bp (BP)
Energía / Petróleo y gas
An integrated oil major deep in cleanup mode, with a return on capital employed of 13.9% in 2025 against its own target of more than 16% for 2027: new executive leadership since April 2026, a US$20bn divestment program, and a 2025 fiscal year with US$6.04bn of net impairments and losses on sale — mainly the impairment of Lightsource bp and Archaea Energy — that left reported attributable profit at US$55 million. On mid-cycle earnings (~US$10.5bn) it trades at 11×, and the five-year base case delivers ~$49 (+1% annual from price plus +5% from dividends, or +6% total return): Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of bp (BP) at $49 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $46.73 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 6.0% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and 6-K second-quarter and first-half 2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-08-04.
- Price
- $46.73
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $49
- Total annual return (5y)
- 6.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +6%
The essentials
- Reported 2025 profit (US$55 million attributable on revenue of US$192.55bn) does not measure the business: it is a cycle trough with US$6.04bn of net impairments and losses on sale, mainly from the impairment of Lightsource bp and Archaea Energy. The valuation runs on mid-cycle profit, US$10.5bn, anchored to the underlying replacement cost profit the company itself publishes (US$13.84bn, US$8.92bn and US$7.49bn in 2023, 2024 and 2025).
- The first half of 2026 shows a strong recovery — US$8.9bn of underlying profit against US$3.7bn in the same half of 2025 — which the company attributes to above-normal refining and trading margins: it is upside, not the base case. Annualizing it would mean valuing off the top of the range.
- At $47 the dividend yield is 4.5% and the five-year base case path leaves +6% of total return. The moat is eroding and return on capital employed, 13.9% in 2025, still sits below the company's own target of more than 16% for 2027.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 6.0%/year = 1.1% appreciation + 4.9% dividend. The target price ($49) is ex-dividend; the $12 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $145 · Multiples $50) exceeds the market price ($47).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $47 trades ~6.2% below its value discounted to today (~$50); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($49) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$32.
Thesis
The business
bp is in the middle of a deep cleanup, with a return on capital employed of 13.9% in 2025 that still sits below its own target of more than 16% for 2027 and US$6.04bn of net impairments and losses on sale recognized in the same fiscal year: new executive leadership since April 2026, a US$20bn divestment program with more than US$11bn already announced or completed, and a portfolio shrinking toward what performs. Operating quality improved in 2025 — record operated plant reliability and refining availability, 90% reserves replacement — but the moat remains narrow and is eroding.
The valuation
An integrated major is valued on P/E over normalized mid-cycle profit, never on the year's reported profit. The 2025 reported figure was US$55 million and says nothing: it is a trough with US$6.04bn of impairments. Mid-cycle is set at US$10.5bn attributable, between the average underlying profit of the last three fiscal years (US$10.08bn) and the strength of the first half of 2026, which is not annualized. At $47 that is 11×. The five-year base case carries profit to a bit over US$11bn with a flat share count — the board suspended buybacks at the fourth-quarter 2025 results and directs the surplus to the balance sheet — and applies an 11 times exit multiple, within the band for an integrated oil major: ~$49 per certificate.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The base case's total return is +6% annually, split between +1% of price and +5% of dividend: the dividend does more than half the work. The adverse scenario — Brent lower, refining margins normalized, and cost cuts that fail to materialize — gives +6% annually; the favorable one, +6%. The asymmetry is not wide in either direction, and much of the return depends on the cleanup not destroying more value than it releases.
