Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)
Tecnología / Semiconductores
A semiconductor designer competing with Intel in server CPUs (EPYC) and with Nvidia in AI GPUs (Instinct, OpenAI and Meta deals for up to 12 GW). But it trades at an extreme valuation (~131× net operating profit) → Overvalued: the AI story is fully priced in and then some; the OpenAI/Meta warrant (~20% dilution) is an overhang.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) at $379 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $594.24 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -8.6% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $594.24
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $379
- Total annual return (5y)
- -8.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Competes with Intel in server CPUs (EPYC) and with Nvidia in AI GPUs (Instinct, OpenAI and Meta deals for up to 12 GW). Revenue $34.6bn in 2025 (+34%), Data Center the engine (+32%; +107% in Q2'26). Net cash $9bn, no dividend.
- GAAP is distorted by Xilinx amortization (~$2.3bn/year); non-GAAP (EPS $4.17) adds it back but also adds back SBC ($1.6bn, a real cost — 20% of FCF, §3) → it is valued on economic EV/NOPAT, which expenses SBC. It is a net diluter (SBC + warrants), not a repurchaser.
- Extreme valuation: ~131× net operating profit → Overvalued. Even a spectacular AI ramp barely justifies the price; the OpenAI/Meta warrant (~20% dilution) subtracts. Stacked optimism.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $287 · Multiples $304) is below the market price ($594).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $594 trades ~95.4% above its value discounted to today (~$304); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$188.
Thesis
The business
AMD is a rising-quality semiconductor company: it competes with Intel in server CPUs (a solid, structural engine) and with Nvidia in AI GPUs (the explosive engine, with the OpenAI and Meta deals). It is a very high-value business (intellectual property, chiplet architecture) with a net-cash balance sheet. But the moat in AI — the market that justifies the valuation — is a challenger's moat against NVDA's CUDA, and SBC plus the OpenAI/Meta warrants dilute. The quality of the business is real; the question is the price.
The valuation
Valued on EV/economic NOPAT (net operating profit, which adds back Xilinx's non-cash amortization but expenses SBC — unlike the non-GAAP figure the market uses, which adds SBC back, a real cost, §3). The base scenario projects a value of ~$379 per share in five years, an annual return of ~-9% from the current ~$594.
The tension: at ~$594 AMD trades at ~131× today's net operating profit. Even projecting an aggressive AI ramp — revenue tripling to ~$126bn by 2031 with margin expanding to ~24% — net operating profit reaches ~$25.6bn, which at a disciplined multiple of ~24× (top of the semis band) gives a value below the current price. The market is paying for flawless execution AND more; it's the case of stacked optimism (aggressive growth × premium multiple).
The margin of safety
The verdict is Overvalued: No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.. At ~$594 AMD trades at an extreme valuation (~131× net operating profit) that already prices in a spectacular AI ramp. There is no margin of safety: even the favorable scenario — the AI ramp fully materializes, margin expands, the multiple holds — barely reaches today's price, and the OpenAI/Meta warrant (~20% dilution) subtracts from it. The expected return (~-9%) is negative in the base case: the growth, however real, is already paid for. For a value investor, this is a great business at a price that leaves no room to run — a case for selling the euphoria, not buying it.
