IBM (IBM)
Tecnología / Software y servicios de IT
The enterprise IT giant reinvented under Krishna as a software-led business (Red Hat, automation, AI with watsonx) and underpinned by the captive mainframe (IBM Z processes, per the company's own claim, 70% of the world's transactions). Segment margin expanded across all four business lines during this filing's fiscal year, but the stock plunged (Jul-2026, after the filing's close) on mainframe-cycle deceleration and fears that AI could cannibalize the software and consulting sales cycle. At ~$227 the 'cheap free cash flow' is misleading: net of stock-based compensation and debt it's ~22× — fair value, not a bargain. Base case 5y ~$213 (+2%/year): Preserves value — the dividend (yield 3.0%) carries a large share of the return.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of IBM (IBM) at $213 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $227.02 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 2.0% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $227.02
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $213
- Total annual return (5y)
- 2.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The enterprise IT giant (consolidated revenue of US$67,535 million in 2025, +7.6% reported) operates four segments of uneven quality under Arvind Krishna: Software (44.4% of revenue, +10.6%, gross margin 83.5% — Red Hat, automation with HashiCorp, data/watsonx, transaction processing) is the quality engine, with annual recurring revenue (ARR) of US$23,600 million; Consulting (31.2%, +1.8%, segment margin 11.7%) 'returned to a growth trajectory in the second half of 2025' per the 10-K itself, with backlog of US$31,900 million; and Infrastructure (23.3%, +12.1%) is driven by the IBM Z mainframe, whose revenue rose +51.7% following the z17 launch in June 2025.
- ⚠️ Months after this filing's close (Dec-31-2025), the stock plunged (mid-Jul-2026) following a Q2 pre-announcement: Infrastructure decelerated, the z17 cycle showed signs of exhaustion, and the market began to fear that artificial intelligence could cannibalize the software and consulting sales cycle. The 10-K/Annual Report reviewed in this re-read closes before that event and does not document it.
- At ~$227 the 'cheap free cash flow' is misleading twice over: the market metric adds back stock-based compensation (~US$1,800 million), and the price ignores corporate net debt (~US$31,700 million, net of the US$15,093 million of Financing-segment debt, which is self-funded). The real metric, EV/owner-FCF net of both, is ~22×. The dividend (yield 3.0%) is a central piece of the return; the buyback suspension since the Red Hat acquisition closed in 2019 is confirmed in the filing, but the characterization of a dividend paid without interruption since 1916 refers to a page incorporated by reference that was not reviewed in this exercise.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 2.0%/year = -1.3% appreciation + 3.2% dividend. The target price ($213) is ex-dividend; the $36 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($227) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $227 trades ~12.2% above its value discounted to today (~$202); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($213) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$130.
Thesis
The business
IBM is the enterprise IT giant reinvented under Krishna into a software-led business. Software (44.4% of revenue, +10.6%, gross margin 83.5% — Red Hat, watsonx, ARR US$23,600 million) is a quality engine with a wide and stable moat — segment margin expanding across all four business lines in 2025, Consulting backlog rising with a book-to-bill of 1.03, IBM Z processing, per the company itself, 70% of the world's transactions. Consulting (31.2%) and Infrastructure (23.3%, cyclical, driven by the z17) dilute the consolidated figure to more modest growth. The dividend contributes a yield of 3.0%. The question the market began to raise months after this filing's close — whether artificial intelligence strengthens or cannibalizes the business — is not resolved in these sections of the 10-K.
The valuation
A mature software business is valued on EV/owner-FCF net of stock-based compensation. IBM's free cash flow (its own measure, which treats financing receivables as investment) net of stock-based compensation yields owner-FCF; with corporate net debt (~US$31,700 million, excluding the self-funded Financing-segment debt of US$15,093 million) in the bridge, EV/owner-FCF is ~22×. The 'cheap cash flow' shown by market aggregators is misleading twice over: it adds back stock-based compensation and the price ignores debt.
