Keurig Dr Pepper (KDP)
Consumo básico / Bebidas y café
Keurig Dr Pepper just doubled its size with the debt-, noncontrolling-interest-, and convertible-preferred-funded acquisition of JDE Peet's, and plans to split into two independent companies (beverages and coffee) in early 2027 — today's price discounts integration and leverage risk without yet giving credit for the global coffee scale the deal built.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Keurig Dr Pepper (KDP) at $33 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $32.75 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 3.0% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026 (results and guidance). Analysis dated 2026-08-10.
- Price
- $32.75
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $33
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Portfolio of 150+ owned, licensed, and partner brands, with a dual position in liquid refreshment beverages (Dr Pepper, Canada Dry, GHOST) and single-serve coffee (Keurig, now joined by Jacobs, L'OR, and Peet's via JDE Peet's)
- The JDE Peet's acquisition (closed Apr-1-2026) nearly doubled the balance sheet — total liabilities and intangible assets surged — and pushed management leverage to ~4.4x, with a target of ~4.1x by year-end 2026
- Separation announced into two independent publicly traded companies (beverages and coffee) expected in early 2027, redefining the risk and capital profile of each resulting business
- The legacy U.S. Coffee segment is under structural pressure (K-Cup pod volume -3.9% and appliance volume -18.0% in 2025), while U.S. Refreshment Beverages maintains double-digit growth
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 3.0%/year = -0.1% appreciation + 3.1% dividend. The target price ($33) is ex-dividend; the $5 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $31 · Multiples $31) is below the market price ($33).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $33 trades ~7.1% above its value discounted to today (~$31); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($33) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$20.
Thesis
The business
KDP combines a capital-light, quality refreshment beverages business (U.S. Refreshment Beverages, with double-digit growth) with a coffee business undergoing a major transformation: the legacy U.S. segment is structurally losing volume, while the newly acquired JDE Peet's contributes global coffee scale at a still-lower margin and in an integration phase.
The valuation
The valuation splits the business into three pieces — U.S. Refreshment Beverages and International, legacy U.S. Coffee, and JDE Peet's — each with its own exit multiple within the consumer staples band. The combined multiple comes to 31× on today's earnings, compressing to 13× on earnings five years out at a fixed price, with a five-year value of $33 per share — +3% annually from the market price.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The verdict is Preserves value, with a margin of safety of -67% against the maximum price the method's return hurdle requires. The risk in this thesis lies not in the underlying business but in the leverage and execution of the integration — that is why the margin is charged at the end, not baked into each assumption of the path.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is debt: if management leverage does not decline toward the ~4.1x target by year-end 2026, interest expense will keep compressing net income to common for longer than modeled. The second test is whether U.S. Coffee volume stabilizes or keeps falling — and whether integration synergies with JDE Peet's offset that weakness before the separation expected in early 2027.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income + D&A - total capex - ΔNWC (levered flow, already net of interest/taxes/noncontrolling interest/preferred dividend); it comes in below TTM net income to common ($1.43bn) because total capex in the year the JDE Peet's acquisition closed exceeds maintenance capex and ΔNWC drew down working capital due to non-recurring integration costs — it is the real cash generation power of a transition year, not a mid-cycle adjustment as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.4 bn | 0.957 | $1.4 bn |
| 2 | $1.6 bn | 0.916 | $1.4 bn |
| 3 | $1.7 bn | 0.876 | $1.5 bn |
| 4 | $1.8 bn | 0.839 | $1.5 bn |
| 5 | $2 bn | 0.802 | $1.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($33) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (9.3%/year) is in line with our base case (8.0%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~$2.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta a comunes normalizada (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 20.09 | 27.3 | 28.6 | 29.8 | 30.9 | 31.9 |
| growth | — | +36% | +5% | +4% | +4% | +3% |
| OCF | 2.3 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.6 |
| OCF margin | 11.5% | 13.0% | 13.6% | 13.9% | 14.1% | 14.3% |
| Total capex | 0.65 | 0.85 | 0.9 | 0.93 | 0.96 | 0.99 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| EBIT | 3.3 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 6.1 |
| EBIT margin | 16.2% | 17.5% | 18.2% | 18.6% | 18.9% | 19.1% |
| NOPAT | 2.5 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.7 |