What to watch
The central disconfirmation test: does ROCm close the gap with CUDA and does AMD capture a large, profitable share of the AI GPU market, or does it remain the second-choice supplier at lower prices? The signals: the ramp of Instinct GPUs (MI400/Helios in 2026), Data Center gross margin (is AI accretive or dilutive to margin?), server CPU share versus Intel, and the vesting of the OpenAI/Meta warrants. And the macro risk: semiconductor cyclicality (AMD had losses in prior cycle downturns) and export controls to China. At this valuation, any execution stumble is punished hard.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Economic net operating income (NOPAT: operating income + Xilinx non-cash amortization, SBC expensed; ≈ owner-FCF net of SBC ~$6.8bn). Net cash of ~$9bn is added. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $7.5 bn | 0.957 | $7.1 bn |
| 2 | $9.8 bn | 0.916 | $9 bn |
| 3 | $13 bn | 0.876 | $11.4 bn |
| 4 | $17.2 bn | 0.839 | $14.4 bn |
| 5 | $22.6 bn | 0.802 | $18.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($594) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (53.8%/year) above our base case (32.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$48.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$22.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad operativa neta (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 41.305 | 57.276 | 74.899 | 92.522 | 109.044 | 125.566 |
| growth | — | +39% | +31% | +24% | +18% | +15% |
| OCF | 10.1 | 15.5 | 21.0 | 26.8 | 31.6 | 36.4 |
| OCF margin | 24.4% | 27.0% | 28.0% | 29.0% | 29.0% | 29.0% |
| Total capex | 1.677 | 1.6 | 2 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.2 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Growth capex | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| EBIT | 8.7 | 12.5 | 16.8 | 21.4 | 25.7 | 30.1 |
| EBIT margin | 21.2% | 21.8% | 22.4% | 23.1% | 23.5% | 24.0% |
| NOPAT | 7.4 | 10.6 | 14.3 | 18.2 | 21.8 | 25.6 |
| D&A | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 8.4 | 13.9 | 19.0 | 24.4 | 28.8 | 33.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 9.2 | 14.7 | 20.0 | 25.6 | 30.2 | 34.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 9.4 | 12.5 | 15.9 | 19.4 | 22.6 | 26.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 | 13.1 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 971 | 971 | 971 | 971 | 971 | 971 |
| EV / FCF growth | 115.5x | 70.0x | 51.2x | 39.7x | 33.7x | 29.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 105.0x | 66.2x | 48.6x | 37.9x | 32.1x | 27.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 103.3x | 77.7x | 61.1x | 50.1x | 42.9x | 37.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 130.5x | 91.6x | 68.0x | 53.4x | 44.5x | 37.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 110.9x | 77.9x | 57.8x | 45.4x | 37.8x | 32.2x |
| EV / Sales | 23.5x | 16.9x | 13.0x | 10.5x | 8.9x | 7.7x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $173 | $231 | $292 | $337 | $379 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-62%) | (-29%) | (-14%) | (-7%) | (-4%) |
Rolling grid: year 0 is the real TTM (revenue US$41.3bn at 27 June 2026, XBRL). AMD competes with Intel in server CPUs (EPYC) and with Nvidia in AI GPUs (Instinct, OpenAI and Meta agreements for up to 12 GW). It is valued on economic EV/NOPAT: after-tax operating income adds back the amortization of Xilinx intangibles (~$2.3bn, non-cash) but expenses SBC ($1.6bn, a real cost — 20% of FCF, §3), unlike the non-GAAP figure the market uses (which adds it back). Economic NOPAT of ~$5.65bn (TTM) → ~$25.6bn by 2031 on an aggressive AI ramp (revenue ×3 to ~$126bn, economic margin from ~21% to ~24%). Exit multiple 24× (base; bear 18× / bull 28×): the top of the semis band (§4) — today's entry multiple is unsustainable as growth decelerates. At 24× after-tax operating income, the 5-year value falls below the price → even a spectacular ramp does not justify the price: a case of concatenated optimism (aggressive growth × premium multiple). Net cash of $9bn in the bridge; no dividend; a net diluter (SBC + warrant). The bull case models the warrant dilution (share path to 1,850M). Update of the base year to the TTM ended 27 June 2026 (revenue of US$41.3 billion). GAAP operating income for that window (US$6.49 billion, a 15.7% margin) is not directly comparable with the 17.7% economic margin of the previous model, which adds back the non-cash amortization of Xilinx intangibles (approximately US$2.3 billion a year). Recalculated on that same basis, the economic margin of the current rolling window is 21.2%: a sustained improvement and not a deterioration. The four quarters that make up the window show the same elevated level, between 19.8% and 22.9%, with no one-off charge to explain it, which rules out single-quarter noise. The margin trajectory is re-anchored to this new starting point while keeping each scenario's long-term target (24% in the base case, 20% in the bear case and 27% in the bull case) and the same proportion of the remaining gap closed each year as in the previous curve. In the bear case, this implies a gradual compression of the current margin toward that long-term target, rather than starting from the same level as the base case.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearROCm doesn't close the gap with CUDA · base ~18× EV/NOPAT (floor of the semis band, a brutal re-rate from ~{{multHoy}}) | $123 -27.0% | $145 -24.6% | $167 -22.4% |
| BaseAggressive AI ramp (revenue ×3 to ~$126bn · base ~24× EV/NOPAT (top of the semis band; today's ~{{multHoy}} is unsustainable) | $322 -11.5% | $379 -8.6% · base case | $436 -6.0% |
| BullSpectacular AI ramp (revenue ×4 to ~$160bn · base ~28× EV/NOPAT (a premium for flawless execution; it barely exceeds the price, and the warrant dilutes further) | $534 -2.1% | $628 1.1% | $722 4.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $379 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $594, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $379 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $304. Against the current market price ($594), the margin of safety is -95.4% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -8.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Economic EV/NOPAT (SBC expensed). It is valued on economic EV/NOPAT (adds back Xilinx amortization, expenses SBC). The non-GAAP figure the market uses adds SBC back → misleads the multiple lower.
