Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)
Retail especializado — artículos para el hogar
Specialty home retailer with a portfolio of nine brands (Williams Sonoma, Pottery Barn, West Elm, among others), ~65% of revenue from e-commerce, no financial debt, and an exceptional return on capital; following the guided revenue reacceleration for FY2026, the stock offers No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value., with a verdict of Preserves value and an estimated total return of +4% annualized over 5 years.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM) at $268 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $238.86 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 3.9% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 fiscal 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-28.
- Price
- $238.86
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $268
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Portfolio of nine complementary brands (Williams Sonoma, Pottery Barn, West Elm, Rejuvenation, among others) with ~65% of revenue generated through e-commerce.
- Exceptionally high return on invested capital (~87%), driven by a reduced capital base after years of aggressive buybacks and a debt-free operation.
- Fiscal 2026 guidance was raised in the August 26, 2026 release: revenue +4.7% to +7.2% (from +2.7% to +6.7%), comparable sales +4.0% to +6.5%, and non-GAAP operating margin 17.8% to 18.2%
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 3.9%/year = 2.3% appreciation + 1.6% dividend. The target price ($268) is ex-dividend; the $20 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($239) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $239 trades ~2.8% above its value discounted to today (~$232); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($268) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$146.
Thesis
The business
Specialty home retailer with nine complementary brands, ~65% of revenue from e-commerce, and an exceptional return on capital (~87% vs the 10% bar), driven both by a moderate-asset business and a reduced capital base after years of aggressive buybacks. After two years of decline, revenue is reaccelerating and the company guides to mid-to-high single-digit growth over the long term.
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over projected normalized operating income (no sum of the parts: it is a single operating business), with the base-case exit multiple (13.8×) within the specialty retail band (12×-17×), positioned by the quality of the return on capital and a moderate terminal growth rate. The 5-year value results in an estimated CAGR of +4% at market price, with the dividend contributing an additional +2%.
The margin of safety
At the market price, the margin of safety today is limited: the verdict is Preserves value. The maximum price to pay to require a 15% annual return is derived from the 5-year value discounted at the hurdle, and the gap against that maximum price defines the margin shown in the header.
What to watch
The primary disconfirming factor is whether the revenue reacceleration guided for FY2026-FY2027 holds up against tariff pressure and the sensitivity of discretionary consumer spending to the economic cycle. A second point to watch is the pace of buybacks: the company currently returns more cash than its owner-FCF, a pace the base case moderates but which, if left uncorrected, would depend on available cash beyond what is sustainable.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.2 bn | 0.957 | $1.1 bn |
| 2 | $1.2 bn | 0.916 | $1.1 bn |
| 3 | $1.3 bn | 0.876 | $1.1 bn |
| 4 | $1.3 bn | 0.839 | $1.1 bn |
| 5 | $1.4 bn | 0.802 | $1.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($239) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (2.3%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo normalizado (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 8.005 | 8.479 | 8.962 | 9.446 | 9.918 | 10.364 |
| growth | — | +6% | +6% | +5% | +5% | +4% |
| OCF | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| OCF margin | 17.6% | 17.4% | 17.5% | 17.6% | 17.7% | 17.8% |
| Total capex | 0.266 | 0.275 | 0.285 | 0.295 | 0.305 | 0.315 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| EBIT margin | 17.8% | 18.0% | 18.1% | 18.2% | 18.3% | 18.4% |
| NOPAT | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| D&A | 0.231 | 0.235 | 0.24 | 0.245 | 0.25 | 0.255 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 27.4 | 27.4 | 27.4 | 27.4 | 27.4 | 27.4 |
| EV / FCF growth | 23.9x | 22.7x | 21.3x | 20.0x | 18.8x | 17.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 23.1x | 22.0x | 20.6x | 19.3x | 18.2x | 17.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 25.0x | 23.4x | 22.0x | 20.8x | 19.7x | 18.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 25.6x | 23.9x | 22.5x | 21.3x | 20.1x | 19.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 19.2x | 17.9x | 16.9x | 15.9x | 15.1x | 14.4x |
| EV / Sales | 3.4x | 3.2x | 3.1x | 2.9x | 2.8x | 2.6x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.04 | $3.31 | $3.61 | $3.94 | $4.29 | $4.68 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 118.89 | 115.32 | 111.86 | 108.5 | 105.25 | 102.09 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -3.0% | -3.0% | -3.0% | -3.0% | -3.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn | $0.9 bn | $1 bn | $1.1 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $211 | $231 | $252 | $261 | $268 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-14%) | (-2%) | (+2%) | (+3%) | (+3%) |
