Zimmer Biomet Holdings (ZBH)
Tecnología médica — dispositivos ortopédicos
Zimmer Biomet is one of the big four in global orthopedics (knees, hips, extremities and trauma), with a real moat from patents and clinical switching costs but under pressure from pricing and competition; reported net income carries ~$650 million a year of non-cash intangible amortization from the Biomet merger and the Paragon 28 acquisition, which makes it look more expensive than its owner earnings suggest, while the company raises its 2026 guidance following a strong first half and accelerates its share buyback.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Zimmer Biomet Holdings (ZBH) at $129 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $92.17 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.8% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $92.17
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $129
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +14%
The essentials
- Four-player oligopoly in knees, hips and S.E.T. (alongside J&J MedTech, Stryker and Smith & Nephew), with 2026 guidance raised twice during the year after coming in above plan in the first half.
- Reported net income is depressed by ~$650 million a year of non-cash intangible amortization (2015 Biomet merger, 2025 Paragon 28 acquisition) and a $170 million inventory charge in 2025; owner earnings comfortably exceed reported net income.
- Buyback program expanded to up to $1,000 million for 2026, reducing the share count steadily since 2022; the dividend remains flat at $0.96 per share.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.9%/year = 7.0% appreciation + 0.9% dividend. The target price ($129) is ex-dividend; the $5 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $194 · Multiples $108) exceeds the market price ($92).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $92 trades ~14.4% below its value discounted to today (~$108); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($129) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$67.
Thesis
The business
Zimmer Biomet is a mid-quality player within a four-firm oligopoly: a real moat via patents, regulatory approval and clinical switching costs, but eroding under pricing pressure (VBP in China, group purchasing organizations, Italy's Pay Back law) and competition from J&J MedTech, Stryker and Smith & Nephew. Return on invested capital, 5.2%, sits below the 10% bar, but that largely reflects the goodwill carried from the Biomet merger (2015) and the Paragon 28 purchase (2025), not a poorly run operation.
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over reported after-tax operating income, with an exit multiple within the med-tech band (16×–22×). The 5-year value comes from projecting revenue anchored to the company's own 2026 guidance (3.9%–4.9% reported) and decelerating toward long-run organic growth, with an entry multiple of 24×. The result is Fairly valued, with an estimated 5-year annual return of +8%.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The market price is compared against the maximum price that sustains the 15% hurdle, giving a margin of -37%. The reported result — depressed by ~$650 million a year of non-cash intangible amortization — makes the entry multiple look more expensive than owner earnings (which add that amortization back) suggest.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the transformation of the U.S. sales force (from independent agents to employees) can be completed without the disruption already suffered during the 2024 ERP transition. If pricing pressure from group purchasing organizations and China's VBP program spreads to more geographies, the adjusted operating margin — currently 26.5% for the half — could compress before the operating leverage implied by the raised guidance materializes.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM unlevered (pre-interest) owner earnings: NOPAT (TTM EBIT × (1 − 15.1% effective tax rate)) + TTM D&A − total TTM capex (taken as a maintenance proxy, since no growth capex is identified in the 10-K) − change in working capital (derived from the Q2 2026 cash flow statement, annualized). Since interest expense is not subtracted, it sits above the net income the cascade works with, and net debt is subtracted separately in the bridge. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.7 bn | 0.957 | $1.6 bn |
| 2 | $1.8 bn | 0.916 | $1.6 bn |
| 3 | $1.9 bn | 0.876 | $1.6 bn |
| 4 | $1.9 bn | 0.839 | $1.6 bn |
| 5 | $2 bn | 0.802 | $1.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($92) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-8.0%/year) than we project (4.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 8.509 | 8.884 | 9.239 | 9.59 | 9.974 | 10.393 |
| growth | — | +4% | +4% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| OCF margin | 20.5% | 21.0% | 21.3% | 21.6% | 21.8% | 22.0% |