| D&A | 1.1 | 1.35 | 1.4 | 1.43 | 1.46 | 1.49 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.7 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.0 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.4 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 68.0 | 68.0 | 68.0 | 68.0 | 68.0 | 68.0 |
| EV / FCF growth | 40.9x | 25.2x | 22.7x | 21.2x | 20.0x | 19.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 34.2x | 21.8x | 19.8x | 18.5x | 17.5x | 16.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 47.7x | 27.7x | 24.3x | 21.9x | 20.4x | 19.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 27.0x | 18.4x | 16.9x | 15.8x | 15.0x | 14.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 20.9x | 14.2x | 13.1x | 12.3x | 11.6x | 11.2x |
| EV / Sales | 3.4x | 2.5x | 2.4x | 2.3x | 2.2x | 2.1x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.92 | $0.95 | $0.98 | $1.01 | $1.04 | $1.07 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $19 | $24 | $28 | $31 | $33 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-37%) | (-9%) | (-0%) | (+3%) | (+4%) |
Year 0 is the TTM ended 30-Jun-2026 exactly as XBRL tagged it — $20.09bn of revenue and $1.43bn of net income — and that number contains only one quarter (Apr-Jun 2026) of JDE Peet's, because the acquisition closed on 1-Apr-2026 and the mechanical TTM formula (FY2025 + cumulative 2026 − cumulative 2025) does not yet capture four quarters of the combined business. That distortion is resolved in year +1, not in year 0: the revenue path takes a large jump in the first year (not organic, it is the annualization of JDE Peet's, whose first full quarter —Apr-Jun 2026— posted US$2.80bn with an adjusted operating margin of 14.8%) and from year +2 the company grows on a full twelve-month base of the combined business. The net margin starts depressed (7.1% in the TTM) because it absorbs transaction costs (the step-up to fair value of acquired inventory, transaction fees, higher interest expense and the non-controlling interest in the capsule manufacturing joint venture, plus the dividend on the 4.75% convertible preferred shares) and expands going forward as those non-recurring costs run out and the company meets its management leverage target of ~4.1x by the end of 2026. The valuation treats KDP as a sum of the parts with three pieces — US and International Beverages, US Coffee (legacy) and JDE Peet's — each with its own exit multiple within the consumer staples band [16,22]; each piece's weight in the blended multiple comes from its share of terminal operating income, not from a single multiple set by eye on the consolidated figure. The debt/cash level is not subtracted separately in the bridge (the consumer staples convention: starting cash and debt at zero) because the net income to common that feeds the P/E is already net of interest, of the non-controlling interest and of the preferred dividend — subtracting the debt again would count it twice.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe first year still incorporates the non-organic jump of annualizing JDE Peet's (closed just Apr-1-2026) · base 16x consolidated (floor of the consumer staples band [16,22], with weak quality on integration risk) | $8 -18.3% | $10 -16.1% | $11 -14.2% |
| BaseYear 1 incorporates the non-organic jump of annualizing JDE Peet's to a full year (the quarter closed in June 2026 already booked $2.80bn); from year 2 the path sits on a full twelve-month base and decelerates smoothly from ~4.8% toward ~3.2% by year 5 · base ~19x consolidated, derived as the weighted average of the three pieces (21x Beverages, 17x U.S. Coffee, 16x JDE Peet's) by their share of terminal operating income | $28 -0.0% | $33 3.0% · base case | $37 5.6% |
| BullThe JDE Peet's annualization comes in stronger (cost synergies captured earlier than expected) and U.S. Refreshment Beverages sustains the momentum from GHOST and recent execution; growth decelerates from ~6% to ~3.9% by year 5 and the net margin expands to 13.8% on faster deleveraging and an improving coffee mix. · base 21x consolidated (ceiling of the consumer staples band [16,22]) | $48 10.8% | $57 14.2% | $66 17.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $33 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $33, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $33 in 5 years plus $5 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $31. Against the current market price ($33), the margin of safety is -7.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple below the band average. The combined multiple (~19x) sits below the ceiling of the consumer staples band given JDE Peet's weight, still in integration.
- Margin of safety present. The market price trades with a margin against the base case's five-year value.
- Bear scenario limits the downside. Even in the bear scenario, the five-year value stays close to the current price, without a sharp decline.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 5% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (156%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation under temporary pressure. TTM free cash flow is compressed by non-recurring acquisition costs; expected to recover as deleveraging proceeds.
- ROIC structurally below the bar. ~5.2% on invested capital, dragged down by the acquisition's goodwill and intangibles, not by weak operating returns.
