Oracle (ORCL)
Software (base de datos) / Nube de infraestructura (OCI)
Mission-critical database franchise (a high-margin annuity) betting heavily on the AI cloud (OCI): RPO exploded to $664bn, but data-center capex ($75.7bn) drove free cash flow to −$28.7bn, funded with debt. The stock has already corrected sharply. At $137: Undervalued — a coin flip on OCI's economics.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Oracle (ORCL) at $227 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $137.39 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 12.2% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and DEF 14A 2025 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-09-11.
- Price
- $137.39
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $227
- Total annual return (5y)
- 12.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +29%
The essentials
- Hybrid: mission-critical database franchise (~70% historical margin, deep switching cost) + OCI, the AI cloud (capital-intensive, ~16% gross margin). The cloud is already 51% of revenue; OCI grows +76%.
- RPO (contracted backlog) exploded from $138bn to $664bn on mega AI cloud contracts — but only 12% is recognized within 12 months (long, concentrated). $75.7bn of capex drove free cash flow to −$28.7bn, funded with debt ($125.3bn).
- The stock has already corrected sharply. At $137: Undervalued, with an enormous dispersion — it is the malinvestment test (§3) in its purest form: does the OCI capex earn its cost of capital, or is it low-return backlog financed with debt?
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 12.1%/year = 10.6% appreciation + 1.6% dividend. The target price ($227) is ex-dividend; the $13 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $230 · Multiples $194) exceeds the market price ($137).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $137 trades ~29.1% below its value discounted to today (~$194); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($227) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$122.
Thesis
The business
Oracle is a hybrid: a very high-margin, mission-critical database franchise (the durable moat) betting heavily on AI infrastructure cloud (OCI, capital-intensive and thin-margin). The $664bn RPO turns Oracle from "mature, low-growth value" into a contracted-growth story — if it executes the capex and AI customers pay. But the bet is expensive: free cash flow is −$28.7bn (data-center capex is 1.7× operating cash flow), funded by growing $125.3bn of debt. The quality of the backlog (concentrated, ~16% margin) is the question.
The valuation
Valued on EV/EBIT: free cash flow is deeply negative from AI capex, so it does not work as a metric (EV/FCF is N/M); operating income ($23.1bn, +17%) is solid and growing. The cash burn is shown explicitly — this is a heavy investment phase. The base case projects ~$227/share over five years.
The central fact: Oracle's stock has already corrected sharply since June. The question is no longer whether it was priced for perfection (it was) but whether, at $137, the backlog supports the price. It trades at ~22× operating income; the multiple compresses toward ~10× at five years if OCI scales. The base-case return at the market price is +12%.
The margin of safety
The verdict is Undervalued: It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.. The stock's correction took out much of the "perfection" premium; at $137 the expected return is around the market's average return, but with an enormous dispersion that is the heart of the thesis. In the favorable scenario, OCI scales profitably, the backlog converts and value rises sharply; in the adverse one, OCI's economics disappoint (thin margin, a key customer fails to pay, asset impairment), the debt weighs and value ends up well below the price. It is neither a deep-value bargain nor a clear case of overvaluation: it is a binary-outcome bet on the economics of the AI cloud.