Target Corporation (TGT)
Retail de descuento y mercadería general
A mature discount retailer in the midst of a leadership transition: three years of declining revenue gave way to a first quarter that far exceeded the company's own guidance, but the company itself expects the pace to moderate to sales growth of only around 4% for the year, with an operating margin that remains among the thinnest of the large U.S. retail chains.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Target Corporation (TGT) at $173 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $153.62 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.4% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 fiscal 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-28.
- Price
- $153.62
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $173
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +4%
The essentials
- Three consecutive fiscal years of declining revenue (US$109.1 billion in 2023 to US$104.8 billion in the latest closed fiscal year) gave way to a first half of fiscal 2026 with net sales +6.0% and comparable sales of +5.6% and +3.8%, with traffic contributing nearly all of the growth
- The after-tax return on invested capital the company itself publishes rose to 15.4% for the twelve months ended August 1, 2026 from 14.3% a year earlier, but it includes the tariff refund: normalized, it stands at ~13.0%, still above the 10% bar
- The operating margin remains among the thinnest of the large U.S. retail chains (4.67% normalized over the last twelve months), with guidance of ~5.1% excluding refunds for fiscal 2026, about 50 basis points above the prior fiscal year
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.4%/year = 2.4% appreciation + 3.0% dividend. The target price ($173) is ex-dividend; the $24 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $280 · Multiples $160) exceeds the market price ($154).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $154 trades ~4.0% below its value discounted to today (~$160); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($173) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$102.
Thesis
The business
Target is a mature, nationally-scaled discount retail chain, with a store infrastructure that also functions as a low-cost fulfillment network and a growing share of high-margin revenue (proprietary advertising, credit card, pharmacy occupancy). The moat is real but narrow and has been eroding: three years of declining revenue, consumer boycotts, and stock performance well behind its peers. The first quarter of the current fiscal year showed signs of recovery under the new CEO, though the company itself guides to a marked deceleration from that initial pace for the rest of the year.
The valuation
Valued by multiples at the enterprise level: normalized operating income five years out is capitalized at 12.5× EV/EBIT (today it trades at 16×), within the 12-17× band for a specialty retailer, in the lower part due to the eroding moat and declining return on capital. The result is a five-year value of $173, which at the market price implies a compound annual return of +5% before dividend.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At today's price, the expected five-year compound return (+2% of appreciation plus +3% of dividend) comes out Fairly valued. The price already reflects the jump after the first quarter — this is not a beaten-down stock, it is a mature company whose recent recovery the market has already begun to recognize.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is simple: if comparable sales and traffic from the second through fourth quarters converge toward the guided 4% (or less) instead of sustaining something close to the first quarter's 5.6%, the recovery thesis loses force and the business reverts to the stagnation pattern of the previous three fiscal years. Also worth watching is the outcome of the securities litigation tied to the 2025 boycotts and the result of the tariff refund process under the Supreme Court ruling, two binary events that today are declared risks but not quantified in the base case.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital (equity-level owner earnings, which capture real cash-generating power and not just accounting net income) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $5 bn | 0.957 | $4.8 bn |
| 2 | $5.2 bn | 0.916 | $4.8 bn |
| 3 | $5.4 bn | 0.876 | $4.7 bn |
| 4 | $5.6 bn | 0.839 | $4.7 bn |
| 5 | $5.9 bn | 0.802 | $4.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($154) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-8.9%/year) than we project (4.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo normalizado (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 107.705 | 112.1 | 116.36 | 120.41 | 124.36 | 128.12 |
| growth | — | +4% | +4% | +3% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 7.7 | 8.3 | 8.8 | 9.4 | 9.9 | 10.5 |
| OCF margin | 7.2% | 7.4% | 7.6% | 7.8% | 8.0% | 8.2% |
| Total capex | 4.267 | 4.35 | 4.45 | 4.55 | 4.7 | 4.85 |
| Maintenance capex | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Growth capex | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| EBIT | 5.0 | 5.8 | 6.1 | 6.4 | 6.8 | 7.1 |
| EBIT margin | 4.7% | 5.1% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 5.5% |
| NOPAT | 3.9 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 5.5 |
