Salesforce (CRM)
Software / Servicios de aplicaciones
The leader in customer relationship management (CRM) software, punished in the market by fear of AI disruption and confusion over its reported growth. Net of stock-based compensation and the ASR debt, it trades at ~19× owner-FCF — the cheap end of quality software. Base case 5y ~$308 (+6%/year): Fairly valued — the moat (switching costs + a $72bn contracted backlog) and the compounding cash flow are undervalued, even though the new leverage and the AI threat are real.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Salesforce (CRM) at $308 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $233.92 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 6.5% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 10-Q Q1 FY2027. Analysis dated 2026-08-27.
- Price
- $233.92
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $308
- Total annual return (5y)
- 6.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +9%
The essentials
- The undisputed leader in customer relationship management (CRM) software: revenue $42.8bn, 95% recurring subscription, with a contracted backlog (RPO) of $72.4bn (+14%) and a cRPO accelerating faster than revenue. Margins expanding sharply (GAAP operating margin 3.3%→20.1% over 4 years, non-GAAP 22.5%→34.1%) with ValueAct's activism pushing the discipline.
- Trades at 19× owner free cash flow — the market treats it as a mature, no-growth SaaS, punished by fear that AI will cannibalize seats and by confusion over its reported growth (two product taxonomy redesigns in 6 months + the noise from Informatica).
- ⚠️ The capital structure changed abruptly: in March 2026 it issued $25bn of debt to fund an accelerated share repurchase (ASR) — shares fell from ~923M to ~819M in one quarter, but debt jumped to $39.3bn (net debt ~$27.9bn) and cash flow guidance was cut for the interest cost. The 'cheap P/FCF' is doubly misleading: FCF adds back stock-based compensation (~24% of the flow) and the price ignores net debt. The real metric, EV/owner-FCF net of both, is ~19×.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 6.5%/year = 5.7% appreciation + 0.8% dividend. The target price ($308) is ex-dividend; the $11 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $411 · Multiples $256) exceeds the market price ($234).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $234 trades ~8.7% below its value discounted to today (~$256); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($308) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$160.
Thesis
The business
Salesforce is the leader in customer relationship management software, a recurring-subscription business (95% of revenue) with a wide switching-cost moat, sharply expanding margins (non-GAAP operating margin 22.5%→34.1% over 4 years, with ValueAct's activism pushing the discipline) and a $72.4bn contracted backlog that anticipates revenue. It is a quality SaaS: capital-light, large and predictable cash flow, high stickiness. The open question is the direction of the moat in the face of AI.
The valuation
A quality SaaS is valued on EV/owner-FCF net of stock-based compensation (§3: reported cash flow adds that cost back, ~24% of the flow — it must be expensed). TTM owner-FCF is ~$11.1bn (free cash flow $14.7bn − stock-based compensation $3.6bn). With the ASR net debt (~$27.9bn) in the bridge, EV/owner-FCF is ~19× — the cheap end of quality software (the band is 14-20×). The 'P/FCF' shown by aggregators is doubly misleading: it adds back stock-based compensation and the price ignores net debt.
The base scenario projects owner-FCF growing ~8%/year (revenue ~8% organic + margin expansion) from ~$11bn to ~$16.4bn over five years, at an exit multiple of 15× (no re-rating — it is already at a depressed multiple). With the buyback reducing shares ~1.5%/year, that yields ~$308/share → a total return of +6%/year. Leverage amplifies: as the flow grows, equity grows faster than enterprise value.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At ~$234, the market is paying for Salesforce as if it were a mature, no-growth SaaS doomed by AI. The base scenario ($308/share over five years) implies a total return of +6%/year — above the required return floor: the verdict is Fairly valued. The discrepancy between perception and reality is the source of the opportunity: the moat (switching costs + a $72bn contracted backlog) and the compounding cash flow are undervalued because reported growth looks confusing (two taxonomy redesigns in 6 months + the noise from Informatica) and because the fear of AI disruption is fully priced in. The risk is real and defines the adverse scenario: if AI cannibalizes seats and organic growth stalls, with the new leverage the value falls below the price. It is an asymmetry with wide upside and a bounded — but material — downside.
