ExxonMobil (XOM)
Energía / Petróleo y gas
The largest Western oil major, with Guyana (the best growth asset in oil) and a fortress balance sheet. But at ~$172 (P/E 25× on mid-cycle earnings, against a 10-13× history) the multiple is expensive: 5y base ~$127 (-6%/year from price and +3% from dividend → total return -3%/year): Overvalued — as the multiple reverts to its historical range the price falls and the dividend does not offset it. Highly dependent on crude and on the multiple.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of ExxonMobil (XOM) at $127 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $172.15 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -2.9% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 2026 (new registrant after the holding reorganization, CIK 2115436). Analysis dated 2026-08-03.
- Price
- $172.15
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $127
- Total annual return (5y)
- -2.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The largest integrated oil major in the West: record production of 4.74M boe/d, with Guyana (the best growth asset in oil — ultra-low-cost crude, moving from 4 to a planned 8 FPSOs by 2030) and the Permian as growth engines. Fortress balance sheet (net debt 11% of net capital, FY2025 close), dividend aristocrat.
- The 2025 realized crude price ($65/bbl) is near mid-cycle; at the midpoint of the range ($62) normalized earnings are ~$28.5bn. Today's spot (well above) is inflated by the geopolitical premium (the Iran-U.S. war pushed Brent to a peak of ~$120 in April, already normalizing).
- At ~$172 it trades at 25× those mid-cycle earnings — expensive for an oil major (the through-cycle historical range is 10-13×). The market re-rated it for Guyana + today's elevated crude. As the multiple reverts toward the historical range, the price falls -6%/year despite volume growth, and the dividend (+3%) isn't enough to offset it. The $20bn buyback isn't sustainable at mid-cycle (it returns more than net-of-capex FCF; net debt-to-capital has been rising — 4.5% in 2023, 6.5% in 2024, 11.0% in 2025).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -2.9%/year = -5.9% appreciation + 3.1% dividend. The target price ($127) is ex-dividend; the $23 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $145 · Multiples $122) is below the market price ($172).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $172 trades ~40.9% above its value discounted to today (~$122); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$79.
Thesis
The business
ExxonMobil is the highest-quality oil major in the west: the largest by scale, with the best growth asset in oil (Guyana, very low-cost crude), a fortress balance sheet, and a dividend aristocrat. Its advantage is being the low-cost producer with scale and integration — it generates strong cash at mid-cycle and grows volume while the industry declines. There's nothing wrong with the business within its sector.
The valuation
An oil major is valued on mid-cycle earnings (at a normalized crude price, ~$60-65 Brent, not the spot) + P/NAV on reserves as a cross-check. XOM's realized crude price in 2025 was $65/bbl (the top of the range); at the midpoint ($62) normalized earnings are ~$28.5bn (the TTM is depressed by a weak quarter). At ~$172, that's 25× mid-cycle earnings — expensive for an oil major (the through-cycle historical range is 10-13×). The market re-rated it for Guyana + today's elevated crude.
The base case projects earnings growing ~5%/year (Guyana/Permian volume at flat mid-cycle price) and, with the buyback, EPS from ~$6.9 to ~$9.8 in five years; but the multiple reverts toward ~13× (the top of the historical range — by 2030 the Guyana ramp would already be realized, diluting the growth premium). That yields ~$127/share → a price CAGR of -6%, -3% with the dividend. The P/NAV cross-check: the standardized measure of proved reserves is $149bn (floor), and the market cap incorporates downstream + Guyana's unproved growth.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. As today's multiple (25× on mid-cycle earnings) reverts toward the historical range (10-13×), the price falls more than volume grows: the base price return is -6% per year and the dividend contributes +3%, for a total return of -3% and a verdict of Overvalued. This is a top-quality oil major whose multiple is expensive at $172: the problem is not the business but the entry price. The sign of the return depends almost entirely on multiple compression —earnings growth, +5%/year, is well founded—: if crude holds above mid-cycle (the favorable scenario, ~$72-78 with the Guyana ramp) the return moves back into positive territory but stays far from the 10% average return; if it normalizes to ~$55 with multiple compression (the adverse scenario) the loss runs to double digits annually. Asymmetric profile to the downside.
