Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT)
Equipos de capital para semiconductores
Leader in semiconductor fabrication equipment with the industry's broadest portfolio and guidance for more than 30% growth in its equipment business for calendar year 2026, but trading at 57× on NOPAT, a multiple that already requires much of this AI investment supercycle to materialize to justify the current price.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT) at $396 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $497.53 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -3.7% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Q2 FY2026 results, May 14, 2026). Analysis dated 2026-08-20.
- Price
- $497.53
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $396
- Total annual return (5y)
- -3.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Record revenue and earnings per share in the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, with a non-GAAP operating margin of 32.1%, expanding year over year.
- Management guided more than 30% growth for the semiconductor equipment business for calendar year 2026, driven by the buildout of AI infrastructure.
- The stock trades at 57× on NOPAT, well above the archetype's 18-25× exit range, leaving Overvalued as the method's reading.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -3.7%/year = -4.5% appreciation + 0.7% dividend. The target price ($396) is ex-dividend; the $16 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $157 · Multiples $332) is below the market price ($498).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $498 trades ~49.8% above its value discounted to today (~$332); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$207.
Thesis
The business
Applied Materials combines the industry's broadest capital equipment portfolio for semiconductors with a recurring services stream across its global installed base. Return on invested capital of 29.2% comfortably exceeds the 10% bar, and the $15,002 million backlog provides visibility into already-contracted revenue. It is a business of proven quality, though structurally cyclical and exposed to U.S.-China trade policy.
The valuation
Valued on EV/NOPAT, the metric that charges capex and expenses the effect of the tax rate, on a path that starts from the company's current guidance (more than 30% growth for the equipment business in 2026) and decelerates geometrically toward a durable 7% by year 5. The base-case exit multiple, 21× EV/NOPAT, sits within the semis archetype band [18,25×]. Under these assumptions, five-year value is $396 per share, against a price of $498 today: -4% annually.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. Today's price already embeds an entry multiple well above the archetype's exit range, which consumes the margin of safety the method requires before even considering the adverse scenario. Overvalued is the reading that results from comparing price against projected value, not a statement about the quality of the business.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the equipment business truly sustains growth above 30% throughout calendar year 2026: backlog and quarterly orders by segment are the earliest signal of whether AI demand is translating into firm orders rather than mere expectation. Further tightening of export controls toward China, or a slowdown in chipmakers' capital spending, would reverse the growth thesis without the underlying business needing to deteriorate.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized TTM owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3.5 bn | 0.957 | $3.4 bn |
| 2 | $4 bn | 0.916 | $3.6 bn |
| 3 | $4.5 bn | 0.876 | $3.9 bn |
| 4 | $5.1 bn | 0.839 | $4.3 bn |
| 5 | $5.7 bn | 0.802 | $4.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($498) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (44.4%/year) above our base case (13.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$19.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 30.837 | 37.314 | 43.285 | 48.565 | 53.08 | 56.799 |
| growth | — | +21% | +16% | +12% | +9% | +7% |
| OCF | 8.4 | 10.4 | 12.3 | 14.0 | 15.4 | 16.5 |
| OCF margin | 27.2% | 28.0% | 28.5% | 28.8% | 29.0% | 29.0% |
| Total capex | 2.773 | 2.81 | 2.85 | 2.97 | 3 | 2.94 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Growth capex | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| EBIT | 9.1 | 11.2 | 13.2 | 15.0 | 16.5 | 17.7 |
| EBIT margin | 29.6% | 30.0% | 30.5% | 30.8% | 31.0% | 31.2% |
| NOPAT | 6.9 | 8.5 | 10.0 | 11.3 | 12.4 | 13.4 |
| D&A | 0.489 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.7 | 0.78 | 0.85 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 5.6 | 7.6 | 9.5 | 11.0 | 12.4 | 13.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 7.8 | 9.9 | 11.8 | 13.4 | 14.8 | 15.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 6.8 | 8.4 | 10.0 | 11.4 | 12.6 | 13.6 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 9.2 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 9.2 | 9.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 395 | 395 | 395 | 395 | 395 | 395 |