| D&A | 3.173 | 3.26 | 3.36 | 3.46 | 3.56 | 3.66 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.5 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 5.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 5.6 | 6.1 | 6.6 | 7.1 | 7.6 | 8.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 3.6 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 5.2 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 80.1 | 80.1 | 80.1 | 80.1 | 80.1 | 80.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 23.1x | 20.3x | 18.2x | 16.5x | 15.3x | 14.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 14.3x | 13.1x | 12.1x | 11.3x | 10.5x | 9.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 22.0x | 19.4x | 18.2x | 17.1x | 16.2x | 15.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 20.5x | 17.9x | 16.9x | 16.0x | 15.2x | 14.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 15.9x | 13.9x | 13.1x | 12.4x | 11.8x | 11.3x |
| EV / Sales | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.6x | 0.6x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $4.56 | $4.65 | $4.74 | $4.84 | $4.94 | $5.03 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $155 | $166 | $176 | $175 | $173 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+4%) | (+7%) | (+7%) | (+6%) | (+5%) |
Year-0 is the TTM as of August 1, 2026 (US$107.705bn in revenue) with margins normalized for an item the company quantifies to the cent: in the second quarter it recognized US$994M pre-tax of tariff refunds paid under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, as a reduction to cost of sales, which added US$752M to net income and US$1.65 to diluted earnings per share. With that, the year-0 operating margin goes from 5.59% reported to 4.67%, net margin from 4.08% to 3.38%, and operating cash margin from 8.10% to 7.18%, because the refunds were collected in the quarter. Year 1 is anchored to the same release's raised guidance, read by its two anchors and always excluding refunds, which is how the company itself presents it. Revenue: growth of roughly 5% for fiscal 2026 — one point above the prior range — on top of the prior fiscal year's US$104.78bn gives US$110.0bn; with the first half already realized at US$51.982bn (+6.0%), that leaves a second half of +4.2%, and the rolling window ending August 2027 works out to +4.1%. Earnings: the published range of US$9.90 to US$10.90 includes the US$1.65 of refunds, and the company states that without them the midpoint rises US$0.75 above the prior range of US$7.50 to US$8.50, i.e. roughly US$8.75; the model puts year 1 at about US$9.04, consistent with a window six months later. Year 1's operating margin is anchored to the third leg of guidance: a margin of roughly 6% that includes about 90 basis points of refunds, i.e. ~5.1% without them, roughly 50 basis points above the prior fiscal year's adjusted 4.6%. From there the path expands toward 5.55% by year 5 — a partial recovery, well below the ~7% seen before 2022, because the company is buying traffic by cutting prices on more than 10,000 items and offsetting with advertising, membership, and third-party marketplace, whose non-merchandise revenue grew more than 20% in the quarter. The quality of the half's growth is what supports the path: second-quarter comparable sales grew 3.8% with comparable traffic contributing 3.6 points, meaning it is volume and not price, and all six core categories grew. It is the opposite signal from the prior fiscal year, when comparable sales fell 2.6% with traffic at −2.2%. No buyback is modeled: the diluted share count went from 455.6M to 456.6M over the year, meaning stock-compensation issuance offsets what is bought back, and capital return runs through the dividend. The after-tax return on invested capital the company publishes rose to 15.4% over the window, but it includes the refund; normalized, it stands at ~13.0%, above the 10% bar and recovering from the prior window's 12.4%. The base case's exit multiple is 12.5 times normalized operating income, at the enterprise level (cash and debt in the bridge) and in the lower part of the 12-17× specialty retail band, with terminal growth of 3.0%. The adverse case stresses year 1 well below guidance and gives back the half's margin improvement; the favorable case assumes the traffic recovery and the growth in advertising and third-party marketplace hold up.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue from +2.0% in year 1 (well below the guidance of roughly +5%) to ~+1.5% by year 5; the operating margin gives back the first-half improvement and compresses again on price and mix. · base 12× operating income, at the floor of the 12-17× specialty-retail band, reflecting the return to the decline pattern and compressed margins. | $99 -4.7% | $116 -1.9% | $133 0.5% |
| BaseRevenue from +4.1% in year 1 (fiscal 2026's raised guidance read on the rolling window) decelerating to ~+3.0% by year 5; the normalized operating margin recovers from 4.67% to 5.55% · base 12.5× operating income, within the 12-17× specialty-retail band, in the lower part due to the eroding moat and declining return on capital. | $147 2.3% | $173 5.4% · base case | $199 8.2% |
| BullRevenue from +5.5% in year 1 moderating to ~+3.5% by year 5 · base 14.5× operating income, at the center of the specialty-retail band, if the recovery is confirmed as structural rather than a single-quarter rebound. | $201 8.4% | $237 11.7% | $273 14.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $173 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $154, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $173 in 5 years plus $24 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $160. Against the current market price ($154), the margin of safety is 4.0% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at a multiple within the specialty-retailer band, with no evident sign of overpricing versus the sector.