- Real reinvestment runway in global coffee. JDE Peet's scale opens a runway of synergies and international growth not yet captured in the reported margin.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The weights come from annualizing JDE Peet's first full quarter ($2.80bn) alongside the three legacy 2025 segments; JDE Peet's already outweighs U.S. Coffee within the combined coffee business. U.S. Coffee growth shows as flat because the volume decline (K-Cup -3.9%, appliances -18.0%) almost entirely offsets the price improvement.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The three legacy segments (Beverages, U.S. Coffee, International) are shown at revenue levels because they are the comparable base against prior years. JDE Peet's has no three-year series within KDP — it closed Apr-1-2026 — so its scale is stated in the prose ($2.80bn of sales in its first full quarter) rather than forcing a nonexistent historical series.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $14.8 bn | $15.4 bn (+4%) | $16.6 bn (+8%) | $20.1 bn (+27%) | $27.3 bn (+36%) | $28.6 bn (+5%) | $29.8 bn (+4%) | $30.9 bn (+4%) | $31.9 bn (+3%) |
Operating income | $3.2 bn | $2.6 bn (-19%) | $3.6 bn (+38%) | $3.3 bn (+22%) | $4.8 bn (+47%) | $5.2 bn (+9%) | $5.5 bn (+6%) | $5.8 bn (+5%) | $6.1 bn (+4%) |
Net income to common | $2.2 bn | $1.4 bn (-34%) | $2.1 bn (+44%) | $1.4 bn (-7%) | $2.5 bn (+72%) | $2.8 bn (+14%) | $3.1 bn (+11%) | $3.3 bn (+8%) | $3.5 bn (+6%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $1.9 bn | $1.5 bn (-19%) | $1.7 bn (+13%) | $1.3 bn (-17%) | $1.8 bn (+37%) | $2.5 bn (+37%) | $3.4 bn (+37%) | $3.6 bn (+7%) | $3.9 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Non-organic jump in year 1. First-year growth reflects the annualization of JDE Peet's, not an organic acceleration of the business.
- GHOST and energy drink momentum. Contributed 3.8 percentage points to consolidated volume/mix growth in 2025.
- U.S. Coffee flat. The legacy segment grows essentially flat once the volume decline is netted out.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
KDP operates four reportable segments as of the JDE Peet's close: U.S. Refreshment Beverages (concentrates and syrups sold to third-party bottlers plus direct distribution of finished beverages), U.S. Coffee (owned, licensed, and partner-brand K-Cup pods, plus Keurig brewing systems), International (Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean), and, since the second quarter of 2026, JDE Peet's (global pure-play coffee in 100+ markets, brands Jacobs, L'OR, and Peet's). The largest customer, Walmart, accounted for ~16% of 2025 consolidated net sales.
The monetization engine combines volume with price: in beverages, concentrates sold to bottlers plus proprietary DSD/warehouse distribution of finished beverages; in coffee, Keurig brewer sales build the installed base that sustains recurring pod consumption, a razor-and-blade model now replicated at global scale with JDE Peet's.
Scale and competitive position
In liquid refreshment beverages, KDP is a relevant scale player but smaller than Coca-Cola and PepsiCo, with Dr Pepper as its flagship brand in the fountain channel. In single-serve coffee, it manufactures 100% of the K-Cup pods for its owned and licensed brands, and also manufactures pods for partner brands (Starbucks, Dunkin', Folgers, Peet's), positioning itself as the format's reference manufacturer more than as a direct competitor.
The JDE Peet's acquisition lifts coffee scale to a global level: in the second quarter of 2026 the segment contributed $2.80bn of sales and a 14.8% adjusted operating margin, nearly matching the size of the $2.93bn U.S. Refreshment Beverages business. The combined balance sheet closed June 2026 with total assets of $87.6bn, of which goodwill ($29.8bn) and intangible assets ($38.1bn) represent almost 78% — a direct reflection of a history built through mergers and acquisitions.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat combines long-standing brand recognition (Dr Pepper, Snapple, Canada Dry) with the razor-and-blade effect of the Keurig system, now reinforced by long-term manufacturing agreements with partner coffee brands. The direct-store-delivery network (~8,100 vehicles in the U.S. and ~2,200 in Mexico) gives control over launch timing and point-of-sale presence, difficult for a new or regional entrant to replicate.
With JDE Peet's, the company adds a portfolio of long-established European and Latin American coffee brands (Jacobs, L'OR, Peet's) and global manufacturing scale — a moat built more on scale than on product differentiation in the pure-play coffee category, where price competition is intense.
