Fortive Corporation (FTV)
Industrial / Instrumentación y Dispositivos Médicos
Fortive is a portfolio of niche brands in industrial instrumentation (Fluke) and regulated medical devices (Advanced Sterilization Products), restructured after the Ralliant spin-off in 2025, with core growth accelerating to 6.7% and operating margin expanding via the Fortive Business System; however, GAAP operating profit —depressed by intangible amortization from a history of acquisitions— trades at a multiple (27× EV/EBIT) far above what the disciplined band of the industrial archetype (12-18x) justifies, so Preserves value.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Fortive Corporation (FTV) at $56 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $57.37 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 0.0% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $57.37
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $56
- Total annual return (5y)
- 0.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Two segments of a different nature — general industrial instrumentation and FDA-regulated medical devices — valued separately (sum of the parts).
- Core growth accelerating to 6.7% in Q2 2026, with operating margin expansion of 330 basis points year over year.
- Aggressive buybacks (~11% of shares over four quarters) financed in part with short-term debt, on top of GAAP operating profit depressed by intangible amortization.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 0.0%/year = -0.5% appreciation + 0.5% dividend. The target price ($56) is ex-dividend; the $1 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($57) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $57 trades ~24.1% above its value discounted to today (~$46); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($56) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$29.
Thesis
The business
Fortive is a portfolio of niche brands restructured after the Ralliant spin-off in 2025, with two segments of a different nature: general industrial instrumentation (Intelligent Operating Solutions) and FDA-regulated medical devices (Advanced Healthcare Solutions). Core growth accelerates to 6.7% in the second quarter of 2026 and operating margin expands 330 basis points year over year, driven by the Fortive Business System, although the simultaneous transition of CEO, CFO, and Chief People Officer introduces short-term execution risk.
The valuation
Each segment is valued separately —sum of the parts— with its own EV/EBIT multiple within its archetype's band: Intelligent Operating Solutions at 15x (industrial band 12-18x) and Advanced Healthcare Solutions at 18x (med-tech band 16-22x). GAAP operating profit is depressed by roughly US$370 million a year of acquisition-related intangible amortization, which makes the current EV/EBIT multiple (27×) look far above the disciplined terminal (~15.5x blend). The 5-year value is $56 versus the current price, a total return of +0% annually.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. No compelling missing-buyer or motivated-seller discount source was identified beyond the light analyst coverage following the spin-off and the leadership transition; the current price may also reasonably reflect the market valuing adjusted non-GAAP EPS over the disciplined GAAP EBIT of this method, so Preserves value.
What to watch
The main disconfirmer is whether Advanced Healthcare Solutions reverses the volume decline from healthcare policy: if the segment's margin stalls below 12%, the base case loses support. The second is whether the pace of buybacks —financed in part with commercial paper and short-term debt— proves sustainable with the free cash flow generated, or slows sooner than modeled.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings, that is, pre-interest (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital), at the enterprise level. It differs from the model series because it incorporates the change in working capital, which the model does not deduct; depreciation and amortization carries that of acquisition intangibles, well above the capex the company actually outlays. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1 bn | 0.957 | $1 bn |
| 2 | $1.1 bn | 0.916 | $1 bn |
| 3 | $1.1 bn | 0.876 | $1 bn |
| 4 | $1.2 bn | 0.839 | $1 bn |
| 5 | $1.3 bn | 0.802 | $1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($57) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-1.0%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT — suma de las partes por segmento. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 4.316 | 4.594 | 4.87 | 5.138 | 5.4 | 5.654 |
| growth | — | +6% | +6% | +6% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| OCF margin | 26.8% | 26.6% | 26.4% | 26.3% | 26.3% | 26.4% |
| Total capex | 0.114 | 0.121 | 0.128 | 0.135 | 0.142 | 0.148 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| EBIT margin | 18.2% | 18.6% | 19.0% | 19.4% | 19.8% | 20.4% |
