Insulet Corporation (PODD)
Dispositivos médicos
Leader in tubeless insulin pumps (Omnipod) with high-teens growth, return on invested capital near 20%, and a moat built on patents and patient/payer switching costs, punished in the market after a guidance cut centered on U.S. type 2 diabetes patient retention -while international guidance, nearly a third of revenue, was actually raised.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Insulet Corporation (PODD) at $266 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $139.81 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 13.7% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Q2 2026 earnings release and guidance). Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $139.81
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $266
- Total annual return (5y)
- 13.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +34%
The essentials
- TTM revenue of $3,053M growing 29.4% year over year, with the Omnipod platform accounting for practically the entire business.
- Return on invested capital of ~20%, well above the 10% bar, backed by more than 1,000 active patents and regulatory barriers in every market.
- The Aug 5, 2026 release cut U.S. revenue guidance (17-19% from 20-22%) on type 2 diabetes patient attrition in the first 90 days, while raising international guidance (30-32% from 26-28%).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $199 · Multiples $213) exceeds the market price ($140).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $140 trades ~34.3% below its value discounted to today (~$213); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($265) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$132.
Thesis
The business
Insulet is the technology leader in tubeless insulin pumps, with a product (Omnipod 5) protected by more than 1,000 patents and regulatory barriers in every market, generating recurring revenue from device replacement every three days. Return on invested capital runs around 20%, well above the 10% bar, in a business that keeps growing strongly.
The valuation
The multiples-based valuation on adjusted after-tax operating income projected 5 years out yields a value of $265 per share in the base scenario, with an exit multiple of 20x within the 16-22x band of the medical-device archetype. Against the market price of $140, this implies an annual return of +14%.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The current price reflects, in part, the stock's decline following the Aug 5, 2026 guidance cut, which hit the U.S. segment squarely while the international segment -nearly a third of revenue- saw its guidance raised in the same release.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer of the thesis is whether type 2 diabetes patient attrition in the first 90 days is a transitory execution problem (as the company itself describes it) or a signal that the type 2 market is structurally harder to retain than the company's historical type 1 base. If retention does not improve over the coming quarters, consolidated growth could decelerate faster than modeled in the adverse scenario.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Adjusted owner earnings: operating cash flow net of stock-based compensation (SBC) less maintenance capex (50% of total capex, approximated at the pace of depreciation), on the TTM ended Jun 30, 2026. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.4 bn | 0.957 | $0.4 bn |
| 2 | $0.4 bn | 0.916 | $0.4 bn |
| 3 | $0.5 bn | 0.876 | $0.4 bn |
| 4 | $0.6 bn | 0.839 | $0.5 bn |
| 5 | $0.7 bn | 0.802 | $0.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($140) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (6.6%/year) than we project (15.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 3.053 | 3.695 | 4.36 | 5.014 | 5.64 | 6.232 |
| growth | — | +21% | +18% | +15% | +12% | +10% |
| OCF | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| OCF margin | 14.2% | 14.5% | 14.8% | 15.1% | 15.4% | 15.7% |
| Total capex | 0.218 | 0.259 | 0.288 | 0.311 | 0.327 | 0.343 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EBIT | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| EBIT margin | 16.9% | 17.3% | 17.8% | 18.3% | 18.8% | 19.3% |
| NOPAT | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| D&A | 0.099 | 0.126 | 0.148 | 0.171 | 0.194 | 0.218 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 46.9x | 36.5x | 28.3x | 22.7x | 18.7x | 15.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 31.2x | 24.9x | 20.2x | 16.8x | 14.3x | 12.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 27.0x | 21.7x | 17.8x | 15.1x | 13.0x | 11.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 26.9x | 21.7x | 17.9x | 15.1x | 13.1x | 11.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 19.6x | 15.8x | 13.0x | 11.0x | 9.5x | 8.4x |
| EV / Sales | 3.3x | 2.7x | 2.3x | 2.0x | 1.8x | 1.6x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 69.403 | 68.376 | 67.364 | 66.367 | 65.385 | 64.417 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.2 bn | $0.3 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $137 | $170 | $205 | $236 | $265 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-7%) | (+8%) | (+12%) | (+13%) | (+13%) |
