GE Vernova (GEV)
Industrial / Equipos de Energía
GE Vernova manufactures and services gas turbines, wind and grid equipment that electrify the world, with a US$176,000M contracted backlog that grew 26% in 2025 and orders that surged 88% in the second quarter of 2026 on AI data center power demand — but at US$1,063.25/share the market is already paying a multiple that no disciplined quality-industrial band sustains on today's normalized earnings.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of GE Vernova (GEV) at $562 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $996.80 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -10.5% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026 (Item 2.02, guidance). Analysis dated 2026-07-22.
- Price
- $996.80
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $562
- Total annual return (5y)
- -10.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Contracted backlog of US$176,000M (RPO), +26% in 2025 and with growth accelerating in 2026, anchoring several years of already-booked revenue
- Operating margin ramping strongly: 2026 guidance raises the adjusted EBITDA margin to 12%-14%, from 8.5% in the second quarter of 2025
- Overvalued: at market price the 5-year base CAGR is -10%, with No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -10.5%/year = -10.8% appreciation + 0.4% dividend. The target price ($562) is ex-dividend; the $13 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($997) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $997 trades ~115.4% above its value discounted to today (~$463); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$288.
Thesis
The business
An energy equipment manufacturer with a wide and stable moat, backed by a US$176,000M contracted backlog and a clear operating margin ramp from very depressed post-spin-off levels. The quality of the business is not in question: return on invested capital is well above the 10% bar (97.1%).
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level by EV/NOPAT on normalized after-tax operating income (excluding the non-recurring gain from the Prolec GE remeasurement), with net cash in the bridge, with an exit multiple within the industrial archetype band (12x-18x). The base-case 5-year value is $562, against a market price of $997.
The margin of safety
Overvalued. The base CAGR at market price is -10%, and No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.. The market is currently paying for a growth story that the disciplined industrial archetype band does not sustain, even under the favorable scenario.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is whether the guided margin ramp (from 8.5% to 12%-14% adjusted EBITDA in just one year) holds beyond 2026: if AI data center generation demand moderates, or if Chinese competition erodes pricing in gas and grid equipment, the adverse scenario moves closer to what the market is already discounting today.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM operating FCF (operating cash flow minus capex, leveraged post-interest level) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $13.4 bn | 0.957 | $12.9 bn |
| 2 | $14.5 bn | 0.916 | $13.3 bn |
| 3 | $15.7 bn | 0.876 | $13.7 bn |
| 4 | $16.9 bn | 0.839 | $14.2 bn |
| 5 | $18.3 bn | 0.802 | $14.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($997) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-0.6%/year) than we project (8.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$12.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$18.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 41.368 | 49.64 | 57.54 | 64.79 | 71.27 | 76.97 |
| growth | — | +20% | +16% | +13% | +10% | +8% |
| OCF | 10.3 | 11.9 | 12.7 | 13.0 | 13.5 | 13.9 |
| OCF margin | 25.0% | 24.0% | 22.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% |
| Total capex | 1.7 | 2 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.85 | 3.05 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| EBIT | 2.3 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 6.5 | 7.6 | 8.5 |
| EBIT margin | 5.7% | 8.1% | 9.1% | 10.0% | 10.6% | 11.1% |
| NOPAT | 1.6 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 6.0 |
| D&A | 1.5 | 1.65 | 1.8 | 1.95 | 2.1 | 2.25 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 8.6 | 9.9 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 10.7 | 10.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 9.5 | 10.9 | 11.5 | 11.7 | 12.1 | 12.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.4 | 3.7 | 5.1 | 6.3 | 7.6 | 8.6 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 13.1 | 18.3 | 23.7 | 29.1 | 34.7 | 40.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 259 | 254 | 248 | 243 | 237 | 232 |
| EV / FCF growth | 30.0x | 25.6x | 24.0x | 23.4x | 22.2x | 21.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 27.3x | 23.2x | 21.6x | 20.8x | 19.6x | 18.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 107.9x | 68.1x | 49.0x | 38.3x | 31.4x | 26.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 157.4x | 90.0x | 67.7x | 53.7x | 44.7x | 38.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 110.2x | 63.0x | 47.4x | 37.6x | 31.3x | 27.1x |
