Medtronic plc (MDT)
Salud / Tecnología médica (dispositivos e implantes)
Diversified medical technology leader across three segments — Cardiovascular (39% of sales), Neuroscience (28%) and Medical Surgical (24%) — plus a retained 90% stake in the Diabetes business (MiniMed), currently being spun off. Recent growth (+8.4% year over year) is inflated by a currency tailwind and a one-time adjustment, neither quantified; normalized to the three-year trajectory, the real pace is closer to 5%. At ~$92 it trades at ~18× adjusted after-tax operating income, below the quality med-tech band (16-22×). 5-year base case ~$126 (+9%/year): Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Medtronic plc (MDT) at $126 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $91.93 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 9.5% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-09-03.
- Price
- $91.93
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $126
- Total annual return (5y)
- 9.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +20%
The essentials
- Diversified franchise across three medical device segments (Cardiovascular 39% of sales, Neuroscience 28%, Medical Surgical 24%), with a moat built on intellectual property, global scale and regulatory barriers (FDA approvals, the European medical device regulation). Retains ~90% of the Diabetes business (MiniMed) following its partial IPO in March 2026, with the full spin-off expected in the next fiscal year.
- Reported growth in the latest year (+8.4%) was driven, per the company's own disclosure, by the underlying business across most lines plus a currency tailwind and a one-time adjustment in Italy — neither quantified in the filing. The three-year trajectory (+3.6% / +3.6% / +8.4%) points to a more moderate underlying pace; adjusted earnings (company-reported non-GAAP) grew just +0.6% year over year despite the sales increase, pressured by ~$185 million in new tariffs (with further guidance of ~$250 million for the next fiscal year).
- Trades at ~18× adjusted earnings — below the quality med-tech band (16-22×). 5-year base case ~$126/share (+9%/year): Fairly valued. Aggregate return on invested capital (~7%) falls short of the 10% bar, though incremental return (~13%) and the cash backing of earnings (~10%) are better.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 9.5%/year = 6.6% appreciation + 2.9% dividend. The target price ($126) is ex-dividend; the $15 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $164 · Multiples $115) exceeds the market price ($92).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $92 trades ~19.9% below its value discounted to today (~$115); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($126) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$73.
Thesis
The business
Medtronic is a diversified medical technology leader across three segments — Cardiovascular (39% of sales, +12% year over year), Neuroscience (28%, +4%) and Medical Surgical (24%, +5%) — plus a retained ~90% stake in the Diabetes business (MiniMed), partially spun off via an IPO in March 2026. The moat combines intellectual property, global scale and regulatory barriers, with a stable direction. Aggregate return on invested capital (~7%) falls short of the 10% bar, weighed down by goodwill inherited from past acquisitions; incremental return (~13%) and the cash backing of earnings (~10%) are better.
The valuation
A diversified med-tech company is valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over adjusted after-tax operating income (the non-GAAP basis the company reports) — which expenses the amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, restructuring and litigation charges, and the one-time tax effect of an intellectual property transfer between jurisdictions — within the quality med-tech reference band (16-22×). At ~$92 it trades at ~18×, below that band.
The base case normalizes the revenue starting pace at ~5% (the average of the real three-year trajectory, not the reported +8.4% of the latest year, inflated by a currency tailwind and a one-time adjustment in Italy that goes unquantified), decelerating slightly toward ~4.4% by year 5. Adjusted earnings compound at ~5.6%/year and the exit multiple (17.5×) sits within the band, at the low end. That gives ~$126/share over five years → a total return of +9%/year.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At ~$92 Medtronic trades at ~18× adjusted earnings, below the quality med-tech band — part of the discount reflects real, quantified factors (new tariffs, unresolved tax litigation, the ongoing Diabetes/MiniMed spin-off) and part reflects an aggregate return on invested capital below the 10% bar. The verdict is Fairly valued: a diversified, reasonably good-quality business, at a price that already discounts much — though not all — of the known risks.