What to watch
Three things. The oil price: if it reverts from ~$72 to mid-cycle $60-65 (or lower, with OPEC+ oversupply), earnings and the multiple fall. The sustainability of the buyback: in 2025 XOM returned $17.2bn of dividends + $20.0bn of buybacks ($37.2bn) against $52.0bn of operating cash flow and $28.4bn of capex — total returns are already approaching net-of-capex flow, and net debt-to-capital has been rising (4.5% in 2023, 6.5% in 2024, 11.0% in 2025); if crude falls, the first lever to cut is the buyback, not the dividend. And the Guyana ramp: it's the volume driver that justifies the premium — if the eight FPSOs by 2030 come through (four are running today), growth offsets the flat price. If the price corrects to the fair-value zone for a quality oil major (~$95-105), XOM becomes attractive again — the business is solid, the price is what's expensive.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (mid-cycle FCF; reinvests to replace reserves) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $25 bn | 0.957 | $23.9 bn |
| 2 | $26 bn | 0.916 | $23.8 bn |
| 3 | $27 bn | 0.876 | $23.7 bn |
| 4 | $28.1 bn | 0.839 | $23.5 bn |
| 5 | $29.2 bn | 0.802 | $23.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($172) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (7.7%/year) above our base case (4.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$34.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$29.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta mid-cycle (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 368.757 | 348 | 355 | 362 | 377 | 392 |
| growth | — | -6% | +2% | +2% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 59.7 | 55.7 | 56.8 | 57.9 | 60.3 | 62.7 |
| OCF margin | 16.2% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% |
| Total capex | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 33 |
| Maintenance capex | 26.1 | 27.0 | 27.9 | 28.8 | 28.8 | 29.7 |
| Growth capex | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.3 |
| EBIT | 41.1 | 44.5 | 46.5 | 48.1 | 50.5 | 52.9 |
| EBIT margin | 11.1% | 12.8% | 13.1% | 13.3% | 13.4% | 13.5% |
| NOPAT | 28.8 | 31.2 | 32.6 | 33.7 | 35.4 | 37.0 |
| D&A | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 30.7 | 25.7 | 25.8 | 25.9 | 28.3 | 29.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 33.6 | 28.7 | 28.9 | 29.1 | 31.5 | 33.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 28.5 | 30.0 | 31.5 | 33.1 | 34.8 | 36.5 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 744 | 744 | 744 | 744 | 744 | 744 |
| EV / FCF growth | 24.2x | 29.0x | 28.9x | 28.7x | 26.3x | 25.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 22.1x | 26.0x | 25.8x | 25.6x | 23.6x | 22.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 26.1x | 24.8x | 23.6x | 22.5x | 21.4x | 20.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 25.9x | 23.9x | 22.9x | 22.1x | 21.1x | 20.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 18.1x | 16.7x | 16.0x | 15.5x | 14.7x | 14.1x |
| EV / Sales | 2.0x | 2.1x | 2.1x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 1.9x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $4.12 | $4.28 | $4.46 | $4.63 | $4.82 | $5.01 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 4,140 | 4,057 | 3,976 | 3,896 | 3,818 | 3,742 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $13.7 bn | $8.3 bn | $8.1 bn | $7.9 bn | $9.9 bn | $11 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $107 | $115 | $123 | $125 | $127 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-28%) | (-11%) | (-4%) | (-2%) | (-1%) |
