Cisco Systems (CSCO)
Tecnología / Redes y software empresarial
The enterprise networking incumbent, driven by an AI equipment cycle that is real and guided: fiscal 2026 grew 12% and the company guides 15% for 2027. The nuance that decides the case is where that growth came from — product rose 16% and subscription just 1%, with hyperscalers moving from under 2% of revenue to nearly 6%. At ~$115, with the $3.83bn SBC expensed, owner earnings trades at ~36× EV/NOPAT. Base 5y ~$86 (-4%/yr): Overvalued — the price already pays in full for an investment cycle concentrated among a few buyers.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Cisco Systems (CSCO) at $86 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $115.34 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -4.0% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 8-K Ex-99.1 — Q4 FY2026 results and FY2027 guidance. Analysis dated 2026-09-02.
- Price
- $115.34
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $86
- Total annual return (5y)
- -4.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The enterprise networking leader ($63.3bn of revenue in fiscal 2026, +12%), with total software at $23.2bn (+4%) and half of revenue from subscription. The year's growth came from product, which rose 16%, while subscription grew 1%: the engine is equipment, not recurrence.
- AI infrastructure sold to hyperscalers went from under 2% of revenue to nearly 6% in a year, and the company expects it to remain a significant driver in 2027. In its own risk factors it warns that this demand is especially volatile and can be concentrated among a limited number of customers.
- Guidance for 2027 is revenue of $72.2 to $73.4bn (+15% at the midpoint) and GAAP earnings per share of $4.00 to $4.06, backed by product orders that grew 35% year-over-year in the quarter (25% excluding hyperscalers) and a contracted backlog of $46.7bn (+7%).
- Operating leverage worked: GAAP operating margin rose 3.5 points to 24.3%, with operating expenses falling 3.4 points as a share of revenue, though gross margin gave up 0.4 points on product mix and memory costs.
- At ~$115 the non-GAAP number the market watches is misleading: it adds back stock-based compensation, which was $3.83bn in the fiscal year (6% of revenue, but 30% of free cash flow). Expensing it, as is proper for a real cost, owner earnings trades at ~36× EV/NOPAT.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -4.0%/year = -5.8% appreciation + 1.8% dividend. The target price ($86) is ex-dividend; the $9 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $107 · Multiples $77) is below the market price ($115).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $115 trades ~50.4% above its value discounted to today (~$77); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$49.
Thesis
The business
Cisco is the enterprise networking incumbent, with a durable installed base and half of its revenue already in subscription. Fiscal 2026 grew 12%, but composition matters more than the number: product grew 16% and subscription 1%, and AI infrastructure sales to hyperscalers went from under 2% of revenue to nearly 6%. In other words, the year was driven by an equipment cycle, not recurrence. Contracted demand backs it up for now — product orders up 35% in the quarter and a $46.7bn backlog (+7%) — and operating leverage worked: operating margin rose 3.5 points to 24.3%.
The valuation
A mature technology business with material stock-based compensation is valued on EV/NOPAT (owner earnings), which expenses that compensation and handles net debt in the bridge. Adjusted EBIT — the $15.37bn GAAP figure plus the $0.92bn of acquisition-intangible amortization, which is not economic — is $16.3bn; at a normalized rate of 19%, the fiscal year's NOPAT is $13.2bn. With net debt of $13.6bn in the bridge, EV/NOPAT is ~36×: an earnings yield under 3%. The non-GAAP figure the market watches is misleading because it adds back the $3.83bn of stock-based compensation, which is 6% of revenue but 30% of free cash flow.
The base scenario starts year 1 at the company's guidance (+15%) and decelerates smoothly to 5% by year 5, taking NOPAT to ~$20.3bn, and applies a 16.5× exit multiple, the center of the mature quality-software band. That gives ~$86 per share, a total return of -4% per year.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The verdict is Overvalued, and it is worth being precise about why: it is not that the business is weak — return on invested capital is 19.0% and the company's guidance for 2027 is double-digit growth — but that the price already discounts this entire cycle. The adverse scenario, with hyperscaler demand cooling, margin compressing, and the multiple reverting to 13×, yields -4% per year; the favorable scenario, with the cycle holding and the multiple expanding to 20×, yields -4% per year. That is the shape of the problem: the best case barely exceeds today's price and yields less than the risk-free rate, while the adverse case is costly. The asymmetry is unfavorable.