| NOPAT | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| D&A | 0.448 | 0.452 | 0.458 | 0.463 | 0.468 | 0.472 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 21.1 | 21.1 | 21.1 | 21.1 | 21.1 | 21.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 20.2x | 19.1x | 18.2x | 17.3x | 16.5x | 15.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 19.2x | 18.1x | 17.3x | 16.4x | 15.6x | 14.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 19.4x | 18.4x | 17.4x | 16.5x | 15.7x | 14.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 30.3x | 27.9x | 25.7x | 23.9x | 22.3x | 20.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 26.8x | 24.7x | 22.8x | 21.1x | 19.7x | 18.3x |
| EV / Sales | 4.9x | 4.6x | 4.3x | 4.1x | 3.9x | 3.7x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.28 | $0.29 | $0.29 | $0.30 | $0.30 | $0.31 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 312.8 | 300.3 | 289.2 | 279.4 | 271.1 | 263.8 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -4.0% | -3.7% | -3.4% | -3.0% | -2.7% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1 bn | $1 bn | $1.1 bn | $1.1 bn | $1.2 bn | $1.3 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $34 | $39 | $44 | $50 | $56 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-45%) | (-20%) | (-10%) | (-5%) | (-1%) |
Year 0 is the TTM re-based to 3 July 2026 (FY2025 + cumulative H1-2026 − cumulative H1-2025, from levels), after incorporating the earnings 8-K of 29-Jul-2026, whose quarter was not yet in XBRL at the time of extraction. Fortive is valued as a sum of the parts with two segments of different natures: Intelligent Operating Solutions (IOS, general industrial instrumentation and software, not FDA-regulated, the industrial archetype) and Advanced Healthcare Solutions (AHS, sterilization and medical devices regulated by FDA 510(k)/MDR, the medical technology archetype). Each segment is projected with its own growth and operating margin, and the consolidated exit multiple is the average weighted by each segment's terminal EBIT: IOS at 15× EV/EBIT (industrial band 12-18×) and AHS at 18× EV/EBIT (medical technology band 16-22×, applied on EBIT rather than P/E because the segment does not report net income of its own). The EBIT/OCF series does not use a net margin (netMargin): the flow is pre-interest (EV-level), consistent with debt (US$3,509 million at Jul-2026) and cash (US$0.39 billion) being included in the common block (cash start/debt), avoiding giving away the debt as happened in YUM/MKC/HSY. With no current revenue guidance (the July 2026 guidance covers only non-GAAP adjusted EPS); year 1 starts from the recent core growth trajectory (6.7% consolidated in Q2 2026, accelerating from lower levels in 2023-2024), not from a guidance anchor. Material buybacks (~11% of the share count over the last four quarters) modeled via sharesPath (not accumulateCash), with the pace decelerating going forward because the recent pace was funded partly with commercial paper, not solely with free cash flow — projecting the current pace without adjustment would be concatenated optimism. Total capex (US$0.114 billion TTM) is far below D&A (US$0.448 billion, dominated by non-economic amortization of acquisition intangibles): under Greenwald, at that level of capex practically all of it is maintenance and there is no material growth capex to separate.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 is stressed to ~3.0% (vs. ~6.4% in the base): Advanced Healthcare Solutions deepens the volume decline from healthcare policy and Intelligent Operating Solutions loses traction; EBIT margin holds flat at ~17.2%. · base ~12.5x EV/EBIT blend (compression) | $25 -14.5% | $30 -11.7% | $34 -9.3% |
| BaseConsolidated revenue decelerating from ~6.4% to ~4.7% annually (IOS ~7%→5% · base ~15.5x EV/EBIT blend (IOS 15x, AHS 18x) | $48 -3.1% | $56 0.0% · base case | $64 2.8% |
| BullSustained acceleration to ~8.5%→6% annually and EBIT margin expanding to 22% via scale. · base ~18.5x | $70 4.6% | $83 8.0% | $95 11.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $56 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $57, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $56 in 5 years plus $1 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $46. Against the current market price ($57), the margin of safety is -24.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 0.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current GAAP multiple. The current GAAP EV/EBIT (27×) is well above the industrial archetype band (12-18x), largely due to intangible amortization.
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. The 5-year value depends heavily on whether the market keeps rewarding adjusted EPS over GAAP EBIT.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 8% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (143%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM FCF of US$1,044 million with solid OCF conversion, though insufficient to cover the recent buyback pace.
- ROIC versus the 10% bar. Below the bar, depressed by accumulated goodwill from a history of acquisitions, not necessarily by poor operations.