| EV / FCF growth | 70.2x | 51.7x | 41.6x | 35.8x | 31.9x | 29.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 50.3x | 39.9x | 33.5x | 29.5x | 26.7x | 24.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 57.8x | 46.8x | 39.4x | 34.6x | 31.3x | 28.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 57.2x | 46.7x | 39.6x | 35.0x | 31.8x | 29.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 43.2x | 35.3x | 29.9x | 26.4x | 24.0x | 22.3x |
| EV / Sales | 12.8x | 10.6x | 9.1x | 8.1x | 7.4x | 6.9x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.12 | $2.44 | $2.80 | $3.22 | $3.71 | $4.26 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 800 | 782.378 | 765.156 | 748.335 | 731.914 | 715.894 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.2% | -2.2% | -2.2% | -2.2% | -2.2% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $2 bn | $2.8 bn | $3.4 bn | $4 bn | $4.5 bn | $4.9 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $252 | $303 | $351 | $377 | $396 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-47%) | (-20%) | (-10%) | (-5%) | (-3%) |
Year 0 is the TTM to July 2026 (US$30,837 million of revenue). The normalization below was computed on the TTM to April 2026 (US$29,024 million of revenue): reported EBIT for that window (US$8,299 million) included two non-recurring charges recognized in the first half of fiscal 2026: a charge of US$253 million from the settlement with the US Department of Commerce's Bureau of Industry and Security over export controls, and US$12 million of restructuring charges from a plan approved in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. Both are excluded from the company's own non-GAAP results; they are added back for normalized year-0 EBIT (US$8,564 million, a 29.5% margin), which is the basis of the margin path. The TTM change in working capital is approximated by doubling the six-month change disclosed in the cash flow statement of the earnings release (−US$1,891 million in the first half of fiscal 2026, the company's own real figure), since the full fiscal 2025 annual figure is not available to replicate the standard TTM formula; this approximation is declared. TTM interest expense is estimated by annualizing the stable quarterly run rate (US$68-69 million per quarter observed in the two most recent quarters), also declared as an approximation. The year-1 growth path anchors to the guidance in the earnings release of 14 May 2026 (8-K, Item 2.02): management expects the semiconductor equipment business (the Semiconductor Systems segment, ~73% of revenue) to grow more than 30% in calendar year 2026, driven by the global build-out of artificial-intelligence computing infrastructure. That guidance is weighted with the services segment (Applied Global Services, ~23% of revenue, with more moderate historical growth) and with Corporate and Other (~4%), giving a consolidated starting growth of 21% in the base case —well above the historical trajectory of 2.5-4.4% over the last three fiscal years, but justified explicitly by the company's current guidance (§5 R1 prior), not by extrapolation. The bear case stresses year 1 by assuming the equipment business grows only half of what is guided. The base case exit multiple (21× EV/NOPAT) sits within the semis archetype band [18,25], reflecting a return on capital well above the 10% bar and a wide moat, tempered by the inherent cyclicality of semiconductor capital equipment. The company retains a fraction of real cash flow (buybacks US$2,028 million TTM, dividends US$1,515 million TTM on real FCF of US$5,623 million, to Jul 26, 2026) that is redeployed into working capital, capacity capex and bolt-on acquisitions (NEXX) rather than accumulating as cash —the cash and equivalents balance fell between October 2025 and April 2026 despite the retained flow—, so the model uses reinvestsExcess rather than accumulating cash.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearStarts at 10% (half the guidance of more than 30% for the equipment business) and decelerates geometrically toward 4% by year 5. · base 16× EV/NOPAT (compressed) | $172 -18.1% | $202 -15.5% | $232 -13.2% |
| BaseStarts at 21% · base 21× EV/NOPAT (semis band) | $337 -6.7% | $396 -3.7% · base case | $455 -1.1% |
| BullStarts at 27% · base 26× EV/NOPAT (expanded) | $523 1.6% | $615 4.9% | $707 7.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $396 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $498, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $396 in 5 years plus $16 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $332. Against the current market price ($498), the margin of safety is -49.8% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -3.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current entry multiple. The stock trades at 57× on NOPAT today, well above the semis archetype's exit band [18×-25×].
- Base-case exit multiple. 21× EV/NOPAT, within the archetype band, supported by the return on capital and the wide moat.
- Multiple compression over 5 years. Even with guided growth, today's entry multiple compresses to 30× in five years, still above the archetype's historical range.
