Shell plc (SHEL)
Energía / Petróleo y gas integrado
The largest publicly traded liquefied natural gas supplier, with a return on capital below the 10% bar and declining proved reserves: at 17× on mid-cycle earnings, the estimated total return is +4% annually and the verdict is Preserves value.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Shell plc (SHEL) at $103 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $101.59 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 3.8% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and 6-K first-half 2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-07-30.
- Price
- $101.59
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $103
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Declared leadership in liquefied natural gas: the company describes its Integrated Gas portfolio as the largest among its peers and serves close to a fifth of global demand.
- Attributable income of 17,837 million in 2025, practically equal to the average of the last three fiscal years (17,763): year-0 is already above the cycle average and requires no adjustment.
- Return on invested capital of 9.1%, below the 10% bar, with proved reserves falling from 9,787 to 8,123 million barrels of oil equivalent over two years.
- Shareholder return rests on cash returns —a dividend of 3.1% plus a net share reduction of around 3% annually— rather than on business growth.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 3.7%/year = 0.3% appreciation + 3.4% dividend. The target price ($103) is ex-dividend; the $18 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($102) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $102 trades ~3.6% above its value discounted to today (~$98); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($103) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$63.
Thesis
The business
A reasonable-quality integrated player with a genuine leadership position in liquefied natural gas and a stable marketing network, with proved reserves that fell 16% in one year, largely due to portfolio divestments and not pure depletion. Return on invested capital is 9.1%, below the 10% bar, which is typical of a price-taking, capital-heavy business and explains why the correct multiple is not that of a compounding business.
The valuation
It is valued by multiples, opening up the five parts: each segment is projected with its own margin and closed with the multiple of its nature —liquefied natural gas above, refining and chemicals below—, and the mix falls within the energy archetype band. Year-0 earnings need no normalization because fiscal year 2025 already matches the average of the last three. The sixth segment, Corporate, is not valued as a separate piece because the attributable net income allocated among the five operating pieces is the consolidated figure, which already comes net of interest expense and the corporate center's cost. The value per share at five years is $103 against a price of $102.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The estimated total return is +4% annually, of which +3% comes from the dividend and +0% from price appreciation: that is, cash returns provide almost all of the return and business growth almost none of it. Against the maximum price that would leave a 15% annual return, the discount is -62%.
What to watch
The test that decides the thesis is reserve replacement: the decline of 1,497 million barrels of oil equivalent in 2025 is dominated by divestments and the Canada oil sands swap (1,203 million); organic replacement —776 million of additions against production of 1,070— was 73%, weak but not that of an asset running dry. The second is sustaining the pace of buybacks: the suspension tied to the pending ARC Resources acquisition was already lifted in the July 30, 2026 announcement, with a new 3,000 million program plus the 1,200 million not executed from the previous one, so what needs to be watched is whether free cash flow keeps funding that pace alongside the dividend, guided capex and the ARC closing.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Free cash flow after interest for fiscal year 2025 (operating cash flow 42.86 − cash capex 20.92 − net interest 2.71) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $19.5 bn | 0.957 | $18.7 bn |
| 2 | $19.8 bn | 0.916 | $18.1 bn |
| 3 | $20.1 bn | 0.876 | $17.6 bn |
| 4 | $20.4 bn | 0.839 | $17.1 bn |
| 5 | $20.7 bn | 0.802 | $16.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($102) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-7.3%/year) than we project (1.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$13.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$20.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta atribuible mid-cycle (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 266.886 | 282 | 293.5 | 302.5 | 309.5 | 315 |
| growth | — | +6% | +4% | +3% | +2% | +2% |
| OCF | 42.9 | 45.4 | 47.5 | 49.0 | 50.4 | 51.3 |
| OCF margin | 16.1% | 16.1% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 16.3% | 16.3% |
| Total capex | 20.915 | 25 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Maintenance capex | 18.8 | 22.5 | 20.7 | 19.8 | 19.8 | 19.8 |
| Growth capex | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| EBIT | 34.4 | 36.7 | 38.4 | 39.9 | 40.9 | 41.6 |
| EBIT margin | 12.9% | 13.0% | 13.1% | 13.2% | 13.2% | 13.2% |