Moat direction and threats
The direction is mixed and warrants active monitoring. U.S. Refreshment Beverages is widening its position (double-digit growth in sales and operating income in the first half of 2026, driven by the GHOST acquisition), while U.S. Coffee shows a moat eroding at the historical margin: K-Cup pod volume fell 3.9% and appliance volume 18.0% in 2025, with the pricing lever not fully offsetting the volume decline.
The integration of JDE Peet's and the pending separation are, at once, the biggest opportunity to widen the coffee moat globally and the biggest execution risk: the company acknowledges that the stock price already fell following the announcement of the acquisition and the separation.
Business / sector quality
- Long-standing brand. Portfolio of 150+ brands with historical recognition, now expanded with Jacobs, L'OR, and Peet's.
- Razor-and-blade model. The installed base of Keurig brewers sustains recurring pod consumption, though legacy U.S. volume is declining.
- Volume decline in U.S. Coffee. K-Cup pods -3.9% and appliances -18.0% in 2025, without a full price offset.
- Global coffee scale after JDE Peet's. Presence in 100+ markets, though the segment is newly integrated and its adjusted margin (14.8%) is still low.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✕Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)2.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 156% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-5pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.6x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.6 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Elevated leverage. ~4.4x management leverage at the June 2026 close, above the stated ~4.1x target.
- Adequate liquidity. Cash of $1.52bn and positive operating cash generation even during the quarter the acquisition closed.
- Complex capital structure. New convertible preferred stock and noncontrolling interest introduce payment priority ahead of common stock.
Who runs it
- Tim Cofer became CEO in 2024, following Robert Gamgort's leadership, who moved to chair the board of directors
- The company reaffirmed its 2026 guidance in the second-quarter earnings release and publicly committed to a management leverage target of ~4.1x by year-end
- Stock-based compensation (SBC) is just ~0.6% of revenue, a low level typical of a mature consumer staples company
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Deleveraging priority. Explicit commitment to a ~4.1x leverage target by year-end 2026, with buybacks essentially paused.
- Low insider ownership. Neither the CEO nor the executive team holds a material equity stake per the 2026 proxy.
- Capital structure complexity. New convertible preferred stock senior to common stock and a new noncontrolling interest, both carrying rights that reduce financial flexibility.
Why it is not cheap
- Motivated selling driven by integration uncertainty: the market punishes the stock following the announcement of a large acquisition funded with debt, noncontrolling interest, and convertible preferred stock, before seeing synergy results
- Holding-company complexity that is hard to model: four segments, two pending corporate transactions (integration + separation), and a new capital structure with preferred stock senior to common stock
- Short-term noise around U.S. Coffee volume, which obscures the global coffee scale the JDE Peet's acquisition actually built
The company itself acknowledges in its earnings release that the stock price already fell following the announcement of the JDE Peet's acquisition and the pending separation — an identifiable source of discount, not merely the absence of a catalyst.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -16%/year (-59% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+14%/year, +94% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Management leverage fails to converge toward the ~4.1x target, and interest expense keeps compressing net income to common beyond what is modeled
- JDE Peet's integration synergies take longer than expected to materialize, leaving the segment's adjusted operating margin stuck near the current 14.8%
- U.S. Coffee volume fails to stabilize and continues declining at a pace similar to 2025 (K-Cup -3.9%, appliances -18.0%)
- The separation expected in early 2027 is delayed or executed on less favorable terms, prolonging uncertainty over each company's final capital structure
Bull case — the thesis for
- JDE Peet's integration cost synergies are captured earlier than expected, pushing the segment's adjusted operating margin toward U.S. Coffee's level (24.5%)
- Deleveraging advances faster than the ~4.1x target, freeing up cash flow for dividends and eventually buybacks
- U.S. Refreshment Beverages sustains the momentum from GHOST and the fountain channel, cementing the group's highest-quality segment
- The separation into two independent companies unlocks value if the market currently applies a conglomerate discount to the sum of the parts
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Integration risk. The JDE Peet's integration and the subsequent separation concentrate most of the thesis's execution risk.
- Leverage risk. Servicing the new debt depends on deleveraging proceeding as planned.
- U.S. coffee category risk. The pod and appliance volume decline may not reverse even if the JDE Peet's integration succeeds.
- Concentrated supplier risk. Dependence on a limited number of external manufacturers, mainly in Asia, for Keurig brewing systems.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 5% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 8% at a PEG of 3.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 5% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 9%, in line with our 8%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -21%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 9% vs our 8%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