- Reinvestment runway. Low maintenance capex (~2.6% of sales); growth relies more on complementary M&A than on intensive organic capex.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights by TTM revenue re-based to Jul-3-2026 (IOS ~US$2,970M, AHS ~US$1,346M); Q2 2026 core (non-GAAP) growth by segment. The reported consolidated figure (7.9%) also includes a currency tailwind (+0.9pp) and a small acquisition effect (+0.3pp) that are not extrapolated in the base.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
AHS shows a structurally lower operating margin than IOS due to the heavier acquisition-related intangible amortization burden, with a slight recovery in the most recent TTM. The buyback pace accelerated markedly between FY2024 and the TTM (from ~US$0.89 billion to ~US$1.97 billion), consistent with the stated capital allocation priority toward buybacks after the Ralliant spin-off.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $3.9 bn | $4.1 bn (+4%) | $4.2 bn (+2%) | $4.3 bn (+6%) | $4.6 bn (+6%) | $4.9 bn (+6%) | $5.1 bn (+6%) | $5.4 bn (+5%) | $5.7 bn (+5%) |
EBIT | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn (+25%) | $0.7 bn (+1%) | $0.8 bn (+10%) | $0.9 bn (+8%) | $0.9 bn (+8%) | $1 bn (+8%) | $1.1 bn (+8%) | $1.2 bn (+8%) |
Net income | $0.9 bn | $0.8 bn (-4%) | $0.6 bn (-30%) | $0.6 bn (-28%) | $0.7 bn (+9%) | $0.7 bn (+9%) | $0.8 bn (+9%) | $0.8 bn (+9%) | $0.9 bn (+9%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.3 bn | $1.4 bn (+13%) | $1 bn (-32%) | $1 bn (+11%) | $1.1 bn (+6%) | $1.2 bn (+5%) | $1.2 bn (+5%) | $1.3 bn (+5%) | $1.3 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (03-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent acceleration. Core growth accelerating to 6.7% in Q2 2026 from lower levels in 2023-2024.
- Segment mix. IOS grows faster (7.4% core) than AHS (5.3% core), which faces a healthcare policy headwind.
- Guidance. 2026 guidance only covers adjusted EPS (US$2.95-US$3.05), with no explicit revenue range.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Fortive is a portfolio of leading niche brands in instrumentation, software, and services, organized into two segments since the Ralliant spin-off (spin-off of the former Precision Technologies segment, completed on June 28, 2025). Intelligent Operating Solutions (IOS) provides professional instruments, software, and services for maintenance, asset and facilities management, and connected worker safety, under brands such as Fluke, ServiceChannel, Gordian, Accruent, Industrial Scientific, and Intelex. Advanced Healthcare Solutions (AHS) provides medical instrument sterilization, traceability, biomedical testing, and clinical productivity software, under brands such as Advanced Sterilization Products (ASP), Censis, Fluke Biomedical, Landauer, and Provation.
The company operates under the Fortive Business System (FBS), its continuous-improvement system that structures operational execution and capital allocation, and executes the "Fortive Accelerated" strategy of profitable organic growth. Approximately 44% of 2025 sales came from outside the United States, and about US$417 million went to the U.S. federal government.
Scale and competitive position
The company describes itself as a leader in many of the markets it serves, with more than 10,000 research, manufacturing, sales, and service employees across roughly 50 countries, and about 40 significant facilities spread between the United States and the rest of the world. The 10-K itself acknowledges that its competitive position "cannot be precisely determined in the aggregate or by segment," because no competitor offers the same combination of product and service lines: Fortive competes in dozens of fragmented niches, not in a single, measurable market.
Goodwill and net intangibles amounted to about US$9,500 million at the close of 2025, reflecting a history of growth through acquisitions — the same pattern of the Danaher lineage Fortive descends from. Long-term debt (including the current portion) was around US$3,200 million as of that date.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
In Advanced Healthcare Solutions, the products are medical devices subject to FDA 510(k) clearance and CE/UKCA marking in Europe and the United Kingdom: any significant design change requires new clearance, which raises the cost and time of entry for a new competitor. In Intelligent Operating Solutions, established brands such as Fluke are embedded in critical maintenance and compliance workflows, with real switching costs for the customer.
The Fortive Business System provides a replicable operational advantage: a continuous-improvement mechanism applied consistently across the portfolio of operating businesses, which the company describes as an engine for execution, innovation, and capital allocation. The deliberate fragmentation into niches where "no competitor offers the same product and service lines" suggests defensible positions rather than a single, massive advantage.
