Veralto (VLTO)
Industrial / Instrumentación científica
Veralto combines two quality instrumentation businesses —water and marking/packaging— with an installed-base model where roughly 61% of sales are recurring (reagents, ink, spare parts, service and software); return on capital runs around 25%, well above the 10% bar, sustained by decades-old brands and operational switching costs, with mid-single-digit organic growth and a bolt-on acquisition engine funded with its own cash.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Veralto (VLTO) at $124 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $98.20 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.3% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $98.20
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $124
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +4%
The essentials
- Spin-off from Danaher (September 2023) with two segments: Water Quality (~60% of sales) and Product Quality & Innovation (~40%), both capital-light and high-margin.
- Recurring sales of consumables, spare parts, service and software account for ~61% of 2025 sales, on an installed base of instruments with high switching costs.
- FY2026 guidance raised to 4.0-4.5% organic sales growth and adjusted EPS of US$4.35-4.43, with acceleration expected in the second half to 5-6%.
- ROIC around 25% on the real invested capital from the balance sheet, exceptional quality per the 10% bar; moderate debt (~US$3.4 billion) and a recent, growing dividend.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.4%/year = 4.8% appreciation + 0.6% dividend. The target price ($124) is ex-dividend; the $3 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $112 · Multiples $103) exceeds the market price ($98).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $98 trades ~4.2% below its value discounted to today (~$103); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($124) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$64.
Thesis
The business
Quality scientific instrumentation with ~61% recurring sales, return on capital of approximately 25% —well above the 10% bar— and a moat built on operational switching costs, brand and presence in regulated industries. Growth combines mid-single-digit organic expansion with a systematic bolt-on acquisition engine.
The valuation
Valued on EV/EBIT, the correct metric for a capital-light industrial with no captive financing business of its own. The base case projects the revenue path anchored on the company's raised guidance (4.0-4.5% organic growth for 2026, accelerating to 5-6% in the second half) with an exit multiple within the industrial archetype band. The 5-year value emerges from 20× today compressing as the metric grows, with an estimated return of +5%.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At market price the total expected return over 5 years is +5%, with the dividend contributing a smaller, growing share of the total return. The current verdict is Fairly valued.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the growth acceleration guided for the second half of 2026 —particularly in Product Quality & Innovation, supported by adoption of digital workflow solutions— materializes, and whether the pace of bolt-on acquisitions holds without paying rising purchase multiples. A stumble on either front would compress terminal growth and, with it, the justified exit multiple.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Pre-interest owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.1 bn | 0.957 | $1.1 bn |
| 2 | $1.2 bn | 0.916 | $1.1 bn |
| 3 | $1.2 bn | 0.876 | $1.1 bn |
| 4 | $1.3 bn | 0.839 | $1.1 bn |
| 5 | $1.3 bn | 0.802 | $1.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($98) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (2.2%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 5.696 | 5.998 | 6.304 | 6.613 | 6.927 | 7.246 |
| growth | — | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| OCF margin | 19.4% | 19.4% | 19.6% | 19.8% | 20.0% | 20.2% |
| Total capex | 0.056 | 0.063 | 0.068 | 0.073 | 0.078 | 0.083 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| EBIT margin | 22.7% | 23.1% | 23.5% | 23.9% | 24.2% | 24.5% |
| NOPAT | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| D&A | 0.083 | 0.088 | 0.092 | 0.097 | 0.101 | 0.106 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 2.1 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 5.2 | 6.3 | 7.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 25.7 | 24.7 | 23.7 | 22.6 | 21.5 | 20.3 |
| EV / FCF growth | 24.6x | 22.5x | 20.3x | 18.3x | 16.4x | 14.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 24.4x | 22.3x | 20.2x | 18.2x | 16.3x | 14.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 26.0x | 23.2x | 20.6x | 18.3x | 16.3x | 14.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 24.3x | 21.9x | 19.6x | 17.5x | 15.7x | 14.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 19.9x | 17.9x | 16.0x | 14.3x | 12.8x | 11.4x |
