Check Point (CHKP)
Software de seguridad y ciberseguridad
Check Point, recognized for the 24th time as a leader in the Gartner Magic Quadrant for firewalls and with security subscriptions growing at +10% year over year, fell in the market after a quarter of soft growth, with a real but narrow moat against faster-growing rivals.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Check Point (CHKP) at $220 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $134.32 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 10.4% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and 6-K — Convertible notes (Dec 2025). Analysis dated 2026-07-30.
- Price
- $134.32
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $220
- Total annual return (5y)
- 10.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +24%
The essentials
- TTM revenue of $2,725.4M growing 6.3% year over year, with security subscriptions (45% of the total) as the engine at +10.4%.
- Capital-light model: capex of barely ~1% of revenue, with sustained buybacks (~$1.4bn in 2025) that reduced shares outstanding ~13% over three years.
- The stock fell after a second quarter of 2026 with revenue nearly flat (+1.3% year over year), even as the company kept its full-year earnings guidance.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $244 · Multiples $177) exceeds the market price ($134).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $134 trades ~23.9% below its value discounted to today (~$177); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($220) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$109.
Thesis
The business
Capital-light business (capex ~1% of revenue) with a narrow but real moat: sustained Gartner leadership, high switching costs and a recurring subscription base growing at +10% year over year. The operating margin compressed from 34% to 30.5% over the last year on higher stock-based compensation and cloud infrastructure spend, and consolidated growth decelerated sharply in the second quarter of 2026.
The valuation
Valued on owner-FCF net of stock-based compensation (TTM owner-FCF ~$967M) at 13×, within the band for mature software (14x-20x). The base case projects revenue decelerating to 3.5% in year 1 —a declared reflection of the observed slowdown— and converging to ~5% by year 5, with a 5-year value that implies a return of +10%.
The margin of safety
At market price, the stock trades It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.. The base-case verdict is Undervalued. After the stock's decline and with no new structural event identified beyond a quarter of soft growth, the margin of safety comes mainly from the market having already priced in the deceleration.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is that firewall hardware weakness spreads to security subscriptions, today the only relevant growth engine. If the FY2026 earnings guidance ends up being cut in coming releases, the base case loses its anchor; if instead subscriptions sustain double-digit growth, the soft quarter stands as an isolated hardware setback.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner-FCF (net of stock-based compensation) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1 bn | 0.957 | $1 bn |
| 2 | $1.1 bn | 0.916 | $1 bn |
| 3 | $1.1 bn | 0.876 | $1 bn |
| 4 | $1.2 bn | 0.839 | $1 bn |
| 5 | $1.2 bn | 0.802 | $1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($134) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-7.7%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/owner-FCF (flujo de caja libre neto de compensación en acciones). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 2.725 | 2.821 | 2.942 | 3.083 | 3.237 | 3.398 |
| growth | — | +4% | +4% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| OCF margin | 36.5% | 36.0% | 36.3% | 36.8% | 37.2% | 37.5% |
| Total capex | 0.027 | 0.028 | 0.03 | 0.032 | 0.034 | 0.036 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| EBIT margin | 30.5% | 30.0% | 29.8% | 29.8% | 30.0% | 30.2% |
| NOPAT | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| D&A | 0.025 | 0.026 | 0.028 | 0.03 | 0.032 | 0.034 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 12.9 | 12.9 | 12.9 | 12.9 | 12.9 | 12.9 |
| EV / FCF growth | 13.3x | 13.1x | 12.4x | 11.7x | 11.0x | 10.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 13.3x | 13.1x | 12.4x | 11.7x | 11.0x | 10.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 18.1x | 17.7x | 17.1x | 16.3x | 15.5x | 14.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 18.0x | 17.7x | 17.1x | 16.3x | 15.4x | 14.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 15.5x | 15.3x | 14.7x | 14.1x | 13.3x | 12.6x |
