Spotify Technology S.A. (SPOT)
Comunicaciones / audio por suscripción
The world's largest subscription audio service (290 million Premium subscribers and 751 million monthly users at the end of 2025) is already converting scale into cash: operating income of €2,198 million and reported free cash flow of €2,874 million in 2025. At $529 the market pays 44× the year-0 owner-FCF, and the expected five-year return is +2%: Preserves value.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Spotify Technology S.A. (SPOT) at $588 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $528.80 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 2.1% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on Form 20-F FY2025 (fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025) and Form 6-K, interim report for the first half of 2026 (period ended Jun 30, 2026). Analysis dated 2026-08-04.
- Price
- $528.80
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $588
- Total annual return (5y)
- 2.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Revenue of €17,186 million in 2025 (+9.7%, with exchange rates as a headwind) and +11.1% in the first half of 2026; the Premium segment accounts for 89% of revenue.
- Operating margin went from −5.6% in 2022 to 12.8% in 2025 and to 14.7% in the first half of 2026, with gross margins of 34% in Premium and 18% in advertising in 2025 (35% and 16% in the first half of 2026, on reclassified segments).
- Cash and short-term investments of €9,467 million at the end of 2025; the exchangeable notes were settled in cash in March 2026 and there is now no financial debt other than leases.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $485 · Multiples $472) is below the market price ($529).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $529 trades ~12.1% above its value discounted to today (~$472); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($588) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$292.
Thesis
The business
A mass-market consumer service, capital-light (capex of €61 million against revenue of €17,186 million in 2025) and with negative working capital: subscribers pay in advance and royalties are paid later. After years of operating losses, the company showed in 2024-2025 that scale converts into margin: operating income went from −€446 million in 2023 to €2,198 million in 2025.
The valuation
It is valued at the enterprise level on owner-FCF (operating cash flow net of stock-based compensation, of interest received and with normalized tax), using the band of the subscription streaming archetype. The base case projects revenue growing 13.6% in the first year (anchored on Q3 2026 guidance) down to 9% in the fifth, with operating margin rising from 12.8% to 18% through moderate operating leverage, and an exit multiple of 18×. The resulting five-year value is $588 per share.
The margin of safety
At $529 the expected total return is +2% per year in the base case (Preserves value); the adverse scenario yields +2% and the favorable one +2%. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. Most of the value is already in the price: the market pays 44× the year-0 owner-FCF, so the return depends on margins continuing to expand.
What to watch
The evolution of Premium ARPU at constant currency after the 2026 price increases; Premium gross margin against content commitments (an estimated €2,700 million at the end of 2025); the renegotiation with the labels; the transition to the co-chief executives from January 2026; and the accounting noise from payroll taxes on stock-based compensation, which move with the share price.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Fiscal year 2025 owner-FCF, net of SBC, in euros as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €2.3 bn | 0.957 | €2.2 bn |
| 2 | €2.6 bn | 0.916 | €2.4 bn |
| 3 | €3 bn | 0.876 | €2.6 bn |
| 4 | €3.4 bn | 0.839 | €2.9 bn |
| 5 | €4 bn | 0.802 | €3.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($529) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (17.3%/year) above our base case (15.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~€4.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~€4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on FCF maintenance (owner-FCF). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| € bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 17.186 | 19.521 | 21.922 | 24.355 | 26.79 | 29.202 |
| growth | — | +14% | +12% | +11% | +10% | +9% |
| OCF | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 4.3 |
| OCF margin | 11.7% | 12.2% | 12.9% | 13.6% | 14.2% | 14.8% |
| Total capex | 0.061 | 0.07 | 0.075 | 0.08 | 0.085 | 0.09 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 2.2 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 5.3 |
| EBIT margin | 12.8% | 14.6% | 15.5% | 16.5% | 17.3% | 18.0% |
| NOPAT | 1.7 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 4.0 |
| D&A | 0.102 | 0.105 | 0.11 | 0.115 | 0.12 | 0.125 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 4.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 4.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.7 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 4.1 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 9.5 | 11.4 | 13.8 | 16.5 | 19.6 | 23.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 91.6 | 89.6 | 87.3 | 84.6 | 81.4 | 77.8 |