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is the malinvestment test: does the ~$75.7bn/year of capex, funded with debt and at ~16% gross margin on AI contracts, earn its cost of capital? Indicators to watch: (1) conversion of the $664bn RPO into revenue and, above all, into margin; (2) the ability to pay of the AI customers — few and giant — whose contracts underpin the backlog; (3) the trajectory of debt ($125.3bn and growing; S&P one notch above speculative grade) and of free cash flow (today −$28.7bn), which must turn positive as OCI ramps. As a governance risk, Ellison's control (40.6%, with 346M shares pledged) and the transition to two new co-CEOs.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net operating profit after tax (NOPAT) for the trailing twelve months as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $21.2 bn | 0.957 | $20.3 bn |
| 2 | $24.4 bn | 0.916 | $22.3 bn |
| 3 | $28.1 bn | 0.876 | $24.6 bn |
| 4 | $32.3 bn | 0.839 | $27.1 bn |
| 5 | $37.1 bn | 0.802 | $29.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($137) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (4.6%/year) than we project (15.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$23.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$37.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT (el flujo de caja libre es negativo por el capex de OCI). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 71.777 | 95.822 | 120.736 | 144.883 | 166.615 | 184.943 |
| growth | — | +33% | +26% | +20% | +15% | +11% |
| OCF | 46.9 | 49.8 | 60.4 | 71.0 | 80.0 | 86.9 |
| OCF margin | 65.4% | 52.0% | 50.0% | 49.0% | 48.0% | 47.0% |
| Total capex | 75.66 | 95 | 88 | 78 | 68 | 60 |
| Maintenance capex | 11.3 | 14.3 | 13.2 | 11.7 | 10.2 | 9.0 |
| Growth capex | 64.3 | 80.8 | 74.8 | 66.3 | 57.8 | 51.0 |
| EBIT | 23.1 | 29.7 | 36.2 | 42.0 | 47.5 | 51.8 |
| EBIT margin | 32.1% | 31.0% | 30.0% | 29.0% | 28.5% | 28.0% |
| NOPAT | 18.4 | 23.8 | 29.0 | 33.6 | 38.0 | 41.4 |
| D&A | 9.294 | 13 | 17 | 21 | 24 | 26 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | -28.7 | -45.2 | -27.6 | -7.0 | 12.0 | 26.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 35.6 | 35.6 | 47.2 | 59.3 | 69.8 | 77.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 16.4 | 22.5 | 32.8 | 42.9 | 51.8 | 58.4 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 36.4 | 36.4 | 36.4 | 36.4 | 36.4 | 36.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 504 | 504 | 504 | 504 | 504 | 504 |
| EV / FCF growth | -17.6x | -11.2x | -18.3x | -72.0x | 42.1x | 18.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 14.2x | 14.2x | 10.7x | 8.5x | 7.2x | 6.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 30.8x | 22.4x | 15.4x | 11.8x | 9.7x | 8.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 27.3x | 21.2x | 17.4x | 15.0x | 13.3x | 12.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 21.9x | 17.0x | 13.9x | 12.0x | 10.6x | 9.7x |
| EV / Sales | 7.0x | 5.3x | 4.2x | 3.5x | 3.0x | 2.7x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.00 | $2.20 | $2.42 | $2.66 | $2.93 | $3.22 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $138 | $174 | $207 | $222 | $227 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-6%) | (+10%) | (+13%) | (+12%) | (+10%) |
Rolling grid over the trailing twelve months ended August 31, 2026: Oracle files a 10-Q, so year-0 is built by levels from fiscal 2026 plus the first quarter of fiscal 2027 (revenue US$71.8bn, operating income US$23.1bn, margin 32.1%; XBRL). Year 1 is anchored on guidance, not on the trailing trend: the company guides revenue of at least US$90,000 million and non-GAAP earnings per share of US$8.10 for fiscal 2027, with the second quarter growing 30% to 34%. Built by levels, the following twelve-month window is the three remaining quarters of the guided fiscal year plus the first of the next: US$95.8bn, i.e. +33.5%. The path decays smoothly down to 11% by year 5, supported by the US$664,000 million of unrecognized contracted revenue (US$209,000 million more than a year