Best Buy Co., Inc. (BBY)
Consumo discrecional / Retail especializado de electrónica
The largest specialty consumer electronics retailer in the United States, with an omnichannel network of 1,068 stores and adjusted margins recovering from two non-recurring impairments at Best Buy Health. At ~$87 (10× operating income, below the floor of its own band) with the trajectory anchored to the raised second-quarter guidance and a multiple that normalizes toward the specialty retailer band: 5-year base ~$139 (+10%/year price, +14% with a dividend of ~4.4%): Undervalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Best Buy Co., Inc. (BBY) at $139 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $86.99 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 13.8% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 10-Q Q1 FY2027. Analysis dated 2026-09-04.
- Price
- $86.99
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $139
- Total annual return (5y)
- 13.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +33%
The essentials
- The largest specialty consumer electronics retailer in the United States: 1,068 stores (926 domestic + 142 in Canada), integrated with an online channel and home delivery; adjusted margins of ~4.3% operating income, depressed in fiscal 2026 by a $171M impairment at Best Buy Health and $190M of restructuring charges.
- Growth is modest and has only just stabilized: after three years of revenue declines (FY24 −6.1%, FY25 −4.4%), fiscal 2026 returned to +0.4% and the first quarter of fiscal 2027 showed comparable sales +2.0%, with computing and mobile phones (+5.7%) offsetting appliances (−8.9%). The company reaffirmed its fiscal 2027 guidance on 28-May-2026: revenue $41.2-42.1bn and adjusted diluted earnings per share $6.30-6.60.
- Trades at 10× operating income, below the floor of the specialty retailer band (12-17×) — the market is still discounting structural weakness (direct-to-consumer sales by suppliers, AI-assisted shopping, the declining appliance category) more than it is recognizing the recent stabilization. The moat — brand, purchasing scale, the Geek Squad service network — is intact but its direction is eroding.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 13.8%/year = 9.8% appreciation + 3.9% dividend. The target price ($139) is ex-dividend; the $20 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $119 · Multiples $129) exceeds the market price ($87).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $87 trades ~32.8% below its value discounted to today (~$129); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($139) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$83.
Thesis
The business
Best Buy is the largest specialty consumer electronics retailer in the United States, with an omnichannel network of 1,068 stores and service capabilities (Geek Squad, memberships) that differentiate it from purely transactional competitors. The moat — brand, purchasing scale, service network — is real but narrow and its direction is eroding due to real-time price comparison, direct-to-consumer sales by suppliers and the emergence of AI-assisted search.
The valuation
A mature specialty retailer is valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge and a 12-17× exit band disciplined by the cyclicality of discretionary spending. The base scenario anchors year 1 to the guidance the company raised in its release of August 27, 2026 (revenue of US$42,300-42,800 million, adjusted operating income rate of 4.4%-4.5%) and from there projects revenue near +2.0% a year, with the operating margin expanding only from 4.45% to 4.65% — without assuming a recovery toward pre-pandemic margins. The multiple goes from ~10× today to a 13.2× exit in the base case, reflecting the eroding moat. That yields ~$139/share in five years → a price CAGR of +10%; with the dividend (4.4%), +14% total.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The +14% total return is measured against the method's three tiers (4% floor, 10% average, 15% great investment). Today's price, ~10× operating income, already trades below the floor of the specialty retailer band (12-17×) — the verdict is Undervalued: a mid-quality business, with an eroding moat, whose depressed multiple leaves some margin even under disciplined assumptions.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the positive comparable sales of the first quarter of fiscal 2027 (+2.0%) mark the start of a real stabilization or a one-off rebound — the three-year trajectory of declines (FY24-25) still weighs. Also watch the appliance category (−8.9% comparable in fiscal 2026, the biggest drag), the tariff impact on the cost of imported merchandise, and whether Best Buy Ads and Marketplace — the incremental-margin engines — reach scale before AI-assisted competition further erodes pricing power.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − working capital change, TTM) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.9 bn | 0.957 | $0.9 bn |
| 2 | $0.9 bn | 0.916 | $0.9 bn |
| 3 | $1 bn | 0.876 | $0.9 bn |
| 4 | $1.1 bn | 0.839 | $0.9 bn |
| 5 | $1.1 bn | 0.802 | $0.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($87) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-1.9%/year) than we project (5.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT — nivel de empresa, pre-interés). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 42.201 | 42.92 | 43.69 | 44.52 | 45.41 | 46.32 |
| growth | — | +2% | +2% | +2% | +2% | +2% |
| OCF | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.8 |
| OCF margin | 5.9% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.1% |
| Total capex | 0.707 | 0.75 | 0.755 | 0.76 | 0.765 | 0.77 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| EBIT margin | 4.1% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| NOPAT | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| D&A | 0.798 | 0.79 | 0.785 | 0.78 | 0.775 | 0.77 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 17.4 | 17.4 | 17.4 | 17.4 | 17.4 | 17.4 |
