Chevron (CVX)
Energía / Petróleo y gas
The second-largest integrated oil major in the west, transformed by Hess (Guyana, the best growth asset in oil). But at ~$215 (P/E ~32× on mid-cycle earnings, vs a historical 10-13×) the multiple is expensive: base case 5-year ~$154 (-7%/year price return and +4% dividend → total return -2%/year): Overvalued — the Guyana ramp and the dividend aristocrat status (3.3%) barely offset the multiple's reversion toward the historical range. Highly dependent on crude.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Chevron (CVX) at $154 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $215.00 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -2.2% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $215.00
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $154
- Total annual return (5y)
- -2.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The second-largest integrated oil major in the west, transformed by the Hess acquisition (closed Jul-2025, ~$48bn, +301M shares ≈15% dilution): it added a 30% stake in the Stabroek block in Guyana —the best growth asset in oil, ramping to 8 FPSOs by 2030— and the Bakken. Record production of 3.72M boe/d, Permian at 1M boe/d, dividend aristocrat (38 years). Berkshire owns 6.7%.
- Realized crude in 2025 (Brent $69 / WTI $65) sits within the mid-cycle range ($60-70 Brent); at the midpoint ($65) normalized earnings are ~$13bn. Today's GAAP figure is depressed partly by higher depreciation following the Hess acquisition —international Upstream D&A rose ~$2.8bn, on a Hess asset base fair-valued at ~$73.5bn— and partly by higher production (as the MD&A generally attributes it), on top of incorporating only half a year of Hess results. Today's TTM runs the other way: $20.6bn in earnings, because Q2'26 was earned at Brent $104.
- At ~$215 it trades at ~32× on that mid-cycle earnings — expensive for an oil major (the through-cycle historical range is 10-13×). The market is paying for the Guyana ramp and looking through earnings depressed by the higher post-acquisition depreciation. As the multiple reverts toward 13×, the price stays ~flat despite volume growth; the dividend (+4%) brings the return to -2%. ⚠️ And at mid-cycle it over-distributes (dividend + buyback > FCF) — the buyback would be cut before the dividend.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -2.2%/year = -6.5% appreciation + 4.3% dividend. The target price ($154) is ex-dividend; the $40 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $184 · Multiples $159) is below the market price ($215).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $215 trades ~35.5% above its value discounted to today (~$159); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$103.
Thesis
The business
Chevron is a top-quality oil major: second-largest by scale in the west, transformed by Hess with the best growth asset in oil (Guyana, very low-cost crude), a solid balance sheet, and a 38-year dividend aristocrat. Its advantage is being a low-cost producer with scale and integration — it generates strong cash at mid-cycle and grows volume while the industry declines. That Berkshire Hathaway owns 6.7% is a signal of the business's quality, not that it's cheap.
The valuation
An oil major is valued on mid-cycle earnings (at a normalized crude price, ~$60-70 Brent, not the spot) + P/NAV on reserves as a cross-check. Chevron's realized crude in 2025 was Brent $69 / WTI $65 (within the mid-cycle range); at the midpoint ($65 Brent) normalized earnings are ~$13bn — depressed partly by the higher depreciation following the Hess acquisition (international Upstream D&A rose ~$2.8bn, on a base of Hess assets fair-valued at ~$73.5bn) and partly by higher production, plus including only half a year of Hess results. At ~$215, that's ~32× — expensive for an oil major (the historical range is 10-13×); the market is looking through the depressed earnings and paying for the Guyana ramp.
The base scenario projects earnings growing ~11%/year at flat crude (the Guyana + Permian ramp + Hess synergies and cost savings) from ~$13bn to ~$21.5bn in five years; but the multiple reverts toward 13× (the top of the historical range — by 2030 the Guyana ramp would already be realized, diluting the growth premium). That gives ~$154/share → a price CAGR of -6%, -2% with the dividend. The P/NAV cross-check: 10.6bn boe of proved reserves (158% replacement in 2025), with Guyana well above what's booked.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. Reverting today's multiple (~32× mid-cycle) toward the historical range (10-13×), the price stays ~flat despite volume growth — the base-case price CAGR is slightly negative (-6%), and the dividend (+4%) brings it to -2% total return, barely above zero and below the risk-free rate → the margin of safety is negative (the price exceeds the value brought to today). The verdict is Overvalued: a top-quality oil major whose multiple is expensive at $215 — the Guyana ramp and the dividend aristocrat status (3.75%, a stronger backing than ExxonMobil's) barely offset the multiple's reversion, leaving a return that preserves nominal capital without beating the required-return floor. The sign of the return depends on two things: multiple compression (likely) and the pace of the Guyana ramp (if fast, it crosses into 'In line'; if crude normalizes to ~$55 + compression, the bear case is much worse). A downside-skewed profile.
