AutoZone, Inc. (AZO)
Retail de repuestos automotores
AutoZone combines a return on capital of 48%, well above the 10% bar, with a buyback machine that has reduced the share count by more than a third in five years; Fairly valued at current prices, with a +5% projected over 5 years.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of AutoZone, Inc. (AZO) at $3,817 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $3,042.65 analysis price, as of 2026-06-12, the expected total return is 4.6% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 (fiscal year ended Aug-30-2025) and 8-K — Q3 FY2026 earnings release (Item 2.02). Analysis dated 2026-06-12.
- Price
- $3,042.65
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $3,817
- Total annual return (5y)
- 4.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +1%
The essentials
- Return on invested capital of 48%, sustained by a distribution logistics network (hub stores and mega hub stores) that is difficult to replicate.
- The commercial program already accounts for 31.7% of domestic sales and is growing 6.7% year over year, expanding the base of recurring professional customers.
- No dividend: capital return is 100% via share buybacks, though the pace of buybacks has slowed markedly (from US$3,700 million in fiscal year 2023 to US$1,765 million over the trailing twelve months).
- Fairly valued with a +5% over 5 years versus the current market price, and It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $3,467 · Multiples $3,063) exceeds the market price ($3,043).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $3,043 trades close to its value discounted to today (~$3,063); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($3,817) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$1,898.
Thesis
The business
AutoZone combines a mature, highly cash-generative counter business with a commercial program that is growing faster than the consolidated business and already accounts for 31.7% of domestic sales. The return on invested capital of 48.0% reflects a distribution and brand franchise that is difficult to replicate, with a moat that remains stable.
The valuation
Valued by the multiples method, with normalized net income as the metric (17× entry multiple today) and an exit multiple that compresses moderately toward year 5, reflecting the deceleration of revenue growth toward a mid-single digit. The 5-year value in the base case is $3,817, versus the current price of $3,043.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At the market price, the resulting +5% places the stock in the "Fairly valued" category: the entire return is explained by earnings-per-share growth and share buybacks, given that the company does not pay a dividend.
What to watch
The key disconfirmation test is whether the deceleration in domestic revenue deepens — from tariffs on imported auto parts or a faster migration to electric vehicles — without the commercial program offsetting the loss of traction in the counter business; in that case, the exit multiple assumed in the base case would no longer be justified.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (net income + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.2 bn | 0.957 | $2.1 bn |
| 2 | $2.3 bn | 0.916 | $2.1 bn |
| 3 | $2.4 bn | 0.876 | $2.1 bn |
| 4 | $2.6 bn | 0.839 | $2.1 bn |
| 5 | $2.7 bn | 0.802 | $2.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($3,043) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (2.1%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 19.986 | 21.146 | 22.245 | 23.291 | 24.293 | 25.265 |
| growth | — | +6% | +5% | +5% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| OCF margin | 15.4% | 15.6% | 15.8% | 16.1% | 16.3% | 16.4% |
| Total capex | 1.439 | 1.523 | 1.557 | 1.584 | 1.603 | 1.617 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Growth capex | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| EBIT | 3.6 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 4.8 |
| EBIT margin | 18.0% | 18.3% | 18.6% | 18.8% | 19.0% | 19.1% |
| NOPAT | 2.9 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.8 |
| D&A | 0.662 | 0.708 | 0.756 | 0.804 | 0.85 | 0.897 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 60.2 | 60.2 | 60.2 | 60.2 | 60.2 | 60.2 |
| EV / FCF growth | 36.8x | 33.9x | 30.6x | 27.9x | 25.7x | 23.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 25.0x | 23.2x | 21.4x | 20.0x | 18.7x | 17.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 24.3x | 22.6x | 21.1x | 20.0x | 19.0x | 18.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 21.0x | 19.5x | 18.3x | 17.2x | 16.4x | 15.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 16.7x | 15.6x | 14.5x | 13.7x | 13.0x | 12.5x |
| EV / Sales | 3.0x | 2.8x | 2.7x | 2.6x | 2.5x | 2.4x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 16.852 | 16.515 | 16.267 | 16.104 | 15.943 | 15.784 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.0% | -1.5% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $3,172 | $3,480 | $3,752 | $3,808 | $3,817 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+4%) | (+7%) | (+7%) | (+6%) | (+5%) |