Year-0 is the TTM as of August 2, 2026 (US$8.005bn of revenue) with normalized margins, and the normalization is not an estimate: the company quantifies it line by line. In the second quarter it recognized the reimbursement of tariffs paid under the emergency economic powers law as a US$167.8M reduction in cost of goods sold plus US$6.3M of interest, offset by a US$47.5M provision to reimburse suppliers that had granted concessions and by US$10.0M from a one-time discretionary retirement contribution. The net operating benefit is US$110.3M, which is exactly the gap between the quarter's GAAP operating margin (22.9%) and its non-GAAP one (17.3%), and ~US$86M after tax, which is the gap between GAAP EPS (US$2.84) and non-GAAP EPS (US$2.10). With that, the year-0 operating margin goes from 19.20% reported to 17.82%, the net margin from 14.73% to 13.65%, and the operating cash margin from 20.10% to 17.60% — the last one after removing the US$200.2M collection that the company itself states is included in its quarterly operating cash flow of US$696M, and which does not recur because substantially all of the initial US$197.8M claim has already been collected (a US$3.2M balance remained receivable). The three normalized margins land within half a point of where the prior model already had them, which confirms the normalization rather than resting it on an assumption. Year 1 anchors on the raised guidance from the August 26, 2026 release, read on both its anchors and projected onto the rolling window. Annual revenue of +4.7% to +7.2% over the prior fiscal year's US$7.807bn gives US$8.27bn at the midpoint; with the first half already realized at US$3.765bn (+5.5%), the range implies a second half of US$4.51bn (+6.3%), and the window ending in August 2027 — that half plus a first half of fiscal 2027 at the mid-single-digit pace the company states as its long-term framework — works out to +5.9%. From there the path decelerates smoothly toward +4.5% by year 5. Year 1's operating margin anchors on the other leg of the guidance (17.8% to 18.2% on a non-GAAP basis) and expands toward 18.4% by year 5, within the company's long-term framework of a mid-to-high teens operating margin. The guidance explicitly assumes that current tariffs stay in place for the full fiscal year and that there is no additional benefit from reimbursements or their interest, which makes year 1 of the model and the guidance comparable on the same basis. The share count path is a single one across all three scenarios: the diluted count went from 123.59M to 118.89M over a year, a revealed net reduction of 3.8% annually, and the model trims it to 3.0% because that is what the free cash flow can sustain after the dividend (US$1.14bn normalized less ~US$0.36bn of dividend over a US$29.5bn market value gives 3.3% annually). The company carries no financial debt and its return on invested capital is ~96%, a consequence of a very small capital base after years of buybacks, not of a moat that sustains it on its own. The base case's exit multiple is 13.8 times normalized operating income, at the enterprise level (cash in the bridge) and within the 12-17× specialty retail band, with 4.5% terminal growth. The bear case stresses year 1 well below the guidance floor and compresses the margin; the bull case sustains the guidance ceiling into fiscal 2027.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue from +1.9% in year 1 (well below the floor of the raised guidance) to ~+2.5% by year 5 · base 12× operating income, at the floor of the specialty retail band (12×-17×). | $154 -6.4% | $181 -3.5% | $208 -1.0% |
| BaseRevenue from +5.9% in year 1 (fiscal 2026's raised guidance read on the rolling window) decelerating smoothly to ~+4.5% by year 5 · base 13.8× operating income, within the specialty retail band (12×-17×), positioned by the exceptional return on capital and a moderate terminal growth rate. | $228 0.7% | $268 3.9% · base case | $308 6.7% |
| BullRevenue from +7.0% in year 1 (the guidance ceiling sustained into fiscal 2027) moderating to ~+5.5% by year 5 · base 15.8× operating income, near the ceiling of the band on sustained reacceleration and margin expansion. | $283 5.0% | $333 8.3% | $383 11.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $268 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $239, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $268 in 5 years plus $20 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $232. Against the current market price ($239), the margin of safety is -2.8% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Method. Valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over projected normalized operating income; with no financial debt, the bridge only adds cash.
- Archetype band. The base-case exit multiple (13.8×) falls within the specialty retail band (12×-17×), without exceeding the ceiling or breaching the floor.
- Reacceleration already priced in. The price already reflects the guided reacceleration, which limits the margin of safety at today's price.
- Total return. The estimated return combines projected appreciation and a dividend yield (~1.2% current, growing).
