The TJX Companies (TJX)
Retail especializado (off-price)
Global-scale off-price retailer, with an opportunistic buying model that gives it a genuine scale moat and a return on capital well above the 10% bar; at today's price the stock is Preserves value, with an estimated 5-year return of +2% that leaves no margin of safety under a disciplined specialty-retail multiple.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of The TJX Companies (TJX) at $143 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $141.92 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 1.9% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-28.
- Price
- $141.92
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $143
- Total annual return (5y)
- 1.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Global-scale off-price retailer, with 5,285 stores across ten countries and a long-term target raised to 7,500 locations, with new-store openings accelerating to 4% annually starting in fiscal 2028
- Return on capital well above the 10% bar, sustained by efficient working capital and relatively low capex
- The second quarter of fiscal 2027 beat plan: comparable sales up 4%, diluted EPS of $1.36 (up 24%) and adjusted EPS of $1.22 (up 11%), with $0.14 of tariff refunds that the company breaks out separately
- Guidance was raised on both adjusted anchors: pre-tax margin to 12.0%-12.1% and adjusted EPS to $5.15-5.20; reported margin and EPS (12.3%-12.4% and $5.31-5.36) include $0.16 per share of tariff refunds
- Net cash position ($6,004 million of cash against $2,871 million of debt), with net interest income
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 1.9%/year = 0.2% appreciation + 1.7% dividend. The target price ($143) is ex-dividend; the $12 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $129 · Multiples $125) is below the market price ($142).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $142 trades ~13.2% above its value discounted to today (~$125); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($143) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$79.
Thesis
The business
TJX is an off-price apparel and home-goods retailer with an opportunistic buying model that generates a return on capital well above the 10% bar and a scale moat that every new store reinforces. Execution has been beating plan: comparable sales up 4% in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, with HomeGoods, TJX Canada and TJX International between 6% and 7%, and guidance raised for a second consecutive quarter. The counterpoint of the quarter is that Marmaxx, which accounts for roughly 61% of revenue, grew just 1% and fell short of the company's own plan.
The valuation
It is valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over operating income, with the exit multiple derived from the specialty-retail archetype (a band of 12 to 17 times) and positioned at the center of that range given the quality of the business. Year-0 is normalized for two items the company quantifies and which push in the same direction: the $221 million gain from the card litigation and the tariff refunds recorded in the quarter ($0.14 per share, about $208 million pre-tax). Year 1 anchors on guidance in its adjusted form, which is the version that excludes those refunds. With projected 5-year earnings and that multiple, value per share works out to $143, versus a market price of $142 — an estimated return of +2%.
The margin of safety
At the current price, the stock is Preserves value: No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.. The market pays a quality premium for consistent execution and the defensive character of the off-price format against tariff uncertainty, but that premium leaves little or no room under this valuation's disciplined assumptions.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is threefold: whether the company sustains comparable sales above 3-4% without ceding gross margin despite tariff pressure, whether Marmaxx recovers its pace after growing just 1% in the quarter, and whether the market multiple avoids compressing toward the floor of the specialty-retail band. Add to that the company's expectation of collecting further tariff refunds in the third quarter and returning them via variable compensation: this is a non-recurring benefit whose size, timing and likelihood the company itself calls uncertain. If any of these fronts falters, the expected return deteriorates from an already-adjusted starting point.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized net income (excluding the card litigation gain and the tariff refunds) plus D&A less total capex less change in working capital; a levered flow, net of interest, consistent with the equity-level nature of the valuation metric. The flow comes in below normalized net income because capex for new stores and distribution centers exceeds depreciation — a deliberate divergence, reflecting cash-generation power under reinvestment, not lower-quality earnings as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $5.5 bn | 0.957 | $5.2 bn |
| 2 | $5.7 bn | 0.916 | $5.2 bn |
| 3 | $6 bn | 0.876 | $5.3 bn |
| 4 | $6.3 bn | 0.839 | $5.3 bn |
| 5 | $6.6 bn | 0.802 | $5.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($142) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (7.1%/year) above our base case (5.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$7.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$6.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 62.363 | 65.11 | 68.04 | 71.17 | 74.51 | 78.09 |
| growth | — | +4% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 8.0 | 8.1 | 8.5 | 9.0 | 9.5 | 10.0 |
| OCF margin | 12.9% | 12.4% | 12.5% | 12.6% | 12.7% | 12.8% |
| Total capex | 2.158 | 2.3 | 2.42 | 2.54 | 2.66 | 2.78 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Growth capex | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| EBIT | 7.5 | 7.8 | 8.2 | 8.8 | 9.3 | 9.9 |