| EV / Sales | 6.3x | 5.1x | 4.3x | 3.7x | 3.3x | 3.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.00 | $2.20 | $2.42 | $2.66 | $2.93 | $3.22 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 270 | 262.4 | 255.2 | 248.5 | 242.5 | 237 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.8% | -2.7% | -2.6% | -2.4% | -2.3% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $5.4 bn | $6.2 bn | $6.5 bn | $6.5 bn | $6.7 bn | $6.8 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $247 | $333 | $424 | $498 | $562 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-77%) | (-44%) | (-26%) | (-17%) | (-12%) |
GE Vernova is valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over after-tax operating income: cash (US$13.12 billion) and debt (US$2.857 billion) enter the bridge. Year 0 (TTM to 30-Jun-2026) carries reported net income of US$9,529M that includes a non-recurring gain of US$4,445M (the remeasurement of the remaining 50% of Prolec GE upon taking full control, plus the sale of the Proficy business) — the §7 case of a base year with money that does not come back: it is normalized by subtracting that amount from pre-tax income and applying the second quarter of 2026 effective rate in isolation (~30.1%, the only reading not distorted by the gain), which leaves normalized TTM net income of ≈ US$2,404M (a 5.8% margin) instead of the 23% the unadjusted reported figure would show. The release of 22-Jul-2026 (8-K, Item 2.02) includes the 2026 guidance —revenue US$45.5-46.5bn and an adjusted EBITDA margin of 12%-14%, against an adjusted EBITDA margin of only 10.5% in the first half of 2026— and anchors the start of the path (§5 R1 prior): the operating margin jumps from 4.35% (TTM) to ~8% in year 1, reflecting that guided ramp, and keeps expanding moderately to ~12.5% by year 5 as Power and Electrification gain weight against Wind (still at an operating loss). The TTM operating cash (OCF) margin is inflated by a working capital tailwind tied to order growth (+88% organic in the quarter) and customer advances on the backlog — that level is not extrapolated: the model brings it down gradually toward a more sustainable ~18%. Share repurchases are material (TTM buyback of US$5,406M against TTM FCF of US$12,438M, retention ≈53%) and are modeled with an explicit `sharesPath`, without accumulating cash in parallel.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearOrders lose momentum on Chinese competition in gas and grid equipment · base 12.5× terminal EV/NOPAT (5y) / 14× at 3y — near the floor of the industrial band [12×,18×] on weaker execution quality | $228 -25.0% | $268 -22.6% | $308 -20.5% |
| BaseThe path starts from the raised July 2026 guidance (+20% in year 1 · base 16× terminal EV/NOPAT (5y) / 17.5× at 3y — within the industrial band [12×,18×], near the ceiling on return on capital well above the 10% bar and a wide moat | $478 -13.3% | $562 -10.5% · base case | $646 -8.0% |
| BullGas supercapacity for AI data centers holds up longer than expected; revenue starts at +25% and decays to +10% by year 5 · base 18× EV/NOPAT, ceiling of the industrial band [12×,18×] on both horizons | $662 -7.5% | $779 -4.5% | $896 -1.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $562 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $997, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $562 in 5 years plus $13 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $463. Against the current market price ($997), the margin of safety is -115.4% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -10.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Market multiple well above the band. On the normalized result, the entry multiple (157× EV/NOPAT) significantly exceeds the ceiling of the industrial archetype band (18×).
- Reported earnings deceptively cheap. The Prolec GE non-recurring gain makes the reported P/E look much lower than the normalized one.
- Not even the favorable scenario reaches the price. Even with the multiple at the ceiling of the band and margins at the optimistic extreme, the 5-year value remains below the market price.
- Quality business, disconnected price. The quality of the business is not in question; what does not add up is the price paid today for that quality.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 97% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.9 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (313%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Very high return on capital. The reduced invested capital base (~US$1,700M) against ramping operating profit yields a return well above the 10% bar.
- Cash generated by the business, ramping. TTM FCF (US$12,438M) is partly inflated by working capital, but the structural trend is one of real improvement.
- Reported earnings distorted by one-offs. TTM net income includes US$4,445M of non-recurring gains that will not repeat.