What to watch
Three things. The transfer-pricing tax litigation with the U.S. tax authority (remanded again to the tax court in September 2025) — nearly two decades unresolved; an adverse ruling would, per the company's own disclosure, have a material impact. Tariffs: the guidance of ~$250 million in additional impact for the next fiscal year, and whether the company manages to mitigate them or they become a permanent structural cost. And the Diabetes/MiniMed spin-off — the company retains ~90% after the partial IPO, with no guaranteed timeline for the full separation — worth watching whether the value of the retained stake holds up or the process runs into complications.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Adjusted non-GAAP net income as declared by the company, trailing window to July 31, 2026: the US$7,120 million of fiscal 2026 plus the US$1,860 million of the fiscal first quarter of 2027 less the US$1,626 million of the same quarter a year earlier, that is US$7,354 million. The company reconciles it against GAAP net income by adding back amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, restructuring, acquisition and divestiture costs, litigation, results on minority investments and net tax adjustments. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $7.8 bn | 0.957 | $7.4 bn |
| 2 | $8.2 bn | 0.916 | $7.5 bn |
| 3 | $8.7 bn | 0.876 | $7.6 bn |
| 4 | $9.2 bn | 0.839 | $7.7 bn |
| 5 | $9.7 bn | 0.802 | $7.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($92) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-6.9%/year) than we project (5.7%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$5.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$9.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 37.541 | 39.23 | 41.309 | 43.375 | 45.414 | 47.412 |
| growth | — | +4% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +4% |
| OCF | 8.0 | 8.4 | 8.9 | 9.4 | 9.9 | 10.5 |
| OCF margin | 21.4% | 21.3% | 21.5% | 21.7% | 21.9% | 22.1% |
| Total capex | 1.903 | 2 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| Growth capex | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| EBIT | 9.2 | 9.6 | 10.2 | 10.9 | 11.6 | 12.3 |
| EBIT margin | 24.4% | 24.4% | 24.8% | 25.2% | 25.6% | 26.0% |
| NOPAT | 7.6 | 7.9 | 8.5 | 9.0 | 9.6 | 10.2 |
| D&A | 2.939 | 2.95 | 2.9 | 2.85 | 2.8 | 2.75 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 6.1 | 6.4 | 6.8 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 8.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 7.1 | 7.4 | 7.8 | 8.3 | 8.8 | 9.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 7.4 | 7.7 | 8.2 | 8.7 | 9.2 | 9.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 8.8 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 8.8 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 134 | 134 | 134 | 134 | 134 | 134 |
| EV / FCF growth | 21.9x | 21.1x | 19.8x | 18.6x | 17.5x | 16.6x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 18.9x | 18.2x | 17.1x | 16.1x | 15.2x | 14.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 18.2x | 17.5x | 16.4x | 15.4x | 14.6x | 13.8x |
| EV / NOPAT | 17.7x | 16.9x | 15.8x | 14.8x | 13.9x | 13.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 14.6x | 14.0x | 13.1x | 12.3x | 11.5x | 10.9x |
| EV / Sales | 3.6x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 3.1x | 3.0x | 2.8x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.88 | $2.92 | $2.97 | $3.01 | $3.06 | $3.10 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $102 | $110 | $118 | $122 | $126 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+25%) | (+18%) | (+15%) | (+13%) | (+12%) |
Diversified medical technology. The model is built at the enterprise level: the multiple is applied to after-tax operating profit, which is pre-interest, so cash and short-term investments (US$8,819 million) and debt (US$24,676 million) enter the bridge and funding is charged once. The present-value lens, by contrast, runs at the equity level, on the adjusted earnings the company itself declares: that is why its net cash is zero and there is no bridge there. The model's margin series is on an adjusted rather than GAAP basis, and that matters when reading it: as of July 31, 2026 adjusted operating profit for the trailing window is US$9,155 million on revenue of US$37,541 million, or 24.4%, practically