Rolling grid: the base-year level is the real TTM (revenue $368.8bn to Jun-2026), but earnings are normalized to mid-cycle (not the spot TTM). That TTM was built by chaining two registrants, because in 2026 ExxonMobil reorganized into a holding company and its symbol came to hang from a new CIK: the history stayed under the previous registrant (CIK 34088) and later periods hang from the new one (CIK 2115436), which starts with no history. It is composed from levels —the full 2025 fiscal year from the old one, plus the first half of 2026, less the first half of 2025, both from the new one— and both sources are declared. Base-year capex is kept at the authored level because the new registrant does not yet tag the half-year investing flow: a declared gap is preferred over an invented figure. The gap between the real TTM and the normalization is large and has a name of its own: trailing-twelve-month earnings are $32.8bn against $28.5bn mid-cycle, because the second quarter of 2026 picked up a price jump from supply interruptions in the Middle East (quarterly earnings went from $4.2bn to $14.5bn). That peak is not extrapolated —it is exactly what §2 prohibits in a cyclical— and that is why the path starts with revenue falling from the base year toward the mid-cycle level rather than growing. For the same reason, the flow used to calibrate the capital-allocation cascade is left at the mid-cycle level and not at the trailing-twelve-month level: anchoring it to the peak would make a distribution that is not sustainable look as if it were. ExxonMobil is valued on P/E over mid-cycle net income (normalized crude at ~$62 —the midpoint of the $60-65 range—, well below spot; it is a price-taking cyclical), not on EV/EBITDA. The metric is real normalized net income —~$28.5bn mid-cycle today, growing ~+5%/year on Guyana/Permian volume at a flat mid-cycle price to ~$36bn by year 5, with an even path of ~+5% each year (revenue accelerates slightly in years 4-5 as the Guyana FPSOs come on stream)— and buybacks (~−2%/year) are modeled explicitly in the share path: the share count declines from 4,140 to ~3,742 million and value per share is divided by the future, already lower, share count. It is a conservative net reduction (below the revealed pace of ~−4.6%/year) because at mid-cycle XOM over-distributes (dividends + buybacks > FCF) and buybacks would be cut before the dividend. The exit multiple is kept at 13× —the top of the historical oil-major range (10-13×)— and is not raised above the range: that is the method's anti-concatenated-optimism discipline (§2). Cash does not accumulate: XOM over-distributes, so forward multiples compress because the metric grows (toward ~14× by year 5). Capex is ~90% maintenance (E&P reinvests heavily to replace reserves). Asymmetric profile to the downside: the sign of the return depends on multiple compression, not on volume growth.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearCrude normalizes to ~$55 (oversupply · base ~11× P/E (cyclical compression + transition) | $57 -15.5% | $67 -13.2% | $77 -11.1% |
| BaseMid-cycle crude ~$62 (the midpoint); Guyana/Permian volume +5%/year ? EPS $6.9?~$9.8 · base ~13× P/E (reverts to the historical 10-13× range) | $108 -5.6% | $127 -2.9% · base case | $146 -0.4% |
| BullCrude holds ~$72-78 (geopolitical premium + robust demand) · base ~15× P/E (sustained by elevated crude) | $146 -0.3% | $172 2.7% | $198 5.4% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $127 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $172, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $127 in 5 years plus $23 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $122. Against the current market price ($172), the margin of safety is -40.9% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -2.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs mid-cycle. P/E 25× on mid-cycle earnings ($62 crude) — expensive for an oil major (10-13× history). Re-rated on Guyana plus elevated crude.
- P/NAV (cross-check). The standardized measure of proved reserves is $149bn (floor); market value incorporates downstream + unproved growth.
- Margin of safety. Base -6%/year from price (the multiple reverts) and -3% total return with dividend, below the required return floor → negative margin (no margin). Asymmetric to the downside.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 10% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (93%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROCE vs cost of capital. ROCE ~10% (mid-cycle), thin for the reinvestment level of a capital-intensive cyclical → modest value creation. The value is in the low-cost assets (Guyana).
- Cash quality. FCF ($24bn mid-cycle) < net income ($28.5bn): reinvests heavily to replace reserves — correctly charges the capex.