What to watch
Four signals. Growth composition — if subscription, which grew 1%, reaccelerates toward the mid-single-digit range, the rebound stops depending on the equipment cycle; if not, the quality multiple is not justified. Hyperscaler concentration — the company itself warns in its risk factors that this demand is especially volatile and can be concentrated among few customers; the segment went from 2% to 6% of revenue in a year, so a timing shift among two or three buyers moves the consolidated figure. Gross margin — it gave up 0.4 points on mix and memory costs, and all of the operating-margin improvement came from expenses growing slower than cycle-driven revenue. And buyback discipline — in the latest quarter Cisco bought back 13 million shares at an average price of $111.53, with $8.1bn of authorization remaining: buying back at a multiple this analysis itself considers expensive transfers value from the shareholder who stays to the one who sells.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
NOPAT (owner earnings; $3.83bn of SBC expensed, acquisition-intangible amortization in operating expenses added back) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $14.4 bn | 0.957 | $13.8 bn |
| 2 | $15.7 bn | 0.916 | $14.4 bn |
| 3 | $17.1 bn | 0.876 | $15 bn |
| 4 | $18.6 bn | 0.839 | $15.6 bn |
| 5 | $20.3 bn | 0.802 | $16.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($115) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (10.6%/year) above our base case (9.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$21.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$20.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT (owner earnings, con el SBC expensado). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 63.325 | 72.82 | 81.05 | 87.94 | 93.66 | 98.34 |
| growth | — | +15% | +11% | +9% | +7% | +5% |
| OCF | 14.2 | 16.2 | 17.8 | 19.2 | 20.2 | 21.0 |
| OCF margin | 22.4% | 22.2% | 22.0% | 21.8% | 21.6% | 21.4% |
| Total capex | 1.41 | 1.48 | 1.54 | 1.59 | 1.65 | 1.71 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Growth capex | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| EBIT | 16.3 | 18.9 | 20.9 | 22.6 | 24.0 | 25.1 |
| EBIT margin | 25.7% | 25.9% | 25.8% | 25.7% | 25.6% | 25.5% |
| NOPAT | 13.2 | 15.3 | 16.9 | 18.3 | 19.4 | 20.3 |
| D&A | 1.624 | 1.58 | 1.53 | 1.48 | 1.43 | 1.38 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 12.8 | 14.7 | 16.3 | 17.6 | 18.6 | 19.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 13.5 | 15.4 | 17.1 | 18.4 | 19.4 | 20.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 14.1 | 16.1 | 17.7 | 19.0 | 20.0 | 20.8 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 15.9 | 15.9 | 16.0 | 16.0 | 16.1 | 16.1 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 468 | 468 | 468 | 468 | 468 | 468 |
| EV / FCF growth | 36.7x | 31.9x | 28.7x | 26.6x | 25.2x | 24.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 34.7x | 30.4x | 27.4x | 25.5x | 24.1x | 23.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 33.2x | 29.0x | 26.4x | 24.6x | 23.4x | 22.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 35.5x | 30.6x | 27.6x | 25.6x | 24.1x | 23.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 28.7x | 24.8x | 22.4x | 20.7x | 19.5x | 18.7x |
| EV / Sales | 7.4x | 6.4x | 5.8x | 5.3x | 5.0x | 4.8x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.68 | $1.72 | $1.77 | $1.81 | $1.85 | $1.90 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 3,946 | 3,906 | 3,867 | 3,828 | 3,790 | 3,752 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $6.1 bn | $7 bn | $7.8 bn | $8.4 bn | $8.9 bn | $9.2 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $65 | $73 | $80 | $84 | $86 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-40%) | (-17%) | (-8%) | (-5%) | (-3%) |
