Comfort Systems USA (FIX)
Industrial / Contratación MEP
Fairly valued — Comfort Systems USA is a capital-light mechanical and electrical installation contractor with an exceptional ROIC (~103% on invested capital) and a backlog driven by the data center boom, but trades at an entry multiple (30× EV/EBIT) well above the 16x exit multiple anchoring the base case, leaving an expected return of +7% annually over 5 years.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Comfort Systems USA (FIX) at $2,283 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $1,638.05 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.2% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on FY2025 10-K and Q2 2026 8-K. Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $1,638.05
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $2,283
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +12%
The essentials
- Backlog of $14,060 million as of Jun-2026 (+73% year-over-year), with growing focus on data centers and technology
- ROIC of ~103% on invested capital: a nearly asset-light business, partly funded by negative working capital
- Trades at 30× EV/EBIT today, well above the 16x exit multiple anchoring the base case
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.2%/year = 6.9% appreciation + 0.3% dividend. The target price ($2,285) is ex-dividend; the $28 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $1,688 · Multiples $1,858) exceeds the market price ($1,638).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $1,638 trades ~11.8% below its value discounted to today (~$1,858); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($2,285) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$1,154.
Thesis
The business
Comfort Systems USA is a mechanical and electrical installation contractor with an exceptional ROIC (~103% on invested capital) and a capital-light model partly funded by negative working capital. Current growth is extraordinary (+46% year-over-year TTM) but is inflated by recent acquisitions and the data center boom; a meaningful portion is not extrapolable without adjustment.
The valuation
It is valued on EV/EBIT, with a 16x exit multiple in the base case (within the industrial band of 12-18x). The 5-year value comes from projecting EBIT along a path that decelerates from 30% to 8% annual growth, applying that multiple to the terminal year, and adding accumulated cash.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. Today's price implies paying 30× EV/EBIT, well above the base case's 16x exit multiple; the expected return is +7% annually over 5 years, Fairly valued.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the concentration in technology (45% of 2025 revenue tied to data centers): if that cycle cools sooner than expected, both growth and the multiple could correct at once, hitting value on two fronts.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC), unlevered — differs from netMargin×revenue (net income, which includes net financial results) by construction: not the same base and not reconciled as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.6 bn | 0.957 | $1.5 bn |
| 2 | $1.8 bn | 0.916 | $1.6 bn |
| 3 | $2.1 bn | 0.876 | $1.8 bn |
| 4 | $2.4 bn | 0.839 | $2 bn |
| 5 | $2.7 bn | 0.802 | $2.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($1,638) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (14.2%/year) is in line with our base case (15.0%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~$2.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 11.228 | 14.596 | 17.808 | 20.657 | 23.032 | 24.875 |
| growth | — | +30% | +22% | +16% | +11% | +8% |
| OCF | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 4.2 |
| OCF margin | 22.7% | 20.0% | 18.5% | 17.5% | 17.0% | 16.8% |
| Total capex | 0.39 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.65 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EBIT | 1.8 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| EBIT margin | 16.5% | 17.0% | 17.2% | 17.1% | 16.8% | 16.4% |
| NOPAT | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| D&A | 0.155 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.25 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.4 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.2 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.9 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 9.2 | 12.1 | 15.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 56.0 | 53.8 | 51.4 | 48.7 | 45.8 | 42.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | 26.0x | 22.0x | 18.6x | 16.0x | 13.9x | 12.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 23.8x | 20.1x | 17.0x | 14.6x | 12.7x | 11.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 39.0x | 27.7x | 21.4x | 17.6x | 15.2x | 13.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 38.3x | 27.4x | 21.2x | 17.4x | 15.0x | 13.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 30.3x | 21.7x | 16.8x | 13.8x | 11.8x | 10.4x |
| EV / Sales | 5.0x | 3.7x | 2.9x | 2.4x | 2.0x | 1.7x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.60 | $4.14 | $4.76 | $5.48 | $6.30 | $7.24 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $1,345 | $1,703 | $2,013 | $2,181 | $2,283 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-20%) | (+1%) | (+6%) | (+7%) | (+7%) |