- Balance sheet. Strength: net debt 11% of net capital (FY2025 close), high rating — invests through the cycle.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Segment earnings break down as: Upstream (65.8% of the total, tied to crude — fell 15.9% with the price), Energy Products/refining (22.9%, +84.1% as margins recovered), Specialty (8.8%, stable, high ROACE) and Chemical (2.5%, bottom-of-cycle, −68.9%). The integration cushions the cycle: when crude falls, refining tends to improve (it buys cheaper crude).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
An oil major's driver is volume × commodity price. XOM grows volume (record production 4.74M boe/d, +27% in 2 years via Guyana + Permian) but the price falls with the cycle (realized crude $78→$65). Volume growth (Guyana moving from 4 to a planned 8 FPSOs by 2030) offsets the flat mid-cycle price. Guyana is the crown jewel: ultra-low-cost crude (break-even well below mid-cycle).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $344.6 bn | $349.6 bn (+1%) | $332.2 bn (-5%) | $368.8 bn (+5%) | $348 bn (-6%) | $355 bn (+2%) | $362 bn (+2%) | $377 bn (+4%) | $392 bn (+4%) |
Net income | $36 bn | $33.7 bn (-6%) | $28.8 bn (-14%) | $25.3 bn (-24%) | $30 bn (+5%) | $31.5 bn (+5%) | $33.1 bn (+5%) | $34.8 bn (+5%) | $36.5 bn (+5%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $33.5 bn | $30.7 bn (-8%) | $23.6 bn (-23%) | $18.8 bn | $20.9 bn (+11%) | $23.3 bn (+11%) | $26 bn (+11%) | $27.9 bn (+7%) | $30 bn (+7%) |
Production (M boe/d) | 3.738 | 4.333 (+16%) | 4.736 (+9%) | — | 4.886 (+3%) | 5.04 (+3%) | 5.2 (+3%) | 5.444 (+5%) | 5.7 (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Volume growth (production +27% over 2 years via Guyana) is real; revenue/earnings track the cyclical crude price.
- Growth driver. Guyana (low cost, from 4 to 8 FPSOs by 2030) + Permian — the industry's best volume pipeline. But at flat mid-cycle price.
- Cyclicality. Earnings are cyclical (crude). Spot is running well above mid-cycle ($60-65) — a reversion is likely.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
ExxonMobil makes money across the entire oil chain, organized into four segments: Upstream (exploration and production of crude and gas, ~66% of segment earnings) sells at the market price — it is a price taker: its profitability rises and falls with the commodity price. Energy Products refines crude into fuels, aromatics, catalysts and licenses (refining margins are cyclical). Chemical and Specialty transform the derivatives into higher-margin petrochemicals and lubricants/base oils. Below these three pillars, grouped as "Product Solutions", the Corporation adds a fourth pillar in maturation: Low Carbon Solutions (carbon capture, hydrogen/ammonia, lithium, Proxxima resins), today within Corporate and Financing. The integration —upstream + downstream + chemicals— is deliberate: the 10-K itself describes the integrated model as something that "generally reduces the Corporation's risk to changes in commodity prices" — when crude falls, refining usually improves (it buys cheaper crude), partly smoothing the cycle.
The key to the business is not the price (which it does not control) but the cost: XOM bets on being the low-cost producer. Its production cost was $10.20/boe in 2025, and its best assets (Guyana, Permian) have very low break-evens — they produce profitably even at depressed crude prices. To that it adds scale (upstream+downstream+chemicals integration, 4,113 thousand bbl/d of global refining capacity), technology (more than 8,000 active patents; the 2025 start-up of the Singapore Resid Upgrade project added higher-margin base oil capacity), and a fortress balance sheet (net debt 11% of net capital, FY2025 close).
Scale and competitive position
XOM is the largest Western oil major by market cap, with record production of 4.74M boe/d — "the highest in more than 40 years", in the 10-K's own words — and worldwide refining capacity of 4,113 thousand bbl/d, plus 13.1 Mt/year of ethylene, 12.5 Mt/year of polyethylene and 4.1 Mt/year of polypropylene in chemicals. The 10-K describes competition in generic terms (other private integrated oil companies and state producers), without naming peers or claiming the top spot in refining capacity.
