Tractor Supply Company (TSCO)
Comercio minorista especializado (estilo de vida rural)
Tractor Supply is the largest rural lifestyle retailer in the United States, with a return on capital near 23% and recently cut guidance that punished the stock. Fairly valued at market price, with a base-case 5-year CAGR of +9% plus dividend, supported by the Petsense restructuring and a slowdown already priced into the base case.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Tractor Supply Company (TSCO) at $44 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $33.45 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 8.8% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K FY26 guidance. Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $33.45
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $44
- Total annual return (5y)
- 8.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +17%
The essentials
- Leading rural lifestyle retailer in the U.S. with 2,602 stores and ROIC near 23%.
- FY2026 guidance cut on Jul 23, 2026: sales +2.5-3.5% and adjusted EPS US$1.90-2.00, following a weak second quarter.
- Petsense restructuring (closure of ~75 stores, US$65.8 million impairment) aims to remove a margin drag.
- Beaten-down stock, with entry multiple already within the sector's band.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 8.8%/year = 5.8% appreciation + 2.9% dividend. The target price ($44) is ex-dividend; the $5 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $39 · Multiples $40) exceeds the market price ($33).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $33 trades ~17.3% below its value discounted to today (~$40); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($44) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$26.
Thesis
The business
Tractor Supply is a quality rural retailer with ROIC near 23%, well above the 10% bar, and a narrow but real moat based on proprietary distribution, brand, and location. The second quarter of 2026 exposed the business's cyclical fragility: negative same-store sales, charges from the Petsense restructuring, and a July 23 guidance cut that lowered expected adjusted earnings per share by approximately 11%.
The valuation
The business is valued by multiples (EV/EBIT on operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge), the correct method for a consolidated retailer without separate financial-nature lines. The 5-year value comes from projecting sales from the cut FY2026 guidance to a durable specialty-retail growth rate, and applying an exit multiple of 13.8× EV/EBIT in the base case, within the archetype's 12-17× band. The result is a value of $44 per share.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At market price, the stock returns +9% annually in the 5-year base case, plus the dividend, following the stock's decline after the July 2026 guidance cut.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is whether the weakness in same-store sales and big-ticket rural spending is cyclical -- as the base case assumes -- or structural. If same-store sales do not recover after the Petsense restructuring and the ~100-new-store-per-year plan matures, earnings could fall short of projections even in the base scenario.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Equity-level owner earnings derived from XBRL (net income + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital), already after interest and taxes. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.8 bn | 0.957 | $0.7 bn |
| 2 | $0.8 bn | 0.916 | $0.7 bn |
| 3 | $0.8 bn | 0.876 | $0.7 bn |
| 4 | $0.9 bn | 0.839 | $0.7 bn |
| 5 | $0.9 bn | 0.802 | $0.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($33) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (1.6%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 15.751 | 16.223 | 16.791 | 17.463 | 18.197 | 18.979 |
| growth | — | +3% | +3% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| OCF margin | 7.8% | 7.8% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 8.2% | 8.3% |
| Total capex | 0.979 | 1.05 | 1.02 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 1.12 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| Growth capex | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| EBIT | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| EBIT margin | 8.5% | 8.6% | 8.8% | 8.9% | 9.0% | 9.2% |
| NOPAT | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| D&A | 0.509 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.64 | 0.67 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 | 19.5 |
| EV / FCF growth | 80.0x | 87.1x | 61.8x | 54.7x | 48.3x | 43.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 26.6x | 26.0x | 23.6x | 22.1x | 20.6x | 19.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 19.2x | 19.4x | 18.1x | 16.9x | 15.7x | 14.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 18.5x | 17.8x | 16.9x | 16.0x | 15.1x | 14.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 14.5x | 14.0x | 13.3x | 12.5x | 11.8x | 11.2x |