- Extreme valuation. At ~131× net operating profit — the AI story fully priced in and then some.
- Concatenated optimism. The price discounts aggressive growth (revenue ×3) AND a premium multiple — two stacked forms of optimism. Even the favorable scenario barely justifies the price; the growth is overpaid for.
- The DCF does not close the price. The DCF (second lens, on economic earnings) gives a value well below the price: at ~131× net operating profit, no reasonable projection justifies the quote.
- No margin of safety. At ~$594 the base-case return (~-9%) is negative: the growth, however real, is already paid for. The warrant (~20% dilution) subtracts further. It is selling the euphoria, not buying value.
- No dividend. AMD does not pay a dividend (a growth business) → the return depends 100% on appreciation, which at this valuation is negative in the base case.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 14% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.6 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (95%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong, predictable cash flow. FCF ~$8.4bn TTM, net cash $9bn — a solid balance sheet. But reported FCF adds back SBC; owner-FCF net of SBC (~$6.8bn) is the real metric (§3).
- Return on capital. High ROIC on tangible capital (chip design is capital-light), but diluted by Xilinx goodwill ($25bn). Economic profitability rises with AI scale.
- The SBC trap. SBC ($1.6bn, 20% of FCF — material against the flow, §3) is a real cost that non-GAAP adds back. Valued on EV/economic NOPAT (SBC expensed); the multiple on non-GAAP earnings is misleading (on economic earnings it is ~131×).
- GAAP distorted by Xilinx. Xilinx's intangible amortization (~$2.3bn/year, non-cash) depresses GAAP (EPS $2.65 vs. non-GAAP $4.17); it is legitimately added back (it does not consume cash), but the capital of the acquisition still has to be charged.
- Creates economic value. Yes — the return on capital exceeds the cost; the business creates value. But at this valuation, the value is captured by the seller, not the buyer: the price already discounts the future value.
- Customer concentration. Low today (no customer ≥10%), but the OpenAI/Meta deals concentrate the AI future in a handful of hyperscalers — a growing dependence on those deals materializing.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The engine is Data Center (~48% of revenue in 2025; +107% in Q2'26): EPYC + Instinct scales in AI (the explosive ramp, OpenAI/Meta). Client (Ryzen) grows with PC share; Gaming is mature/cyclical; Embedded (Xilinx) is the margin anchor (~36%) but low-growth. Consolidated growth is dominated by server CPUs and AI — the two that justify (or fail to justify) the valuation.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
AMD earns by designing chips (manufactured by TSMC): CPUs (EPYC server, Ryzen consumer), AI GPUs (Instinct), and FPGAs (Xilinx). The engine is Data Center (server CPUs + the AI ramp); Instinct's $ figure is not reported discretely (embedded). GAAP earnings are distorted by Xilinx amortization (~$2.3bn, non-cash); non-GAAP adds it back but also adds back SBC ($1.6bn, a real cost, §3) → it is valued on economic EV/NOPAT (SBC expensed). It is a net diluter (SBC + OpenAI/Meta warrants), not a repurchaser.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $22.7 bn | $25.8 bn (+14%) | $34.6 bn (+34%) | $41.3 bn (+40%) | $54 bn (+31%) | $70.7 bn (+31%) | $92.5 bn (+31%) | $107.8 bn (+16%) | $125.6 bn (+16%) |
Net operating income (economic NOPAT) | $2.5 bn | $3.7 bn (+46%) | $5.1 bn (+39%) | $5.7 bn (+35%) | $12.5 bn (+42%) | $16.8 bn (+35%) | $21.4 bn (+27%) | $25.7 bn (+20%) | $30.1 bn (+17%) |
Data Center (revenue) | $10 bn | $12.6 bn (+26%) | $16.6 bn (+32%) | $18.5 bn (+42%) | $26.1 bn (+41%) | $36.8 bn (+41%) | $52 bn (+41%) | $63.7 bn (+22%) | $78 bn (+22%) |
Gross margin | 4610.0% | 4940.0% (+330pp) | 4950.0% (+10pp) | 5030.0% | 5150.4% (+2%) | 5273.7% (+2%) | 5400.0% (+2%) | 5499.1% (+2%) | 5600.0% (+2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (27-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal, growth. Revenue +34% is real (Data Center volume + server CPUs + the AI ramp); not inflationary. Growth is large and real — the debate is the valuation, not the growth.