What to watch
Three things. Commodity prices and the refining margin: the company itself discloses that every dollar per barrel of change in its marker margin moves US$450 million of profit before interest and tax. Execution of the divestments: US$8 to 9bn guided for 2026, about US$6bn of it from Castrol, and the net debt target of US$14 to 18bn hinges on it. And underlying profit against the US$10.5bn mid-cycle level: if the second half of 2026 holds the pace of the first, the base case falls short; if the refining margin reverts, it runs too rich.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Mid-cycle owner earnings (normalized after-tax operating result, with maintenance capex equal to total capex) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $16.5 bn | 0.957 | $15.8 bn |
| 2 | $16.8 bn | 0.916 | $15.4 bn |
| 3 | $17.2 bn | 0.876 | $15 bn |
| 4 | $17.5 bn | 0.839 | $14.7 bn |
| 5 | $17.9 bn | 0.802 | $14.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($47) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-18.9%/year) than we project (2.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$5.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$17.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on Utilidad atribuible de mitad de ciclo (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 192.549 | 185.8 | 184 | 184.9 | 187.1 | 189.9 |
| growth | — | -4% | -1% | +0% | +1% | +1% |
| OCF | 24.5 | 24.7 | 24.8 | 25.3 | 25.8 | 26.4 |
| OCF margin | 12.7% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 13.7% | 13.8% | 13.9% |
| Total capex | 14.5 | 13.25 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 14 | 14 |
| Maintenance capex | 14.5 | 13.3 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 14.0 | 14.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 22.1 | 21.7 | 21.9 | 22.2 | 22.6 | 23.2 |
| EBIT margin | 11.5% | 11.7% | 11.9% | 12.0% | 12.1% | 12.2% |
| NOPAT | 12.8 | 12.6 | 12.7 | 12.9 | 13.1 | 13.4 |
| D&A | 17.822 | 17.5 | 17 | 16.8 | 16.8 | 16.9 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 10.0 | 11.5 | 11.3 | 11.8 | 11.8 | 12.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 10.0 | 11.5 | 11.3 | 11.8 | 11.8 | 12.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 10.5 | 10.4 | 10.6 | 10.8 | 11.1 | 11.4 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 140 | 140 |
| EV / FCF growth | 14.1x | 12.3x | 12.4x | 11.9x | 11.9x | 11.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 14.1x | 12.3x | 12.4x | 11.9x | 11.9x | 11.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 13.5x | 13.5x | 13.3x | 13.0x | 12.6x | 12.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 11.0x | 11.2x | 11.1x | 10.9x | 10.7x | 10.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 6.4x | 6.5x | 6.4x | 6.3x | 6.2x | 6.1x |
| EV / Sales | 0.7x | 0.8x | 0.8x | 0.8x | 0.8x | 0.7x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.08 | $2.16 | $2.25 | $2.34 | $2.43 | $2.53 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $49 | $50 | $51 | $50 | $49 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+14%) | (+10%) | (+9%) | (+8%) | (+7%) |
Annual reporter: year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31-Dec-2025 (bp files a 20-F and publishes its quarters on 6-K, which carry no XBRL, so there is no tagged quarter with which to build a twelve-month window). The year-0 revenue level is the real one for the fiscal year (US$192.55bn); earnings are normalized to mid-cycle, because the reported 2025 figure (US$55 million attributable) is a cycle trough with US$6.04bn of net impairments —mainly Lightsource bp and Archaea Energy— and valuing it on P/E on that basis would blow up the multiple. The anchor for the normalization is published by the company itself: underlying replacement cost profit of US$13.84bn (2023), US$8.92bn (2024) and US$7.49bn (2025), whose average is US$10.08bn. The first half of 2026 (6-K of 4-Aug-2026) brings US$8.9bn underlying against US$3.7bn in the same half of 2025, but the company attributes it to significantly higher realized refining margins and a significantly greater trading contribution, that is it is running above mid-cycle: annualizing it would mean valuing at the top of the range. Mid-cycle is set at US$10.50bn attributable (5.45% of year-0 revenue), slightly above the three-year average to recognize the 2026 half without extrapolating it. The revenue path starts at −3.5%, within the band of the trajectory (−14.4%, −8.6%, −1.1%) and anchored to the company's guidance for 2026: production of 2,180 to 2,270 mboe/d against 2,312 in 2025, capital investment of US$13.5 to 14.0bn and divestments of US$8 to 9bn, of which some US$6bn is Castrol. The shape is trough and recovery —declared as the rebound exception to the deceleration rule—: the divestment program compresses the first two years and from the third the remaining portfolio grows with volume and mid-cycle prices to 1.5% by year 5. Margins improve from 5.45% to 6.0% on the cost reduction program and the clean-up of the portfolio, without crediting in advance the target of a return on capital employed above 16% by 2027. Maintenance capex is taken equal to total capex: with flat or falling revenue, the Greenwald formula leaves growth capex at zero, and in a reserves business replacing depletion is maintenance —the proved reserve replacement ratio was 90% in 2025, that is the investment did not even fully replace the base—. The tax rate is the underlying effective rate the company publishes for 2025 (42%); the 6-K reports 33% for the first half of 2026, on changes in the geographic mix of results. The board suspended the buyback in the fourth-quarter 2025 results and allocates the entire surplus to the balance sheet while net debt —US$22.3bn at June 2026— remains above the target of US$14 to 18bn for 2027 (20-F and 6-K of 4-Aug-2026); the share count stays flat at 2,562.9 million and the cash surplus accumulates on the balance sheet rather than being imputed to buybacks.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearBrent reverts below US$60 and the refining margin returns to its historical average after the first-half 2026 peak; divestments close at lower value and cost cuts fail to arrive. Revenue falls 8.6% in the first year and net margin compresses to 4%. · base 10 times earnings (floor of the integrated oil major band; cyclical compression) | $22 -7.2% | $26 -4.8% | $30 -2.7% |
| BaseMid-cycle: underlying profit of US$10.5bn in year-0 · base 11 times mid-cycle earnings (integrated oil major band, just above the floor) | $42 3.1% | $49 6.0% · base case | $57 8.6% |
| BullBrent holds above US$80 and the refining margin stays near the first-half 2026 level; cost cuts deliver and divestments close above book. Net margin reaches 7.2% · base 13 times earnings (top of the band; a sustained cycle justifies the multiple) | $67 11.8% | $79 15.1% | $91 18.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $49 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $47, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $49 in 5 years plus $12 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $50. Against the current market price ($47), the margin of safety is 6.2% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 6.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple on normalized profit. 11× on mid-cycle profit of US$10.5bn, at the low end of the integrated oil major band.