| EV / Sales | 4.7x | 4.6x | 4.4x | 4.2x | 4.0x | 3.8x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 109.914 | 106.6 | 104 | 101.9 | 100 | 98.5 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -3.0% | -2.4% | -2.0% | -1.9% | -1.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1 bn | $1 bn | $1 bn | $1.1 bn | $1.2 bn | $1.2 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $184 | $197 | $213 | $217 | $220 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+42%) | (+24%) | (+18%) | (+14%) | (+11%) |
Year 0 = TTM FY2025 (31-Dec-2025). The model's ocfMargin is net of stock-based compensation (SBC 7.5% of revenue / 17.5% of FCF, material per §3): TTM = (OCF 1,199.4 − SBC 205.6)/Revenue = 36.5%. The tax rate (13.7%) is the average effective rate for FY22-FY24, because the FY2025 effective rate from XBRL (-11.8%) is an artifact: a net tax benefit of US$111.8M from a provision reversal after the settlement with the Israeli tax authority (an actual settlement payment of US$66M). The debt (1.972bn) is the US$2,000M issuance of 0% coupon convertible notes of December 2025, with a carrying value of US$1,972.1M at 31-Dec-2025 (XBRL concept ConvertibleLongTermNotesPayable, verified against the 20-F balance sheet). The cash (3.816bn) is total liquidity: cash 1,800.0 + current marketable securities 689.2 + non-current 1,326.8, which the company presents as liquidity. Year 1 starts at 3.5%, below the historical FY23-FY25 band (3.6%-6.3%): a normalization declared on the published second-quarter 2026 figure (+1.3% year over year, weakness in firewall hardware) with FY2026 earnings guidance maintained unchanged, which suggests a partial recovery within the year, not a permanent floor. Buybacks are modeled with an explicit sharesPath (cash is not accumulated) because the historical pattern is sustained: the share count fell from 126.3M (FY22) to 109.9M (FY25), ~4.5%/year on average.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue nearly flat (1.0% to -0.5% annually) · base 11x owner-FCF, compressed from 16x in the base case | $88 -8.2% | $103 -5.2% | $118 -2.5% |
| BaseRevenue decelerates to 3.5% in year 1 —a reflection of the weak 2026 quarter— and converges to ~5% by year 5 · base 16x owner-FCF, at the midpoint of the mature software band (14x-20x) | $187 6.8% | $220 10.4% · base case | $253 13.5% |
| BullAI security and threat exposure management reaccelerate growth to 5.5%-8.5% annually · base 19x owner-FCF, near the top of the band | $271 15.1% | $319 18.9% | $367 22.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $220 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $134, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $220 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $177. Against the current market price ($134), the margin of safety is 23.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 10.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The stock trades at 13× on owner-FCF net of stock-based compensation, within the band for mature software.
- Decline in the stock. A decline with an identified catalyst (revenue deceleration) rather than a structural event.
- Estimated return. The base case projects an annualized 5-year return of +10%.
- Margin of safety. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
- Buybacks as a value driver. Sustained buybacks reduce shares outstanding by close to 3% a year, a direct contribution to per-share value beyond operating growth.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. With moderate terminal growth (~5%), the verdict depends more on sustaining the current multiple than on a meaningful expansion.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 69% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (86%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs. the 10% bar. Return on invested capital sits comfortably above the 10% bar, even factoring in the additional capital from the new convertible debt.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow ($1,199.4M in 2025) substantially exceeds reported net income, a sign of earnings quality.
- Stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation represents 7.5% of revenue and 17.5% of free cash flow, a real cost that is expensed in the valuation metric.
- Minimal capex. Capex is only ~1% of revenue, typical of a capital-light software business.
- Margin compression. The operating margin fell from 34.2% to 30.5% over the last year on higher stock-based compensation and cloud infrastructure.