| EV / FCF growth | 47.0x | 38.8x | 31.7x | 26.2x | 21.9x | 18.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 46.5x | 38.4x | 31.5x | 26.0x | 21.7x | 18.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 52.6x | 40.1x | 32.9x | 27.0x | 22.6x | 19.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 54.4x | 41.1x | 33.6x | 27.5x | 23.0x | 19.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 41.6x | 31.4x | 25.7x | 21.0x | 17.6x | 14.8x |
| EV / Sales | 5.3x | 4.6x | 4.0x | 3.5x | 3.0x | 2.7x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | €289 | €346 | €409 | €466 | €526 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-37%) | (-13%) | (-4%) | (+0%) | (+3%) |
Model in euros, the reporting currency of the 20-F (unit of the XBRL ifrs-full:Revenue); the price is in dollars and the conversion happens only once, at the close of the cascade, at the live exchange rate. The model's anchor market value (€94.51 billion) uses the parity implied in the settlement of the exchangeable notes in the 6-K (US$1,499 million = €1,304 million, Mar 15, 2026) only as an order-of-magnitude anchor. Year-0 = fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025 (annual reporter via 20-F; 6-Ks carry no XBRL). The operating cash flow margin is the owner's: operating cash flow of €2,933 million less share-based compensation (€247 million), less interest received on cash (€242 million, which is already in the bridge) and with tax normalized at 23.5% on operating income (tax paid €86 million versus €517 million normalized), leaving 11.7% of revenue. The 23.5% rate excludes the recognition of deferred tax assets of €510 million from the tax reconciliation (€12 million plus €510 million over €2,224 million before tax); it is corroborated by the Luxembourg statutory rate (23.87%) and the effective rate of the first half of 2026 (€391 million over €1,657 million). Maintenance capex at 70% of the total by the Greenwald method (fixed assets €188 million over revenue of €17,186 million, applied to a sales increase of €1,513 million). Social charges on share-based compensation are not normalized: the filing reports the change (€165 million less than in 2024 due to the share price) but not the level for the year. Debt includes the exchangeable notes at the fair value of the balance sheet anchored at Dec 31, 2025 (€1,458 million, which includes the value of the exchange option); that value is kept rather than the actual disbursement of €1,304 million in March 2026 (6-K 1H26, note 15) to be consistent with the cash of the same closing, knowing that it overstates the claim by about €154 million (around US$0.8 per share), and the leases (€498 million). Base path anchored on guidance (§5 R1 previa): fiscal 2026 adds the actual first half (€4,533 million in Q1 2026 and €4,777 million in Q2 2026), the Q3 2026 guidance (€5,000 million of revenue and €670 million of operating income; 6-K of Aug 4, 2026, Q2 2026 Update) and a Q4 2026 that extends to Q4 2025 (€4,531 million) the constant-currency growth of Q2 2026 and of the guidance (+15%), with no currency effect beyond the guided horizon: €19,521 million, +13.6% reported. The year-1 operating margin (14.6%) is built the same way: the actual operating income of the half (€715 million and €655 million), the guided Q3 2026 and the Q4 2025 margin (15.5%: €701 million over €4,531 million) applied to Q4 2026. From there growth decays geometrically to 9% in the fifth year. The adverse case stresses the second half with the reported growth of Q1 2026 (+8.2%, with exchange rates working against) and the favorable case extends to Q4 2026 the +17% reported implied by the Q3 2026 guidance.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue +9.6% in the first year (second half of 2026 at the +8.2% reported in Q1 2026 · base 17x owner-FCF | $325 -9.3% | $382 -6.3% | $440 -3.6% |
| BaseRevenue +13.6% in the first year (actual first half of 2026 · base 21x owner-FCF | $500 -1.1% | $588 2.1% · base case | $676 5.0% |
| FavorableRevenue +14.1% in the first year (Q4 2026 at the +17% reported implied by the Q3 2026 guidance) · base 24x owner-FCF | $665 4.7% | $782 8.1% | $900 11.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $588 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $529, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $588 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $472. Against the current market price ($529), the margin of safety is -12.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 2.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The market pays 44× the year-0 owner-FCF, demanding for a narrow moat.
- Expected return. Expected total return of +2% in the base case: Preserves value.
- Asymmetry. Adverse scenario +2% versus favorable +2%.
- Margin dependence. The value depends on operating margin continuing to expand toward 18%.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 17% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex (€0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (118%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash conversion. Reported free cash flow of €2,874 million in 2025, above net income adjusted for the non-recurring tax effect.
- Return on capital. Above the 10% bar on contributed capital; operating invested capital is negative.
- Margin trend. Operating margin from −3.4% in 2023 to 12.8% in 2025 and 14.7% in the first half of 2026.
- Stock-based compensation. €247 million in 2025, around 9% of reported free cash flow; it is expensed in the metric.
- Accounting quality. Results with noise from payroll taxes tied to the share price, fair value of the notes and deferred assets.
Revenue trajectory
Values in € bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported EUR.