| Total capex | 0.22 | 0.235 | 0.245 | 0.258 | 0.27 | 0.283 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| EBIT margin | 14.2% | 15.0% | 15.5% | 16.0% | 16.3% | 16.5% |
| NOPAT | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| D&A | 1.108 | 1.13 | 1.145 | 1.155 | 1.16 | 1.165 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 3.9 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 24.8 | 24.2 | 23.5 | 22.8 | 22.1 | 21.3 |
| EV / FCF growth | 16.3x | 14.8x | 13.7x | 12.6x | 11.6x | 10.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 15.2x | 13.8x | 12.8x | 11.8x | 10.8x | 9.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 30.8x | 26.8x | 23.8x | 21.1x | 19.0x | 17.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 24.3x | 21.4x | 19.4x | 17.5x | 16.0x | 14.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 20.6x | 18.2x | 16.4x | 14.9x | 13.6x | 12.4x |
| EV / Sales | 2.9x | 2.7x | 2.5x | 2.4x | 2.2x | 2.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.96 | $0.96 | $0.96 | $0.96 | $0.96 | $0.96 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 192.8 | 188 | 183.3 | 178.8 | 174.4 | 170.1 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn | $0.9 bn | $1 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $77 | $91 | $106 | $118 | $129 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-22%) | (-3%) | (+3%) | (+5%) | (+6%) |
Year 0 = TTM to Jun-2026 ($8,509 million of revenue). Year 1 is anchored to the updated 2026 guidance in the 8-K of 5-Aug-2026 (reported 3.9%-4.9%, midpoint 4.4%), which incorporates the remaining contribution of the Paragon 28 acquisition (April 2025, anniversary April 2026) and a currency tailwind of +0.5%; it then decelerates toward guided organic growth (2.25%-3.25%) before accelerating slightly toward year 5 with the ROSA®/S.E.T. innovation cycle. It is valued at the enterprise level, on a multiple of after-tax operating income, on the accounting (GAAP) basis and not the non-GAAP adjusted earnings the company reports: the available 8-K carries only quarterly and half-year adjusted earnings for 2025-2026, without the full fiscal 2025 adjusted earnings figure needed to anchor an adjusted TTM without extrapolating — under the zero rule the GAAP base is preferred, fully traceable to XBRL. This is deliberately conservative: GAAP net income absorbs ~$650 million a year of non-cash intangible amortization (the 2015 Biomet merger, Paragon 28 in 2025) that the company excludes from its adjusted measure, so the implied entry multiple on this basis is more demanding than what the market would pay looking at adjusted earnings or owner earnings. The tax rate (15.1%) is the real TTM effective rate from XBRL, not a typical rate. The TTM operating margin (14.2%) is depressed by the $170 million inventory/instruments charge of 2025 (product lines to be discontinued) and by recurring restructuring; it normalizes gradually toward 16.5% by year 5 without reaching the 2023-2024 peaks (17.3%/16.8%), because the restructuring appears structural (five programs since 2019) and not an isolated one-off. The share count is modeled with explicit buybacks (sharesPath), given that the TTM net buyback (~$751 million) is material and the company announced in August 2026 an expectation of up to $1,000 million for the year; the share reduction rate (-2.5%/year in the base case) is anchored to the average historical net reduction from 2022 to the TTM (~-2.4%/year), not to the peak of a single quarter. The base exit multiple (17.5×) is positioned in the lower third of the medical technology band (16×-22×) for the modest guided organic growth and a ROIC below the 10% bar explained by acquisition goodwill, not by low operating quality.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| LowRevenue grows 3.0% in year 1 (below the floor of the raised guidance · base 14.5× EV/NOPAT at year 5 — compressing below the floor of the med-tech band, reflecting a moat that keeps eroding without a floor. | $70 -4.1% | $83 -1.1% | $95 1.6% |
| BaseYear 1 anchored to the updated 2026 guidance from the 8-K (3.9%–4.9% reported · base 17.5× EV/NOPAT at year 5 — in the lower third of the med-tech band (16×–22×), reflecting modest organic growth (2.25%–3.25% guided) and an eroding moat, offset by real clinical switching costs and regulatory barriers. | $110 4.5% | $129 7.9% · base case | $148 10.9% |
| HighYear 1 above the top of guidance (5.5%) · base 20× EV/NOPAT at year 5 — near the top of the band, if organic growth sustains the high pace and the moat stops eroding. | $160 12.5% | $188 16.1% | $216 19.4% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $129 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $92, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $129 in 5 years plus $5 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $108. Against the current market price ($92), the margin of safety is 14.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple (GAAP). 24× reported after-tax operating income at today's price, above the top of the med-tech band (16×-22×).