Rolling grid: the base year is fiscal 2026, closed Jul 25, 2026 (revenue $63.3bn, XBRL), which coincides with the fiscal close, so the +1y window is exactly the fiscal 2027 the company guides. The metric is EV/NOPAT (owner earnings): the year-0 adjusted EBIT margin (25.7%) expenses SBC ($3.83bn, a real cost) and adds back the acquisition-intangible amortization included in operating expenses ($0.92bn, non-economic); the rate is normalized to 19%, in line with the adjusted effective rate the company itself publishes (18.5% guided for 2027). NOPAT is used instead of owner-FCF because operating cash flow remains distorted by temporary items — the final transition-tax payment and Silicon One inventory build for hyperscalers — it was flat at $14.2bn while earnings grew 30%. Year 1 is anchored to the guidance published Aug 12, 2026, read with its two anchors: revenue of $72.2-73.4bn — midpoint $72.8bn, +15.0% — and GAAP earnings per share of $4.00-4.06; the adverse scenario takes the low end of the range and the favorable the high end, and the year-1 margin (25.9%) is the one that reproduces the guided earnings per share in all three. From there the path decays smoothly to 5% by year 5, with the endpoint anchored to the moat and the addressable market, not to year 1. The rebound is sustained by AI networking demand — product orders +35% year-over-year in the quarter, +25% excluding hyperscalers, and the eighth consecutive quarter of double-digit networking growth — and is organic, not a comparison effect: Splunk has now completed two full fiscal years inside the base. The adverse scenario stresses the speed of the deceleration and margin compression, not year 1, which guidance fixes. Net debt ($13.6bn: $29.5bn of debt against $15.9bn of cash and investments) sits in the bridge. Net buyback ~1%/year ($6.1bn repurchased, but SBC dilutes away roughly half), hence a modest, price-conscious share path.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearCisco loses AI-networking share to Arista/Nvidia + the core declines + the margin compresses (mix + memory); NOPAT stagnates (~$12.8bn); a declining-technology multiple (13×) · base ~13× EV/NOPAT (AI share loss + a declining core) | $50 -13.2% | $59 -10.5% | $68 -8.2% |
| BaseAI networking + software (diluted by the mature core + margin compression) → NOPAT ~6%/year to ~$16bn; multiple 16.5× (center of mature quality software) · base ~16.5× EV/NOPAT (modest growth + competitive dispute in AI) | $73 -6.9% | $86 -4.0% · base case | $99 -1.4% |
| BullCisco captures Ethernet-for-AI at scale + software reaccelerates + the margin stabilizes; NOPAT ~$18.4bn; the multiple holds at 20× (top of the band) · base ~20× EV/NOPAT (Cisco wins AI networking, a sustained re-rating) | $99 -1.3% | $117 1.8% | $135 4.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $86 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $115, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $86 in 5 years plus $9 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $77. Against the current market price ($115), the margin of safety is -50.4% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -4.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the band. EV/NOPAT 36× today — well above the center of the mature-software band (14-20×); its earnings yield sits below the risk-free rate. The non-GAAP P/E (26×) is misleading (adds back stock-based compensation).
- The AI re-rating. The price already reflects the enthusiasm over AI infrastructure demand. The price ran ahead of value: not even the bull case (~9% growth + 20×) reaches today's price.
- Margin of safety. Base 5-year ~$68 vs price ~$110.70 → total return -4%/year. No margin; unfavorable asymmetry (limited upside, wide downside).
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 19% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (100%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. ROIC ~19% — above the bar (the core is asset-light, high-return; Splunk's goodwill dilutes it). Genuine quality in the underlying business.
- Quality of cash. Stock-based compensation (~$3.85bn) is the hidden cost: the non-GAAP figure adds it back. Expensing it, owner earnings (~$12.3bn) is lower than the non-GAAP figure (~$16bn). Valued on NOPAT (stock-based compensation expensed).