- Tax artifact of the year. 2025 net income includes a non-recurring $111.8M tax benefit from a provision reversal, following the settlement with the Israeli tax authority; the normalized effective rate used in the valuation is 13.7%.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Check Point does not report operating segments (ASC 280); it breaks down revenue by product type. Security subscriptions are the engine (+10.4% year over year, 45% of revenue), while maintenance —tied to the installed hardware base, in relative decline— grew only 0.6%. Geographically, the mix is balanced: 42% Americas, 46% Europe/Middle East/Africa and 12% Asia-Pacific, with no single region concentrating growth or risk.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Check Point's economic driver is deployed gateway volume × subscription adoption rate over that installed base: every gateway sold (product/license) is the entry point to a recurring stream of subscriptions and maintenance. Concentration in a handful of distributors (~39% in the top three) is a commercial risk disclosed by the company itself, not an efficiency choice. No customer or gateway volume metrics are reported in the available filing sections, so the driver is illustrated with the dollar mix of revenue by product line.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $2.3 bn | $2.4 bn (+4%) | $2.6 bn (+6%) | $2.7 bn (+6%) | $2.8 bn (+4%) | $2.9 bn (+4%) | $3.1 bn (+5%) | $3.2 bn (+5%) | $3.4 bn (+5%) |
EBIT | $0.9 bn | $0.9 bn (+2%) | $0.9 bn (-3%) | $0.8 bn (-5%) | $0.9 bn (+3%) | $0.9 bn (+3%) | $0.9 bn (+3%) | $1 bn (+6%) | $1 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn (+5%) | $0.8 bn (+1%) | $1.1 bn (+25%) | $1 bn (-9%) | $0.9 bn (-9%) | $0.8 bn (-9%) | $0.8 bn (+6%) | $0.9 bn (+6%) |
Owner-FCF (net of SBC) | $0.9 bn | $0.9 bn (-8%) | $0.9 bn (+1%) | $1 bn (+10%) | $1 bn (+4%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) |
EBIT margin | 3800.0% | 3720.0% (-80pp) | 3420.0% (-300pp) | 3050.0% (-370pp) | 3026.5% (-1%) | 3003.2% (-1%) | 2980.0% (-1%) | 2999.9% (+1%) | 3020.0% (+1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Subscription growth. Security subscriptions grew 10.4% year over year in 2025, the business's main engine.
- Recent deceleration. The second quarter of 2026 showed only +1.3% year over year, well below the trend of the last three years.
- Guidance maintained. Despite the soft quarter, the company kept its full-year 2026 earnings guidance of $10.05-$10.85.
- Stalled maintenance. Updates and maintenance grew only 0.6% in 2025, reflecting the maturity of the installed hardware base.
- New artificial intelligence lines. AI security acquisitions (Lakera AI, Cyata) are not yet material to reported revenue.
- Growth relative to peers. Mid-single-digit growth trails higher-profile cybersecurity competitors such as CrowdStrike, Palo Alto Networks and Zscaler.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Check Point sells a cybersecurity platform organized around four pillars: hybrid mesh network security (the legacy firewall and gateway line, with the Check Point Firewall family, Maestro for hyperscale and Spark for SMBs, on a common security operating system, latest version R82.10 from December 2025); workspace security (email, endpoint, mobile devices, browser and XDR); artificial intelligence security (protecting corporate AI usage, AI agents and the underlying models); and threat exposure management (threat intelligence and remediation, powered by the Cyberint and Veriti acquisitions).
Monetization combines three revenue lines: products and licenses (one-time hardware/software sales, $548.2M in 2025), security subscriptions (recurring revenue over the installed base of gateways, $1,219.0M) and updates and maintenance (recurring support, $958.2M). Subscriptions are the growth engine: they grew 10.4% year over year, while maintenance rose only 0.6%, reflecting the maturity of the installed hardware base.
