Vista Energy (VIST)
Energía / Petróleo y gas no convencional
Argentina's largest independent oil producer, with a lifting cost of US$4.4 per barrel of oil equivalent and fifteen years of drilling inventory in Vaca Muerta, trades at 18× on mid-cycle normalized earnings. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The estimated return of +8% annually rests on doubling production in five years, and the verdict is Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Vista Energy (VIST) at $104 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $69.42 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 8.4% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 — Item 4 (business) and Item 5 (management's discussion and analysis) and 20-F FY2025 — audited consolidated financial statements. Analysis dated 2026-04-28.
- Price
- $69.42
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $104
- Total annual return (5y)
- 8.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +17%
The essentials
- Production of 135.4 Mboe/d in the fourth quarter of 2025 versus 24.5 Mboe/d in 2018, with 588.1 MMboe of third-party certified proved reserves and 1,302 drilling locations ready to spud.
- Lifting cost of US$4.4 per barrel of oil equivalent in 2025 versus US$13.9 per barrel of oil equivalent in 2018, and drilling and completion cost per well of US$12.1 million in the second half of 2025 versus US$16.6 million in 2019.
- Reported net income of US$719.1 million includes the gain from the La Amarga Chica acquisition: normalized to mid-cycle it stands at US$418 million, and the entire valuation runs on that basis.
- The risk is not in the business but in the country: practically all reserves are in Argentina, with a history of price intervention, foreign-exchange controls and export duties.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $147 · Multiples $83) exceeds the market price ($69).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $69 trades ~16.8% below its value discounted to today (~$83); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($104) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$52.
Thesis
The business
An unconventional crude producer with the best well economics in the basin and fifteen years of inventory ahead, which multiplied production more than fivefold in seven years while cutting the lifting cost to a third. The quality of the asset is not in question; what is in question is the price of crude and the jurisdiction.
The valuation
It is valued on a multiple of mid-cycle normalized net income, the correct metric for a price taker with material debt: net income already incorporates the cost of funding. Reported 2025 net income is cleaned of the gain from the La Amarga Chica acquisition and of the impairment on the returned block, and the realized price is taken to the midpoint of the declared range, never to the March 2026 Brent price. On that basis the stock trades at 18×.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The base scenario projects a return of +8% annually, with a value of $104 per share in five years against a trading price of $69. The spread between scenarios is wide for structural reasons: in the adverse scenario the return is +8% annually and in the favorable scenario +8%, and that dispersion is the risk, not a flaw in the model.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is the gap between the realized price and export parity: it closed to zero in 2025 after having been 7% below in 2023 and 2% in 2024, and its reopening would invalidate half the thesis without a single well changing. Second, the progress of the export pipeline, today halfway through construction, with commercial operation not expected until mid-2027.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Mid-cycle normalized net income, net of the gain from the La Amarga Chica acquisition and the impairment on the CS-01 block (flow after interest and taxes) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.5 bn | 0.957 | $0.4 bn |
| 2 | $0.5 bn | 0.916 | $0.5 bn |
| 3 | $0.6 bn | 0.876 | $0.5 bn |
| 4 | $0.7 bn | 0.839 | $0.6 bn |
| 5 | $0.7 bn | 0.802 | $0.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($69) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-4.7%/year) than we project (12.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta normalizada a mitad de ciclo (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 2.474 | 3.043 | 3.56 | 4.005 | 4.366 | 4.65 |
| growth | — | +23% | +17% | +13% | +9% | +7% |
| OCF | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| OCF margin | 32.2% | 42.0% | 45.0% | 47.0% | 48.0% | 49.0% |
| Total capex | 1.455 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.75 | 1.8 | 1.85 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| EBIT | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| EBIT margin | 33.6% | 35.0% | 35.5% | 35.8% | 36.0% | 36.0% |
| NOPAT | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| D&A | 0.739 | 0.95 | 1.15 | 1.3 | 1.42 | 1.52 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | -0.7 | -0.3 | -0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | -0.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | -15.3x | -31.2x | -102.6x | 76.0x | 34.0x | 23.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | -131.7x | 31.6x | 17.3x | 12.1x | 9.9x | 8.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 24.1x | 18.2x | 14.7x | 12.6x | 11.2x | 10.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 16.9x | 13.2x | 11.1x | 9.8x | 8.9x | 8.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 12.1x | 9.4x | 8.0x | 7.0x | 6.4x | 6.0x |
