Adobe (ADBE)
Software (creativo / documentos / experiencia digital)
Near-monopoly of professional creative software (Creative Cloud, Acrobat/PDF), 96% subscription, ~41% free cash flow margin. The market punished the stock on fear that generative AI erodes the moat — with the business at record ARR. At $238: Very undervalued, if the fear is overblown.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Adobe (ADBE) at $580 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $238.14 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 19.5% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q3 FY2026. Analysis dated 2026-09-22.
- Price
- $238.14
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $580
- Total annual return (5y)
- 19.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +49%
The essentials
- Quasi-monopoly in professional creative software (Creative Cloud, Acrobat/PDF), 96% subscription, ~41% free cash flow margin and a return on capital far above the 10% hurdle. ARR $27.5bn, contracted RPO $22.2bn.
- The market punished the stock on AI fear: it trades at $238, ~11× free cash flow — with ARR at a record and ARR from AI products tripling (>$500M). It is a sector de-rate + disruption narrative.
- The asymmetry is the thesis: Very undervalued. If AI is a tailwind or neutral, the value is a multiple of the price; the disconfirmer is that generative AI erodes the creative core (Midjourney/OpenAI/Canva). ARR is the indicator to follow.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $743 · Multiples $465) exceeds the market price ($238).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $238 trades ~48.8% below its value discounted to today (~$465) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($580) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
Adobe is a quality software compounder: a quasi-monopoly in professional creative software, 96% of revenue from subscriptions, ~89% gross margin and ~41% free cash flow margin, with a return on capital far above the 10% hurdle. ARR ($27.5bn) and RPO ($22.2bn, contracted) anchor a gentle deceleration toward low double-digit growth. The central debate: whether generative artificial intelligence is a tailwind (Firefly monetization, the Acrobat assistant, GenStudio) or a disruption of the creative core.
The valuation
It is valued on EV/owner-FCF net of SBC (asset-light software, with net cash practically neutral after the Semrush acquisition; stock-based compensation —~20% of free cash flow— is expensed in the metric, §3). The base scenario projects ~$580/share over five years.
The central fact is the price: Adobe trades at $238, at ~11× free cash flow net of SBC — when the business is at record ARR. The multiple re-rates modestly toward ~7× over five years and the aggressive buyback (~5%/year of share reduction, highly accretive at a depressed price) does the rest. The base return at the market price is +19%.
The margin of safety
The verdict is Very undervalued: There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality.. At $238 the market discounts a deterioration scenario that not even the adverse scenario fully embraces — the perception is considerably worse than the operating reality (the Marks archetype). The asymmetry is the heart of the thesis: in the base and the favorable scenario (AI is a tailwind or neutral), the value over five years is a multiple of today's price; in the adverse scenario (generative AI disrupts the creative core and owner-FCF declines), the value falls below the price, with a bounded downside. Wide upside against a limited downside.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is direct and binary: if generative artificial intelligence (Midjourney, image and video generation from OpenAI and Google, Canva and Figma in the prosumer segment) really lowers the skill barrier and erodes the creation moat —not just the margin but the very need for Creative Cloud—, the value thesis breaks. The indicator to follow is ARR: as long as it grows in double digits and AI ARR accelerates, the disruption is incremental demand, not cannibalization. As a secondary risk, the leadership transition (the departure of chief executive Shantanu Narayen) and capital allocation after the Semrush acquisition (following the failed Figma acquisition).