- Composition of the return. The base case's total return is +6% annually, with +5% from dividends and +1% from price: the dividend contributes more than half.
- Dependence on normalization. The entire verdict hangs on mid-cycle profit: on the 2025 reported figure the multiple means nothing, and on an annualized first half of 2026 the stock would look cheap for the wrong reason.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 14% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (126%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 13.5% on invested capital normalized to mid-cycle, above the 10% bar but with no cushion, and 7.7% on the reported result of a year with impairments.
- Earnings quality. Operating cash flow of US$24.49bn against attributable profit of US$55 million shows just how much of the impairments are accounting, not cash; free cash flow of US$9.99bn is the number that matters.
- Predictability. Low: the result depends on Brent, gas and the refining margin, and adjusting items moved US$5.89bn adverse before tax in a single fiscal year.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Sales and other operating revenue by segment in 2025: customers & products US$148.78bn (from US$155.40bn), gas & low-carbon energy US$40.33bn (from US$32.63bn, on higher gas trading revenue partly offset by lower volumes), and oil production US$24.53bn (from US$25.64bn, on lower realizations). The sum of the three segments is US$213.64bn. Adding US$2.23bn of other businesses and corporate and subtracting US$26.54bn of inter-segment sales — the crude a segment produces and another refines would otherwise be double-counted — leaves US$189.34bn of sales and other operating revenue; adding a further US$3.21bn of results from joint ventures and associates, interest and other income, and gains on sale of assets reaches the US$192.55bn of total revenue and other income the model uses.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of an integrated major is volume times price at every link: production of 2,312 mboe/d sold at market prices (average Brent of US$69.10/bbl and Henry Hub of US$3.52/mmBtu in 2025), 1,440 mb/d of crude processed monetized against the refining marker margin (US$12.8/bbl in 2025, 19% above 2024), and 1,113 mb/d of fuel sold at retail. Volume is shrinking on divestments and base decline; what moved the 2026 result was price — the refining margin and trading — not volume.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $248.9 bn | $213 bn (-14%) | $194.6 bn (-9%) | $192.5 bn | $185.8 bn (-4%) | $184 bn (-1%) | $184.9 bn (+0%) | $187.1 bn (+1%) | $189.9 bn (+1%) |
Underlying profit (replacement cost) | $27.7 bn | $13.8 bn (-50%) | $8.9 bn (-36%) | $7.5 bn | $8.5 bn (+13%) | $9.6 bn (+13%) | $10.8 bn (+13%) | $11.1 bn (+3%) | $11.4 bn (+3%) |
Operating cash flow | $40.9 bn | $32 bn (-22%) | $27.3 bn (-15%) | $24.5 bn | $24.8 bn (+1%) | $25 bn (+1%) | $25.3 bn (+1%) | $25.9 bn (+2%) | $26.4 bn (+2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Volume. Production went from 2,358 to 2,312 mboe/d, with 2026 guidance of 2,180 to 2,270: volume is shrinking on divestments and base decline.
- Reserves replacement. 90% in 2025, against an average near 50% over the two prior years: a marked improvement, though still below the 100% that would maintain the base.
- Reinvestment runway. Capital expenditure lands at US$13.5-14.0bn in 2026 — above original guidance, on the decision to defer partial divestments of assets — and the company prioritizes debt and distributions: growth is not where the capital is going.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
bp makes money at every link of the energy chain, and the engine is always volume times price. Upstream it produces 2,312 mboe/d of oil and gas sold at market prices (Brent averaged US$69.10/bbl in 2025 and Henry Hub US$3.52/mmBtu). Downstream it processes 1,440 mb/d of crude and monetizes the refining marker margin, which averaged US$12.8/bbl in 2025, 19% above 2024, and sells 1,113 mb/d of fuel at retail through its station network and convenience business.