- Where the engine comes from. Data Center (+32% in 2025, +107% in Q2'26): EPYC server CPUs (structural) + the Instinct AI GPU ramp (explosive, OpenAI/Meta 12 GW). Client (Ryzen) grows with PC share. The engine is server + AI.
- Dependence on AI execution. The growth that justifies the valuation depends on executing the AI roadmap (MI400/Helios) and on ROCm closing the gap with CUDA — flawless execution that the price already discounts.
- Realistic growth. The base case projects revenue tripling to ~$126bn by 2031 (an aggressive AI ramp) — even so, net operating profit at a disciplined multiple does not justify the price. The growth is real but overpaid.
- Reinvestment runway. Wide: research (~$8.8bn) feeds the CPU/GPU/FPGA roadmap; the AI market grows into the hundreds of billions. The runway is real; the return depends on capturing profitable share.
- Dilution (SBC + warrants). AMD is a net diluter (SBC $1.6bn > buybacks $1.3bn), and the OpenAI/Meta warrants (320M shares, ~20%) dilute if they vest — a headwind to per-share value that growth has to overcome.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
AMD designs chips (manufactured by TSMC) and makes money across three segments. Data Center (~$16.6bn, ~48% of revenue, the engine) sells EPYC server CPUs (where it competes with Intel) and Instinct AI GPUs (where it competes with Nvidia), plus Pensando DPUs/network cards. Client & Gaming (~$14.6bn) sells Ryzen consumer CPUs (PC) and console chips + Radeon GPUs. Embedded (~$3.5bn, ~36% operating margin) is the Xilinx FPGA and adaptive computing franchise, diversified across aerospace, industrial, and automotive.
The model is that of a fabless semiconductor designer: intellectual property, architecture (chiplets), and software (ROCm) are the value; TSMC manufactures. Growth comes from two engines: EPYC server CPUs (structural, years underway) and scaling Instinct AI GPUs (the explosive engine, with the OpenAI and Meta deals of 6 GW each). Economic income is valued net of SBC (a real cost that non-GAAP adds back) and adding back Xilinx's non-cash amortization.
Scale and competitive position
AMD competes in two large markets against larger-scale rivals. In CPUs: it competes with Intel in the x86 architecture, and in PCs the company reports share gains with Ryzen. In AI GPUs: it competes with Nvidia —which the 10-K describes as the discrete GPU market share leader—, anchored by the OpenAI (6 GW) and Meta (6 GW) deals. In FPGA/embedded: it adds the Xilinx business.
The counterpoint is that in AI it competes against NVDA's software moat (CUDA), which AMD explicitly acknowledges in its risk factors: NVDA «leverages its market position, financial resources, and proprietary software ecosystem». AMD is a serious, growing competitor, not the leader; its ROCm is chasing CUDA, and NVDA's developer-ecosystem advantage is real. The risk from the NVDA-Intel alliance (Sep-2025) adds pressure on both flanks.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat has three sources. The x86 CPU duopoly: designing a competitive server CPU requires decades of intellectual property and an architecture (AMD's chiplets) that only Intel and AMD have — an extremely high barrier to entry. Full-stack integration: AMD combines CPU + GPU + DPU + networking + software (the rack-scale Helios platform) — a proposition few can offer complete. And the Xilinx/embedded franchise: FPGAs with sticky design-win relationships (aerospace, defense, industrial), where the customer stays for years.