| EV / FCF growth | 9.7x | 9.7x | 9.4x | 9.1x | 8.8x | 8.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 9.7x | 9.7x | 9.4x | 9.1x | 8.8x | 8.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 13.7x | 11.9x | 11.5x | 11.1x | 10.8x | 10.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 13.2x | 12.0x | 11.6x | 11.3x | 10.9x | 10.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 10.0x | 9.1x | 8.8x | 8.6x | 8.3x | 8.1x |
| EV / Sales | 0.4x | 0.4x | 0.4x | 0.4x | 0.4x | 0.4x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.84 | $3.92 | $4.00 | $4.08 | $4.16 | $4.24 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $137 | $141 | $145 | $142 | $139 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+67%) | (+33%) | (+24%) | (+18%) | (+14%) |
Specialty consumer electronics retailer, operationally capital-light: 871 of its 926 Domestic segment stores are leased. The model is built at the enterprise level —the multiple is applied to operating profit, which is pre-interest— so cash and short-term investments (US$2,315 million) and debt (US$1,165 million) enter the bridge and funding is charged once; this also corrects the label, which until this pass read «comparable net income (P/E)» even though the model had been valuing on operating profit ever since the specialty retail archetype migrated to the enterprise level. Year 0 = trailing twelve months ended August 1, 2026, incorporated from the 8-K of August 27, 2026: revenue of US$42,201 million and a GAAP operating margin of 4.1%, still carrying the health unit impairments and the restructuring charges the company excludes from its adjusted earnings. Year 1 rises from −0.5% to +1.7%, and this is not a re-reading of the trend: the company raised its guidance in that same release and the model was anchored in the previous one. Both anchors moved together — revenue of US$42,300 to 42,800 million against US$41,200 to 42,100 million in May, comparable sales of +1.9% to +3.0% against the previous range of −1.0% to +1.0%, an adjusted operating income rate of 4.4% to 4.5% against 4.3% to 4.4%, and adjusted diluted earnings per share of US$6.70 to 6.90 against US$6.30 to 6.60. The +1y window is built by levels: the first half of fiscal 2027 already reported US$18,715 million, so the guided midpoint leaves US$23,835 million for the second half, and the first half of fiscal 2028 is projected growing 2.0% over its comparable — the result is US$42,924 million, that is +1.7%. From there the path stays near +2.0% a year, the lower band for a mature specialty retailer, without extrapolating the quarter's +4.1% comparable sales. The year-1 operating margin takes the guided adjusted rate (4.45% at the midpoint) and expands only to 4.65% by year 5: the jump from the trailing window's 4.1% is a declared normalization —it removes the impairment and restructuring the company itself excludes— not organic growth, and no return to pre-pandemic margins is assumed because the moat is eroding. Cash does not accumulate and no share path is modeled: the average diluted count for the quarter rose from 212.0 to 212.7 million over the year, meaning the trailing-window buyback (US$144 million) barely offsets compensation-related issuance, and the previous note, which spoke of a net reduction of ~1.5% a year, described behavior no longer present in the data. The base exit multiple (13.2x) sits within the specialty retail archetype band expressed at the enterprise level, disciplined by that eroding moat and by modest terminal growth; return on invested capital is high (63.9%) because the business operates from leased stores with supplier-financed working capital, not because its margins are.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 falls below the floor of guidance (revenue −2.0% · base 12× EV/EBIT (floor of the band, moat eroding faster) | $81 3.5% | $96 6.4% | $110 9.1% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors to the two anchors of the guidance the company reaffirmed on 28-May-2026: revenue $41.65bn (midpoint of the $41.2-42.1bn range · base 13.2× EV/EBIT (lower part of the specialty retailer band, disciplined by the eroding moat) | $118 10.5% | $139 13.8% · base case | $160 16.7% |
| BullYear 1 lands at the ceiling of the raised guidance (revenue US$42 · base 15.2× EV/EBIT (sustains a moderate premium within the band, without reaching the ceiling) | $174 18.5% | $205 22.1% | $236 25.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $139 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $87, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $139 in 5 years plus $20 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $129. Against the current market price ($87), the margin of safety is 32.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 13.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. EV/EBIT of 10× on operating income, below the floor of the specialty retailer band (12-17×) — the market already discounts the eroding moat.
- Reverse-DCF. Today's price does not require aggressive growth to be justified, unlike the high-quality compounders in the covered universe.
- Margin of safety. With the trajectory anchored to guidance and the multiple only just normalizing toward the floor of its band, the +14% total return leaves some margin over the relevant hurdle.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 64% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ! CFROIC backs up the ROIC (66%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds cost of capital. The accounting level comes out well above the 10% bar, but largely due to structurally low invested capital (leased stores, negative working capital) — not necessarily directly comparable with a business that owns its assets.