earlier), of which only a fraction is recognized within twelve months. Operating margin compresses from 32.1% to 28% as the mix shifts toward infrastructure, which is more capital-intensive and thinner-margin than traditional software. ⚠️ Free cash flow is deeply negative — negative US$28.7bn: operating cash flow US$46.9bn against capex of US$75.7bn — and the model shows it explicitly rather than hiding it, which is why valuation runs on EV/EBIT on operating income, which is solid. Year-0's operating cash margin (65.4%) sits above its structural level because the quarter carries advance collections from AI cloud contracts; the path returns to 47%-52%. The buildout is no longer funded by debt alone: in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 the company sold US$20,000 million of common stock under an at-the-market program, taking the share count from 2,880 to 3,024 million (+5.0%) and lowering debt from US$129.5bn to US$125.3bn, with cash falling from US$55.4bn to US$36.4bn. The 6.50% Series D mandatorily convertible preferred (US$4,954 million) remains outstanding and enters as a claim in the bridge, not in the share count, because the base case's terminal value falls within the contract's band. Watch: the malinvestment test (does the thin-margin infrastructure capex earn its cost of capital?), conversion of contracted revenue into margin, and whether the share issuance keeps diluting faster than earnings grow.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRev +13% → +4% (OCI disappoints · base 11×/13× (5y/3y) EV/EBIT | $95 -4.8% | $112 -1.9% | $129 0.7% |
| BaseRev +20% → +10% (OCI ramps · base 15×/17× (5y/3y) EV/EBIT | $193 8.7% | $227 12.1% · base case | $261 15.2% |
| BullRev +26% → +12% (OCI scales profitably · base 18×/20× (5y/3y) EV/EBIT | $321 19.9% | $378 23.7% | $435 27.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $227 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $137, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $227 in 5 years plus $13 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $194. Against the current market price ($137), the margin of safety is 29.1% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 12.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- EV/EBIT (free cash flow is N/M). Free cash flow is −$28.7bn from capex → valued on EV/EBIT (operating income $23.1bn, growing), showing the burn explicitly. EV/FCF is not used.
- Correction already happened. From ~$213 in June to $137 — the market took out much of the "perfection" premium; at $137 it trades at ~22× operating income.
- Enormous dispersion. The value is a binary bet on OCI's economics: if it scales profitably, there is upside; if it is malinvestment, downside — the bear/bull range is very wide.
- The leverage amplifies. With $125.3bn of debt, equity is a leveraged slice of enterprise value — a shift in the multiple or in OCI's margin is magnified in the per-share value.
- Margin of safety at the end. At $137 the base return (+12%) is around the market's average return; there is no wide margin of safety — the margin would have to come from OCI beating the base.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 14% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($67.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (105%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong cash but consumed. Operating cash flow ($46.9bn) is strong, but capex ($75.7bn) consumes it entirely → free cash flow −$28.7bn. The cash is there; the capex eats it.
- Return on capital. Historically high in the database; OCI's incremental (the AI capex) is the open question of the malinvestment test — still unproven.
- Valuation metric. Free cash flow is negative → not usable for valuation; EV/EBIT is used instead (operating income $23.1bn is solid and growing), showing the cash burn explicitly.
- Stock-based compensation. SBC (~$4.8bn) is ~7% of revenue → it is expensed in operating income; moderate, not the main distortion.