Year 0 = TTM ended 30-Jun-2026 (rolling grid). The year-1 starting point is anchored to the total revenue guidance in the release of 5-Aug-2026 (20-22% in constant currency, already cut from 21-23%): the path starts at 21% rather than extrapolating TTM growth of 29.4%. The guidance carries two anchors -revenue and adjusted earnings per share (guided growth above 25%)- and both were used: year 1 combines guided revenue growth with moderate margin expansion, consistent with the ~100 basis points of adjusted operating margin expansion the company guides. By segment, the guidance is asymmetric: Omnipod in the US (71% of revenue) was cut from 20-22% to 17-19%, while Omnipod international (28% of revenue) was raised from 26-28% to 30-32% -three of four guidance lines went up or held, and the one that came down is the heaviest-, which suggests the market's reaction (the stock's decline) may be over-discounting an execution problem in one segment (retention of type 2 diabetes patients in the first 90 days) against a business that overall keeps accelerating outside the US. Stock-based compensation (SBC) is low against revenue (2.6%) but material against free cash flow (26.5% of FCF, the method's TSLA case): each scenario's operating cash margin (ocfMargin) is presented net of SBC (TTM 16.74% gross - 2.55% of SBC/revenue = 14.19% net), and it is that net margin that feeds the projection's adjusted earnings together with maintenance capex (50% of total capex, which approximates depreciation). Capex runs well above depreciation (2.2x in the TTM) on manufacturing capacity expansion (a new plant in Costa Rica) while revenue grows strongly -consistent with genuine growth capex, not maintenance in disguise (Greenwald, §3). Share repurchases are material in dollars (some US$305 million in the TTM, around 3% of market capitalization) and are modeled with a declining share path (sharesPath) rather than accumulating cash, because they consume most of the available free cash flow. The rate of that path, however, does not come from the amount or from the authorization —which is a ceiling and is only partly executed— but from the net reduction revealed by the period-end shares outstanding series: 70.39 million at 31-Jul-2025 against 69.35 at 29-Jul-2026, that is −1.48% over the last twelve months, against −0.55% a year over two years and −0.22% over three. The gap between the 3% in dollars and the 1.5% in shares is compensation issuance, which absorbs around half the program: the board itself described the March 2025 authorization, of up to US$125 million, as intended to offset dilution from stock-based compensation. The twelve-month window is modeled and not the longer ones because the pace changed level —the company repurchased US$60 million in all of 2025 against US$300 million in the first half of 2026 alone— and all three windows are declared.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearType 2 attrition deepens and competition intensifies: revenue starts at 14% (below the guidance floor) and decays to 6% by year 5 · base 17x adjusted EV/NOPAT, the floor of the 16-22x band on compressed quality and growth | $128 -1.8% | $150 1.4% | $173 4.3% |
| BaseAnchored on the release's total revenue guidance (21% in year 1 · base 20x adjusted EV/NOPAT, within the 16-22x band on exceptional return on capital and double-digit terminal growth | $225 10.0% | $265 13.6% · base case | $305 16.9% |
| BullType 2 retention stabilizes quickly and the international segment sustains its acceleration: revenue starts at 23% (above the guidance ceiling) and decays to 12.5% by year 5. · base 21.5x adjusted EV/NOPAT, near the top of the band on sustained growth and quality | $281 14.9% | $330 18.7% | $379 22.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $265 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $140, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $265 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $213. Against the current market price ($140), the margin of safety is 34.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 13.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The current price implies a multiple below the terminal exit multiple, consistent with the stock's decline.
- Margin of safety. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
- Scenario dispersion. The adverse scenario yields a return near zero, while the favorable scenario exceeds 18% annually -a reasonable asymmetry given the identified catalyst.
- Sensitivity to terminal multiple. The 20x base multiple is within the archetype's 16-22x band, without relying on a multiple expansion outside the historical range.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 21% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (86%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. Return on invested capital of ~20% in the TTM, in the exceptional band (≥20%) of the 10% bar.