Year 0 = TTM to Jun-2026 (rolling grid, ttmEnd 30-Jun-2026). The 8-K of 23-Jul-2026 (Item 2.02) carries no numerical revenue or earnings per share guidance for FY2026 —the release offers only qualitative commentary: demand sustained at high levels and favorable expectations for the rest of 2026 and much of 2027— so the path anchors to the filing's trajectory (R1), not to guidance. The year-over-year trajectory is noisy and accelerating (FY23 25.8% · FY24 35.0% · FY25 29.5% · TTM 46.1%), with the TTM peak inflated by two components with names of their own and verifiable: (a) the 2025 acquisitions (Century, Right Way, Feyen Zylstra, Meisner) not yet lapped in the comparison, and (b) the one-off boom in the technology/data-center sector (North Carolina +US$267.5M, Texas electrical +US$649.3M). Year 1 starts at 30%, within the FY23-FY25 historical band (25.8%-35.0%) but below the TTM peak, and decays smoothly (R3) to 8% in year 5 —the ceiling of the industrial range (4-8%), supported by the backlog (+99.3% year over year at Dec-2025, and still growing to US$14.06bn at Jun-2026) and a fragmented TAM of ~US$700,000 million. The bear case stresses year 1 to 12% (not «today carries on unchanged»), reflecting a marked cooling of the data-center cycle. Margins: ebitMargin rises from 16.5% (TTM) to a peak of ~17.2% (year 2) on the mix shift toward technology/electrical, and moderates to 16.4% by year 5 (operating leverage is not extrapolated indefinitely). ocfMargin normalizes downward from 22.7% (TTM, inflated by the float of advance billing growing with revenue) toward ~16.8% in year 5. capexMaint ≈ D&A (the standard convention); TTM D&A was derived from the Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation in the 8-K (depreciation + amortization, not just the XBRL depreciation concept, which excludes the amortization of acquisition intangibles): FY2025 total 141,959K + H1'26 82,270K − H1'25 68,772K = 155,457K. ΔNWC (dNWC) uses the real FY2025 figure from the cash flow statement reconciliation (a cash use of US$67.667M) and not the swing of the half to Jun-2026 (a cash source of ~US$576M), because that swing is inflated by the one-off acceleration in advance billing in the second quarter and is not a sustainable rate for the owner earnings base. accumulateCash=true with real fcfLtm/buybackLtm (XBRL): cash went from US$981.9M (Dec-2025) to US$1,854.8M (Jun-2026) in one half, direct evidence of retention (not reinvestsExcess). Buybacks of ~1.1% of the share count in FY2025 —at the edge of materiality— but captured by the retention cascade (accumulateCash), so no sharesPath is added (avoiding double counting, §6).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 slows sharply to 12% (vs. 46% TTM) on a cooling data center cycle and a broader construction slowdown; it then decays to 4% by year 5 · base 12x EV/EBIT — the floor of the industrial band [12-18x], multiple compression in a marked slowdown | $813 -12.6% | $956 -9.8% | $1,099 -7.3% |
| BaseYear 1 at 30% · base 16x EV/EBIT — upper half of the industrial band [12-18x], reflecting the exceptional ROIC (~103%) and 8% terminal growth | $1,942 3.8% | $2,285 7.2% · base case | $2,628 10.2% |
| BullYear 1 at 38% · base 18x — the ceiling of the band | $2,891 12.3% | $3,401 16.0% | $3,911 19.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $2,285 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $1,638, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $2,285 in 5 years plus $28 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $1,858. Against the current market price ($1,638), the margin of safety is 11.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 30× EV/EBIT today, well above the 16x exit multiple
- Decline in the stock. A decline in the stock with no fully explanatory event identified
- Expected return. +7% annually over 5 years in the base case
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 103% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (93%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC. ~103% on the balance sheet's invested capital, far above the 10% bar
- Cash conversion. TTM OCF inflated by the advance-billing float; normalize before extrapolating
- Operating margin. Doubled from FY22 (6.1%) to TTM (16.5%) on mix shift toward technology and scale
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated FY2025 growth (+29.5%) is a weighted average: the electrical segment grew much faster (61.9%) than mechanical (20.7%), driven by the technology sector (Texas electrical +$649.3 million).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Growth is explained by the volume of projects in progress (8,427 at year-end 2025) multiplied by the average contract value (~$2.9 million), with the backlog as a leading indicator: backlog-to-revenue conversion typically occurs within 6-9 months, the average project life cycle.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $5.2 bn | $7 bn (+35%) | $9.1 bn (+30%) | $11.2 bn (+46%) | $14.6 bn (+30%) | $17.8 bn (+22%) | $20.7 bn (+16%) | $23 bn (+11%) | $24.9 bn (+8%) |
EBIT | $0.4 bn | $0.7 bn (+79%) | $1.3 bn (+76%) | $1.8 bn (+60%) | $2.3 bn (+24%) | $2.8 bn (+24%) | $3.5 bn (+24%) | $3.8 bn (+7%) | $4.1 bn (+7%) |
Net income | $0.3 bn | $0.5 bn (+62%) | $1 bn (+96%) | $1.4 bn (+107%) | $1.9 bn (+35%) | $2.4 bn (+24%) | $2.8 bn (+15%) | $3 bn (+9%) | $3.2 bn (+6%) |
Free cash flow | $0.5 bn | $0.7 bn (+35%) | $1 bn (+40%) | $2.2 bn (+285%) | $2.4 bn (+12%) | $2.7 bn (+12%) | $3 bn (+12%) | $3.3 bn (+8%) | $3.5 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- TTM growth. +46% year-over-year, elevated by recent acquisitions and the data center boom
- Organic growth. ~26% same-store in FY2025 ex-acquisitions, still very strong
- Sustainability. The path decelerates toward a terminal 8%; the current pace is not extrapolable without adjustment
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Comfort Systems USA installs and maintains mechanical (HVAC, plumbing, fire protection, modular construction) and electrical systems in commercial, industrial, and institutional buildings. 92.7% of 2025 revenue was earned by project — design-build or plan-and-specification — and the remaining 7.3% from recurring maintenance and repair. The average project lasts 6-9 months and carries an average contract price of ~$2.9 million; at year-end 2025 there were 8,427 projects in progress.