The base case projects owner-FCF growing toward an exit multiple of 16× — the low end of the quality-software band, disciplined by modest consolidated growth (high-growth software diluted by Consulting and cyclical Infrastructure) and by the AI-disruption risk the market began pricing in after this filing's close. That yields ~$213/share → a total return of +2%/year, of which the dividend (yield 3.0%) is a central part.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The Jul-2026 plunge corrected the overvaluation IBM had reached at the peak of AI enthusiasm toward a more reasonable value (~22×) — but it didn't create a bargain: at ~$227, IBM trades at a full multiple for its modest consolidated growth and its disruption risk. The verdict is Preserves value: a business with margins expanding across all four lines during 2025 and a wide moat this filing documents as intact, at a fair price, where the dividend carries a large share of the return and multiple compression offsets the growth. The adverse scenario (AI cannibalizes software and consulting, the mainframe declines, the IT multiple compresses) takes the value well below; the favorable one (watsonx and Red Hat accelerate, the mainframe recovers, the multiple re-rates) is a real upside. The asymmetry isn't especially favorable, and post-filing uncertainty is high.
What to watch
Three things, with one caveat about timing. The caveat: this 10-K/Annual Report closes Dec-31-2025 and was filed Feb-24-2026 — it does not document the pre-announcement or the Jul-2026 plunge; this re-read confirms the business's quality through the fiscal year's close, not its performance in the second quarter of 2026.
What to watch: whether artificial intelligence strengthens IBM (watsonx and Red Hat capturing AI spend on the captive installed base) or cannibalizes it (hyperscalers capturing AI-infrastructure spend instead of traditional software and consulting) — the 10-K itself frames the AI risk as reputational and execution-related, not as direct cannibalization of Consulting, so the post-filing market narrative deserves to be tested against what the company actually reports. The mainframe cycle — the z17 drove IBM Z revenue +51.7% in 2025; if that cycle exhausts faster than expected, it drags down Infrastructure and the captive transaction-processing software. And the debt covenants — consolidated net interest expense coverage cannot fall below 2.20 to 1.0, with cross-default triggers on any other debt in default of at least US$500 million, while total debt keeps rising with M&A (HashiCorp closed in 2025, Confluent pending for mid-2026).
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner-FCF (IBM's free cash flow net of SBC; Red Hat/HashiCorp intangible amortization, non-economic, added back) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $11.7 bn | 0.957 | $11.2 bn |
| 2 | $12.3 bn | 0.916 | $11.3 bn |
| 3 | $13 bn | 0.876 | $11.3 bn |
| 4 | $13.6 bn | 0.839 | $11.4 bn |
| 5 | $14.3 bn | 0.802 | $11.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($227) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-0.3%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$11 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$14.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/owner-FCF (flujo de caja libre neto de SBC). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 69.096 | 72.594 | 76.103 | 79.512 | 82.821 | 86.13 |
| growth | — | +5% | +5% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 12.2 | 13.0 | 13.8 | 14.6 | 15.3 | 16.1 |
| OCF margin | 17.7% | 17.9% | 18.1% | 18.3% | 18.5% | 18.7% |
| Total capex | 1.015 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 13.0 | 13.9 | 15.0 | 16.1 | 17.1 | 18.1 |
| EBIT margin | 18.8% | 19.2% | 19.7% | 20.2% | 20.7% | 21.0% |
| NOPAT | 11.2 | 12.1 | 13.0 | 13.9 | 14.8 | 15.6 |
| D&A | 5.1 | 5 | 4.9 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 4.3 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 11.2 | 11.8 | 12.5 | 13.2 | 13.8 | 14.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 11.2 | 11.8 | 12.5 | 13.2 | 13.8 | 14.5 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 15.3 | 15.9 | 16.6 | 17.2 | 17.8 | 18.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 14.5 | 14.5 | 14.5 | 14.5 | 14.5 | 14.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 245 | 245 | 245 | 245 | 245 | 245 |
