NICE Ltd. (NICE)
Software empresarial — compromiso con el cliente y cumplimiento financiero
NICE combines an AI-based customer engagement platform (CXone) with a financial compliance business (Actimize), with over 25,000 customers and a moat from switching costs in regulated workflows; it trades It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. with FY2026 revenue guidance reiterated (+8.0%) and non-GAAP earnings-per-share guidance raised, although the second-quarter 2026 operating margin compressed.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of NICE Ltd. (NICE) at $222 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $115.04 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 14.0% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and XBRL companyfacts. Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $115.04
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $222
- Total annual return (5y)
- 14.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +35%
The essentials
- Moat from switching costs in regulated workflows, with 25,000+ customers and 85 of the Fortune 100
- ROIC of ~16.2% on real invested capital, with operating margin in sustained expansion since FY2022
- FY2026 guidance reiterated for revenue (US$3,170-3,190 million, +8.0%) and raised for non-GAAP earnings per share (US$11.06-11.26) in the August 5, 2026 release, with the quarter's operating margin compressed (GAAP 13.3% versus 22.1%)
- Material SBC against the flow (20.9% of FCF): the valuation metric expenses it via owner-FCF net of SBC
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $260 · Multiples $178) exceeds the market price ($115).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $115 trades ~35.4% below its value discounted to today (~$178); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($222) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$110.
Thesis
The business
Asset-light cloud enterprise software with two segments of the same economic nature (customer engagement and financial compliance), 76% recurring cloud revenue, ROIC of ~16.2% on real invested capital from the balance sheet — comfortably above the 10% bar — and operating margin in sustained expansion since 2022. The structural risk flagged by the filing itself is commoditization of the offering by AI providers and hyperscalers.
The valuation
Valued on EV/owner-FCF (net of stock-based compensation), the metric that expenses the SBC equal to 20.9% of FCF that raw OCF hides. With an exit multiple of 14x at the floor of the mature software band (14-20x, due to the narrow moat), the base case's 5-year value implies an annual return at market price of +14%.
The margin of safety
At $115 the stock It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.. The price incorporates the AI commoditization risk the filing discloses and the compression of the second-quarter 2026 operating margin (GAAP 13.3% versus 22.1% a year earlier), while the annual guidance held: revenue of US$3,170 to 3,190 million reiterated and non-GAAP earnings per share raised to US$11.06-11.26.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the revenue deceleration observed in FY2025 (7.7% year over year, versus 15% in FY2024) keeps deepening and whether operating margin stops expanding — that would validate that AI commoditization is weighing more than the migration to cloud. Also watch the integration of Cognigy, the company's largest and most recent acquisition, central to the new agentic AI strategy.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
FCF net of SBC (OCF − SBC − capex) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.6 bn | 0.957 | $0.6 bn |
| 2 | $0.6 bn | 0.916 | $0.6 bn |
| 3 | $0.7 bn | 0.876 | $0.6 bn |
| 4 | $0.7 bn | 0.839 | $0.6 bn |
| 5 | $0.7 bn | 0.802 | $0.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($115) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-12.1%/year) than we project (6.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/owner-FCF (flujo de caja libre neto de SBC). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 2.945 | 3.18 | 3.393 | 3.583 | 3.751 | 3.901 |
| growth | — | +8% | +7% | +6% | +5% | +4% |
| OCF | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| OCF margin | 19.4% | 19.8% | 20.1% | 20.4% | 20.7% | 21.0% |
| Total capex | 0.019 | 0.02 | 0.021 | 0.022 | 0.023 | 0.024 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| EBIT margin | 21.9% | 22.3% | 22.6% | 22.9% | 23.1% | 23.3% |
| NOPAT | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| D&A | 0.199 | 0.203 | 0.206 | 0.209 | 0.212 | 0.215 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 6.9 | 6.7 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 5.8 |