The revenue path starts at TTM growth (+5.7%, within the FY23-FY25 band of 2.4%-7.4%) and decelerates smoothly toward ~4% in year 5, in line with the deceleration already visible in reported growth (FY25 was 2.4% on an FX headwind of US$273 million and the absence of the 53rd week of fiscal 2024; in constant currency underlying growth was ~3.9%-4% in fiscal 2025 and accelerated to 5.4%-5.5% in the first 36 weeks of fiscal 2026). The TTM operating margin (18.0%) is depressed by a non-cash LIFO charge of US$104 million and an FX headwind of US$88 million in fiscal 2025; the base case assumes a gradual recovery toward ~19.1% by year 5 as those effects normalize, without returning to the historical peak of 20.5% (fiscal 2024, which included a 53rd week). The share count declines at a pace of ~2%-3% a year in the base case, well below the historical pace of 7-8% a year in 2022-2023, in line with the recent slowdown in the buyback pace (from US$3,700 million in fiscal 2023 to US$1,765 million over the last twelve months) and the reduced remaining authorization (US$0.8 billion at the close of the third quarter of fiscal 2026). It pays no dividend: the entire return of capital is via buybacks. The cross-foot flagged by the previous verification (Σ segments 24.05bn versus XBRL revenue 18.94bn, a 27% discrepancy) is a false positive of data structure: 'Domestic Commercial' is a component of 'Total Consolidated' (31.7% of domestic sales), not an additional segment to be added; AZO reports a single operating segment and there is no sum of the parts. The guidance in the 8-K of 26-May-2026 does not include a numerical revenue or EPS figure for the full fiscal year 2026 (only store openings of ~355-365); the base path is anchored to the TTM trajectory, not to numerical guidance. Invested capital was not determined by the automatic extraction because of a stale short-term debt tag (24 months out of date, US$500 million frozen since May 2024); it is resolved with the 'Selected Balance Sheet Information' table in the release itself: 'Total Debt' of US$9,016,477 thousand at 9-May-2026 matches the XBRL long-term debt tag exactly, confirming that it already captures total debt (the old US$500 million tag is obsolete). Invested capital = equity (−US$2,784,552 thousand) + total debt (US$9,016,477 thousand) − cash (US$253,729 thousand) = US$5,978,196 thousand; ROIC = TTM NOPAT (effective rate 20.3%) / invested capital = 48.02%. TTM ΔNWC is derived from the two working capital figures in the release (−US$1,100,744 thousand at 9-May-2026 versus −US$1,479,824 thousand at 10-May-2025): a cash use of US$379.08 million that is subtracted in owner earnings. It is valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over operating income: cash (US$253,729 thousand) and total debt (US$9,016,477 thousand) enter the bridge to equity value; the DCF, by contrast, runs at the equity level (owner earnings = net income + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC, net cash at 0). The current dividend per share is US$0 (AZO pays no dividends; 100% of the return of capital is via share repurchases).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearDomestic same-store sales decelerate markedly from tariff pressure on imported auto parts and a faster migration to electric vehicles; revenue growth starts at 3.0% (year 1) and decays toward 2.0% by year 5 · base The multiple compresses to 12.3× operating income, reflecting lower confidence in the sustainability of the return on capital and a business with less runway for growth. | $2,062 -7.5% | $2,426 -4.4% | $2,790 -1.7% |
| BaseRevenue growth starts at 5.8% (year 1 · base 14.3× operating income, in the upper half of the 12-17× specialty-retailer band, given the track record of consistent execution and the return on capital well above the 10% bar. | $3,244 1.3% | $3,817 4.6% · base case | $4,390 7.6% |
| BullThe commercial program sustains a double-digit growth pace and the international deceleration reverses; revenue growth starts at 7.5% (year 1) and decays toward 5.0% by year 5 · base 16.3× operating income, near the top of the band, sustained by the growth acceleration and margin expansion. | $4,227 6.8% | $4,973 10.3% | $5,719 13.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $3,817 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $3,043, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $3,817 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $3,063. Against the current market price ($3,043), the margin of safety is 0.7% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 4.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple relative to quality. The current entry multiple (17×) already reflects much of the business's quality; the margin of safety today is limited.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 48% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.8 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (87%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. Return on invested capital of 48.0%, well above the 10% bar.