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner-FCF net of SBC (TTM) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $9.4 bn | 0.957 | $9 bn |
| 2 | $10.3 bn | 0.916 | $9.4 bn |
| 3 | $11.3 bn | 0.876 | $9.9 bn |
| 4 | $12.5 bn | 0.839 | $10.5 bn |
| 5 | $13.7 bn | 0.802 | $11 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($238) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-14.3%/year) than we project (10.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$3.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$13.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/owner-FCF (flujo de caja libre neto de SBC). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 25.97 | 28.5 | 31.12 | 33.73 | 36.26 | 38.65 |
| growth | — | +10% | +9% | +8% | +8% | +7% |
| OCF | 8.7 | 9.7 | 10.7 | 11.6 | 12.6 | 13.5 |
| OCF margin | 33.6% | 34.0% | 34.3% | 34.5% | 34.7% | 35.0% |
| Total capex | 0.214 | 0.25 | 0.3 | 0.35 | 0.4 | 0.45 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 9.3 | 10.4 | 11.5 | 12.5 | 13.5 | 14.5 |
| EBIT margin | 35.7% | 36.5% | 37.0% | 37.2% | 37.3% | 37.4% |
| NOPAT | 7.4 | 8.3 | 9.2 | 10.0 | 10.8 | 11.6 |
| D&A | 0.8 | 0.85 | 0.9 | 0.95 | 1 | 1.05 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 8.5 | 9.4 | 10.4 | 11.3 | 12.2 | 13.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 8.5 | 9.4 | 10.4 | 11.3 | 12.2 | 13.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 8.0 | 8.9 | 9.8 | 10.6 | 11.4 | 12.2 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 94.8 | 94.8 | 94.8 | 94.8 | 94.8 | 94.8 |
| EV / FCF growth | 11.1x | 10.0x | 9.1x | 8.4x | 7.8x | 7.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 11.1x | 10.0x | 9.1x | 8.4x | 7.8x | 7.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 11.8x | 10.6x | 9.7x | 8.9x | 8.3x | 7.8x |
| EV / NOPAT | 12.8x | 11.4x | 10.3x | 9.4x | 8.8x | 8.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 10.2x | 9.1x | 8.2x | 7.6x | 7.0x | 6.6x |
| EV / Sales | 3.6x | 3.3x | 3.0x | 2.8x | 2.6x | 2.5x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 395 | 377.5 | 360.1 | 344.5 | 329 | 314.4 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -4.4% | -4.6% | -4.3% | -4.5% | -4.4% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $8.5 bn | $9.4 bn | $10.4 bn | $11.3 bn | $12.2 bn | $13.1 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $398 | $459 | $522 | $553 | $580 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+65%) | (+38%) | (+29%) | (+23%) | (+19%) |
Rolling grid: the base year is the real TTM (revenue $26.0bn, free cash flow $10.6bn at Aug-2026, XBRL) and the projection consists of 12-month windows (+1y…+5y). The metric is owner-FCF net of stock-based compensation: the year-0 cash margin (33.6% of OCF) is net of SBC (~$2.1bn, ~20% of free cash flow, a real cost §3); raw OCF is 41.6%. Today's EV/owner-FCF (~11.3x) compresses as the cash flow compounds (~+10% to ~+7%), anchored in ARR ($27.5bn) and RPO ($22.2bn) contracted. Year 1 (Sep-2026 to Aug-2027) is anchored in the guidance in the September 10, 2026 release: fiscal 2026 fourth-quarter revenue of $6.80-6.85bn (+10.2% at the midpoint; full year $26.576-26.626bn) and a year-end ARR growth target of +10.2%. The window starts at +9.7% (guided fourth quarter, ~+10% in the next two and ~+8.5% in the last, when the April 2026 Semrush acquisition has already lapped), below the +11.1% of the previous path, because the third quarter (+13%, +12% in constant currency) still includes that inorganic contribution; the deceleration continues geometrically to ~+6.6% in year 5. The three FY2027 quarters are analyst assumptions, declared. No dividend: Adobe returns the cash flow through buybacks (~$9.3bn over the last twelve months and $11.3bn in FY2025; ~4.4%/year net share reduction modeled, from 395M diluted shares in the third quarter; the fourth-quarter guidance is ~389M), strongly accretive at the depressed price, modeled in the share path; cash does not accumulate: over the last twelve months buybacks plus the Semrush purchase ($1.87bn) exceeded free cash flow ($10.6bn) and cash stayed flat (~$5.6bn). Watch: disruption of the creative core by generative AI and the CEO's departure.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearARR +3% → declines (AI disrupts the creative core · base 9×/11× (5y/3y) EV/owner-FCF | $153 -8.5% | $180 -5.4% | $207 -2.8% |
| BaseARR +10% → +7% (gentle · base 14×/16× (5y/3y) EV/owner-FCF | $493 15.7% | $580 19.5% · base case | $667 22.9% |
| BullARR +12% → +10% (Firefly reaccelerates · base 18×/20× (5y/3y) EV/owner-FCF | $756 26.0% | $889 30.1% | $1,022 33.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $580 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $238, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $580 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $465. Against the current market price ($238), the margin of safety is 48.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 19.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- A single business, one multiple. Adobe is valued as one company (a single segment since FY2026) on EV/owner-FCF net of SBC — the metric that expenses stock-based compensation and captures the real cash.
- Punished by AI fear. It trades at ~11× free cash flow with ARR at a record.
- The buyback amplifies the return. At a depressed price, the buyback (~5%/year) retires more shares per dollar and is strongly accretive — a central engine of per-share value over five years.