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of $511.2 million comfortably funds expansion capex without resorting to additional debt.
- Stock-based compensation. SBC low against revenue (2.6%) but material against free cash flow (26.5%), explicitly expensed in the valuation metric.
- Reinvestment runway. The addressable market across type 1, type 2, and basal-only exceeds 15 million people, with pump penetration of only ~40% in type 1 in the U.S.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
2025 consolidated growth (30.7%) is a weighted average: the international segment, with 28% of revenue, grew nearly twice as fast as the U.S. segment (44.1% vs. 27.2%), driven by the Omnipod 5 launch in new markets. Drug Delivery, barely 1.3% of revenue, is in structural decline. 2026 guidance maintains this asymmetry: U.S. cut to 17-19%, international raised to 30-32%.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The core business driver is active user volume times the Pod's average selling price, but the company does not report exact Pod unit volumes or a quantitative ARPU -the 10-K only states 'more than 600,000 active users' with no historical series. Growth by segment (U.S. vs. international) is the highest-signal breakdown available, and it is the one 2026 guidance treats asymmetrically: U.S. cut on type 2 diabetes attrition, international raised on the strength of recent Omnipod 5 launches.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $1.7 bn | $2.1 bn (+22%) | $2.7 bn (+31%) | $3.1 bn (+29%) | $3.7 bn (+21%) | $4.4 bn (+18%) | $5 bn (+15%) | $5.6 bn (+12%) | $6.2 bn (+10%) |
EBIT | $0.2 bn | $0.3 bn (+40%) | $0.5 bn (+53%) | $0.5 bn (+27%) | $0.6 bn (+21%) | $0.8 bn (+21%) | $0.9 bn (+21%) | $1.1 bn (+14%) | $1.2 bn (+14%) |
Net income | $0.2 bn | $0.4 bn (+103%) | $0.2 bn (-41%) | $0.4 bn (+59%) | $0.5 bn (+24%) | $0.6 bn (+22%) | $0.7 bn (+19%) | $0.8 bn (+16%) | $0.9 bn (+14%) |
Adjusted earnings | — | $0.3 bn | $0.4 bn (+38%) | $0.3 bn (-7%) | $0.4 bn (+23%) | $0.5 bn (+23%) | $0.6 bn (+23%) | $0.7 bn (+16%) | $0.8 bn (+16%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent growth. TTM revenue growing 29.4% year over year, with 2026 guidance marking a deliberate deceleration to 20-22%.
- U.S. segment. Guidance cut from 20-22% to 17-19% on type 2 diabetes patient attrition in the first 90 days.
- International segment. Guidance raised from 26-28% to 30-32% in the same release, a signal of acceleration outside the U.S.
- Drug Delivery. Secondary line in structural decline (-12.3% in 2025, guidance of ~-40% for 2026), but only 1.3% of revenue.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Insulet develops, manufactures, and sells proprietary continuous insulin infusion systems for people with insulin-dependent diabetes. The core product, the Pod, is an adhesive, disposable, waterproof device worn for up to three days that delivers insulin through an automated insertion cannula, eliminating multiple daily injections. Omnipod 5, FDA-authorized in 2022 and with an expanded indication for adults with type 2 diabetes since August 2024, integrates via bluetooth with continuous glucose monitors from Dexcom and Abbott to predict glucose levels and automatically adjust dosing; it is available in 19 of the 25 countries where the company operates. Monetization is by volume of Pods sold -the user replaces the device every three days, generating recurring revenue- with reimbursement mostly via commercial insurance, Medicare Part D and Medicaid in the U.S., and local distribution and reimbursement agreements in other countries. A secondary line, Drug Delivery, sells a variant of the Pod to Amgen for its Neulasta Onpro kit (post-chemotherapy infection risk reduction) under an agreement expiring in December 2028; it is a minor portion (1.3% of 2025 revenue) and declining.