| NOPAT | 21.0 | 22.3 | 23.4 | 24.3 | 24.9 | 25.3 |
| D&A | 25.299 | 25.5 | 25.5 | 25.5 | 25.5 | 25.5 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 21.9 | 20.4 | 24.5 | 27.0 | 28.4 | 29.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 24.0 | 22.9 | 26.8 | 29.2 | 30.6 | 31.5 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 17.8 | 19.0 | 20.0 | 20.7 | 21.2 | 21.6 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 3.9 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 348 | 347 | 346 | 345 | 345 | 344 |
| EV / FCF growth | 15.8x | 17.0x | 14.1x | 12.8x | 12.1x | 11.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 14.5x | 15.2x | 12.9x | 11.8x | 11.2x | 10.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 19.5x | 18.2x | 17.3x | 16.7x | 16.3x | 15.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 16.6x | 15.5x | 14.8x | 14.2x | 13.9x | 13.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 10.1x | 9.5x | 9.0x | 8.7x | 8.4x | 8.3x |
| EV / Sales | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.12 | $3.25 | $3.38 | $3.51 | $3.66 | $3.80 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 2,974.3 | 2,885 | 2,795 | 2,710 | 2,630 | 2,555 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -3.0% | -3.1% | -3.0% | -3.0% | -2.9% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $12 bn | $11 bn | $13.4 bn | $14.8 bn | $15.6 bn | $16 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $84 | $91 | $98 | $101 | $103 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-7%) | (+2%) | (+5%) | (+6%) | (+6%) |
Year 0 = the fiscal year ended 31-Dec-2025, not a rolling twelve-month window: Shell files an annual 20-F and publishes its quarters on 6-K, which carry no XBRL, so the quarter does not exist as tagged data (the method's annual reporter convention). The year-0 levels come from the income statement and the cash flow statement of the 20-F: revenue 266,886, pre-tax income 29,756, interest expense 4,671 (from which operating income 34,427), earnings attributable to Shell shareholders 17,837, operating flow 42,863, cash capex 20,915 and depreciation, depletion and amortization 25,299. This last line was taken from the income statement and not from XBRL: the IFRS taxonomy concept was left with its last fact in June 2019, six and a half years behind the rest of the core, so its window is not that of the current period and it cannot be used to compute margin, free cash flow or owner earnings. It was not replaced with a neighboring concept. Mid-cycle normalization: attributable earnings of the last three fiscal years were 19,359 (2023), 16,094 (2024) and 17,837 (2025), whose average is 17,763 — that is fiscal 2025 is already practically at the cycle average and does not need shifting. The year 2022, at 42,309, is the peak and is deliberately left outside the anchor. The company corroborates the level with its own adjusted measure of 18,500 million for 2025. The price of crude and gas is implicit in the midpoint of the mid-cycle range that produces those earnings, never at the top. Revenue path: the 20-F trajectory is declining (−17.0%, −10.2% and −6.1%), but the first half of 2026 already reported in the 6-K shows third-party revenue of 164,355 against 134,640 a year earlier, that is +22.0%. That jump is almost all marketing and products —Marketing +24% and Chemicals and Products +34%— while oil and gas production fell 16% on the impact of the Middle East conflict on Qatar volumes. Since the revenue of an integrated company is largely a gross intermediation figure that moves with the commodity price, the strong half is not extrapolated: year 1 is set at 282.0 (+5.7%), which implies a second half of 2026 approximately in line with the second half of 2025, and the path decays smoothly to 1.8% by year 5. That end point is anchored in what the company itself guides to 2030 —total production growing around 1% a year and liquefied natural gas sales 4-5% a year, with liquids stable at 1.4 million barrels a day— on a flat price curve. Net margin: 6.68% in year 0 and 6.85% at year 5. The expansion is deliberately modest because the structural cost reduction program has already accumulated 5,825 million from 2022 to the second quarter of 2026 (of which 690 in the first half of 2026) against a target of 5,000 to 7,000 million by the end of 2028, that is most of the savings is already in the base. Year-1 capex is set at 25.0, the midpoint of the guidance of 24,000 to 26,000 million for 2026, and returns afterward to the band of 20,000 to 22,000 million of the 2025-2028 financial framework. Share path: a single one for all three scenarios, because it comes from the net reduction already revealed and not from a policy that varies with the cycle. Ordinary shares went from 7,410.5 to 5,948.6 million between 2022 and 2025 (−6.5% in the last fiscal year); the record is written in depositary certificates, each equivalent to two ordinary shares, so year 0 is 2,974.3 million. A net reduction of around 3.2% a year is projected, below the revealed pace: the annualized buyback at the level declared in the 6-K (3,000 million in the second quarter of 2026) is 12,000 million against free cash flow of 21.9 and a dividend of some 9.0, and the pending acquisition of ARC Resources for 13,600 million consumes part of that capacity. The surplus is imputed through share retirement and is not accumulated as cash, never both. The model is at the equity level: attributable net income is valued, which already pays the interest on the debt, so cash and debt are set to zero in the common block and no enterprise-value-to-equity bridge is built. The base case multiple is not set in one go on the consolidated figure: it is derived from the blend of the five parts, each with the multiple of its own nature.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseCycle contraction: revenue falls 3.3% in year 1 and keeps declining until stabilizing near 250 · base 10× net income, the floor of the energy band | $47 -9.5% | $55 -7.0% | $64 -4.7% |