- Expected return at market price. -4% annually in the base case against $498 today.
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
- Dividend yield. 0.4% yield at today's price, a modest contribution against total expected return.
- Sensitivity to the adverse scenario. Even the favorable scenario barely exceeds today's price in five years, evidence of how much future growth the current price already pays for.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 29% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($2.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (45%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ROIC of 29.2% on the balance sheet's real invested capital, well above the 10% bar.
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow ($7,993 million) comfortably covers TTM capex, though the change in working capital depresses year-0 owner earnings.
- Quality of net income. TTM net income includes material unrealized gains on strategic investments, which are neither operating nor recurring.
- Reinvestment runway. Capacity capex well above depreciation, together with deals such as NEXX, shows an active reinvestment runway in the core business.
- Recent non-recurring charges. The $253 million settlement with the U.S. Department of Commerce and restructuring charges depress reported year-0 EBIT; normalized for the valuation base.
- Non-GAAP accounting policy. The GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliation identifies each adjustment with its amount and cause, which makes it easier to distinguish what is recurring from what is not.
- Quarter-to-quarter consistency. Gross and operating margins expanding for four consecutive quarters, a sign of sustained operating quality.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated growth of 4.4% in fiscal year 2025 was mostly Semiconductor Systems (73% of revenue), driven by foundry and leading-edge logic customer investment and NAND memory equipment, with Applied Global Services growing more slowly. Effective the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, the 200-millimeter equipment business moved from Applied Global Services to Semiconductor Systems, and prior periods were recast to conform to the current presentation — so these weights and growth rates are the best reading available under the new segment structure, not a long comparable historical series.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Applied Materials' drivers combine systems volume sold by system price in Semiconductor Systems with a recurring services stream in Applied Global Services across the installed base; backlog is the leading indicator of already-contracted revenue (§5, roughly a third due beyond twelve months) and geographic concentration in China is a regulatory-risk driver, not a pure organic-growth one.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $26.5 bn | $27.2 bn (+2%) | $28.4 bn (+4%) | $30.8 bn (+8%) | $37.3 bn (+21%) | $43.3 bn (+16%) | $48.6 bn (+12%) | $53.1 bn (+9%) | $56.8 bn (+7%) |
EBIT | $7.7 bn | $7.9 bn (+3%) | $8.3 bn (+5%) | $8.6 bn (+3%) | $10.1 bn (+18%) | $11.9 bn (+18%) | $14.1 bn (+18%) | $15.3 bn (+9%) | $16.7 bn (+9%) |
Net income | $6.9 bn | $7.2 bn (+5%) | $7 bn (-2%) | $9.3 bn (+36%) | $10.1 bn (+9%) | $11 bn (+9%) | $12 bn (+9%) | $13 bn (+9%) | $14.2 bn (+9%) |
Maintenance FCF (owner earnings) | $5.8 bn | $5.9 bn (+3%) | $6.3 bn (+5%) | $2.7 bn (-57%) | $9.9 bn (+26%) | $11.8 bn (+19%) | $13.4 bn (+14%) | $14.8 bn (+10%) | $15.9 bn (+7%) |
Reported free cash flow | $7.6 bn | $7.5 bn (-1%) | $5.7 bn (-24%) | $5.6 bn (-3%) | $6.9 bn (+22%) | $8.4 bn (+22%) | $10.2 bn (+22%) | $11.3 bn (+11%) | $12.6 bn (+11%) |
EV/NOPAT | 0.0x | 0.0x | 0.0x | 67.5x | 57.2x (-15%) | 48.4x (-15%) | 41.0x (-15%) | 37.7x (-8%) | 34.6x (-8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (26-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Management's current guidance. More than 30% growth guided for the equipment business for calendar year 2026, well above the historical trajectory.
- Contracted backlog. $15,002 million of committed backlog at the close of fiscal year 2025, with roughly a third due beyond twelve months.
- Recent historical trajectory. Revenue growth of only 2.5-4.4% over the last three fiscal years, a marked contrast with current guidance.
- End-market diversification. Demand is spread across foundry/leading-edge logic, DRAM and NAND, without depending on a single technology node.
- Geographic concentration risk to growth. Roughly 30% of revenue comes from China, exposed to shifting export controls.