What to watch
Four things. The crude price: if it reverts from the geopolitical premium to mid-cycle $60-65 (or lower, with OPEC+ oversupply), earnings and the multiple fall. Hess execution: the Guyana ramp (4→8 FPSOs), run-rate synergies beyond the $1,000M already achieved —within the larger $3-4bn companywide structural cost-reduction target by end-2026— and the systems/controls integration — this is the driver that justifies the premium. Buyback sustainability: at mid-cycle Chevron returns more than its FCF — if crude falls, it cuts the buyback (not the dividend). And the accounting distortion: the higher depreciation following the Hess acquisition depresses today's earnings, but underlying cash is higher — if the market looks at raw, unnormalized GAAP, the picture is misleading. If the price corrects to the value zone for a quality oil major, Chevron becomes interesting again — the business is sound, it's the price that's expensive.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (mid-cycle FCF; reinvests to replace reserves + grow Guyana) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $14.7 bn | 0.957 | $14.1 bn |
| 2 | $15.4 bn | 0.916 | $14.1 bn |
| 3 | $16.2 bn | 0.876 | $14.2 bn |
| 4 | $17 bn | 0.839 | $14.3 bn |
| 5 | $17.9 bn | 0.802 | $14.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($215) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (8.3%/year) above our base case (5.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$20.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$17.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta mid-cycle (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 208.711 | 199 | 210 | 221 | 231 | 241 |
| growth | — | -5% | +6% | +5% | +5% | +4% |
| OCF | 31.6 | 34.8 | 37.8 | 40.7 | 43.2 | 45.8 |
| OCF margin | 15.1% | 17.5% | 18.0% | 18.4% | 18.7% | 19.0% |
| Total capex | 18.309 | 18.5 | 19 | 19 | 19.5 | 20 |
| Maintenance capex | 16.5 | 16.7 | 17.1 | 17.1 | 17.6 | 18.0 |
| Growth capex | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| EBIT | 20.5 | 22.9 | 25.2 | 27.4 | 29.3 | 31.1 |
| EBIT margin | 9.8% | 11.5% | 12.0% | 12.4% | 12.7% | 12.9% |
| NOPAT | 12.9 | 14.4 | 15.9 | 17.3 | 18.5 | 19.6 |
| D&A | 22 | 22.5 | 23 | 23.5 | 24 | 24.5 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 13.3 | 16.3 | 18.8 | 21.7 | 23.7 | 25.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 15.1 | 18.2 | 20.7 | 23.6 | 25.6 | 27.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 13.0 | 14.7 | 16.6 | 18.3 | 20.1 | 21.5 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 | 450 |
| EV / FCF growth | 33.9x | 27.6x | 24.0x | 20.8x | 19.0x | 17.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 29.8x | 24.8x | 21.8x | 19.1x | 17.6x | 16.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 34.6x | 30.6x | 27.1x | 24.6x | 22.4x | 21.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 35.0x | 31.2x | 28.4x | 26.1x | 24.4x | 23.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 22.0x | 19.7x | 17.9x | 16.4x | 15.4x | 14.5x |
| EV / Sales | 2.2x | 2.3x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 1.9x | 1.9x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $7.12 | $7.40 | $7.70 | $8.01 | $8.33 | $8.66 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 1,962 | 1,933 | 1,904 | 1,876 | 1,848 | 1,820 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0 bn | $2 bn | $4.1 bn | $6.6 bn | $8.3 bn | $10 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $110 | $126 | $142 | $150 | $154 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-40%) | (-16%) | (-6%) | (-2%) | (-0%) |
Rolling grid: the year-0 level is the real TTM (sales $208.7bn as of Jun-2026, XBRL), but earnings are normalized to mid-cycle. That TTM runs at the Q2'26 Brent spike ($104 vs $68 a year earlier, with $12.1bn of earnings in a single quarter), and a price spike from a geopolitical cause does not move the mid-cycle: that is why the year-0 margin is scaled down (7.0%→6.2% net) so normalized earnings land at the same ~$13bn, and the year 1-5 path is left untouched. That is why revenue falls from year 0 to year 1 —it is the price reverting to the normalized range— and grows by volume from there on. Chevron is valued on P/E over mid-cycle net income (normalized crude ~$65 Brent —the midpoint of the $60-70 range—, not spot; it is a cyclical price-taker), not on EV/EBITDA. The year-0 earnings level of ~$13bn is the normalization of FY2025 ($12.3bn, earned at Brent $69, within the mid-cycle range) — depressed by the Hess purchase-accounting depreciation (DD&A step-up of +$2.8bn on $73.5bn of fair-valued assets) and by only half a year of Hess; the raw TTM ($11bn) is not used because it carries $2.9bn of temporary, non-economic effects in Q1'26 (mark-to-market + LIFO, which the company itself says will reverse). Earnings grow at flat crude ~+11%/year from the Guyana volume ramp (30% of the Stabroek block, toward 8 FPSOs by 