| EV / FCF growth | 21.9x | 20.8x | 19.6x | 18.6x | 17.7x | 16.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 21.9x | 20.8x | 19.6x | 18.6x | 17.7x | 16.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 16.0x | 15.5x | 14.8x | 14.3x | 13.7x | 13.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 21.8x | 20.3x | 18.9x | 17.6x | 16.5x | 15.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 18.9x | 17.6x | 16.3x | 15.3x | 14.3x | 13.6x |
| EV / Sales | 3.5x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 3.1x | 3.0x | 2.8x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $6.76 | $6.90 | $7.03 | $7.17 | $7.32 | $7.46 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $180 | $192 | $204 | $209 | $213 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-12%) | (-2%) | (+2%) | (+3%) | (+3%) |
Rolling grid: the base year is the real TTM (revenue of US$69.1 billion as of Jun 30, 2026). The metric is owner-FCF net of stock-based compensation: the base-year cash margin (17.7%) is operating cash flow net of SBC (~$1.8bn, a real cost §3 — raw operating flow is 20.3%); the amortization of Red Hat/HashiCorp intangibles (~$2.7bn, non-economic) is added back. EV/owner-FCF compresses from ~21× to ~16× over five years as the flow compounds (~+5%/year, software +10% diluted by stagnant consulting + cyclical infrastructure). Corporate net debt (~$31.7bn = non-financing debt $46.2bn − cash $14.5bn) goes in the bridge; financing debt ($15.1bn, self-funded by the loan book) is excluded. IBM dilutes ~1.2%/year through SBC (no buybacks since 2019) → no share path, the cost is already in the metric; the surplus goes to M&A (HashiCorp, Confluent) + the dividend (an aristocrat of 31 years). ⚠️ The stock fell in Jul-2026 after a second-quarter pre-announcement (Infrastructure −7%, execution misses + fear that AI cannibalizes the sales cycle). The market's 'cheap cash flow' misleads (it adds back SBC + ignores debt); the real figure is ~21×, reverting to 16×.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearArtificial intelligence cannibalizes software and consulting · base ~13× EV/owner-FCF (AI disruption and mainframe decline) | $101 -10.5% | $119 -8.0% | $137 -5.7% |
| BaseSoftware grows strongly · base ~16× EV/owner-FCF (modest consolidated growth and AI uncertainty) | $181 -1.0% | $213 2.0% · base case | $245 4.6% |
| BullWatsonx and Red Hat accelerate · base ~19× EV/owner-FCF (AI strengthens the business, re-rating) | $273 6.7% | $321 9.9% | $369 12.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $213 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $227, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $213 in 5 years plus $36 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $202. Against the current market price ($227), the margin of safety is -12.2% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 2.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the band. EV/owner-FCF ~22× net of stock-based compensation and debt — fair value after the plunge, the low end of the quality-software band. The market's 'cheap cash flow' is misleading (it adds back stock-based compensation and ignores debt).
- The Jul-2026 plunge. It corrected the overvaluation IBM had reached at the peak of AI enthusiasm toward a more reasonable value — but it didn't create a bargain. At ~22× EV/owner-FCF with modest consolidated growth, IBM trades at a fair price.
- Margin of safety. Base case 5y ~$213 vs. price ~$227 → total return +2%/year, of which the dividend (yield 3.0%) is a central part. Little margin of safety; the asymmetry isn't especially favorable.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 14% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.5 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (101%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. ROIC 14.0% — backed by segment-margin expansion across all four lines during 2025; lower-margin Consulting and capital directed to M&A dilute it against pure software.
- Quality of cash. Free cash flow (IBM's own measure) is strong; net of stock-based compensation it yields the owner-FCF that underpins the valuation.