- Balance sheet. Flipped to net debt (~$14.7bn) after Splunk, but solid (investment grade), comfortable coverage. Cash flow comfortably covers the dividend + the buyback.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue splits between Product (73% — Networking $28.3bn/50% the core, with the mature core declining −3% but AI networking growing +25% last quarter; Security $8.1bn +59% on Splunk; Collaboration $4.2bn flat; Observability $1.1bn +26% on Splunk) and Services (27%, +3%). Recent growth is carried by AI networking (lumpy, from hyperscalers) + the full year of Splunk (M&A, not organic). The mature core + softening subscription (−2%) moderate the consolidated figure to ~6% durable.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Fiscal 2026's engine was not recurrence but equipment: product grew 16% and subscription just 1%, with total software at $23.2bn (+4%). Within that product line, AI infrastructure sold to hyperscalers went from under 2% of revenue to nearly 6%, and the company itself flags it as a significant driver for 2027 as well, while disclosing the customer-concentration and supply risk it carries. Contracted demand backs it up: the quarter's product orders grew 35% year-over-year (25% excluding hyperscalers) and the contracted backlog rose 7%. The quarterly dividend was raised to $0.42 per share, and the buyback ($6.1bn in the fiscal year, at an average price of $111.53 in the latest quarter) reduces the share count by roughly 1% per year net of dilution.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $57 bn | $53.8 bn (-6%) | $56.7 bn (+5%) | $63.3 bn (+12%) | $72.8 bn (+15%) | $81.1 bn (+11%) | $87.9 bn (+9%) | $93.7 bn (+7%) | $98.3 bn (+5%) |
NOPAT (owner earnings) | — | $10.3 bn | $10.4 bn (+0%) | $13.2 bn | $14.7 bn (+12%) | $16.4 bn (+12%) | $18.3 bn (+12%) | $19.3 bn (+5%) | $20.3 bn (+5%) |
Subscription — revenue ($bn) | — | $27.4 bn | $31.5 bn (+15%) | $31.8 bn | $33.4 bn (+5%) | $35.1 bn (+5%) | $36.9 bn (+5%) | $38.7 bn (+5%) | $40.6 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (25-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. AI-networking growth (+25%) is real but lumpy; Splunk's (Security +59%) is M&A, not organic. The core declines −3%. The durable rate is ~6%.
- Growth engine. AI networking (Ethernet for clusters, Silicon One) + subscription. But the mature core + softening subscription (−2%) + the flat backlog limit the consolidated figure.
- Dispute / cycle. AI networking is contested (Arista/Nvidia) + lumpy (hyperscaler orders); the margin compresses on the mix. The highest-quality growth is the most contested.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Cisco designs and sells the infrastructure that connects, secures, and extracts data from the internet. Revenue splits into product and services, and product into four categories: Networking (the core — switching, routing, wireless, and AI Ethernet with the proprietary Silicon One chip and the 8000 Series routers), Security (network security, secure distributed access, and the Splunk threat-detection platform), Collaboration (Webex, devices, contact center), and Observability (Splunk, ThousandEyes, AppDynamics). The historical engine is enterprise switching and routing, where Cisco is the leader with a massive installed base.
The stated strategic lever is the shift from equipment to software and subscription, and fiscal 2026 is worth reading through that lens: subscription grew 1% and total software 4%, while product grew 16% and the consolidated figure 12%. In other words, the year was driven not by recurrence but by equipment, and within equipment, by AI infrastructure sold to hyperscalers, which went from under 2% of revenue to nearly 6%. Geographically, Americas revenue rose $4.1bn, Europe, Middle East and Africa $1.8bn, and Asia-Pacific and Japan $0.7bn.
Scale and competitive position
Cisco is the dominant incumbent in enterprise networking: decades of relationships with the largest corporations and governments, a massive installed base of switches and routers, and the operating system on which generations of network administrators trained. That installed base, its certified personnel, and portfolio integration create stickiness. Splunk added position in observability and security event management.
