Intuitive Surgical (ISRG)
Equipos y suministros médicos
The pioneer and leader in robot-assisted surgery (more than 11,100 da Vinci systems installed) fell in the market after a cut to 2026 procedure growth guidance (to 13.5%-15.5%), with GLP-1 drugs weighing on bariatric surgery and Chinese competition cited as declared headwinds. At ~$428 (TTM P/E 49×) the base scenario yields ~$351 over five years (-4%): Overvalued — exceptional quality (ROIC ~23% on invested capital) that still commands an elevated multiple despite the reset in expectations.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) at $351 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $427.64 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -3.9% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 2026 DEF 14A (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-21.
- Price
- $427.64
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $351
- Total annual return (5y)
- -3.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Dominant franchise with real switching costs (instruments carry a chip that caps their number of uses and are platform-specific; the hospital and surgeon are tied to the training ecosystem) and more than 25 years of accumulated clinical evidence; the installed da Vinci base grew 12% to 11,106 systems, with the da Vinci 5 replacement cycle accelerating sharply: 870 placements in 2025 versus 362 in 2024.
- The stock fell after the FY2026 guidance cut for da Vinci procedure growth to 13.5%-15.5% (midpoint ~14.5%), announced alongside the second-quarter 2026 report (~Jul 17, 2026): U.S. growth decelerated from 14% in the first quarter to 12% in the second, with Affordable Care Act premium dynamics, a high-single-digit decline in bariatric cases from GLP-1 drug use, and softening tender activity in China explicitly cited by the company.
- Exceptional quality (ROIC ~23% on the balance sheet's real invested capital, no financial debt) but at a P/E of 49× TTM net income; the base scenario projects multiple compression toward ~20× (the med-tech archetype band), which barely offsets future earnings growth — No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $371 · Multiples $282) is below the market price ($428).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $428 trades ~51.8% above its value discounted to today (~$282); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$175.
Thesis
The business
Intuitive Surgical is the pioneer and leader in robot-assisted surgery, with a recurring-instrument (razor-and-blades) model built on an installed base of more than 11,100 da Vinci systems, real switching costs, and a depth of clinical evidence no competitor yet matches. Business quality is exceptional: ROIC ~23% on real invested capital, no financial debt, and operating margins above 31% with a trend toward further expansion.
The valuation
Valued on P/E over net income, with an exit multiple derived from the med-tech archetype (16-22× band). At ~$428 the stock trades at a TTM P/E of 49×, well above the terminal band, because the market kept paying for growth above what the company itself guided for 2026. The base scenario starts the growth path at the procedure guidance (~15% revenue growth in year 1, not the historical trajectory of +20.7%) and decelerates smoothly to ~11% by year 5, with the multiple compressing from 49× to ~20×. That yields ~$351/share over five years → a CAGR of ~-4%.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The multiple compression demanded by the med-tech archetype (20× terminal versus 49× at entry) absorbs nearly all of the projected earnings growth, leaving a base return barely above or below zero. The verdict is Overvalued: an outstanding-quality business that still does not offer the margin of safety the method requires, even after the stock's decline.
What to watch
The central disconfirming test is whether procedure growth genuinely converges toward the guided midpoint (~14.5%) or whether the pressures — GLP-1 drugs on bariatric surgery, competition and price regulation in China, Affordable Care Act premium dynamics on U.S. utilization, and the cost of tariffs (US$63 million in 2025, with the company warning they will keep rising in 2026) — worsen beyond what was guided. On the other side, watch the pace of the da Vinci 5 replacement cycle (870 placements in 2025, more than double 2024) and Ion adoption, which could sustain growth above the conservative guidance.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (net income + D&A − capex − change in working capital, TTM approximated with annual FY2025 data for D&A and working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3.6 bn | 0.957 | $3.5 bn |
| 2 | $4.2 bn | 0.916 | $3.8 bn |
| 3 | $4.8 bn | 0.876 | $4.2 bn |
| 4 | $5.5 bn | 0.839 | $4.6 bn |
| 5 | $6.3 bn | 0.802 | $5.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($428) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (18.5%/year) above our base case (15.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$7.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$6.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta × P/E. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 11.034 | 12.69 | 14.466 | 16.347 | 18.308 | 20.322 |
| growth | — | +15% | +14% | +13% | +12% | +11% |
| OCF | 3.7 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 6.2 | 6.9 |
| OCF margin | 33.6% | 33.5% | 33.6% | 33.7% | 33.8% | 33.9% |
| Total capex | 0.484 | 0.6 | 0.68 | 0.75 | 0.82 | 0.88 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| EBIT | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 6.8 |
| EBIT margin | 31.3% | 31.5% | 32.0% | 32.5% | 33.0% | 33.5% |
| NOPAT | 3.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 5.9 |