| EBIT margin | 12.0% | 11.9% | 12.1% | 12.3% | 12.5% | 12.7% |
| NOPAT | 5.6 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 6.6 | 7.0 | 7.5 |
| D&A | 1.319 | 1.4 | 1.47 | 1.54 | 1.62 | 1.7 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 5.9 | 5.8 | 6.1 | 6.4 | 6.8 | 7.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.5 | 8.0 | 8.4 | 8.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 5.7 | 6.0 | 6.3 | 6.7 | 7.0 | 7.5 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 6.0 | 6.9 | 7.9 | 8.9 | 10.0 | 11.1 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 155 | 154 | 154 | 152 | 151 | 150 |
| EV / FCF growth | 26.5x | 26.8x | 25.2x | 23.7x | 22.3x | 20.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 21.7x | 21.6x | 20.4x | 19.2x | 18.0x | 16.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 27.1x | 25.9x | 24.4x | 22.9x | 21.5x | 20.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 27.6x | 26.4x | 24.7x | 23.1x | 21.6x | 20.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 20.8x | 19.9x | 18.6x | 17.4x | 16.2x | 15.1x |
| EV / Sales | 2.5x | 2.4x | 2.3x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 1.9x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.92 | $2.07 | $2.24 | $2.42 | $2.61 | $2.82 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 1,117 | 1,106 | 1,095 | 1,084 | 1,073 | 1,062 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $2.8 bn | $2.7 bn | $2.9 bn | $3.1 bn | $3.2 bn | $3.4 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $116 | $125 | $135 | $139 | $143 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-13%) | (-2%) | (+2%) | (+2%) | (+3%) |
TJX is valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge, in line with a quality specialty retailer. The company holds a net cash position ($6,004 million of cash against $2,871 million of total debt, with net interest income rather than expense), so net income already incorporates the full financial result and no additional enterprise-value-to-equity bridge is needed. Year-0 is the trailing twelve months ended August 1, 2026, built by levels from the second-quarter fiscal 2027 communiqué (8-K of August 19, 2026): net sales of $62,363 million and reported pre-tax income of $8,045 million. That year-0 is normalized for two quantified items, both pushing in the same direction: the non-recurring $221 million pre-tax gain from the card interchange-fee litigation, recognized in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 and still within the window, and the $0.14 per share net benefit from tariff refunds collected in the second quarter — about $208 million pre-tax — which the company explicitly breaks out in its own communiqué. Normalized, trailing-twelve-month pre-tax income comes to $7,616 million, a 12.21% margin, and net income to $5,735 million (a 9.20% margin). Year 1 anchors on the raised guidance from the same communiqué, taken in its adjusted form because that is the version that excludes those refunds: consolidated comparable sales growing 3% to 4%, adjusted pre-tax margin of 12.0% to 12.1% (raised from 11.9%-12.0%) and adjusted diluted EPS of $5.15 to $5.20 (raised from $5.08-5.15). On the rolling window that works out to revenue growth of 4.4% and a pre-tax margin of 12.11%, just below the normalized year-0: guidance is deliberately conservative on the second half. The path decelerates smoothly toward a 4.8% terminal rate, supported by the acceleration of store openings the company announced in this same communiqué — moving to 4% annual store growth starting in fiscal 2028 and raising its long-term global target by 500 locations, to 7,500 versus the current 5,285. The exit multiple sits in the mid-to-upper part of the archetype's band (16 to 22 times), reflecting a return on capital well above the 10% bar and a stable moat, but falling short of the ceiling given that this is an apparel and home-goods business exposed to the discretionary consumer cycle. Buybacks are modeled with an explicit share path of 1.0% annually, the net reduction revealed between the second quarter of fiscal 2026 (1,128 million diluted shares) and that of fiscal 2027 (1,117 million), rather than what the $2,796 million repurchased over the trailing twelve months would imply: the difference is compensation-related issuance and the price at which shares were repurchased.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseSlowdown in discretionary consumer spending: revenue up 2.7% in year 1 (below guidance for the uncommitted half of the year) decaying to 2.0% terminal · base 12.5× EV/EBIT — near the floor of the specialty-retail band, compressed by lower growth and margin | $88 -7.1% | $103 -4.2% | $118 -1.7% |
| BaseStarts at the raised fiscal 2027 guidance taken in its adjusted form (comparable sales up 3% to 4% plus store openings) · base 14.5× EV/EBIT — center of the specialty-retail archetype's 12-17× band, given the return on capital well above the 10% bar and the wide moat | $122 -1.2% | $143 1.9% · base case | $164 4.6% |
| FavorableTariff-driven disruption and international expansion sustain revenue up 6.1% in year 1 decaying to 5.8% terminal · base 16.5× EV/EBIT — near the ceiling of the band, if growth and margin sustain the business's exceptional quality | $156 3.5% | $183 6.8% | $210 9.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $143 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $142, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $143 in 5 years plus $12 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $125. Against the current market price ($142), the margin of safety is -13.2% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 1.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The current price implies an earnings multiple above the midpoint of the quality specialty-retail band.