But it competes on every front with formidable rivals, and the 10-K itself describes barriers to entry as relatively low: Arista Networks contests high-performance data-center switching, which is the AI front; Nvidia and Broadcom push networking for accelerated compute; hyperscalers internalize part of their infrastructure; in security, Palo Alto, Fortinet, CrowdStrike, and Zscaler compete; in collaboration, Microsoft and Zoom. Cisco also names low-cost commodity equipment and price competition, especially from China, as structural pressures. It does not disclose market share in its filings.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Cisco's moat is switching costs and the installed base. Replacing a large enterprise's network is risky and expensive: it requires recertification, retraining, and architecture redesign; management and security software run on Cisco's equipment; and the ecosystem of partners and certified staff creates inertia. Subscription recurrence reinforces that stickiness, and contracted, not-yet-recognized revenue reached $46.7bn (+7%), which gives visibility into the following year.
It is a wide moat, but what fiscal 2026 shows is not that it is widening. The part of the business where stickiness is strongest — subscription, half of revenue — grew 1%; what grew was equipment sold to buyers who choose on performance and price, not relationship, and where Arista, Nvidia, Broadcom, and commodity-equipment makers compete on equal footing. Per-unit profitability does not show a widening gap either: gross margin gave up 0.4 points on product mix and memory costs, and the operating-margin improvement came from operating expenses growing slower than cycle-driven revenue. The moat's direction is stable: wide and intact, with no evidence that it is widening.
Moat direction and threats
The bull case is that AI investment is a structural, not merely cyclical, expansion of networking demand: more clusters mean more connectivity, and Cisco has the proprietary chip, the optics, and the relationships to capture it. Orders back it up for now — product orders grew 35% year-over-year in the quarter, 25% excluding hyperscalers, with double-digit growth across all geographies and customer markets, and networking orders 40%, the eighth consecutive quarter of double-digit growth.
The bear case is documented in the filings themselves. The company warns in its risk factors that hyperscaler demand is especially volatile and can be concentrated among a limited number of customers, such that a shift in the timing or size of a few purchases would have a larger impact as that segment grows. Add to that the commoditization of equipment and the price pressure from China that the 10-K itself names; gross-margin compression from mix; the contested AI networking front, where the moat is weaker; and the fact that the recurring part of the business, which is what supports the quality multiple, grew just 1% in the fiscal year.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Enterprise networking + subscription (56%, ARR $17.0bn) are critical infrastructure with recurrence. The AI wave expands demand. High recurrence in the core; the AI front is more volatile.
- Pricing power. Strong in the core (captive installed base) but pressured by white-box + Chinese pricing + Arista on the AI front; gross margin is compressing (−2.0pp).
- Moat and its direction. Wide moat in the core but weak in the AI back end (the fastest-growing front); direction stable, not widening. Barriers to entry are 'relatively low' according to the 10-K.
- Competitive dispute in AI. In AI networking it competes with Arista/Nvidia/Broadcom where hyperscalers buy on performance/price — the central disconfirmer of the bull case.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.8x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)9.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 100% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+9pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.8x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.7 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 6.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt ~$14.7bn (flipped from net cash after Splunk); investment grade, comfortable coverage. Manageable.
- Cash generation. Free cash flow ~$11.8bn; returns 94% to shareholders. Stock-based compensation (~$3.85bn) is the real cost the non-GAAP figure hides.
- Dividend sustainability. Free cash flow comfortably covers the dividend (~$6.5bn) + the buyback. The aristocrat dividend (14 years) is solid.
Who runs it
- Robbins (CEO since 2015) led the shift from hardware to subscription and the Splunk acquisition ($27bn, 2024) to enter security/observability.
- CFO transition underway: Scott Herren (the CFO of the subscription transformation) was replaced by Mark Patterson (signed the Q3 FY26 10-Q).
- Capital allocation: returns 94% of free cash flow (minimum policy 50%) — dividend (aristocrat) + buyback (~$6bn/year); post-Splunk M&A has been small ($293M in FY25).
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 22% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Robbins 14× salary in shares (requirement 6×); base salary frozen since 2020. Dispersed ownership (no founder control). Reasonable alignment.