| EV / FCF growth | 12.4x | 11.0x | 9.8x | 8.8x | 8.0x | 7.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 12.4x | 11.0x | 9.8x | 8.8x | 8.0x | 7.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 9.3x | 8.4x | 7.6x | 7.0x | 6.4x | 5.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 12.2x | 10.8x | 9.7x | 8.8x | 8.0x | 7.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 10.6x | 9.4x | 8.5x | 7.6x | 7.0x | 6.4x |
| EV / Sales | 2.3x | 2.1x | 1.9x | 1.8x | 1.6x | 1.5x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 63.323 | 61.9 | 60.5 | 59.2 | 58 | 56.8 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.2% | -2.3% | -2.1% | -2.0% | -2.1% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.5 bn | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $167 | $188 | $209 | $216 | $222 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+70%) | (+38%) | (+28%) | (+22%) | (+18%) |
NICE is an asset-light enterprise software business (capex ~0.6% of revenue) with stock-based compensation that is material against the flow (20.9% of FCF, only 5% of revenue, which is where the method measures the materiality of stock-based compensation): the metric expenses SBC by subtracting it from OCF before computing the margin (ocfMargin net of SBC, not raw OCF), and capex is then subtracted to reach owner-FCF. Year 0 (TTM=FY2025) starts from a margin net of SBC of 19.4% on revenue of US$2,945M. Year 1 is anchored on the FY2026 guidance reiterated in the August 5, 2026 release (6-K): revenue of US$3,170 to 3,190 million (+8.0% at the midpoint, with cloud up 13% to 15%), so the base case starts at the midpoint and the adverse and favorable scenarios at the ends of the range; the base path then decelerates to 4.0% by year 5. The guidance's other anchor —non-GAAP earnings per share of US$11.06 to 11.26, raised in that same release— is not carried into the model's margin, because it adds back the stock-based compensation and amortization the metric expenses; the release also shows the second-quarter operating margin compressed (GAAP 13.3% versus 22.1% a year earlier; non-GAAP 25.3% versus 30.2%), in tension with the base case's gradual expansion. The exit multiple (14× in the base case) sits at the floor of the mature software band (14-20×) for the narrow moat and the explicit risk of AI commoditization that the filing itself acknowledges. Buybacks are material (US$488.9M in FY2025, ~7.8% of market capitalization) and are modeled with an explicit sharesPath, without cash accumulation.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue at the low end of FY2026 guidance (+7.6%) in year 1 and nearly flat afterward (4.8% down to 0%) from AI commoditization and a cloud slowdown; operating margin gives back ground to ~16% in year 5. · base 10x owner-FCF (compresses from 14x) | $91 -4.6% | $107 -1.4% | $123 1.4% |
| BaseRevenue at the midpoint of FY2026 guidance (+8.0%) in year 1 · base 14x owner-FCF (floor of the 14-20x band) | $189 10.4% | $222 14.1% · base case | $255 17.3% |
| BullRevenue at the high end of FY2026 guidance (+8.3%) in year 1 and accelerating afterward with agentic AI and Cognigy adoption (9.3% down to 7.2% year over year) · base 19x owner-FCF (near the top of the band) | $308 21.7% | $362 25.8% | $416 29.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $222 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $115, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $222 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $178. Against the current market price ($115), the margin of safety is 35.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 14.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at 12×, below the floor of the mature software exit band (14×).
- Exit multiple. 14x owner-FCF, at the floor of the mature software band (14-20x) due to the narrow moat and AI competitive risk.
- Margin of safety. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
- Expected return (base). CAGR of +14% at market price in the base case.
- Multiple sensitivity. With the business operating near the floor of its band, the return depends more on flow growth than on multiple expansion.
- Adverse scenario. The adverse case produces a negative return, reflecting that the AI commoditization risk is not fully priced in.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 16% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (132%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Operating margin. 21.9% in FY2025, in sustained expansion from 15.4% in FY2022.
- ROIC. ~16.2% on real invested capital from the balance sheet, comfortably above the 10% bar (excellent band).