- Rising depreciation. Depreciation almost doubled ($3.9bn → $7.6bn) because the OCI data centers are coming into service — a preview of the burden that OCI must make profitable.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The engine is Cloud and software (~87% of revenue): includes OCI (AI infrastructure, +76%, capital-intensive), SaaS applications and the high-margin database support annuity. The cloud is already 51% of total revenue and OCI contributes 84% of cloud growth. Services (~8.5%) and hardware (~5%) are low, stable margins. Growth is anchored on the $664bn contracted RPO, dominated by mega AI cloud contracts.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Oracle's growth is anchored on RPO (contracted backlog), which jumped from $138bn to $664bn on mega AI cloud contracts — signed revenue that advances OCI's ramp, though only 12% is recognized within 12 months (a long, concentrated backlog). The investment engine is data-center capex, which exploded to $75.7bn (+162%) and drives free cash flow to −$28.7bn: the malinvestment test (§3) is whether that deployment, funded with debt and at ~16% gross margin on AI contracts, earns its cost of capital. The frozen dividend signals that cash is going to the buildout.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $53 bn | $57.4 bn (+8%) | $67.4 bn (+17%) | $71.8 bn (+22%) | $90.7 bn (+26%) | $114.6 bn (+26%) | $144.9 bn (+26%) | $163.7 bn (+13%) | $184.9 bn (+13%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $15.4 bn | $17.7 bn (+15%) | $20.6 bn (+17%) | $23.1 bn (+28%) | $29.7 bn (+29%) | $36.2 bn (+22%) | $42 bn (+16%) | $47.5 bn (+13%) | $51.8 bn (+9%) |
Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $11.8 bn | -$0.4 bn | -$23.7 bn | -$28.7 bn | -$45.2 bn (+57%) | -$27.6 bn (-39%) | -$7 bn (-75%) | $12 bn (-271%) | $26.9 bn (+125%) |
Net income (GAAP) | $10.5 bn | $12.4 bn (+19%) | $17.1 bn (+37%) | $18.9 bn (+52%) | $21 bn (+11%) | $23.4 bn (+11%) | $26 bn (+11%) | $29.3 bn (+13%) | $33 bn (+13%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real growth, not nominal. Yes — revenue +17% (+16% at constant currency) on the OCI ramp, not on a currency effect.
- Where the engine comes from. The cloud (51% of revenue) and OCI (+76%, 84% of cloud growth); the mature database anchors the cash. The engine is OCI.
- Anchored in contracted backlog. The $664bn RPO is signed revenue, but only 12% is recognized within 12 months — long and concentrated, not a fast conversion.
- Realistic deceleration. The base decelerates from +17-20% toward ~+10% by the fifth year; the backlog supports the near-term ramp, but the law of large numbers and competition bite.
- Return on the growth. OCI's growth is low-margin (~16% gross) and capital-intensive — revenue grows but the margin compresses and it consumes cash; the quality of the growth is the doubt.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Oracle has three engines. The first, and the historical moat, is the database: the system of record where the Fortune 500 runs its critical data, with a very high switching cost (migrating an enterprise database is expensive and risky) and near-universal support renewal — a very high-margin annuity. The second is cloud applications (Fusion ERP, NetSuite), an enterprise subscription. The third, and the bet that redefines the thesis, is OCI (Oracle Cloud Infrastructure): renting AI compute (bare-metal GPUs) to customers that train and run models.
The mix is shifting hard toward the cloud: it is already 51% of revenue (43% the prior year), and within the cloud, infrastructure (OCI) is 84% of the growth, growing ~+76%. Revenue breaks down into the mature database annuity (high-margin, stable) + the OCI ramp (low-margin, capital-intensive). Oracle pays a dividend, but froze it: the cash goes to capex.
Scale and competitive position
In databases, Oracle is the historical leader of the mission-critical enterprise segment — a decades-long position with a deep switching-cost moat. In infrastructure cloud, it is the challenger positioned as the "fourth hyperscaler": OCI competes head-on with AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud, which have greater scale and capital, but Oracle differentiates on price/performance for AI workloads (bare-metal GPUs) and with a multicloud strategy (OCI inside AWS/Azure/GCP).
OCI's position was catapulted by mega AI cloud contracts: RPO (contracted backlog) jumped from $138bn to $638bn in fiscal 2026 and continued to $664bn by the first quarter of fiscal 2027, driven by giant multi-year compute-capacity contracts (largely associated with one large-scale AI customer). It underpins future growth — but also its concentration.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Oracle's moat is asymmetric between its two businesses. In database it is wide and durable: the mission-critical system of record has an enormous switching cost (the Fortune 500's critical data does not migrate lightly), which delivers near-universal renewal and pricing power — a historical margin of ~70%. In OCI, the moat is much weaker and contested: renting GPU capacity is a capital-intensive business where AWS, Azure and Google Cloud have more scale; Oracle's differentiator is price/performance and integration with its database, not a structural advantage.