| EV / Sales | 4.1x | 3.3x | 2.8x | 2.5x | 2.3x | 2.2x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 107.212 | 113.436 | 113.436 | 113.436 | 113.436 | 113.436 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | +5.8% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $63 | $78 | $92 | $99 | $104 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-7%) | (+7%) | (+10%) | (+10%) | (+9%) |
Annual reporter: Vista files a 20-F and does not publish tagged quarters, so year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025 and not a manufactured period; the year-0 column and that of the last fiscal year are the same period, which is why the history and year 0 coincide. The year-0 level is the real one (revenue of US$2,474.2 million); what is normalized is earnings. The normalization has two pieces and both come from the report itself: the increase in other operating income of US$458.7 million is removed (US$512.8 million in 2025 against US$54.1 million in 2024), which the report explains mainly by the result of the La Amarga Chica acquisition, and the US$38.3 million impairment from the return of the CS-01 block is added back. Normalized operating income comes to US$830.4 million (33.6% of revenue) against the US$1,250.8 million reported, and normalized net income to US$418 million against the US$719.1 million reported. Mid-cycle price: the projection uses a realized oil price of US$66 per barrel, the midpoint of the two realized prices the report declares (US$69.2 in 2024 and US$62.9 in 2025), and not the March 2026 Brent (US$99.6), which the report itself describes as fragile and reversible; the midpoint of the range is taken, never the top. The revenue path combines the exit production of the fourth quarter of 2025 (135.4 Mboe/d against an annual average of 115.5 Mboe/d), the contribution of the assets from the Equinor transaction and organic drilling, decelerating from 23% to 6.5% by year 5; the reported growth of 50.2% in 2025 is not extrapolated because it is explained by the La Amarga Chica acquisition. There is current guidance that had not been detected: the 6-K forms of 29-30 April 2026 (Q1'26, accession number 0001193125-26-306137, interim statements at 30 June 2026) and of 16-17 July 2026 (Q2'26, accession number 0001193125-26-306731) carry annual guidance of 100 to 110 well tie-ins and a sensitivity of ~US$200 million of adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization for every US$10 per barrel of Brent variation in the second half. Revenue in the first half of 2026 was US$2,099.9 million against US$1,049.0 million in the first half of 2025 (+100.2%), and the result for the period in the first half of 2026 was US$440.7 million, already above the normalized base for the whole of fiscal 2025 (US$418 million). The full re-anchoring of the path and the scenarios to these actuals and to the guidance is pending the update flow triggered by results (6-K forms), because the available interim statements do not carry the full first-half 2025 comparable needed to recompute the TTM from levels without estimating; the gap is declared rather than forcing a number. The share path models the delivery of 6,223,220 certificates in the Equinor transaction (genuine issuance for an acquisition, not compensation dilution) and projects no buybacks: the revealed net reduction is negative, the count rose every year, and the authorization is a ceiling. Cash does not accumulate because the surplus is redeployed into drilling and acquisitions: investment of US$1,455.4 million exceeded operating flow of US$796.2 million and cash held at US$538.4 million.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseCrude retreats toward the low end of the range if the conflict in the Middle East eases and the gap against export parity reopens: revenue grows just 3% in the first year and the operating margin falls to 26% · base 10 times earnings, the floor of the range for a producing oil company | $27 -17.3% | $32 -14.6% | $36 -12.2% |
| BaseExit production from the fourth quarter of 2025 plus the assets from the Equinor transaction and organic drilling take revenue from 23% in the first year to 6.5% in the fifth · base 12 times mid-cycle normalized net income | $88 5.0% | $104 8.4% · base case | $120 11.5% |
| FavorableCrude holds at the high end of the range · base 15 times, the top of the range | $171 19.7% | $201 23.7% | $231 27.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $104 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $69, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $104 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $83. Against the current market price ($69), the margin of safety is 16.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 8.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple on normalized earnings. The stock trades at 18× on mid-cycle normalized net income, considerably more expensive than the multiple on the reported figure suggests.
- Estimated five-year return. +8% annually in the base scenario, with the value per share reaching $104 against a trading price of $69.
- Dispersion across scenarios. The range spans +8% to +8% annually: the valuation depends more on the price of crude and on the jurisdiction than on the multiple chosen.
- Exit multiple. Twelve times normalized earnings, within the range for a producing oil company and below its midpoint.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 12% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.6 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (43%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on invested capital. 11.6% on normalized operating income, above the 10% bar. On reported earnings it would be 17.5%, but that figure includes the acquisition gain and is not repeatable.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of US$796.2 million did not cover investment of US$1,455.4 million: free cash is negative while the growth phase lasts.