2030) + Permian + Hess synergies, to ~$21.5bn by year 5. The buyback (~−1.5%/year, conservative and below the revealed pace because at mid-cycle Chevron over-distributes —dividend + buyback > FCF—) is modeled in the share path (sharesPath): shares decline from 1,986 to ~1,842 million and value per share is divided by future shares. The exit multiple is held at 13× —the top of the historical oil major range (10-13×)— with a nod to Guyana, without raising it above the range (anti-stacked-optimism discipline, §2). Cash is not accumulated (it over-distributes), so forward multiples compress because the metric grows (toward ~17× by year 5). Capex is ~90% maintenance (E&P reinvests heavily to replace reserves). Asymmetric profile: the sign of the return depends on multiple compression and the pace of the Guyana ramp.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearCrude normalizes to ~$55 Brent (oversupply · base ~11× P/E (cyclical compression + transition) | $58 -16.5% | $68 -14.4% | $78 -12.6% |
| BaseMid-cycle crude ~$65 Brent; Guyana ramp (4→8 FPSOs) + Permian + Hess synergies → earnings $13bn→~$21.5bn at flat crude; multiple {{mult1_hoy}}→13× · base ~13× P/E (reverts to the top of the historical 10-13× range) | $131 -4.9% | $154 -2.2% · base case | $177 0.2% |
| BullCrude holds ~$75-80 (geopolitical premium + robust demand) · base ~15× P/E (sustained by elevated crude) | $215 3.7% | $253 6.8% | $291 9.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $154 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $215, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $154 in 5 years plus $40 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $159. Against the current market price ($215), the margin of safety is -35.5% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -2.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs mid-cycle. P/E ~32× on mid-cycle earnings (Brent $65) — expensive for an oil major (historical 10-13×). Re-rated for Guyana + earnings depressed by the higher post-acquisition depreciation.
- P/NAV (cross-check). 10.6bn boe of proved reserves (158% replacement in 2025); Guyana far above what's booked. Market value incorporates downstream + unproved growth.
- Margin of safety. Base case with a slightly negative price CAGR (the multiple reverts), -2% total return with dividend — below the required-return floor → negative margin (no margin). Downside-skewed.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 9% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (108%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROCE vs the 10% bar. ROCE ~9% (mid-cycle), around the bar — thin for the reinvestment level of a capital-intensive cyclical → modest value creation. The value is in the low-cost assets (Guyana).
- Cash quality. Owner earnings at normalized crude (~$14bn) barely exceed mid-cycle net income ($13bn) — the underlying cash flow exceeds GAAP earnings depressed by the higher depreciation following the Hess acquisition: it reinvests heavily to replace reserves.
- Balance sheet. Solid: investment grade AA-/Aa2, net debt 15.6% of capital (up because of Hess, still conservative) — invests through the cycle.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Segment earnings split: Upstream (~81%, tied to crude — fell with the Brent price $81→$69 and the higher post-Hess-acquisition depreciation) vs Downstream (~19%, recovering refining margins). Separately, the corporate segment (Hess financing + central costs) was a loss of −$3.5bn that grew and dragged the total down to $12.3bn. The integration smooths the cycle: when crude falls, refining tends to improve.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
An oil major's engine is volume × commodity price. Chevron is growing volume (record production 3.72M boe/d, +12% with the Hess addition) but the price tracks the cycle (realized Brent $81→$69). Volume growth (Guyana to 8 FPSOs by 2030, 30% net; Permian record 1M boe/d) offsets the flat mid-cycle price. Guyana is the jewel: very low-cost crude (break-even far below mid-cycle), the best growth asset in oil.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $196.9 bn | $193.4 bn (-2%) | $184.4 bn (-5%) | $208.7 bn (+11%) | $199 bn (-5%) | $210 bn (+6%) | $221 bn (+5%) | $231 bn (+5%) | $241 bn (+4%) |
Net income | $21.4 bn | $17.7 bn (-17%) | $12.3 bn (-30%) | $20.6 bn (+50%) | $14.7 bn (+13%) | $16.6 bn (+13%) | $18.3 bn (+11%) | $20.1 bn (+10%) | $21.5 bn (+7%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $19.8 bn | $15 bn (-24%) | $16.6 bn (+10%) | $27 bn | $23.1 bn (-14%) | $19.8 bn (-14%) | $17 bn (-14%) | $18 bn (+6%) | $19 bn (+6%) |
Production (M boe/d) | 2.99 | 3.338 (+12%) | 3.723 (+12%) | — | 3.906 (+5%) | 4.098 (+5%) | 4.3 (+5%) | 4.543 (+6%) | 4.8 (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Volume growth (production +12% with Hess, the Guyana ramp) is real; revenue/earnings track the cyclical crude price.