- Margin of safety at the end. At $238 the base return (+19%) comfortably exceeds the required average return; the margin of safety is wide if the AI fear is overblown.
- The disconfirmer is binary. The value rests on AI not disrupting the creative core; if it does and owner-FCF declines, the adverse scenario (~10× on a lower flow) leaves the value below the price.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 30% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (113%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong and predictable cash. Free cash flow (~$10.6bn TTM, ~41% margin) is enormous and predictable (96% recurring); cash conversion is high.
- High return on capital. Return on capital well above the 10% bar (asset-light, high margins, low invested capital) — in the exceptional band of the method.
- Material stock-based compensation. SBC (~$2.1bn TTM) is ~20% of free cash flow (8% of revenue) → material by the cash-flow yardstick (§3): it is expensed in the metric (owner-FCF net of SBC), not added back.
- Net share reducer. Buybacks ($9.3bn over the last twelve months; $11.3bn in FY2025) comfortably exceed stock-compensation dilution → net reduction ~5%/year; at a depressed price, strongly accretive.
- Figma one-off (FY2024). The Figma termination fee ($1,000M) depressed the FY2024 result; it is non-recurring and does not affect FY2025 or the TTM — normalize when comparing year over year.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The engine is Digital Media (~74% of revenue, +11%): Creative Cloud (content creation) + Document Cloud (Acrobat/PDF), with ARR as the driver. Digital Experience (~25%, +9%) is the enterprise marketing suite. The legacy publishing business is marginal (~1%) and declining. Since the first quarter of FY2026 Adobe reports as a single segment; growth is anchored in contracted ARR, not in a single product.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Adobe's growth is anchored in ARR (annual recurring revenue): it rises through new subscribers, migration to higher-tier plans (Creative Cloud Pro with AI) and price increases. 96% of revenue is subscription, so ARR ($27.5bn) and RPO ($22.2bn contracted) anticipate revenue with high predictability. The new lever is monetizing artificial intelligence (Firefly, generative credits, the Acrobat assistant): AI-product ARR tripled year over year, crossing $500M.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $19.4 bn | $21.5 bn (+11%) | $23.8 bn (+11%) | $26 bn (+12%) | $28.3 bn (+9%) | $30.9 bn (+9%) | $33.7 bn (+9%) | $36.1 bn (+7%) | $38.7 bn (+7%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $6.7 bn | $6.7 bn (+1%) | $8.7 bn (+29%) | $9.3 bn (+10%) | $10.4 bn (+12%) | $11.5 bn (+11%) | $12.5 bn (+9%) | $13.5 bn (+8%) | $14.5 bn (+7%) |
owner-FCF (FCF − SBC) | $5.2 bn | $6 bn (+16%) | $7.9 bn (+31%) | $8.5 bn (+11%) | $9.3 bn (+9%) | $10.2 bn (+9%) | $11.1 bn (+9%) | $12.1 bn (+9%) | $13.2 bn (+9%) |
Net income (GAAP) | $5.4 bn | $5.6 bn (+2%) | $7.1 bn (+28%) | $7.3 bn (+5%) | $8.2 bn (+13%) | $9.3 bn (+13%) | $10.5 bn (+13%) | $11.4 bn (+8%) | $12.3 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (28-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real growth, not nominal. Yes: ARR grows ~+10% (year-end target: +10.2%) through subscribers, migration to higher-tier plans and price; the currency effect is ~1 point in the third quarter (+13% reported, +12% in constant currency) and the Semrush acquisition contributes part of the growth.
- Where the engine comes from. Digital Media (~74% of revenue, +11%): Creative Cloud + Document Cloud, with ARR as the driver; Digital Experience (~25%, +9%) complements.
- Anchored in contracted ARR and RPO. ARR ($27.5bn) and RPO ($22.2bn) are contracted and lead revenue: a gentle, defensible deceleration, not an extrapolation.
- Realistic deceleration. The base decelerates from ~+10% toward ~+7% by year five: Creative Cloud saturation and competition bite; the peak is not extrapolated and no AI-driven reacceleration is assumed.
- AI monetization (the new lever). ARR from AI products tripled (>$500M) and Firefly surpasses $250M; if AI is incremental demand, it is upside; if it cannibalizes, it is the risk.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Adobe sells subscription software on three fronts that it now reports as a single business. Creative Cloud (Photoshop, Illustrator, Premiere) is the professional standard for visual content creation and carries most of the revenue. Document Cloud (Acrobat and the PDF format, which Adobe invented) is the document productivity platform. Experience Cloud is the enterprise marketing and customer data suite. 96% of revenue is recurring subscription, which gives very high predictability: next year's revenue is largely contracted (ARR $27.5bn, RPO $22.2bn).