identical to the 24.35% the model already carried — the GAAP margin for the same window is 18.1%, and the gap is amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, restructuring and litigation charges. Year 0 = trailing twelve months ended July 31, 2026, incorporated from the fiscal first quarter 2027 earnings 8-K. Year 1 falls from +5.0% to +4.5% even though the trailing window grew +9.8%, and the reason is a single one: the fiscal first quarter of 2027 had an extra fiscal week that the company itself quantifies at ~US$570 million of organic growth. That quarter sits inside year 0 and outside the +1y window, which moreover laps against it with one week less. With the raised fiscal 2027 guidance —organic growth of 7.25% to 7.75%, a 50 basis point increase, and adjusted diluted earnings per share of US$5.94 to 6.00— the three remaining quarters of the year grow ~5.6% over their comparable, and on top of those the window adds a fiscal first quarter 2028 of thirteen weeks against fourteen: the result is ~+4.5%. Year 2 rebounds to ~5.3% as it clears that lapping effect (the rebound exception to the deceleration rule, declared here) and from there decelerates toward +4.4% by year 5. The second anchor of the guidance sets the margin: the US$5.97 per share midpoint on ~1,285 million shares implies adjusted earnings of ~US$7,671 million, that is an adjusted net margin of ~19.5%, slightly below the 19.6% of the trailing window, because the company guides ~US$250 million of new tariffs for fiscal 2027 against ~US$185 million in fiscal 2026. That is why the year-1 margin does not expand and only recovers toward ~20.5% by year 5. The base exit multiple (17.5x) sits in the lower part of the quality medical technology band (16x-22x), disciplined by a return on invested capital of 8.1%, still below the 10% hurdle. The incremental return is not published for this window: invested capital fell from US$68.2 billion to US$66.1 billion with the quarter's debt repayment, and a ratio with a contracting denominator does not measure compounding. Cash does not accumulate and no share path is modeled: the diluted count barely fell from 1,287.1 to 1,285.1 million over the year, well below the materiality threshold.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearTariffs deepen without mitigation + adverse tax litigation ruling + hospital pricing pressure; the starting pace slows to +2.0% (vs. +5.0% in the base case) and decelerates toward +1.4% by year 5 · base ~15× adjusted EV/NOPAT (compression below the band, tariffs + adverse litigation) | $66 -2.6% | $78 0.2% | $89 2.8% |
| BaseThe starting pace normalizes to +5.0% (the average of the real three-year trajectory — not the +8.4% of the latest year · base ~17.5× adjusted EV/NOPAT (within the quality med-tech band, 16-22×) | $108 6.3% | $126 9.5% · base case | $145 12.4% |
| BullTariffs are mitigated + new platforms (pulsed field ablation · base ~19× adjusted P/E (toward the top of the band, partial re-rating toward peers) | $136 10.9% | $160 14.4% | $184 17.4% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $126 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $92, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $126 in 5 years plus $15 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $115. Against the current market price ($92), the margin of safety is 19.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 9.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs. the band. Trades at ~18× adjusted after-tax operating income — below the quality med-tech band (16-22×).
- Comparables. The discount versus diversified med-tech peers is marked; it is partly justified by the weaker return on invested capital and new tariffs, but not entirely.
- Margin of safety. 5-year base case ~$126 vs. price ~$92 → total return +9%/year. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 8% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (137%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs. the 10% bar. Aggregate return on invested capital ~7% — below the bar, weighed down by goodwill inherited from past acquisitions (~$42.6bn on the balance sheet).
- Margin and stability. GAAP operating margin ~17.8% (TTM), pressured by tariffs and disclosed charges; non-GAAP adjusted earnings (~19.6% margin) are more representative of the underlying economics.
