.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Modelo and Corona keep gaining dollar share in the beer category, sustaining volume and price growth.
- The wine and spirits restructuring toward the premium segment consolidates a smaller but more profitable business, reaching the guided 5-6% operating margin range.
- The new Veracruz brewery adds capacity right as demand for Pacífico and Victoria grows strongly.
- The company sustains the buyback and dividend with cash freed up by the divestitures, without giving up the leverage target.
- An orderly execution of the management transition reassures the market and the multiple re-expands within the consumer staples band.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Demographic risk. Dependence on the Hispanic consumer base, affected by consumption moderation and substitution by GLP-1/cannabis.
- CEO transition risk. Commercial execution at a sensitive moment for the alcoholic beverage category.
- Tariff risk. All beer production is in Mexico, exposed to changing tariffs.
- Wine category risk. The structural deceleration of wine and spirits might not reverse despite the premium repositioning.
- Interest rate risk. Refinancing of outstanding debt at rates higher than those originally contracted.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 12% above the 10% bar, with a +46% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 3% at a PEG of 3.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 13% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 12% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -13% vs our 3%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +8%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +22%/yr over 5y and a +46% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -13%, within what we project (3%) — the story squares with the numbers.






