Trimble Inc. (TRMB)
Tecnología industrial — software y hardware de posicionamiento para construcción, geoespacial y transporte
Trimble connects precision positioning hardware with subscription software in construction, geospatial and transportation, with recurring revenue already at 79% of the total and growing organically at 14%. At $59 (28× NOPAT, sum of the parts), after the stock's decline on a goodwill impairment in Transportation and internal control weaknesses not yet remediated, the 5-year base case gives $63 (+1%): Preserves value.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Trimble Inc. (TRMB) at $63 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $59.49 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 1.3% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 (period Jan-2-2026) and 8-K Q2 2026 results (Item 2.02). Analysis dated 2026-08-12.
- Price
- $59.49
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $63
- Total annual return (5y)
- 1.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Three segments of distinct nature — AECO (design and construction software, ~34% margin), Field Systems (GNSS hardware + positioning subscriptions, ~31% margin) and Transportation & Logistics (transportation management software, ~22% margin, hit by a US$562M goodwill impairment in Q2'26) — with recurring revenue rising from 76% to 79% of the total and organic annualized recurring revenue (ARR) growing 14% year over year, well above reported revenue.
- Material weaknesses in internal control (identified since the 2023 10-K, still unremediated) delayed several filings, triggered a Nasdaq listing rule violation and block use of Form S-3 until April 2026 — a real governance drag, not a business problem.
- Year 1 is anchored to the guidance in the August 12, 2026 release (revenue US$3,900-3,950M); from there the path converges toward organic ARR growth with the operating margin expanding from 17.0% to 21.5% by year 5 on the software mix. Sum of the parts with its own multiple per segment: $63/share, +1% vs $59 — Preserves value.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($59) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $59 trades ~16.9% above its value discounted to today (~$51); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($63) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$32.
Thesis
The business
Trimble combines precision positioning hardware with subscription software across three verticals of distinct nature. Quality is uneven across segments: AECO and Field Systems maintain segment margins above 30% with a patent and joint-venture moat; Transportation & Logistics is coming off a goodwill impairment that acknowledges real competitive pressure. Internal control weaknesses not yet remediated are a governance drag across the whole company.
The valuation
It is valued as a sum of the parts: each segment contributes its share of terminal net operating profit after tax with its own multiple (AECO quality software, Field Systems industrial with a subscription component, T&L pressured software). Year 1 is anchored to the August 12, 2026 guidance (revenue US$3,900-3,950M); from there the path converges toward the growth of annualized recurring revenue (+14% organic) with the margin expanding from 17.0% to 21.5% by year 5. That gives $63/share at five years → +1%/year of price (+1% total, excluding dividend).
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The base return of +1% reflects a business of mixed quality across segments, with a real goodwill impairment already recognized and a governance issue (internal control) still unresolved. The verdict is Preserves value.
What to watch
The main disconfirming factor is remediation of the internal control weaknesses: while they remain open, Form S-3 stays blocked and the risk of an undetected material error persists. On the business side, watch whether the growth in annualized recurring revenue (14% organic) begins to carry over into consolidated reported revenue, and whether Transportation & Logistics stabilizes its market share after the goodwill impairment.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM owner earnings (operating cash net of stock-based compensation, less maintenance capex) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.7 bn | 0.957 | $0.6 bn |
| 2 | $0.7 bn | 0.916 | $0.7 bn |
| 3 | $0.8 bn | 0.876 | $0.7 bn |
| 4 | $0.9 bn | 0.839 | $0.7 bn |
| 5 | $0.9 bn | 0.802 | $0.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($59) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (2.1%/year) than we project (8.7%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (suma de las partes por segmento). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 3.783 | 3.925 | 4.121 | 4.356 | 4.626 | 4.927 |
| growth | — | +4% | +5% | +6% | +6% | +7% |
| OCF | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| OCF margin | 17.0% | 17.3% | 17.9% | 18.5% | 19.1% | 19.7% |
| Total capex | 0.026 | 0.027 | 0.029 | 0.031 | 0.033 | 0.035 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 |
| EBIT margin | 17.0% | 17.5% | 18.3% | 19.2% | 20.3% | 21.5% |