- Cash quality. Reported free cash flow (~$5.4bn) is consistent with the company's reported adjusted earnings (owner earnings ~$7.1bn) — earnings are largely backed by real cash.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Cardiovascular (39% of revenue, +12%) is the growth engine, driven by new cardiac ablation platforms; Neuroscience and Medical Surgical grow at a more moderate pace (+4% and +5%). Diabetes/MiniMed (9%, +13%) was partially spun off via an IPO in March 2026 (Medtronic retains ~90%) and will stop being consolidated once the separation is complete. Reported growth across all segments includes, per the company's own disclosure, a currency tailwind not quantified by line.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The MD&A does not break down each segment's growth into volume vs. price/mix — it only states, qualitatively, that the increase came from the underlying business across most lines plus 'foreign currency fluctuation impacts' across the four segments, without quantifying the currency component. Cardiovascular is the growth engine (39% of revenue, +12%, with new ablation platforms); Diabetes/MiniMed (9%, +13%) is being spun off (Medtronic retains ~90% after the partial IPO in March 2026) and will stop being consolidated in the future.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $32.4 bn | $33.5 bn (+4%) | $36.4 bn (+8%) | $37.5 bn | $39.2 bn (+4%) | $41.3 bn (+5%) | $43.4 bn (+5%) | $45.4 bn (+5%) | $47.4 bn (+4%) |
Operating income | $8.3 bn | $8.6 bn (+5%) | $8.9 bn (+2%) | $9.2 bn | $9.6 bn (+5%) | $10.2 bn (+7%) | $10.9 bn (+7%) | $11.6 bn (+6%) | $12.3 bn (+6%) |
Adjusted earnings | $3.7 bn | $7.1 bn (+93%) | $7.1 bn (+1%) | $7.4 bn | $7.8 bn (+6%) | $8.2 bn (+6%) | $8.7 bn (+6%) | $9.2 bn (+6%) | $9.7 bn (+6%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $5.2 bn | $5.2 bn (-0%) | $5.4 bn (+5%) | $6.1 bn | $6.4 bn (+4%) | $6.8 bn (+7%) | $7.2 bn (+6%) | $7.6 bn (+6%) | $8.1 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Reported growth in the latest year (+8.4%) includes a currency tailwind and a one-time adjustment in Italy, neither quantified by the company — the real pace of the three-year trajectory is more moderate (~5%).
- Growth engine. Cardiovascular (39% of revenue, +12%) is the growth engine, with new ablation platforms; Neuroscience and Medical Surgical grow at a more moderate pace (+4% and +5%).
- Deceleration and cycle. Adjusted earnings per share grew just +0.6% year over year despite the increase in sales, pressured by new tariffs — a sign that revenue growth did not translate into earnings growth this year.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Medtronic plc, headquartered in Galway, Ireland, is a global health technology company founded in 1949 that operates in more than 150 countries. It develops, manufactures, distributes and sells medical devices and associated therapies across three reportable segments: Cardiovascular (cardiac rhythm and heart failure, structural heart and aortic, and coronary and peripheral vascular disease — pacemakers, implantable defibrillators, cardiac ablation systems, transcatheter valves, vascular stents), Neuroscience (cranial and spinal technologies, neurovascular/ENT/pelvic health therapies, and neuromodulation — spinal cord and brain stimulation systems, drug infusion pumps) and Medical Surgical (surgical and advanced endoscopy, including the Hugo robotic-assisted surgical system, and acute care — oximetry, airway management).
The business model is the sale of implantable medical devices and capital equipment/consumables to hospitals, ambulatory centers and physician offices, mainly through direct sales representatives organized by medical specialty, plus distributors in some markets. Monetization combines the sale of capital equipment (implants, surgical systems) with recurring replacement consumables (electrodes, catheters, mesh, sutures). The Diabetes business (insulin pumps, continuous glucose monitoring, consumables) was partially spun off via the MiniMed Group IPO in March 2026 — Medtronic retains ~90% ownership — and ceased to be a reportable segment as of the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026.