| EV / Sales | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.96 | $1.00 | $1.05 | $1.10 | $1.14 | $1.20 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 524.615 | 519.369 | 514.175 | 509.033 | 503.943 | 498.903 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $37 | $40 | $43 | $44 | $44 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+7%) | (+8%) | (+9%) | (+8%) | (+7%) |
Year 0 = TTM to 27-Jun-2026 (US$15.751 billion of revenue), already incorporated into XBRL after the 10-Q filed on 06-Aug-2026: no rebase is needed. The year-1 path starts at the midpoint of the FY2026 guidance published on 23-Jul-2026 after the cut (sales +2.5% to +3.5%, comparables (1%) to 0%, adjusted operating margin 8.5%-8.8%, adjusted EPS US$1.90-2.00), not at the historical trajectory of ~7.9% compound annual growth or at the TTM's growth (+4%): the company itself revised its expectations downward and that guidance is the best information available. The bear and bull cases anchor to the extremes of that same guided range (2.5% and 3.5% in year-1 sales). The net margin starts at 6.43% (TTM, already carrying the drag of the second-quarter Petsense impairment) and converges gradually toward ~6.9% in year 5 in the base case, without recovering the FY2022 peak (7.66%), reflecting a partial recovery once the Petsense restructuring is complete (the closure of ~75 stores) but without assuming a full return to pre-slowdown levels. The operating cash margin is shown net of stock-based compensation (20.9% of TTM free cash flow though only 0.4% of revenue), subtracting it from the gross operating flow margin. The projected buyback (~1.0%/year net) was moderated against the revealed historical pace (~1.9%/year FY2022-TTM) because in the trailing twelve months dividends plus buybacks exceeded maintenance free cash flow, funded partly from the balance sheet -- a slower pace is more sustainable going forward.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseSales +2.5% in year 1 (low end of FY2026 guidance) on persistent weakness in big-ticket categories and flat-to-negative same-store sales; slow recovery to ~3.3% by year 5. · base 12× EV/EBIT at 5 years (floor of the specialty-retail band, 12-17×). | $29 0.7% | $34 3.7% | $39 6.4% |
| BaseSales +3.0% in year 1 · base 13.8× EV/EBIT at 5 years (12-17× band), justified by excellent ROIC (~23%) moderated by the recent slowdown and a narrow-stable moat. | $38 5.6% | $44 8.8% · base case | $51 11.6% |
| FavorableSales +3.5% in year 1 (high end of guidance) · base 15.8× EV/EBIT at 5 years, in the upper part of the band if the same-store sales recovery sustains return on capital above 20%. | $48 10.2% | $56 13.6% | $65 16.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $44 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $33, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $44 in 5 years plus $5 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $40. Against the current market price ($33), the margin of safety is 17.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 8.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Moderate entry multiple. The current price implies an EV/EBIT of approximately 15× on operating income over the last twelve months; the base-case exit multiple is 13.8×, within the 12-17× band for specialty retail.
- Expected return. Fairly valued with a base-case 5-year CAGR of +9% plus the dividend, supported by margin recovery and the reduction in shares outstanding.
- Decline in the stock. The stock fell, largely due to the July 2026 guidance cut and the same-store sales slowdown.
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
- Sensitivity to the exit multiple. Since the entry and exit multiples are similar, the return depends almost entirely on earnings growth rather than speculative multiple expansion.
- Adverse scenario. In the adverse scenario, with weak same-store sales and a multiple compressed to the floor of the band, the return approaches +9%.
- Favorable scenario. In the favorable scenario, with the Petsense restructuring complete and same-store sales reaccelerating, the return reaches +9%.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 23% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.5 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ! CFROIC backs up the ROIC (73%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Excellent ROIC. Return on invested capital is around 23%, well above the 10% bar, with a business of low fixed capital per store relative to its revenue.
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of US$1,286 million funds store openings, the dividend, and a portion of buybacks, though with elevated capex from the new Nampa distribution center.
- SBC material vs. cash flow. Stock-based compensation equals only 0.4% of revenue but 20.9% of free cash flow; the valuation metric (net income) already expenses it.
- Net margin compression. Net margin has been eroding from 7.66% in FY2022 to 6.43% over the trailing twelve months, reflecting cost pressure and the Petsense drag.