| EV / Sales | 4.5x | 4.1x | 3.8x | 3.4x | 3.1x | 2.8x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.52 | $0.57 | $0.63 | $0.69 | $0.76 | $0.84 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 249.2 | 249.2 | 249.2 | 249.2 | 249.2 | 249.2 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $88 | $98 | $109 | $116 | $124 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-10%) | (+0%) | (+4%) | (+5%) | (+5%) |
Year 0 is the TTM re-based to 3 July 2026 from the second-quarter earnings 8-K (Item 2.02, 28-Jul-2026): XBRL does not yet incorporate that quarter, so the levels are re-based via the identity FY2025 + cumulative first half of 2026 − cumulative first half of 2025, following the filing's cumulative-column convention. The resulting TTM revenue (US$5,696 million) and TTM free cash flow (US$1,047 million) match exactly those the company publishes in the release, which validates the rebase. Year 1 of the path starts from the company's raised guidance (organic growth of 4.0-4.5% for the full year, with guided acceleration to 5-6% in the second half), not from the raw historical trajectory, and decays smoothly toward low-to-mid single-digit terminal growth consistent with a quality industrial with a bolt-on acquisition runway. It is valued on EV/EBIT —not on P/E like the reference twin (Caterpillar)— because Veralto has no captive finance business that would justify treating it at the net income level: it is a conventional capital-light industrial, and EBIT charges for maintenance capex without giving away the investment as an EBITDA multiple would. Invested capital and debt enter the model at their real balance sheet levels (cash ~US$2.1 billion, total debt ~US$3.4 billion), unlike the twin, which zeroes them out because of its captive funding complication. With no sustained buyback history (zero in FY2025, a US$750 million authorization only announced in November 2025), the cash surplus accumulates (accumulateCash) rather than being modeled as a share reduction, following the rule of "when in doubt, less buyback". The base case exit multiple (15× EV/EBIT) sits in the upper half of the industrial archetype band (12×-18×) for a return on capital of approximately 25%, well above the 10% bar, and a stable though narrow moat.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearCompetition and tariff pressure compress organic growth to ~2.5% from year 1 · base 12x EV/EBIT — floor of the industrial band | $70 -5.7% | $82 -2.7% | $95 -0.0% |
| BaseStarts at the company's raised guidance (~5.3% · base 15x EV/EBIT — mid-high position for the quality of the return on capital | $105 2.1% | $124 5.4% · base case | $143 8.4% |
| BullOrganic growth exceeds guidance (~7% in year 1) and bolt-on acquisitions continue at a good pace; operating margin expands strongly through operating leverage and the Veralto Enterprise System engine. · base 18× | $146 8.9% | $172 12.4% | $198 15.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $124 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $98, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $124 in 5 years plus $3 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $103. Against the current market price ($98), the margin of safety is 4.2% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at a multiple consistent with the industrial archetype band, without a marked discount to comparably quality peers
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
- No discount or euphoria. Shows none of the discount of a cycle bottom
- Total expected return. The estimated 5-year return at market price is +5%, with the dividend contributing a smaller, growing share
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 25% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (99%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ROIC of approximately 25% on real invested capital, well above the 10% bar
- Cash generation. TTM FCF of ~US$1.0 billion with minimal capex (~1% of sales), well below depreciation
- Reinvestment runway. The bolt-on acquisition engine offers reinvestment runway, though at purchase multiples that have been rising
- Earnings quality. Moderate non-GAAP adjustments (amortization of acquired intangibles, one-time restructuring in 2026), with no red flags of accounting aggressiveness