Scale and competitive position
The company operates 50 operating units across 190 locations (142 cities, 27 states), with ~22,700 employees at year-end 2025 (+24% year-over-year). It describes itself as larger than most of its competitors, in a fragmented industry of thousands of local and regional contractors; the company's own estimated addressable market is ~$700 billion annually in the United States.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The advantage combines purchasing scale (better pricing on materials, vehicles, insurance, and surety bonds), the capacity to secure surety bonds — a real barrier to competing for large projects —, long-term relationships in the design-build model, and prefabrication/modular construction capabilities developed through internal investment and acquisitions.
Moat direction and threats
Scale grew strongly (from 47 to 50 operating units in 2025, with revenue almost tripling since 2022) via bolt-on acquisitions. The direction of the moat is declared stable: a unit count and a revenue level measure size, and much of the work is still bid on price. The main threat is the growing concentration in the technology sector (45% of 2025 revenue, tied to data centers): if that cycle cools, the scale advantage does not protect against a fall in sector demand.
Business / sector quality
- Capital-light model. ROIC far above the 10% bar, supported by negative working capital (advance billing)
- Technology concentration. 45% of 2025 revenue depends on the technology sector (data centers); a cooling of the cycle would hit hard
- Contracted backlog. Backlog +99% year-over-year as of Dec-2025 and continued growing through Jun-2026 ($14.06bn); 6-9 months of revenue visibility
- Fragmented industry. Competes against thousands of local contractors; much of the work is competitively bid on price
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $1.8 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)205.2x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 93% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+93pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 2.5x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash. ~$1.80bn of net cash, minimal debt (~$54M)
- Float funds growth. Advance billing and payment retention generate negative working capital
- Surety bond liquidity. Access to surety bonds is a necessary condition to compete for large projects
Who runs it
- Brian Lane has been CEO since December 2011 and has been with the company since October 2003
- He previously served as president and chief operating officer (March 2010-December 2011)
- Before joining the company he spent 15 years at Halliburton in business development and strategy, rising to regional director for Europe and Africa
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Continuity. CEO since 2011, with the company since 2003
- Capital allocation. Prioritizes retaining cash and bolt-on M&A over aggressive buybacks or dividends
- Insider ownership. Ownership detail pending verification in the DEF 14A proxy
Why it trades at this price
- A decline in the stock with no event identified in the available filings, on a business still reporting record results
- The market is currently paying a multiple (30× EV/EBIT) that requires current growth, elevated by acquisitions and the data center cycle, to hold for several years
- An installation contractor has traditionally been read as a mature, cyclical industrial business; the recent re-rating from the data center cycle may not be fully digested by the market
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -10%/year (-40% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+16%/year, +110% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The data center spending cycle cools sooner than expected and growth quickly returns to the low single digits
- The entry multiple (30× EV/EBIT) compresses sharply if the market stops paying for current growth
- An estimation error on a large fixed-price contract reverses profit already recognized under the cost-to-cost method
- A construction downturn hits with a lag and lasts longer than the broader economic improvement would suggest
Bull case — the thesis for
- The backlog keeps growing (+99% year-over-year as of Dec-2025, and continued expanding through Jun-2026) and sustains visible revenue beyond the 5-year horizon
- Consolidation through bolt-on acquisitions, funded with accumulated cash, sustains inorganic growth
- The mix shift toward electrical and technology keeps expanding operating margin beyond what is modeled
- Data center infrastructure spending proves a longer and more structural cycle than the market is discounting
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Technology concentration. 45% of revenue depends on the data center spending cycle
- Construction cycle. Demand follows the construction cycle with a lag, in both directions
- Fixed-price contract risk. Estimation errors under the cost-to-cost method can reverse profit already recognized
- Customer concentration. The top customer represents 12.8% of consolidated 2025 revenue
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 103% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+12%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 15% at a multiple/growth of 2.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 103% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 14%, in line with our 15%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -10%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 14%, within what we project (15%) — the story squares with the numbers.