What to watch
Three things. AI disruption: if Agentforce monetizes agent work (its ARR already crossed $1.2bn, +205%) and offsets the pressure on seats, the thesis is confirmed; if seats erode without AI consumption replacing them, the moat narrows — this is the central disconfirmer. Organic reacceleration: the company guides for it in the second half of FY27; if reported growth keeps leaning on Informatica (~3pp) without the organic figure picking up, the quality of growth disappoints. And the balance sheet: the new leverage ($39bn of debt) cut the flow guidance — watch that deleveraging and the buyback don't compete with reinvestment. If organic growth stabilizes and Agentforce scales, the current discount closes; if AI bites into seats before Agentforce offsets it, the leverage hurts.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner-FCF net of SBC (TTM) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $12.4 bn | 0.957 | $11.9 bn |
| 2 | $13.4 bn | 0.916 | $12.3 bn |
| 3 | $14.5 bn | 0.876 | $12.7 bn |
| 4 | $15.6 bn | 0.839 | $13.1 bn |
| 5 | $16.9 bn | 0.802 | $13.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($234) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-3.3%/year) than we project (8.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$9.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$16.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/owner-FCF (flujo de caja libre neto de SBC). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 43.938 | 48.2 | 52.393 | 56.427 | 60.264 | 63.88 |
| growth | — | +10% | +9% | +8% | +7% | +6% |
| OCF | 12.1 | 13.3 | 14.7 | 16.0 | 17.2 | 18.4 |
| OCF margin | 27.5% | 27.6% | 28.0% | 28.3% | 28.6% | 28.8% |
| Total capex | 0.596 | 0.72 | 0.8 | 0.88 | 0.95 | 1 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 8.7 | 10.1 | 11.3 | 12.5 | 13.6 | 14.6 |
| EBIT margin | 19.9% | 21.0% | 21.6% | 22.1% | 22.5% | 22.8% |
| NOPAT | 6.8 | 7.9 | 8.8 | 9.7 | 10.6 | 11.4 |
| D&A | 3.7 | 3.65 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 3.3 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 11.5 | 12.6 | 13.9 | 15.1 | 16.3 | 17.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 11.5 | 12.6 | 13.9 | 15.1 | 16.3 | 17.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 9.9 | 10.8 | 11.6 | 12.3 | 13.0 | 13.7 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 11.4 | 11.7 | 12.1 | 12.4 | 12.8 | 13.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 219 | 219 | 219 | 218 | 218 | 218 |
| EV / FCF growth | 19.1x | 17.4x | 15.8x | 14.5x | 13.4x | 12.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 19.1x | 17.4x | 15.8x | 14.5x | 13.4x | 12.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 22.1x | 20.2x | 18.8x | 17.7x | 16.7x | 15.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 32.2x | 27.8x | 24.8x | 22.5x | 20.6x | 19.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 25.1x | 21.7x | 19.3x | 17.5x | 16.1x | 14.9x |
| EV / Sales | 5.0x | 4.5x | 4.2x | 3.9x | 3.6x | 3.4x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.76 | $1.87 | $1.98 | $2.10 | $2.22 | $2.36 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 821 | 808.971 | 796.942 | 784.913 | 772.884 | 761.857 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.4% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $10 bn | $11.1 bn | $12.3 bn | $13.4 bn | $14.6 bn | $15.6 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $223 | $253 | $283 | $298 | $308 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+29%) | (+22%) | (+19%) | (+15%) | (+13%) |
Rolling grid: the base year is the real TTM (revenue $43.9bn as of Jul 31, 2026, XBRL) and the projection is made of 12-month windows (+1y…+5y). Year 1 starts from the current guidance in the Aug 26, 2026 release (§5 R1 previa), read through its two anchors: fiscal 2027 revenue of $46,100-46,400M (+11% to 12%) and the third quarter guided at $11,420-11,500M. Built from levels, the rolling twelve-month window running from August 2026 to July 2027 comes out at +10.4%; year 1 uses +9.7%, that figure net of the two acquisitions the guidance itself declares pending — Contentful and Fin, some $200M of the fiscal year, conditional on the deals closing: conditional revenue does not belong in the base (§0). The step up from the 8.1% of the previous re-anchoring is not a change of criterion but the Informatica cycle: year 0 contains a single quarter of it ($456M in the second quarter of fiscal 2027) against the four of the following window, which is why the company itself guides «slightly above 3 points» of Informatica contribution for the fiscal year and «slightly above 4 points» for the third quarter. From there the path decays smoothly to 6.0% in year 5, the same terminal as the previous re-anchoring: the terminal is anchored to the moat and the addressable market (§5 R2), not to year 1, so it does not rise with it. The metric is owner free cash flow net of stock-based compensation: the base-year cash margin (27.5%) is net of that cost ($3,665M as of Jul 31, 2026, 23% of operating cash flow, material §3) — the raw operating cash