- Predictability of results. Results depend on the price of crude and on domestic pricing policy, two variables outside the company's control.
- Reinvestment runway. 1,302 drilling locations ready to spud, more than fifteen years at the current pace, with cost per well declining.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The 50.2% growth in 2025 is almost entirely oil, and within oil it is almost entirely volume: barrels sold went from 21.9 to 36.3 MMbbl (+66%) while the realized price fell from US$69.2 to US$62.9 per barrel. The volume jump is largely explained by the La Amarga Chica acquisition, closed in April 2025, so it is not an extrapolable rate. Gas and liquids are marginal to the valuation.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of an unconventional crude producer is volume times realized price, and the two legs are read separately. Volume depends on how many wells are connected and on the productivity of each one; price depends on the international market for the 61% that is exported and on domestic policy for the rest. In 2025 volume did all the work (+66% in barrels) against a price that fell 9%, so reading revenue growth as if it were price would misread the driver. The lifting cost per barrel of oil equivalent, today at US$4.4, is the third variable that decides how much of that revenue reaches earnings.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $1.2 bn | $1.2 bn (-2%) | $1.6 bn (+41%) | $2.5 bn (+50%) | $3 bn (+23%) | $3.6 bn (+17%) | $4 bn (+13%) | $4.4 bn (+9%) | $4.7 bn (+7%) |
Operating income | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn (+19%) | $0.6 bn (-1%) | $0.8 bn (+33%) | $1.1 bn (+28%) | $1.3 bn (+19%) | $1.4 bn (+13%) | $1.6 bn (+10%) | $1.7 bn (+7%) |
Net income | $0.3 bn | $0.4 bn (+47%) | $0.5 bn (+20%) | $0.4 bn (-13%) | $0.6 bn (+32%) | $0.7 bn (+23%) | $0.8 bn (+17%) | $0.9 bn (+12%) | $1 bn (+9%) |
Operating margin | 4460.0% | 5400.0% (+940pp) | 3800.0% (-1600pp) | 3360.0% (-440pp) | 3431.8% (+2%) | 3505.1% (+2%) | 3580.0% (+2%) | 3590.0% (+0%) | 3600.0% (+0%) |
Free cash flow | $0.2 bn | $0 bn (-89%) | -$0.1 bn | -$0.7 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Volume growth. Barrels sold went from 21.9 to 36.3 MMbbl in 2025, with 74 net wells connected against 50 the year before.
- Quality of growth. A good part of the 2025 jump came from the La Amarga Chica acquisition, not from organic development: the reported rate is not extrapolable.
- Reserve replacement. 605% in 2025 and 260% on an organic basis, meaning it replaces more than it produces even excluding acquisitions.
- Infrastructure constraint. The plan requires more transport and treatment capacity; the export pipeline will not be operational until mid-2027.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Vista extracts oil and gas from unconventional concessions in Vaca Muerta and sells the crude in the Argentine domestic market and abroad. The revenue equation is volume times realized price: in 2025 it sold 36.3 MMbbl of oil at US$62.9 per barrel and 5.5 MMboe of gas at US$2.6 per MMBtu, yielding US$2,384.9 million from crude, US$83.1 million from gas and US$6.2 million from liquids, on total revenue of US$2,474.2 million.
96.4% of revenue comes from oil, so the business reads essentially as a crude producer. 61% of oil volumes sold were exported during 2025 (72% in the second quarter of 2026, per the July 17, 2026 release), which reduces exposure to the regulated domestic price but increases exposure to transport infrastructure and export duties.
Scale and competitive position
At year-end 2025 the company held 228,794 net acres in Vaca Muerta, spread across six operated blocks and one non-operated block, and third-party certified proved reserves of 588.1 MMboe, 89% oil, equivalent to fourteen years of production at the current pace. The implied reserve replacement ratio was 605%, and 260% on an organic basis.
Average 2025 production was 115.5 Mboe/d, with a quarterly peak of 135.4 Mboe/d, versus 24.5 Mboe/d in 2018. The adjusted EBITDA margin was 64% in 2025 and net leverage was 1.4 times, with cash of US$538.4 million.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The advantage is one of cost and it is measurable: the lifting cost fell from US$13.9 to US$4.4 per barrel of oil equivalent between 2018 and 2025, and the drilling and completion cost per well in the flagship block dropped from US$16.6 million in 2019 to US$12.1 million in the second half of 2025. Each additional well is cheaper than the last, the signature of a learning curve built on proprietary scale.