The growth engine is ARR (annual recurring revenue): it rises through new subscribers, migration to higher-tier plans (Creative Cloud Pro, which includes the AI features) and price increases. Monetizing artificial intelligence (Firefly, generative credits, the Acrobat assistant, GenStudio) is the new lever: AI-product ARR tripled year over year, crossing $500M.
Scale and competitive position
Adobe is a near-monopoly in professional creative software: the proprietary formats (.psd, .ai, .pdf) are the industry standard, and the professional and educational habit is deeply entrenched. In documents, PDF is the universal format and Acrobat its reference tool. The margins bear it out: ~89% gross margin and ~36% GAAP operating margin (~45% non-GAAP).
Competition is real at the edges: Canva and Figma in the prosumer and collaborative segment, and generative AI tools (Midjourney, image and video generation from OpenAI and Google) in creation from scratch. But in the professional core —the complex creation, editing, and delivery workflows— the installed base and integration remain the moat.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Adobe's moat is switching cost: the proprietary formats that are the industry standard, the massive installed base of trained professionals, and the integrated workflows that connect creation (Creative Cloud) with marketing distribution (GenStudio joins the two worlds). Switching away from Adobe means relearning tools, migrating files, and breaking workflows — a cost that sustains pricing power and near-universal renewal.
A reinforcement of the moat in the AI era: Firefly is trained on licensed content and marketed as "safe for commercial use", a legal differentiator against generative models with disputed intellectual property — a selling point for enterprises that cannot risk copyright litigation.
Moat direction and threats
The direction of the moat is the central unknown of the thesis, and it is what the market punished. The distribution and enterprise-platform moat remains firm (ARR reaches $27.5bn, with a year-end growth target of +10.2%, and RPO $22.2bn, both contracted), but generative artificial intelligence threatens the creation end: text-prompt tools that lower the technical-skill barrier could erode the need to master Photoshop or Illustrator. The 10-K itself acknowledges the risk: it faces "increasing competition from companies offering generative and agentic AI solutions" and admits that "other AI solutions may achieve greater and faster adoption".
The counterpoint, the bullish argument, is that AI is incremental demand, not cannibalization: AI ARR tripled, Firefly monetizes, and the Acrobat assistant expands the market. On top of this come the risk of compute costs pressuring margin, regulation (EU AI Act) and a leadership transition (CEO Shantanu Narayen announced his departure).
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Creation and document software is structural; the unknown is not the relevance of the category but whether Adobe keeps capturing it against generative AI tools.
- Market share / cost. Near-monopoly in professional creation and documents (industry-standard formats); disputed at the edges by Canva/Figma (prosumer) and generative AI (creation from scratch).
- Pricing power. Strong: ~89% gross margin and near-universal renewal evidence the pricing power; the migration to higher tiers (Creative Cloud Pro) and price increases are proven levers.
- Operating leverage. High: asset-light (capex <1% of revenue), 96% recurring revenue — the operating margin holds at ~36% GAAP with scale.
- Capital cycle / competition. AI attracts massive capital into content creation (Midjourney, OpenAI, Canva); it is the main competitive pressure on Adobe's creation moat.
- Behavior in a recession. Critical subscription software is relatively defensive (high renewal), but discretionary spending by small and midsize businesses and creators can give way in a recession.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.1x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)61.8x
- ✕Liquidity (current ratio)0.92×
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 113% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+20pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.3x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.4 bn (float / negative WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 8.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash ~neutral. Cash and investments ~$5.6bn against debt ~$6.4bn (after the Semrush purchase and a $250M repayment in the third quarter) → practically neutral; no worrying leverage.
- Enormous cash generation. Operating cash flow (~$10.8bn TTM) covers minuscule capex (~$0.2bn) and leaves free cash flow of ~$10.6bn: buyback firepower.
- No maturity wall. The debt profile is manageable and cash generation covers it with plenty to spare; no refinancing pressure.
- Disruption risk, not balance-sheet risk. Adobe's risk is not one of solvency but of AI eroding the creation moat — a business risk, not a financial one.
Who runs it
- Shantanu Narayen has led Adobe since 2007 and led the transition to subscription (the strategic move that defined the modern company); he announced his departure, which opens a leadership transition to watch.