- Growth driver. Guyana (low cost, via Hess) + Permian (record 1M boe/d) — the best volume pipeline in the industry. But at a flat mid-cycle price.
- Cyclicality. Earnings are cyclical (crude). Spot is running above mid-cycle ($60-70 Brent) — a reversion is likely.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Chevron makes money across the entire oil value chain. Upstream —more than four-fifths of combined segment earnings in 2025 (Upstream $12,822M vs Downstream $3,022M)— produces crude and gas and sells them at market price: it's a price-taker, its profitability rises and falls with the commodity price. Downstream refines crude into fuels (refining margins are cyclical). CPChem (a 50% joint venture) turns byproducts into petrochemicals. The integration —upstream + downstream + chemicals— partly smooths the cycle: when crude falls, refining tends to improve (buying cheaper crude).
The key to the business isn't the price (which it doesn't control) but the cost: Chevron bets on being a low-cost producer. Its best assets —Guyana (via Hess) and the Permian— have very low break-evens, producing profitably even at depressed crude prices.
Scale and competitive position
Chevron is the second-largest oil major in the west by market cap (after ExxonMobil), with record production of 3.72M boe/d (+12% in 2025, incorporating half a year of Hess), split 50% U.S. / 50% international. It competes with ExxonMobil, Shell, BP, TotalEnergies, and ConocoPhillips.
Its current advantage is Guyana, acquired with Hess: the Stabroek block (30% non-operated) is the best oil discovery of the century — very low-cost crude, with the 4th FPSO (One Guyana) producing since August 2025 and a plan for 8 FPSOs by 2030 (gross capacity ~1.7M bbl/d, 30% net to Chevron). Combined with the Permian (record 1M boe/d, +10% with less capex than the prior year), Chevron has the best low-cost volume pipeline among the oil majors — that's what gives it growth in an industry that, in general, isn't growing.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat of an oil company is narrow by definition — it sells a commodity, with no pricing power. Chevron's advantage is not charging more, it is costing less: its low-cost assets (Guyana, Permian) produce profitably at prices where higher-cost competitors lose money. To that it adds scale (upstream+downstream+chemicals integration) and a solid balance sheet (AA-/Aa2 investment grade) that lets it invest through the cycle when others pull back.
The result: Chevron generates strong cash at mid-cycle and grows volume (Guyana + Permian) while the industry declines. But it is a cost and scale advantage, not a brand moat — at mid-cycle its ROCE (~9%) barely exceeds the cost of capital. The Hess acquisition added very low-cost crude in Guyana, but at the price of a more leveraged balance sheet and higher depreciation that depresses today's earnings.
Moat direction and threats
The low-cost advantage is intact and its direction is declared stable: Guyana contributes very low-cost volume —from four to eight FPSOs by 2030— and that measures size, not a unit-economics gap that opens. But the business faces two structural risks. The first, immediate: the cyclicality of the oil price. Crude runs above mid-cycle (inflated by the geopolitical premium of the Middle East conflict, with Brent touching ~$123 in April 2026), but mid-cycle is ~$60-70 Brent, with structural oversupply expected. At mid-cycle, Chevron's buyback is not sustainable (it over-distributes) — the lever to cut if crude falls.
The second, long term: the energy transition / peak oil demand, plus the execution risk of integrating Hess (systems, controls, synergies beyond the $1bn already achieved) and climate litigation (co-defendant in 34 cases; the Supreme Court took a related case in Feb-2026). The business is of high quality within its industry; the price of crude, the execution of Hess and the transition are what should be monitored.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Oil will keep being used for decades, but the transition is a long-term risk. High recurrence over the medium term.
- Pricing power. None — it's a commodity price-taker. The advantage is low cost (Guyana, Permian), not price.