flow margin is 35.85%. The interest on the new debt from the accelerated share repurchase shows up in the net debt of the bridge (~$27.9bn), not in the margin, so as not to double-count it. EV/owner free cash flow compresses toward ~10× over five years as the flow compounds (from +9.7% to +6.0%), anchored in the contracted backlog (RPO $72.4bn, +14%). ⚠️ In March 2026 a $25bn accelerated share repurchase funded with debt took the share count from ~923M to ~819M and lifted debt to $39.3bn — it is declared as an event and not extrapolated; the share path uses the sustainable net reduction (~1.5%/year, funded with free cash flow). Cash does not accumulate: the flow is returned through dividends, buybacks and debt service. Watch for: the disruption of artificial intelligence on the per-seat model (Agentforce as the answer, ARR $1.2bn) and the new leverage.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearAI cannibalizes seats and organic growth stalls (~2-3% → ~1%); margins compress; with the new leverage the equity suffers; multiple at 12× · base ~12× EV/owner-FCF (compression from AI disruption) | $118 -11.6% | $139 -8.8% | $160 -6.3% |
| BaseOrganic growth ~8% decelerating to ~6% + margin expansion → owner-FCF $11→~$16.4bn; multiple stable at 15× (already depressed · base ~15× EV/owner-FCF (low-to-mid end of quality software) | $262 3.1% | $308 6.5% · base case | $354 9.4% |
| BullAgentforce monetizes (AI ARR scales) and reaccelerates growth to ~11%; margins expand toward 40%; multiple recovers to 18× · base ~18× EV/owner-FCF (re-rating with the reacceleration) | $390 11.5% | $459 15.1% | $528 18.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $308 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $234, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $308 in 5 years plus $11 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $256. Against the current market price ($234), the margin of safety is 8.7% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 6.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the band. EV/owner-FCF 19× net of SBC and debt — the low-to-mid end of quality software (14-20×). Depressed by AI fear.
- The SBC trap avoided. The 'P/FCF' is misleading (it adds back stock-based compensation, 24% of the flow, and ignores net debt). The correct metric net of both is 19×.
- Margin of safety. Base case 5y ~$308 vs price ~$234 → total return +6%/year, above the required floor. The discount exists; the leverage widens both the upside and the risk.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 11% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (164%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. Level ~11% (depressed by the goodwill from Slack/Tableau/MuleSoft/Informatica), but incremental ROIC is very high (asset-light, capex ~1.5% of revenue). The core comfortably clears the bar.
- Cash quality. Owner-FCF (~$11bn) exceeds net income ($8bn) due to non-economic intangible amortization; the cash is real (operating flow inflated by prepaid subscription). Net of stock-based compensation (§3).
- Balance sheet. Switched from net cash to net debt ~$27.9bn due to the ASR. Manageable (investment grade, strong owner-FCF) but no longer the fortress balance sheet of before.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Subscription revenue ($39.4bn, 95% of the total) splits fairly evenly between service (25%), sales (23%) and platform/Slack (22%). Growth in the platform line (+23%) includes $388M from Informatica — without it, it would have been ~+18%. Marketing/commerce is the laggard (+3%). Professional services (5% of the total) fell −4%. ⚠️ The company redesigned the product taxonomy twice in 6 months, which clouds the comparison by line.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of a SaaS is seat volume × modules per customer × price, and the leading indicator is the contracted backlog (RPO): $72.4bn (+14%), with cRPO accelerating faster than reported revenue — a signal of signed, not projected, growth. Recurring subscription (95% of revenue) grows ~10%; Agentforce + Data 360 ARR (~$3.4bn, +200%) is the AI bet, still small relative to the base. Stock-based compensation (~$3.6bn, 24% of free cash flow) is the material cost to expense in the valuation.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $34.9 bn | $37.9 bn (+9%) | $41.5 bn (+10%) | $43.9 bn (+11%) | $48.2 bn (+10%) | $52.4 bn (+9%) | $56.4 bn (+8%) | $60.3 bn (+7%) | $63.9 bn (+6%) |
Owner-FCF (ex-SBC) | $6.7 bn | $9.3 bn (+38%) | $10.9 bn (+18%) | $11.5 bn | $12.3 bn (+7%) | $13.3 bn (+7%) | $14.2 bn (+7%) | $15.3 bn (+7%) | $16.4 bn (+7%) |
Net income (GAAP) | $4.1 bn | $6.2 bn (+50%) | $7.5 bn (+20%) | $9.7 bn (+45%) | $9.9 bn (+3%) | $10.2 bn (+3%) | $10.5 bn (+3%) | $11.5 bn (+9%) | $12.5 bn (+9%) |
Total RPO ($bn) | — | 56.9 | 63.4 (+11%) | 72.4 | 78.419 (+8%) | 84.939 (+8%) | 92 (+8%) | 100.598 (+9%) | 110 (+9%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Growth is real (contracted revenue, RPO $72bn), but decelerated to ~8% organic and with ~3pp from Informatica in the reported figure.