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Both reported segments grew at similar rates in 2025 (Water Quality +5.8%, Product Quality & Innovation +6.2%), with price/mix contributing 1.5pp and 2.6pp respectively; the company expects Product Quality & Innovation to accelerate more markedly in the second half of 2026.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Veralto's central driver is the installed base of instruments: every unit placed (in water or in marking/packaging) generates recurring sales of consumables, service and software that today account for ~61% of total sales. Growth by segment combines organic volume with price/mix (1.5-2.6pp in 2025) and a steady contribution from bolt-on acquisitions, not reflected in the top-level drivers.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $5 bn | $5.2 bn (+3%) | $5.5 bn (+6%) | $5.7 bn (+6%) | $6 bn (+5%) | $6.3 bn (+5%) | $6.6 bn (+5%) | $6.9 bn (+5%) | $7.2 bn (+5%) |
EBIT | $1.1 bn | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.3 bn (+6%) | $1.3 bn (+6%) | $1.4 bn (+7%) | $1.5 bn (+7%) | $1.6 bn (+7%) | $1.7 bn (+6%) | $1.8 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn (-1%) | $0.9 bn (+13%) | $1 bn (+8%) | $1.1 bn (+8%) | $1.2 bn (+8%) | $1.2 bn (+7%) | $1.3 bn (+6%) | $1.4 bn (+6%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.9 bn | $0.8 bn (-10%) | $1 bn (+24%) | $1 bn (+2%) | $1.1 bn (+5%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.3 bn (+6%) | $1.4 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (03-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Current guidance. FY2026 guidance raised to 4.0-4.5% organic growth, with acceleration expected to 5-6% in the second half
- Historical trajectory. Reported growth FY23-FY25: 3.1%, 3.4%, 6.0%, with price/mix contributing steadily
- Inorganic growth. Depends in part on continuing to acquire businesses at reasonable prices, with purchase multiples that have been rising
- FX sensitivity. Dollar-reported growth has been affected by currency headwind in recent quarters
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Veralto operates two scientific instrumentation segments: Water Quality, which sells analysis equipment, chemical treatment and UV/membrane disinfection for municipal and industrial water under the Hach, Trojan Technologies and ChemTreat brands; and Product Quality & Innovation, which provides marking and coding for packaging (Videojet, Linx) and packaging and color management solutions (Esko, X-Rite, Pantone). The monetization model is not the one-off sale of the instrument but the installed base: once the equipment is placed, the company captures recurring sales of proprietary reagents, ink, spare parts, service and term-licensed software, which in 2025 amounted to approximately 61% of total sales. Approximately 18% of technology products are distributed through third parties, and no single customer exceeded 10% of sales in the last three fiscal years.
Scale and competitive position
Veralto reports US$5.5 billion in annual revenue with diversified geographic distribution: 48% North America, 23% Western Europe and 27% high-growth markets (Asia ex-Japan, Latin America, Middle East, Eastern Europe and Africa). Hach serves more than 149,000 customers and its technology helps ensure safe water for nearly 3.4 billion people per day; ChemTreat helped its customers save more than 88 billion gallons of water in 2025; Videojet prints billions of codes daily and Esko serves more than 25,000 customers in more than 140 countries. The filing itself notes that Veralto cannot precisely determine its aggregate competitive position, because no competitor offers the same combination of product and service lines.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat stems from the installed base: the reagents, protocols and consumables of Hach and ChemTreat, and the inks and consumables of Videojet and Linx, create real operational switching costs once the customer calibrates its processes around the installed equipment. Add decades of brand recognition (Hach has been in turbidity testing for more than 60 years; Pantone is the design industry's color standard) and operation in regulated industries where the cost of a failure exceeds the savings of switching suppliers. The engine of more than 85 acquisitions over two decades, integrated through the Veralto Enterprise System, adds distribution scale and knowledge of the customer's workflow that is hard to replicate quickly.
Moat direction and threats
The direction reads as stable: the recurring sales mix holds around 60% and both segments accelerated organic growth in the first half of 2026. But the filing itself describes intensifying competition —well-capitalized players, low-cost manufacturing, emerging technologies and industry consolidation— without Veralto being able to quantify its aggregate market share. Future growth depends in part on continuing to acquire businesses at reasonable prices, in an M&A market where purchase multiples have been rising; and exposure to tariffs (~56% of sales outside the U.S.) is a new structural risk since 2025.