- Balance sheet and pension. Corporate net debt ~US$31,700 million (investment grade); the pension has a net deficit of ~US$2,284 million (obligations US$47,103 million vs. assets US$44,820 million). Manageable, but leveraged by M&A.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue is split between Software (44.4%, the quality engine — +10.6%, segment margin 33.1%, ARR US$23,600 million), Consulting (31.2%, +1.8%, margin 11.7% — which, per the 10-K itself, returned to a growth trajectory in the second half of 2025, with backlog of US$31,900 million and a book-to-bill of 1.03), Infrastructure (23.3%, +12.1% in 2025 on the z17 — IBM Z +51.7% — though cyclical) and Financing (1.1%, the highest segment margin, 70.7%, with smaller scale). The mix is shifting toward software; the post-filing question is whether artificial intelligence strengthens or cannibalizes it.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
IBM's engine in 2025 was the mix shift toward high-margin software: Software (44.4% of revenue, ARR US$23,600 million) grew +10.6% with Red Hat (OpenShift ARR US$1,900 million, +30%), automation and watsonx. Consulting (31.2%), far from merely stalled, per the 10-K itself 'returned to a growth trajectory in the second half of 2025,' with backlog of US$31,900 million and a book-to-bill of 1.03; Infrastructure (23.3%) is cyclical, driven for the year by the z17 (IBM Z +51.7%). The dividend is a central piece of shareholder return; there has been no buyback since the Red Hat acquisition closed in 2019 (excess cash goes to the dividend and M&A: HashiCorp, Confluent).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $61.9 bn | $62.8 bn (+1%) | $67.5 bn (+8%) | $69.1 bn (+7%) | $72.6 bn (+5%) | $76.1 bn (+5%) | $79.5 bn (+4%) | $82.8 bn (+4%) | $86.1 bn (+4%) |
Owner-FCF (net of stock-based compensation) | — | $11.1 bn | $10.4 bn (-6%) | $11.1 bn | $11.7 bn (+6%) | $12.4 bn (+6%) | $13.1 bn (+6%) | $13.8 bn (+5%) | $14.5 bn (+5%) |
Software — revenue ($bn) | — | $27.1 bn | $30 bn (+11%) | $30.5 bn | $32.8 bn (+8%) | $35.3 bn (+8%) | $38 bn (+8%) | $41.4 bn (+9%) | $45 bn (+9%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Reported growth (+7.6%) already differs by 1.5 points from constant-currency growth (+6.1%); Software (+10.6%, ARR US$23,600 million) is the real engine, diluted by Consulting and cyclical Infrastructure.
- Growth engine. Software (ARR growing US$2,000 million for the year) and a Consulting practice that, per the 10-K itself, returned to a growth trajectory in the second half of 2025, with rising backlog.
- Disruption / cycle. Artificial intelligence (potential cannibalization) and the mainframe cycle (the z17, after driving IBM Z revenue +51.7% in 2025, showed signs of exhaustion in the Jul-2026 pre-announcement) are the risks to growth — both postdating this filing's close.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
IBM makes money through four operating segments of uneven quality. Software (44.4% of 2025 revenue, US$29,962 million, +10.6% year over year) groups hybrid cloud (Red Hat: RHEL, OpenShift, Ansible), automation (with HashiCorp since its 2025 acquisition), data (watsonx) and transaction processing (the software that runs on the IBM Z mainframes). It's the highest-quality segment: 83.5% gross margin and 33.1% segment margin (+1.0 point year over year), with annual recurring revenue (ARR) of US$23,600 million (+US$2,000 million for the year) — within that, OpenShift (Red Hat) reached ARR of US$1,900 million (+30%).
Consulting (31.2%, US$21,055 million, +1.8%) offers strategy and technology and intelligent operations, a labor-intensive business with a segment margin of 11.7% (+1.8 points) that, per the 10-K itself, 'returned to a growth trajectory in the second half of 2025,' with a book-to-bill of 1.03 and backlog of US$31,900 million (+US$500 million for the year).
Infrastructure (23.3%, US$15,718 million, +12.1%) sells the IBM Z mainframes — the z17, launched in June 2025, drove IBM Z revenue +51.7% — and distributed servers and storage (Power, Storage), with a segment margin of 22.0% (+4.5 points). Financing (1.1%, US$737 million, +3.3%) leases and finances the acquisition of IBM hardware, software and services, with the highest segment margin (70.7%) but smaller scale; its debt (US$15,093 million) is captive funding, matched to the financing portfolio.