Its current edge is Guyana: the Stabroek block is the best oil discovery of the century — ultra-low-cost crude, with four FPSOs (the most recent, Yellowtail, entered service in August 2025) that pushed production to a record 715 thousand bbl/d in 2025, with a fifth and sixth development (Uaru and Whiptail, ~250 thousand bbl/d of capacity each) underway and a seventh (Hammerhead, final investment decision in September 2025, startup expected 2029) on the path to eight FPSOs operating by the end of 2030. Added to the Permian (1.6M boe/d, record, targeting 2.5M by 2030 after the Pioneer merger), Permian+Guyana+LNG already account for roughly two-thirds of XOM's global production — and the 10-K itself says that share "is generally expected to grow". That's what gives it volume growth in an industry that, broadly, isn't growing.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat of an oil company is narrow by definition — it sells a commodity, with no pricing power. XOM's advantage is not charging more, it is costing less: its low-cost assets (Guyana, Permian) produce profitably at prices where higher-cost competitors lose money (total production cost $10.20/boe in 2025). To that it adds scale (upstream+downstream+chemicals integration, 4,113 thousand bbl/d of global refining capacity), technology (more than 8,000 active patents, with the Singapore Resid Upgrade project running since 2025), and a fortress balance sheet (net debt 11% of net capital, FY2025 close) that management describes as "a competitive advantage of strategic importance" and that lets it invest through the cycle when others pull back — with US$8.5bn already committed for 2026 and an additional US$8.0bn for 2027 onward.
The result: XOM generates strong cash at mid-cycle and grows volume (Guyana) while the industry declines. But it is a cost and scale advantage, not a brand moat — at mid-cycle its ROCE (~10%) barely exceeds the cost of capital.
Moat direction and threats
The low-cost advantage is intact and its direction is declared stable: what the filing documents is volume and a plan —Guyana goes from four to eight FPSOs by 2030— plus cumulative structural cost savings of $15.1bn since 2019 ($3.0bn in 2025), and the share of low-cost production (Permian+Guyana+LNG, ~two thirds of the total today), which the 10-K itself says is "generally expected to grow". None of that is a unit-economics gap that opens: it is a level with a target, and in a price taker the margin per barrel is moved by crude, not by the moat. But the business faces two structural risks. The first, immediate: the cyclicality of the oil price. The 10-K itself frames 2025 as a year in which crude "remained near the middle of the ten-year range prior to the pandemic (2010-2019)", with supply growing faster than record demand; spot runs well above that today (inflated by the geopolitical premium after the Iran-US war and the closure of Hormuz), but mid-cycle is ~$60-65, with structural oversupply expected in 2026-27 (the UAE leaves OPEC+). At mid-cycle, XOM's $20bn/year buyback is not sustainable (it returns more than its cash flow net of capex) — the lever to cut if crude falls.
The second, long term: the energy transition / peak oil demand. XOM itself projects oil demand above 100 million barrels per day through 2050 (the world is not on course for net zero emissions), but the regulatory risk (punitive taxes, climate disclosure, climate litigation already active) and demand risk exist. The business is of the highest quality within its industry; the price of crude and the transition are what should be monitored.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Oil will keep being used for decades (XOM itself projects demand above 100 million barrels per day through 2050), but the transition is a long-term risk. High recurrence over the medium term.
- Pricing power. None — it's a commodity price-taker. The advantage is low cost, not price.
- Moat and its direction. Narrow moat (commodity) and stable: Guyana adds low-cost volume (from 4 to 8 floating units by 2030) and structural savings accumulate, but that measures size and not a unit gap that opens. Scale + integration.
- Cyclicality. Intrinsically cyclical (tracks the crude price). Earnings went from $55.7bn (2022) to ~$28.5bn (mid-cycle) — pure commodity cycle.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.6x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)51.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 93% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+0pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Strong investment mode 1.1x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $2 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt $32.8bn (11% of net capital, FY2025 close) — fortress balance sheet, high rating.
- Sustainability of the return. The dividend is covered by FCF; the $20bn buyback isn't at mid-cycle (over-distributes; net debt-to-capital rising from 4.5% in 2023) → lever to cut.
