Petrobras (PBR)
Energía / Petróleo y gas
Integrated oil and gas producer controlled by the Brazilian state, with a low-cost pre-salt asset whose production is growing on the startup of new floating units; it trades at a single-digit multiple of normalized earnings, and the estimated +16% annual return rests on the dividend and on a narrowing of the governance discount as much as on the price of crude.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Petrobras (PBR) at $37 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $25.42 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 15.6% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on Form 20-F 2025 and Form 6-K, first-half 2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-08-20.
- Price
- $25.42
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $37
- Total annual return (5y)
- 15.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +36%
The essentials
- Verdict Very undervalued: estimated total return of +16% annually over five years, with a dividend yield of 8.3% on today's price.
- Total production rose from 2,851 to 3,281 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day between the first halves of 2025 and 2026, on the startup of the Búzios and Mero floating units.
- Fiscal-year 2025 earnings are normalized to mid-cycle: net financial result was an income of US$734 million against an expense of US$15,107 million in 2024, a tailwind that does not repeat.
- Return on invested capital is 14%, comfortably above the 10% bar, though the denominator is compressed by the accumulated currency translation deficit.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 15.5%/year = 7.9% appreciation + 7.7% dividend. The target price ($37) is ex-dividend; the $11 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $71 · Multiples $40) exceeds the market price ($25).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $25 trades ~35.9% below its value discounted to today (~$40); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($37) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$26.
Thesis
The business
An integrated producer with a low-cost asset and growing volume: production rose 15.1% year over year in the first half of 2026 on the startup of the Almirante Tamandaré floating unit in Búzios and Alexandre de Gusmão in Mero, plus the revitalization of Marlim. Return on invested capital is 13.8%, above the 10% bar.
The valuation
It is valued by multiples on mid-cycle net income, the correct metric for a cyclical price taker. Fiscal-year 2025 earnings are normalized downward to remove the tailwind from the financial result, and the revenue path grows by volume without extrapolating the US$92.57 Brent of the first half of 2026, which is the top of the observed range. Today the stock is bought at 10×, and at five years the entry multiple drops to 8×.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The price of $25 against an estimated value of $37 per ADR at five years leaves a return of +16% annually, of which +8% comes from price and +8% from the dividend. The adverse scenario yields +16% annually and the favorable one +16%.
What to watch
The test is whether the governance discount narrows or widens. Much of the estimated return depends on the multiple moving back toward the band of an integrated producer, with earnings growing little: if the controlling shareholder cuts the payout, forces low-return investment, or extends the export tax, the thesis rests solely on the dividend.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings at the equity level: net income normalized to mid-cycle plus depreciation, minus maintenance capex and change in working capital as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $17.8 bn | 0.957 | $17 bn |
| 2 | $18.5 bn | 0.916 | $16.9 bn |
| 3 | $19.2 bn | 0.876 | $16.9 bn |
| 4 | $20 bn | 0.839 | $16.8 bn |
| 5 | $20.8 bn | 0.802 | $16.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($25) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-17.2%/year) than we project (4.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$6.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$20.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta mid-cycle (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 89.195 | 94.46 | 98.99 | 102.85 | 106.14 | 108.9 |
| growth | — | +6% | +5% | +4% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 36.0 | 37.3 | 39.4 | 41.1 | 42.6 | 43.8 |
| OCF margin | 40.4% | 39.5% | 39.8% | 40.0% | 40.1% | 40.2% |
| Total capex | 19.521 | 20.5 | 21 | 21 | 21.5 | 21.5 |
| Maintenance capex | 15.2 | 16.0 | 16.4 | 16.4 | 16.8 | 16.8 |
| Growth capex | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.7 |
| EBIT | 26.1 | 26.7 | 28.3 | 29.6 | 30.7 | 31.6 |
| EBIT margin | 29.3% | 28.3% | 28.6% | 28.8% | 28.9% | 29.0% |
| NOPAT | 19.2 | 19.7 | 20.8 | 21.8 | 22.6 | 23.2 |
| D&A | 15.147 | 15.8 | 16.4 | 16.9 | 17.3 | 17.6 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 16.5 | 16.8 | 18.4 | 20.1 | 21.1 | 22.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 20.8 | 21.3 | 23.0 | 24.8 | 25.8 | 27.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 17.2 | 17.1 | 18.2 | 19.2 | 20.1 | 20.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 227 | 227 | 227 | 227 | 227 | 227 |