Scale and competitive position
Check Point billed $2,725.4M in 2025, with a headcount of 2,154 in research and development, 3,066 in sales and marketing and 1,168 in technical services. It holds a portfolio of 158 issued patents and 16 pending applications. In 2025 it was recognized as a leader in 28 analyst reports, including the Gartner Magic Quadrant for hybrid mesh firewalls for the 24th time —the only vendor with that recognition— and also as a leader in email security platforms. Miercom certified, for the fourth consecutive year, a 99.9% malware block rate against zero-day attacks.
It competes in the network segment against Cisco, Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks and SonicWall, and in specific products against Zscaler, CrowdStrike, SentinelOne, Sophos, Microsoft, Netskope and Abnormal Security, among others, plus hundreds of smaller competitors. The filing itself acknowledges that several rivals have greater financial resources, larger customer bases and broader artificial intelligence portfolios.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Check Point's competitive advantage rests on three verifiable pillars: sustained, third-party-certified leadership (recognized for the 24th time as a leader in the Gartner Magic Quadrant), a 158-patent intellectual property portfolio protecting proprietary firewall technology, and an ecosystem of more than 250 integrations that raises switching costs once the platform is embedded in the customer's network infrastructure. Added to this is ThreatCloud AI, the proprietary threat intelligence that feeds every gateway in real time and improves with the scale of the installed base.
The recurring subscription base (45% of revenue) over already-deployed gateways generates high-retention revenue, and the strategy of narrow, technology-focused acquisitions (Veriti, Lakera AI, Cyberint, Cyata, Cyclops) expands capabilities without straining the balance sheet. Even so, the moat is not dominant: there is no multi-sided network effect or structural cost advantage, and several competitors match or exceed the investment in research and development.
Moat direction and threats
The company describes its leadership position as stable, sustained by recurring third-party certifications and an installed base that does not churn easily. However, mid-single-digit revenue growth trails higher-profile rivals such as CrowdStrike, Palo Alto Networks and Zscaler, which suggests the moat protects the existing base better than it wins new share in the fastest-growing categories (cloud, next-generation endpoint, agentic AI).
The structural threats disclosed include competition from generative artificial intelligence providers with cybersecurity capabilities, market consolidation toward broader platforms (Microsoft, Cisco) and the geopolitical risk of having headquarters and the research and development core in Israel, exposed to ongoing regional instability.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue diversification. Three revenue lines —subscriptions (45%), maintenance (35%) and products/licenses (20%)— reduce dependence on a single source.
- Recurrence. Subscriptions and maintenance total 80% of revenue, with high renewal over the installed gateway base.
- Channel concentration. The top three distributors account for ~39% of sales, a dependency risk disclosed by the company itself.
- Geographic exposure. Revenue well distributed: 42% Americas, 46% Europe/Middle East/Africa, 12% Asia-Pacific.
- Geopolitical risk. Headquarters and research and development core in Israel, exposed to ongoing regional instability.
- Product life cycle. Traditional firewall hardware is losing traction while cloud and agentic AI security do not yet offset that in size.
- Acquisition activity. Active, narrow technology acquisition strategy (Veriti, Lakera AI, Cyberint, Cyata, Cyclops) to add capabilities without betting the balance sheet.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.2x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)2077.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 86% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+59pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.1x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 7.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash. $1.8bn of cash and short-term investments, against $2.0bn of convertible notes issued in December 2025 — a barely negative net debt position.
- Cost of debt. The convertible notes carry a 0% coupon and an effective rate of just 0.28% a year, a virtually costless source of financing.
- Deferred revenue. $1.53bn of current deferred revenue backs the visibility of future subscription and maintenance revenue.
- Short-term liquidity. Total current liabilities ($1.94bn) are covered by available cash without relying on long-term financing.
- Dilution from conversion. If the convertible notes are converted in the future they could dilute existing shareholders, though the cash-settlement mechanism for the principal limits that risk in the near term.
Who runs it
- Gil Shwed founded Check Point in 1993 and served as its CEO until December 2024, when Nadav Zafrir took over.