- Cash conversion. Reported OCF is inflated by the add-back of SBC; owner-FCF net of SBC is substantially lower.
- Capex. Only ~0.6% of revenue; a genuinely asset-light business.
- Stock-based compensation. SBC equals 20.9% of FCF —material— although falling in absolute terms and as a % of revenue.
- Tax rate. 13.1% effective in FY2025, benefited by a favorable non-recurring tax settlement; used regardless as it is the real effective rate.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The consolidated growth of 7.7% in FY2025 is a weighted average that hides a clear mix shift: cloud grows 12.8% and is already 76% of revenue, while Services and Product — the legacy on-premises business — decline as customers migrate. The deceleration of the consolidated headline reflects this mix shift, not weakness in the cloud business itself.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
NICE's growth is increasingly concentrated in cloud (76% of revenue, +12.8% year over year), driven by CXone adoption and, since September 2025, by Cognigy and the agentic AI offering, while the legacy on-premises business (Services, Product) declines from structural migration. Stock-based compensation falls in absolute terms but remains material against free cash flow (20.9%), requiring it to be expensed in the valuation metric. The effective tax rate is volatile due to a one-time tax settlement in FY2025; the real effective rate is used rather than an average, following the rule of not inventing data.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $2.2 bn | $2.4 bn (+9%) | $2.7 bn (+15%) | $2.9 bn (+8%) | $3.2 bn (+8%) | $3.4 bn (+7%) | $3.6 bn (+6%) | $3.8 bn (+5%) | $3.9 bn (+4%) |
EBIT margin | 15.4% | 18.3% (+3pp) | 20.0% (+2pp) | 21.9% (+2pp) | 22.2% (+1%) | 22.6% (+1%) | 22.9% (+1%) | 23.1% (+1%) | 23.3% (+1%) |
Net income | $0.3 bn | $0.3 bn (+27%) | $0.4 bn (+31%) | $0.6 bn (+39%) | $0.7 bn (+8%) | $0.7 bn (+8%) | $0.8 bn (+8%) | $0.8 bn (+7%) | $0.9 bn (+7%) |
Owner-FCF net of SBC | $0.3 bn | $0.4 bn (+34%) | $0.6 bn (+73%) | $0.6 bn (-10%) | $0.6 bn (+7%) | $0.6 bn (+7%) | $0.7 bn (+7%) | $0.7 bn (+6%) | $0.8 bn (+6%) |
Share buybacks | $0.1 bn | $0.3 bn (+99%) | $0.4 bn (+28%) | $0.5 bn (+32%) | $0.5 bn (+4%) | $0.5 bn (+4%) | $0.6 bn (+4%) | $0.6 bn (+6%) | $0.6 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. 7.7% year over year in FY2025, decelerating from 15% in FY2024.
- Cloud growth. Cloud +12.8% year over year, now 76% of the total — the real growth engine.
- Legacy business decline. Services −6.0% and Product −5.2% year over year from migration to cloud.
- Acquisitions as a growth engine. Cognigy (US$887M) and another acquisition (US$36.5M) in 2025 expand the agentic AI offering.
- FY2026 guidance. FY2026 revenue reiterated at US$3,170-3,190 million (+8.0% at the midpoint) and non-GAAP earnings per share raised to US$11.06-11.26 (release of August 5, 2026).
- Penetration runway. 85 of the Fortune 100 are already customers; the largest incremental penetration comes from expanding within the installed base.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
NICE operates in two enterprise software markets: Customer Engagement (customer experience/contact centers), where the CXone platform orchestrates interactions by combining autonomous AI agents, human agents and automation in a single cloud environment, and includes Public Safety and Justice (digital evidence management for criminal justice agencies via Evidencentral); and Financial Crime and Compliance, where the Actimize brand offers software with embedded AI to detect money laundering and fraud in real time, with two platforms: X-Sight (high end) and Xceed (mid market).