| EV / FCF growth | 13.8x | 13.5x | 12.3x | 11.3x | 10.8x | 10.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 10.9x | 10.7x | 9.9x | 9.2x | 8.8x | 8.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 13.2x | 13.3x | 12.5x | 11.8x | 11.3x | 11.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 11.8x | 11.5x | 10.9x | 10.4x | 10.1x | 9.8x |
| EV / EBIT | 8.7x | 8.5x | 8.0x | 7.7x | 7.4x | 7.2x |
| EV / Sales | 2.5x | 2.4x | 2.3x | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.12 | $2.16 | $2.21 | $2.25 | $2.29 | $2.34 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 6,444.4 | 6,380 | 6,316.2 | 6,253 | 6,190.5 | 6,128.6 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $31 | $33 | $35 | $36 | $37 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+72%) | (+42%) | (+32%) | (+27%) | (+23%) |
Annual reporter: year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025 and not a rolling twelve-month period. Petrobras files an annual Form 20-F and publishes its quarters on 6-K with no tagged data, so manufacturing a rolling period would mix a partial window with full fiscal years. Year-0 revenue: US$89.195 billion. Two components came from concepts abandoned in the issuer's taxonomy and were not used: capex (last fact tagged in June 2019) and depreciation with amortization (last fact in December 2018). Both were read from the cash flow statement of the 20-F itself: acquisition of property, plant, equipment and intangibles of US$19.521 billion and depreciation, depletion and amortization of US$15.147 billion, both from fiscal 2025. Mid-cycle normalization (a cyclical, price-taking company): the year-0 net margin is taken from a reported 22.0% to 19.3%. The derivation is not a free assumption: the net financial result of 2025 was income of US$734 million against an expense of US$15,107 million in 2024 and of US$2,333 million in 2023, that is reported earnings incorporate a currency tailwind that does not repeat; normalized to a net financial expense of US$2,500 million, pre-tax income falls to US$23.561 billion and, at the fiscal year's real effective rate of 26.4%, earnings to owners come to US$17.2 billion, that is 19.3% of revenue. The year-0 revenue level is not touched: it is the reported one. Crude price: Brent averaged US$92.57 per barrel in the first half of 2026 against US$71.74 in the same half of 2025. That level is the top of the observed range and is not extrapolated: the base path maintains the fiscal 2025 realization, close to the long-term normalized level of the business plan (US$70 per barrel, US$63 for 2026), and revenue growth comes from volume. As support for the cost moat, the same form gives the portfolio breakeven at US$25 per barrel, the total cost of oil produced for 2026-2030 at US$30.4 per barrel of oil equivalent and the 2025 lifting cost at US$6.4 per barrel of oil equivalent excluding leases (US$9.1 including them). Volume: total production went from 2,851 to 3,281 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day between those halves, on the start-up of the floating units Almirante Tamandaré at Búzios and Alexandre de Gusmão at Mero, plus the revitalization of Marlim. Export tax: Provisional Measure 1,340/2026 taxes crude at 12% and road-use diesel at 50%, and cost US$1,087 million in a single half; the base path deducts that charge in the year +1y margin and assumes a partial subsequent recovery from the pre-salt mix, without assuming the measure lapses. CAPEX: the maintenance fraction is set at 78% of total capex, which leaves it in line with the fiscal year's depreciation. The Greenwald exception is declared: in offshore exploration and production, expansion capex takes several fiscal years to appear in revenue —a floating unit goes from the investment decision to first oil in years—, so flat revenue does not prove the investment is not buying growth. Cash does not accumulate: the remuneration policy distributes a fraction of operating flow less capex and the 2026-2030 business plan sets a gross debt ceiling of US$75 billion with convergence to US$65 billion, so the surplus is redeployed into investment, dividends and debt repayment. There is no numerical revenue or earnings per share guidance in the 6-K of 20 August 2026: the path is anchored to the trajectory and to declared volume, and that gap is declared rather than assumed.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseCrude settles below the business plan's normalized long-term level (US$70 per barrel · base 10 times net income, the floor of the integrated-producer band | $15 1.2% | $18 3.6% | $21 5.7% |
| BaseRevenue grows by volume · base 11 times mid-cycle net income, within the band for an integrated oil and gas producer | $32 12.6% | $37 15.5% · base case | $43 18.2% |
| FavorablePre-salt volume combines with realization held above the business plan's normalized long-term level (US$70 per barrel · base 14 times, with the governance discount narrowing | $55 23.5% | $65 27.0% | $75 30.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $37 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $25, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $37 in 5 years plus $11 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $40. Against the current market price ($25), the margin of safety is 35.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 15.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The stock is bought at 10× on normalized mid-cycle earnings and drops to 8× at five years as earnings grow.