- Capex above D&A. Capex (US$979 million TTM) is nearly double depreciation (US$509 million), reflecting a phase of capital deployment into new stores and the Nampa distribution center.
- Cash conversion. Net income converts reasonably into operating cash flow, with no sign that accounting earnings depend on aggressive estimates or unusual accruals.
- Non-recurring charges. The Petsense impairment and restructuring (US$65.8 million) and VIP Petcare acquisition costs (US$9.5 million) distort the quarter's GAAP results.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Tractor Supply does not report financial segments by geography or business line: growth is broken down into new store openings (~100 Tractor Supply stores per year, ~4% additional square footage) and same-store sales (traffic x average ticket), which fell 1.5% in the second quarter of 2026 and are guided between (1%) and 0% for full-year FY2026.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Tractor Supply does not report top-level operating segments or segment-level financial KPIs: the 10-K only breaks down product categories as % of sales and store count by banner. The drivers above combine what is available in the filing (store openings, annual same-store sales, dividend, buybacks) to show the growth mechanics without inventing a breakdown the company does not report.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $14.6 bn | $14.9 bn (+2%) | $15.5 bn (+4%) | $15.8 bn (+4%) | $16.2 bn (+3%) | $16.8 bn (+3%) | $17.5 bn (+4%) | $18.2 bn (+4%) | $19 bn (+4%) |
Operating income | $1.5 bn | $1.5 bn (-1%) | $1.5 bn (-0%) | $1.3 bn (-9%) | $1.4 bn (+4%) | $1.5 bn (+5%) | $1.6 bn (+6%) | $1.6 bn (+6%) | $1.7 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $1.1 bn | $1.1 bn (-1%) | $1.1 bn (-0%) | $1 bn (-7%) | $1 bn (-1%) | $1.1 bn (+7%) | $1.2 bn (+7%) | $1.2 bn (+7%) | $1.3 bn (+6%) |
Maintenance FCF | $1 bn | $1 bn (+7%) | $1.2 bn (+15%) | $0.8 bn (-28%) | $0.7 bn (+2%) | $0.8 bn (+10%) | $0.9 bn (+7%) | $0.9 bn (+7%) | $1 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (27-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- FY2026 guidance cut. The company lowered its sales guidance from +4-6% to +2.5-3.5% and same-store sales guidance from +1%/+3% to (1%)/0% on Jul 23, 2026, following a weak second quarter.
- Store openings. The plan to open ~100 Tractor Supply stores per year (~4% additional square footage) sustains unit growth even with weak same-store sales.
- Negative same-store sales. Same-store sales fell 1.5% in the second quarter of 2026, reversing the +1.5% of the prior year, driven by lower traffic (-1.7%) partially offset by ticket (+0.2%).
- Solid historical growth. The sales compound annual growth rate over the past five years was approximately 7.9%, well above current guidance.
- Allivet and VIP Petcare. The acquisitions of online veterinary pharmacy Allivet (Dec 2024) and VIP Petcare expand the animal-care ecosystem, though still at small scale.
- Saturation ceiling. With 2,602 stores already operating, the runway for new store openings eventually narrows, pressuring the durability of unit growth beyond the 5-year horizon.
- Macro sensitivity. The company's own release attributes the weakness to a cooling in rural and big-ticket spending, a cyclical driver outside the company's control.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Tractor Supply is the leading rural lifestyle retailer in the United States, operating under two banners: Tractor Supply Company (2,395 stores) and Petsense by Tractor Supply (207 stores), plus the online veterinary pharmacy Allivet.com, acquired in late 2024. The business is a single reportable segment centered on retail of rural lifestyle products: livestock, equine and farm (27% of fiscal 2025 sales), companion animal (24%), seasonal and recreation (24%), truck/tool/hardware (15%), and clothing/gift/décor (10%).
Tractor Supply stores have between 15,000 and 20,000 square feet of interior space plus an outdoor area ("Side Lot") for garden and seasonal products, with an assortment of 17,000 to 25,000 products per store. The business makes money on purchase volume in recurring, high-frequency categories -- livestock and pet feed, fertilizer, propane -- that drive repeat visits, complemented by seasonal and big-ticket purchases (equipment, fencing) that are more cycle-sensitive.