Consolidated 2025 revenue was US$67,535 million (+7.6% reported, +6.1% at constant currency), with gross margin expanding 1.5 points to 58.2% and non-GAAP operating margin of 18.8% (+1.0 point). More than 75% of the business mix is now in Software and Consulting, the mark of the transformation led by Krishna since 2020: the Red Hat acquisition (2019), the Kyndryl spin-off (2021), and a series of acquisitions — HashiCorp in 2025 for US$7,433 million, with Confluent (approximately US$11,000 million, announced December 2025) pending close in mid-2026.
Scale and competitive position
IBM operates in more than 175 countries and derives around 60% of its revenue outside the United States. By geography in 2025: Americas US$33,342 million (49.4% of the total, +6.6%), EMEA US$22,189 million (32.9%, +14.2%) and Asia-Pacific US$12,004 million (17.8%, -0.4%). The company describes itself as a leader or among the leaders in each segment: in Software it competes with Alphabet, Amazon, BMC, Broadcom, Microsoft, Oracle, Salesforce, SAP and Splunk; in Consulting, with Accenture, Capgemini, India-based providers and the consulting practices of the audit firms; in Infrastructure, with Dell Technologies, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Intel, NetApp, Pure Storage and other original equipment manufacturers.
Its most defensible position is in the IBM Z mainframes: the company states, citing studies from its own corporate research institute, that the mainframe processes 70% of the world's transactions — the installed base underpinning the captive transaction-processing software. Headcount is approximately 286,800 people (264,300 at IBM and wholly owned subsidiaries, 8,700 at partially owned subsidiaries, 13,800 supplemental workforce) at the close of 2025, with its own corporate headquarters in Armonk, New York, and total operating space (owned and leased) of approximately 39 million square feet worldwide.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
IBM's moat combines very high switching costs with a critical installation that is hard to replicate. The IBM Z mainframes run transactional workloads that companies don't migrate — the risk and cost of re-platforming decades of critical code are prohibitive — so transaction-processing software operates as a captive annuity on a base that, per the company itself, processes 70% of the world's transactions. Red Hat contributes an open-source community moat: OpenShift reached ARR of US$1,900 million, growing more than 30% year over year, the de facto standard for hybrid cloud.
2025's evidence is that of a wide moat holding: segment margin expanded across all four business lines at once (Software +1.0 point, Consulting +1.8 points, Infrastructure +4.5 points, Financing at the group's highest level), consolidated gross margin rose 1.5 points, Software ARR grew US$2,000 million, and Consulting backlog rose with a book-to-bill of 1.03 — contracted demand growing faster than recognized revenue. That is one year's margin and demand, not a unit-economics gap measured against competitors, and the post-filing plunge leaves the direction unconfirmed. It is, moreover, an uneven moat: very strong in the mainframe and in Red Hat, weaker in Consulting (a labor-intensive business competing for talent) and exposed in the rest of software to rivals with comparable or greater scale (the cloud hyperscalers).
Moat direction and threats
Based on the FY2025 10-K/Annual Report (fiscal year closed Dec-31-2025, filed Feb-24-2026), the year's evidence is consistently positive, not scattered: segment margin rising across all four lines at once, consolidated gross margin +1.5 points, Software and OpenShift ARR growing strongly, and Consulting — the most-questioned line — showing rising backlog and a book-to-bill above 1. Nothing in this filing's Business, Risk Factors, Management's Discussion or Notes to the Financial Statements sections suggests moat erosion during 2025.