- Reserves / abandonment. Reserve life ~11 years; abandonment liability $12.5bn (up from $12.0bn in 2024). Reserve replacement is an ongoing expense.
Who runs it
- Compensation tied to ROCE + cash flow (not production) — capital discipline, not growth at any cost.
- >70% of compensation in RSUs vesting over 5-10 years; 1-to-1 exposure to the share price.
- Structural cost savings of $15.1bn since 2019 ($3.0bn in 2025 alone), on the way to a $20.0bn target by 2030 — real, sustained efficiency.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 11% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Insider ownership low as a percentage (no founder control); Woods holds 111× his salary in shares, retains for 10 years post-retirement. High alignment in absolute terms.
- Capital allocation. Strong discipline (compensation tied to ROCE, not production). But over-distributes at mid-cycle (dividends + buybacks above net-of-capex flow).
- Efficiency / integrity. $15.1bn of structural savings since 2019 ($3.0bn in 2025 alone), on the way to $20bn in 2030; transparent disclosure. Compensation 100% performance-based.
Why it is not cheap
- Not cheap — expensive at mid-cycle: 25× on normalized earnings ($62 crude), well above the oil-major history (10-13×).
- The market pays a premium for Guyana (the best growth asset in oil) plus today's elevated crude; the resulting dividend yield (2.4%) is among the lowest of the large integrated majors.
- Consensus is betting that crude stays elevated; the method values on mid-cycle, where the multiple reverts and the price falls.
This is not a bubble like a cyclical re-rated on pure speculative enthusiasm —it is a real, top-quality business— but the multiple reverts toward its historical range and the price falls more than volume grows. What the market is paying for is the combination of Guyana and crude above mid-cycle; the method values normalized through-cycle earnings, and on that reading the dividend cushions the reversion without fully offsetting it.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -13%/year (-51% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+3%/year, +14% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Crude normalizes to ~$55 (structural oversupply, UAE exits OPEC+, soft demand) — earnings fall and the multiple compresses.
- The $20bn buyback gets cut (at mid-cycle XOM returns more than its net-of-capex flow) — less support for the price.
- The market re-rates oil majors on fears of peak oil demand / energy transition — multiple toward 10-11×.
- Punitive taxes (Europe) and active climate litigation from US state and local governments (which management calls "without merit"): the Corporation already recorded $2.0bn of after-tax impairments in 2025 (Upstream on assets held for sale, plus Chemical and Other), and there could be more if the long-term price or margin outlook declines.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Crude holds elevated (~$75-80, geopolitical premium + robust demand + the world not on track to net-zero emissions) — earnings stay above mid-cycle.
- Explosive Guyana ramp (8 FPSOs by 2030, 1.7M+ bbl/d of very low-cost crude) + Permian to 2.5M — volume growth that compounds.
- XOM's low cost gives it an edge: it gains share and produces profitably when higher-cost competitors suffer.
- The aggressive buyback + dividend aristocrat compound per-share value; structural savings lift the margin.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Oil price (reversion). Spot is running well above mid-cycle; with OPEC+ oversupply, a reversion to $60-65 (or lower) hits earnings + the multiple. The central disconfirmer.
- Over-distribution. Returns more than its net-of-capex flow at mid-cycle (dividends $17.2bn + buybacks $20.0bn in 2025) → the buyback gets cut if crude falls; net debt-to-capital rises to 11.0% in 2025 from 4.5% in 2023.
- Energy transition. Peak oil demand + carbon regulation, plus active climate litigation from US state and local governments (management calls them "without merit") — structural long-term risk to the multiple.
- Thin value creation. ROCE ~10% at mid-cycle, hovering at the 10% bar: justified only by low-cost growth (Guyana), not by baseline profitability.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC barely matches the 10% bar (the market's opportunity cost), no excess return.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 4% at a PEG of 6.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 10% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 8% vs our 4%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -17%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 8% vs our 4%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