- Adverse scenario. Contemplates a slowdown in comparable growth, margins under tariff pressure, and a multiple compressed toward the floor of the band.
- Favorable scenario. Assumes sustained reacceleration in comparable sales and margin expansion, with the multiple near the ceiling of the band.
- DCF (second lens). The DCF, discounted at the floored risk-free rate, corroborates the order of magnitude of the value obtained by multiples without driving the verdict.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 96% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (104%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ROIC (~87%) is well above the 10% bar, though it partly reflects a reduced capital base from years of buybacks.
- Operating margin. TTM operating margin (~18%) remains within FY2026 guidance (17.5%-18.1%) despite tariff pressure.
- Cash conversion. TTM operating cash flow ($1,352 million) comfortably exceeds net income ($1,089 million), a sign of earnings backed by cash.
- Stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation expense represents ~1.5% of revenue and ~10.6% of free cash flow, without material distortion to the valuation metric.
- Tariff impact. Tariffs compressed merchandise margin by ~40 basis points in FY2025, partially offset by supply chain efficiencies (+50 basis points).
- Impairments. Impairment charges were low and declining ($1.6 million in FY2025 vs $3.9 million in FY2024), with no signs of structural asset impairment.
- Extraordinary adjustment. An out-of-period freight adjustment ($49 million, relating to 2021-2023) was recorded in the first quarter of FY2024; it is not a recurring event in current operations.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weighted by FY2025 revenue over the consolidated total ($7,806.8 million, brand revenue table from the 10-K). The Pottery Barn family (including Kids and Teen) is the largest (~53% of revenue) but with flat growth; West Elm and Williams Sonoma, smaller in weight, grow faster. Other (Rejuvenation, Mark and Graham, international franchises, and GreenRow, ~5.7% of revenue) grew 6.3% year over year (from $421.1 to $447.6 million) but is not broken out by individual brand in the 10-K due to its smaller size.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The drivers reflect the omnichannel nature of the business: consolidated comparable growth is the central operating indicator (it combines volume and price by brand), e-commerce share measures channel mix, and store count together with selling square footage show that growth does not depend on physical expansion but on per-store productivity and the digital channel. There is no single volume × price driver (unlike a marketplace or a fintech) because each of the nine brands sets its own merchandise mix and pricing.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $7.8 bn | $7.7 bn (-1%) | $7.8 bn (+1%) | $8 bn (+2%) | $8.5 bn (+6%) | $9 bn (+6%) | $9.4 bn (+5%) | $9.9 bn (+5%) | $10.4 bn (+4%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $1.2 bn | $1.4 bn (+15%) | $1.4 bn (-1%) | $1.4 bn (+2%) | $1.5 bn (+7%) | $1.6 bn (+6%) | $1.7 bn (+6%) | $1.8 bn (+6%) | $1.9 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $1 bn | $1.1 bn (+18%) | $1.1 bn (-3%) | $1.1 bn (-1%) | $1.2 bn (+7%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.3 bn (+6%) | $1.4 bn (+6%) | $1.5 bn (+5%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.5 bn | $1.1 bn (-24%) | $1.1 bn (-7%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+5%) | $1.3 bn (+7%) | $1.4 bn (+7%) | $1.5 bn (+6%) | $1.5 bn (+5%) |
Earnings per share | 7.28 | 8.79 (+21%) | 8.84 (+1%) | 9.19 (+4%) | 10.084 (+10%) | 11.064 (+10%) | 12.14 (+10%) | 13.18 (+9%) | 14.31 (+9%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (02-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue reacceleration. Revenue went from a 10.6% decline in FY2024 to growth of 1.2% in FY2026 and 1.3% over the trailing twelve months.
- FY2026 guidance. The company guides revenue of +2.7% to +6.7% and comparable sales of +2.0% to +6.0%, with an operating margin of 17.5% to 18.1%.
- Comparable sales by brand. Williams Sonoma led with +6.9% comparable growth in FY2025, followed by Pottery Barn Kids and Teen (+4.4%) and West Elm (+2.9%).
- E-commerce channel. Comparable growth in the e-commerce channel (+2.2%) was more moderate than in stores (+6.4%) in FY2025.
- Long-term guidance. The company guides long-term annual revenue growth in the mid-to-high single digits, with operating margin in the mid-to-high range of the high teens.
- New brands. Dormify (acquired in 2025) and GreenRow (launched in 2023) are additional growth levers still in an early stage.