- Dependence on multiple expansion. Much of the estimated return comes from the multiple moving closer to the band for an integrated producer, with earnings growing little. This is the central judgment of the thesis and may not happen.
- Dividend yield. 8.3% on today's price, with a policy formulated on operating cash flow minus capex that the board can change.
- Normalized base. Fiscal 2025 earnings are taken from US$19.6 to US$17.2 billion by removing the tailwind in the financial result, and the first-half 2026 Brent is not extrapolated.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 14% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($4.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (100%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 13.8% on invested capital of US$139.2 billion that includes financial debt and floating-platform leases (the company's own gross-debt definition), above the 10% bar, though the denominator is compressed by the accumulated currency translation deficit.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of US$36.0 billion in 2025 against net income of US$19.6 billion: earnings are backed by cash.
- Predictability. Low: the financial result swung between an expense of US$15,107 million and an income of US$734 million over two consecutive fiscal years, and the price of crude adds its own swings.
- Reinvestment runway. It exists and is identifiable: floating units in Búzios and Mero already in operation and the 2026-2030 plan underway, with capex near US$21 billion annually.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights and growth rates computed on segment revenue for the first half of 2026 against the same half of 2025, from Form 6-K. Segment revenue includes internal transfers of crude from exploration and production to refining, which are eliminated on consolidation, so their sum does not match consolidated revenue and is not meant to. Growth for the half is inflated by price, since Brent averaged US$92.57 per barrel against US$71.74, so it was not extrapolated into the projected path.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
An integrated producer's revenue breaks down into volume times price, and the two move separately. Volume is controllable and has been growing: production rose 15.1% between halves on the startup of the Almirante Tamandaré floating unit in Búzios and Alexandre de Gusmão in Mero, and refinery utilization rose from 91% to 98%. Price is not controllable: average Brent rose 29.0% between the same halves, and that level is above the business plan's normalized long-term level (US$70 per barrel, US$63 for 2026), so the valuation does not extrapolate it. When volume rises and price falls, revenue can decline even as the business improves.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $124.5 bn | $102.4 bn (-18%) | $91.4 bn (-11%) | $89.2 bn (-2%) | $94.5 bn (+6%) | $99 bn (+5%) | $102.9 bn (+4%) | $106.1 bn (+3%) | $108.9 bn (+3%) |
Operating income | $57.1 bn | $38 bn (-33%) | $26.9 bn (-29%) | $26.1 bn (-3%) | $26.7 bn (+2%) | $28.3 bn (+6%) | $29.6 bn (+5%) | $30.7 bn (+4%) | $31.6 bn (+3%) |
Net income | $36.6 bn | $24.9 bn (-32%) | $7.5 bn (-70%) | $19.6 bn (+161%) | $17.1 bn (-1%) | $18.2 bn (+7%) | $19.2 bn (+6%) | $20.1 bn (+4%) | $20.7 bn (+3%) |
Free cash flow | $40.1 bn | $31.1 bn (-23%) | $23.3 bn (-25%) | $16.5 bn (-29%) | $17.7 bn (+7%) | $18.9 bn (+7%) | $20.1 bn (+7%) | $21.2 bn (+5%) | $22.3 bn (+5%) |
Net margin | 2940.0% | 2430.0% (-510pp) | 820.0% (-1610pp) | 2200.0% (+1380pp) | 2084.0% (-5%) | 1974.1% (-5%) | 1870.0% (-5%) | 1884.9% (+1%) | 1900.0% (+1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Volume growth. Total production rose 15.1% year over year in the first half of 2026, from 2,851 to 3,281 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day.
- Revenue growth. Three consecutive fiscal years of decline, of 17.7%, 10.7% and 2.4%, driven by the price of crude since the 2022 peak.
- Terminal growth. 2.6% by the fifth year, almost all volume, with production reaching a plateau after the startup of the new units.