The monetization model is mostly cloud/SaaS subscription with pricing partially based on consumption; a shrinking remainder of on-premises business remains. In September 2025 the company acquired Cognigy, a conversational and agentic AI provider, to accelerate the adoption of autonomous agents in front- and back-office operations. Customer Engagement generates 83.5% of consolidated revenue and Financial Crime and Compliance the remaining 16.5%, both with the same economic nature of asset-light cloud software.
Scale and competitive position
The company reports more than 25,000 customer organizations in over 150 countries, including 85 of the Fortune 100. It claims to be a leader in both markets in which it operates, although the filing does not provide third-party market share figures — the leadership claim is self-reported. It holds 598 U.S. patents and 30 in other countries, plus 228 pending applications, and maintains enterprise-grade security certifications (FedRAMP with more than 30 authorized applications, SOC 2 Type II, PCI DSS, ISO 27001:2022), relevant because it sells to financial institutions and government agencies with strict regulatory requirements.
In Customer Engagement it competes against Amazon Connect, Avaya, Cisco, Five9, Genesys and TalkDesk in CCaaS; Kore.ai, Sierra.ai, Cresta and Salesforce in conversational AI; LivePerson in digital engagement; and Alvaria, Calabrio, Genesys and Verint in workforce management. In Financial Crime and Compliance it competes against SAS, FICO, Feedzai, Oracle, Quantexa and Verafin. The DEVone partner program adds more than 200 technology partners that extend CXone via the CXexchange marketplace.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The moat rests on high switching costs: the software manages critical, regulated workflows (contact center, anti-money-laundering), which makes switching vendors costly and risky for the customer. Add to that a proprietary volume of billions of historical interactions, used to train hundreds of purpose-specific AI models — a data advantage a new entrant cannot replicate quickly.
Security and compliance certifications (FedRAMP, SOC 2, PCI DSS, ISO 27001) are costly to obtain and function as a regulatory barrier to selling to banks and government. The portfolio of 598 U.S. patents adds intellectual property protection, although the filing itself acknowledges that large competitors hold comparable portfolios. The DEVone ecosystem (200+ partners) and the marketplaces (CXexchange, X-Sight Marketplace, Evidencentral Marketplace) generate moderate network effects in distribution and integration.
Moat direction and threats
The filing itself flags the most relevant risk to the moat's direction: AI technology providers may train models with data derived from NICE's inputs and outputs, which would allow them to replicate functionality and commoditize the product. Hyperscalers, language model providers and agentic AI providers are entering or could enter directly into the CCaaS space, pressuring prices.
At the same time, the annual fundamentals remain solid: operating margin expanded from 15.4% (FY2022) to 21.9% (FY2025) and cloud revenue grew 12.8% year over year. The second quarter of 2026 brought the first adverse signal in the reported numbers: the GAAP operating margin fell to 13.3% (22.1% a year earlier) and the non-GAAP margin to 25.3% (30.2%), with FY2026 revenue guidance reiterated and non-GAAP earnings-per-share guidance raised (release of August 5, 2026). The moat is classified as stable, not in outright erosion: one quarter of margin compression with annual guidance sustained is not enough to assert that the gap is closing.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue diversification. Two segments (Customer Engagement 83.5%, Financial Crime and Compliance 16.5%) of the same economic nature of cloud software.
- Recurrence. 76% of revenue is cloud/subscription; an installed base of more than 25,000 customers reduces demand volatility.
- Customer concentration. No customer-concentration data in the available filings; the base of 25,000+ organizations suggests low concentration.
- Cyclicality. Spending on contact center and compliance software is relatively defensive, tied to critical and regulatory operations.
- Pricing power. Pricing partially based on consumption; no quantitative evidence of independent price increases in the filings.
- AI commoditization risk. The filing itself acknowledges that AI providers may train models with data derived from NICE's interactions, eroding differentiation.
- Dependence on third-party infrastructure. A large part of the cloud offering runs on AWS/Azure and third-party licensed language models.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0.4 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 132% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+6pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.1x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 5.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Debt. No financial debt (long- and short-term debt at zero at FY2025 close).