- Store expansion. The chain closed 18 stores and opened 12 in FY2025; the count remains stable around 500-510 locations, with no aggressive square-footage expansion.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Williams-Sonoma, Inc., incorporated in 1973, is an omnichannel specialty retailer of high-quality home products. It began in 1956 when its founder, Chuck Williams, opened a store in Sonoma, California to sell French cookware that was not available in the United States. Today it operates nine brands with distinct merchandising strategies: Williams Sonoma (kitchen and tabletop), Pottery Barn (furniture and decor, acquired in 1986), Pottery Barn Kids and Teen, West Elm (modern, affordable decor), Williams Sonoma Home, Rejuvenation (lighting and hardware, acquired in 2011), Mark and Graham (personalized products), and GreenRow (sustainable materials, launched in 2023). In 2025 the company acquired the intellectual property of Dormify to launch a new brand. The model is omnichannel: e-commerce, direct-mail catalogs, physical stores, and a business-to-business division reinforce one another — stores function as brand showcases that drive digital traffic, and a unified proprietary customer file enables targeted marketing via email, catalog, and digital channel. Monetization is the direct sale of proprietary-design merchandise, backed by in-house design capabilities and a vertically integrated sourcing organization that allows the company to offer quality at competitive prices. Approximately 65% of FY2025 revenue came from e-commerce and ~35% from the store channel. The business is markedly seasonal, concentrated between October and January.
Scale and competitive position
As of February 1, 2026, the company operates 506 stores: 473 across 41 U.S. states, Washington D.C., and Puerto Rico, 18 in Canada, 13 in Australia, and 2 in the United Kingdom, plus 90 franchised locations operated by third parties in Mexico, South Korea, India, and the Philippines. It describes itself as the world's largest digital-first, design-led, and sustainable home retailer, with ~65% of revenue generated through e-commerce. It employs approximately 19,800 associates, none represented by a collective bargaining agreement. No single supplier accounted for more than ~3% of total merchandise purchases in FY2025, with no critical single-supplier concentration. Consolidated TTM revenue totals $7,882 million, with an operating margin of ~18%, well above the specialty retail sector average. Relative scale within the home furnishings and decor segment is significant, though smaller than that of larger general discount retailers.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The company's moat rests on four pillars with quantitative evidence in the 10-K. First, a portfolio of nine complementary brands with broad recognition covering different categories, aesthetics, and customer life stages, reducing dependence on any single brand. Second, in-house design capabilities and a vertically integrated sourcing organization, which the company explicitly states as an advantage for delivering quality at competitive prices. Third, a proprietary customer file with a unified view across brands and channels, powered by in-house marketing and data analytics teams, which underpins the Key Rewards loyalty program. Fourth, material intellectual property: approximately 220 trademarks and service marks registered or pending in the U.S. and 95 additional jurisdictions, ~380 patents on proprietary designs and inventions, and more than 1,200 copyright registrations. Vertical integration in manufacturing (owned facilities in Mississippi, North Carolina, and Oregon) reinforces quality and cost control. It is a narrow but real moat: there are no network effects, and end-consumer switching costs are moderate.
Moat direction and threats
The company describes the moat as stable: the brand portfolio, in-house design, and proprietary customer file show no signs of structural erosion, and the reacceleration of comparable revenue in FY2025-FY2026 suggests the competitive position is holding. The main threats are external to the moat itself: the sensitivity of discretionary home goods spending to the economic cycle, dependence on foreign suppliers (81% of merchandise purchases, with tariff exposure concentrated in China, Vietnam, and India), and intensified competition from discount retailers willing to cut prices to gain market share. The shift toward e-commerce attracted new competitors with novel business models. None of these pressures has yet structurally eroded the operating margin (it remains within guidance despite the incremental tariff cost of ~$60 million in the first quarter of FY2026), but they are the primary disconfirming factor to watch.
Business / sector quality
- Brand portfolio. Nine complementary brands cover different aesthetics and customer life stages, from kitchen to furnishings for children and adults.
- Omnichannel mix. ~65% of revenue comes from e-commerce and ~35% from stores, with stores functioning as brand showcases.
- In-house design and sourcing. In-house design capabilities and vertically integrated sourcing allow the company to offer quality at competitive prices.
- Seasonality. A significant portion of revenue and earnings is concentrated in the October-to-January season, introducing quarterly variability.
- Dependence on foreign suppliers. 81% of merchandise purchases come from abroad (19% China, 16% Vietnam, 15% India), with exposure to tariffs and logistics disruptions.