- Margin of safety. At the archetype's disciplined exit multiple, the 5-year value falls below the market price.
- Dividend yield. The dividend yield at the current price is modest, around 1.2%.
- Historical comparison. The current multiple is at the upper end of the range TJX has traded at in recent years.
- Business quality vs price. It is an excellent business, but the price already prices in much of that quality.
- Multiple sensitivity. A multiple compression, even with the business executing well, would outweigh earnings growth.
- Adverse scenario. In the adverse scenario the expected return is clearly negative, which demands entry discipline.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 75% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (113%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. Well above the 10% bar, sustained by the efficient working capital typical of off-price.
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of US$7.6 billion, consistently above net income.
- Cash conversion. Earnings-to-cash conversion is solid and stable year over year.
- Capital intensity. TTM capex is barely ~3.4% of revenue, typical of a low-capital business.
- Stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation expense is barely ~0.4% of revenue, with no material distortion to earnings.
- Predictability. Margins and growth have historically been stable, with the company's own guidance met or exceeded.
- Inventory risk. "Packaway" inventory and opportunistic buying demand good buyer judgment; an error directly hits margin.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The rates are comparable sales by division for the second quarter of fiscal 2027. Consolidated growth is a weighted average: Marmaxx accounts for roughly 61% of revenue and grew just 1%, below plan, while the other three divisions grew between 6% and 7%. The company reported that the third quarter started strong, with improvement at Marmaxx.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
TJX's growth breaks down into new store openings (~3% a year, with long-term potential of 7,000 stores versus the current 5,262) and comparable sales (customer traffic times average purchase amount), driven by the availability of branded merchandise at clearance prices. E-commerce is barely ~2% of sales and is not today a meaningful growth driver, unlike a marketplace where online GMV dominates the equation.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $54.2 bn | $56.4 bn (+4%) | $60.4 bn (+7%) | $62.4 bn | $65.1 bn (+4%) | $68 bn (+5%) | $71.2 bn (+5%) | $74.5 bn (+5%) | $78.1 bn (+5%) |
Pretax income | $6 bn | $6.5 bn (+9%) | $7.3 bn (+13%) | $8 bn | $8.3 bn (+3%) | $8.6 bn (+3%) | $8.8 bn (+3%) | $9.4 bn (+6%) | $9.9 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $4.5 bn | $4.9 bn (+9%) | $5.5 bn (+13%) | $6.1 bn | $6 bn (+4%) | $6.3 bn (+6%) | $6.7 bn (+6%) | $7 bn (+6%) | $7.5 bn (+6%) |
Free cash flow (FCF) | $4.3 bn | $4.2 bn (-3%) | $4.9 bn (+17%) | $5.9 bn | $6.1 bn (+3%) | $6.2 bn (+3%) | $6.4 bn (+3%) | $6.8 bn (+6%) | $7.2 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (01-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. TTM revenue +8.1% year over year, with fiscal 2027 guidance of comp sales +3% to +4%.
- Comparable sales. +5% in fiscal 2026 and +6% in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, both above plan.
- Store expansion. Store count and selling square footage growing ~3% a year, with long-term potential of 7,000 stores.
- E-commerce. Barely ~2% of total sales; an underdeveloped channel versus more digital competitors.
- International expansion. TJX International added Spain in March 2026 and grew +11% in revenue in fiscal 2026.
- Raised guidance. The company raised its sales, margin and earnings-per-share guidance for fiscal 2027 after a first quarter above plan.