Added to that is an inventory of 1,302 drilling locations ready to spud, more than fifteen years at the current pace, and access that is not replicable: firm reserved capacity of 50,000 bbl/d in the export pipeline under construction, with an equity stake in the project itself, and at La Amarga Chica the promotion regime that allows exporting up to 20% of production free of export duties and without mandatory foreign-currency settlement.
Moat direction and threats
The direction of the moat is declared stable, and the nuance matters because the evidence is among the best in the sector. The drilling and completion cost per well fell from US$16.6 million in 2019 to US$14 million in 2024 and to US$12.1 million in the second half of 2025, but the lifting cost in the recent series is flat at around US$4.3 to US$4.7 per barrel of oil equivalent: the big fall —from US$13.9 in 2018— has already happened and does not continue. It is also the learning curve of the basin, available to every operator, and the company's own report cannot sustain a comparison against third parties. Acreage grows through acquisitions of adjacent assets that international operators left behind and the reserved export capacity improves price realization, but both measure size and access. It bought 50% of La Amarga Chica from Petronas in April 2025 and closed in May 2026 the purchase of non-operated interests from Equinor in Bandurria Sur and Bajo del Toro, consolidated from 1 May 2026.
The threat is not competitive but contextual. The price is set by the international market and, in the domestic leg, by Argentine policy: the gap between the realization price and export parity for Medanito crude was 7% in 2023, narrowed to 2% in 2024 and closed to zero at the end of 2025, with no guarantee of permanence; the gap against Brent, 19% in 2023 because of crude quality and freight, the report does not declare closed. To that is added dependence on third-party infrastructure and a growth plan that requires that infrastructure to expand on time.
Business / sector quality
- Differentiated product or commodity. Crude is fungible and the market sets the price: the company has no pricing power, only cost power.
- Lowest-cost producer. Lifting cost of US$4.4 per barrel of oil equivalent in 2025 versus US$13.9 per barrel of oil equivalent in 2018, and cost per well of US$12.1 million versus US$16.6 million in 2019.
- Relevance ten years out. Proved reserves equate to fourteen years of production and the drilling inventory to more than fifteen, so the asset has life ahead of it.
- Behavior in a recession. A crude producer takes the full brunt of a demand downturn: the margin compresses faster than costs and investment gets cut.
- Operating leverage. Cost per barrel falls with volume, so every additional barrel comes in at a high margin; the same leverage works against the company when the price falls.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)5.1x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✕Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 43% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+2pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 2.0x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.2 bn (positive WC)
- –Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)no data
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. 1.4 times net at year-end 2025, with cash of US$538.4 million against total debt of US$3,154.1 million.
- Cost of new debt. The April 2026 issuance was US$500 million at 7.875% maturing in 2038: the cost of funding reflects jurisdiction risk.
- Free cash flow. Negative due to voluntary growth investment, not operating deterioration, though operating cash flow did not grow every year: it rose from US$689.8 million in 2022 to US$959.0 million in 2024 and fell 17% in 2025, to US$796.2 million. The second quarter of 2026 already shows positive free cash flow (US$99 million; US$491 million excluding mergers and acquisitions).
- Reserve life. Fourteen years of production in third-party certified proved reserves, 89% oil.
Who runs it
- Miguel Galuccio founded the company in 2017 and has run it since April 2018; he previously led the country's largest oil company between 2012 and 2016.
- Production went from 24.5 Mboe/d in 2018 to 135.4 Mboe/d in the fourth quarter of 2025, with the lifting cost falling from US$13.9 to US$4.4 per barrel.
- Capital allocation favors reinvestment and the purchase of contiguous assets: it acquired 50% of La Amarga Chica from Petronas in 2025 and closed on May 1, 2026 the purchase of non-operated interests from Equinor in Bandurria Sur and Bajo del Toro, consolidated as of that date.
- It has paid no dividends since incorporation and the board states it is not considering adopting a dividend policy; capital return is limited to a US$50 million buyback authorization approved in April 2025 and fully executed as of December 31, 2025.
- Detail on general institutional holdings is not available because a foreign private issuer does not file the DEF 14A proxy statement; the known exception is Equinor, which disclosed 5.61% of the class in a Schedule 13G following the transaction closed in May 2026.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Almost all capital is split between drilling and buying contiguous acreage. In 2025 drilling and completion investment was US$1,455.4 million and the La Amarga Chica acquisition cost roughly US$1,500 million between cash, deferred payment and the issuance of depositary receipts. The buyback is marginal against that (US$50 million authorized and fully executed during 2025) and there is no dividend. Funding combines own cash, new debt and the issuance of depositary receipts, which raises leverage and the share count at the same time: it is a bet that the return on the acquired asset exceeds its cost of capital.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Founder's stake. The founder holds 6.67% of the Class A shares and has run the company since its incorporation in 2017.