- New technology collaborations. Agreements with TSMC, SK hynix, Micron and Samsung through the EPIC Center amplify access to leading-edge customers.
- Capacity-deployment capex. TTM capex ($2,650 million) is nearly five times the year's depreciation, evidence of real investment in capacity to meet guided demand.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Applied Materials is the largest capital equipment supplier for semiconductor manufacturing: it sells the machines that process wafers at every critical stage — patterning lithography, transistor and interconnect fabrication, process control (metrology and inspection) and advanced packaging — through the Semiconductor Systems segment, and complements that revenue with Applied Global Services, a more recurring stream of subscription services, spare parts and automation software across the global installed base of equipment.
Semiconductor Systems customers split between foundry/leading-edge logic and non-leading-edge nodes, DRAM memory and NAND flash memory. Selling is almost entirely through a direct sales force given the product's technical complexity, and committed backlog at the close of fiscal year 2025 stood at $15,002 million, split roughly evenly between the two segments, with about a third due beyond twelve months — a leading indicator of already-contracted revenue.
Scale and competitive position
The company describes itself as the leader in materials engineering solutions used to produce virtually every semiconductor in the world, with the industry's most comprehensive equipment capital portfolio — able to combine and co-optimize multiple process technologies on a single production line — and more than 23,500 active patents. Five-year share performance (base 100, October 2020 to October 2025) shows 392 for Applied Materials against 314 for the PHLX Semiconductor index, a signal that the market already recognized its leadership position before the current AI-linked rally.
Geographically, the business is heavily concentrated outside the United States (89% of 2025 revenue), with China, Taiwan and Korea the largest markets on both the customer and supplier side, and high customer concentration: two customers accounted for approximately 19% and 15% of net revenue in fiscal year 2025.
The moat: why it's costly to compete
The moat rests on four pillars verifiable in the 10-K itself: the breadth of the portfolio, which allows integrating and co-optimizing multiple process steps rather than selling a single tool, raising the switching cost for a manufacturer that has already integrated several Applied machines into its line; “development-tool-of-record” and “production-tool-of-record” positions with customers, which the filing itself cites as a competitive factor that is difficult to dislodge once won; the scale of research and development investment needed to anticipate technology inflections before strong demand exists, a barrier of capital and time; and the services segment, which generates recurring revenue on a global installed base with switching costs of its own.
Return on capital of 29.2% against the 10% bar is consistent with a real moat, not just a favorable cycle.
Moat direction and threats
The moat direction reads as stable: the portfolio leadership is long-standing and the AI investment supercycle reinforces the scale of R&D, but two forces pull in opposite directions. The U.S. government expanded export license requirements for semiconductor technology to China and added Chinese companies to the restricted entity list, which has already limited markets; and those same export controls could end up giving an edge to domestic Chinese equipment makers, boosted by local government incentives, as the 10-K itself explicitly warns.
The cyclicality of the semiconductor industry is the other structural threat: equipment demand depends on volatile capital investment decisions, and a rapid shift in the pace of AI-linked investment would make forecasting difficult.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability. Semiconductor manufacturing equipment will remain indispensable in 10 years; services revenue on the installed base provides partial recurrence.
- Product differentiation. The industry's broadest portfolio allows integrated solutions that a single-line competitor cannot match.
- Pricing power. Non-GAAP gross margin rose from 49.2% to 50.0% year over year in the second quarter, a sign of pricing power in the current upcycle.
- Operating leverage. Non-GAAP operating margin rose 1.4 points year over year in the second quarter alongside revenue growth, a sign of positive operating leverage.
- Behavior in recessions. Segment revenue does not separate historically more than two years back following the 2026 segment restructuring; how the business behaved in the last semiconductor-cycle recession was not identified in the sections extracted.
- Sector capital cycle. The 10-K itself warns of the entry of subsidized domestic Chinese competitors, a signal that capital continues entering the sector.
- Customer concentration. Two customers accounted for approximately 19% and 15% of net revenue in fiscal year 2025.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $2.8 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)33.4x
- ✓Liquidity (current ratio)2.51×
- ✕Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 45% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+19pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 5.3x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $3.8 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash position. Cash and short-term equivalents ($9,233 million) exceed total debt ($6,455 million), a positive net cash position.
- Operating cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of $7,993 million, comfortably positive.