- Sensitivity to the consumer cycle. Growth depends on the consumer sustaining discretionary spending on apparel and home goods.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
TJX sells branded and designer merchandise —apparel and home goods— at prices generally 20%-60% below full-price retailers, every day, without markdowns or coupons. The economic engine is "opportunistic buying": more than 1,400 buyers stay in the market year-round acquiring overstock, order cancellations, special production runs and overproduction from more than 100 countries and ~21,000 global vendors, buying close to the selling season to reduce exposure to markdowns of its own. Inventory levels are deliberately low relative to a conventional retailer, which gives flexibility to jump on opportunities, and a portion is bought to store and sell in future seasons ("packaway"). The company operates four reportable segments of the same economic nature —Marmaxx (TJ Maxx, Marshalls and Sierra in the U.S.), HomeGoods (HomeGoods and Homesense in the U.S.), TJX Canada (Winners, HomeSense, Marshalls) and TJX International (TK Maxx and Homesense in Europe and Australia)— so it is valued as a single consolidated business, not as a sum of the parts. The store model is flexible, with no fixed walls between departments, allowing it to expand or contract categories based on available merchandise, and advertising centers on each chain's brand (not the product), keeping marketing spend low as a percentage of sales.
Scale and competitive position
TJX closed fiscal 2026 with 5,214 stores and reached 5,262 at the end of the first quarter of fiscal 2027, with an estimated long-term potential of 7,000 stores in its current geographies. Marmaxx (TJ Maxx + Marshalls + Sierra) is collectively the largest off-price retailer in the United States, with potential for 3,000 stores; HomeGoods has been the U.S. off-price home goods leader since 1992; TJX Canada operates 589 stores with potential for 650; and TK Maxx is the largest brick-and-mortar off-price retailer in Europe, with 673 stores plus 88 in Australia and a recent entry into Spain in March 2026. The company employs approximately 377,000 associates and operates roughly 31 million square feet of distribution centers across six countries. In fiscal 2026 the four segments generated US$60.4 billion in revenue: Marmaxx US$36.6 billion, HomeGoods US$10.2 billion, TJX Canada US$5.6 billion and TJX International US$8.0 billion, each growing between 6% and 11% year over year.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The central advantage is buying scale: a network of ~21,000 global vendors who value TJX for its willingness to buy incomplete assortments in small or very large quantities, pay promptly, not demand the concessions typical of retail (advertising, promotion, price markdowns, performance-based returns) and maintain an excellent credit rating — an advantage that self-reinforces with scale and is difficult to replicate without the same buying volume. Added to this is a low-cost operating model (brand advertising, not product advertising; stores without heavy investment in fixed fixtures) and specialized planning, buying and markdown systems that sustain inventory turnover velocity and the "treasure hunt" experience that drives visit frequency. The multiplicity of complementary banners in the same geography (TJ Maxx with the premium The Runway department, Marshalls with a full shoe lineup and broader men's offering) captures cross-shopping without cannibalizing each other, and the chains share information, best practices and combined buying power with global vendors.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holds: buying scale grows with every new store, execution has been beating plan quarter after quarter, and tariff uncertainty is pushing more brands to liquidate overstock through the off-price channel, expanding the availability of quality merchandise. These are more stores and a better merchandise offering —size and context—, not a unit-economics gap opening against competitors. The main threats are structural rather than direct competition: (1) execution of the opportunistic buying strategy, which is the very core of the model and depends on buyers getting right what, when and at what price to buy; (2) tariff and trade policy, given that much of the merchandise originates in China, India and Southeast Asia, with the U.S. Supreme Court having invalidated the IEEPA tariffs in February 2026 and a subsequent executive order imposing a new global tariff of uncertain outcome; (3) cybersecurity, with attack attempts —including AI-assisted ones— on the rise; and (4) the structural growth of e-commerce, a channel in which TJX is barely ~2% of its sales versus far more digital competitors.
Business / sector quality
- Business model. Off-price retail of apparel and home goods, relatively capital-light, with more than 5,200 stores across ten countries.
- Demand recurrence. The value proposition drives frequent, repeat visits, typical of a "treasure hunt" format.
- Product differentiation. Branded merchandise at prices 20%-60% below regular, with an assortment that changes daily.
- Market position. The largest off-price retailer in the United States and in Europe by store count.
- Pricing power. The model applies no promotional discounts; the low price is the permanent proposition, not an adjustable upward lever.
- Operating leverage. Moderate margin expansion via buying scale and logistics efficiency, without aggressive capex bets.