- Capital allocation. Returns 94% of free cash flow (dividend aristocrat + buyback). ⚠️ Buys back at a multiple well above the band — expensive, destroys value. Splunk ($27bn) was a large bet.
- Execution / integrity. The shift to subscription was executed successfully. The Splunk integration is underway (consumption migrating to cloud). A CFO transition. Recurring restructuring (third plan in three years).
Why it is not cheap
- It is not cheap: the price incorporates the AI investment cycle that fiscal 2026 made visible and that 2027 guidance extends. The market is paying for growth the company is actually delivering and has under contract, not discounting a problem.
- The non-GAAP figure makes it look more reasonable than it is: it adds back $3.83bn of stock-based compensation, which is just 6% of revenue but 30% of free cash flow. Expensing it, owner earnings trades at ~36× EV/NOPAT, an earnings yield under 3%.
- What the price does not distinguish is growth composition: it pays as recurrence for a rebound that came from product (+16%) while subscription grew 1%, and it treats as an annuity a demand the company itself describes as especially volatile and concentrated among few customers.
Cisco is not cheap, and the gap between perception and reality runs in the opposite direction from an opportunity. There are no missing buyers and no motivated sellers: there is a real, contracted, and guided demand cycle that the price already pays for in full. The remaining question is not whether the business will grow — the company's guidance and backlog say it will — but whether that growth is an annuity or a cycle. The fiscal year's composition suggests the latter: the recurring part grew 1%, and the part that grew is the one the company itself describes as volatile and concentrated. At this price, the favorable scenario barely exceeds today's quote; the margin is missing.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -11%/year (-43% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+2%/year, +10% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The AI investment cycle cools and hyperscaler orders dry up: the segment that explains much of the fiscal year's growth is, by the company's own definition, volatile and concentrated, and its reversal exposes a subscription base growing 1%.
- Gross margin keeps giving ground on product mix and memory costs, operating expenses stop providing leverage as revenue normalizes, and NOPAT grows slower than revenue.
- Cisco loses the highest-growth front to Arista, Nvidia, and Broadcom, and the mature core commoditizes under generic equipment and price pressure; the multiple reverts to that of a no-growth franchise.
- Buybacks at high prices, combined with stock-based compensation that absorbs roughly half of them, leave shareholders with little net share-count reduction just as the multiple compresses.
Bull case — the thesis for
- AI networking demand turns out to be structural rather than cyclical: product orders grew 35% year-over-year and networking orders 40%, the eighth consecutive quarter of double-digit growth, and the 25% growth excluding hyperscalers shows the demand is broad rather than a handful of buyers.
- Splunk integration begins selling security and observability on top of the installed networking base, and subscription reaccelerates from the fiscal year's 1% — with that, the quality multiple becomes justified by recurrence rather than by the cycle.
- Operating leverage holds up: operating expenses fell 3.4 points as a share of revenue and operating margin rose 3.5 points; if gross margin stabilizes as the mix matures, NOPAT compounds faster than revenue.
- The $46.7bn contracted backlog (+7%) and double-digit growth guidance give visibility uncommon in a mature franchise, and the dividend raised to $0.42 quarterly plus the buyback sustain a base-level return.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- AI share loss. The central disconfirmer: Arista/Nvidia/Broadcom in the AI Ethernet back end, where Cisco's moat is weak. If it loses the fastest-growing front, the bull thesis collapses.
- Margin compression. −2.0pp last quarter on the AI/webscale mix + memory; if it continues, NOPAT grows slower than revenue.
- Stretched valuation. 36× EV/NOPAT on AI enthusiasm; the price discounts more than the business (mature core, weak AI moat) can deliver.
- Commoditization. White-box hardware + Chinese pricing in the core; barriers 'relatively low' according to the 10-K. A structural long-term pressure on the margin.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 19% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 9% at a multiple/growth of 3.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 19% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 11%, in line with our 9%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -13%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale, network effects → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 11% vs our 9%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