- Growth engine. Expansion within the base (>60% of new bookings) + Agentforce/Data 360 (+200%, still <8%). cRPO accelerates — a positive contracted signal.
- AI disruption. The central risk: AI could erode seats. Agentforce is betting on capturing the consumption-based value, but it is unproven at scale.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Salesforce sells subscriptions to cloud-based customer relationship management software — 95% of revenue is recurring subscription and support, billed upfront (typically annually), which generates a large and predictable operating cash flow (the customer pays first, the service is delivered afterward). The engine is volume × price: more seats (users) × more modules per customer (sales, service, marketing, data, AI) × price expansion. The company reports contracted, not-yet-recognized revenue as RPO (remaining performance obligations): $72.4bn as of January 2026, a backlog that anticipates future revenue.
The economics are those of a quality SaaS: ~75% gross margins, minimal capex (~1.5% of revenue — it's a software business, not a factory business), and a non-GAAP operating margin that expanded from 22.5% to 34.1% over four years as scale leverages fixed costs. The real cost to watch is stock-based compensation (~8% of revenue, ~24% of free cash flow) — pay in the form of equity that the reported cash flow adds back.
Scale and competitive position
Salesforce is the market-share leader in CRM, with 83,334 employees and a platform companies use to run their sales, service, and marketing functions. Revenue splits geographically: Americas 65%, Europe 25%, Asia-Pacific 10%; and by line, between sales (23%), service (25%), platform/Slack (22%), integration/analytics (16%) and marketing/commerce (14%).
Its advantage stems from depth of deployment: once a company builds its sales and service processes on Salesforce, switching is expensive and risky (data, integrations, training, customized workflows). That stickiness shows up in expansion: more than 60% of new Agentforce + Data 360 bookings come from existing customers buying more. It competes with packaged software from rivals, AI-native startups, and vertical-specialized providers (the 10-K does not name specific competitors, but acknowledges the risk that AI-native companies could 'skip traditional workflows').
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Salesforce's moat is switching costs, reinforced by a data network effect and scale. Once a company runs its critical processes on the platform, with years of data, custom integrations and trained staff, switching providers is a multi-year project with high operating risk — which is why renewal rates are high and expansion within the base is the growth engine. Add to that breadth: by integrating sales, service, marketing, data and AI into a single platform, each additional module increases the stickiness of the whole.
The contracted backlog quantifies it: $72.4bn of RPO (+14%), with cRPO (the 12-month tranche) growing faster than reported revenue — this is revenue already signed, not projected. The moat is wide, but its direction is the open question: generative AI could reduce the need for traditional software seats (fewer human users), or Salesforce could capture that value with Agentforce (charging for the work of AI agents rather than per seat). It is the central debate of the thesis.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and operating execution is reinforcing it (expanding margins, growing backlog, expansion within the base), but it faces two threats. The first, structural: AI disruption. Salesforce's model has historically charged per seat (per human user); if generative AI automates the work, seat demand could fall. The company's answer is Agentforce — charging for the work of AI agents, not per seat — whose ARR crossed $1.2bn (+205%), but is still less than 8% of revenue and the consumption-based pricing model is unproven at scale. The market fears cannibalization; the company is betting on capture.
The second, balance-sheet related: in March 2026 Salesforce issued $25bn of debt for an accelerated share repurchase, raising leverage abruptly and cutting cash flow guidance for the interest cost. It was an aggressive capital return (debt-funded, not flow-funded), accretive only if the stock was genuinely cheap. Add to that the deceleration of organic growth (~8%), the decline in professional services (−4%), M&A integration risk (Informatica, with the mixed precedent of Tableau) and the Backpage litigation. The business is high quality; AI and leverage are what warrants watching.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Customer relationship management software is critical business infrastructure; recurrence is high (95% subscription). The question is how AI changes the per-seat model — recurrence yes, the shape of the model uncertain.
- Pricing power. Moderate: it can raise prices and sell more modules to a captive base (expansion >60% of new bookings), but it competes in a market with alternatives — it is not a pricing monopoly.