| NOPAT | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| D&A | 0.202 | 0.205 | 0.203 | 0.199 | 0.195 | 0.199 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 24.5x | 23.2x | 21.3x | 19.5x | 17.8x | 16.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 24.5x | 23.2x | 21.3x | 19.5x | 17.8x | 16.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 21.2x | 20.2x | 18.8x | 17.5x | 16.0x | 14.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 28.2x | 26.4x | 24.1x | 21.7x | 19.3x | 17.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 23.5x | 22.0x | 20.0x | 18.1x | 16.1x | 14.3x |
| EV / Sales | 4.0x | 3.8x | 3.7x | 3.5x | 3.3x | 3.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 233 | 225 | 217 | 209 | 202 | 195 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -3.4% | -3.6% | -3.7% | -3.3% | -3.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.5 bn | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $39 | $45 | $53 | $58 | $63 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-32%) | (-11%) | (-3%) | (+0%) | (+2%) |
Year 0 is the TTM ended 3-Jul-2026 (rolling grid, revenue US$3.783bn, EBIT US$642.7M — a 17.0% margin, a figure already clean because the T&L goodwill impairment of US$562M in Q2'26 fell outside reported operating income, as follows from the fact that TTM pre-tax income (−US$3.8M) is consistent with EBIT − interest − the impairment, not with EBIT alone). Year 1 is anchored to the guidance in the release of 12-Aug-2026 (8-K, Item 2.02): revenue of US$3,900-3,950M (midpoint US$3,925M, +3.8% over the TTM) — the only anchor available from the release, because the guided non-GAAP earnings per share (US$3.60-3.70) excludes stock-based compensation and is not compatible with the method's directive to always expense it in the metric (§3, the TSLA case: SBC 20.1% of free cash flow though only 4.1% of revenue). Year-1 growth (+3.8%) comes in below the most recent quarterly pace (Q2'26 revenue +11% year over year) because the annual guidance incorporates tougher comparisons in the second half; from year 2 the path converges toward the organic growth of annualized recurring revenue (organic ARR +14% year over year in Q2'26, with the software/services/recurring mix rising from 76% to 79% of revenue), accelerating smoothly from +5.0% to +6.5% by year 5 — a declared reacceleration, not a forced start, because reported revenue still lags ARR while the business mix finishes rotating toward subscription. The operating margin (EBIT) expands from 17.0% to 21.5% as the software mix gains weight and the amortization of intangibles from old acquisitions (a large part of the US$202M of TTM depreciation and amortization) is diluted against larger revenue — real capex is barely 0.7% of revenue (US$26M TTM), so almost all depreciation does not represent a need for physical reinvestment (maintPct=1: all capex is maintenance, on the same logic as a railroad or a low-capex company — Greenwald). The operating cash margin (ocfMargin) is net of stock-based compensation (the method's directive): the TTM's gross 21.1% less the 4.1% of revenue of SBC gives 17.0% net, the basis of owner earnings. The company combines three segments of different natures under one roof — AECO (design and construction software, capital-light, segment margin ~34%), Field Systems (GNSS positioning and machine guidance hardware combined with subscriptions, segment margin ~31%) and Transportation & Logistics (transportation management software, segment margin ~22%, and the one that took the US$562M goodwill impairment in Q2'26 on the sustained fall in market multiples for software in that category) — so it is modeled as a sum of the parts: each segment contributes a fraction of terminal net operating profit (derived from each segment's revenue share and margin in the fiscal year ended January 2026, the latest breakdown reported) with its own exit multiple. Buybacks are material (approximately 3.8% a year of market capitalization, US$515M over the last twelve months) and are modeled with an explicit share path; the retained remainder (approximately a third of real free cash flow) is redeployed — not accumulated as cash — because the company has a history of allocating it to debt reduction and bolt-on acquisitions rather than leaving it idle on the balance sheet.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 lands at the floor of guidance (revenue US$3 · base ~12× NOPAT (compressed sum of the parts, T&L at ~7×) | $25 -15.8% | $30 -13.0% | $34 -10.6% |
| BaseYear 1 is anchored to the midpoint of the August 12 · base ~16.4× NOPAT (sum of the parts: AECO 19×, Field Systems 13×, T&L 10×) | $54 -2.0% | $63 1.3% · base case | $73 4.2% |
| BullYear 1 lands at the ceiling of guidance (revenue US$3 · base ~19.4× NOPAT (expanded sum of the parts, AECO at ~24×) | $80 6.1% | $94 9.6% | $108 12.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $63 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $59, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $63 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $51. Against the current market price ($59), the margin of safety is -16.9% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 1.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. Sum of the parts at 28× NOPAT, with segment-differentiated multiples — recognizing the uneven quality between AECO/Field Systems and T&L.
- Reverse DCF. The inverse approach shows what growth today's price discounts against the projected base case.