- Operating track record. Production from 24.5 to 135.4 Mboe/d and lifting cost from US$13.9 to US$4.4 per barrel between 2018 and 2025: the stated plan was delivered.
- Acquisitions. Two large purchases in twelve months of assets contiguous to its own; the company acknowledges it cannot ensure integration or the expected performance.
- Capital return to shareholders. It pays no dividends and the board states it is not considering adopting a policy; the authorized buyback is marginal against investment.
Why it trades at this price
- Missing buyers due to jurisdiction: an issuer incorporated in Mexico, with all its operations in Argentina and listed in New York, falls outside the mandate of many funds that would buy the same asset in another geography.
- Reported 2025 net income is inflated by the gain from the La Amarga Chica acquisition, so the apparent multiple on the published figure is cheaper than the real one: whoever looks at the headline sees a bargain that is not there.
- Free cash flow is negative due to voluntary growth investment (US$1,455.4 million of investment against US$796.2 million of operating cash flow), which keeps away buyers who screen for cash generation.
The source of the discount is structural and verifiable: the asset sits in a country that the company itself describes as an independent market, with a history of price intervention and foreign-exchange controls, and that restricts the pool of buyers regardless of well quality. First- and second-quarter 2026 results moved the base of the business materially (closing of the Equinor transaction, production and realized price rising, free cash flow already positive in the second quarter), so any reading of the discount must be made against those current figures and not against year-end 2025. The honest counterweight is that the jurisdiction discount may be correctly priced: if the gap against export parity reopens, value falls for real, not just its perception.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -15%/year (-55% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+24%/year, +190% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Crude retreats: the report itself warns that if the conflict in the Middle East were resolved, prices could fall sharply from the US$99.6 per barrel level of March 2026. At low prices a price taker's earnings compress faster than its cost.
- The gap between the realization price and export parity reopens. It was 7% in 2023, 2% in 2024 and only closed in 2025; its return would affect oil sold in the domestic market, whose share fell from 39% of volumes in 2025 to 28% in the second quarter of 2026 as exports rose.
- Infrastructure does not arrive on time. The export pipeline is halfway built with commercial operation expected by mid-2027; a delay limits sellable production no matter how well drilling performs.
- The two acquisitions do not perform as expected. The company explicitly states it cannot ensure that the acquired assets will perform as expected or that the integration will succeed, just as leverage is rising.
- The contingent consideration for the Equinor transaction is paid in five installments tied to Brent exceeding US$65 per barrel: if crude stays high, the real cost of the asset rises and eats into part of the benefit of the higher price itself.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Cost per well keeps falling. It went from US$16.6 million in 2019 to US$12.1 million in the second half of 2025, and each point of that decline is worth more as more wells get drilled.
- The inventory lasts more than fifteen years: the valuation only pays for five, and the reserve replacement ratio was 605% in 2025, 260% on an organic basis.
- The reserved export capacity of 50,000 bbl/d improves price realization and reduces exposure to the regulated domestic segment.
- International operators are exiting the basin and selling contiguous assets to whoever has the balance sheet to buy them: Petronas in 2025 and Equinor in 2026, both times to Vista.
- Net leverage of 1.4 times with cash of US$538.4 million leaves room to keep buying or to weather a price decline without cutting the drilling plan.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Single-jurisdiction concentration. Practically all reserves and production are in Argentina, with foreign-exchange controls, export duties and a history of price intervention.
- Crude price. The report warns that a resolution of the conflict in the Middle East would push Brent down sharply from the US$99.6 per barrel level of March 2026.
- Regulated domestic price. The gap between the realization price and export parity was 7% in 2023, 2% in 2024, and only closed in 2025, with no guarantee of permanence (against Brent the 2023 gap was 19% and the report does not report it as closed).
- Execution of the acquisitions. Two large purchases in twelve months, with leverage and capital needs rising alongside integration risk.
- Dilution from the Equinor transaction. The issuance of 6,223,220 depositary receipts raises the share count by 5.8% and is modeled in the path; the contingent consideration rises with Brent.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 12% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+17%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 12% at a PEG of 1.5 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 11% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 12% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -5% vs our 12%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -15%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -5%, within what we project (12%) — the story squares with the numbers.






