Generac Holdings (GNRC)
Industrial / Equipos de generación de energía
North American leader in backup generators with a well-established distribution network, now facing a secular opportunity in data centers (backlog ~US$1,600M) that is not yet fully reflected in a return on capital still below the 10% bar, after a 2025 hit by US$158M in legal provisions.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Generac Holdings (GNRC) at $254 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $218.37 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 3.1% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Q2 2026 results). Analysis dated 2026-08-04.
- Price
- $218.37
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $254
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Data center products backlog of ~US$1,600 million, with two hyperscale contracts signed and revenue visibility into 2027.
- 2025 profitability distorted by US$158 million in legal provisions; return on capital today ~8.9%, below the 10% bar.
- Share buybacks paused over the trailing twelve months following the Enercon acquisition and the product liability settlement.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $172 · Multiples $204) is below the market price ($218).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $218 trades ~7.1% above its value discounted to today (~$204); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($254) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$126.
Thesis
The business
Generac is a manufacturer of backup power generation equipment with a well-established distribution network and a secular opportunity in the data center market, whose visible backlog reaches ~US$1,600 million. Recent profitability was distorted by legal provisions in 2025 and by a one-time tariff refund in 2026.
The valuation
It is valued on EV/EBIT, the standard method for an industrial with no captive-finance arm. With the trajectory anchored to the guidance from the July 2026 release and an exit multiple within the industrial band, the base case gives $254 per share versus the current $218 — a +3% annual return.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The return on capital today (~8.9%) is below the 10% bar, so the exit multiple sits in the low-to-mid tier of the industrial band until a sustained margin recovery is seen.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the data center backlog translates into sustained revenue and margins, or whether the business reverts to depending on power-outage activity and one-time items like the 2026 tariff refund. Also watch the trajectory of legal provisions and the pace of share buybacks, currently paused.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (EBIT after tax + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.4 bn | 0.957 | $0.4 bn |
| 2 | $0.4 bn | 0.916 | $0.4 bn |
| 3 | $0.4 bn | 0.876 | $0.4 bn |
| 4 | $0.5 bn | 0.839 | $0.4 bn |
| 5 | $0.5 bn | 0.802 | $0.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($218) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (14.3%/year) above our base case (9.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$0.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 4.439 | 5.105 | 5.743 | 6.346 | 6.885 | 7.367 |
| growth | — | +15% | +13% | +11% | +8% | +7% |
| OCF | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| OCF margin | 12.3% | 13.0% | 13.5% | 13.8% | 14.0% | 14.2% |
| Total capex | 0.169 | 0.195 | 0.215 | 0.235 | 0.25 | 0.265 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| EBIT margin | 9.5% | 11.5% | 12.5% | 13.0% | 13.3% | 13.5% |
| NOPAT | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| D&A | 0.205 | 0.22 | 0.235 | 0.248 | 0.258 | 0.268 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 3.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 14.0 | 13.5 | 12.9 | 12.3 | 11.6 | 10.8 |
| EV / FCF growth | 36.8x | 28.8x | 23.1x | 19.2x | 16.2x | 13.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 34.5x | 27.1x | 21.8x | 18.2x | 15.4x | 13.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 34.6x | 25.4x | 20.4x | 17.1x | 14.7x | 12.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 40.8x | 28.3x | 22.2x | 18.4x | 15.6x | 13.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 33.1x | 23.0x | 18.0x | 14.9x | 12.6x | 10.9x |
| EV / Sales | 3.1x | 2.6x | 2.3x | 1.9x | 1.7x | 1.5x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $135 | $176 | $213 | $235 | $254 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-39%) | (-10%) | (-1%) | (+2%) | (+3%) |