- Cash generation. Consistent operating cash flow (US$3,072 million TTM) that funds growth capex and the entire buyback program without resorting to material incremental debt.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Breakdown of domestic growth (same-store sales +3.2% in fiscal year 2025): the commercial segment (31.7% of domestic sales) grew 6.7% year over year; the implied growth of the retail segment (DIY, the remaining 68.3%) is derived by difference at ~1.6%, reflecting that the recent growth engine is predominantly commercial. Commercial: portfolio of 6,098 domestic program stores × average sales per program ($18,500 per week, +4.5% year over year in the third quarter of fiscal year 2026).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
AutoZone's growth combines net store openings (accelerated from 217 in fiscal year 2024 to 304 in fiscal year 2025, with guidance of ~360 for fiscal year 2026), same-store sales (dominated by the domestic segment), and expansion of the commercial program, which already accounts for 31.7% of domestic sales and is growing faster than the counter business.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $17.5 bn | $18.5 bn (+6%) | $18.9 bn (+2%) | $20 bn | $21.1 bn (+6%) | $22.2 bn (+5%) | $23.3 bn (+5%) | $24.3 bn (+4%) | $25.3 bn (+4%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $3.5 bn | $3.8 bn (+9%) | $3.6 bn (-5%) | $3.6 bn | $3.9 bn (+7%) | $4.1 bn (+7%) | $4.4 bn (+6%) | $4.6 bn (+5%) | $4.8 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $2.5 bn | $2.7 bn (+5%) | $2.5 bn (-6%) | $2.5 bn | $2.7 bn (+7%) | $2.8 bn (+7%) | $3 bn (+6%) | $3.2 bn (+5%) | $3.3 bn (+5%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $2.1 bn | $2.3 bn (+5%) | $2.1 bn (-6%) | $2.1 bn | $2.2 bn (+7%) | $2.4 bn (+7%) | $2.6 bn (+7%) | $2.7 bn (+5%) | $2.8 bn (+5%) |
Diluted shares (millions) | 19.103 | 17.803 (-7%) | 17.245 (-3%) | 16.852 | 16.599 (-2%) | 16.35 (-2%) | 16.104 (-2%) | 15.943 (-1%) | 15.784 (-1%) |
Diluted earnings per share | 132.36 | 149.55 (+13%) | 144.86 (-3%) | 147.03 | 159.306 (+8%) | 172.608 (+8%) | 187.02 (+8%) | 198.342 (+6%) | 210.35 (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (09-may-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Growth quality. Operating leverage was partially offset in fiscal year 2025 by the non-cash LIFO charge and the FX headwind; recent growth relies more on the commercial program than on the counter business.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
AutoZone is a retailer and distributor of replacement automotive parts and accessories across the Americas, with 7,657 stores at the close of fiscal year 2025 (6,627 in the United States, 883 in Mexico, and 147 in Brazil). The company does not sell repair services: it sells the part. The model combines two channels — retail sales to the end consumer ("do it yourself") and a commercial sales program to repair shops, dealerships, and fleets, present in 6,098 domestic stores, which already accounts for 31.7% of domestic sales and is growing faster than the counter business (+6.7% year over year in fiscal year 2025). The company also sells diagnostic software under the ALLDATA brand.
Revenue grew from approximately US$12,600 million in fiscal year 2020 to US$18,900 million in fiscal year 2025, a compound rate of close to 8% annually, supported by new store openings, same-store sales growth, and expansion of the commercial program.
Scale and competitive position
The company describes itself as a leading distributor of automotive parts across the Americas, with close to 130,000 employees and a logistics network of 13 distribution centers in the United States plus one in Mexico and one in Brazil, supported by 367 domestic hub stores and 133 mega hub stores that carry assortments of 40,000 to 110,000 SKUs and supply satellite stores the same day. The pace of store openings accelerated from 217 net stores in fiscal year 2024 to 304 in fiscal year 2025, with guidance of approximately 360 for fiscal year 2026.
