GoDaddy Inc. (GDDY)
Tecnología / Servicios de internet para pequeñas empresas
The world's largest all-in-one provider for entrepreneurs (domains, web hosting and commerce) trades at ~13× EBIT after the stock's decline on two consecutive rounds of softer growth guidance, while aggressive share repurchases and margin expansion keep compounding per-share value at a pace the current price does not reflect.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of GoDaddy Inc. (GDDY) at $266 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $102.32 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 21.1% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-31.
- Price
- $102.32
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $266
- Total annual return (5y)
- 21.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +52%
The essentials
- Global leader in domain registration (~21% global market share) with 20.4 million customers and retention exceeding 90% among customers with more than three years tenure.
- Operating income (EBIT) of US$1,267M over the trailing twelve months against enterprise value of ~US$14,300M—a return of ~8.9%, near the 10% bar for return on capital without crediting any future improvement.
- Share buybacks of US$1,633.8M over the trailing twelve months (exceeding the owner-FCF pace of US$1,401M generated in the same period), reducing diluted share count by 13.5% over two and a half years; no dividend.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $264 · Multiples $213) exceeds the market price ($102).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $102 trades ~52.1% below its value discounted to today (~$213) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($266) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
Capital-light business with a leading position in domains, high retention, and an Applications and Commerce segment growing low double-digits and expanding consolidated margins. The quality of return on capital is high (41.4% vs. the 10% bar), though built on a reduced capital base from years of aggressive buybacks, with material financial leverage.
The valuation
Valued by EV/EBIT (stock compensation is already expensed within GAAP operating income, so a separate cash flow metric is unnecessary). The 5-year value emerges from an exit multiple deliberately below the reference band for quality mature software, to reflect intense competition and leverage: Very undervalued with a base CAGR of +21%.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The current price implies an EBIT return of approximately 8.9% on enterprise value, near the 10% bar without crediting any multiple or margin improvement—the market is essentially paying for today's business, not the medium-term trajectory.
What to watch
The central disconfirming signal is that the deceleration in revenue guided by the company itself (from +7.4% trailing twelve months to +5.7% at the midpoint of 2026 guidance) is the start of deeper erosion of Core Platform by substitution of owned domains for social media or artificial intelligence interfaces, in which case share buyback funding would lose its primary source and the multiple would not recover.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings TTM (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital; cash flow comes in above NOPAT from the cash generation power of a subscription business—TTM working capital release of US$172.9M from deferred revenue growing faster than current assets—a recurring pattern, not a point adjustment) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.4 bn | 0.957 | $1.3 bn |
| 2 | $1.5 bn | 0.916 | $1.3 bn |
| 3 | $1.5 bn | 0.876 | $1.4 bn |
| 4 | $1.6 bn | 0.839 | $1.4 bn |
| 5 | $1.7 bn | 0.802 | $1.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($102) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-12.7%/year) than we project (5.2%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT (NOPAT = EBIT × (1 − tasa efectiva)). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 5.104 | 5.395 | 5.686 | 5.977 | 6.264 | 6.546 |
| growth | — | +6% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| OCF margin | 33.9% | 34.2% | 34.5% | 34.8% | 35.2% | 35.6% |
| Total capex | 0.026 | 0.027 | 0.028 | 0.029 | 0.03 | 0.031 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| EBIT margin | 24.8% | 25.5% | 26.2% | 27.0% | 27.7% | 28.5% |
| NOPAT | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| D&A | 0.093 | 0.09 | 0.088 | 0.086 | 0.085 | 0.084 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 16.0 | 15.9 | 15.9 | 15.8 | 15.7 | 15.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | 9.4x | 8.8x | 8.2x | 7.7x | 7.2x | 6.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 9.4x | 8.8x | 8.2x | 7.7x | 7.2x | 6.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 13.9x | 12.8x | 11.9x | 11.0x | 10.2x | 9.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 14.7x | 13.5x | 12.4x | 11.4x | 10.5x | 9.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 12.6x | 11.6x | 10.7x | 9.8x | 9.0x | 8.4x |