| D&A | 0.7 | 0.75 | 0.81 | 0.87 | 0.93 | 0.99 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.2 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 6.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 5.8 | 6.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 3.1 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 6.1 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 |
| EV / FCF growth | 46.3x | 40.8x | 35.7x | 31.3x | 27.8x | 24.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 43.0x | 37.7x | 33.0x | 29.0x | 25.8x | 23.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 47.5x | 41.1x | 35.5x | 31.1x | 27.5x | 24.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 49.7x | 42.9x | 37.1x | 32.3x | 28.4x | 25.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 43.2x | 37.3x | 32.2x | 28.1x | 24.7x | 21.9x |
| EV / Sales | 13.5x | 11.7x | 10.3x | 9.1x | 8.1x | 7.3x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $226 | $259 | $293 | $322 | $351 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-38%) | (-15%) | (-7%) | (-3%) | (-1%) |
Intuitive Surgical pays no dividend and has no debt: all surplus flow is redeployed between buybacks (which in recent years mostly offset dilution from stock compensation, without materially reducing the share count) and reinvestment in manufacturing/R&D for the da Vinci 5 cycle. Cash stays approximately stable (reinvestsExcess), no excess cash beyond what is already on the balance sheet accumulates, and the share count stays approximately constant in the projection. The start of the path (year 1) is anchored to FY2026 guidance for da Vinci procedure growth (13.5%-15.5%, midpoint ~14.5%, communicated by the company with the second-quarter 2026 report), not to the recent historical trajectory (+20.7% TTM), because that guidance is newer and more specific information than extrapolating the filing — the same criterion that anchored the path in other cases with a guidance cut.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearFY2026 guidance turns out optimistic: GLP-1 bariatric pressure · base ~16× P/E (floor of the med-tech archetype band, moat under confirmed competitive pressure) | $179 -16.0% | $210 -13.3% | $241 -10.8% |
| BaseRevenue +15% in year 1 (anchored to the FY2026 procedure guidance · base ~20× P/E (16-22× band of the med-tech archetype; compresses sharply from {{mult1_hoy}} today) | $298 -6.9% | $351 -3.9% · base case | $404 -1.1% |
| BullGuidance turns out conservative: the da Vinci 5 replacement cycle accelerates placements · base ~22× P/E (top of the band, sustained execution of the replacement cycle) | $401 -1.3% | $472 2.0% | $543 4.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $351 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $428, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $351 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $282. Against the current market price ($428), the margin of safety is -51.8% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -3.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs. quality. P/E TTM 49×, well above the 16-22× band of the med-tech archetype even after the stock's decline.
- Multiple compression. The base scenario requires the multiple to compress from 49× to ~20× along the growth path — most of the return depends on that compression not turning out more severe.
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The base return sits close to the threshold that separates a positive verdict from a negative one.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 23% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ! CFROIC backs up the ROIC (73%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds the cost of capital. ROIC ~23% on the balance sheet's real invested capital (equity + debt − cash), well above the 10% bar — an exceptional band.
- Margin and stability. Operating margin ~31% TTM, steadily expanding from 25.3% in 2022; predictable earnings on a recurring model.
- Quality of cash. TTM OCF (US$3,706 million) comfortably exceeds net income, but 25.6% of that flow corresponds to the non-cash add-back of stock-based compensation — it is expensed in the valuation metric (P/E), not double-counted.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Intuitive reports as a single operating segment; the breakdown is by product category (not by business unit with its own earnings) and by geography (U.S. 68% / outside the U.S. 32% of 2025 revenue). The real engine is procedure volume × revenue per procedure: Instruments and accessories (59.8% of revenue) grow with procedure volume (+18% in 2025); Systems (24.6%) grows with system placements and the average selling price; Service (15.6%) grows with the installed base.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Intuitive Surgical's engine is procedure volume × revenue per procedure (instruments and accessories plus service), leveraged over an expanding installed base of systems. da Vinci procedures grew 18% in 2025 on an installed base that grew 12% — utilization per system also rose (+3% as stated). FY2026 procedure growth guidance (13.5%-15.5%) is the most direct, forward-looking signal of the expected pace of this line going forward.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $7.1 bn | $8.4 bn (+17%) | $10.1 bn (+21%) | $11 bn (+21%) | $12.7 bn (+15%) | $14.5 bn (+14%) | $16.3 bn (+13%) | $18.3 bn (+12%) | $20.3 bn (+11%) |
Operating income | $1.8 bn | $2.3 bn (+33%) | $2.9 bn (+25%) | $3.5 bn | $4 bn (+16%) | $4.6 bn (+16%) | $5.3 bn (+15%) | $6 bn (+14%) | $6.8 bn (+13%) |
Net income | $1.8 bn | $2.3 bn (+29%) | $2.9 bn (+23%) | $3.1 bn (+20%) | $3.6 bn (+16%) | $4.2 bn (+16%) | $4.8 bn (+14%) | $5.4 bn (+13%) | $6.1 bn (+12%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.7 bn | $1.3 bn (+74%) | $2.5 bn (+91%) | $3.2 bn | $3.7 bn (+13%) | $4.2 bn (+15%) | $4.8 bn (+14%) | $5.4 bn (+13%) | $6 bn (+12%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Revenue growth (+20.7% TTM) is organic, backed by procedures (+18% in 2025) and installed-base expansion (+12%), not by inflation or acquisitions.