- Recovery already recognized. The price already reflects the jump after the first quarter.
- Dividend yield. Dividend yield at today's price of around 3.0%, with moderate recent growth.
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
- Implied return. The five-year compound return at the market price is +5% before dividend.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. The five-year value depends materially on the assumed exit multiple, given that the operating margin remains thin.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 13% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($2.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (130%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 12.4% after tax over the trailing twelve months (company's own calculation), above the 10% bar but down from 15.1%.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of $7.0 billion over the trailing twelve months, though down from the $8.6 billion of the prior fiscal year.
- Earnings quality. The prior fiscal year's result included a non-recurring gain from interchange fee litigation, which complicates direct comparison.
- Capital intensity. Capex has been rising ($4.0 billion over the trailing twelve months, +31% in the first quarter), driven by new stores and remodels.
- Stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation is just 0.3% of revenue, with no materiality that would distort reported cash flow.
- Effective tax rate. 22.3% over the trailing twelve months, in line with the U.S. corporate rate with no sign of an accounting artifact.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated growth is the weighted average of two very different engines: merchandise sales, which is the bulk of revenue and has come from low or negative growth over the last three fiscal years with a recent reversal in the first quarter; and non-merchandise revenue (Roundel advertising, the paid Target Circle 360 membership, and the Target Plus marketplace), which is still small in absolute terms but grew roughly 25% in the first quarter and carries a much higher margin. The company does not report the dollar size of this second block, so the 5% weighting is a declared approximation, not an exact figure from the filing.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
All three drivers show the same pattern: deterioration between 2023 and 2025 (negative comparable sales in two of those three years, weak traffic, and a marked deceleration of the digital channel in 2023) followed by a broad reversal in the first quarter of the current year, with traffic as the component that improved the most. The honest reading is that a single quarter does not confirm a structural trend change — the company's own annual guidance, of only around 4% sales growth, is more conservative than the naive reading of extrapolating the quarter's pace to the rest of the year.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $107.4 bn | $106.6 bn (-1%) | $104.8 bn (-2%) | $107.7 bn (+2%) | $112.1 bn (+4%) | $116.4 bn (+4%) | $120.4 bn (+3%) | $124.4 bn (+3%) | $128.1 bn (+3%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $5.7 bn | $5.6 bn (-2%) | $5.1 bn (-8%) | $5 bn (-7%) | $5.8 bn (+15%) | $6.1 bn (+6%) | $6.4 bn (+5%) | $6.8 bn (+5%) | $7.1 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $4.1 bn | $4.1 bn (-1%) | $3.7 bn (-9%) | $3.6 bn (-7%) | $4.1 bn (+13%) | $4.4 bn (+7%) | $4.7 bn (+6%) | $4.9 bn (+6%) | $5.2 bn (+6%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $3.8 bn | $4.5 bn (+17%) | $2.8 bn (-37%) | $3.5 bn (-13%) | $3.9 bn (+14%) | $4.4 bn (+11%) | $4.8 bn (+10%) | $5.2 bn (+8%) | $5.7 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (01-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent trajectory. Revenue declining for three straight fiscal years ($109.1 to $104.8 billion), with a reversal in the current year's first quarter.
- Company guidance. Sales growth guided at around 4% for the full year, well below the first quarter's 6.7%.
- Traffic vs. ticket. The recent improvement comes mainly from the traffic recovery (+4.4% in the quarter), the weakest component in prior years.
- Digital channel. Comparable digital sales grew 8.9% in the first quarter, with more than 27% growth in same-day delivery.
- Non-merchandise revenue. Grew roughly 25% in the first quarter (Roundel, Target Circle 360, marketplace), though from a small base not quantified by the company.