Fiscal year 2025 versus 2024, in euros. Premium grew 11% on subscribers (+10%) with ARPU −1% due to exchange rates; the ad-supported segment fell 1%. From 2026 some activities move from the ad-supported segment to Premium and prior periods are reclassified.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Levels at the end of 2023, 2024 and 2025 per the 20-F; Premium revenue is in billions of euros, the reporting currency. At Jun 30, 2026 Premium subscribers were 300 million, monthly users 777 million and ad-supported users 494 million (6-K). Revenue is subscribers times ARPU (€4.63 monthly in 2025) plus advertising by impressions.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | €11.7 bn | €13.2 bn (+13%) | €15.7 bn (+18%) | €17.2 bn (+10%) | €19.5 bn (+14%) | €21.9 bn (+12%) | €24.4 bn (+11%) | €26.8 bn (+10%) | €29.2 bn (+9%) |
Operating income | -€0.7 bn | -€0.4 bn | €1.4 bn | €2.2 bn (+61%) | €2.9 bn (+30%) | €3.4 bn (+19%) | €4 bn (+18%) | €4.6 bn (+15%) | €5.3 bn (+13%) |
Net income | -€0.4 bn | -€0.5 bn | €1.1 bn | €2.2 bn (+94%) | €2.5 bn (+14%) | €2.9 bn (+14%) | €3.3 bn (+14%) | €3.8 bn (+14%) | €4.3 bn (+14%) |
Free cash flow | €0 bn | €0.7 bn (+3110%) | €2.3 bn (+239%) | €2.9 bn (+26%) | €3 bn (+4%) | €3.1 bn (+4%) | €3.3 bn (+4%) | €3.7 bn (+14%) | €4.3 bn (+14%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. Between 9.7% and 18.3% per year in 2023-2025; +11.1% in the first half of 2026.
- Volume. Premium subscribers +10% and monthly users +11% in 2025.
- Price. ARPU −1% in 2025 due to exchange rates; +4% in the first half of 2026.
- Geographic mix. User growth is concentrated in lower-monetization regions.
- Advertising. Ad-supported segment revenue −1% in 2025 and −2% in the first half of 2026.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it earns
Spotify sells access to a catalog of more than 100 million tracks, 7 million podcast titles and, in selected markets, monthly hours of 500,000 audiobooks. The Premium segment charges individual, family, duo and student subscriptions, also through telecommunications operators; in 2025 it generated €15,350 million (+11%) with a monthly ARPU of €4.63 (−1%, due to exchange rates). The ad-supported segment monetizes the free tier by CPM through direct sales and automated channels; it generated €1,836 million (−1%). The free tier works as a funnel and contributes a significant portion of gross additions of Premium subscribers (20-F FY2025, Item 4.B), so the two segments feed each other.
Scale and position
At the end of 2025 the platform had 751 million monthly users (+11%), 476 million of them on the ad-supported tier (+12%), and 290 million Premium subscribers (+10%). Users streamed 211,000 million hours in the year (+11%). Growth comes mainly from the lower-monetization regions: rest of world +21% and Latin America +10% in users, versus +6% in Europe and +3% in North America. At Jun 30, 2026 Premium subscribers were 300 million (+9%) and monthly users 777 million (+12%).
The moat
The advantage rests on scale of usage and personalization: listening data feeds personalization, which the company describes as critical to the perceived value of the service (20-F FY2025, Item 3.D), and the free tier lowers subscriber acquisition costs. The brand and each user's personal library (playlists, history) add a partial switching cost. The limit of the moat is on the supply side: Universal, Sony, Warner and Merlin concentrate around 72% of label content streams, with multi-year contracts that do not renew themselves, so Spotify's scale does not translate into pricing power against its suppliers.
Direction and threats
Premium gross margin rose from 33% to 34% in 2025 and that of the ad-supported segment from 12% to 18%; in the second quarter of 2026 Premium ARPU rose 7% on price increases. It is a real improvement, but there is still no long series proving a unit-economics gap that is widening, so the direction is rated stable. The threats are the platforms of Apple, Alphabet and Amazon, which control operating systems, devices and app stores; the renegotiation with the concentrated licensors; and the format changes that artificial intelligence may bring.
Business / sector quality
- Ten-year relevance. On-demand audio is a daily habit of hundreds of millions of people; 211,000 million hours streamed in 2025.
- Differentiation. Personalization and product experience differentiate; the music catalog is largely the same as that of competitors.
- Pricing power. Price increases applied in 2026 (Premium ARPU +7% in the second quarter), but royalties capture a part.
- Capital intensity. Capex of €61 million on revenue of €17,186 million in 2025 and negative working capital.
- Supplier concentration. Four licensors concentrate around 72% of label content streams.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $7.5 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)71.0x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 118% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+7pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.6x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.2 bn (float / negative WC)
- –Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)no data
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Liquidity. €9,467 million of cash and short-term investments at the end of 2025.