It is valued on EV/EBIT (industrial archetype, §4) and not on P/E: unlike Caterpillar (the structural twin), Generac has no captive finance arm, so the correct metric is the one in the standard table for capital-intensive manufacturing, not the CAT exception. Year 0 is the TTM ended 30-Jun-2026 (XBRL). The path starts from the guidance in the release of 29-Jul-2026 (8-K, Item 2.02): total sales guided in the mid-to-high teens for fiscal 2026 versus 2025, with C&I guided in the low thirty per cent range (driven by the data-center backlog, ~US$1,600M) and Residential in the high single digits. The segment check (FY2025 weights: Residential ~54% at ~7.5%, C&I ~35% at ~30%, Other ~11.5% at ~5%) gives a blend of ~15%, within the guided range — 15% is used as the year-1 anchor, decaying geometrically to ~7% by year 5 (the high ceiling of the mid-cycle industrial band 4-8%, justified by the barely penetrated residential TAM, ~6.75%, and backlog visibility into 2027). The TTM EBIT margin (9.5%) is distorted in both directions: the 2025 result carried US$158M of legal and regulatory provisions (a US$104.5M product liability settlement on portable generators) that depressed the operating margin to 6.9% that year, while the second quarter of 2026 included a one-off tariff refund of ~US$71M (~1.5 points of margin for the full year, per the company's own guidance). The margin path rises toward ~13.5% by year 5, reflecting the mix shift toward C&I/data centers and the normalization of non-recurring items, without extrapolating the tariff refund. The tax rate (18.9%) is the effective rate reported in XBRL. TTM capex (US$169M) is below TTM D&A (US$205M): with this pattern, practically all reported capex is maintenance (Greenwald, §3); maintPct=0.85 is used, leaving a small allowance of growth capex for the data-center capacity expansion (the Belvidere, Illinois plant). cajaStart and deuda are the real balance sheet levels (cash US$265M, total debt US$1,213M) because the flow is pre-interest (EV-level, §6): it cannot be modeled with a cash/debt bridge at zero. Share repurchases were paused over the last twelve months (TTM buyback = US$0, after US$147.9M in the first half of 2025) because of the Enercon acquisition (~US$212M) and the 2025 legal settlement; accumulateCash=true is used instead of a share path, with real fcfLtm and buybackLtm so that retention is calculated on actual flow. ΔNWC was approximated from the 10-Q cash flow reconciliation (the net change in operating assets and liabilities); no exact TTM series is available with the data provided — it is declared as an approximation.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearStarts at ~6% (year 1) · base 10.5x EV/EBIT at 5 years (12x at 3 years) — compresses below the floor of the industrial band [12x,18x], reflecting lost traction in data centers and competitive pressure. | $94 -15.6% | $110 -12.8% | $126 -10.3% |
| BaseStarts at ~15% (year 1) · base 13x EV/EBIT at 5 years (14.5x at 3 years) — within the industrial band [12x,18x], in the low-to-mid tier given the return on capital today below the 10% bar and a moat rated as narrow. | $216 -0.2% | $254 3.1% · base case | $292 6.0% |
| BullStarts at ~18% (year 1) · base 15.5x at 5 years | $350 9.9% | $412 13.5% | $474 16.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $254 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $218, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $254 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $204. Against the current market price ($218), the margin of safety is -7.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at an elevated EV/EBIT multiple on 2025's depressed operating income.
- Expected return. The base case gives an annual return near the 10% bar or below, depending on how the backlog performs.
- Multiple sensitivity. Value depends on the return on capital sustainably exceeding the 10% bar again.
- Decline in the stock. The stock fell with no dominant negative catalyst identified beyond 2025's volatility.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 9% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (106%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM free cash flow (~US$379 million) recovered ground after a weak 2022.
- Return on capital. ~8.9% today, below the 10% bar.
- Reinvestment runway. The data center backlog offers a concrete reinvestment runway into 2027.
- Earnings quality. 2025 and 2026 earnings carried non-recurring items in both directions (legal, tariff).