Scale and competitive position
With 2,602 stores across 49 states and a sales compound annual growth rate of approximately 7.9% over the past five years, Tractor Supply is by far the largest rural lifestyle retailer in the country. The company purchases from more than 1,100 suppliers, none accounting for more than 10% of purchases, with approximately 425 core suppliers concentrating 90% of merchandise purchases.
Approximately 81% of Tractor Supply store merchandise arrives through the company's own distribution network (10 centers, ~7.8 million square feet in total), with a new center under construction in Nampa, Idaho (~865,000 additional square feet) set to begin operating in the fourth quarter of 2026. It competes with general merchandise retailers, home centers, pet retailers, agricultural cooperatives, and private-equity-backed regional chains, differentiating itself through the depth of its specialized assortment and its locations outside major metropolitan areas.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Tractor Supply's moat combines regional logistics scale, brand, and location. The proprietary distribution network lowers replenishment costs relative to smaller regional chains or local cooperatives, and allows it to maintain the 17,000-25,000 product assortment per store without relying on third parties. Private-label brands and exclusive products (more than 25 brands, ~30% of sales) support gross margin against pricing pressure from general merchandise retailers.
The strategic location in areas outside major metropolitan areas reduces direct competition from large national chains, and the Neighbor's Club loyalty program reinforces repeat purchases. It is a real but narrow moat: there are no significant network effects or switching costs, and the company ultimately competes against general merchandise and online retailers that can enter any of its individual categories.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable rather than widening: the same-store sales slowdown and the July 2026 guidance cut reflect cyclical pressure on rural and big-ticket spending, not a structural loss of competitive position. The Petsense restructuring (closure of ~75 stores and a US$65.8 million impairment) is the clearest signal that the expansion into pets outside the Tractor Supply format did not work as expected, though it remains confined to a small portion of the total store base.
Structural threats include exposure to tariffs on merchandise imported from Asia and Central America, the ceiling on store saturation as the network matures, and the migration of purchases to online channels, which could reduce in-store traffic in undifferentiated categories.
Business / sector quality
- Defensible niche. Leading rural lifestyle retailer in the U.S., with 2,602 stores across 49 states and a specialized assortment that general merchandisers do not replicate at the same depth.
- Recurring categories (C.U.E.). Livestock, equine, and farm plus consumables/usables/edibles drive high-frequency repeat purchases, cushioning the cyclicality of big-ticket items.
- Exposure to discretionary spending. Seasonal and big-ticket categories (equipment, tools) are sensitive to the rural spending cycle, as shown by the Q2 2026 same-store sales decline.
- Private-label brands. Private-label brands and exclusive products represent ~30% of sales, supporting gross margin against pricing pressure from general-merchandise competitors.
- Proprietary distribution. 81% of Tractor Supply merchandise is distributed through the proprietary network of 10 centers (~7.8 million square feet), with a new center in Nampa, Idaho, for 2026.
- Broad competition. Competes with general merchandise retailers, home improvement retailers, pet retailers, agricultural cooperatives, and online retailers, without a strong structural entry barrier outside of logistics scale.
- Petsense under restructuring. The closure of ~75 Petsense stores and the associated goodwill impairment reflect a failed execution of the expansion into pets, though confined to ~5% of stores.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)19.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- !Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 73% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+13pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.9x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.3 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Manageable leverage. Total debt of US$2,154 million against equity of US$2,632 million and TTM operating income of US$1,341 million implies moderate leverage for a retailer.
- Limited cash. Available cash of US$232 million is low relative to the scale of the business, leaving little operating cushion outside the available credit line.
- Interest coverage. Operating income amply covers the estimated interest expense (~US$68 million), with no signs of financial stress in debt service.
- Restrictive debt covenants. The credit agreements and senior note indentures (1.75%, 5.25%, 3.70%) contain restrictive and change-of-control covenants disclosed in the 10-K.