- Sustainability of the pace. A single quarter of improvement does not confirm a structural trend change after three years of contraction.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Target sells differentiated general merchandise and everyday essentials through a single retail operating segment, with no breakdown by geography or business line in its financial statements: the entirety of its $104.8 billion in net sales for the last closed fiscal year corresponds to this consolidated operation. Approximately 30% of merchandise sales comes from more than 40 owned and exclusive brands (Good & Gather, Cat & Jack, Threshold, Up & Up, among others), which sustain higher margins than equivalent national brands. On top of that merchandise base, the company monetizes three additional high-margin sources: Roundel, its proprietary retail media network that sells ad space to vendors and to sellers on the Target Plus marketplace; its share of profits from the Target Circle Card credit card program; and occupancy income it charges CVS Pharmacy, which operates pharmacies inside its stores under a long-term agreement. The free Target Circle loyalty program, with a paid Target Circle 360 tier offering unlimited delivery, aims to increase purchase frequency and deepen the customer relationship. Roughly half of merchandise is sourced outside the United States, with China as the largest single origin, directly exposing the company to tariff risk.
Scale and competitive position
With 1,995 stores and 250.5 million square feet of retail space, plus 70 supply chain facilities, Target is one of the largest retailers in the United States and one of the country's largest private employers, with roughly 415,000 employees. Relative scale has been eroding, however: net sales fell from $109.1 billion in fiscal 2023 to $104.8 billion in the most recent year, three consecutive years of contraction. Stock performance reflects that loss of position: since January 2021, indexed to 100, Target's stock fell to 66.9 by January 2026, while the S&P 500 rose to 201.0 and the company's own group of 19 retail peers (Amazon, Costco, Walmart, Home Depot, TJX, Kroger, and others) rose to 176.7 — a wide, sustained gap, not market noise. The first quarter of the current fiscal year showed a reversal of that trend, with net sales growing 6.7% and comparable sales 5.6%, aided by an easy comparison against a weak year and by the recovery in store traffic.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The most concrete and measurable advantage is the store network used as low-cost fulfillment infrastructure: more than 97% of digital merchandise sales are fulfilled through a store (in-store pickup, Drive Up, or same-day delivery), which reduces fulfillment cost versus purely digital competitors and avoids the need to build a separate distribution-center network for e-commerce. Owned and exclusive brands (roughly 30% of merchandise sales) sustain higher margins than national-brand merchandise and are difficult for competitors to replicate exactly, though not inimitable. Store-within-a-store partnerships (Apple, Levi's, Starbucks, Target Optical, and, until August 2026, Ulta Beauty) differentiate the shopping experience from a generic retailer. Roundel, leveraged on the customer base's own traffic, is a high-margin revenue source that is still small in absolute terms but growing quickly (non-merchandise revenue grew roughly 25% in the first quarter). None of these sources constitutes a wide moat: switching costs for the shopper are low, and Target's scale is notably smaller than Walmart's, the reference competitor in the same format.
Direction of the moat and threats
The direction is one of erosion, not strengthening. Three consecutive years of declining revenue, market share pressured by discount retailers and e-commerce, and stock performance that lagged far behind its own peers for five years are consistent signs of a narrowing moat. Two threats specific to the most recent fiscal year add to this: organized consumer boycotts during 2025 following the modification and conclusion of certain diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives, with securities litigation ongoing over alleged misleading statements to investors about that risk; and tariff exposure, with a recent Supreme Court ruling invalidating tariffs under the economic emergency law and additional tariffs imposed under another legal avenue, leaving the refund process for amounts already paid uncertain. The first quarter of the current fiscal year showed a reversal of the traffic and comparable sales trend, but the company itself guided to sales growth of only around 4% for the full year — well below the quarter's 6.7% — suggesting that much of that initial strength is not expected to hold.
Business / sector quality
- Demand recurrence. General merchandise and everyday essentials are recurring purchases, but discretionary across much of the mix.
- Product differentiation. Owned and exclusive brands (~30% of sales) differentiate versus the competition, but compete in a relatively commodity format.
- Direction of the moat. Three consecutive fiscal years of declining revenue and a sustained stock-performance gap versus sector peers.
- Pricing power. Limited: the company recently competed by lowering price and mix in some quarters to sustain volume.
- Operating leverage. The operating margin improves with sales growth, but from an already thin base (4.5% over the trailing twelve months).
- Recession behavior. The discretionary merchandise mix makes it more sensitive to the consumer cycle than a pure-essentials retailer.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)10.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 130% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.3x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.1 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total short- and long-term debt of $15.4 billion against equity of $16.4 billion at the close of the first quarter.