Scale and competitive position
Medtronic describes itself as the global leader in health technology, with more than 95,000 full-time employees and a commercial presence in more than 150 countries. It competes in therapeutic and diagnostic markets against a range of rivals spanning large multi-line manufacturers to small specialized niche manufacturers, as well as alternative therapies — including pharmaceuticals such as GLP-1 drugs, which compete indirectly with some cardiovascular and metabolic therapies. No single customer accounts for more than 10% of total net sales; China contributes approximately 6% of consolidated revenue.
The filing does not report numerical market-share figures by product line; scale is documented qualitatively — stated leadership, geographic and manufacturing footprint, workforce size — rather than through measured market share. The closest diversified med-tech comparables are Stryker and Abbott, both trading at a higher forward adjusted-earnings multiple.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat combines intellectual property, scale and regulatory barriers. The company states it is substantially dependent on its portfolio of patents, trademarks and trade secrets, with constant intellectual property litigation both as plaintiff and defendant. Global scale — manufacturing across multiple countries, with multiple sourcing in most cases — and regulatory and clinical switching costs are high: a new competitor faces the FDA approval process (510(k) or the more rigorous premarket approval process, PMA) plus the European medical device regulation, significant time and cost barriers.
The Medtronic brand is an asset — and a risk concentration: the filing itself warns that an adverse quality event in a single product can damage demand for the entire branded line. Deep relationships with health care professionals (as researchers, consultants, trainers) sustain product development and adoption, and the broad, diversified portfolio enables cross-selling through teams organized by medical specialty and enterprise accounts.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction is stable, with no clear signs of widening or of structural erosion. The concrete threats: pricing pressure from payers and health system consolidation (insurers, providers, distributors), with volume-based tender mechanisms and retroactive payment adjustments; execution risk from scaling multiple technology platforms simultaneously (including artificial intelligence); the long-running unresolved tax litigation with the U.S. tax authority (transfer pricing, remanded again to the tax court in September 2025); and regulatory and product-quality risk, with the European medical device regulation extending its implementation through 2027-2028.
The ongoing separation of the Diabetes/MiniMed business (the partial IPO in March 2026 sold only ~10% of the ownership, with the full spin-off expected in the next fiscal year) adds an additional layer of execution complexity, with transition costs and retained exposure to a business that is no longer part of the stated strategic core.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Implantable medical devices and capital equipment with recurring replacement consumables — demand tied to demographics and procedure volume, not fashion. High recurrence.
- Pricing power. Mixed: recent growth comes mostly from volume and a currency tailwind, not from strong, sustained price/mix; hospital buyer consolidation limits room to maneuver.
- Moat and its direction. Wide moat (patents, scale, regulatory barriers) and stable, with no clear signs of widening or structural erosion.
- Capital cycle. A sector with high regulatory barriers (FDA approvals, European regulation) that limit new capital entry; the competitive risk is consolidation among established rivals, not new entrants.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)9.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 137% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-2pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.6x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt ~$18.7bn — manageable, with access to the investment-grade debt market (recent euro-denominated issuances).
- Coverage and cash. Free cash flow (~$5.4bn) comfortably covers the dividend (~$3.6bn); additional liquidity of ~$9.2bn between cash and short-term investments.
- Tax litigation. The transfer-pricing litigation with the U.S. tax authority (fiscal years 2005-2006) remains unresolved nearly two decades later — a contingent liability not recognized on the balance sheet.
Who runs it
- Geoffrey Martha has been CEO since April 2020 (more than six years in the role), with a prior nine-year track record within the company in roles of increasing responsibility.
- The separation of the Diabetes business (MiniMed) is proceeding in stages: the partial IPO in March 2026 sold just ~10% of the ownership, with the full spin-off expected in the next fiscal year — a capital allocation decision still in progress.