- No dividend: Adobe returns all its free cash flow in buybacks ($11.3bn in FY2025), with a new $25bn authorization (April 2026, through 2030). The net share reduction is ~5%/year.
- Capital allocation to watch after the failed Figma acquisition (it paid $1,000M of termination fee in FY2024) and the Semrush acquisition ($1.87bn, April 2026).
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 35% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Disciplined buybacks (~$9.3bn over the last twelve months, accretive at the current price) as the main use; the blemish is the failed Figma attempt ($1,000M fee). Semrush ($1.87bn) to be watched.
- Alignment / skin in the game. Professional chief executive of 18 years with <1% ownership; alignment via compensation (97% at risk, >90% in equity tied to total shareholder return) more than through ownership stake.
- Return of capital. No dividend; it returns all its free cash flow in buybacks, reducing shares ~5%/year — the engine of per-share value at a depressed price.
- Leadership transition. The announced departure of chief executive Shantanu Narayen (18 years at the helm) opens a transition to watch — short-term noise and uncertainty of strategic continuity.
Why it is cheap
- Motivated sellers driven by the narrative: the market punished the multiple on fear that generative artificial intelligence erodes Creative Cloud, not on business deterioration — ARR is at a record while the multiple was cut in half.
- Sector-wide multiple compression: software trades under pressure on fear of AI disruption; Adobe trades at 11× owner free cash flow, with ARR at a record.
- Missing buyers at the bottom of the cycle: a high rate-sensitivity name with a historically rich multiple leaves portfolios when sentiment turns, without the quality of the business changing — the chief executive's departure added short-term noise.
The discount stems from the AI-disruption narrative and the sector de-rating, not from a deteriorating business: ARR reaches $27.5bn (year-end growth target: +10.2%) and RPO $22.2bn, both contracted. The gap between perception (AI destroys Adobe) and operating reality (record ARR, AI ARR tripling) is the source of the opportunity, the archetypal Marks case, with the disconfirmer (disruption of the creative core) made explicit.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -5%/year (-24% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+30%/year, +273% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Generative artificial intelligence disrupts the creative core: prompt-based tools (Midjourney, image and video generation from OpenAI and Google) lower the skill barrier to the point of eroding the need to master Creative Cloud — owner-FCF stops growing and declines, and the multiple re-rates to a contracting business.
- Canva and Figma win the prosumer and collaborative segment, pressure pricing and slow the migration to higher tiers; ARR growth, today in double digits, falls to single digits.
- Creative Cloud saturation: with already-high penetration of the professional base, growth depends increasingly on price increases and new AI SKUs that do not yet monetize at proven scale; AI compute costs pressure the margin.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Artificial intelligence is incremental demand, not cannibalization: ARR from AI products tripled year over year (>$500M), Firefly surpasses $250M of ARR and generative-credit consumption grows +45% quarter over quarter — AI expands Adobe's market rather than destroying it.
- The distribution and enterprise moat remains firm: ARR reaches $27.5bn (year-end growth target: +10.2%) and RPO $22.2bn, both contracted; Firefly "safe for commercial use" is a legal differentiator against models with disputed intellectual property, a selling point for enterprises.
- Buying back stock at a depressed price is a value engine: with no dividend, Adobe returns all free cash flow through buybacks (~$9.3bn over the last twelve months and $11.3bn in FY2025); at $238, every dollar repurchased retires more shares and is strongly accretive for the remaining holders.
- The de-rate is sector-wide and over-discounts: at ~11× free cash flow for a business with ~89% gross margin, 96% recurring and ARR at a record, the price assumes a deterioration that the contracted numbers do not show.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Generative AI disruption. The central risk: prompt-based tools (Midjourney, OpenAI, Google) that lower the skill barrier and erode the need for Creative Cloud — if owner-FCF declines, the value thesis breaks.
- Competition from Canva and Figma. In the prosumer and collaborative segment, they pressure pricing and slow the migration to higher tiers.
- Creative Cloud saturation. With high penetration of the professional base, growth depends increasingly on price and on AI SKUs that do not yet monetize at proven scale.
- Leadership transition. The departure of chief executive Shantanu Narayen (18 years) opens uncertainty about strategic continuity.
- Capital allocation. The failed Figma acquisition ($1,000M fee) and the Semrush acquisition ($1.87bn) are M&A signals to watch.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 30% above the 10% bar, with a +49% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 10% at a multiple/growth of 1.1 → cheap for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 10% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 30% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -14% vs our 10%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +30%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, network effects, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -14%, within what we project (10%) — the story squares with the numbers.