- Margin and stability. Adjusted operating margin ~4.3%, among the thinnest in the covered universe; GAAP earnings were volatile over the last two years due to non-recurring impairments.
- Quality of cash. Real TTM FCF $1.6bn (OCF $2.3bn − capex $0.7bn), consistent with adjusted earnings. The Best Buy Health impairments are non-cash charges, so they do not distort operating cash flow the way they do GAAP earnings.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Reported growth is broken out by geography, but the real driver is category: within Domestic, computing and mobile phones (+5.7% comparable in FY26) offset appliances (−8.9%) and consumer electronics (−5.4%). International (Canada, ~8% of revenue) grew faster than Domestic in fiscal 2026, driven by Best Buy Express locations.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The driver of a specialty retailer is comparable sales by category, not an aggregate volume × price. In fiscal 2026 consolidated comparable sales were +0.4%: computing and mobile phones (+5.7%, 47% of mix) and entertainment (+6.8%) offset appliances (−8.9%) and consumer electronics (−5.4%). The first quarter of fiscal 2027 showed +2.0% comparable, with International (+4.7%) outpacing Domestic (+1.8%).
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $43.5 bn | $41.5 bn (-4%) | $41.7 bn (+0%) | $42.2 bn (+1%) | $42.9 bn (+2%) | $43.7 bn (+2%) | $44.5 bn (+2%) | $45.4 bn (+2%) | $46.3 bn (+2%) |
Operating income | $1.6 bn | $1.3 bn (-20%) | $1.4 bn (+10%) | $1.5 bn | $1.9 bn (+10%) | $2 bn (+3%) | $2 bn (+3%) | $2.1 bn (+3%) | $2.2 bn (+3%) |
Net income | $1.2 bn | $0.9 bn (-25%) | $1.1 bn (+15%) | $1.3 bn | $1.5 bn (+15%) | $1.5 bn (+3%) | $1.6 bn (+3%) | $1.6 bn (+3%) | $1.7 bn (+3%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $0.7 bn | $1.4 bn (+106%) | $1.3 bn (-10%) | $1.6 bn | $1.6 bn (+1%) | $1.7 bn (+1%) | $1.7 bn (+1%) | $1.7 bn (+4%) | $1.8 bn (+4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (1-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Recent growth (+1.0% TTM, +2.0% Q1 FY27) is real, with no material FX distortion (Domestic ~92% of revenue).
- Growth driver. Category mix: computing/mobile phones rising, offsetting appliances and consumer electronics in structural decline.
- Deceleration and cycle. Three years of decline (FY24-25) have only just reversed; the recent historical trajectory does not yet provide a solid base for projecting sustained acceleration.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Best Buy sells consumer technology through physical stores, an online channel and in-home service, integrated into a single omnichannel platform. Revenue is organized into six categories — computing/mobile phones, consumer electronics, appliances, entertainment, services and other — and is complemented by promotional financing through co-branded credit cards with partner banks and two incremental-margin initiatives: Best Buy Ads (a retail media network that charges brands for advertising against its own traffic and data) and Best Buy Marketplace (commissions on third-party sales, expanded in the recent period).
The model depends on a concentrated supplier base: the top 20 account for ~80% of purchases, and Apple, Samsung, HP, LG and Sony alone account for ~55%. The company directly imports only 1-3% of its assortment; the rest arrives from suppliers manufacturing in China, Mexico and Southeast Asia — a direct exposure to tariff risk.
Scale and competitive position
1,068 stores at the close of fiscal 2026 (926 domestic, 142 in Canada), with ~82,000 employees and a geographic concentration in California, Texas and Florida. The Domestic segment — which includes Best Buy Health — generates ~92% of consolidated revenue; International (Canada) only ~8%, meaning the scale of the business is overwhelmingly domestic.
Most stores are leased (871 of 926 domestic), a capital-light model compared with the owned real estate of other big-box formats. The size of the network and the relationships with key suppliers support price-matching policies while leveraging global economies of scale.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat rests on three pillars stated by the company itself: the physical network integrated with the online channel and home service (2.2bn servings... — applies to KO, not BBY: here, the combination of store+online+home as a convenience advantage), service capabilities (Geek Squad, installation, repair, technical support, the My Best Buy Plus/Total membership) that differentiate it from purely transactional retailers, and purchasing scale that supports price-matching without giving up the entire margin.
None of these pillars is as wide as a repeat-consumption brand or a network effect: the consumer can compare prices in real time and buy through any channel with no switching cost, and several suppliers (starting with Apple) sell direct to consumer through their own channels.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction is eroding. The company explicitly identifies the risk that AI-assisted search and shopping (AI shopping bots) could erode the direct customer relationship and pricing power, already limited by real-time price comparison; and that competitors could develop their strategic use of AI faster, with unexpected new entrants gaining ground.