The company estimates an addressable market of ~6 million people with type 1 diabetes and another ~6 million with insulin-requiring type 2 diabetes in the countries where it operates, plus ~3 million additional basal-only type 2 patients in the U.S., with only ~40% pump-therapy penetration in type 1 in the U.S. (25% internationally).
Scale and competitive position
Insulet reports more than 600,000 active Omnipod users globally at the end of 2025. International sales represented 28% of 2025 revenue, and headcount grew 38% year over year to ~5,400 employees, a sign of rapid expansion. Manufacturing is concentrated in three locations -Acton (Massachusetts, corporate headquarters), Johor (Malaysia), and a contract manufacturer in China- with a fourth plant under construction in Costa Rica; substantially all U.S. inventory is stored at a single location in Massachusetts. The company views itself as the technology leader in tubeless insulin pumps, against competitors offering tubed pumps (Medtronic, Tandem) or emerging solutions from newer entrants in the sector. Medtronic Diabetes is in the process of spinning off as an independent publicly traded company, which will likely sharpen dedicated competitive focus on this segment.
A relevant concentration data point: three distributors accounted for 27%, 26%, and 25% of total 2025 revenue respectively -that is, ~78% of global sales depend on just three distribution counterparties not identified in the 10-K, and these contracts can generally be terminated without cause.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Insulet's moat rests on three pillars with quantitative evidence in the filing. First, a portfolio of more than 1,000 active patents in the U.S. and other countries (expirations between 2026 and 2047) and more than 700 pending applications, covering the Pod's actuation system, the cannula insertion system, algorithms, and next-generation designs -a direct imitation barrier on the tubeless design that differentiates it from competitors with traditional pumps. Second, a high regulatory barrier: every product modification requires FDA 510(k) or PMA authorization, a costly and lengthy process the company has already cleared three times (Classic, DASH, Omnipod 5), plus equivalent approvals in each international jurisdiction. Third, patient- and ecosystem-side switching costs: the specific integration with Dexcom and Abbott monitors, specialized clinical training, and reimbursement contracts already established with payers across all 50 U.S. states create real friction to migrating to a competitor once the patient and their care team have adopted the system.
Moat direction and threats
The ~20% TTM return on invested capital, sustained in a business still growing at high-teens rates, is consistent with a moat that remains effective. However, the direction is not uniformly favorable: the U.S. type 2 diabetes patient retention crisis -attrition concentrated in the first 90 days after onboarding, per the company's own account- shows that the expansion into a new market (only enabled in August 2024) does not yet have the same solidity as the established type 1 diabetes business. Rising competitive intensity (the Medtronic Diabetes spinoff, growth from Tandem and Beta Bionics, patch-style pumps and smart pens in development) and the potential growing adoption of GLP-1 drugs -which may delay type 2 patients' progression to insulin therapy- are medium-term structural threats that warrant monitoring, though they do not yet rise to qualifying the moat as eroding: the international segment, with guidance raised to 30-32%, suggests the competitive advantage remains intact outside the U.S.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. Replacing the Pod every three days generates naturally recurring revenue, tied to the active user base rather than a one-time sale.
- Product differentiation. The tubeless, adhesive design is technologically distinct from established competitors' tubed pumps, protected by patents.
- Channel concentration. Three distributors account for 78% of total 2025 revenue, a high counterparty dependence for a business of this size.
- Single-platform dependence. Practically all revenue comes from Omnipod; there is no line diversification to cushion a product or commercialization failure.
- Operating leverage. Operating margin expands modestly with scale (guidance of ~100 basis points of adjusted margin expansion per year).
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)24.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 86% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+10pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 2.2x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Cash position. Cash of $534.9 million against total debt of $948.4 million, with moderate net debt against TTM operating cash flow.
- Debt structure. Mostly low-coupon convertible notes; the company repurchased $419.9 million of principal in 2025 with a $123.9 million extinguishment loss, reducing the future burden.
- Interest coverage. Net interest expense (~$21 million) is a minor fraction of TTM EBIT of $515.7 million.
- Buyback funding. Share buybacks are funded with operating cash, not additional debt, consistent with the rule against extrapolating credit-funded buybacks.