- Leverage level. Total debt of $6,455 million against equity of $23,909 million, low leverage for a capital goods business.
- Current liquidity. Current assets of $22,571 million against current liabilities of $8,998 million, a solid current ratio.
- Working capital consumption. Inventory and receivables build to meet guided demand consumed cash notably in the most recent half.
- Capex intensity. TTM capex is nearly five times the year's depreciation, an investment level in capacity that requires guided demand to materialize to be justified.
Who runs it
- Gary Dickerson was CEO of Varian Semiconductor Equipment Associates until its acquisition by Applied Materials in 2011, and spent 18 years at KLA-Tencor.
- The quarterly dividend rose 15% in the second quarter of fiscal year 2026, from $0.46 to $0.53 per share, the ninth consecutive increase.
- Fiscal year 2025 share buybacks reached $4,900 million, reducing diluted shares from 834 to 808 million between fiscal years 2024 and 2025.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO track record. Gary Dickerson has led since 2013 with nearly three decades of prior experience in the semiconductor equipment industry.
- Dividend policy. Nine consecutive years of dividend increases, the most recent one of 15%.
- Buyback discipline. Buybacks are funded with real cash flow, not additional debt, and have sustainably reduced diluted shares over the last three fiscal years.
- Ownership structure. No controlling shareholder identified; the largest holders are passive institutional managers, with no visible founder skin in the game in the register extracted.
- Candor about risks. The 10-K itself explicitly identifies the risk of domestic Chinese competition and export controls, without downplaying them.
Why it is not cheap
- Record results and strong quarterly guidance, with revenue and operating margin at historic highs, sustain market enthusiasm.
- The narrative of an equipment investment supercycle driven by AI compute demand, with management guiding more than 30% growth for the equipment business for the calendar year, keeps the multiple elevated.
- Recent price moves reflect the ordinary volatility of a cyclical stock more than a genuine discount signal.
At $498 there is no clear identifiable source of discount: there is no evidence of missing buyers or a motivated seller, and the pullback from the high is explained by the normal volatility of a cyclical stock within a sustained uptrend backed by record results. Overvalued reflects that the price already embeds — and in the base case exceeds — the growth scenario guided by management itself, with no additional margin for an investor buying today.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -15%/year (-57% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+5%/year, +27% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The guided growth of more than 30% for the equipment business fails to materialize into firm orders and AI demand moderates sooner than expected, leaving the revenue path closer to the adverse scenario than the base case.
- Further tightening of U.S. export controls toward China — which today accounts for roughly 30% of revenue — restricts sales and gives an edge to subsidized domestic Chinese competitors, as the 10-K itself explicitly warns.
- Customer concentration (two customers with ~19% and ~15% of 2025 net revenue) leaves the business exposed to a single large customer cutting or postponing capital orders.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The AI infrastructure investment supercycle sustains or exceeds the guided growth of more than 30% for the equipment business over several years, not just calendar year 2026.
- New collaborations with TSMC, SK hynix, Micron and Samsung through the EPIC Center accelerate the commercialization of next-generation technology and reinforce tool-of-record positions with the most advanced customers.
- The services segment (Applied Global Services) grows faster than its historical pace as the installed base expands, contributing a more recurring, relatively higher-margin stream.
- The NEXX acquisition expands the advanced packaging portfolio at scale, capturing more content per AI accelerator manufactured.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Export controls toward China. The U.S. government expanded export license requirements for semiconductor technology to China; no guarantee of obtaining licenses on time or at all.
- Cyclicality of AI demand. The pace of AI-linked capital investment can shift quickly and is difficult to forecast.
- Customer concentration. Two customers accounted for approximately 19% and 15% of net revenue in fiscal year 2025.
- Rare-earth mineral supply chain. China implemented export controls on rare-earth minerals used in Applied Materials' products in 2025, with risk of additional controls.
- Export-control compliance investigations. Multiple subpoenas since 2022 from U.S. authorities related to shipments to Chinese customers, with risk of additional sanctions.
- Elevated entry multiple. The current price requires the AI investment supercycle to be sustained for years to justify the multiple paid today.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 29% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 13% at a multiple/growth of 4.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 2% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 29% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 44% vs our 13%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -16%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 44% growth, far above our 13% — heroic assumptions.