- Cash. Cash and short-term investments of US$417M, after funding the Cognigy acquisition with own resources.
- Liquidity. No leverage and positive, growing operating cash generation over time.
- Equity. Net equity of US$3,877M at FY2025 close, expanding despite buybacks.
- Geopolitical risk. Operations with development concentrated in Israel; regional geopolitical risk exposure not quantified in the filings.
Who runs it
- Founded in 1986 in Israel as Neptune Intelligent Computer Engineering, renamed NICE-Systems in 1991
- Acquisition of Actimize in 2007 expanded the business into financial regulatory compliance; inContact in 2016 into cloud contact center
- Acquisition of Cognigy in September 2025 (US$887.3M) plus another additional acquisition (US$36.5M) during 2025
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO transition. Scott Russell took over in January 2025 with a declared focus on accelerating the AI strategy.
- Capital allocation. In 2025 the dominant use was M&A (Cognigy, ~65% of deployed capital), funded with own cash without debt issuance.
- Share buybacks. US$488.9M in FY2025, growing every year since 2022; steadily reduces the share count.
- Dividend. No dividend since 2017; all capital return is via buybacks.
- Corporate transparency. No DEF 14A proxy available on EDGAR (foreign issuer); management share ownership could not be verified.
Why it is cheap
- motivated sellers: the second-quarter 2026 release (August 5, 2026) showed the operating margin compressed (GAAP 13.3% versus 22.1% a year earlier; non-GAAP 25.3% versus 30.2%), a quarterly deterioration that coexists with sustained annual guidance (revenue reiterated, non-GAAP earnings per share raised)
- perceived AI commoditization risk: the filing itself acknowledges that AI providers may replicate functionality by training models with data derived from NICE's operations, a real risk that has not yet materialized in the margin
- moderate analyst coverage after the drop, with Wall Street's average price target (~US$125.85) still well above the market price
The source of the discount that can be verified in the filings is the second-quarter 2026 margin compression together with the AI commoditization risk the 20-F discloses; the annual guidance does not follow it: FY2026 revenue reiterated at US$3,170-3,190 million and non-GAAP earnings per share raised to US$11.06-11.26. The base path is anchored at the midpoint of that guidance and the exit multiple at the floor of the mature software band.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -1%/year (-7% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+26%/year, +215% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Commoditization of the offering by hyperscalers and LLM providers materializes sooner than expected, compressing operating margin toward 16% in year 5
- Migration away from the voice channel erodes recurring subscription revenue faster than digital growth can offset
- The Cognigy integration does not deliver the expected results and the second-quarter 2026 operating margin compression deepens in following quarters
Bull case — the thesis for
- Cognigy and the agentic AI strategy accelerate CXone adoption within the installed base of 25,000+ customers
- The migration to cloud completes with a higher-margin mix, sustaining the operating expansion observed since FY2022
- Share buybacks at a price with a margin of safety prove accretive for remaining shareholders
- Financial Crime and Compliance accelerates with AI adoption in regulatory compliance, expanding the smaller segment
Risks — what breaks the base case
- AI commoditization. Competition from hyperscalers and LLM providers that could replicate functionality and pressure prices.
- Third-party dependence. Cloud infrastructure and language models licensed from AWS/Azure and external providers.
- Migration away from voice. Voice solutions still generate a significant portion of recurring revenue; there is no guarantee digital will offset the decline.
- Cognigy integration. Execution risk in the company's largest and most recent acquisition, central to the agentic AI strategy.
- AI regulation. The EU AI Act and U.S. state regulations impose transparency and human oversight requirements on products with embedded AI.
- Q2'26 margin compression. The second-quarter 2026 GAAP operating margin fell to 13.3% (22.1% a year earlier) and the non-GAAP margin to 25.3% (30.2%); if it persists, the base case's margin expansion does not happen.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 16% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+35%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 2.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 9% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 16% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -12% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +26%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, network effects, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -12%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.