- Margin of safety. Base return +1% over five years; No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 8% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (103%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Margin and mix. TTM operating margin 17.0% with software mix rising to 79% of revenue; segment margin above 30% in AECO and Field Systems.
- Cash quality. Reported operating cash flow is inflated by the add-back of stock-based compensation (20.1% of free cash flow); the valuation metric expenses it.
- Invested capital. Real capex is only 0.7% of revenue; reported depreciation is mostly amortization of intangibles from past acquisitions, not necessary physical reinvestment.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
AECO grew +10.3% in FY2025 (US$1,498.6M vs US$1,358.6M). Field Systems did not break out its FY2024 revenue in the available sections; its segment operating income growth (+8.2%, US$478.1M vs US$442.0M) is used as a directional proxy. T&L fell −30.4% in reported revenue, mostly from the sale of the Mobility business (Feb-2025), not from a pure loss of market share.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Annualized recurring revenue (ARR) is the key leading indicator of Trimble's subscription business: it grows 14% organically, well above consolidated reported revenue, because the mix is still rotating from product/hardware to subscription (79% of revenue in 2025, versus 76% in 2024). Each segment's engine differs: AECO and T&L monetize through software subscription, Field Systems combines hardware sales with positioning subscriptions (CenterPoint RTX).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $3.8 bn | $3.7 bn (-3%) | $3.6 bn (-3%) | $3.8 bn (+6%) | $3.9 bn (+4%) | $4.1 bn (+5%) | $4.4 bn (+6%) | $4.6 bn (+6%) | $4.9 bn (+7%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $0.4 bn | $0.5 bn (+3%) | $0.6 bn (+29%) | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn (+7%) | $0.8 bn (+10%) | $0.8 bn (+11%) | $0.9 bn (+12%) | $1.1 bn (+13%) |
Net income | $0.3 bn | $1.5 bn (+383%) | $0.4 bn (-72%) | -$0.1 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
FCF (owner earnings) | $0.6 bn | $0.5 bn (-10%) | $0.4 bn (-28%) | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn (+0%) | $0.8 bn (+0%) | $0.8 bn (+0%) | $0.9 bn (+10%) | $0.9 bn (+10%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (3-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Reported revenue recovered after two years of decline (Mobility sale, difficult comparisons); organic annualized recurring revenue grows 14%.
- Growth engine. The mix rotation toward subscription, not hardware volume expansion.
- Deceleration and cycle. Current-year guidance (+3.8%) sits below the recent quarterly pace (Q2'26 +11%), reflecting tougher comparisons in the second half.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Trimble sells technology that connects office work and field work in industries that build, maintain and move physical assets. The business is organized around two industrial cloud platforms — construction, and transportation and logistics — with shared data environments so every actor in the ecosystem can collaborate on the same information.
It reports in three segments of distinct economics: AECO (architectural design software —SketchUp—, BIM/engineering and construction management), Field Systems (precision GNSS equipment, robotic total stations, earthmoving machine guidance, plus positioning subscriptions such as CenterPoint RTX) and Transportation & Logistics (transportation management software and commercial mapping/routing). Monetization combines software subscription, hardware sales (manufactured by contracted third parties) and professional services; software and services represent a growing share of revenue (79% in 2025, versus 76% in 2024).
Scale and competitive position
Trimble operates in more than 160 countries with more than 11,500 employees and more than 1,000 active patents in GNSS positioning, inertial, laser scanning and 3D modeling. Roughly half of revenue comes from outside the United States.
It maintains long-standing joint ventures with leaders in each vertical industry — Caterpillar-Trimble Control Technologies (earthmoving machine guidance), Nikon (surveying instruments), Hilti (building construction measurement) and PTx Trimble with AGCO (agricultural guidance) — plus proprietary distribution networks (SITECH, BuildingPoint, Trimble Technology dealers).
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat combines intellectual property (more than 1,000 patents in core positioning technologies), deep integration with leading partners in each vertical via the joint ventures, and platform network effects explicitly stated by the company: the willingness of developers, partners and end users to participate increases with the number of participants.
The combination of hardware plus software plus connected workflows between office and field creates switching costs: a customer embedded in the ecosystem does not easily migrate to a single-piece point provider.
Moat direction and threats
The patent and joint-venture moat is intact, but faces two concrete threats already partly materialized. First, the disruption from generative artificial intelligence, which the company itself acknowledges could let third parties quickly develop competing products in design and construction management. Second, the US$562M goodwill impairment recognized in Transportation & Logistics in Q2'26 reflects that the market itself has already re-rated software multiples in that category downward — a concrete sign of competitive erosion in that segment, not just a theoretical risk.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Construction, geolocation and transportation will keep needing these tools; the rotation toward subscription (79% of revenue) improves recurrence versus a pure hardware-sale model.