| EV / Sales | 3.1x | 3.0x | 2.8x | 2.6x | 2.5x | 2.4x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 130.994 | 119.6 | 110.2 | 102.2 | 95.6 | 89.9 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -8.7% | -7.9% | -7.3% | -6.5% | -6.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1.6 bn | $1.7 bn | $1.9 bn | $2 bn | $2.1 bn | $2.2 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $151 | $180 | $214 | $239 | $266 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+70%) | (+42%) | (+34%) | (+28%) | (+24%) |
Year 0 = TTM to 30-Jun-2026 (US$5,104.1M). The year-1 path starts from the FY2026 revenue guidance reaffirmed in the release of 30-Jul-2026 (US$5,215-5,255bn, midpoint +5.7% versus FY2025), not from the higher historical trajectory (TTM +7.4%): the company itself points to deceleration toward year 5 (~4.5%), consistent with a mature domains and web hosting business (Core, ~62% of revenue) and an applications and commerce segment (A&C, ~38%) that keeps growing in the low double digits but weighs progressively less on the base. The operating margin starts at 24.8% (TTM) and converges to 28.5% by year 5 in the base case, consistent with the NEBITDA margin target of over 33% reaffirmed in the guidance. It is valued on EV/NOPAT: stock-based compensation is already expensed within GAAP operating income (broken out line by line in the income statement), so reported EBIT already nets it — no separate cash flow metric is needed to avoid double-counting it. Capex is tiny against depreciation and amortization (US$25.9M TTM versus US$92.7M), so it is treated as 100% maintenance (`maintPct: 1`). Share repurchases are the dominant capital allocation (US$1,633.8M over the last twelve months, no dividend) and are modeled with an explicit share path (`sharesPath`), the same one for all three scenarios (§6), funded with operating cash and not with new debt (long-term debt stays at US$3.76bn). The path is anchored to the net reduction revealed by the shares outstanding series —8.7% a year— and decays to 5.9% by year 5. The same dollars would retire 14.0% at today's price (US$89.09), but the base case takes the price to US$225, so the average buyback price over the horizon sits well above the current one: that is the price-aware adjustment of §6, and it is why the path does not extrapolate the full capacity of the flow. The exit multiple is deliberately set close to today's entry multiple (current EV/NOPAT ~13.2x) in the base case, without crediting a re-rating: the base case return comes from NOPAT growth and share repurchases, not from multiple expansion.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseGrowth starts at 5.3% (the low end of 2026 guidance) and decelerates monotonically to 2.5% by year 5 · base 11x EBIT at 3 years, compressing to 10x at year 5—below the reference range, compressing further into the deceleration | $131 5.0% | $154 8.5% | $177 11.6% |
| BaseGrowth starts at 5.7% (the midpoint of 2026 guidance reaffirmed July 30 · base 15x EBIT at 3 years, compressing to 14x by year 5 — the floor of the mature-software reference band, with limited re-rating over today's entry multiple | $226 17.2% | $266 21.1% · base case | $306 24.5% |
| FavorableGrowth starts at 6.1% (the high end of guidance) and sustains between 6.0% and 6.3% over five years · base 16x EBIT at 3 years, compressing to 15x at year 5—a modest re-rating toward the floor of the reference band for mature software | $270 21.4% | $318 25.5% | $366 29.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $266 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $102, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $266 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $213. Against the current market price ($102), the margin of safety is 52.1% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 21.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at ~13× EBIT, below the mature-software reference band.
- EBIT return. ~8.9% on enterprise value at market price, near the 10% bar without crediting future improvements.
- Exit multiple sensitivity. Five-year value materially depends on the exit multiple chosen, deliberately conservative against the reference band.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 41% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (122%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Owner-FCF of US$1,401M over the trailing twelve months, with consistent conversion year to year.
- Return on capital. 41.4%, well above the 10% bar, though on a reduced capital base from buyback.