| BaseRevenue grows 5.7% in year 1 —without extrapolating the strong 2026 marketing half-year— and decelerates smoothly to 1.8% · base Blend of the five parts, within the energy band of 10 to 15 times | $88 0.7% | $103 3.7% · base case | $118 6.4% |
| FavorableFirm price cycle and full execution of the cost program: revenue up to 355 and net margin of 8.5% by year 5. · base 13.5× net income | $138 9.3% | $162 12.7% | $186 15.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $103 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $102, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $103 in 5 years plus $18 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $98. Against the current market price ($102), the margin of safety is -3.6% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 17× on mid-cycle earnings, compressing to 14× by year 5. It is within the energy archetype band, not below it.
- Total return. +4% estimated annually, of which +3% comes from the dividend and +0% from price appreciation: cash returns provide the return, not the business.
- Margin of safety. -62% against the maximum price that would leave a 15% annual return. The price already reflects the cash-flow recovery and the buyback.
- Consistency of the two lenses. The present-value lens yields a noticeably higher value than the multiples lens. The difference is structural —perpetuity at the risk-free rate against exit multiple— and not a finding about the company.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 9% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($2.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (122%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 9.1% return on invested capital, below the 10% bar. It is the economics of the business: price set by the market over a capital base of hundreds of billions.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of 42,863 in a weak fiscal year, covering cash capex 2.0 times. Cash generation is strong; what falls short is the return on accumulated capital.
- Predictability. Low by design: attributable income was 42,309, 19,359, 16,094 and 17,837 million over four consecutive fiscal years. That is why the anchor is the cycle average and not the latest year.
- Reinvestment runway. Narrow: the company's own guidance is stable liquids production at 1.4 million barrels per day and total production growing around 1% through 2030. The growth is in liquefied natural gas and in costs.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Third-party revenue for the first half of 2026 against the same half-year of 2025, from the 6-K. The sum of the five segments gives 164,352 million and the consolidated figure 164,355: the apparent discrepancy against the 266,886 million for the fiscal year is one of period, not reconciliation — a half-year against a full year. Reading caution: the revenue split is not the earnings split. Upstream contributes less than 2% of revenue and around 30% of adjusted earnings by segment, because Marketing and Chemicals bill traded volume.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The drivers of an integrated player are volume and price, and only volume is under the company's control. Proved reserves are the asset from which future production comes, and their decline from 9,787 to 8,123 million barrels of oil equivalent in two years is the heaviest signal in the picture. Production available for sale and refinery throughput measure utilization of the installed base: both are flat or slightly down, so the earnings improvement of the first half of 2026 came from margin and not from volume. The commodity price is not projected: it enters at the midpoint of the mid-cycle range that produces year-0 normalized earnings.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $381.3 bn | $316.6 bn (-17%) | $284.3 bn (-10%) | $266.9 bn (-6%) | $282 bn (+6%) | $293.5 bn (+4%) | $302.5 bn (+3%) | $309.5 bn (+2%) | $315 bn (+2%) |
Operating income | $68 bn | $37.3 bn (-45%) | $34.7 bn (-7%) | $34.4 bn (-1%) | $36.7 bn (+6%) | $38.4 bn (+5%) | $39.9 bn (+4%) | $40.9 bn (+2%) | $41.6 bn (+2%) |
Attributable net income | $42.3 bn | $19.4 bn (-54%) | $16.1 bn (-17%) | $17.8 bn (+11%) | $19 bn (+7%) | $20 bn (+5%) | $20.7 bn (+4%) | $21.2 bn (+2%) | $21.6 bn (+2%) |
Free cash flow | $43.6 bn | $29.8 bn (-32%) | $33.6 bn (+13%) | $21.9 bn (-35%) | $23.5 bn (+7%) | $25.2 bn (+7%) | $27 bn (+7%) | $28.1 bn (+4%) | $29.3 bn (+4%) |
Net margin | 1110.0% | 611.0% (-499pp) | 566.0% (-45pp) | 668.0% (+102pp) | 673.6% (+1%) | 679.3% (+1%) | 685.0% (+1%) | 685.0% (+0%) | 685.0% (+0%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue trajectory. Three fiscal years of decline (−17.0%, −10.2% and −6.1%) due to price, with a 22.0% rebound in the first half of 2026 that is not extrapolated because it comes from trading.