- Moat and its direction. Narrow moat (commodity) and stable: Guyana adds low-cost volume via Hess, which measures size and not a unit gap. Scale + integration.
- Cyclicality. Intrinsically cyclical (follows the crude price). Earnings went from $21.4bn (2023) to $12.3bn (2025) — commodity cycle + higher post-Hess-acquisition depreciation.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.7x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)17.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 108% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.0x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $1 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.2% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt 15.6% of capital (investment grade AA-/Aa2) — up from 10.4% because of Hess, still solid.
- Sustainability of the return. The dividend is covered by FCF; the buyback isn't at mid-cycle (over-distributes) → a lever to cut.
- Hess execution. Systems/controls integration (24% of assets, excluded from the 2025 assessment), synergies beyond $1bn — a non-trivial execution risk.
Who runs it
- LTIP tied 70% to relative TSR (vs. peers + S&P 500) and 30% to ROCE-I (industry-relative return on capital employed) — capital discipline, not growth at any cost.
- 92% of the CEO's compensation is performance-based; exposure to the share price via RSUs and options.
- $3-4bn structural cost-reduction target by end-2026; $1bn of Hess run-rate synergies already achieved.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 10% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Insider ownership low as a percentage (no founder control); Wirth holds 17.9× his salary in shares, 92% of pay is performance-based. Berkshire's 6.7% stake validates the quality.
- Capital allocation. Strong discipline (compensation tied to ROCE-I, not production). But it over-distributes at mid-cycle (buyback > FCF), and the execution of the Hess acquisition (~$48bn) is still to be proven.
- Efficiency / integrity. $3-4bn structural savings target; $1bn of Hess run-rate synergies achieved. Transparent disclosure.
Why it is not cheap
- It isn't cheap — it's expensive at mid-cycle: 32× normalized earnings (Brent $65), well above the oil-major historical range (10-13×).
- The market pays a premium for Guyana (the best growth asset in oil, via Hess) + looks through the earnings depressed by the higher post-acquisition depreciation. Berkshire owning 6.7% signals quality, not a bargain.
- Consensus is betting that crude stays elevated and that the Guyana ramp executes; the method values on mid-cycle, where the multiple reverts and the price stays flat.
It isn't a bubble (it's a real, top-quality business, transformed by Hess), but the multiple (32× mid-cycle) reverts toward the historical range and the price stays flat despite volume growth. The dividend aristocrat status (3.75%, stronger backing than ExxonMobil's) cushions that reversion: if crude stays elevated or Guyana executes fast, the return would be 'In line'; at disciplined mid-cycle, it barely preserves nominal capital (below the required-return floor).
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -14%/year (-54% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+7%/year, +39% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Crude normalizes to ~$55 Brent (structural oversupply, OPEC+, soft demand) — earnings fall and the multiple compresses.
- Hess execution disappoints: the Guyana ramp falls behind schedule, synergies stall at $1bn, or the systems/controls integration stumbles.
- The buyback is cut (at mid-cycle Chevron returns more than its FCF) — less price support; net debt has already risen to 15.6% of capital because of Hess.
- The market re-rates oil majors on fears of peak oil demand / energy transition, or an adverse climate ruling (the Supreme Court took up a case in Feb-2026) — multiple toward 10-11×.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Crude holds elevated (~$75-80, geopolitical premium + robust demand) — earnings stay above mid-cycle.
- Explosive Guyana ramp (8 FPSOs by 2030, 1.7M bbl/d gross, 30% net of very low-cost crude) + Permian at a record — volume growth that compounds.
- Hess run-rate synergies ($1,000M, already achieved) keep adding within the larger $3-4bn companywide structural cost-reduction target by end-2026 (already delivered $1,500M in 2025, $2,000M annual run rate) + the higher post-acquisition depreciation dilutes as volume grows → earnings catch up to cash.
- The 38-year dividend aristocrat + the buyback compound per-share value; Berkshire (6.7%) validates the quality.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Oil price (reversion). Spot is running above mid-cycle; with OPEC+ oversupply, a reversion to $60-65 (or lower) hits earnings + the multiple. The central disconfirmer.
- Hess execution. The Guyana ramp, synergies, integration — the driver that justifies the premium; if it disappoints, there's no growth story.
- Over-distribution. Returns more than its FCF at mid-cycle → the buyback is cut if crude falls.
- Transition / climate litigation. Peak oil demand + carbon regulation + 34 climate lawsuits (the Supreme Court took up a case in Feb-2026) — a long-term structural risk.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 9% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 5% at a PEG of 6.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 9% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 8% vs our 5%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -21%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 8% vs our 5%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