- Distribution greater than free cash flow. Over the trailing twelve months, the dividend plus buybacks exceeded maintenance free cash flow, partially funded from the balance sheet; a signal to watch if it persists.
- Leases. The company leases approximately 97% of its stores, a typical operating fixed-cost structure for the sector that is not reflected in financial debt.
Who runs it
- CEO since January 2020, with prior experience at Home Depot, eBay, and Macy's.
- Director of Sealed Air Corporation since January 2019 and of Wayfair Inc. since November 2025.
- The company reduced share buybacks from US$560.6 million (FY2024) to US$361.0 million (FY2025).
- The quarterly dividend rose from US$0.22 to US$0.24 per share between FY2024 and the most recent declaration.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO track record. Harry Lawton has led since 2020 with prior experience at Home Depot, eBay, and Macy's, a retail and e-commerce profile relevant to the business.
- Low insider ownership. Directors and executives as a group own less than 1% of shares, a modest level of equity commitment relative to the company's scale.
- Capital discipline. Buybacks were reduced from US$560.6 million in FY2024 to US$361.0 million in FY2025, consistent with prioritizing the dividend and capital deployment into stores in a year of lower cash generation.
- Growing dividend. The quarterly dividend rose from US$0.22 to US$0.24 per share between FY2024 and the most recent declaration, though the pace of increases is slowing.
- Withdrawal of the long-term framework. The company discontinued the long-term financial framework presented at its December 2024 Investor Day following below-expectations results.
Why it trades at this price
- Motivated sellers: the July 23, 2026 guidance cut (adjusted EPS -11%) and the Petsense impairment/restructuring triggered an exit by growth-oriented holders, pressuring the price.
- Petsense's non-recurring GAAP charges (goodwill impairment, store closures, VIP Petcare acquisition costs) depress the quarter's reported earnings more than they reflect the business's recurring economics.
- The market extrapolates the recent weakness in same-store sales and discretionary rural spending as a more durable trend than the company's growth history suggests.
Return on capital remains near 23%, well above the 10% bar, and the current entry multiple (~15× TTM earnings) is already within the specialty-retail band -- it is not a deep bargain, but the price appears to discount more structural deterioration than the available evidence suggests.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +4%/year (+20% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+14%/year, +89% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Same-store sales remain negative beyond guidance if rural and big-ticket spending continues to cool, pressuring operating leverage.
- The Petsense restructuring fails to resolve the underlying problem and requires additional impairment charges in coming quarters.
- The opening of ~100 new stores per year begins to cannibalize existing stores or underperform as the network approaches saturation.
- Tariff pressure on merchandise imported from Asia and Central America compresses gross margin more than projected in the base case.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Same-store sales reaccelerate faster than guided in the second half of FY2026 and in FY2027, with easy comparisons and stabilizing rural spending.
- The Petsense restructuring removes the margin drag and the consolidated business recovers ground toward FY2022-2023 net margin levels.
- The new distribution center in Nampa, Idaho, operational from the fourth quarter of 2026, improves logistics efficiency and margin.
- Continued buybacks at a depressed valuation prove more accretive than assumed in the base case, accelerating value per share.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Recent guidance cut. Adjusted earnings-per-share guidance fell from US$2.13-2.23 to US$1.90-2.00 (~-11%) on Jul 23, 2026, with the stock falling accordingly.
- Tariffs and imports. Reliance on manufacturers in Asia and Central America exposes the company to rising import costs from U.S. tariff policy.
- New store execution. The plan to open ~100 stores per year carries the risk of cannibalizing existing stores and lower margins until each location matures.
- Cybersecurity. The processing of customer data and electronic payments exposes the company to the risk of a security breach with legal and reputational impact.
- Discretionary rural spending. A significant portion of sales depends on big-ticket categories sensitive to the rural economic cycle, which weakened notably in the second quarter of 2026.
- Petsense not fully resolved. If the Petsense restructuring does not stabilize the business after the closure of ~75 stores, additional impairment charges could follow.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 23% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+17%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 2.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 23% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 2% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +0%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +11%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 2%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