Moat direction and threats
The moat direction reads as stable: there is no evidence of structural margin or position erosion in either segment, though also no evidence of accelerated widening. The main threats are execution during a leadership transition concurrent with the Ralliant spin-off (new CEO, CFO, and Chief People Officer between 2025 and 2026), exposure to U.S. trade policy and tariffs with about 44% of sales outside the country, and growing regulation over medical devices in Advanced Healthcare Solutions, where a volume headwind from healthcare policy changes affecting sterilization and biomedical testing also persists.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability. Maintenance, software, and consumables revenue (sterilization, calibration) generates a recurring base, though the filing does not break out the exact mix.
- Product differentiation. Niche brands with claimed leading positions (Fluke, ASP), though the 10-K acknowledges the aggregate competitive position cannot be precisely measured.
- Pricing power. Favorable price/mix (+2.2% in 2025) offset a volume decline (-0.6%), a sign of moderate pricing power.
- Behavior in recessions. The filing does not break out historical recession performance by segment.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.5x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)6.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 143% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-2pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.3x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.7% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Long-term debt ~US$3,500 million versus cash ~US$0.4 billion; short-term debt funded a good part of the recent buyback.
- Liquidity. No current portion of long-term debt as of the close of July 2026; active access to commercial paper.
- Interest coverage. TTM EBIT (~US$787 million) comfortably covers TTM net interest expense (~US$123 million).
Who runs it
- Second spin-off in the company's recent history (Vontier in 2020, Ralliant in 2025), consistent with a pattern of active portfolio management
- Bought back approximately 11% of shares outstanding over the last four quarters (~38 million shares, ~US$2,000 million)
- Simultaneous transition of CEO, CFO, and Chief People Officer completed between 2025 and early 2026
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment. No controlling shareholder declared; ownership dominated by passive and active institutional managers.
- Capital allocation. Heavily prioritizes buybacks (~91% of capital deployed) over dividends and M&A, with part funded by short-term debt.
- Executive continuity. New CEO, CFO, and Chief People Officer in 2025-2026, concurrent with the Ralliant spin-off.
Why it is not cheap
- Analyst coverage still light after completing its second spin-off in six years in 2025 (Vontier 2020, Ralliant 2025), with a short track record as the "new Fortive"
- Simultaneous transition of CEO, CFO, and Chief People Officer in 2025-2026, generating short-term execution uncertainty even though first-half results already show acceleration
- GAAP operating profit is depressed by roughly US$370 million a year of acquisition-related intangible amortization, a non-economic charge that penalizes the reported EV/EBIT multiple without necessarily reflecting lower cash generation
There is no compelling missing-buyer or motivated-seller discount source: the current price may also reasonably reflect the market valuing adjusted non-GAAP EPS over the disciplined GAAP EBIT of this method. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -12%/year (-46% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+8%/year, +47% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Advanced Healthcare Solutions fails to reverse the volume decline in sterilization and biomedical testing from healthcare policy, and the segment's margin stalls below 12%
- GAAP operating profit remains depressed by acquisition-related intangible amortization (~US$370 million a year), and the market starts valuing the stock on that basis instead of adjusted EPS
- The buyback pace slows because free cash flow is not enough to cover both the dividend and buybacks without further leveraging the balance sheet
- The leadership transition (new CEO, CFO, and Chief People Officer in 2025-2026) generates execution stumbles that the first-half 2026 acceleration fails to sustain
Bull case — the thesis for
- Core growth keeps accelerating from the 6.7% seen in Q2 2026, driven by the Fortive Business System in both segments
- Advanced Healthcare Solutions reverses the volume decline as the healthcare policy environment stabilizes, and clinical software and dosimetry gain weight in the mix
- The operating margin expansion (330 basis points year over year in Q2 2026) holds, narrowing the gap between GAAP and adjusted profit
- The company sustains an aggressive buyback pace funded by growing free cash flow, accelerating per-share EPS growth
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Executive transition. New CEO, CFO, and Chief People Officer in 2025-2026.
- Tariffs and trade. ~44% of sales outside the United States; uncertainty from the invalidation of IEEPA tariffs.
- FDA regulation. Advanced Healthcare Solutions depends on 510(k) clearances and MDR/UKCA compliance.
- Intangible impairment. Net goodwill and intangibles of ~US$9,500 million, sensitive to a change in business trend.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 8% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 5.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 8% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -1% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -12%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -1%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