The risks the 10-K itself discloses are of a different nature than the post-filing market narrative: concentration in critical technology suppliers of processors (a limited number of semiconductor suppliers for the servers), reliance on open-source communities that IBM does not directly employ (if they stop being maintained, the company might not be able to develop or improve its technology — a structural risk squarely on the fastest-growing pillar, Red Hat), currency exposure (~60% of revenue is non-US, and the reported 7.6% already differs by 1.5 points from the 6.1% at constant currency) and an artificial-intelligence risk the filing frames as reputational and execution-related — not being recognized as an AI leader with strong governance, or AI technology not working as expected — plus new cyberattack vectors that AI itself introduces.
⚠️ Important: this filing closes in December 2025 and was filed in February 2026, before the Jul-2026 plunge, when Infrastructure decelerated and the market began to fear AI could cannibalize the software and consulting sales cycle. That event postdates this filing's cutoff and can neither be confirmed nor refuted with these sections: that is why the direction of the moat is rated stable — FY2025 documents a favorable trajectory, but it is not enough to assert that the gap against competitors is opening, still less that it held up in the second quarter of 2026.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). The mainframe, Red Hat and recurring software (ARR of US$23,600 million) are captive critical infrastructure; IBM Z processes, per the company itself, 70% of the world's transactions. High recurrence at the core; Consulting is more cyclical.
- Pricing power. Strong in the mainframe (captive) and in Red Hat; weaker in Consulting (competes for talent) and pressured by hyperscalers in the rest of software.
- Moat and its direction. A wide but uneven moat; 2025's evidence — segment margin expanding across all four lines, Consulting backlog rising with a book-to-bill of 1.03 — points to a moat that holds during the filing's fiscal year.
- Artificial-intelligence disruption. The risk the market began pricing in after this filing's close: does AI strengthen (watsonx) or cannibalize (hyperscalers capture the spend) the business? The 10-K itself frames the risk as reputational and execution-related, not direct Consulting cannibalization — a distinction this filing doesn't fully allow resolving.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.8x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)6.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 101% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+4pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.3x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $3.9 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.7% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Corporate net debt ~US$31,700 million (investment grade A-/A3/A-, stable); the Financing-segment debt (US$15,093 million) is self-funded, matched to the client credit portfolio. In compliance with all financial covenants.
- Pension. Pension and post-retirement health obligations of US$47,103 million versus assets of US$44,820 million — a net deficit of ~US$2,284 million. The main US qualified plan is overfunded at 137%; no legal obligation to contribute to the US plans in 2026.
- Dividend sustainability. Free cash flow comfortably covers the dividend and M&A. The buyback suspension since the Red Hat acquisition closed in 2019 is confirmed in the filing; the characterization of a dividend paid without interruption since 1916 refers to a source not reviewed in this exercise.
Who runs it
- Krishna led IBM's transformation from a lower-margin hardware and services business toward software and artificial intelligence: he spun off Kyndryl in 2021 and acquired Red Hat in 2019 and HashiCorp in 2025 (US$7,433 million).
- Long-term compensation (three-year performance share units) is measured by revenue, operating earnings per share and free cash flow, plus a relative total-return modifier against the S&P 500.
- Capital allocation: the dividend (top priority) plus M&A (ten acquisitions in 2025 totaling US$9,346 million, HashiCorp the largest; Confluent, approximately US$11,000 million, pending close in mid-2026); the buyback has been suspended since the Red Hat acquisition closed in 2019.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 18% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Krishna holds 86× his base salary in stock (requirement 10×, peer median 7×); no founder control (no individual owns more than 1% of the equity). No hedging or pledging of shares.
- Capital allocation. The dividend plus disciplined M&A (Red Hat, HashiCorp, Confluent pending) reorienting the business toward software. No buyback since the Red Hat acquisition closed in 2019.
- Execution. The pivot toward software and artificial intelligence was successful during 2025 per this filing; scrutiny on execution rose with the second-quarter-2026 pre-announcement, after this 10-K's close.
Why it is not cheap
- The Jul-2026 plunge (after this filing's close) makes IBM look cheap on the market's 'free cash flow', but net of stock-based compensation and corporate net debt it's ~22× EV/owner-FCF — fair value, not a bargain.