- Behavior in recessions. The off-price format has historically drawn more traffic when consumers seek value.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 113% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+65pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.6x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.3 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Cash position. Cash and equivalents of US$5.6 billion at quarter close, with a positive net cash position.
- Leverage. Total debt of ~US$2.9 billion, moderate relative to annual cash generation.
- Interest coverage. TJX generates net interest income rather than net expense, given its net cash position.
- Operating liquidity. Efficient working capital, typical of the off-price model with high inventory turnover.
- Lease commitments. Operating lease liabilities are significant given the 100%-leased store model.
- Financial flexibility. Cash generation sustains dividends, buybacks and investment simultaneously, without leveraging the balance sheet.
Who runs it
- 37 years of internal tenure at TJX, with prior roles as President of Marmaxx and Senior Executive Vice President of Merchandising
- Returned US$4.3 billion to shareholders in fiscal 2026 via buybacks and dividends
- Raised fiscal 2027 guidance for comp sales, pretax margin, earnings per share and buybacks after a first quarter above plan
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO tenure. Ernie Herrman has spent 37 years at the company and eight as chief executive, with deep internal merchandising experience.
- Capital allocation. Split between moderate reinvestment, sustained buybacks and a growing dividend, with no significant acquisitions.
- Insider ownership. Directors and executives own a very small fraction of shares; effective control rests with institutional investors.
- Dividend track record. Dividend per share has been growing at a double-digit pace in recent years.
- Market communication. Guidance raised after an above-plan quarter, in line with a historical pattern of conservative guidance.
Why it is not cheap
- Consistent above-plan execution and guidance raised in two straight quarters sustain the market's confidence in the business
- The off-price model is perceived as defensive against tariff uncertainty, which pushes more quality merchandise supply toward TJX
- The track record of high return on capital and sustained buybacks generate a quality premium in the multiple the market pays
No clear source of discount is identified from either missing buyers or motivated sellers: analyst coverage is broad, there is no one-off corporate event, and there has been no sharp recent drop in the stock. At the disciplined specialty-retail archetype multiple, the current price No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. — this is a quality business that, at today's entry point, offers no margin of safety. There is also a reason to discount the headline figure rather than pay for it: reported trailing-twelve-month earnings include the card litigation gain and the tariff refunds, which the company itself breaks out and which do not recur.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -4%/year (-19% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+7%/year, +39% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Marmaxx, which accounts for roughly 61% of revenue, grew just 1% in the second quarter and fell short of plan: if it fails to regain pace, consolidated growth falls short of guidance even if the smaller divisions stay strong
- A slowdown in discretionary consumer spending hits traffic and average ticket size at the same time, compressing comparable sales below guidance
- Tariffs on merchandise imported from Asia raise the cost of goods without TJX being able to pass it fully through to price, given that its whole proposition is precisely the low price
- The tariff refunds that are propping up reported earnings do not recur, and the company itself states that their amount, timing and likelihood are uncertain, and that the total recovered may not match what was paid
- A sustained misstep in the opportunistic buying strategy (excess reserved inventory or an unappealing assortment) forces markdowns and erodes gross margin
Bull case — the thesis for
- Tariff disruption to full-price retailers pushes more brands to liquidate overstock through the off-price channel, expanding the availability of quality merchandise at good prices
- The company accelerated its store-opening plan to 4% annually starting in fiscal 2028 and raised its long-term global target by 500 locations, to 7,500 versus the current 5,285: this is added reinvestment runway on top of an already-high return on capital
- HomeGoods, TJX Canada and TJX International grew between 6% and 7% in comparable sales in the quarter, showing that Marmaxx's slowdown is a division-specific issue, not a format-wide one
- Buying scale keeps growing and operating leverage expands margin faster than modeled, sustaining a return on capital well above the 10% bar
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Buying execution. The entire model depends on buyers getting right what, when and at what price to buy; an error directly hits margin.
- Tariffs and international trade. Much of the merchandise originates in Asia; U.S. tariff policy creates uncertainty over costs.
- Cybersecurity. Attack attempts, including AI-assisted ones, continue to rise.
- Foreign exchange. Operations in Canada, Europe and Australia expose consolidated results to currency movements.
- Inventory shrink. Theft and organized retail crime recurrently affect financial performance.
- Entry multiple. The current market price leaves no margin of safety under this valuation's disciplined assumptions.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 75% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 4.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 75% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 7% vs our 5%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -6%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +5%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 7% vs our 5%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