- Multiple on owner earnings. Market value over TTM owner earnings of ~$1,631 million implies a considerably lower multiple than the GAAP one.
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
- Return vs. hurdle. The base-case CAGR of +8% compares against the 15% great-investment hurdle and the 10% average-expected-return hurdle.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 5% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (170%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Owner earnings (~$1,631 million TTM) comfortably exceed reported net income ($807 million) due to the weight of non-cash intangible amortization.
- Return on capital. ROIC 5.2% below the 10% bar, largely explained by acquisition goodwill (Biomet merger, Paragon 28), not by weak operating profitability.
- Reinvestment runway. TTM total capex of just ~2.6% of revenue; organic growth depends more on product innovation than on intensive physical-capital deployment.
- Earnings quality. GAAP earnings absorb non-recurring charges (inventory, restructuring, litigation) that the company itself excludes from its adjusted measure, complicating direct comparison with peers.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by geography
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Zimmer Biomet reports only three top-level geographic segments (there is no separate fourth reportable line); FY2025 vs. FY2024 growth was Americas +7.3%, EMEA +8.1% and Asia Pacific +5.5%, with the United States accounting for ~95% of Americas and Japan for ~50% of Asia Pacific. The engine of consolidated growth is Americas and EMEA, which together account for 84.7% of revenue.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Zimmer Biomet does not report a single operating KPI like GMV or TPV: the business is best tracked through the combination of revenue by geography, the share count (which falls steadily on buybacks), and the pace of those buybacks, which was explicitly accelerated in 2026 (program raised to up to $1,000 million). The revenue-growth drivers reported in the MD&A are volume/mix (+6.4% in 2025, with the Paragon 28 acquisition contributing 2.5 points), price (~0%, pressure offset by internal initiatives) and currency (+0.8%).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $7.4 bn | $7.7 bn (+4%) | $8.2 bn (+7%) | $8.5 bn (+9%) | $8.9 bn (+4%) | $9.2 bn (+4%) | $9.6 bn (+4%) | $10 bn (+4%) | $10.4 bn (+4%) |
EBIT | $1.3 bn | $1.3 bn (+1%) | $1.1 bn (-15%) | $1.2 bn (-4%) | $1.3 bn (+8%) | $1.4 bn (+8%) | $1.5 bn (+8%) | $1.6 bn (+6%) | $1.7 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $1 bn | $0.9 bn (-12%) | $0.7 bn (-22%) | $0.8 bn (-2%) | $0.9 bn (+12%) | $1 bn (+10%) | $1.1 bn (+9%) | $1.2 bn (+8%) | $1.2 bn (+7%) |
Maintenance FCF | — | $1.8 bn | $1.8 bn (-4%) | $1.6 bn (-4%) | $1.7 bn (+7%) | $1.8 bn (+6%) | $1.9 bn (+5%) | $2 bn (+5%) | $2.1 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Organic growth. 2026 guidance of only 2.25%-3.25% organic at constant currency, modest for a med-tech business.
- Inorganic growth. The Paragon 28 acquisition (April 2025) contributed 2.5 points of volume growth in 2025, a build-up that fades by April 2026.
- Company's own guidance. Guidance raised twice during 2026 following above-plan results in the first half — a sign of near-term momentum.
- Fastest-growing categories. Technology & Data and S.E.T. grew +21.5% and +6.2% organic in the second quarter of 2026, above the consolidated rate.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Zimmer Biomet sells orthopedic surgical implants and instruments — knees, hips, and the S.E.T. category (sports medicine, extremities, trauma, craniomaxillofacial and thoracic) — plus bone cement and digital/robotic technology (ROSA®, ZBEdge®). The monetization model is mostly direct sale on consignment (~85% of 2025 net sales): inventory sits at the hospital and is billed at the moment of surgical use. The rest goes through independent distributors. The commercial engine is the clinical relationship: representatives train surgeons on each product, which builds a long-term loyalty bond. In 2025, 42% of sales originated outside the United States.