- Discretionary category. Spending on home goods is sensitive to the economic cycle, interest rates, and the housing market.
- Supplier concentration. No single supplier represents more than ~3% of total purchases, with no critical dependence on a single source.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $1 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 104% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+86pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.2x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Financial debt. No financial debt is reported on the most recent balance sheet; the company operates unlevered.
- Cash position. $652 million in cash and equivalents at the close of the first quarter of FY2026, with no need for external financing of operations.
- Net interest. The company guides net interest income of ~$25 million for FY2026, consistent with a positive net cash position.
- Inventory. Merchandise inventories grew 9.0% year over year in the first quarter of FY2026, partly due to purchase pull-forward ahead of tariffs.
- Buyback sustainability. Combined buybacks and dividends ($1,170 million in FY2025) exceed actual owner-FCF (~$1,094 million), a pace that moderates in the projection.
Who runs it
- The board authorized a 15% increase in the quarterly dividend in March 2026, from $0.66 to $0.76 per share.
- The company returned $854 million in share buybacks and $316 million in dividends during FY2025.
- No single supplier accounted for more than ~3% of total merchandise purchases in FY2025.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Executive continuity. Executive leadership has maintained a long tenure at the head of the company, which favors consistency in the stated strategy.
- Capital return. In FY2025 the company returned $854 million in buybacks and $316 million in dividends, above the period's actual free cash flow.
- Growing dividend. The quarterly dividend was increased 15% in March 2026 (from $0.66 to $0.76 per share), continuing a track record of sustained annual increases.
- Ownership structure. The shareholder base is dominated by institutional investors, with no controlling shareholder or material founder stake disclosed in the available proxy excerpt.
- Labor relations. None of the ~19,800 associates is represented by a collective bargaining agreement, which reduces the risk of labor disruption but requires the company's own retention policies.
Why it is not cheap
- Recent recovery following two years of revenue decline (FY2024 −10.6%, FY2025 −0.5%) that kept the stock off the radar of some growth investors until the guided reacceleration was confirmed.
- Incremental tariff costs (~$60 million in the first quarter of FY2026) pressured gross margin and generated short-term noise around reported profitability.
- The market may still be underweighting the quality of the company's return on capital, supported by a reduced capital base from years of buybacks, relative to lower-quality retailers in the same sector.
At the market price, the stock does not offer a deep discount to projected value: the market already largely recognizes the quality of the business and the guided revenue reacceleration. The opportunity, if any, is more one of quality at a reasonable price than a significant discount.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -4%/year (-16% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+8%/year, +49% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Discretionary spending on home goods is sensitive to the interest rate cycle and the housing market; a macro slowdown could reverse the comparable-sales reacceleration guided for FY2026.
- 81% of merchandise purchases come from foreign suppliers (19% China, 16% Vietnam, 15% India); a tariff escalation beyond what is guided would compress the operating margin below the 17.5%-18.1% range.
- Share buybacks are currently funded above the actual owner-FCF (capital return exceeding 100% of free cash flow); a pace that is not indefinitely sustainable without drawing on available cash.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The reacceleration in comparable sales (+3.5% in FY2025, guidance of +2.0% to +6.0% for FY2026) confirms the business moved past the 2023-2024 slump and can sustain mid-to-high single-digit growth over the long term, per the company's own guidance.
- Return on invested capital (~87%) reflects a business with moderate capital needs and no financial debt, with the capacity to keep returning cash via buybacks and a growing dividend (+15% quarterly increase authorized in March 2026).
- New brands (Dormify, GreenRow) and international franchised expansion (90 locations in Mexico, South Korea, India, and the Philippines) offer additional growth levers not incorporated into the base case.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Sensitivity to the consumer cycle. Discretionary spending on home goods is sensitive to interest rates, inflation, and the housing market, with impact already observed in the recent environment.
- Tariff exposure. 81% of merchandise purchases come from foreign suppliers (China, Vietnam, India); tariff changes raise costs and compress merchandise margin.
- Decline in comparable sales. Comparable sales by brand depend on factors outside the company's full control; the economic environment already generated declines in the recent past.
- Intensified competition. Discount retailers and established competitors willing to cut prices pressure market share in a highly competitive sector.
- Cybersecurity and data. A significant portion of orders is processed via e-commerce with credit card data; the company acknowledges attempted identity spoofing and operates under a changing privacy framework.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 96% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 3.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 96% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 2% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +7%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 2%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