- Reserve replacement. Depends on commercially viable discoveries and environmental licenses; in 2025, US$208 million of exploratory expenses were written off in the Campos basin.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Petrobras explores, produces, refines, transports and markets crude oil, refined products and natural gas, with more than five decades of offshore operation in deep and ultra-deep water. The business is reported in three segments: exploration and production, which mainly supplies the company's own refineries; refining, transportation and marketing, which includes logistics, exports, petrochemicals and fertilizers; and gas and low-carbon energy, which groups gas marketing, thermoelectric generation, liquefied natural gas, renewables and biodiesel.
The revenue driver is volume times price: barrels of oil equivalent produced per day multiplied by crude realization, plus the volume of refined products sold in the domestic market times the price of the basic products basket. In the first half of 2026 production was 3,281 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day and Brent averaged US$92.57 per barrel, against 2,851 and US$71.74 a year earlier.
Scale and competitive position
It is one of the largest companies by market capitalization in Latin America and one of the largest oil and gas producers in the world. It operates most of Brazil's refining capacity, spread across the southeast, south and northeast regions, and holds the largest market share in several of them through direct deliveries, pipelines and coastal shipping.
Its most relevant proved reserves are concentrated in the adjoining Santos and Campos basins, whose proximity allows infrastructure to be shared and lowers the cost of exploration, development and production. In 2025 it had activity in eight countries besides Brazil, with trading desks in Rotterdam, Houston, Buenos Aires and Singapore.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The advantage is one of cost and scale, not brand or network. The Santos pre-salt delivers barrels at an extraction cost that is low by global standards, and the geographic concentration of reserves alongside already-installed infrastructure forces a new entrant to replicate platforms, pipelines and logistics before the first barrel.
Added to that is full vertical integration and a structural position in the domestic market: the refinery utilization factor was 98% in the first half of 2026 against 91% a year earlier, and the average refining cost in Brazil was US$3.21 per barrel. The knowledge accumulated in ultra-deep water, with international technological recognition, is difficult to replicate within the span of one cycle.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is judged stable: the low-cost asset is still there and production is growing, but the advantage is not widening because price is set by the world market and the company is a price taker. The structural threat is not competitive but one of capital allocation: the controlling shareholder can steer investment toward refining and fertilizers, which return less than the pre-salt.
Reserve replacement is the other underlying threat: sustaining production requires commercially viable discoveries and environmental licenses in new frontiers, neither of which is guaranteed. In 2025, US$208 million of exploratory expenses were written off in two blocks of the Campos basin on economic unviability.
Business / sector quality
- Demand recurrence. Crude and refined products will keep being consumed over the analysis horizon, though volume is subject to the energy transition.
- Differentiated product. It is a commodity: price is set by the world market and the company is a price taker.
- Low-cost producer. The Santos pre-salt delivers barrels at a low extraction cost, and the average refining cost in Brazil was US$3.21 per barrel.
- Pricing power. Nonexistent in crude. In the domestic refined-products market there is some room for commercial policy, but it is exposed to the direction set by the controlling shareholder.
- Recession behavior. Revenue fell 28% between 2022 and 2025 as crude declined, though operating cash flow held above US$36 billion.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)6.1x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 100% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+4pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.3x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Gross debt of US$69.8 billion (including floating-platform leases) against operating cash flow of US$36.0 billion for the year: 1.94 years of cash flow, before lease principal repayment.
- Liquidity. Cash and equivalents of US$6.5 billion at the close of 2025, with short-term debt of US$2.2 billion.
- Credit rating. It lacks investment grade and its rating is tied to the Brazilian sovereign's: a sovereign downgrade raises funding costs immediately.
- Debt target. The 2026-2030 business plan sets a gross debt ceiling of US$75 billion converging toward US$65 billion.
Who runs it
- Brazilian law requires the federal government to retain a majority of voting capital.
- The filing states that the government has steered and may continue to steer macroeconomic and social policies through the company.
- The shareholder remuneration policy can be changed by the board at any time.
- In fiscal 2025 it invested US$19.5 billion in fixed and intangible assets and did not repurchase shares.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
The split is computed on the fiscal 2025 statement of cash flows: investment in fixed and intangible assets of US$19.521 billion and dividends paid of US$8.114 billion, giving 70.6% to reinvestment and 29.4% to dividends. There was no buyback; the purchase of interests in 2025 was US$2 million. During the year, operating cash flow of US$36.047 billion did not cover investment, the dividend, and debt and lease service: gross debt rose from US$60.311 to US$69.793 billion, funded by debt issuance of US$5.320 billion and the liquidation of financial investments of US$2.784 billion. There was no surplus directed to debt repayment.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment. The controlling shareholder is the Brazilian state, which by law retains a majority of voting capital; the filing states that it has steered public policy through the company.