Within S.E.T., the 2025 line weights were: upper extremities 30%, trauma 20%, craniomaxillofacial and thoracic 21%, sports medicine 12%, foot and ankle 12%, and biologics 5% — the line that the Paragon 28 acquisition (April 2025) came to reinforce in extremities and foot-ankle.
Scale and competitive position
Presence in more than 100 countries, ~300 facilities (half in the U.S.), ~25 manufacturing plants and ~17,000 employees. 2025 revenue was split Americas $5,144.6 million (62.5%), EMEA $1,828.8 million (22.2%) and Asia Pacific $1,258.1 million (15.3%), with the United States accounting for ~95% of Americas and Japan for ~50% of Asia Pacific. The three direct competitors named in the 10-K itself are Johnson & Johnson MedTech (formerly DePuy Synthes), Stryker Corporation and Smith & Nephew plc: the four dominate knees, hips and S.E.T. globally, with smaller players by sub-segment. The filing acknowledges that some competitors have greater financial and marketing resources and respond faster to emerging technologies.
The moat: why it's costly to compete
A portfolio of more than 6,000 issued patents and pending applications. Every product sold in the U.S. requires prior FDA clearance (510(k)) or approval (PMA), a resource-intensive, long and costly process that raises the cost of entry. The most durable moat is clinical: the sales force invests time and money training surgeons on the use of each product, and the filing itself notes that entrenched clinical practice patterns slow the rapid adoption of new products — the same mechanism that protects Zimmer Biomet also slows its own displacement by competitors. The ROSA®/ZBEdge® ecosystem adds a layer of integration with the surgical workflow. Manufacturing scale (~25 plants, ISO 13485/MDSAP certification) is an additional operating barrier.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is eroding, not widening: competition from the other three majors is intense and there are concrete, already-materialized margin-compression mechanisms, not hypothetical ones. Group purchasing organizations negotiate prices and can exclude Zimmer Biomet from contracts. China's volume-based procurement (VBP) program has already reduced margins on covered devices and forced renegotiation of distribution agreements. There are "buy local" initiatives in several markets and, in Italy, a payback law for government reimbursement on medical-device overspend. Management itself decided in December 2025 to discontinue certain product lines through 2032, with a $170 million charge — a signal that part of the portfolio is not defending its position.
Business / sector quality
- Competitive position. One of the big four in global orthopedics, with scale comparable to J&J MedTech, Stryker and Smith & Nephew.
- Product differentiation. ROSA®/ZBEdge® ecosystem and a portfolio of more than 6,000 patents, but orthopedic implants are largely substitutable among the big four.
- Demand recurrence. Demand for joint replacement is structural (population aging) and largely non-discretionary once surgery is indicated.
- Pricing pressure. China's volume-based procurement program and group purchasing organizations have already compressed margins in a materialized, not hypothetical, way.
- Recession behavior. Elective orthopedic surgery is sensitive to the economic cycle and to insurance coverage, though less discretionary than other medical procedures.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 3.1x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)4.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 170% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-5pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.2x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.3 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.2% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt of $7,479 million against cash of $410 million; net debt of $7,069 million, a material fraction of market value.
- Short-term maturities. $1,201.5 million of debt matures in the next 12 months, requiring refinancing or repayment with operating cash.
- Operating cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of $1,743 million, with positive and growing free cash flow ($554.1 million in the first half of 2026 vs. $526.1 million in the same period of 2025).
- Floating-rate exposure. Part of the debt is referenced to SOFR, which remains above pandemic-era lows, raising the marginal cost of financing.
Who runs it
- Before Zimmer Biomet, Tornos was Worldwide President of the Urology and Critical Care divisions of Becton, Dickinson and EMEA president of C.R. Bard, with eleven prior years at Johnson & Johnson.
- The company completed a full board and executive leadership transition over a multi-year restructuring period that included five restructuring programs since 2019 (2019, 2021, 2023, Feb-2025 and Dec-2025).