- Zafrir co-founded and was managing partner of Team8 Labs, a technology risk group focused on artificial intelligence and cybersecurity.
- The board and executives as a group own 25.4% of shares outstanding, almost entirely explained by Shwed's stake.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO transition. Nadav Zafrir became CEO in December 2024 with thirty years of technology and security experience, succeeding the founder after more than three decades of continuity.
- Founder alignment. Gil Shwed, Executive Chair, retains 25% of shares — a significant personal capital commitment.
- Rest of the team's stake. Outside Shwed, directors and executives own only 0.4% of shares as a group.
- Capital discipline. No dividend, with consistent buybacks and narrow acquisitions — conservative, predictable capital allocation.
- Use of new debt. The $2.0bn issuance of convertible notes in December 2025 introduces leverage where none existed before, though at nearly no cost (0% coupon).
Why it is cheap
- Motivated sellers: the second quarter of 2026 showed consolidated revenue of just +1.3% year over year, with pointed weakness in firewall hardware, and the market sold the stock even though the company kept its full-year earnings guidance unchanged.
- The business keeps generating cash and buying back shares at a high pace (~$1.4bn in 2025), but grows more slowly than higher-profile cybersecurity peers (CrowdStrike, Palo Alto Networks, Zscaler), which reduces appetite from growth-oriented buyers.
- No regulatory event, litigation or additional guidance cut was found in the filings behind the stock's decline: the catalyst identified is the revenue growth deceleration of the quarter itself, not a new structural problem.
The combination of a soft growth quarter with sustained earnings guidance is consistent with motivated sellers reacting to the revenue print rather than with a broken business: the subscription base keeps growing at double digits and cash generation did not deteriorate. The risk is that the deceleration stops being a hardware-specific event and spreads to subscriptions.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -5%/year (-23% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+19%/year, +137% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The second-quarter-2026 deceleration (+1.3% year over year) deepens if firewall hardware weakness extends to security subscriptions, today the growth engine at +10.4% year over year.
- Competitive intensity from better-financed, faster-growing vendors (Cisco, Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike, Zscaler, Microsoft) keeps pressuring prices and could further compress the operating margin, which already fell from 34% to 30.5% over the last year.
- Geopolitical risk in Israel, where headquarters and the research and development core are located, could disrupt operations in a scenario of regional conflict escalation.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The company was recognized in 2025, for the 24th time, as a leader in the Gartner Magic Quadrant for hybrid mesh firewalls, with an installed base sustaining recurring subscription revenue growing at +10.4% year over year.
- Recent acquisitions in artificial intelligence security (Lakera AI, Cyata) and attack surface management (Cyberint, Cyclops) expand the addressable market beyond traditional firewalls.
- The model is capital-light (capex ~1% of revenue) and generates cash consistently, funding sustained buybacks that reduced shares outstanding ~13% over three years, with additional capacity thanks to the $2.0bn of 0%-coupon convertible notes issued in December 2025.
- After the stock's decline and with no negative structural catalyst identified beyond a quarter of soft growth, a reacceleration in the second half of 2026 —consistent with the sustained earnings guidance— could restore the multiple.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Competitive intensity. Cisco, Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike, Zscaler and Microsoft compete with greater resources and broader artificial intelligence portfolios.
- Israel geopolitical risk. Headquarters and the research and development core are located in Israel, exposed to ongoing regional instability.
- Distribution concentration. The top three distributors account for ~39% of sales.
- Generative artificial intelligence competition. Large language model providers with cybersecurity capabilities are an additional emerging source of competition.
- New convertible debt. Servicing and eventual conversion of the $2.0bn notes could dilute shareholders or pressure the stock price.
- Revenue deceleration. Growth fell to +1.3% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, with the risk that it extends beyond firewall hardware.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 69% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+24%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a PEG of 2.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 69% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -8% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +19%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, network effects, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -8%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