- Capital allocation. Investment of US$19.5 billion in 2025, with no buyback, with a dividend formula based on operating cash flow minus capex and a declared gross debt ceiling.
- Candor. The filing states plainly the risk that the controlling shareholder pursues objectives different from those of minority shareholders and that the remuneration policy can change at any time.
- Management ownership. No data: a foreign private issuer does not file the proxy form where the holdings of directors and executives are detailed.
Why it is cheap
- Missing buyers on governance: the Brazilian federal government retains by law a majority of voting capital, and the filing itself states that it has steered and may continue to steer macroeconomic and social policies through the company. Many institutional mandates discount or exclude a state-controlled issuer.
- Lack of investment grade and a rating tied to the Brazilian sovereign's, which adds country risk to business risk and narrows the buyer base.
- Discretion over shareholder remuneration: the board can change the policy at any time, and dividends paid fell from US$4,588 million in the first half of 2025 to US$3,742 million in the same period of 2026.
- A new and visible charge: the export tax under Provisional Measure 1,340/2026 cost US$1,087 million in a single half, and the market reads it as a precedent for fiscal intervention.
The source of the discount is identifiable and positive: this is not a case of failing to find a catalyst, but a named reason why the price is set as it is. That also bounds the thesis, because the discount may be permanent. Events after the fiscal year-end that are disclosed: first-half 2026 results bring production 15.1% higher and Brent averaging US$92.57 per barrel, well above the business plan's normalized long-term level (US$70 per barrel, US$63 for 2026), plus the export tax —partially offset by US$2,227 million of revenue from the subsidy programs under Provisional Measures 1,340, 1,349, 1,358 and 1,363/2026— and a net impairment reversal of US$191 million; none of these elements were extrapolated into the base path. On March 31, 2026 the chairman of the board resigned, and on April 6 Marcelo Weick Pogliese was elected with a mandate until the next general meeting, held in April 2026 with new members added, after the filing was submitted; board composition is the variable that governs the discount this thesis discusses. As of June 30, 2026 gross debt rose to US$70.806 billion, about US$4.2 billion from the declared ceiling of US$75 billion.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +4%/year (+19% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+27%/year, +230% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The governance discount is permanent: if the multiple stays where it is, the return is reduced to the dividend and low single-digit earnings growth.
- The controlling shareholder steers investment toward refining and fertilizers, which return less than the pre-salt, and invested capital grows faster than earnings.
- The export tax becomes law and is extended, permanently taking about two percentage points off the operating margin.
- Crude settles below the business plan's normalized long-term level (US$70 per barrel, US$63 for 2026) and the new pre-salt volume only offsets the price decline, leaving revenue flat.
- The Brazilian real depreciates sharply and the financial result reverts to a double-digit billions expense, as in 2024, when earnings fell to US$7.5 billion.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The pre-salt finishes ramping up and production comfortably exceeds 3.3 million barrels of oil equivalent per day, with extraction cost not rising in the same proportion.
- The export tax lapses by not becoming law and margin recovers with nothing else changing.
- The remuneration policy stabilizes and the multiple moves closer to the band where comparably scaled integrated producers trade.
- Crude holds above the normalized long-term level and operating cash flow generated exceeds investment, the dividend, and debt and lease service, allowing convergence toward the gross debt target of US$65 billion (this did not happen in fiscal 2025: gross debt rose to US$69.8 billion).
- The gas and low-carbon energy segment scales from a small base: gas delivered rose from 32 to 38 million cubic meters per day between halves.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Controlling shareholder interference. The Brazilian state elects the majority of the board and the filing states it has steered macroeconomic and social policies through the company.
- Crude oil price. A price taker with no lever: Brent swung between a half-year average of US$71.74 and US$92.57 within a single year.
- Taxation. The export tax under Provisional Measure 1,340/2026 cost US$1,087 million in one half and sets a precedent.
- Safety and environment. Risk of spills, fires and explosions on platforms, vessels and refineries, with civil, criminal and administrative liability and possible loss of licenses.
- Currency. The net financial result went from an expense of US$15,107 million in 2024 to an income of US$734 million in 2025 on translation from the Brazilian real.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 14% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+36%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 4% at a PEG of 2.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 16% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 14% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -17% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -6%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +21%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -17%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.