- Debt. Exchangeable notes settled in March 2026; only leases remain (€498 million).
- Content commitments. €2,700 million of estimated commitments under licenses, many with guaranteed minimums.
- Currency. Reports in euros and collects mainly in dollars, kronor, Australian dollars and pounds, with partial hedging.
Who runs it
- Daniel Ek was chief executive officer until Dec 31, 2025 and remains executive chairman.
- Christian Luiga is the chief financial officer and signs the certifications.
- Buybacks of €439 million in 2025 (768,223 shares under the program) and €538 million in the first half of 2026 (20-F FY2025, note 16; 6-K 1H26).
- The company did not pay or propose dividends in 2025.
- On Aug 20, 2026 the board expanded the buyback program by US$1,500 million, with a total authorization of about US$2,223 million (6-K of Aug 20, 2026). Director Heidi O'Neill resigned from the board on Sep 3, 2026 (6-K) and John Giraldo has been chief accounting officer since May 26, 2026 (6-K of Mar 25, 2026).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Involved founder. Daniel Ek remains executive chairman and director.
- Succession. Two co-chief executives since January 2026; the 20-F acknowledges the succession risk.
- Capital allocation. No dividends, growing buybacks and net cash; no significant acquisitions in 2025.
- Dilution. The basic average share count went from 194.7 million in 2023 to 205.4 million in 2025 (+5.5% in two years, note 9 of the 20-F); the period-end count at Dec 31, 2025 is 205,832,527. The 2023 diluted figure (a loss year) excludes options as anti-dilutive, so it is not compared against the 2025 diluted figure.
Why it is not cheap
- The stock trades below its 52-week high. The 6-K of Aug 4, 2026 shows revenue +11.1% and operating income of €1,370 million in the half (versus €915 million), with no deterioration of the operating business; the negative event it contains is a fair value loss of €1,066 million on long-term investments (mainly Tencent Music), recognized in other comprehensive income and outside operating income.
- Accounting noise that obscures earnings: 2025 net income included €510 million of recognized deferred assets and results move with payroll taxes on stock-based compensation and with the fair value of the exchangeable notes.
- Leadership transition: since Jan 1, 2026 the company has two co-chief executives and the founder became executive chairman.
- Post-period event: the exchangeable notes matured on Mar 15, 2026 and were settled in cash for €1,304 million; the company repurchased €538 million of shares in the first half of 2026.
No clear source of missing buyers was identified: the business is widely followed and the price reflects the margin improvement. The 6-K of Aug 4, 2026 (Q2 2026 Update) reports Q2 2026 revenue of +14% reported (+15% at constant currency) and Q3 2026 guidance of 788 million monthly users, 305 million Premium subscribers, revenue of €5,000 million (with about 200 basis points of currency tailwind), gross margin of 32.9% and operating income of €670 million; the first year of the path is anchored on that guidance. Starting in 2026 some activities move from the ad-supported segment to Premium, and prior periods are reclassified.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -6%/year (-28% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+8%/year, +48% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The concentrated licensors (around 72% of label content streams) capture the price improvement in renegotiations and Premium gross margin, which already reached 35% in the first half of 2026, stops improving or reverses.
- Apple, Alphabet and Amazon use their control of devices, operating systems and app stores to favor their own services, raise acquisition costs or impose new fees.
- User growth is concentrated in low-monetization regions and ARPU in euros remains pressured by exchange rates, with the ad-supported segment stagnant.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The 2026 price increases (Premium ARPU +7% in the second quarter) hold without increasing churn, and consolidated gross margin exceeds the 33.4% of Q2 2026 (a record according to the Q2 2026 Update), with Premium sustaining or exceeding the 35% it already reached.
- Operating expense grows below revenue for several years and operating margin exceeds 20%.
- The automated advertising channels scale and the ad-supported segment begins to contribute meaningful margin.
- Net cash and the share buyback return a growing portion of free cash flow to the shareholder.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Licensors. Multi-year contracts without automatic renewal with concentrated labels; the loss of a catalog would force the removal of popular repertoire.
- Competing platforms. Apple, Alphabet and Amazon control devices, operating systems and app stores where they charge fees.
- Regulation and privacy. GDPR, the Digital Services Act and the EU AI Act, with fines proportional to worldwide turnover.
- Regulated rates. In the US mechanical rates are set by the Copyright Royalty Board; the current ones run through 2027.
- Format change. Artificial intelligence and new formats may displace consumption among younger users.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 17% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 15% at a multiple/growth of 2.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 2% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 17% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 17% vs our 15%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -6%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +8%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, intangibles, network effects, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 17% vs our 15%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