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights based on FY2025 sales (10-K); growth rates taken from the guidance in the July 29, 2026 release for C&I and Residential, and a conservative estimate for Other. The weighted blend (~15%) matches the guided mid-to-high teens range for total 2026 sales.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The data center backlog is the most relevant leading driver: it is contracted, not extrapolated, revenue, and anchors the C&I trajectory toward 2027 (§5). Sales by segment and residential TAM penetration show the two structural engines: cyclical acceleration in C&I and a long runway still largely untapped in Residential.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $4 bn | $4.3 bn (+7%) | $4.2 bn (-2%) | $4.4 bn (+1%) | $5.1 bn (+15%) | $5.7 bn (+13%) | $6.3 bn (+11%) | $6.9 bn (+8%) | $7.4 bn (+7%) |
EBIT | $0.4 bn | $0.5 bn (+39%) | $0.3 bn (-46%) | $0.4 bn (-25%) | $0.5 bn (+25%) | $0.7 bn (+25%) | $0.8 bn (+25%) | $0.9 bn (+10%) | $1 bn (+10%) |
Net income | $0.2 bn | $0.3 bn (+47%) | $0.2 bn (-50%) | $0.3 bn (+29%) | $0.3 bn (+35%) | $0.5 bn (+35%) | $0.6 bn (+35%) | $0.7 bn (+11%) | $0.8 bn (+11%) |
FCF | $0.4 bn | $0.6 bn (+54%) | $0.3 bn (-56%) | $0.4 bn (-26%) | $0.4 bn (+13%) | $0.5 bn (+13%) | $0.6 bn (+13%) | $0.6 bn (+11%) | $0.7 bn (+11%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- C&I / data centers. Guided to grow in the low-thirties percent range in 2026, with visible backlog into 2027.
- Residential. Guided to high-single digits, after a soft second half of 2025.
- International. Grows slower than the domestic business, without being a clear driver.
- Subscriptions. Recurring remote monitoring revenue, still a minor share of sales.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Generac designs, manufactures and distributes power generation equipment and an energy technology ecosystem: standby, portable and mobile generators (from 800W to 3,250kW), storage systems (PWRcell), solar microinverters (PWRmicro), energy management devices (ecobee) and industrial controls (Deep Sea, Blue Pillar, Ageto). It reports three product categories: Residential, home backup generators, ~54% of 2025 sales; Commercial & Industrial (C&I), large stationary and mobile generators, including the new heavy-duty diesel line for data centers launched in 2025, ~35%; and Other products and services (parts, installation, extended warranties and remote monitoring subscriptions), ~11.5%. Monetization combines equipment sales with recurring subscription and aftermarket revenue, distributed through a proprietary network of residential dealers, retail, electrical/HVAC/solar wholesalers, industrial distributors and direct sales to large accounts (telecommunications, data centers).
Scale and competitive position
Generac positions itself as the leader in backup power generation in North America and as a leading provider of backup power for the U.S. telecommunications market (cell towers). Penetration of the addressable residential backup generator market is only ~6.75% of eligible households, which the company flags as a long-term structural growth opportunity. In 2025 it introduced heavy-duty diesel generators for data centers, a market it describes as structurally supply-constrained due to AI infrastructure demand; the data center products backlog reached approximately US$1,600 million as of the second-quarter 2026 report, with a second hyperscale customer added during the quarter.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The main competitive advantage is the independent residential dealer distribution network, described as the largest in North America for generators, built over more than two decades with proprietary training programs and sales tools. This is complemented by vertical integration in manufacturing (engines, alternators, controls) with ongoing investment in automation, and a connected product ecosystem (Mobile Link, ecobee, the C&I platform with Deep Sea/Blue Pillar/Ageto) that creates some switching cost and a source of recurring subscription revenue. The patent portfolio provides partial protection, but the filing itself acknowledges third-party intellectual property litigation.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains relatively stable: the distribution network and manufacturing scale remain difficult to replicate quickly, and the data center backlog provides revenue visibility into 2027. But it faces pressure on two fronts: the accelerated phase-out of solar and storage tax credits (the July 2025 tax reconciliation law) hits clean energy products in the near term, and the backup generator market remains competitive, with established players limiting pricing power. The 2025 result was also distorted by US$158 million in legal and regulatory provisions, including a US$104.5 million settlement for product liability on portable generators.