- Volume. Production available for sale from 1,038 to 1,022 million barrels of oil equivalent and refinery throughput from 1,258 to 1,243 thousand barrels per day: flat or slightly down.
- Liquefied natural gas. Liquefaction volumes up 17% in the first half of 2026 on LNG Canada, with the company's own guidance of 4-5% annual sales growth through 2030. It is the group's only volume driver.
- Reserves. From 9,787 to 8,123 million barrels of oil equivalent over two fiscal years; of the 1,497 decline in 2025, 1,203 was divestments and the Canada oil sands swap, and organic replacement was 73% (776 of additions against 1,070 of production).
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Shell explores, produces, liquefies, refines, transforms and sells hydrocarbons and derived products, and markets energy. Revenue combines two engines: physical volume —2,603 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day of production available for sale in the first half of 2026 and 37.12 million tonnes of liquefied natural gas sales— and a trading and optimization business that amplifies gross revenue without requiring its own production.
The practical consequence for the analyst is that reported revenue is not a good measure of economic size: in the first half of 2026 Marketing contributed 68,710 million in third-party revenue and Upstream only 3,200, while in adjusted earnings the relationship reverses. That is why the model values attributable net income, which already pays the cost of external capital, and not a revenue figure that inflates and deflates with the commodity price.
Scale and competitive position
The company provides energy directly or indirectly to around one billion people per year. Production available for sale was 1,022 million barrels of oil equivalent in 2025 versus 1,038 in 2024. The adjusted earnings the company reports for 2025 is 18,500 million, and cumulative structural cost reductions since 2022 reach 5,825 million through the second quarter of 2026 (690 in the first half of 2026) against a target of 5,000 to 7,000 million by the end of 2028.
In liquefied natural gas, Shell states it is the leading publicly traded supplier, with the largest portfolio among its peers and close to a fifth of global demand served. In Marketing, it states it is the world's leading supplier of finished lubricants, with brand preference measured in more than 60 countries that is rising, driven mainly by Asia. In deepwater it has accumulated nearly five decades of experience.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The strongest advantage is scale and infrastructure in liquefied natural gas: liquefaction plants, an owned fleet, storage and access to regasification form a network that requires decades of capital and long-term contracts to replicate, and that sustains a position of approximately a fifth of global demand. Added to this is the capacity for trading at global scale, which converts price volatility into margin rather than suffering it.
The technical knowledge accumulated in deepwater —engineering designs reused across projects, with a track record of sustained cash generation— and the brand in lubricants and mobility complete the picture. None of this protects the price of the barrel, which the world market sets: the moat operates on cost and on the capacity to place volume, not on the price received.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is judged stable. On the widening side are liquefied natural gas —the start-up of LNG Canada drove liquefaction volumes up 17% in the first half of 2026— and the structural cost program. On the eroding side is the subsurface asset: proved reserves fell from 9,787 million barrels of oil equivalent in 2023 to 9,620 in 2024 and 8,123 in 2025. Of the 1,497 million decline in 2025, 1,203 corresponds to divestments and the Canada oil sands swap (the sale of SPDC in Nigeria and the exchange for a larger stake in the Scotford upgrader and in Quest CCS); the rest is production of 1,070 million against organic additions of 776 million —revisions, extensions and discoveries, and improved recovery— that is, an organic replacement rate of 73%.