- Capital intensity. Capex of just 0.5% of revenue; genuinely capital-light business.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The consolidated 8.3% growth in 2025 is a weighted average: Applications and Commerce (38% of revenue) grew 14.3% driven by adoption of proprietary software and commerce products, while Core Platform (62% of revenue) grew just 4.9%, with domains (+US$104.6M) and the secondary market (+US$53.2M) offsetting web hosting decline (-US$11.9M from product end-of-life).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
GoDaddy's growth is explained more by average revenue per user (ARPU) than by net customer additions: the base of 20.4 million customers is essentially stable, while ARPU rose from US$220 to US$250 over eighteen months from cross-selling Applications and Commerce products (website builders, marketing, email, payments) to customers who arrived for a domain. Annualized recurring revenue (ARR) growing faster than ARPU confirms the mix is shifting to higher-value subscriptions.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $4.3 bn | $4.6 bn (+8%) | $5 bn (+8%) | $5.1 bn (+7%) | $5.4 bn (+6%) | $5.7 bn (+5%) | $6 bn (+5%) | $6.3 bn (+5%) | $6.5 bn (+5%) |
Operating income | $0.5 bn | $0.9 bn (+63%) | $1.1 bn (+26%) | $1.3 bn (+24%) | $1.4 bn (+9%) | $1.5 bn (+8%) | $1.6 bn (+8%) | $1.7 bn (+8%) | $1.9 bn (+8%) |
Net income | $1.4 bn | $0.9 bn (-32%) | $0.9 bn (-7%) | $0.9 bn (+13%) | $1 bn (+11%) | $1.1 bn (+11%) | $1.3 bn (+11%) | $1.4 bn (+8%) | $1.5 bn (+8%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1 bn | $1.3 bn (+25%) | $1.6 bn (+25%) | $1.7 bn (+17%) | $1.8 bn (+7%) | $1.9 bn (+6%) | $2.1 bn (+6%) | $2.2 bn (+6%) | $2.3 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Guided deceleration. 2026 guidance (+5.7% at midpoint) is lower than trailing twelve-month growth (+7.4%).
- Applications and Commerce engine. Grew 14.3% in 2025 and gaining weight in the mix, offsetting Core Platform maturity.
- Core Platform maturity. Volume of domains under administration remained essentially flat in 2025.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
GoDaddy monetizes through two complementary engines. Core Platform charges for registering and renewing domain names (the original business and still ~62% of revenue), registry operator services for approximately 170 third-party top-level domains, web hosting, and website security; it is a mature business with low-single-digit growth, where the volume of domains under administration remained essentially flat in 2025 (80.8 million) while average revenue per user continued to rise. Applications and Commerce sells proprietary website-building software (including the Airo artificial intelligence platform), digital marketing, email resale and Microsoft 365 productivity, and commerce (GoDaddy Payments, point-of-sale terminals, and capital advances); it grew 14.3% year-over-year in 2025 and is the margin expansion engine of the business.
Monetization combines recurring subscriptions with point-in-time transactions (domain registration and resale, payment processing fees), and cross-selling across the installed base of 20.4 million customers is the medium-term growth lever: more than 89% of 2025 revenue came from customers already recurring in the prior year.
Scale and competitive position
GoDaddy is the world's largest domain registrar, with approximately 21% of the roughly 387 million domains registered globally (per VeriSign data cited in the 10-K) and 94% of its customers having purchased at least one domain from the company. The base of 20.4 million paying customers, with 33% of revenue from outside the United States and presence in more than 200 markets, gives it purchasing scale, brand strength, and infrastructure difficult for a new competitor to replicate quickly.
The company directly employs 5,845 people and supplements customer support with approximately 3,400 third-party contractors, sustaining human-guided support ('GoDaddy Guides') at scale for a customer base that self-identifies as having little or no technical skill—an operational differentiator against more automated platforms.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The moat combines scale (purchasing power and brand in the domain business), moderate switching costs (renewing a domain and migrating a website with pre-configured integrations carry real friction, reflected in retention exceeding 90% for customers three years in tenure) and intangibles (354 issued patents and 563 registered trademarks, plus accumulated brand recognition since 1997). GoDaddy also operates registry services for third parties, a regulated infrastructure that does not replicate overnight.
The combination of identity, presence, and commerce on a single platform, with deep integrations to Microsoft 365, PayPal, Stripe and others, deepens customer lock-in beyond the individual domain.
Direction of the moat and threats
Direction is stable rather than widening: the market for website building and commerce for small business is intensely competitive and fragmented (Wix, Squarespace, Shopify, Cloudflare, Namecheap, Hostinger, plus Google, Amazon, and Microsoft), with multiple rivals willing to compete on low price or free services. The structural threat declared by the company itself is that user behavior migrates toward social networks, applications, or conversational artificial intelligence interfaces rather than an owned website and domain—the nucleus of Core Platform. GoDaddy is responding with proprietary artificial intelligence investment (Airo) and the launch of Agent Name Service, an identity layer for artificial intelligence agents, as a bet to extend its infrastructure role in an increasingly agentic internet, though still in early stage.