- Short track record as an independent company. Only two and a half years of history as a spun-off company limit historical comparability.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weighted by FY2025 revenue: Power is the scale and profitability engine (52% of revenue, +9.1% year over year), Electrification is the growth engine (25% of revenue, +27.7%), and Wind continues contracting (24% of revenue, -6.1%) on the weak US onshore wind order cycle.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
GE Vernova monetizes three capital equipment businesses with long-term service: Power sells gas and nuclear turbines and charges for their contracted maintenance; Wind sells wind turbines and repowering; Electrification sells grid equipment (switchgear, transformers, high-voltage solutions). The contracted backlog (RPO) is the most relevant leading indicator: already-booked revenue that anchors the deceleration path before it shows up in the income statement.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $33.2 bn | $34.9 bn (+5%) | $38.1 bn (+9%) | $41.4 bn (+13%) | $49.6 bn (+20%) | $57.5 bn (+16%) | $64.8 bn (+13%) | $71.3 bn (+10%) | $77 bn (+8%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | — | -$0 bn | $1 bn | $2.4 bn (+124%) | $4 bn (+71%) | $5.2 bn (+30%) | $6.5 bn (+23%) | $7.6 bn (+17%) | $8.5 bn (+13%) |
Net income | -$0.4 bn | $1.6 bn | $4.9 bn (+215%) | $9.5 bn (+724%) | $3.7 bn (+55%) | $5.1 bn (+36%) | $6.3 bn (+25%) | $7.6 bn (+19%) | $8.6 bn (+14%) |
Free cash flow | $0.4 bn | $1.7 bn (+286%) | $3.7 bn (+118%) | $12.4 bn (+359%) | $11.7 bn (-6%) | $11 bn (-6%) | $10.4 bn (-6%) | $10.6 bn (+2%) | $10.8 bn (+2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Backlog as a leading driver. RPO +26% in 2025 anticipates revenue growth before it is recognized in the income statement.
- Electrification accelerating. Segment revenue +27.7% in 2025, with Prolec GE adding further scale in 2026.
- Wind contracting. Segment revenue -6.1% in 2025, with 2026 guidance for a low-double-digit organic decline.
- Concentration in data center demand. Much of the recent order momentum depends on a single demand driver (AI generation).
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
GE Vernova sells high-unit-value capital equipment —gas and steam turbines, nuclear reactors and equipment, wind turbines, transformers and high-voltage transmission systems— and complements that sale with long-term service contracts on the installed base. The model combines two flows: equipment (long cycle, margins that vary with volume and price) and services (more stable, higher margin, tied to the existing installed base). At the close of 2025 the company had close to 7,000 gas turbines installed and approximately 1,800 under long-term service contract, with an average remaining contract life of about ten years.
The Power segment (52% of 2025 revenue) is the most profitable, with a segment EBITDA margin of 14.7% in 2025. Electrification (25% of revenue) grew strongly in 2025 (+27.7%) and is expanding margin rapidly on the volume of switchgear, transformers and high-voltage direct current solutions. Wind (24% of revenue) continues to post operating losses due to legacy overcapacity and the weak onshore wind order cycle in the United States.
Scale and competitive position
GE Vernova operates in about 100 countries with approximately 85,000 employees and purchases close to US$20,000M annually in materials from more than 100 suppliers. Its installed generation base represents approximately 25% of global electricity, a scale that few competitors match in an integrated way across the three segments.
It competes against large-scale specialized players: in Power against Siemens Energy, Mitsubishi Power, Westinghouse, Framatome and Rolls-Royce; in Wind against Vestas, Siemens-Gamesa, Nordex, Envision and Goldwind; in Electrification against Hitachi Energy, Siemens Energy, Schneider Electric, Mitsubishi Electric and ABB. The company discloses in its filings growing competition from manufacturers in regions such as China, which are improving quality and reliability and seeking markets outside their home countries, with state backing in some cases.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The strongest competitive advantage stems from the installed base: once a customer buys a GE Vernova gas turbine or transformer, the long-term service contract on that unit generates recurring revenue for decades and creates a real switching cost (requalifying equipment from a different competitor carries technical and regulatory friction). The US$176,000M contracted backlog is the quantitative evidence of that phenomenon: already-booked revenue, not extrapolated.
Added to that are high regulatory barriers in businesses such as nuclear (US Nuclear Regulatory Commission licensing) and offshore wind, and a purchasing and manufacturing scale that sustains cost advantages over smaller competitors.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holds: orders grew 88% organically in the second quarter of 2026 and the gas equipment backlog went from 100 to 116 gigawatts in the quarter, with the company raising its target to at least 125 gigawatts by the end of 2026 — AI data center power demand is accelerating the US generation capacity replacement cycle, a structural rather than cyclical tailwind. But that is contracted demand, not a unit-economics gap opening against competitors.