The structural threat the company itself lists first is competitive rather than technological: it competes with state oil companies and state-backed power utilities that may be motivated by political rather than commercial factors and that do not necessarily require competitive returns, which puts it at a disadvantage when bidding for new rights or projects.
Business / sector quality
- Ten-year relevance. Demand for hydrocarbons and liquefied natural gas remains the core of the energy system, but the company itself discloses the transition as a structural demand risk.
- Differentiated product. The company acknowledges that many of its products compete in commodity markets where differentiation is difficult. The exception is lubricants and mobility, where there is a brand.
- Pricing power. Nil in crude and gas: the world market sets the price. Partial in marketing, where the unit margin is its own.
- Operating leverage. High and in both directions: the first half of 2026 shows adjusted earnings growing much faster than volumes, which were flat or down.
- Capital cycle. Financial capital is withdrawing from the sector —some institutions already limit their exposure to fossil fuel projects— which compresses future supply and favors whoever already holds the assets.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)7.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 122% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.8x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $1.8 bn (positive WC)
- –Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)no data
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net debt. 75,643 in gross debt against 30,216 in cash: 45.4 of net debt over an attributable equity of 174,392.
- Interest coverage. Operating income of 34,427 covers interest expense of 4,671 by 7.4 times.
- Capex coverage. Operating cash flow of 42,863 against cash capex of 20,915. Year 1 carries the guidance of 24,000 to 26,000 million, which tightens the surplus.
- Pending commitments. The 13,600 million ARC Resources acquisition, with closing expected in the third quarter of 2026, forced a temporary buyback suspension that has already been lifted: the July 30, 2026 6-K announces a new 3,000 million program plus the 1,200 million not executed from the previous one.
Who runs it
- Chief Executive Officer Wael Sawan focuses management on performance, discipline and simplification, with more disciplined capital allocation according to the company's own report.
- Structural cost reduction of 5,825 million accumulated since 2022 through the second quarter of 2026 against a target of 5,000 to 7,000 million by the end of 2028, around 60% from operational efficiencies and a leaner corporate structure.
- Financial framework from the 2025 Capital Markets Day: cash capex of 20,000 to 22,000 million annually between 2025 and 2028 and distributions of 40% to 50% of operating cash flow through the cycle.
- Ongoing portfolio pruning: Jiffy Lube International sold for 1,300 million, and agreed sales of the 50% non-operated interest in Na Kika for 1,700 million and of Solenergi Power for 1,800 million.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Allocation measured on the reported cash uses for fiscal year 2025 (20-F): cash capex 20,915, cash dividends 8,500, share buybacks 13,900 and investments in joint ventures and associates of 1,886. Almost half goes back to the subsurface and to the plants, and somewhat less than a third is directed to retiring shares. The buyback suspension tied to the pending ARC Resources acquisition was temporary: the July 30, 2026 6-K announces its lifting, with a new 3,000 million program plus the 1,200 million not executed under the previous program.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Explicit framework: capex of 20,000 to 22,000 million annually between 2025 and 2028 and distributions of 40% to 50% of operating cash flow through the cycle, with ongoing portfolio pruning.
- Cash returns. Ordinary shares from 7,410.5 to 5,948.6 million over three fiscal years, with a growing dividend: conduct matches the discourse.
- Cost discipline. 5,825 million in structural savings accumulated since 2022 through the second quarter of 2026 against a target of 5,000 to 7,000 million for 2028, around 60% from operational efficiencies.
- Disclosed alignment. No DEF 14A proxy as a foreign private issuer: there are no verifiable director and officer holdings in the available filings. The gap is disclosed rather than estimated.
Why it is not cheap
- Apparent cycle trough: three consecutive fiscal years of revenue decline (−17.0%, −10.2% and −6.1%) and attributable income that in 2024 touched 16,094 million against 42,309 in 2022.
- Structural sector discount: the market applies a low multiple to hydrocarbons due to the energy transition and climate litigation, with the Milieudefensie case still on appeal before the Dutch Supreme Court.