The backstop for OCI's growth is the contracted backlog ($664bn of RPO), but with a critical caveat: only 12% is recognized in the next 12 months (a very long, multi-year backlog), and the margin on AI contracts is thin (~16% gross, versus ~70% for the legacy business). It is contracted growth, yes, but of low profitability and high concentration.
Direction of the moat and threats
Direction is the central unknown, and it is a malinvestment test (§3): Oracle is deploying ~$75.7bn/year of capex — plus data-center leases — to serve OCI's backlog, funding it with debt (it issued $43bn of bonds in the year), while free cash flow is −$28.7bn. The return on that investment depends on AI customers — few, giant — honoring their multi-year contracts; the 10-K itself warns that a default would force it to "evaluate the recoverability of long-lived assets."
The concrete threats: backlog concentration in a handful of AI customers (can they pay contracts of this scale?), OCI's thin margin compressing the consolidated margin (cloud margin already fell from 63% to 59%), growing debt ($125.3bn, with S&P one notch above speculative grade), competition from hyperscalers with more scale, and a leadership transition (two new co-CEOs since September 2025, with Larry Ellison — 81 years old, 40.6% of the company — as the real power).
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. The mission-critical database and AI compute are structural; the unknown is OCI's profitability, not its relevance.
- Market share / cost. Historical leader in the enterprise database (deep moat); an aspirant in cloud infrastructure (OCI), where it competes with larger-scale hyperscalers.
- Pricing power. Strong in the database (~70% margin, near-universal renewal); thin in OCI (~16% gross margin on the AI contracts) — the mix compresses the consolidated margin.
- Operating leverage. In the database it is high; in OCI it is capital-intensive (data centers), which inverts the logic: growth consumes cash before generating it.
- Capital cycle / malinvestment. The central risk (§3): OCI's capex ($75.7bn) is drawing massive capital into the AI cloud; if the incremental return does not exceed the cost of capital, it is malinvestment no matter how contracted the backlog is.
- Backlog concentration. The $664bn RPO is dominated by a handful of AI customers; their ability to pay is the disconfirmer — the 10-K warns of impairment if they fail to perform.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.8x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)4.5x
- !Liquidity (current ratio)1.38×
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 105% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+4pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Strong investment mode 8.1x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 6.7% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- High and rising debt. $125.3bn of total debt (net debt ~$89bn), +$37bn in the year, with S&P one notch above speculative grade; negative free cash flow requires issuing more. The weak point of the case.
- Negative free cash flow. −$28.7bn from OCI's capex; sustainable only as long as debt access and the backlog hold up. Must turn positive once OCI ramps.
- Positive book equity. Equity recovered to $42.5bn (it was negative), but with high goodwill/intangibles → do not value by P/TBV; the equity is book, not tangible.
- Long maturity profile. The debt matures between 2026 and 2066 (up to $2.75bn out to 2066), well laddered; no immediate wall, but the total load is the risk.
Who runs it
- Larry Ellison founded Oracle in 1977, was CEO until 2014 and remains executive chairman, CTO and largest shareholder (40.6%) — the de facto power of the company.
- Leadership transition in September 2025: Safra Catz left the CEO role (moved to executive vice chair) and two co-CEOs took over, Clayton Magouyrk (39 years old, the OCI/infrastructure one) and Michael Sicilia (the industries one).
- Capital allocation is in investment mode: capex jumped to $75.7bn (+162%) for OCI, buybacks collapsed to $95M (from $1.3bn), the dividend was frozen at $2.00, and $43bn of bonds plus $5bn of convertible preferred were issued to fund the buildout.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 10% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Aggressive reinvestment bet: OCI's capex consumes all the cash flow and more, financed with debt; the buyback collapsed and the dividend was frozen. The return on that bet is the malinvestment test.
- Alignment / skin in the game. Larry Ellison, founder, controls 40.6% — absolute owner alignment, but a company controlled de facto with limited voice for the minority shareholder; 346M of his shares are pledged.