- The pace of buybacks slowed sharply in the latest fiscal year (10 million shares at an average price of $93.25, versus 38 million shares at $83.36 the prior year) — a deliberate slowdown, not a forced pause.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
The dividend is the capital allocation priority (52% of capital deployed in the latest fiscal year, with 49 consecutive years of increases); capex runs at around 27%; buybacks (15%) fell sharply versus the prior year; M&A is marginal (6%, one-off acquisitions). The ongoing Diabetes/MiniMed spin-off is the period's most significant capital allocation decision.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Directors and executive officers hold 0.27% as a group (DEF 14A of August 2026) — a low stake, typical for a company of this scale; the largest holders are index managers (Vanguard 9.1%, BlackRock 8.7%).
- Capital allocation. The dividend (52% of capital deployed, 49 years of increases) is the priority; buybacks fell sharply; M&A is marginal. The Diabetes/MiniMed spin-off is the period's most significant structural decision.
- Integrity / normalization. Detailed GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliation, consistent year over year; the company transparently discloses restructuring, litigation and tariff charges.
Why it trades at this price
- New, quantified tariffs (~$185 million in the latest fiscal year, with further guidance of ~$250 million for the next) pressure the margin just as the market was expecting a recovery — a source of discount that is real, not merely perceived.
- The ongoing Diabetes/MiniMed spin-off (~90% retained after the partial IPO) adds execution uncertainty with no definitive closing date.
- The long-running transfer-pricing litigation with the U.S. tax authority (fiscal years 2005-2006) remains unresolved nearly two decades later, after being remanded again to the tax court in September 2025 — a legal overhang that weighs on the narrative even though it is not quantified.
There is a genuine combination of factors: new, quantified costs (tariffs), execution uncertainty (the Diabetes spin-off) and a long-standing legal overhang (the tax litigation). This is not a case of exaggerated perception without basis — the discount versus peers such as Stryker or Abbott is partly explained by a return on invested capital (~7% at the aggregate level) below the 10% bar, weighed down by goodwill inherited from past acquisitions.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at ~0%/year (+1% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+14%/year, +96% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The guided tariffs (~$250 million for the next fiscal year) turn out to be permanent and are not offset by mitigation measures, structurally eroding the margin.
- The transfer-pricing tax litigation (Puerto Rico) is resolved unfavorably, with a material impact on financial condition as disclosed by the company itself.
- The Diabetes/MiniMed spin-off runs into complications (transition costs, shared systems, disputes under the separation agreements) and the retained stake (~90%) suffers an impairment if MiniMed's market value falls.
- Pricing pressure from hospital buyer consolidation and competition intensify, slowing organic growth toward the low single digits and compressing the multiple toward the floor of the med-tech band.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Tariff mitigation (supply chain redesign, price adjustments) offsets most of the guided impact, and adjusted earnings return to double-digit growth.
- New platforms (pulsed field ablation systems in Cardiovascular, Hugo robotic surgery, international adoption of the MiniMed 780G system in Diabetes) sustain organic growth above the recent historical average.
- The tax litigation is resolved in the company's favor, removing a nearly two-decade legal overhang.
- The discount versus med-tech peers (Stryker, Abbott) partially closes as the market recognizes the portfolio's diversification and scale.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Tariffs. ~$185 million of impact in the latest fiscal year, with further guidance of ~$250 million for the next — a new and still-evolving structural cost.
- Tax litigation (Puerto Rico). Nearly two decades unresolved; remanded again to the tax court in September 2025. An adverse ruling would, per the company's own disclosure, have a material impact.
- Diabetes/MiniMed spin-off. The company retains ~90% after the partial IPO in March 2026; the full spin-off is expected in the next fiscal year but with no guaranteed conditions or timeline.
- Regulatory quality / product litigation. Structural risk for any implantable medical device manufacturer: recalls, safety alerts and product liability claims, with the European medical device regulation extending through 2027-2028.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
No clear consensus across the lenses.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 8% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 3.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 8% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -7% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +12%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -7%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.