The main threats are growing competition from state-backed Chinese manufacturers, execution risk on long-cycle fixed-price contracts (where historical cost overruns already affected Wind), and dependence on energy transition policies that can reverse — the US Department of the Interior's pause on large-scale offshore wind leases in December 2025 already directly impacted the Vineyard Wind project timeline.
Business / sector quality
- Contracted backlog growing strongly. RPO went from US$119,000M to US$176,000M in just over a year, with orders +88% organically in the second quarter of 2026.
- Margin ramp backed by own guidance. The company raised its adjusted EBITDA margin guidance to 12%-14% for 2026, from 8.5% a year earlier.
- Wind structurally unprofitable. The Wind segment has posted operating losses since the spin-off, with no declared stabilization date.
- Exposure to shifting energy policy. The US Department of the Interior's pause on offshore wind leases already affected the timeline of a project underway.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)15.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 313% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+87pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.1x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $2.9 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Positive net cash. US$13,100M of cash against only US$2,857M of total debt.
- No refinancing pressure. Debt is small relative to cash and generated FCF.
- Voluntary pension plan contribution. Contributed US$500M to the GE Energy pension plan in the second quarter of 2026 to reduce future funding requirements.
Who runs it
- GE Vernova was spun off from General Electric on April 2, 2024, with GE (now GE Aerospace) licensing the name and monogram under a brand agreement that can be terminated
- The company initiated its dividend in 2024 ($0.25/quarter) and raised it to $0.50/quarter in 2025-2026, doubling it in just over a year
- In 2025 it repurchased 8.2 million shares for US$3,300M; in the first half of 2026 it repurchased another 4.3 million additional shares for an amount greater than the entire prior year
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Aggressive and growing buybacks. US$5,406M repurchased over the trailing twelve months, with ~53% FCF retention after dividend and buybacks.
- Young but fast-growing dividend. Initiated in 2024 at $0.25/quarter, doubled to $0.50/quarter by 2025-2026.
- No declared control block. The three largest proxy holders are passive institutions; there is no founder or family with a controlling stake.
- Active complementary M&A. Acquisition of the remaining 50% of Prolec GE and of Robotech Automation in 2026, financed with cash and moderate debt.
Why it is not cheap
- No missing-buyers or motivated-sellers rationale applies: GE Vernova has broad analyst coverage and the market already recognizes the demand for generation and grid equipment
- TTM reported net income (US$9,529M) is inflated by a US$4,445M non-recurring gain from the Prolec GE remeasurement, which makes the market P/E look lower than it actually is on normalized earnings
- The price reflects a structural AI data center energy demand narrative that is real, but that the market is already paying for several years in advance
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.. GE Vernova is not cheap: it trades at a multiple that no scenario within the disciplined industrial archetype band —not even the favorable one— sustains on today's normalized earnings.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -23%/year (-72% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (-5%/year, -21% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The margin ramp guided for 2026 (from 8.5% to 12%-14% adjusted EBITDA) does not hold beyond a year if the order mix deteriorates or cost inflation returns
- Chinese competition in gas and grid equipment gains market share with lower prices, compressing Power and Electrification margin
- Wind continues posting structural operating losses, without the company managing to stabilize the segment within the 5-year horizon
- A slowdown in the AI data center investment cycle reduces the gas generation demand that today is driving the backlog
Bull case — the thesis for
- Gas generation demand for AI data centers holds up longer than expected, with the target of 30 gigawatts of annual production by 2030 executing without friction
- Wind stabilizes and approaches operating breakeven as the costlier offshore projects are completed
- The adjusted EBITDA margin exceeds 16% toward the end of the 5-year horizon, above the current ceiling of 2026 guidance
- Electrification sustains high-double-digit growth supported by the Prolec GE consolidation and grid equipment demand
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Fixed-price contracts. Cost overrun and penalty risk on long-cycle projects, with precedents in Wind.
- Growing Chinese competition. State-backed manufacturers are seeking markets outside their home countries in gas and grid equipment.
- Shifting energy policy. Tax credits and leases can be modified, even retroactively.
- Concentrated supply chain. Single-source inputs (semiconductors, rare earths) exposed to tariffs and trade tensions.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 97% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 8% at a multiple/growth of 19.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 1% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 97% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -1% vs our 8%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -23%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -1%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.