- Proved reserves declining from 9,787 to 8,123 million barrels of oil equivalent in two years, which the market reads as a shorter asset life.
- The temporary buyback suspension due to the pending ARC Resources acquisition was already lifted in the July 30, 2026 announcement, with a new 3,000 million program plus the 1,200 million not executed from the previous one, so the mechanism through which shareholders had been receiving most of their return remains in place.
The price is not at its trough: this section answers why the market pays this price rather than why it is cheap. The source of the sector discount is identifiable and positive —energy transition, climate litigation and more expensive financing for fossil fuel projects, all disclosed in the filing itself— but the discount appears reasonably priced in rather than overpriced: at a 9.1% return on capital, declining reserves and terminal growth near 2%, the low multiple points to an intrinsic value that is likewise contained. Events after the fiscal year-end that the 20-F does not contain and that are disclosed here: the pending ARC Resources acquisition with closing expected in the third quarter of 2026, the completed sale of Jiffy Lube International on June 30, 2026, and the agreed sales of Na Kika and Solenergi Power.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -7%/year (-30% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+13%/year, +82% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The strong 2026 half-year does not repeat: the 4,802 million in adjusted earnings from Chemicals and Products came from improved refining margins while chemical sales volumes fell from 4,977 to 4,534 thousand tonnes, meaning the result rested entirely on price.
- Organic reserve replacement stayed below production: 776 million of additions against 1,070 of production in 2025, a 73%; if that rate does not improve, sustaining the reserve level requires relying on divestments and portfolio acquisitions instead of own discovery.
- A low-price cycle simultaneously triggers lower revenue, accounting write-downs of proved reserves and asset impairments, a combination the company states has already occurred and could recur.
- Trading is a market risk that cannot be fully mitigated: derivative hedging has already failed in the past and the company recognizes the risk of traders acting outside internal limits.
- The buyback that sustains the modeled return depends on free cash flow simultaneously funding the dividend, guided capex of 24,000 to 26,000 million and the closing of the 13,600 million ARC Resources acquisition; if free cash flow is not enough for all three at once, most of the return disappears.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Liquefied natural gas grows faster than modeled: the start-up of LNG Canada drove liquefaction volumes up 17% in the first half of 2026 and the company guides 4-5% annual sales growth through 2030.
- The structural cost program exceeds the high end of its target: it has already accumulated 5,825 million since 2022 through the second quarter of 2026 against an objective of 5,000 to 7,000 million by the end of 2028, and the base only models 17 basis points of net margin expansion.
- Portfolio pruning frees up cash without sacrificing earnings: 1,300 million already collected for Jiffy Lube plus 1,700 and 1,800 million agreed for Na Kika and Solenergi Power.
- Qatar volumes normalize: Integrated Gas production fell 16% (920 to 769 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day) in the first half of 2026 due to the Middle East conflict —the group's fell 5.7% (2,760 to 2,603)—, an effect that is reversible by its nature.
- With the ARC Resources acquisition closed, the buyback returns to the revealed pace of the last three fiscal years, well above the 3% annual rate the base projects.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Commodity price. In low-price environments, Integrated Gas and Upstream can become unprofitable and trigger accounting write-downs of reserves and impairments, something the company states has already occurred.
- Energy transition and litigation. The Milieudefensie case remains on appeal before the Dutch Supreme Court after the court-ordered emissions reduction obligation was overturned in 2024.
- Reserve replacement. 8,123 million barrels of oil equivalent of proved reserves; 2025 organic replacement was 73% (776 of additions against 1,070 of production), and the rest of the year's decline came from divestments and the Canada oil sands swap.
- Trading. Market risk that cannot be fully mitigated; derivative hedging has already failed in the past and there is a recognized risk of ineffective controls.
- Safety and environment. Four fatalities and four serious injuries in 2025. The frequency of fatality and permanent-harm incidents worsened, from 1.7 to 2.1 cases per 100 million hours worked, although the count of those incidents remained flat at 8; a spill or explosion could cost the license to operate.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 9% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 2% at a PEG of 11.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 11% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 9% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -7% vs our 2%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -11%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, cost advantage, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -7%, within what we project (2%) — the story squares with the numbers.