Who runs it
- The FY2025 10-K discloses changes in key leadership roles during 2025, including the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as a disclosed key-personnel retention risk.
- The board authorized a buyback program of up to $125 million in March 2025 to offset dilution from stock-based compensation, and expanded it in February 2026 with an additional $350 million authorization through December 2027.
- The company does not pay a dividend: capital return to shareholders is exclusively via share buybacks.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Continuity. Recent CEO and CFO change during 2025, disclosed as a key-personnel retention risk in the 10-K.
- Capital allocation. Reinvestment in manufacturing capacity and share buybacks with no dividend or additional debt to fund the buyback.
- Ownership alignment. Directors and executives own less than 1% of shares, low insider ownership.
- Candor on execution. The company openly characterizes the type 2 attrition as an execution challenge in its own release, rather than downplaying it.
Why it is cheap
- motivated sellers: guidance cut on U.S. revenue due to type 2 diabetes patient attrition in the first 90 days
- market reaction concentrated in a single segment (U.S., 71% of revenue) while the international segment -nearly a third of revenue- saw its guidance raised in the same release
- adjusted earnings per share guidance cut from >30% to >25% growth, an adjustment smaller in magnitude than the drop in price
The source of the discount is identifiable and verifiable: the Aug 5, 2026 release cut U.S. revenue guidance from 20-22% to 17-19% due to type 2 diabetes patient attrition concentrated in the first 90 days of use, which the company itself characterizes as an execution challenge. It is a classic motivated-seller case -the expectation implicit in prior guidance was not met- but the same release raised international guidance from 26-28% to 30-32% and adjusted operating margin guidance was left unchanged (~100 basis points of expansion). That three of four guidance lines were held or improved, while the price fell sharply, is a verifiable over-discounting argument against an identified catalyst -unlike an absence of cause, which the method explicitly distinguishes from missing buyers.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +1%/year (+7% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+19%/year, +136% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Type 2 diabetes patient attrition in the first 90 days turns out to be a structural segment problem -not transitory execution- and permanently caps the size of the type 2 market addressable by Insulet.
- The spinoff of Medtronic Diabetes as an independent company and growth from Beta Bionics intensify competition just as Insulet most needs to retain new type 2 patients.
- The ongoing Section 232 investigation into tariffs on imported medical devices removes the current tariff exemption and compresses operating margin, offsetting the guided ~100 basis points of expansion.
- The loss or adverse renegotiation of one of the three distributors that concentrate 78% of revenue produces an immediate material impact on reported revenue.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The international segment, with guidance raised to 30-32% in the same release that cut the U.S. figure, demonstrates that geographic expansion keeps accelerating and offsets the domestic soft patch.
- Type 2 diabetes attrition stabilizes over the coming quarters, as the company characterizes it -a resolvable execution challenge, not a change of thesis- and U.S. growth converges back toward the previously guided range.
- The ~20% return on capital and the patent and switching-cost moat remain intact, and margin expansion (Adj EPS guided to grow >25%) continues even with moderated revenue growth.
- The next-generation pipeline (Omnipod 6, closed-loop algorithm presented at the 2026 American Diabetes Association meeting) broadens access to automated insulin delivery without yet being credited in the base.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Channel concentration. Three unidentified distributors account for 78% of total 2025 revenue, with contracts generally terminable without cause.
- Type 2 execution. Patient attrition in the first 90 days is the central disconfirmer of the thesis and still has no declared resolution.
- Manufacturing concentration. Production at only three locations plus a fourth under construction, with U.S. inventory in a single site in Massachusetts.
- Tariff risk. Ongoing Section 232 investigation into tariffs on imported medical devices, including insulin pumps.
- Rising competitive intensity. The spinoff of Medtronic Diabetes as an independent company and growth from Beta Bionics and Tandem raise competitive pressure.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 21% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+34%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 15% at a multiple/growth of 1.8 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 21% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 7% vs our 15%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +19%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, cost advantage, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 7%, within what we project (15%) — the story squares with the numbers.