Other threats: tariff and geopolitical pressure on a supply chain that depends 97-99% on outside suppliers manufacturing in China, Mexico and Southeast Asia (including the risk that China restricts rare-earth exports); the sensitivity of discretionary spending to the macroeconomy; and the concentration of results in the fourth fiscal quarter, which amplifies any disruption during the holiday season.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Consumer electronics will keep being bought, but increasingly through channels that bypass a physical store — the recurrence of the FORMAT is in question, not that of the category.
- Pricing power. Low: the price-matching policy against online competitors structurally limits gross margin.
- Moat and its direction. Narrow moat (service, purchasing scale) with a direction that is eroding due to direct-to-consumer sales by suppliers and AI-assisted shopping search.
- Capital cycle. Mature and highly competitive sector; without strong capital barriers to entry, competition (online, private label, direct suppliers) continuously pressures margin.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $1.2 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)37.2x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- !Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 66% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+54pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.5 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net cash position (cash $1.75bn > total debt $1.17bn) — a conservative balance sheet for a cyclical retailer.
- Coverage and cash. Minimal net interest (TTM interest expense ~$46M); real FCF of $1.6bn comfortably covers the dividend and guided buybacks.
- Operating leases. 871 of 926 domestic stores are leased — a material fixed rent commitment that does not appear in the balance sheet's accounting debt.
Who runs it
- The CEO's 100% internal career — continuity of the omnichannel strategy Barry has been executing since 2019.
- Buybacks decelerating with discipline: from $500M (FY25) to $273M (FY26) to ~$300M guided for FY27, consistent with prioritizing the dividend.
- Best Buy Health had two consecutive years of large impairments ($475M FY25, $171M FY26) — a capital-allocation signal to watch in diversification M&A.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Low insider ownership as a group (<1% estimated); founder Schulze retains 6.4% with no active management role. CEO with a 100% internal career.
- Capital allocation. Dividend prioritized, buybacks decelerating with discipline toward real cash capacity. Best Buy Health with two large consecutive impairments.
- Integrity / normalization. The company clearly separates the GAAP result from the adjusted one in its earnings release, disclosing each adjustment item (impairment, restructuring).
Why it is cheap
- Missing buyers: three consecutive years of revenue decline (FY24-25) left a narrative of structural decline that the recent stabilization (FY26 +0.4%, Q1 FY27 +2.0%) has not yet fully reversed in market perception.
- Motivated sellers / one-offs: two large, consecutive impairments at Best Buy Health ($475M FY25, $171M FY26) plus $190M of restructuring sank the GAAP result, even though the company's own guided adjusted earnings remained stable.
- The eroding moat (direct-to-consumer sales by suppliers, AI-assisted shopping) is a real and known risk, not a surprise — the market is discounting it explicitly in the multiple.
There is an identifiable source of discount (the GAAP noise from non-recurring impairments and the shadow of three years of revenue declines), but the eroding moat is a genuine risk, not merely perception — this thesis's margin of safety rests on the recent stabilization being real and on the entry multiple already being near the floor of what is reasonable for the category.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +6%/year (+36% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+22%/year, +172% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The positive comparable sales of the first quarter of fiscal 2027 (+2.0%) turn out to be a one-off rebound, not a stabilization: discretionary spending weakens with the macroeconomy and revenue falls again.
- Tariffs on electronics imported from China and Southeast Asia are only partially passed through to price, compressing the already thin margin.
- The appliance category (−8.9% comparable) keeps deteriorating and drags the mix toward lower-margin products.
- AI-assisted search and shopping erode the direct customer relationship and pricing power faster than expected.
Bull case — the thesis for
- An AI-driven PC and mobile phone replacement cycle (hardware with integrated AI) reaccelerates the computing category beyond what is guided.
- Best Buy Ads and Marketplace gain scale faster than modeled, contributing incremental margin at a near-zero return on capital.
- Fiscal 2026 restructuring charges (labor and store optimization) yield sustained cost savings, expanding operating margin beyond guidance.
- The market re-rates the multiple toward the center of the specialty retailer band as revenue stabilization is confirmed over successive quarters.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Moat erosion from AI and direct sales. The structural disconfirmer: AI-assisted search/shopping and direct-to-consumer sales by suppliers pressure the customer relationship and pricing power.
- Tariffs and supply chain. Only 1-3% of the assortment is imported directly; the rest depends on suppliers in China, Mexico and Southeast Asia, exposed to trade policy.
- Appliance category. −8.9% comparable in fiscal 2026, the biggest category drag; no clear signs of stabilization yet.
- Seasonal concentration. A large share of annual results is generated in the fourth fiscal quarter; any disruption in that window disproportionately hits the year.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 1.8 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 10% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 64% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -2% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +2%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +19%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -2%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.