- Liquidity. Cash of $3.5 billion at the close of the first quarter, sufficient for working capital and current debt service.
- Interest coverage. Quarterly net interest expense ($117 million) is a small fraction of quarterly operating income ($1.1 billion).
- Dividend flexibility. The dividend continues to be paid and increased, though at a more moderate pace than in prior years, within the generated cash capacity.
- Lease commitments. Operating lease assets and liabilities of approximately $3.7 billion and $3.4-6.9 billion respectively, with no signs of stress.
Who runs it
- Fiddelke assumed the CEO role after eleven years of Brian Cornell's leadership, in a planned and entirely internal transition, with no external search disclosed in the available materials.
- The company began a corporate transformation process in 2025 that has already generated charges for workforce reductions, facility closures, and the termination of a business partnership, in parallel with the leadership change.
- The board approved a share buyback program in August 2021 whose remaining capacity was approximately $8.3 billion as of the close of the current year's first quarter, although the company did not repurchase shares during that quarter.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Leadership continuity. Internal, planned CEO transition in February 2026, with no signs of disruption in the succession.
- Capital allocation. Prioritizes reinvestment and dividend over buybacks in the most recent quarter, a conservative stance during the ongoing transformation.
- Dividend track record. 54 consecutive years of dividend increases, though the pace of increases slowed to 1.8% over the last two fiscal years.
- Equity alignment. Management owns a fraction of less than 1% of shares outstanding; no controlling shareholder disclosed.
Why it trades at this price
- The market is coming off five years of stock performance well behind sector peers, and skepticism over whether the first-quarter improvement is sustainable — not a single-quarter rebound — limits how much it is willing to pay up front.
- The 2025 consumer boycotts and the associated securities litigation remain open, generating a cautious reaction even in the face of improved operating results.
- The prior fiscal year's result included a non-recurring gain from card interchange fee litigation settlements, which complicates the year-over-year comparison and adds noise to a surface reading of earnings.
There is no single dominant source of discount: it is a combination of skepticism about the sustainability of the recovery and unresolved reputational/legal risk. Today's price already reflects much of the first-quarter improvement — the margin of safety depends on that pace holding beyond a single quarter.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -2%/year (-9% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+12%/year, +74% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The first-quarter acceleration does not hold: the company's own guidance for the full year (around 4% sales growth) implies a marked deceleration from the quarter's 6.7%, and if the rest of the year converges toward the low end of that guidance or below it, the business reverts to the stagnation pattern of the previous three fiscal years.
- Consumer boycotts and securities litigation over diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives persist and generate prolonged reputational damage, with a sales impact that has already materialized once and could recur.
- Tariff costs pressure an operating margin that is already among the thinnest in the sector (4.5% over the trailing twelve months); if the refund of tariffs under the economic emergency law fails to materialize and the additional tariffs imposed under another avenue remain in place, the guided margin improvement does not materialize.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The first-quarter traffic and comparable-sales momentum holds for several more quarters, and the new CEO's «clarified strategy» effectively reverses three years of decline, allowing the operating margin to approach or exceed the top of guidance (more than 20 basis points above 2025's 4.6%).
- High-margin non-merchandise revenue (Roundel, Target Circle 360, the Target Plus marketplace), which grew roughly 25% in the first quarter, gains weight in the revenue mix and lifts the consolidated margin structurally, not just cyclically.
- Disciplined capital execution under the new leadership and a favorable resolution of the litigation and the tariff refund process close the valuation gap versus sector peers, which today trade far above Target's stock performance of the last five years.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Boycotts and securities litigation. Consumer boycotts over diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives in 2025 and ongoing federal class-action lawsuits, with impact already materialized in sales.
- Tariff exposure. Roughly half of merchandise is sourced outside the United States; the tariff refund process under the recent Supreme Court ruling is uncertain.
- Macroeconomic sensitivity. Sales almost entirely concentrated in the United States, dependent on consumer confidence and spending.
- Inventory shrink. Organized retail crime and inventory damage have historically contributed to store closures and long-lived asset impairments.
- Transition execution. Recent CEO change combined with an ongoing corporate transformation on a business that is just beginning to show signs of recovery.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a multiple/growth of 4.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 13% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -9% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +9%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -9%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.