But the moat in AI — the market that justifies the valuation — is the weakest: NVDA dominates with the CUDA software ecosystem, and AMD is chasing it with ROCm. In CPUs the moat is solid (duopoly, chiplets); in AI it is a challenger's moat, dependent on executing the roadmap (MI400/Helios) and on ROCm closing the gap. Total dependence on TSMC at leading-edge nodes is also a single point of failure, not a moat.
Moat direction and threats
The moat gains ground in CPU, where AMD competes with Intel, and is tested in AI. The consolidated direction is declared stable: winning share in one category does not prove that the company's moat widens, and in the market that justifies the valuation this same analysis describes it as the weakest. The OpenAI and Meta agreements (12 GW combined, with MI450 GPUs) are the engine of the bull case — but they carry warrants for 320M shares (~20% dilution if they vest), a large shadow. The central threat is NVDA's software moat (CUDA): if ROCm does not close the gap, AMD is left as the second-choice supplier at lower prices. The NVDA-Intel alliance (Sep-2025) presses from both flanks. And the export controls to China (MI308, which already cost ~US$800M in inventory charges in 2025) are a regulatory shadow: the US expects 15% of China revenue, not yet regulated.
The direction of the moat depends on the execution of the AI roadmap (MI400/Helios in 2026) and on ROCm closing the gap with CUDA. CPU share and the ramp of Instinct GPUs quarter by quarter are the signals; but at this valuation (~131× net operating profit), the price already assumes execution is flawless.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Yes — CPUs, GPUs, and FPGAs are compute infrastructure with structural, growing demand (AI, data center). The risk is not relevance but competitive position (challenger to NVDA/Intel) and the cycle.
- Differentiated product. Yes in CPUs (chiplets) and embedded (Xilinx); in AI GPUs it is competitive on hardware but is chasing NVDA's software (CUDA vs. ROCm). Strong differentiation in CPUs, a challenger's position in AI.
- Share / position. A competitor to Intel in server CPUs and to Nvidia —the discrete GPU share leader per the 10-K— in AI GPUs, with the OpenAI and Meta deals. A rising challenger position, not a leader's.
- Pricing power. Limited in AI (it competes with Nvidia); stronger in server CPUs (high-value EPYC). Pricing power in AI is that of the challenger, not the leader.
- Operating leverage. High: the gross margin rises (50%→53%) with the AI/server mix, and the operating margin leverages with scale. Research (~$8.8bn) is the fixed cost being leveraged.
- Behavior in a recession / cycle. Cyclical: semiconductors have sharp cycle downturns (AMD had losses in prior cycles); an oversupply of AI capacity or a cooling in hyperscaler capex would hit hard. Cyclicality is the vulnerability at this valuation.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $9.9 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)44.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 95% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+4pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Productive investment (1.4x)
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.5 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 4.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash. Net cash $9bn (growing), minimal debt ($3.2bn) — solid balance sheet, no solvency risk. A capital-light chip designer with ample headroom.
- Cash generation. FCF ~$8.4bn TTM, but it adds back SBC; owner-FCF net of SBC (~$6.8bn) is the shareholder's real cash. Strong, but not as strong as reported FCF suggests.
- Net diluter. AMD is a net diluter (SBC $1.6bn > buybacks $1.3bn; diluted shares grew in each of the last 3 years) — per-share value faces the headwind of dilution, not the tailwind of buybacks.
- Warrant overhang. The OpenAI/Meta warrants (320M shares, ~20% of shares outstanding, at $0.01) are a large dilution overhang if the deals materialize and vest — to be modeled once the conditions are met.
- Semiconductor cyclicality. The risk is the cycle (AMD had losses in prior cycle downturns), not solvency; the net-cash balance sheet protects it from a crisis, but revenue and margin are cyclical.
Who runs it
- Lisa Su has led AMD since 2014; the recovery was built on chiplet architecture and execution discipline.
- The capital-allocation bet: the OpenAI deal (6 GW of GPUs) with a warrant for 160M shares at $0.01 (+ Meta, another 160M-share warrant) — a structure that aligns anchor customers with the stock but dilutes ~20% if it fully vests.