- The plunge reflects risks the market began pricing in after this 10-K's close: the mainframe cycle exhausting (the z17 had driven IBM Z revenue +51.7% in 2025) and fear that artificial intelligence could cannibalize the software and consulting sales cycle — a risk the filing itself frames differently (reputational and execution-related, not direct cannibalization).
- The 2023-2025 re-rating (from value trap to AI bet) partially reversed with the plunge; the market is re-evaluating whether AI strengthens or cannibalizes IBM, a question this 10-K — closed before the event — doesn't resolve.
An ambiguous case: the plunge has the shape of a motivated sale (a reaction to a recent pre-announcement), but over genuine underlying issues the 10-K itself already hinted at before the event (modest consolidated growth, low-margin Consulting, mainframe cyclicality). It isn't the clear bargain of a business punished by an exaggerated fear: at ~22× EV/owner-FCF with modest consolidated growth, IBM is fair value, not a deep discount. The perception-reality gap isn't clearly evident in either direction with this filing's information; the second-quarter-2026 report is what will resolve it.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -8%/year (-34% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+10%/year, +61% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Artificial intelligence structurally cannibalizes IBM's software and consulting: companies reallocate budget to hyperscalers' AI infrastructure instead of IBM's platforms and services; Consulting bookings decelerate persistently.
- The mainframe cycle exhausts after the z17 (which had driven IBM Z revenue +51.7% in 2025) faster than expected, dragging down Infrastructure and the captive transaction-processing software.
- The second-quarter-2026 stumble turns out to be structural rather than one-off; cash-flow guidance is cut and the multiple reverts toward a declining-IT one (~13×).
- M&A (HashiCorp, Confluent) dilutes returns or fails to integrate well; debt — which already rose US$6,300 million in 2025 and another US$7,400 million in the first quarter of 2026 — limits flexibility against the debt covenants (net interest expense coverage cannot fall below 2.20 to 1.0).
Bull case — the thesis for
- Watsonx and Red Hat capture artificial-intelligence spend from the captive installed base (governed data on the mainframe) — Software ARR (US$23,600 million, +US$2,000 million in 2025) accelerates and the segment re-accelerates.
- The z17 cycle's exhaustion turns out to be normal rather than a structural slowdown; the next mainframe cycle (or a recovery of the current one) reactivates Infrastructure on the base that processes 70% of the world's transactions.
- Consulting, which per the 10-K itself already 'returned to a growth trajectory in the second half of 2025' — with backlog of US$31,900 million and a book-to-bill of 1.03 — sustains that acceleration in 2026 instead of being cannibalized by AI.
- The mix shift toward high-margin software (44.4% of revenue and rising) and Krishna's disciplined capital allocation lift the consolidated margin and cash flow; the dividend and growth compound the return.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Artificial-intelligence disruption. The 10-K itself frames the artificial-intelligence risk as reputational and execution-related — not being recognized as a leader with strong governance, or the technology not working as expected — and as a new source of cyberattack vectors; the market, after this filing's close, also began to fear direct cannibalization of the software and consulting sales cycle.
- Post-filing uncertainty. The second-quarter-2026 pre-announcement (after this 10-K's close) triggered a plunge in the stock; the full report with revised guidance is not reflected in these sections.
- Mainframe cycle and supplier concentration. The z17 drove IBM Z revenue +51.7% in 2025, but Infrastructure (23.3% of revenue) depends on the next cycle; also, certain lines rely on a limited number of processor-technology suppliers for semiconductors.
- Debt, financial covenants and open-source reliance. Total debt rose US$6,300 million in 2025 (and another US$7,400 million in the first quarter of 2026) while the financial covenant requires consolidated net interest expense coverage no lower than 2.20 to 1.0; Red Hat, software's fastest-growing asset, relies on open-source communities that IBM does not directly employ.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
No clear consensus across the lenses.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 14% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 4.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 14% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -0% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -12%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale, network effects → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -0%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