Business / sector quality
- Demand recurrence. Partly depends on unpredictable weather events; structural demand grows with penetration of the addressable market, currently low.
- Product differentiation. Broad portfolio (800W to 3,250kW) and connected ecosystem, but competes in a market with established substitute products.
- Pricing power. Limited ability to raise prices without resistance; margins depended in part on the one-time 2026 tariff refund.
- Operating leverage. The second-quarter 2026 margin jump shows real operating leverage as C&I volume scales.
- Recession behavior. The generator replacement cycle is discretionary; a consumer recession can postpone residential purchases.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.5x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)6.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 106% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.8x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt ~US$1,213 million vs. equity ~US$2,878 million; ample interest coverage.
- Liquidity. Cash ~US$265 million, down after the Enercon acquisition and the legal settlement.
- Maturities. Long-term debt predominant, with a manageable current portion.
- Contingencies. The 2025 product liability settlement was in principle; potential additional impact from ongoing litigation.
Who runs it
- Aaron Jagdfeld spent 15 years at the company before becoming CEO in 2008, trained as an accountant (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater).
- The board and executives as a group (14 people) own ~2.4% of shares outstanding.
- BlackRock is the largest disclosed institutional holder, with ~6.2% (a passive position, per Schedule 13G).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Consistent buyback track record between 2022 and 2024, paused in the trailing year due to the Enercon acquisition and the 2025 legal settlement.
- Alignment. The CEO has held the combined CEO and Chairman roles since 2016; ownership by the leadership group is limited (~2.4%).
- CEO track record. Aaron Jagdfeld spent 15 years at the company before becoming CEO in 2008, trained at Deloitte and as an accountant.
- Transparency. The company precisely details non-recurring charges (legal, tariff) in its non-GAAP reconciliations.
Why it is not cheap
- The 2025 result was depressed by US$158 million in legal and regulatory provisions, including the US$104.5 million settlement for product liability on portable generators — a non-recurring charge that inflates that year's accounting multiple.
- The second half of 2025 had particularly low power-outage activity, a cyclical pattern that temporarily depresses residential demand.
- The data center opportunity is recent — the second hyperscale contract closed in the second quarter of 2026 — and is not yet fully reflected in reported results, even though the backlog already anticipates it.
Even so, the return on capital remains below the 10% bar and much of the 2026 margin improvement stems from a one-time tariff refund, not a sustained structural improvement. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -13%/year (-50% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+14%/year, +89% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The data center backlog fails to translate into sustained revenue: cancellations, delays or renegotiation of terms with hyperscale customers reduce the guided C&I growth.
- Power-outage activity remains low and the Residential segment, more than half of sales, does not recover the guided mid-single-digit growth.
- The accelerated tax credit phase-out from the 2025 tax reconciliation law hits clean energy products (PWRcell, PWRmicro) harder than expected.
- New legal or regulatory provisions — like those in 2025 — again compress the operating margin below the current level.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The data center backlog keeps growing with new hyperscale contracts beyond the two already signed, cementing Generac as the go-to supplier for the segment.
- The C&I segment sustains growth in the low-thirties percent for several years, improving the mix toward higher-margin products.
- The residential distribution network accelerates penetration of the addressable market, today at only ~6.75%, ahead of a coming cycle of severe weather events.
- The company resumes share buybacks at a pace similar to the historical range (US$150-250 million annually) once cash flow normalizes after the Enercon acquisition.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Weather cyclicality. Demand depends on unpredictable power outages; quiet periods depress residential sales.
- Supplier concentration. Large engines for data centers depend on single-source suppliers.
- Data center execution. Contracts carry cancellation clauses and strict deadlines; the market is difficult to project.
- Tax policy. Accelerated phase-out of solar and storage tax credits hits clean energy products.
- Geographic concentration. Much of manufacturing sits within a 100-mile radius in Wisconsin.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 9% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 9% at a multiple/growth of 3.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 9% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 14% vs our 9%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -13%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 14% growth, far above our 9% — heroic assumptions.