- In February 2026 a new $1,500 million buyback program was authorized, replacing the prior $2,000 million program authorized in May 2024.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO track record. Nearly eight years of internal track record at Zimmer Biomet before becoming CEO in 2023, with prior relevant medical-device experience.
- Skin in the game. Directors and executives as a group own less than 1% of shares outstanding — a modest level of executive ownership.
- Capital allocation. Accelerated buybacks (up to $1,000 million in 2026) funded with free cash flow, without relying on new debt for the program.
- Candor about mistakes. The company explicitly acknowledged the disruption from the 2024 ERP transition and decided to discontinue non-competitive product lines in 2025 rather than artificially sustaining them.
Why it trades at this price
- Reported net income depressed by non-cash intangible amortization (~$650 million/year, inherited from the 2015 Biomet merger and the 2025 Paragon 28 purchase), which the market looking at GAAP P/E may be over-penalizing relative to real cash generation.
- A $170 million inventory/instrument charge in 2025 for discontinued product lines, a disclosed, non-recurring event that depressed 2025 earnings without affecting the going-concern value of the business.
- A recent history of operational disruption (the 2024 ERP transition) that may have left the market skeptical about execution of the ongoing commercial transformation, even as first-half 2026 results came in above prior guidance.
Zimmer Biomet's GAAP result implies an entry multiple of 24× at today's price, above the top of the med-tech band (16×-22×) used by this method; but owner earnings (which add back the non-cash intangible amortization) imply a much lower multiple. This is compatible with missing buyers: a business with guidance raised twice this year and accelerated buybacks, whose reported earnings are penalized by non-recurring charges and non-cash amortization that does not reduce cash available to shareholders. The risk that is real — and that must be disclosed without being discounted — is that the moat is eroding under structural pricing pressure (VBP in China, group purchasing organizations), so the gap between perception and reality does not invalidate caution about long-run organic growth, which the company's own guidance puts at just 2.25%-3.25%.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -1%/year (-5% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+16%/year, +111% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The U.S. sales force transformation repeats the disruption pattern of the 2024 ERP transition, with loss of top-performing reps and customer coverage gaps that competitors exploit to gain share.
- Pricing pressure from group purchasing organizations and China's volume-based procurement program spreads to more geographies and categories, compressing the adjusted operating margin below the current 26.5% before the raised guidance materializes.
- Organic growth converges to the floor of guidance (2.25%) or below, leaving the company dependent on acquisitions like Paragon 28 to sustain reported growth, while leverage (debt of $7,479 million) limits the ability to keep buying growth.
- Additional product litigation or new restructuring charges erode adjusted earnings beyond what is already excluded, undermining the narrative that GAAP earnings understate real cash generation.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The innovation cycle (recently FDA-cleared ROSA® Shoulder, ZBEdge® expansion) accelerates share gains in S.E.T. and Technology & Data, the fastest-growing category in the portfolio (+21.5% organic in the second quarter of 2026).
- The U.S. commercial transformation completes without a repeat of the 2024 disruption, unlocking operating leverage that is already starting to show in the guidance raised twice in 2026.
- Non-recurring charges (inventory, restructuring, litigation) fade by 2027, and GAAP earnings converge toward adjusted earnings, compressing the perceived entry multiple without the price needing to move.
- Accelerated buybacks (up to $1,000 million in 2026, versus $487 million in 2025) reduce the share count faster than modeled in the base case, raising per-share value for remaining shareholders.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Commercial execution. The U.S. sales force transformation is an operational, legal and cultural risk explicitly disclosed by the company itself.
- Regulatory pricing pressure. China's volume-based procurement program and group purchasing organizations have already compressed margins in a concrete way.
- Technology/ERP risk. A history of operational disruption from a systems transition in 2024, with the filing warning of possible further disruptions.
- Litigation. Product-liability and patent litigation across multiple jurisdictions, with charges already excluded from adjusted earnings that could grow.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 5.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 5% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -8% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -2%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +15%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, switching costs, cost advantage, efficient scale → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -8%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