Business / sector quality
- Market leadership in domains. ~21% global share and 20.4 million paying customers with retention exceeding 90% at three years.
- Revenue recurrence. More than 89% of 2025 revenue came from customers already recurring in the prior year.
- Competitive intensity. Fragmented market with well-funded rivals (Wix, Squarespace, Shopify, Cloudflare) willing to compete on price.
- Risk of technology substitution. The company itself recognizes the risk that users migrate to social media or artificial intelligence interfaces instead of an owned website.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.9x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)8.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 122% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+31pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.3x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.2 bn (float / negative WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 5.9% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Financial leverage. Total debt of US$3,774.4M against shareholders' equity of just US$6.7M from years of buyback.
- Debt stability. Total debt remained essentially stable between December 2025 and June 2026.
- Cash position. US$1,155.5M in cash and equivalents at close of second quarter 2026.
Who runs it
- The second-quarter 2026 release describes a 'company-wide artificial intelligence transformation' centered on Airo, with a declared focus on financial discipline in capital allocation.
- The company pays no dividend and concentrates capital return on share buyback: US$1,633.8M repurchased over the trailing twelve months.
- Year-to-date (through July 29, 2026) repurchased 9.8 million shares for US$851.8M, a gross reduction of 7% in diluted share count since year-start.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Capital allocation is nearly entirely oriented to share buyback (90% of cash use), financed from owner-FCF and without dividend. Maintenance capex is minimal (0.5% of revenue) and merger and acquisition activity is limited to minor technology integrations, not transformative operations.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Concentrated in share buyback (90% of cash use), financed from owner-FCF and without new debt.
- Ownership structure. No control shareholder identified; ownership dominated by passive institutional investors (Vanguard, BlackRock).
- Declared financial discipline. The earnings release emphasizes a 'disciplined operating model' in the face of artificial intelligence investment.
Why it is cheap
- Motivated seller from unmet expectations: two consecutive rounds of more moderate growth guidance (February and July 2026) produced the stock's decline, though guided growth (+6% FY2026) remains positive and second-quarter earnings per share beat consensus.
- Missing buyers from sector narrative: the market is discounting the risk of owned-domain substitution by artificial intelligence and social media more severely than current operating evidence suggests (stable retention, expanding ARPU).
- Financial leverage (total debt against shareholders' equity nearly zero from years of buyback) likely commands a risk premium that the market is pricing into the multiple, beyond growth risk.
No isolated event (litigation, rejected acquisition) posterior to the 10-K was identified: the price decline reflects revenue deceleration guided by the company itself, explicitly declared over two consecutive quarters.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +9%/year (+51% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+25%/year, +211% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Substitution of owned domains by social platforms or artificial intelligence interfaces erodes Core Platform faster than Applications and Commerce growth can offset.
- Price competition from well-funded rivals compresses Applications and Commerce margin before it reaches scale to sustain consolidated margin expansion.
- Share buyback, today financed by owner-FCF, moderates sharply if cash flow does not sustain current pace, eliminating the primary engine of per-share value growth.
- A service interruption in the Amazon Web Services infrastructure, on which GoDaddy relies without full redundancy, affects service availability to millions of customers.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Airo and commerce and payments products accelerate Applications and Commerce above guided low double-digit growth, gaining weight in mix and lifting consolidated growth and margin.
- Agent Name Service becomes an identity standard for the agentic internet, opening a new revenue stream on the installed base of domains.
- The market recognizes that current EBIT return (~8.9% on enterprise value) already compensates for competitive and leverage risk, and the multiple recovers toward the reference band for quality mature software.
- Sustained share buyback reduces share count at a pace that, combined with revenue and margin growth, compounds per-share value faster than modeled in base case.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Technology substitution. Declared risk that users migrate to social media or artificial intelligence instead of an owned website.
- External infrastructure dependence. A substantial portion of the platform runs on Amazon Web Services without full redundancy.
- Buyback pace vs. cash flow. Trailing twelve-month buyback (US$1,633.8M) exceeded owner-FCF from the same period (US$1,401M).
- Currency and geopolitical exposure. 33% of revenue is international, with regulatory and currency risks declared by the company.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 41% above the 10% bar, with a +52% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 2.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 41% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -13% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +9%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +25%/yr over 5y and a +52% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -13%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