- Pricing power. Organic annualized recurring revenue (14%) far exceeds reported revenue, evidence that the installed base accepts the migration to subscription, but there is no clear evidence of pure pricing power on hardware.
- Moat and its direction. Partial moat, uneven across segments: solid in AECO and Field Systems (patents, joint ventures), weaker in T&L (recent goodwill impairment).
- Capital cycle. The disruption from generative artificial intelligence lowers barriers to entry for competing software development across the industry — the capital-cycle risk is real and already visible in T&L's multiple.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.5x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)8.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 103% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-2pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.1x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.2 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 4.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Debt of US$1,459M against cash of US$214M; manageable given TTM EBIT, but covenants require timely filings.
- Coverage and cash. Reasonable interest coverage; low real capex (0.7% of revenue) leaves room for buybacks and debt reduction at the same time.
- Governance. Material weaknesses in internal control unremediated since 2023; block Form S-3 until April 2026.
Who runs it
- Material weaknesses in internal control identified since the 2023 10-K, still unremediated, delayed several filings and triggered a Nasdaq listing rule violation.
- The company sold its mobility telematics business (Mobility) to Platform Science in February 2025, retaining a 32.5% minority stake, and its agriculture business in April 2024 (pre-tax gain of US$1,700M) — a deliberate pivot toward software and platforms.
- The US$562M goodwill impairment recognized in Transportation & Logistics in Q2'26 reflects the sustained decline in the company's market value and in software multiples for that category.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Insiders own only 0.6%; no controlling shareholder. The largest holder is Vanguard (13.2%), passive.
- Capital allocation. Disciplined divestment of businesses that no longer fit (Mobility, agriculture) and material buybacks with no dividend; the remainder is redeployed into debt and bolt-on acquisitions.
- Integrity / normalization. Material weaknesses in internal control unremediated since 2023, with delayed filings and a Nasdaq listing rule violation — a process signal weighing against.
Why it is not cheap
- A US$562M goodwill impairment recognized in Q2'26 (Transportation & Logistics) drove the GAAP result to a net loss, a non-cash charge that does not reduce owner earnings but weighs on the headline.
- Material weaknesses in internal control, unremediated since 2023, generate a real governance discount: they block use of Form S-3 and create uncertainty about the reliability of future reports.
- The market discounts the disruption from generative artificial intelligence on design and construction management software across the industry, a sector-wide risk that weighs on Trimble beyond its own execution.
There is an identifiable motivated-sellers source: a non-cash accounting charge (the goodwill impairment) and a concrete, named governance problem (internal control) explain much of the stock's decline, beyond what the deterioration in the underlying business justifies.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -13%/year (-50% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+10%/year, +58% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The internal control weaknesses reveal a material error in the financial statements not detected in time, eroding confidence in the reported figures.
- Generative artificial intelligence compresses the AECO margin faster than modeled, with AI-native competitors offering comparable functionality at lower cost.
- Transportation & Logistics keeps losing share and requires additional goodwill impairments.
- A breach of debt covenants (from delayed SEC filings) accelerates the maturity of the senior notes in a less favorable refinancing environment.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The company remediates the internal control weaknesses, regains use of Form S-3 and removes the governance discount on the multiple.
- The organic growth in annualized recurring revenue (14%) carries over into consolidated reported revenue faster than modeled as the software mix finishes rotating.
- The buyback (approximately 3.8% of market value annually, with US$1,000M of authorization remaining) proves accretive at the currently depressed multiple.
- The joint-venture network (Caterpillar, Hilti, AGCO) sustains Field Systems' share in positioning and machine guidance as construction and agriculture activity recovers.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Internal control. The governance disconfirming factor: material weaknesses unremediated, with risk of an undetected material error.
- Artificial intelligence disruption. A threat across all three segments, already partly materialized in T&L's goodwill impairment.
- Debt refinancing. US$1,459M in senior notes, with covenants tied to the timeliness of SEC filings.
- Subscription renewal. Customers have no obligation to renew; ARR growth depends on maintaining high renewal rates.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 8% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 9% at a multiple/growth of 3.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 8% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 2% vs our 9%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -13%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, network effects, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 2%, within what we project (9%) — the story squares with the numbers.