Running through all of that is a trading capability — supply, trading and shipping — that captures value from physical and financial market imbalances, which the company itself names as one of its three sources of advantage alongside technology and partnerships. In 2025 segment profit before interest and tax was US$8.56bn in oil production, US$2.75bn in customers & products, and US$1.33bn in gas & low-carbon energy.
Scale and competitive position
bp operates in 61 countries with 93,700 employees, about 11,300 of them engineers, and 6,191 mmboe of proved reserves. In 2025 it started up seven major projects, five of them ahead of schedule, and recorded 12 discoveries, including the company's largest offshore exploration find in 25 years (Bumerangue, in Brazil). The proved reserves replacement ratio was 90%, against an average near 50% over the two prior years.
Still, it is a company deliberately getting smaller. Production fell from 2,358 to 2,312 mboe/d on divestments in Egypt and Trinidad and base decline; the announced divestment program totals US$20bn, with more than US$11bn announced or completed in the first year — the sale of 65% of Castrol, the exit from the US onshore wind business, the Gelsenkirchen refinery, the retail business in Austria, the intent to sell the UK North Sea business, and Archaea — and its own retail network was cut by about 5%, with a 10% target by 2027.
The moat: why competing is hard
The moat of an integrated major is narrow by definition: it sells a commodity and does not set prices. What is left is scale, integration and technical capability. bp brings a reserve base of 6,191 mmboe, integrated positions and brands across the chain, 2,958 patent applications granted and pending with US$274 million in annual research and development, and a trading operation a pure producer cannot replicate.
What it does not bring is a cost advantage. Return on capital employed was 13.9% in 2025, below its own target of more than 16% for 2027, and net debt of US$22.2bn remains above the target of US$14 to 18bn. On normalized mid-cycle profit, return on invested capital comes to about 13.5%: above the 10% bar, but with no cushion.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is eroding. The company sold, closed or halted much of what it had built over the past decade — Lightsource bp and Archaea Energy accounted for most of the US$5.4bn impairment within the US$6.04bn of net impairments and losses on sale in 2025, and the US onshore wind business was sold — and executive leadership itself acknowledged that too much value had been written off. Production is declining, and 2026 guidance places it between 2,180 and 2,270 mboe/d.
The threats are those of the sector plus its own: commodity prices and refining margins the company does not control, execution of capital-intensive projects in fiscally and politically volatile jurisdictions, geopolitical exposure, and a financial position that still requires asset sales to reach its debt target. The offset is that the cleanup is moving fast and the portfolio that remains is higher quality.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Oil and gas will keep being used for decades, and bp's portfolio is global in scale. The risk is not demand for the product but bp's relative position within the sector.
- Pricing power. None: it is a price-taker on a commodity. The only levers it controls are cost and trading.
- Moat and its direction. Narrow and eroding: production declining, the portfolio shrinking through divestments, and US$6.04bn of impairments on what was built over the prior decade.
- Cyclicality. Intrinsically cyclical. Underlying profit went from US$13.84bn in 2023 to US$7.49bn in 2025, and the first half of 2026 already stands at US$8.9bn: pure commodity and refining-margin cycle.
- Scale and integration. 61 countries, 6,191 mmboe of proved reserves, 1,440 mb/d of crude processed and 1,113 mb/d of fuel sold at retail.
- Cost advantage. It does not have one relative to peers: 13.9% return on capital employed against its own target of more than 16%.
- Trading capability. The company names it as one of its three sources of advantage, and in 2026 it delivered a significantly larger contribution; it is real but volatile and hard to audit from the outside.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.5x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)4.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 126% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+4pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.8x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- –Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)no data
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Debt. Net debt of US$22.2bn at year-end 2025 and US$22.3bn at June 2026, above the company's own target of US$14 to 18bn for 2027, with finance costs of US$5.11bn a year.
- Distribution coverage. Dividend of US$5.1bn plus buybacks of US$4.5bn against free cash flow of US$9.99bn: distributions take up nearly all of it, and debt reduction depends on divestments.
- Liquidity. Cash and equivalents of US$36.56bn at year-end 2025 and divestments guided at US$9 to 10bn for 2026: liquidity is not the problem.
Who runs it
- Executive leadership acknowledges in writing that too much value had been written off and set five management priorities.