Business / sector quality
- Recurring revenue model. ~61% of 2025 sales come from consumables, spare parts, service and software on the installed base, not from the one-off sale of the instrument
- Segment diversification. Two segments of similar economic nature (water and marking/packaging), without excessive dependence on either
- Customer concentration. No single customer exceeded 10% of sales in the last three fiscal years
- Competitive intensity. The filing itself states it cannot quantify its aggregate competitive position against a wide range of competitors
- Geographic exposure. 27% of sales in high-growth markets, with FX as a recent headwind on the dollar-reported figures
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.9x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)15.1x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 99% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+15pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.7x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt of ~US$3.4 billion against equity of ~US$3.0 billion; a consolidated net leverage financial covenant in the credit agreement
- Liquidity. Cash of ~US$2.1 billion plus up to US$1.5 billion available under a revolving line
- Cash conversion. Guidance of free cash flow conversion above 100% of GAAP net income for FY2026
- Impairment risk. ~US$3.4 billion of goodwill and intangibles on the books, exposed to impairment charges from a failed integration
Who runs it
- Jennifer L. Honeycutt has been President and CEO since the separation from Danaher in September 2023
- The board includes executives with backgrounds at Danaher and comparable industrial/technology companies
- The company made no share repurchases in FY2025 and only announced a US$750 million authorization in November 2025
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Track record. CEO at the helm since the separation from Danaher in 2023, inheriting the Veralto Enterprise System
- Capital allocation. Prioritizes bolt-on acquisitions funded with its own cash, with a recent dividend and a newly authorized buyback
- Skin in the game. Modest executive ownership in percentage terms, typical of a recent spin-off with no founding family
- Transparency. Explicitly acknowledges in the filing the limits of its competitive information rather than overstating market position
Why it trades at this price
- The spin-off from Danaher (September 2023) still has a short track record as an independent company, with more limited analyst coverage and comparables than its established peers
- The growth acceleration guided for the second half of 2026 —particularly in Product Quality & Innovation— has not yet shown up in reported results, so the market awaits confirmation before paying the full multiple
- The current price shows neither the discount of a cycle bottom or the premium of recent euphoria
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The market already recognizes much of the business's quality —stable moat, return on capital well above the 10% bar— and today's price captures part of the growth acceleration the company guided for the second half of 2026, still to be confirmed in reported results.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -3%/year (-13% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+12%/year, +80% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Competition intensifies faster than expected (well-capitalized players, low-cost manufacturing, industry consolidation) and compresses operating margin instead of expanding it
- The pace of bolt-on acquisitions slows because purchase multiples rise, and growth falls below guidance for a sustained period
- Tariffs and international trade friction (~56% of sales outside the U.S.) raise costs and depress demand in high-growth markets
- Goodwill or intangible impairment (~US$3.4 billion on the books) from a failed integration of a recent acquisition hits reported earnings
- The Product Quality & Innovation acceleration guided for the second half of 2026 does not materialize, and the segment keeps growing below Water Quality
Bull case — the thesis for
- Adoption of digital workflow solutions in Product Quality & Innovation accelerates strongly, pushing consolidated growth above guidance
- The bolt-on acquisition engine continues at a good pace without paying rising multiples, adding quality inorganic growth
- Operating leverage from the Veralto Enterprise System expands operating margin faster than the guided 25-50 basis points annually
- High-growth markets (27% of sales) accelerate their penetration of safe water and product traceability above the consolidated average
- The US$750 million buyback program is executed consistently, adding a further per-share value engine not incorporated in the base
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Debt financial covenant. Breaching the consolidated net leverage ratio without a waiver would trigger accelerated maturity of the debt
- Dependence on M&A. Historical growth depends in part on continuing to acquire businesses at reasonable prices
- Tariffs and international trade. ~56% of sales outside the U.S., exposed to tariffs and trade countermeasures since 2025
- Demand cyclicality. Quarterly results difficult to forecast due to dependence on customers' capital budgets
- Short history as an independent company. Spun off from Danaher only in 2023, with pre-separation statements that include corporate allocations not representative of the standalone operation
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 25% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+4%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 4.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 25% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 2% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +12%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 2%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