- Modest buybacks (~$1.3bn in 2025 versus $14bn authorized) that do not offset SBC ($1.6bn): diluted shares grew in each of the last three years — AMD is a net diluter, not a repurchaser. No dividend.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 25% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Track record (Lisa Su). Solid: has led AMD since 2014 and brought it to compete with Intel and Nvidia — the credibility anchor of the bull case.
- Capital allocation. Heavy reinvestment (~$8.8bn of research, appropriate for a chip designer) + modest buybacks (do not offset SBC). The OpenAI deal (warrant) is the bet; no dividend (growth business).
- Alignment / skin in the game. Professional management (insiders <1%); Su holds ~$2.2bn in stock (material in dollar terms). Compensation is tied to relative return versus the S&P 500 — performance-based alignment.
- The warrant structure. The OpenAI/Meta warrants (320M shares at $0.01) align anchor customers with the stock in exchange for a 12 GW commitment — creative, but a ~20% dilution overhang if they vest; one to watch.
Why it is not cheap
- It is not cheap — it's the opposite: AMD trades at ~131× net operating profit. The AI story (the OpenAI/Meta deals, the Instinct ramp) is fully priced in and then some.
- Non-GAAP understates the multiple: non-GAAP earnings add SBC ($1.6bn) back, which is a real cost. On economic earnings (SBC expensed) the multiple is ~131×.
- This is a case of euphoria, not a perception-reality discrepancy: the market correctly sees a great business winning in AI, but pays a price that discounts flawless execution — with no missing buyers or motivated sellers, there is no bargain, only a good business that is expensive.
AMD is not cheap: it's a great business (server CPUs and AI GPUs) at a euphoria price (~131× net operating profit). The perception-reality gap that creates a value opportunity is entirely absent — the market perceives the quality and pays handsomely for it. It's the mirror image of a bargain: recognized quality, overpaid.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -25%/year (-76% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+1%/year, +6% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- ROCm doesn't close the gap with CUDA: AMD stays the second-choice AI GPU vendor at lower prices/margins, the Instinct ramp disappoints against expectations, and the extreme multiple (~131×) compresses sharply — bear ~$144 (a decline of ~68%).
- Semiconductor cyclicality bites (AMD had losses in prior cycle downturns): an oversupply of AI capacity or a cooling in hyperscaler capex hits revenue and margin right when the price discounts perpetual growth.
- Export controls to China (MI308, which already cost ~US$800M in inventory charges in 2025) tighten further, the NVDA-Intel alliance pressures both flanks, and the OpenAI/Meta warrants (320M shares, ~20% dilution) vest — diluting per-share value right when earnings grow.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The AI ramp is spectacular: the OpenAI and Meta deals (12 GW) fully materialize, AMD captures a large, profitable share of the AI GPU market (which grows to hundreds of billions), revenue quadruples and margin expands — net operating profit reaches ~$36.7bn by 2031.
- ROCm closes the gap with CUDA and AMD consolidates as a leading AI GPU supplier, with the advantage of full-stack integration (CPU+GPU+networking, Helios); server CPUs keep growing — both engines firing.
- The market holds or expands the multiple (AI justifies a premium) on seeing flawless execution — bull ~$628 (~$560 after the warrant), the only scenario that offers real headroom over the current price.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- NVDA's software moat (CUDA). If ROCm fails to close the gap with CUDA, AMD remains the second-choice AI GPU supplier at lower prices/margins — the central disconfirmation test of the AI case that justifies the valuation.
- Extreme valuation (~131×). At ~131× net operating profit , any execution stumble or slowdown in the AI ramp is punished hard.
- Semiconductor cyclicality. An oversupply of AI capacity or a cooling in hyperscaler capex would hit revenue and margin right when the price discounts perpetual growth.
- Export controls to China. China (~22% of 2025 revenue by billing location) is a regulatory overhang: the US government expects to receive 15% of licensed MI308 sales to China (no regulation published), and a tightening would close off the market.
- Dilution (SBC + warrants). SBC ($1.6bn) dilutes continuously, and the OpenAI/Meta warrants (320M shares, ~20%) would dilute further if they vest — a headwind to per-share value.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 14% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A hyper-growth growing 32% at a multiple/growth of 4.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 1% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 14% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 54% vs our 32%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -25%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 54% growth, far above our 32% — heroic assumptions.