- US$20bn divestment program with more than US$11bn announced or completed in the first year: 65% of Castrol, the US onshore wind business, the Gelsenkirchen refinery, retail in Austria, and the intent to sell the UK North Sea business and Archaea.
- Stated own targets: return on capital employed of more than 16% and net debt of US$14 to 18bn, both for 2027, against 13.9% and US$22.2bn in 2025.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment and ownership. No controlling shareholder or known material executive ownership; bp does not file a proxy statement on EDGAR, so holdings detail is not available.
- Candor. Executive leadership acknowledges in writing that performance in recent years fell short of the company's own expectations and that too much value had been written off: it is the language of someone owning the mistake, not the language of a wonderful future.
- Capital allocation. The track record is poor — US$6.04bn of net impairments and losses on sale in 2025 on investments from the prior decade —; the correction underway (US$20bn of divestments, lower capex, focus on what performs) does not yet have a full execution cycle behind it.
Why it trades at this price
- Motivated sellers on a verifiable track record of value destruction: US$6.04bn of net impairments and losses on sale in 2025 on investments from the prior decade — US$5.4bn of impairment, mainly Lightsource bp and Archaea Energy — after having sold the US onshore wind business and halted hydrogen and carbon capture projects. The market stopped paying for the low-carbon portfolio and has not yet started paying for what replaces it.
- Missing buyers from a corporate leadership transition: executive leadership changed in December 2025 and the new chief executive only joined on April 1, 2026, with the board chair also appointed in 2025. A five-priority plan without a full execution cycle behind it is hard for an institutional investor to underwrite.
- The reported 2025 profit (US$55 million attributable) makes any multiple on the year's result look absurd, and automated screens read it that way: the business is hidden behind an accounting profit collapsed by impairments that do not consume cash.
- Net debt of US$22.2bn above the target of US$14 to 18bn ties up part of the flow to pay down debt instead of distributing it, and buybacks have already been cut from 1,238 to 836 million shares.
A disclosed post-fiscal-year event: the August 4, 2026 6-K reports a strong recovery the 20-F cannot capture — attributable profit of US$7.8bn in the first half against US$2.3bn in the same half of 2025, underlying profit of US$8.9bn against US$3.7bn, and operating cash flow of US$13.7bn against US$9.1bn — alongside the sale of the Gelsenkirchen refinery, the retail business in Austria, and the intent to sell the UK North Sea business and Archaea. The company attributes the improvement to significantly higher realized refining margins and a significantly larger trading contribution: it is a level above mid-cycle, so it enters as upside rather than as the base case.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -5%/year (-22% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+15%/year, +102% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The first half of 2026 is the top of the cycle rather than a new floor: the refining margin reverts to its average and the trading contribution normalizes, taking underlying profit back to around US$7bn.
- The divestment program destroys value: selling the UK North Sea, Castrol and Archaea at distressed prices shrinks the profit base faster than debt comes down.
- Production keeps falling: the 90% reserves replacement ratio does not fully replace the base and 2026 guidance already sits below 2025, with the Middle East disruption unresolved.
- The buyback suspension decided at the fourth-quarter 2025 results extends beyond 2027 because net debt fails to reach the target, and the business loses the only capital return mechanism beyond the dividend just as the cycle eases.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Mid-cycle profit is calibrated too low: the first half of 2026 already matched the full 2024 fiscal year, and if the second half keeps pace, the base case falls short.
- The cleanup delivers: US$8 to 9bn of divestments in 2026, about US$6bn from Castrol, bring net debt to the target ahead of schedule and allow buybacks to resume on a low multiple, which is when they create the most value.
- Operating quality has already improved and is not yet being paid for: record plant reliability and refining availability, seven major projects underway — five ahead of schedule — and 12 discoveries, including the largest offshore find in 25 years.
- The multiple converges toward the other large integrated majors if the new executive leadership sustains capital discipline: on the same profit, closing that gap is additional price return on top of the base case.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Commodity cycle. Every dollar per barrel of the refining marker margin moves US$450 million of profit before interest and tax, per the company's own disclosure.
- Cleanup execution. US$20bn of divestments underway: selling well or selling poorly is the difference between releasing value and destroying it.
- Geopolitics. Operations in 61 countries, with the Middle East disruption already affecting 2026 production guidance.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 2% at a PEG of 5.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 16% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 14% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -19% vs our 2%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -11%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: efficient scale, cost advantage, intangibles → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -19%, within what we project (2%) — the story squares with the numbers.