- Leadership transition. Two new co-CEOs (Sep-2025), one aged 39; Catz stepped out of the operating role. Ellison (81) remains the real power — strategic continuity but succession uncertainty.
- Governance / pledges. Ellison's control at 40.6% + 346M shares pledged as collateral for personal debt (the sole exception to the anti-pledging policy) is a governance flag.
Why it is cheap
- Cyclical correction (bottom after the panic): the stock fell sharply from June 2026 when the market doubted the quality of the OCI backlog — the price already discounts much of the skepticism about the economics of the AI cloud.
- Negative free cash flow (−$28.7bn) from voluntary growth capex scares cash-focused investors, even though operating income ($23.1bn) is growing +17% — the capex depresses the flow but (if the return is real) builds tomorrow's business.
- Leverage weighs on it: with $125.3bn of debt (S&P one notch above speculative grade) and the need to issue more to fund OCI, investors penalize the multiple for balance-sheet and counterparty risk (the AI customers).
The post-correction discount comes from skepticism about OCI's economics (thin margin, concentration, debt), not from a deteriorating business — the database franchise remains intact and the RPO is contracted. But unlike a clear value case, here the source of the opportunity is a binary outcome: if OCI earns its cost of capital, there is value; if it is malinvestment, there is not. The perception-reality discrepancy is not evident in one direction — it is a bet, not a bargain.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -2%/year (-9% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+24%/year, +190% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- OCI's economics disappoint: the margin on the AI contracts stays around ~16% (or less on the newest chips), capex keeps growing with no declared ceiling, and the return on capital of the data centers does not exceed its cost — the classic malinvestment case (§3), with impairment of long-lived assets if AI demand cools.
- Counterparty risk materializes: the contracts underpinning the $664bn backlog are concentrated in a handful of AI customers; if one key customer cannot pay (the 10-K itself warns of this), the backlog is impaired and the assets built to serve it lose value.
- Debt becomes the problem: with $125.3bn and growing (S&P one notch above speculative grade), and negative free cash flow that requires issuing more, a shift in rates or in the rating raises funding costs and limits deployment — leverage amplifies the downside.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The $664bn RPO is contracted, signed revenue (+438% year over year): if OCI executes the capex and customers pay, the cloud compounds at very high rates and Oracle turns from mature value into a growth story — the backlog is the evidence, not an extrapolation.
- The database franchise is the quality anchor: a mission-critical annuity with ~70% margin and near-universal renewal that generates the operating cash ($46.9bn) subsidizing OCI's rollout while it ramps.
- OCI differentiates on price/performance and multicloud: bare-metal GPU, OCI inside AWS/Azure/GCP, and the integration with the database give it a "fourth hyperscaler" position that the market, after the correction, pays for at a lower forward P/E than the hyperscalers.
- OCI's margin improves as it scales: today it is thin (~16%) because capacity is coming into service (depreciation doubled); as it fills and matures, the segment margin recovers and free cash flow turns positive.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- OCI malinvestment. The central risk (§3): if AI capex ($75.7bn/year, ~16% margin) does not earn its cost of capital, it is malinvestment — with asset impairment if AI demand cools.
- Concentration and payment of the AI customers. The $664bn backlog depends on a handful of giant customers; the 10-K warns of impairment if they fail to meet their contractual obligations.
- Debt and rating. $125.3bn and growing (S&P one notch above speculative grade); a shift in rates or in the rating raises funding costs and limits deployment.
- Competition from the hyperscalers. AWS, Azure and Google Cloud have more scale and capital; OCI competes on price/performance, not on a structural advantage.
- Governance / Ellison's control. Company controlled de facto (Ellison 40.6%, 346M pledged) + transition to two new co-CEOs — limited voice for the minority shareholder.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 14% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+29%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 15% at a multiple/growth of 1.5 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 14% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 5% vs our 15%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -4%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +22%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 5%, within what we project (15%) — the story squares with the numbers.