- Growth engine. Procedure volume × revenue per procedure (instruments and service) over a growing installed base, plus new system placements at a higher price (average selling price rising on the mix shift toward da Vinci 5).
- Deceleration and cycle. FY2026 guidance (procedures +13.5%-15.5%) marks an explicit and significant deceleration from the recent pace (>18%), the most important signal to watch.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Intuitive Surgical designs, manufactures, and markets robot-assisted surgical platforms and an endoluminal system, together with the instruments, accessories, training, support, and digital solutions that form a connected ecosystem around minimally invasive surgery. Its flagship platform is the da Vinci surgical system (launched in 1999, now in its fifth generation, da Vinci 5, alongside da Vinci X, Xi, SP, and Si), designed to enable a broad range of procedures — general, urologic, gynecologic, cardiothoracic, and head-and-neck surgery — with greater precision, visualization, and control than conventional laparoscopy. The Ion system, approved by the U.S. regulatory authority in 2019, extends the offering into diagnostics: a robotic catheter platform for minimally invasive lung biopsies.
The monetization model combines three sources: the sale or lease (including usage-based arrangements) of systems — a major capital purchase with a long sales cycle —, recurring sales of single-use or limited-use instruments and accessories — each instrument carries a memory chip that caps the number of procedures, generating recurring demand directly tied to surgical volume — and installation, repair, maintenance, and technical support services. The core economic engine is, then, procedure volume multiplied by revenue per procedure, leveraged over a growing installed base of systems. The company operates as a single reportable segment.
Scale and competitive position
More than 5,600 issued patents and more than 2,500 pending; approximately 17,021 full-time employees as of December 2025, across 29 countries, with manufacturing in California, Georgia, Mexico, Virginia, Bulgaria, and Germany. There are more than 70 representative clinical uses documented for the da Vinci system, and the business splits between oncology procedures (better reimbursed) and benign-condition procedures (more cost-sensitive). Domestic revenue represented 68% of the total in 2025 (67% in 2024, 66% in 2023) and revenue from markets outside the U.S. 32% — an international share that has been slightly declining.
Intuitive is the pioneer and established leader in robot-assisted surgery, with the broadest installed base and depth of clinical indications in the sector. The 10-K explicitly names Johnson & Johnson and Medtronic as current or potential competitors — large, well-established players entering with stapling and energy products — alongside a growing list of specialized entrants, several based in China (Beijing Surgerii Robotics, Shanghai Microport Medbot, Shandong Weigao, among others).
The moat: why it is costly to compete
Instruments carry a memory chip that caps their number of uses and are specific to the da Vinci platform, and the entire training ecosystem (SimNow, the case analytics dashboard, My Intuitive) is designed to tie the hospital and the surgeon to the system. Adopting a competing system requires retraining entire surgical and operating-room teams — the 10-K itself describes the learning process required and how insufficient training delays adoption.
Added to this is regulatory and clinical scale: more than 5,600 issued patents and more than 70 clinical uses with evidence accumulated over more than 25 years, which raise the cost and time for a competitor to match the validation needed for reimbursement and payer adoption. And the system is a major capital purchase with a long sales cycle: once installed, the hospital has a strong economic incentive to maximize its utilization before considering a competitor.
Moat direction and threats
The moat shows signs of erosion, not rupture: competition is growing concretely in China, where several provinces have limited since 2022 what hospitals can charge for robotic surgery — already affecting instrument and accessory revenue — and where an anti-corruption campaign in the healthcare sector delayed tenders in 2025; in addition, Johnson & Johnson and Medtronic — large, well-funded players — are advancing with their own offerings.