- Moat and its direction. Wide moat (switching costs + scale + network effect), operationally stable; direction against AI is the open debate.
- Cyclicality. Low: contracted recurring revenue (RPO $72bn) cushions the cycle; professional services (5%) are more cyclical and are declining.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.2x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)5.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 164% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.2x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $1 bn (float / negative WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 8.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt ~$27.9bn after the ASR (from net cash). Investment grade, covered by owner-FCF, but cut the flow guidance for interest.
- Sustainability of the return. Owner-FCF ($11-16bn/year) comfortably covers the dividend ($1.6bn) + the buyback + debt service. Flexibility was reduced by the leverage.
- Litigation. Backpage litigation (15+ active cases over facilitation via the CRM software); management does not expect a material impact, but the volume is high.
Who runs it
- ValueAct's discipline shows in the numbers: GAAP operating margin 3.3%→20.1% and non-GAAP 22.5%→34.1% over 4 years, with headcount cuts and data center exits.
- The chief executive's ownership guideline was raised from 4× to 10× base salary (March 2025) — more skin in the game required.
- In March 2026 it executed a debt-funded $25bn accelerated share repurchase (at ~$198/share) — an aggressive capital return, accretive only if the stock is cheap; it also raised leverage.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 25% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Benioff co-founder with 2.8% (direct long-term holding); ValueAct activist on the board pushing discipline. Chief executive's guideline raised to 10× salary.
- Capital allocation. Strong margin discipline (ValueAct). ⚠️ But the debt-funded $25bn ASR was aggressive and raised leverage; the M&A (Informatica) has the mixed precedent of Tableau.
- Efficiency / integrity. Real and sustained margin expansion (operating leverage). The two taxonomy redesigns in 6 months cloud the transparency of growth by line.
Why it trades at this price
- Trades at 19× owner free cash flow — the market treats it as a mature, no-growth SaaS.
- Fear of AI disruption (seat cannibalization) fully priced in — the same punishment Adobe suffered, with Agentforce still too small to prove the capture.
- Confusion in reported growth: two product taxonomy redesigns in 6 months + the noise from Informatica inflating the headline ~3pp — the market penalizes organic deceleration without giving credit to the accelerating cRPO.
The pattern is one of motivated selling: a wide-moat compounder valued as a doomed mature SaaS, because organic deceleration and reclassification noise obscure the acceleration of the contracted backlog. The discrepancy between perception and reality is the source of the opportunity — the compounding cash flow and the moat are undervalued. The genuine risk (AI) is what warrants watching, not a broken thesis; but the new leverage widens both the upside and the downside risk.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -9%/year (-37% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+15%/year, +102% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Generative AI cannibalizes traditional software seats faster than Agentforce captures the consumption-based value — the moat narrows and organic growth stalls near zero.
- The ASR leverage ($39bn of debt) weighs: the interest cost cuts the flow and limits flexibility if growth disappoints.
- Declining professional services (−4%) anticipate lower appetite for large deployments; the organic reacceleration guided for the second half of FY27 does not materialize.
- Informatica integration and reclassification noise erode confidence in the quality of growth; the multiple compresses toward 12×.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Agentforce monetizes AI agent work (ARR $1.2bn, +205%) and becomes a new material line that reaccelerates growth above 10%.
- Margin expansion continues (non-GAAP toward 40%) with ValueAct's discipline and operating leverage — owner-FCF grows faster than revenue.
- The contracted backlog ($72.4bn of RPO, cRPO accelerating) converts into reported revenue and dispels the deceleration fear; the multiple re-rates toward 18×.
- Deleveraging + the aggressive buyback (at depressed prices) compound per-share value; the current discount closes.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- AI disruption. The central disconfirmer: if AI cannibalizes seats before Agentforce offsets it, the moat narrows. It is the debate that defines the thesis.
- Organic deceleration. From +24.6% (FY22) to ~+8%; reacceleration is guided only for the second half of FY27, and the reported figure leans on Informatica.
- ASR leverage. $25bn of debt for the buyback cut the flow guidance and widens the sensitivity to the adverse scenario.
- M&A integration. Informatica (~$9.6bn) with the mixed precedent of Tableau; reclassification noise clouds the reading.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The lenses agree on business quality; the disagreement is about the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 11% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+9%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 8% at a multiple/growth of 2.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 11% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -3% vs our 8%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -10%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, network effects, efficient scale, intangibles → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -3%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.