Supplier concentration is low (no single supplier accounts for more than 13% of purchases), and the company maintains investment-grade debt, giving it access to a lower cost of capital than smaller or more leveraged competitors.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat combines five sources: a distribution network of hub and mega hub stores that guarantees same-day parts availability; private-label brands with differentiated pricing architecture (Duralast and its family, among others) that sustain margin; a commercial program with dedicated credit and logistics that generates recurring relationships with repair shops and fleets in a fragmented market; proprietary catalog and inventory tools (Z-net) that speed up customer service; and investment-grade credit, which lowers the cost of financing expansion and share buybacks.
The return on invested capital of 48.0% —well above the 10% bar— is the quantitative evidence that these advantages translate into results, not just qualitative description.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: the company continues to gain share across its three geographies (domestic same-store sales +3.2% and international sales at constant currency +9.3% in fiscal year 2025) with no signs of competitive erosion. The most significant structural threats are the transition to electric vehicles, which reduces the frequency of breakdowns and the need for repair over the long term, and competition from online retailers with a lower cost structure, which pressures margin given that AutoZone's superior-service strategy implies higher operating costs. Tariffs on imported auto parts are a short-to-medium-term risk to inventory replacement cost.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability of demand. Vehicle repair demand is largely non-discretionary and grows with the age of the vehicle fleet (12.8 years average, 43% of vehicles 7 years or older).
- Pricing power. Private-label brands and differentiated service sustain margin against discount competitors.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)7.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 87% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+38pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 2.2x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.4 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.7% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Negative equity from buybacks. Book equity is negative due to sustained share buybacks, not operating losses; debt remains investment-grade.
Who runs it
- Career-internal executive: successively held the roles of Vice President of Merchandising (2008-2013), Vice President of Commercial Support (2013-2015), Senior Vice President of Commercial (2015-2021), and Executive Vice President of Merchandising, Marketing, and Supply Chain (2021-2023) before assuming the top role.
- Stated focus on capital allocation discipline: new store openings and share buybacks as the only uses of free cash flow, with no dividend.
- The filing candidly acknowledges the year's headwinds (LIFO charge, exchange rate, tariffs) rather than attributing the deceleration solely to external factors.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
AutoZone pays no dividends: it reinvests in new store openings and its logistics network (capex of US$1,439 million over the trailing twelve months) and returns the rest of its cash flow to shareholders exclusively via share buybacks (US$1,765 million over the trailing twelve months), which reduced the diluted share count from more than 20 million to less than 17 million in three years.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. 100% of the free cash flow remaining after growth capex is directed to share buybacks at a disciplined pace, with no dividend or scattered acquisitions.
- Incentive alignment. Insider ownership by management and the board is low (2.6% per the proxy), with no controlling shareholder or founding family.
Why it trades at this price
- No sign of missing buyers: institutional ownership is high and stable, with no evidence of a spin-off, illiquidity, or scarce analyst coverage.
- No sign of motivated sellers: no one-off, restructuring, or recent below-consensus result that would explain a discount to going-concern value.
- The price already reasonably reflects the quality of the business (return on capital well above the 10% bar, stable moat) against revenue growth that is decelerating toward a mid-single digit.
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. Without an identifiable source of discrepancy between perception and reality, today's Fairly valued reads as a quality business that is correctly valued, not a classic value opportunity.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -4%/year (-20% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+10%/year, +63% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Sharper deceleration in domestic same-store sales from tariff pressure on imported auto parts and a faster migration to electric vehicles, which reduces repair frequency.
- Operating margin compression toward ~17% (from ~18% currently) due to the inability to fully pass through the tariff cost to the consumer.
- In that scenario, +5%.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The commercial program sustains a double-digit growth pace, similar to that of recent quarters (domestic commercial sales above 10% year over year).
- Recent headwinds (LIFO charge, exchange rate) reverse, bringing operating margin back toward 20%.
- In that scenario, +5%.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Tariffs and the transition to electric vehicles. The sector is highly competitive and fragmented; the company acknowledges that online competitors have a lower cost structure, and tariffs on imported auto parts pressure inventory replacement cost.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 48% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+1%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 3.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 48% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 2% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -4%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +10%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: network effects, intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 2%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