The company itself acknowledges in the filing that the approval of GLP-1 weight-loss drugs has already reduced the number of bariatric procedures, including those performed with da Vinci — concrete, not hypothetical, evidence of demand substitution in a procedure category. The FY2026 procedure growth guidance (13.5%-15.5%, versus recent growth above 18%) is the quantitative translation of these pressures.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). The recurring-instrument model tied to surgical procedure volume has very high recurrence; robotic surgery is a structurally expanding category, not one at risk of obsolescence.
- Pricing power. The average selling price of systems rose from US$1.50 million to US$1.60 million (2024 to 2025) on the mix shift toward da Vinci 5, real evidence of pricing power.
- Moat and its direction. Wide moat (switching costs, patents, clinical evidence) but with a direction that is eroding: growing competition in China and entry of large, well-funded players.
- Capital cycle. Capital is actively entering the sector (multiple Chinese entrants and large medical device manufacturers explicitly named in the filing as current or potential competitors), pressuring future returns.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- !Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 73% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+13pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.7x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $1.3 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 7.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total financial debt US$0. No corporate solvency risk.
- Coverage and cash. Cash and short-term investments US$5,216 million, with no debt to cover. Solid balance sheet.
- Working capital. Inventory growth (to support the da Vinci 5 launch) consumed US$1,063 million of operating cash in 2025 — a growth investment, not a sign of deterioration.
Who runs it
- The company communicated the FY2026 guidance cut explicitly and with specific figures alongside the second-quarter report, citing specific causes (GLP-1, China, Affordable Care Act premiums) rather than attributing the slowdown to generic factors.
- Discretionary charitable contribution to the Intuitive Foundation: US$70 million in 2025 (US$45 million in 2024).
- No dividend since the company's founding; capital return is exclusively via share buybacks.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. The largest shareholders identified in the proxy are passive institutional investors (Vanguard 9.5%, BlackRock 8.6%); the detail of director and executive ownership as a group was not broken out in this synthesis — declared as pending data.
- Capital allocation. No dividend. Buybacks (US$2,300 million in 2025) mostly offset dilution from stock-based compensation rather than materially reducing the share count; the remainder is reinvested in manufacturing and R&D.
- Integrity / normalization. The company communicated the guidance cut explicitly and with specific figures (13.5%-15.5%) along with the stated causes (GLP-1, China, Affordable Care Act premium dynamics), rather than attributing the slowdown to generic noise.
Why it is not cheap
- Motivated sellers: FY2026 procedure growth guidance (13.5%-15.5%) came in well below the recent pace (>18%), an explicit reset of expectations announced with the second-quarter 2026 report that triggered selling and analyst price-target cuts despite the company beating quarterly estimates.
- Noise with some genuine substance behind it: GLP-1 pressure on bariatric surgery, competition and price regulation in China, and rising tariffs are genuine risks the company itself acknowledges in the filing, not just market perception.
- The discount still is not enough to offset the entry multiple: despite the 39% decline, the stock still trades at 49× TTM net income, well above the terminal band of the med-tech archetype.
There is an identifiable source of discount (the guidance cut, a classic motivated-seller situation), but the price adjustment has not gone far enough to offset the elevated entry multiple — the base-scenario margin of safety is No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -13%/year (-51% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+2%/year, +10% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- GLP-1 drugs erode bariatric surgery more than currently acknowledged and spread into other cost-sensitive benign procedure categories
- China deepens price regulatory pressure and substitution by domestic competitors, widening the impact already observed in instrument and accessory revenue
- Tariffs keep escalating (already US$63 million in 2025) and structurally compress the operating margin
- The da Vinci 5 replacement cycle slows and hospitals prioritize utilization of the existing installed base over new placements, pressuring Systems growth
Bull case — the thesis for
- FY2026 guidance turns out conservative (as happened in recent quarters, where the company beat estimates) and growth converges toward the high end of the guided range or above it
- The da Vinci 5 replacement cycle (870 placements in 2025, more than double 2024) sustains Systems growth and an average selling price higher than modeled
- Ion scales strongly in lung biopsy, adding a significant second growth platform
- China pressure and GLP-1 fears turn out to be over-discounted in the current price, and the market revalues the terminal multiple upward
Risks — what breaks the base case
- FY2026 guidance cut. The central disconfirming test: procedure growth guided to 13.5%-15.5%, well below the recent pace (>18%).
- GLP-1 (bariatric surgery). Explicitly acknowledged by the company as reducing bariatric procedures, including those performed with da Vinci.
- China (regulation and competition). Regulatory price caps since 2022 and an anti-corruption campaign in the healthcare sector that delayed tenders in 2025.
- Tariffs. US$63 million of additional cost in 2025, with the company warning they will keep rising in 2026.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 23% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 15% at a PEG of 3.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 2% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 23% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 19% vs our 15%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -13%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, network effects, cost advantage, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 19% vs our 15%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.





